MANN-HARE HOENING FUNERAL HOME   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Wednesday’s scoreboard

Comment: Off

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 80 34 .702 —

New York 69 42 .622 9½

Tampa Bay 57 56 .504 22½

Toronto 51 61 .455 28

Baltimore 34 79 .301 45½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 62 49 .559 —

Minnesota 52 59 .468 10

Detroit 47 66 .416 16

Chicago 41 71 .366 21½

Kansas City 34 78 .304 28½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 73 42 .635 —

Oakland 67 46 .593 5

Seattle 65 49 .570 7½

Los Angeles 56 58 .491 16½

Texas 50 65 .435 23

Late games not included

Monday’s Results

Cleveland 10, Minnesota 0

Seattle 4, Texas 3, 12 innings

N.Y. Yankees 7, Chicago White Sox 0

Chicago Cubs 3, Kansas City 1

L.A. Angels 6, Detroit 2

Houston 3, San Francisco 1

Tuesday’s Results

Houston 2, San Francisco 1

Tampa Bay 4, Baltimore 3

Texas 11, Seattle 4

Boston at Toronto, late

Minnesota at Cleveland, late

N.Y. Yankees at Chicago White Sox, late

Chicago Cubs at Kansas City, late

L.A. Dodgers at Oakland, late

Detroit at L.A. Angels, late

Wednesday’s Games

Seattle (Gonzales 12-6) at Texas (Gallardo 6-1), 2:05

Detroit (Hardy 4-3) at L.A. Angels (Barria 6-7), 4:07

Boston (Johnson 2-3) at Toronto (Hauschild 1-0), 7:07

Baltimore (Cashner 3-10) at Tampa Bay (TBD), 7:10

Minnesota (Odorizzi 4-7) at Cleveland (Clevinger 7-7), 7:10

N.Y. Yankees (Severino 14-5) at Chicago White Sox (Giolito 7-8), 8:10

Chicago Cubs (Quintana 10-7) at Kansas City (Fillmyer 0-1), 8:15

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 5-5) at Oakland (Fiers 7-6), 10:05

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota at Cleveland, 1:10

Texas at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05

Boston at Toronto, 7:07

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 7:10

Seattle at Houston, 8:10

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 63 49 .563 —

Atlanta 61 49 .555 1

Washington 58 55 .513 5½

New York 46 64 .418 16

Miami 47 68 .409 17½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 65 47 .580 —

Milwaukee 65 50 .565 1½

St. Louis 59 55 .518 7

Pittsburgh 57 56 .504 8½

Cincinnati 49 64 .434 16½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 63 51 .553 —

Los Angeles 62 51 .549 ½

Colorado 60 52 .536 2

San Francisco 57 58 .496 6½

San Diego 44 70 .386 19

Late games not included

Monday’s Results

Miami 2, St. Louis 1

N.Y. Mets 6, Cincinnati 4

Chicago Cubs 3, Kansas City 1

Colorado 2, Pittsburgh 0

Arizona 3, Philadelphia 2, 14 innings

Houston 3, San Francisco 1

Tuesday’s Results

Washington 8, Atlanta 3, 1st game

Houston 2, San Francisco 1

Atlanta 3, Washington 1, 2nd game

St. Louis 3, Miami 2

Cincinnati at N.Y. Mets, late

San Diego at Milwaukee, late

Chicago Cubs at Kansas City, late

Pittsburgh at Colorado, late

Philadelphia at Arizona, late

L.A. Dodgers at Oakland, late

Wednesday’s Games

Cincinnati (Stephenson 0-0) at N.Y. Mets (deGrom 5-7), 12:10

Pittsburgh (Archer 3-5) at Colorado (Marquez 9-8), 3:10

Philadelphia (Velasquez 8-8) at Arizona (Corbin 8-4), 3:40

Atlanta (Foltynewicz 8-7) at Washington (Milone 1-0), 7:05

St. Louis (Gant 3-4) at Miami (Richards 3-6), 7:10

San Diego (Kennedy 0-0) at Milwaukee (Chacin 10-4), 8:10

Chicago Cubs (Quintana 10-7) at Kansas City (Fillmyer 0-1), 8:15

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 5-5) at Oakland (Fiers 7-6), 10:05

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta at Washington, 1:05

San Diego at Milwaukee, 2:10

L.A. Dodgers at Colorado, 8:40

Pittsburgh at San Francisco, 10:15

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta at Washington, 1:05

San Diego at Milwaukee, 2:10

L.A. Dodgers at Colorado, 8:40

Pittsburgh at San Francisco, 10:15

Monday’s Late Boxscore

Angels 6, Tigers 2

Detroit Los Angeles

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Gerber cf 2 0 0 0 Fltcher 2b 4 0 0 1

J.Iglss ss 4 0 1 1 K.Clhun rf 4 0 0 0

Cstllns rf 4 1 1 1 Upton lf 4 0 0 0

Cndlrio 3b 4 0 0 0 Pujols 1b 4 1 1 0

V.Mrtin dh 4 0 0 0 Ohtani dh 2 0 0 0

Goodrum 2b 3 0 0 0 Simmons ss 3 2 2 2

Joh.Hck 1b 3 0 0 0 Briceno c 4 1 2 0

J.McCnn c 1 1 0 0 Cowart 3b 3 1 2 1

V.Reyes lf 3 0 1 0 Yng Jr. cf 2 1 1 2

Totals 28 2 3 2 Totals 30 6 8 6

Detroit 100″‡001″‡000 — 2

Los Angeles 010″‡210″‡20x — 6

DP–Detroit 1, Los Angeles 2. LOB–Detroit 3, Los Angeles 4. 2B–Cowart 2 (3). HR–Castellanos (16), Simmons (7), Young Jr. (1). SB–Ohtani (4). CS–J.McCann (3). SF–Young Jr. (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Detroit

Boyd (L,6-10) 5 1/3 6 4 4 1 4

Coleman 1 1/3 2 2 2 0 0

Stumpf 1/3 0 0 0 0 1

Greene 1 0 0 0 2 0

Los Angeles

Tropeano (W,5-6) 5 1 1 1 1 4

Ramirez 0 2 1 1 2 0

Bedrosian H,8 1 0 0 0 0 1

Robles H,6 2 0 0 0 1 0

Anderson 1 0 0 0 0 2

No.Ramirez pitched to 4 batters in the 6th Umpires–Home, Tony Randazzo. First, Tom Woodring. Second, Bill Welke. Third, Lance Barrett. T–2:53. A–34,073 (45,050).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–Betts, Boston, .342; Altuve, Houston, .329; Martinez, Boston, .324; Machado, Los Angeles, .315; Trout, Los Angeles, .309; Simmons, Los Angeles, .306; Segura, Seattle, .305; Merrifield, Kansas City, .304; Duffy, Tampa Bay, .303; Benintendi, Boston, .302.

RUNS–Lindor, Cleveland, 96; Betts, Boston, 89; Trout, Los Angeles, 82; Martinez, Boston, 80; Ramirez, Cleveland, 78; Benintendi, Boston, 77; Bregman, Houston, 75; Springer, Houston, 74; Segura, Seattle, 73; Rosario, Minnesota, 72.

RBI–Martinez, Boston, 93; Davis, Oakland, 86; Ramirez, Cleveland, 83; Encarnacion, Cleveland, 80; Bregman, Houston, 71; Cruz, Seattle, 71; Haniger, Seattle, 69; Lowrie, Oakland, 68; 4 tied at 67.

HITS–Altuve, Houston, 134; Segura, Seattle, 133; Lindor, Cleveland, 132; Martinez, Boston, 132; Rosario, Minnesota, 131; Merrifield, Kansas City, 129; Betts, Boston, 125; Benintendi, Boston, 124; Castellanos, Detroit, 124; 2 tied at 122.

DOUBLES–Escobar, Arizona, 37; Bregman, Houston, 36; Lindor, Cleveland, 36; Abreu, Chicago, 32; Bogaerts, Boston, 31; Castellanos, Detroit, 31; Merrifield, Kansas City, 31; Andujar, New York, 30; Benintendi, Boston, 30; 4 tied at 29.

TRIPLES–Sanchez, Chicago, 9; Smith, Tampa Bay, 8; Hernandez, Toronto, 7; Benintendi, Boston, 6; Chapman, Oakland, 6; Moncada, Chicago, 5; Profar, Texas, 5; 10 tied at 4.

HOME RUNS–Martinez, Boston, 33; Ramirez, Cleveland, 33; Davis, Oakland, 31; Trout, Los Angeles, 30; Cruz, Seattle, 29; Gallo, Texas, 29; Lindor, Cleveland, 27; Betts, Boston, 26; Judge, New York, 26; 2 tied at 25.

STOLEN BASES–Gordon, Seattle, 26; Ramirez, Cleveland, 26; Merrifield, Kansas City, 25; Smith, Tampa Bay, 23; Anderson, Chicago, 22; Betts, Boston, 21; Trout, Los Angeles, 21; Benintendi, Boston, 20; DeShields, Texas, 18; Lindor, Cleveland, 17.

PITCHING–Kluber, Cleveland, 14-6; Porcello, Boston, 14-4; Severino, New York, 14-5; Carrasco, Cleveland, 13-5; Gonzales, Seattle, 12-6; Morton, Houston, 12-2; Snell, Tampa Bay, 12-5; 7 tied at 11.

ERA–Sale, Boston, 2.04; Verlander, Houston, 2.19; Bauer, Cleveland, 2.26; Snell, Tampa Bay, 2.27; Kluber, Cleveland, 2.63; Cole, Houston, 2.65; Morton, Houston, 2.81; Severino, New York, 3.08; Manaea, Oakland, 3.38; Gonzales, Seattle, 3.46.

STRIKEOUTS–Sale, Boston, 207; Bauer, Cleveland, 206; Verlander, Houston, 204; Cole, Houston, 202; Paxton, Seattle, 170; Morton, Houston, 167; Severino, New York, 159; Berrios, Minnesota, 148; Kluber, Cleveland, 146; Clevinger, Cleveland, 139.

National League

BATTING–Yelich, Milwaukee, .326; Markakis, Atlanta, .323; Freeman, Atlanta, .315; Dickerson, Pittsburgh, .314; Zobrist, Chicago, .311; Gennett, Cincinnati, .310; Arenado, Colorado, .306; Suarez, Cincinnati, .304; Almora, Chicago, .302; Baez, Chicago, .302.

RUNS–Blackmon, Colorado, 82; Albies, Atlanta, 78; Yelich, Milwaukee, 78; Arenado, Colorado, 75; Carpenter, St. Louis, 75; Baez, Chicago, 71; Harper, Washington, 71; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 70; Hernandez, Philadelphia, 70; Turner, Washington, 69.

RBI–Baez, Chicago, 88; Suarez, Cincinnati, 87; Arenado, Colorado, 81; Story, Colorado, 79; Aguilar, Milwaukee, 77; Rizzo, Chicago, 74; Hoskins, Philadelphia, 72; Harper, Washington, 70; Freeman, Atlanta, 69; Markakis, Atlanta, 69.

HITS–Markakis, Atlanta, 139; Freeman, Atlanta, 135; Castro, Miami, 127; Gennett, Cincinnati, 127; Yelich, Milwaukee, 127; Anderson, Miami, 126; Albies, Atlanta, 125; Arenado, Colorado, 124; Baez, Chicago, 124; Peraza, Cincinnati, 124.

DOUBLES–Albies, Atlanta, 33; Carpenter, St. Louis, 33; Markakis, Atlanta, 32; Baez, Chicago, 31; Story, Colorado, 29; Freeman, Atlanta, 28; Hoskins, Philadelphia, 28; Rendon, Washington, 28; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 27; 5 tied at 25.

TRIPLES–KMarte, Arizona, 10; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 8; Baez, Chicago, 7; Dickerson, Pittsburgh, 6; Difo, Washington, 6; Nimmo, New York, 6; Rosario, New York, 6; 6 tied at 5.

HOME RUNS–Carpenter, St. Louis, 30; Arenado, Colorado, 29; Harper, Washington, 27; Aguilar, Milwaukee, 26; Suarez, Cincinnati, 26; Baez, Chicago, 25; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 24; Muncy, Los Angeles, 24; Story, Colorado, 24; 2 tied at 22.

STOLEN BASES–Turner, Washington, 31; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 25; Hamilton, Cincinnati, 24; MTaylor, Washington, 24; Inciarte, Atlanta, 23; Baez, Chicago, 19; Cain, Milwaukee, 19; Peraza, Cincinnati, 17; Dyson, Arizona, 16; Jankowski, San Diego, 15.

PITCHING–Scherzer, Washington, 15-5; Godley, Arizona, 12-6; Greinke, Arizona, 12-6; Lester, Chicago, 12-4; Mikolas, St. Louis, 12-3; Nola, Philadelphia, 12-3; Chacin, Milwaukee, 10-4; Freeland, Colorado, 10-7; Newcomb, Atlanta, 10-5; Quintana, Chicago, 10-7.

ERA–deGrom, New York, 1.85; Scherzer, Washington, 2.28; Nola, Philadelphia, 2.37; Mikolas, St. Louis, 2.74; Greinke, Arizona, 2.97; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 3.04; Freeland, Colorado, 3.04; Arrieta, Philadelphia, 3.11; Newcomb, Atlanta, 3.15; Corbin, Arizona, 3.31.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 216; Corbin, Arizona, 174; deGrom, New York, 173; Greinke, Arizona, 148; Gray, Colorado, 144; Nola, Philadelphia, 144; Pivetta, Philadelphia, 141; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 138; Godley, Arizona, 137; 2 tied at 129.

PRO BASKETBALL

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 19 10 .655 —

Washington 17 11 .607 1½

Connecticut 16 12 .571 2½

Chicago 10 19 .345 9

New York 7 21 .250 11½

Indiana 5 24 .172 14

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Seattle 23 7 .767 —

Los Angeles 17 11 .607 5

Minnesota 16 13 .552 6½

Phoenix 16 13 .552 6½

Dallas 14 14 .500 8

Las Vegas 12 17 .414 10½

Late games not included

Monday’s Results

Seattle 96, New York 80

Tuesday’s Results

Seattle 94, Indiana 79

Atlanta 109, Las Vegas 100

Minnesota 85, Chicago 64

Washington at Phoenix, late

Wednesday’s Games

Los Angeles at New York, 7

Connecticut at Dallas, 8

Thursday’s Games

Seattle at Washington, 11:30 a.m.

Los Angeles at Atlanta, 7

Minnesota at Las Vegas, 10

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Atlanta United FC 14 4 6 48 50 28

New York 14 6 2 44 44 23

New York City FC 13 5 5 44 45 29

Columbus 10 7 6 36 30 29

Montreal 9 13 2 29 30 40

New England 7 7 8 29 36 35

Philadelphia 8 11 3 27 29 37

Orlando City 7 14 2 23 35 54

Toronto FC 6 11 5 23 37 41

Chicago 6 13 5 23 35 48

D.C. United 4 9 6 18 30 36

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 12 4 6 42 36 28

Portland 10 3 7 37 33 25

Sporting Kansas City 10 6 6 36 40 30

Los Angeles FC 10 6 6 36 45 37

LA Galaxy 10 8 5 35 44 38

Real Salt Lake 10 9 4 34 33 40

Vancouver 8 9 6 30 36 46

Seattle 8 9 5 29 24 25

Minnesota United 9 13 1 28 36 46

Houston 7 9 6 27 39 33

Colorado 5 12 5 20 27 37

San Jose 3 12 7 16 32 41

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s results

Toronto FC 2, Atlanta United FC 2, tie

D.C. United 1, Montreal 1, tie

New England 3, Orlando City 3, tie

San Jose 3, FC Dallas 1

Seattle 2, Minnesota United 1

Vancouver 2, New York City FC 2, tie

Colorado 2, LA Galaxy 1

Sporting Kansas City 1, Houston 0

Real Salt Lake 2, Chicago 1

Portland 3, Philadelphia 0

Sunday’s results

New York 2, Los Angeles FC 1

Saturday’s GAMES

Houston at Columbus, 7:30

Philadelphia at New England, 7:30

New York at Chicago, 8:30

San Jose at Colorado, 9

Montreal at Real Salt Lake, 10

Minnesota United at LA Galaxy, 10:30

Sporting Kansas City at Los Angeles FC, 10:30

Vancouver at Portland, 11

Sunday’s GAMES

New York City FC at Toronto FC, 4

Orlando City at D.C. United, 8

FC Dallas at Seattle, 10

PRO FOOTBALL

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Miami 0 0 0 .000 0 0

New England 0 0 0 .000 0 0

N.Y. Jets 0 0 0 .000 0 0

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Indianapolis 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Jacksonville 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Tennessee 0 0 0 .000 0 0

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 0 0 1.000 17 16

Cincinnati 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Cleveland 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Pittsburgh 0 0 0 .000 0 0

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Kansas City 0 0 0 .000 0 0

L.A. Chargers 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Oakland 0 0 0 .000 0 0

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 0 0 0 .000 0 0

N.Y. Giants 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Philadelphia 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Washington 0 0 0 .000 0 0

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Carolina 0 0 0 .000 0 0

New Orleans 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Tampa Bay 0 0 0 .000 0 0

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Green Bay 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Chicago 0 1 0 .000 16 17

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 0 0 0 .000 0 0

L.A. Rams 0 0 0 .000 0 0

San Francisco 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Seattle 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Thursday’s Result

Baltimore 17, Chicago 16

Thursday, Aug. 9

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7

New Orleans at Jacksonville, 7

Cleveland at N.Y. Giants, 7

Chicago at Cincinnati, 7

Carolina at Buffalo, 7

Tampa Bay at Miami, 7

L.A. Rams at Baltimore, 7:30

Washington at New England, 7:30

Tennessee at Green Bay, 8

Houston at Kansas City, 8:30

Indianapolis at Seattle, 10

Dallas at San Francisco, 10

Friday, Aug. 10

Atlanta at N.Y. Jets, 7:30

Detroit at Oakland, 10:30

Saturday, Aug. 11

Minnesota at Denver, 9

L.A. Chargers at Arizona, 10

WEEK 2

Thursday, Aug. 16

Philadelphia at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Washington, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 17

Kansas City at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Miami at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 18

Jacksonville at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Oakland at L.A. Rams, 4 p.m.

Cincinnati at Dallas, 7 p.m.

San Francisco at Houston, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Denver, 9:05 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Chargers, 10 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 20

Baltimore at Indianapolis, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 3

Thursday, Aug. 23

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Friday, Aug. 24

New England at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at N.Y. Jets, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m. (CBS)

Green Bay at Oakland, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 25

Kansas City at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Rams, 4 p.m.

Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 4 p.m.

San Francisco at Indianapolis, 4:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Baltimore at Miami, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Chargers, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 26

Cincinnati at Buffalo, 4 p.m.

Arizona at Dallas, 8 p.m. (NBC)

WEEK 4

Thursday, Aug. 30

Miami at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 7 p.m.

New England at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Washington at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Jacksonville at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 8 p.m.

L.A. Rams at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Green Bay at Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Arizona, 10 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at San Francisco, 10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 10 p.m.

PRO GOLF

PGA Championship Tee Times

At Bellerive Country Club

FIRST HOLE/10 HOLE

7:50 a.m.-1:15 p.m. — Michael Block, United States; Eddie Pepperell, England; Ryan Fox, New Zealand.

8:01 a.m.-1:26 p.m. — Austin Cook, United States; Craig Hocknull, United States; Alexander Bjork, Sweden.

8:12 a.m.-1:37 p.m. — Yusaku Miyazato, Japan; Bob Sowards, United States; Scott Brown, United States.

8:23 a.m.-1:48 p.m. — Rafa Cabrera Bello, Spain; Thomas Bjorn, Denmark; James Hahn, United States.

8:34 a.m.-1:59 p.m. — Billy Horschel, United States; Byeong Hun An, South Korea; Shane Lowry, Ireland.

8:45 a.m.-2:10 p.m. — Brian Harman, United States; Yuta Ikeda, Japan; Adam Hadwin, Canada.

8:56 a.m.-2:21 p.m. — Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Jimmy Walker, United States; Vijay Singh, Fiji.

9:07 a.m.-2:32 p.m. — Bryson DeChambeau, United States; Andy Sullivan, England; Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand.

9:18 a.m.-2:43 p.m. — Ryan Armour, United States; Cameron Smith, Australia, Peter Uihlein, United States.

9:29 a.m.-2:54 p.m. — Paul Dunne, Ireland; J.B. Holmes, United States; Dylan Frittelli, South Africa.

9:40 a.m.-3:05 p.m. — Charles Howell III, United States; Jason Schmuhl, United States; Brian Gay, United States.

9:51 a.m.-3:16 p.m. — David Muttitt, United States; Ollie Schniederjans, United States; Troy Merritt, United States.

10:02 a.m.-3:27 p.m. — Shawn Warren, United States; Mikko Korhonen, Finland; J.J. Spaun, United States.

1:20 p.m.-7:55 a.m. — Johan Kok, United States; Brandon Stone, South Africa; Whee Kim, South Korea.

1:31 p.m.-8:06 a.m. — Matthew Wallace, England; Matt Dobyns, United States; Beau Hossler, United States.

1:42 p.m.-8:17 a.m. — Chris Wood, England; Alex Noren, Sweden; Matt Kuchar, United States.

1:53 p.m.-8:28 a.m. — Dustin Johnson, United States; Bubba Watson, United States; Adam Scott, Australia.

2:04 p.m.-8:39 a.m. — Tommy Fleetwood, England; Satoshi Kodaira, Japan; Marc Leishman, Australia.

2:15 p.m.-8:50 a.m. — Patrick Reed, United States; Brooks Koepka, United States; Francesco Molinari, Italy.

2:26 p.m.-9:01 a.m. — Gary Woodland, United States; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Kevin Kisner, United States.

2:37 p.m.-9:12 a.m. — Jordan Spieth, United States; Jon Rahm, Spain; Justin Rose, England.

2:48 p.m.-9:23 a.m. — Aaron Wise, United States; Paul Casey, England; Zach Johnson, United States.

2:59 p.m.-9:34 a.m. — Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Thomas Pieters, Belgium; Bill Haas, United States.

3:10 p.m.-9:45 a.m. — Jason Kokrak, United States; Joaquin Niemann, Chile; Daniel Berger, United States.

3:21 p.m.-9:56 a.m. — Omar Uresti, United States; Justin Harding, South Africa; Andrew Landry, United States.

3:32 p.m.-10:07 a.m. — Matt Borchert, United States; Chris Stroud, United States; Andrew Putnam, United States.

10th HOLE/FIRST HOLE

7:55 a.m.-1:20 p.m. — Jamie Lovemark, United States; Rich Berberian Jr., United States; Shugo Imahira, Japan.

8:06 a.m.-1:31 p.m. — Brandt Snedeker, United States; Sean McCarty, United States; Li Haotong, China.

8:17 a.m.-1:42 p.m. — Jim Furyk, United States; Tony Finau, United States; Xander Schauffele, United States.

8:28 a.m.-1:53 p.m. — Davis Love III, United States; Martin Kaymer, Germany; Rich Beem, United States.

8:39 a.m.-2:04 p.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Ian Poulter, England.

8:50 a.m.-2:15 p.m. — Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Danny Willett, England; Pat Perez, United States.

9:01 a.m.-2:26 p.m. — Phil Mickelson, United States; Jason Day, Australia; Keegan Bradley, United States.

9:12 a.m.-2:37 p.m. — Shubhankar Sharma, India; Jordan Smith, England; Scott Piercy, United States.

9:23 a.m.-2:48 p.m. — Justin Thomas, United States; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Tiger Woods, United States.

9:34 a.m.-2:59 p.m. — Matt Fitzpatrick, England; Webb Simpson, United States; Jhonattan Vegas, Venezuela.

9:45 a.m.-3:10 p.m. — Stewart Cink, United States; Branden Grace, South Africa; Ryan Moore, United States.

9:56 a.m.-3:21 p.m. — Ross Fisher, England; Alexander Levy, France; Patton Kizzire, United States.

10:07 a.m.-3:32 p.m. — Julian Suri, United States; Sungjae Im, South Korean; Craig Bowden, United States.

1:15 p.m.-7:50 a.m. — Danny Balin, United States; Chesson Hadley, United States; Russell Henley, United States.

1:26 p.m.-8:01 a.m. — Marty Jertson, United States; Luke List, United States; Kevin Chappell, United States.

1:37 p.m.-8:12 a.m. — Jaysen Hansen, United States; Nick Watney, United States; Kyle Stanley, United States.

1:48 p.m.-8:23 a.m. — Ted Potter Jr., United States; Emiliano Grillo, Argentina; Jorge Campillo, Spain.

1:59 p.m.-8:34 a.m. — Ryan Vermeer, United States; Paul Broadhurst, England; John Daly, United States.

2:10 p.m.-8:45 a.m. — Si Woo Kim, South Korea; Brice Garnett, United States; Tyrrell Hatton, England.

2:21 p.m.-8:56 a.m. — Y.E. Yang, South Korea; Jason Dufner, United States; Shaun Micheel, United States.

2:32 p.m.-9:07 a.m. — Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Patrick Cantlay, United States.

2:43 p.m.-9:18 a.m. — Brendan Steele, United States; Adrian Otaegui, Spain; Kevin Na, United States.

2:54 p.m.-9:29 a.m. — Chez Reavie, United States; Charley Hoffman, United States; Russell Knox, Scotland.

3:05 p.m-9:40 p.m. — Zach J. Johnson, United States; Michael Kim, United States; Seungsu Han, United States.

3:16 p.m.-9:51 a.m. — Brian Smock, United States; Anirban Lahiri, India; Mike Lorenzo-Vera, France.

3:27 p.m.-10:02 a.m. — Ben Kern, United States; Chris Kirk, United States; Ryuko Tokimatsu, Japan.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

DETROIT TIGERS — Signed RHP Ian Hardman to a minor league contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Placed OF George Springer on the 10-day DL. Recalled OF Derek Fisher from Fresno (PCL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Sent RHP Jesse Hahn to Omaha (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Placed RHP Matt Belisle on the 10-day DL. Reinstated RHP Matt Magill from paternity leave.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned 2B Franklin Barreto and RHPs J.B. Wendelken and Ryan Dull to Nashville (PCL). Reinstated OF Chad Pinder from the 10-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS – Claimed LHP Zac Curtis off waivers from Philadelphia and optioned Curtis to Round Rock (PCL). Designated LHP Brandon Mann for assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed 3B Brandon Drury on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Sunday. Recalled SS Richard Urena from Buffalo (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Reinstated 3B Deven Marrero from the 10-day DL and designated him for assignment.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Recalled LHPs Kolby Allard and Adam McCreery and RHP Wes Parsons from Gwinnett (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned C Tom Murphy to Albuquerque (PCL). Reinstated RHP Chad Bettis from the 10-day DL.

MIAMI MARLINS — Optioned RHP Sandy Alcantara to New Orleans (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Placed RHP Matt Albers on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Sunday. Claimed RHP Ariel Hernandez off waivers from the L.A. Dodgers and optioned him to Colorado Springs (PCL).

NEW YORK METS — Assigned OF Kevin Kaczmarski outright to Las Vegas (PCL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned RHP John Brebbia to Memphis (PCL). Sent LHP Brett Cecil to Memphis for a rehab assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Selected the contract of RHP Brett Kennedy from El Paso (PCL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Sent RHP Hunter Strickland to San Jose (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Optioned RHP Jimmy Cordero to Syracuse (IL). Recalled RHP Jefry Rodriguez from Syracuse as 26th man. Agreed to terms with RHP Greg Holland.

American Association

ST. PAUL SAINTS — Signed INF Joey Wong.

TEXAS AIRHOGS — Signed C Jesse Baker and RHP Conner Camacho.

Can-Am League

ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Signed RHP Trey Haley.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

DETROIT PISTONS — Named Sachin Gupta assistant general manager.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS — Traded F Sam Dekker, the rights to G Renaldas Seibutis and cash to Cleveland for the draft rights to C Vladimir Veremeenko.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES — Signed G Shelvin Mack.

NBA G League

CAPITAL CITY GO-GO — Named Pops Mensah-Bonsu general manager and Jarell Christian coach.

Women’s NBA

ATLANTA DREAM — Signed G Tiffany Hayes to a multiyear contract extension.

Football

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Placed C A.Q. Shipley on injured reserve.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Named Nick Rallis defensive quality control coach.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Waived PK Trevor Moore. Signed OT Jarron Jones.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Waived TE Phillip Supernaw. Placed LB Nate Palmer on injured reserve. Agreed to terms with TE Jerome Cunningham and LB Brandon Chubb.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Released DL Gerald Rivers.

Hockey

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Signed C Isac Lundestrom to a three-year contract. American Hockey League

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Signed Fs Charlie Sampair and Jared Thomas.

ECHL

IDAHO STEELHEADS — Agreed to terms with F Justin Parizek on a one-year contract.

READING ROYALS — Signed F Shane Walsh to a one-year contract.

College

COKER — Named Michala Hash assistant women’s basketball coach.

GEORGIA SOUTHERN — Named Collin Vest women’s diving coach.

TUSCULUM — Named Chris Roach assistant men’s lacrosse coach.

LOCAL SPORTS

Tuesday’s Results

Prep Boys Golf

LAKOTA 163, NEW RIEGEL 193

AT SENECA HILLS GOLF COURSE

MEDALIST: Kyleigh Dull, Lakota, 37. Other scores: (Lak) Connor Hill 40, Ethan Longoria 41, Marshall Minnich 45. (NR) Jacob Theis 41, Brandon Seifert 47, Carson Whipple 52, Dalton Reinhart 53.

records: Lakota 1-0 overall, 1-0 Sandusky Bay Conference River Division; New Riegel 0-1, 0-1.

UPPER SANDUSKY 168, KENTON 182,

RIVERDALE 204

AT VETERANS MEMORIAL PARK

MEDALIST: Brett Montgomery, Upper Sandusky, 35. Other scores: (US) Evan Young 42, Trevor Clifford 44, Owen Knapp & Isaiah Washburn 47. (Riv) Andrew Kuenzli 41, Reese Haley, 49, Curtis Tracy 55, Tyler Clark 59. (Ken) Rocco Longbrake 39, Peyton Roby 46 Ethan Wirbel 47, Taj Chahal 50.

records: Upper Sandusky 2-0, Kenton 1-1, Riverdale 0-2.

FREMONT ST. JOSEPH 185, TIFFIN CALVERT 206

AT MOHAWK COUNTRY CLUB

MEDALIST: Brayden Thomas, Tiffin Calvert & Cole Stull, Fremont St. Joseph, 44. Other scores: (FSJ) Garrett Michael 45, Blake Michael & Lance Emrich 48. (TC) Dominic Mangiola 47, Maddy Brown 54, Jacob Kin 61.

Prep Girls Golf

BLUFFTON 223, LEIPSIC 259

AT BLUFFTON GOLF CLUB

MEDALIST: Alivia Koenig, Bluffton, 41. Other scores: (Blu) Mara Minnig 53, Kennedy Coughlin 54, Jordyn Garmatter 75. (Leip) Hannah Goedde 56, Jala Hazelton 63, Morgan Kamphaus & Maddie Walther 70. (AE) Sydney Miller 54, Kasey Meyer & Kayla LaRotonda 57.

NOTE: Allen East also played in the match but couldn’t field a complete team.

Area Golf

SYCAMORE SPRINGS GOLF COURSE

18 HOLE GOLFERETTES LEAGUE

SCORE ON PAR FOURS — (1st flight) Patty Lucas & Tami Sink 37; (2nd flight) Brenda Bader 35; (3rd flight) Donna Ewing 38. LOW GROSS — Sink 84. LOW NET — Sink 66.

SCHEDULE

Wednesday’s Events

Prep Boys Golf

Elmwood Royal Open, 8 a.m.

Findlay in Walker Jones Invitational in Shale Creek Golf Course, 8:30 a.m.

Carey, Fort Jennings, Arlington, Ottoville & Ottawa-Glandorf at Kalida Invitational, 9 a.m.

Tiffin Calvert, Liberty-Benton & Van Buren at Port Clinton Invitational, 9 a.m.

Patrick Henry & Miller City at Holgate, 10 a.m.

Riverdale at Colonel Crawford, 10 a.m.

Ada at Delphos Jefferson (NWC), 4

North Baltimore, Lakota, Mohawk, Hopewell-Loudon, Old Fort & New Riegel in Woodmore Wildcat Golf Invitational at Stone Ridge Golf Club

Prep Girls Golf

Van Buren at Edison Invitational, 8 a.m.

North Baltimore at Elmwood Royal Open, 8 a.m.

Bluffton at Lima Central Catholic, 9 a.m.

Mohawk & Upper Sandusky at Buckeye Central Invitational, 9 a.m.

LOCAL & AREA

Findlay High OHSAA Meetings

Student athletes and their parents in the sports of volleyball and boys and girls soccer, as well as winter and spring athletes, will have their mandatory OHSAA meeting today in the FHS Auditorium. The meeting for parents begins at 6 p.m. Students and parents will break into individual program sessions at 6:30 p.m.

Upper Sandusky Jamboree Game

UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School will be playing Fostoria High School in a Jamboree Football Game on Friday, Aug. 17, 6 p.m. at Upper Sandusky High School. A Jamboree is a third preseason football contest to be used as a “dress rehearsal” for the upcoming regular season. Admission will be $6 for adults and $5 for students. No passes will be accepted. The OHSAA receives the first $500 of the gate receipts from this contest which go directly into the Catastrophic Injury Insurance Fund which insures every junior and senior high athlete for a catastrophic injury. The remaining proceeds will go to the Kiwanis Closet Project which provides emergency clothing for elementary schools in Wyandot County.

Vanlue Softball Tournament

VANLUE — A men’s all-night one-pitch softball tournament will be held Aug. 11-12. Contact Sherry Brooks at 419-889-7918.

Arlington Boosters Golf Outing

ARLINGTON — The Arlington Athletic Boosters will have a four-man scramble with a 1 p.m. shotgun start on Aug. 19 at Sycamore Springs Golf Course. Entry fee of $200 per team includes golf, food and door prizes. A 50/50 drawing will be held. The event is limited to 30 teams. Contact Jimmy Nicholson at 419-788-0348 or text/email nicholsonj@arlingtonlocal.org.

UF Sofball Clinics

The University of Findlay softball program will conduct a pitching clinic on Aug. 26 and an offensive and defensive fundamentals clinic on Oct. 28. Both will be held at Findlay’s Marathon Diamonds. The pitching clinic will run from 10 a.m.-noon and is for players in grades 5-12. Cost is $35. The second clinic, for those in grades 7-12, will run from 12:30-3 p.m. Cost is $40. A combined cost for anyone attending both clinics is $65. Registration is available on line.

Basketball Officials Class

FREMONT — A class to become an OHSAA-licensed basketball official will begin Sept. 9 at Victory Church in Fremont. Registration must be done at website ohsaa.org, where a class description and schedule is shown. For more information, contact Lee Shaffer at 419-307-0587.

Baseball Tryouts

Tryouts for the Locos Express baseball teams will be Saturday, Aug. 11 and Sunday, Aug. 19. The Aug. 11 event will be held at the Jackson Center High School field, with tryouts for 13U and 14U players from 9:30-11 a.m. and tryouts for 15U, 16U and 17U players from 11 a.m.-1 p.m. The Aug. 19 event will be held at the Wapakoneta High School field with tryouts for 13U and 14U players from 1-20 p.m. and tryouts for 15U, 16U and 17U players from 2:30-4:30 p.m. For more information go to locosexpress.com or contact John Crawford at 419-230-1816.

UF Men’s Basketball Raffle

The University of Findlay men’s basketball team will hold its reverse raffle on Sept. 8 at the Elks Lodge. Doors open at 5:30 p.m. Cost is $100 per person. Only 300 tickets will be sold. There will be a $10,000 grand prize with additional prizes and a live auction.

Comments

comments

About the Author