2013-14 AP Eastern All-District Boys, Girls Teams

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — GIRLS

DIVISION I

First Team: Alexus Grimmett, Zanesville, 5-8, sr., 13.3; Jaida Carter, New Philadelphia, 5-7, jr., 14.0; Devyn Bonner, Zanesville, 5-10, soph., 11.7; Tori Moreland, New Philadelphia, 6-1, jr., 11.5; Monica Crossley, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-11, jr., 8.4; Leanne Ulbrich, Zanesville, 5-7, sr., 5.7.

Player of the year: Alexus Grimmett, Zanesville.

Coach of the year: Jeff Moore, Zanesville.

(Selections limited by number of teams in district.)

DIVISION II

First Team: Laina Snyder, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-1, sr., 14.9; Bre Berryman, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-5, jr., 22.2; Moriah Monaco, Dover, 6-1, sr, 21.8; Andi Daugherty, Warsaw River View, 6-0, sr., 21.0; Kayla Russell, Zanesville Maysville, 5-7, sr., 13.7; Mallary Trout, Philo, 5-7, sr., 21.5; Hallie Stocker, Cambridge, 5-8, sr., 17.0; Emily Masloski, Steubenville, 5-5, sr., 13.8.

Player of the year: Laina Snyder, Millersburg West Holmes.

Coach of the year: Lisa Patterson, Millersburg West Holmes.

Second Team: Nikayla Edgell, East Liverpool, 5-5, jr., 18.8; Brooke Smith, Zanesville Maysville, 5-4, jr., 11.8; Mytia Barker, Steubenville, 5-7, sr., 17.7; Ali Poole, Carrollton, 5-10, soph., 15.0; Emily Baker, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-7, sr., 14.5; Emily Molnar, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-7, sr., 6.3.

Third Team: Kori Sidwell, Zanesville Maysville, 5-9, soph., 11.6; Kiarra Kamarec, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-2, sr., 15.5; Kiersten Taylor, Cambridge, 5-10, sr., 12.0; Paiten Strother, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-9, sr., 8.4; Vada Clemens, McConnelsville Morgan, 5-6, sr., 13.3.

Special Mention

Lysiah Rice, Steubenville; Marrissa Goodright, Byesville Meadowbrook; Brittany Fraunfelter, New Concord John Glenn; Tiffany Sundelin, Uhrichsville Claymont,; Olivia Belknap, Dover; Josie Chaddock, Minerva; Paige Saho, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Kathryn Shamel, Gnadehutten Indian Valley; Sam Ringwalt, Warsaw River View; Monica Starre, Carrollton; Savana Lowery, Carrollton; Courtney Sowers, Uhrichsville Claymont; Sydney Kandray, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Hannah Clark, Millersburg West Holmes; Lauren Haynam, Minerva; Caitlin Clarke, Uhrichsville Claymont.

Honorable Mention

Audrey Tingle, Cambridge; Sydney Black, Byesville Meadowbrook; Brooke Fatheree, New Concord John Glenn; Taylour Fatheree, New Concord John Glenn; Hannah Masloski, Steubenville; Bethany Davis, Wintersville Indian Creek; Abby Fonow, Richmond Edison; Danna Talbott, Lisbon Beaver; Sierra Wright, Lisbon Beaver; Kiara Cowart, East Liverpool; Lauren Swiger, Rayland Buckeye; Kelsey Laizure, Dover, Meghan May, Dover; Sofie Hjorth, Warsaw River View; Bailey Moore, Warsaw River View; Courtney Mizer, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Brittani Garbrandt, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Morgan Preston, Minerva; Bri Gassman, Minerva; Madison Stubbins, Uhrichsville Claymont; Destinee Barber, Uhrichsville Claymont; Corrie Burkhardt, Philo; Kara Hutcheson, Philo.

DIVISION III

First Team: Courtney Putt, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-8, sr., 17.4; Katie Ellzy, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-9, jr., 18.2; Amisha Herd, Zanesville West Muskingum, 5-4 sr., 15.7; Brooke Borich, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-8, sr., 17.0; Laura Frazee, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-11, sr., 15.2; Cori Medley, Belmont Union Local, 5-8, sr., 15.4.

Player of the year: Courtney Putt, Sugarcreek Garaway.

Coach of the year: Nick Yourkovich, Cadiz Harrison Central.

Second Team: Cortney Huffman, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-8, jr., 12.0; Cori Morris, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-5, sr., 11.6; Megan Liedtke, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, jr., 13.7; Kara Dunfee, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-6, sr., 8.7; Carlee Gillespie, St. Clairsville, 5-6, sr., 14.0.

Third Team: Mariah Lynn, Zanesville West Muskingum, 5-7 sr.,11.5; Catie Smith, Lore City Buckeye Trail, 5-6, sr., 9.8; Kierstyn Kidder, Bellaire, 5-7, jr., 15.5; Alexis St. Clair, St. Clairsville, 5-8, jr., 15.0; Shayla Markovich, Barnesville, 5-8, soph., 12.8; Abbie Slemmer, Sugarcreek Garway, 5-10, sr., 6.5.

Special Mention

Anna DeFilippo, St. Clairsville; Abby Collins, Belmont Union Local; Jesse Ledger, Cadiz Harrison Central; Amanda Swallie, Belmont Union Local; Miranda Plumly, Barnesville; Izzy Meese, Sugarcreek Garaway; Amanda Lowery, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Sydney Gilland, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Mercedes Bowling, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Emily McCoy, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Rachel Cornell, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley.

Honorable Mention

Allison Sichina, Lore City Buckeye Trail; Katie Larrick, Lore City Buckeye Trail; Shawntell Parsons, Beverly Fort Frye; Nina Crook, Bellaire; Cari Crozier, Bellaire; Allison Kuhn, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Mikayla Patton, Belmont Union Local; Sydney Ralston, Barnesville; Tyrah King, Martins Ferry; Morgan Stalder, Martins Ferry; Brigee Mick, St. Clairsville; Lauren Figura, St. Clairsville;

Erica Olinger, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Kendra Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway; Katie Walter, Sugarcreek Garaway; Lexi Beachy, Sugarcreek Garaway; Mariah Horstman, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley.

DIVISION IV

First Team: Regina Hochstetler, Berlin Hiland 5-9, sr., 20.0; Molly Nash, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, sr., 16.3; Nicole Smolenak, Bridgeport, 5-4, sr., 11.8; Olivia Bower, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 6-0, jr., 21.2; Jensen Caretti, Hannibal River, 5-10, soph., 22.4; Kelsea Daugherty, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-11, sr., 18.0; Sara Loomis, Malvern, 6-0, soph., 19.6.

Player of the year: Regina Hochstetler, Berlin Hiland.

Coach of the year: Gale Kirkbride, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans.

Second Team: Caitlyn Kroll, Bridgeport, 5-8, soph., 17.4; Raechel Rossiter, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, sr., 9.6; Lindsay Bodnar, Toronto, 5-8, sr., 12.8; Marissa Rose, Bellaire St. John’s, 5-7, soph., 20.5; Emily Yoder, Berlin Hiland, 5-6, sr., 9.0; Madison Chandler, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-10, sr., 10.5.

Third Team: Megan Devol, Caldwell, 5-9, jr., 12.0; Corisa Fickiesen, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-8, sr., 9.0; Maclaine Murad, Bridgeport, 5-7, sr.,14.9; Brynlynn Belknap, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 5-10, sr., 8.0; Megan Beachy, Berlin Hiland, 5-9, jr., 10.0; Kloie Johnson, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-8, sr., 12.9.

Special Mention

Blake Hall, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Lexy Schell, Caldwell; Lexie Berger, Toronto; Hunter Martin, Malvern; Gabrielle Fredericks, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Amanda King, Strasburg-Franklin; Jenica Schrock, Berlin Hiland; Piper Edie, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Rachel Sweet, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Makinze McGaha, Strasburg-Franklin.

Honorable Mention

Tiffany Yerian, Caldwell; Karlee Peach, Newcomerstown; Mikayla Bauman, Toronto; Micca Mirabella, Steubenville Catholic Central; Miranda Parkinson, Steubenville Catholic Central; Jenna Maston, New Matamoras Frontier; Toni Andes, Shadyside; Lindsey Froehlich, Bellaire St. John’s; Talitha Bedford, Beallsville; Chandice Cottis, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Taylor Russell, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Melissa Cregan, Strasburg-Franklin; Savanah Jones, Strasburg-Franklin; Kori Hulit, Malvern; Alexis Kirkbride, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans.

END AGATE LIST

Comments

comments

About the Author