REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

2013-14 AP NE Lakes All-District Boys, Girls Teams

GIRLS

DIVISION I

First Team: Kayla Gabor, Mentor, 5-10, sr., 20.0; Lynsey Englebrecht, Eastlake North, 5-6, sr., 14.6; Kristen Confroy, Solon, 5-9, sr., 19.8; Alison Smolinski, North Royalton, 5-8, jr., 15.0; Lilli Piper, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-10, jr., 13.0; Stasha Carey, Berea-Midpark, 5-11, sr., 19.0.

Player of the year: Kristen Confroy, Solon.

Coach of the year: Kevin Braaten, Berea-Midpark.

Second Team: Shannon Zajec, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 5-7, sr., 18.5; Christine Dawson, Mentor, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Jordan Bekelja, Solon, 5-5, jr., 11.0; Dee Bekelja, Solon, 5-9, fresh., 13.0; Brooke Wallace, Amherst, 6-1, jr., 11.0; Kerri Gasper, Olmsted Falls, 5-10, jr., 15.0.

Third Team: Taylor Bland, Madison, 5-8, sr., 15.5; Lindsey Lyons, Chardon, 5-8, sr., 16.2; Jess Barnes, Berea-Midpark, 5-7, sr., 10.0; Mackenzie Meckes, Avon, 5-7, jr., 12.0; Isabella Pecchia, North Ridgeville, 5-11, sr., 14.0.

Special Mention

Ashley Duthis, Madison; Sarah Morehouse, Ashtabula Lakeside; Jamaya Shabazz, Lyndhurst Brush; Kahrin Spear, Chardon; Rachelle White, Euclid; Michaela Barnes, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Julie Bruening, Madison; Halle Rubino, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Steph Chlad, Eastlake North; Erin Fahl, Painesville Riverside; Lauren Blasinsky, Willoughby South; Destiny Wilson, Lorain; Corrine Furci, Westlake; Sierra Davidson, Avon; Alyssa Riley, North Ridgeville; Abby Miduri, North Royalton; Becca Ziska, Berea-Midpark; Sarah Scelza, Rocky River Magnificat; Alexis Gray, Solon; Brittany Morrison, St. Joseph Acad.; Greta Bury, St. Joseph Acad.; Bridget Pryatel, Rocky River Magnificat.

DIVISION II

First Team: Hannah Thome, Chagrin Falls, 6-1, jr., 12.0; Shantell Bostick, Cleve. East Tech, 5-8, soph., 23.0; Lindsey Mayle, Geneva, 5-5, soph., 21.3; Kim Cook, Parma Holy Name, 5-10, sr., 16.0; Casey Morrissette, Oberlin Firelands, 5-9, sr., 12.3; Latrice Legion, Cleve. Glenville, 5-10, jr., 17.0; Lexi Zappitelli, Conneaut, 5-11, jr., 16.2.

Player of the year: Shantell Bostick, Cleve. East Tech.

Coach of the year: Brittany Anderson, Chagrin Falls.

Second Team: Jill Gibson, Mentor Lake Cath., 5-9, sr., 11.4; Jackie Corrigan, Parma Holy Name, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Hannah Bartlome, Vermilion, 5-6, sr., 17.0; Brittany Levkulich, Perry, 5-9, jr., 16.4; Corrione Cardwell, Cleve. East Tech, 5-7, soph., 13.0; Emily Smock, Jefferson Area, 5-7, soph., 14.5.

Third Team: Nicole Popovich, Rocky River, 5-8, sr., 13.0; Jordan Joseph, Mentor Lake Cath., 5-8, soph., 13.1; McKenah Peters, LaGrange Keystone, 5-8, fresh., 16.2; Sarah Juncker, Geneva, 5-11, jr., 8.1; Beth Brzozowski, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Erika Elias, Sheffield Brookside, 5-6, sr., 17.3.

Special Mention

Jessica Becker, Jefferson Area; Emily Ball, Geneva; Courtney Tyree, Cleve. Hts. Beaumont; Amy Dishong, Chagrin Falls; Shannon McCoy, Mentor Lake Cath.; Jillian Miller, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Allona Frame, Painesville Harvey; Gabby West, Perry; Jenna Kijauskas, Chesterland West Geauga; Mackenzie Burk, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown; Dani Lawsin, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown; Nicole Felice, Laurel School.

DIVISION III

First Team: Jess Janota, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad., 6-3, sr., 15.7; Geena Gabriel, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-9, sr., 18.2; Kelsea Brown, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-8, jr., 17.5; Riley Schill, Elyria Cath., 5-6, soph., 14.0; Mikah Aldridge Beachwood, 5-6, sr., 14.2; Deja Winters, Richmond Hts., 5-11, soph., 19.0.

Player of the year: Jess Janota, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad.

Coach of the year: Jeff Compan, Andover Pymatuning Valley.

Second Team: Jessica Vormelker, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-7, jr., 18.7; Mariah Porter, Wickliffe, 6-3, jr., 18.7; Alexa Knezevic, Kirtland, 5-5, sr., 11.0; Megan Stech, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-1, jr., 14.1; Aneisha Hardin, Beachwood, 5-8, sr., 11.9; Monique Evans, Richmond Hts., 5-5, jr., 14.0.

Third Team: Marisa Finazzo, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad., 5-3, soph., 8.3; Emily Kelley, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad., 5-8, fresh., 11.9; Aryana Jackson, Beachwood, 5-9, jr., 14.6; Judith Lesesne, Oberlin, 5-6, jr., 15.0; Karen Somes, Kirtland, 6-0, sr., 9.0; Kyleth Spencer, Richmond Hts., 5-10, sr., 11.0.

Special Mention

Chris Futty, Orwell Grand Valley; Monique Kaiser, Beachwood; Peyton Neumore, Burton Berkshire; Christine Morris, Middlefield Cardinal; Kelsey Dugger, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad.; Hannah O’Day, Hawken; Kaley Silders, Kirtland; Kyleth Spencer, Richmond Hts.; Carly Palgut, Wickliffe; Josie Caradang, Elyria Cath.; Jessie Lee, Elyria Cath.

DIVISION IV

First Team: Maria McGhee, Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-8, jr., 18.2; Jenna Stegmaier, Cuyahoga Hts., 5-10, jr., 14.5; Alison Schafer, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-8, soph., 14.0; Liz Spenze, Cuyahoga Hts., 5-9, sr., 10.0; Payton Buell, Cornerstone Christian, 5-8, soph., 21.0; Celina Benz, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad., 5-5, sr., 12.5.

Player of the year: Jenna Stegmaier, Cuyahoga Hts.

Coach of the year: Al Martin, Cuyahoga Hts.

Second Team: Toni Beuck, Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-6, jr., 8.7; Pella Baker, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad., 6-3, fresh., 11.0; Becca Willis, Christian Community, 5-9, sr., 18.0; Shannon Harless, Fairport, 5-8, sr., 11.0; Alivia Sidley, Ledgemont, 5-6, jr., 11.2.

Special Mention

Elna Anguiera-Bosch, Andrews-Osborne Acad.; Jordan Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Acad.; Hannah Hites, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Taylor Erskine, Thompson Ledgemont; Brooke Seitz, Mentor Christian; Nicole Iden, Newbury; Brijae Journee, Cleve. Villa Angela-St. Joseph.

END AGATE LIST

Comments

comments

About the Author