REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

2013-14 AP Central All-District Boys, Girls Teams

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — GIRLS

DIVISION I

First Team: Shayna Harmon, Ashville Teays Valley, 5-9, soph., 20.5; Andi Norman, Cols. Upper Arlington, 6-0, sr., 14.3; Alyssa Rice, Reynoldsburg, 6-3, sr., 19.1; Kym Royster, Newark, 6-2, jr., 20.0; Symone Simmons, Westerville North, 5-9, jr., 16.5.

Player of the year: Alyssa Rice, Reynoldsburg.

Coach of the year: Doug Savage, Mount Vernon.

Second Team: Morgan Horvath, Lewis Center Olentangy, 5-9, jr., 17.1; Taylor Johnson, Pickerington Central, 5-10, jr., 15.9; Chenelle Moore, Westerville South, 6-1, jr., 18.3; Sade Olatoye, Dublin Coffman, 6-1, jr., 13.9; Kayla Pack, Cols. Worthington Kilbourne, 5-7, sr., 16.1.

Third Team: Meche’la Cobb, New Albany, 5-11, soph., 18.1; Kristen McMillen, Delaware Hayes, 5-8, sr., 14.8; Maggie Mitchell, Newark, 5-8, sr., 14.9; Nicole Orr, Reynoldsburg, 5-10, sr., 13.8; Brooklyn Peterson, Cols. Northland, 5-6, sr., 14.1.

Special Mention

Jori Arnold, Cols. St. Francis DeSales; Sierra Basista, Mount Vernon; Julie Bauer, Delaware Hayes; Brianna Bell, Dublin Scioto; Mackenzie Bevins, Cols. Bishop Watterson; Ariona Brown, Cols. Hamilton Township; Ali Cartnal, Newark; Gina Conti, Grove City; DiMond Davis, Cols. Briggs; Tenisha Dixon, Galloway Westland; Michaela Dorsey, Grove City Central Crossing; Jen Draper, Grove City; Kortney Eisenman, Cols. Upper Arlington; Alexa Fisher, Powell Olentangy Liberty; Skylar Fleak, Sunbury Big Walnut; Laura Gomez, Thomas Worthington; Mallory Grabans, Ashville Teays Valley; Amari Hawkins, Pickerington Central; Chandlar Helms, Gahanna Lincoln; Andrea Hodge, Westerville Central; Miesha Howard, Cols. Northland; Ashley Hummel, Hilliard Bradley; Joenyia Herd-Middlebrooks, Cols. St. Francis DeSales; Mikalya Hughes, Marysville; Hannah Long, Marysville; Josie Kasprzak, Cols. Hamilton Township; Kalais Kelly, Cols. Briggs; Taylor Kilgore-Barr, Cols. Walnut Ridge; Kristen Levering, Powell Olentangy Liberty; Lauren Longbrake, Cols. Hamilton Township; Aubrey Lukacsko, Pickerington North; Mikaela Lyons, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange; Katie Mascarello, Cols. Whetstone; Camille McClellan, Westerville South; Kelly Meade, Lewis Center Olentangy; Meredith Miller, Hilliard Bradley; Hadassah Mills, Cols. Independence; Madi Montgomery, Mount Vernon; Skyler Ortiz, Pataskala Licking Heights; Maggie Simon, Cols. St. Francis DeSales; Christina Simpson, Galloway Westland; Ariel Skipper, Cols. Northland; Jada Sleet, Thomas Worthington; Caitlin Snyder, Hilliard Darby; Sydney Stokes, Gahanna Lincoln; Carli Taute, Cols. Worthington Kilbourne; Kamerine Taylor, Dublin Coffman; MiChale Taylor, Cols. Briggs; Annika Wachtman, Cols. Upper Arlington; Lexi Werling, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange; Dameras Whitlock, Pataskala Licking Heights; Katrina Williams, Pickerington Central.

DIVISION II

First Team: Marissa Brown, Cols. Bishop Hartley, 6-2, jr., 15.7; Nazarae Butler, Cols. Brookhaven, 5-10, jr., 24.0; Paige Cannon, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-0, jr., 15.7; Natalie Carpenter, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-5, sr., 19.7; Alyssa Dean, Cols. Centennial, 5-8, soph., 16.9.

Player of the year: Natalie Carpenter, Johnstown-Monroe.

Coach of the year: Darrin Green, Cols. Centennial.

Second Team: Alyssa Atkinson, Granville, 5-7, jr., 16.0; Amani Burke, Cols. Eastmoor Academy, 5-8, soph., 10.0; Zarria Porter, Cols. Marion-Franklin, 6-4, jr., 15.9; Makenzie Spang, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-2, sr., 13.4; Cassi Stein, Newark Licking Valley, 6-0, sr., 15.6.

Third Team: Jaliesha Gillis, Cols. East, 5-11, sr., 15.3; Imani Hill, Cols. Eastmoor Academy, 5-9, jr., 10.8; Michaela Linn, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 5-8, sr., 13.3; Ariel Packer, Cols. Mifflin, 5-7, jr., 11.3; Morgan Watts, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 5-6, sr., 13.3.

Special Mention

Cedrica Anderson, Cols. East; Anee Braswell, Cols. Eastmoor Academy; Alexis Britford, Cols. Bishop Hartley; Terika Broady, Cols. Beechcroft; Kori Caughenbaugh, Newark Licking Valley; Abby Grover, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Lilly Hess, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Cassie Ingram, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Chloe Kent, Granville; Isabelle Luaces, Cols. Centennial; Alex Madry, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Mahogany Merritt, Cols. Eastmoor Academy; Jada Moore, Cols. South; Melissa Noel, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Rahnia Price, Cols. Eastmoor Academy; Odyssey Riley, Cols. Beechcroft; Marissa Robertson, Cols. Centennial; Kendall Stuckman, Caledonia River Valley; Ravion Talley, Cols. Mifflin; Laiken Valentine, Johnstown-Monroe; Courtney Vierstra, Hebron Lakewood.

DIVISION III

First Team: Gabby Burris, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-10, fresh., 19.6; Kendall Compton, Centerburg, 5-7, sr., 18.3; Alexa Hart, Cols. Africentric, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Mason Jamison, Richwood North Union, 5-10, sr., 19.5; Darianne Seward, Cols. Africentric, 5-5, sr., 10.2.

Player of the year: Alexa Hart, Cols. Africentric.

Coach of the year: Nate Dendinger, Marion Pleasant.

Second Team: Jessy Goergen, Marion Pleasant, 5-9, jr., 16.6; Tory Minton, Utica, 5-1, sr., 17.1; Sara Pribonic, Johnstown Northridge, 5-6, sr., 15.1; Lauren Ruth, Cols. Bishop Ready, 5-9, jr., 14.3; Emily Williams, Fredericktown, 5-11, sr., 16.6.

Third Team: Emily Clark, Richwood North Union, 5-5, jr., 10.6; Zaria McBride, Gahanna Cols. Academy, 6-1, soph., 15.1; Megan McCauley, Cols. Grandview Heights, 5-5, jr., 8.0; Alexis Parks, Cols. Africentric, 5-5, sr., 8.3; Caroline Riewe, Cols. Bishop Ready, 5-6, sr., 10.2.

Special Mention

Margie Berkemeyer, Cols. Bishop Ready; Taylor Bowman, West Jefferson; Faithe Carr, Centerburg; Taylor Close, Marion Elgin; Blake Collins, Baltimore Liberty Union; Taylor Dudley, Centerburg; Macy Earnest, Fredericktown; Madi Foltz, Baltimore Liberty Union; Madison Gatley, West Jefferson; Sierra Harley, Cols. Africentric; Kaitlyn Kavanaugh, Cardington-Lincoln; Kelsey Kirkpatrick, West Jefferson; Rachel Londot, Utica; Belinda Marcum, Johnstown Northridge; Macy McCollister, London Madison Plains; Grace Palmer, Cols. Grandview Heights; Claire Sterling, West Jefferson; Elise Torrence, Cols. Bexley; Shelbie Wiseman, Galion Northmor; Kyndall Williams, Galion Northmor.

DIVISION IV

First Team: Jill Blacksten, Newark Cath., 6-1, jr., 22.2; Leah Custer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy, 5-6, jr., 18.4; Ashleigh Parkinson, Newark Cath., 6-2, jr., 17.6; Ali Spayde, Worthington Christian, 5-8, sr., 19.3; Bri Staats, Danville, 5-8, jr., 18.0.

Player of the year: Jill Blacksten, Newark Cath.

Coach of the year: Matt Proper, Danville.

Second Team: Michaela Henderson, Milford Center Fairbanks, 5-10, jr., 18.5; Megan King, Cols. Tree of Life Christian, 5-6, soph., 16.6; Bridgett Rettstatt, Worthington Christian, 6-1, fresh., 10.7; Abi Rose, Granville Christian Academy, 5-3, soph., 17.0; Lauren Shepard, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-9, soph., 8.1.

Third Team: Ashley Gingerich, Plain City Shekinah Christian, 5-9, sr., 17.2; Brooke Mattix, Morral Ridgedale, 5-9, jr., 9.4; Katie Meadows, Morral Ridgedale, 5-6, sr., 11.3; Rylee Snoke, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-4, jr., 11.2; Lisa Zeller, Grove City Christian, 5-4, jr., 14.3.

Special Mention

Arielle Anderson, Morral Ridgedale; Jenna Bourne, Newark Cath.; Julia Cheung, Westerville Northside Christian; Donnette Cox, Cols. Wellington; Julie Didinger, Danville; Haleigh Hartshorn, Granville Christian Academy; Rachel Healy, Cols. Patriot Prep Academy; Corie Inverso, Danville; Halle Jefferson, Cols. Wellington; Ashleigh Johnson, Millersport; Bethany Kuykendall, Delaware Christian; Mara McGee, Lancaster Fisher Cath.; Erin McCullough, Delaware Christian; Michaela Melnek, Powell Village Academy; Katie Morgan, Delaware Christian; Olivia Nestor, Grove City Christian; Jamie Potts, Westerville Northside Christian; Hunter Ratcliff, Millersport; Madison Ross, Sugar Grove Berne Union; Kasey Ticknor, Cols. Tree of Life.

END AGATE LIST

Comments

comments

About the Author