Prep sports: Redmen defeat Columbian in five sets

Comment: Off

TIFFIN — Fostoria’s Dakota Thomas was 99 of 100 setting with 44 assists and served three aces as well as the Redmen outlasted Tiffin Columbian 19-25, 25-16, 25-22, 23-25, 15-12 in a nonleague volleyball match Saturday.
Tyriana Settles slammed 35 kills on 74 of 80 spiking, was 15 of 16 serving and had 10 digs for Fostoria (11-3). Baleigh Robinson and Mary Harris both had 16 digs, Meredith Grine stuffed five blocks and Zoe Rice had three aces on 17 of 18 serving.

FOSTORIA (11-3)
SERVING: Zoe Rice 17-18, Tyriana Settles 15-16, Meredith Grine 11-12. ACES: Rice & Dakota Thomas 3. KILLS: Settles 35, Grine & Baleigh Robinson 5. SPIKING: Settles 74-80. ASSISTS: Thomas 44. SETTING: Thomas 99-100. DIGS: Robinson & Mary Harris 16, Zoe Rice 13, Settles & Alex Talley 10. BLOCKS: Grine 5.
VANLUE 3
MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN 0
VANLUE — Maliah Snook aced six serves and Amanda Clymer spiked 10 kills as Vanlue trounced Monclova Christian 25-6, 25-16, 25-11 in Saturday’s nonleague volleyball match.
Snook served a near-perfect 16 of 17 and added five kills for the Wildcats (5-6), while Clymer was 9 of 9 on her serves and added three aces with three blocks.
Audrey Phillips chipped in a team-high nine assists with three aces and Emma Biller had eight assists and four kills.
vanlue (5-6)
POINTS: Maliah Snook 14, Audrey Phillips 10, Amanda Clymer 9. SERVING: Snook 16-17, Phillips 12-12, Clymer 9-9. ACES: Snook 6, Clymer & Phillips 3. KILLS: Clymer 10, Snook 5. SPIKING: Clymer 20-22, Emma Biller 11-13. ASSISTS: Phillips 8, Biller 8. SETTING: Phillips 27-27, Biller 21-21. DIGS: Phillips 4, Biller 3. BLOCKS: Clymer 3.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Vanlue 25-13, 25-13.
MOHAWK 3
ARCADIA 1
SYCAMORE — Kaylee Ward knocked down 18 kills for Mohawk as the Warriors rebounded from a first-set loss to take a 17-25, 25-23, 25-20, 25-23 nonconference volleyball decision from Arcadia on Saturday.
Alexa Konkle handed out 48 assists, Madi Chester made 22 digs and Emma Myers-Huffman had four blocks for Mohawk, which upped its record to 9-2.
Tori Green and Samantha Watkins recorded 17 and 16 kills, respectively, for the Redskins (4-6). Arcadia also got 35 assists from Caity Cramer, 35 digs from Sydney Ramsey and four blocks from Emma Saltzman.

Arcadia (4-6)
POINTS: Sydney Ramsey 13, Mallory Leveglia 9, Samantha Watkins 7. SERVING: Ramsey 22-22, Leveglia 18-18, Caity Cramer 12-12. ACES: Megan Mock, Ramsey & Leveglia. KILLS: Tori Green 17, Watkins 16, Emma Saltzman 8. SPIKING: Green 44-46, Saltzman 23-25, Watkins 44-52. ASSISTS: Cramer 35, Mock & Green 2. SETTING: Cramer 106-110, Ramsey & Green 9-9. DIGS: Ramsey 35, Leveglia 16, Watkins 15. BLOCKS: Saltzman 4, Mock, Watkins & Green.
mohawk (9-2)
ACES: Madi Chester, Kaylee Ward & Tess Weinandy. KILLS: Ward 18, Chester 15, Weinandy 10. ASSISTS: Alexa Konkle 48. DIGS: Chester 22, Aubrey Margraf 20, Weinandy 15. BLOCKS: Emma Myers-Huffman 4, Chester & Konkle 2.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Arcadia 25-20, 25-22.
LIMA BATH INVITE
LIMA — Old Fort dropped a pair of close volleyball contests in going 1-2 at the Lima Bath Invite on Saturday.
The Stockaders (4-9) fell 26-24, 25-22 to Bryan and 26-24, 25-23 to Eaton.
Old Fort’s Kiely Taylor amassed team highs of 34 kills, six blocks and four aces while Madison Guth dished out 64 assists and eight digs.
Jenna Clouse and Morgan Miller had 15 and 12 kills, respectively, for the Stockaders.

OLD FORT (4-9)
ACES: Kiely Taylor 4, Jordan Reineck 3, Jenna Clouse & Madison Guth 2. KILLS: Taylor 34, Clouse 15, Miller 12, Svannah McCoy 7, Morgan Wilkinson 6. ASSISTS: Guth 64. DIGS: Ashlyn Magers 21, McCoy 16, Miller 10, Clouse & Guth 8, Taylor 7, Reineck 6. BLOCKS: Taylor 6, Guth & Miller 2.
Black Knights stop C-R
RAWSON — Van Buren’s Lisa Simmons and Evelyn Masters recorded goals as the Black Knights beat Cory-Rawson 2-0 in a North Central Ohio Soccer Association match Saturday.
Jewelya Hutchison stopped two shots in goal for Van Buren (4-3-2, 2-0-0 NCOSA).
Hannah Bixler made two saves for Cory-Rawson (2-5-1, 0-3-1).

goals: (VB) Lisa Simmons & Evelyn Masters. shots-on-goal: Van Buren 4, Cory-Rawson 2. saves: (VB) Jewelya Hutchison 2. (C-R) Hannah Bixler 2.
records: Van Buren 4-3-2 overall, 2-0-0 North Central Ohio Soccer Association; Cory-Rawson 2-5-1, 0-3-1.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Cory-Rawson, 2-1.
Hunt, Pisarsky lead VB
GALION — A pair of Van Buren runners finished in the top 25 to lead area cross country runners at the Galion Cross Country Festival at Amman’s Reservoir.
Van Buren had only two runners in the Division III girls race, but they made their presence known. Autumn Pisarsky was 18th in 21:03.0 and teammate Justine Hunt finished 21st in 21:15.4.
In the Division III boys race, Van Buren’s Joshua Bishop was 113th in 20:12.6, with teammate Wesley Casselman taking 114th in 20:13.5. The Black Knights were 21st as a team with 616 points. Mount Gilead won the meet with 37 points.

Division III Races
Boys Team Standings
1, Mount Gilead 67. 2, Columbus Academy 97. 3, Fredericktown 106. 4, New London 111. 5, Colonel Crawford 158. 6, Norwalk St. Paul 213. 7, Seneca East 229. 8, Elyria Catholic 240. 9, Galion Northmor 248. 10, Ashland Crestview 266. 11, Collins Western Reserve 310. 12, Marion Elgin 317. 13, Carey 325. 14, Plymouth 337. 15, Wynford 345. 16, Gibsonburg 419. 17, Cardington-Lincoln 463. 18, Mechanicsburg 526. 19, Lucas 569. 20, Mansfield St. Peter’s 610. 21, Van Buren 616. 22, Margaretta 647. 23, Buckeye Central 656. 24, Hardin Northern 659. 25, Cory-Rawson 25. 26, Ada 703.
winner and Area BOYS Top 50 Finishes
1, Chad Johnson (CC) 15:14.04.
Girls Team Standings
1, Mount Gilead 37. 2, Fredericktown 85. 3, Galion Northmor 166. 4, Collins Western Reserve 176. 5, Centerburg 183. 6, Colonel Crawford 189. 7, New London 231. 8, Huron 264. 9, Columbus Academy 267. 10, Norwalk St. Paul 278. 11, Carey 279. 12, Seneca East 291. 13, Elyria Catholic 316. 14, Margaretta 321. 15, Western Reserve Academy 352. 16, Buckeye Central 409. 17, Gibsonburg 449. 18, Mechanicsburg 468. 19, Ashland Crestview 510. 20, Bucyrus 532. 21, Apple Creek Waynedale 584. 22, Plymouth 592. 23, Hardin Northern 593. 24, Ada 603. 25, Mansfield St. Peter’s 700.
winner and Area GIRLS Top 50 Finishes
1, Baylee Hack (MG) 18:49.9. 18, Autumn Pisarsky (Van Buren) 21:03.0. 21, Justine Hunt (Van Buren) 21:15.4.

Comments

comments

About the Author