Monday’s scoreboard

Comment: Off

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 62 29 .681 —

New York 58 29 .667 2

Tampa Bay 45 44 .506 16

Toronto 41 48 .461 20

Baltimore 24 65 .270 37

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 49 39 .557 —

Minnesota 39 48 .448 9½

Detroit 40 52 .435 11

Chicago 30 60 .333 20

Kansas City 25 64 .281 24½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 61 31 .663 —

Seattle 57 34 .626 3½

Oakland 50 40 .556 10

Los Angeles 45 45 .500 15

Texas 40 51 .440 20½

Late games not included

Saturday’s Results

Minnesota 5, Baltimore 4

N.Y. Yankees 8, Toronto 5

Houston 12, Chicago White Sox 6

Colorado 5, Seattle 1

Detroit 7, Texas 2

Oakland 6, Cleveland 3, 11 innings

Tampa Bay 3, N.Y. Mets 0

Boston 15, Kansas City 4

L.A. Dodgers 3, L.A. Angels 1

Sunday’s Results

N.Y. Yankees 2, Toronto 1, 10 innings

Oakland 6, Cleveland 0

Tampa Bay 9, N.Y. Mets 0

Texas 3, Detroit 0

Houston 2, Chicago White Sox 1

Minnesota 10, Baltimore 1

Boston 7, Kansas City 4

Seattle 6, Colorado 4

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, late

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 6-3) at Baltimore (TBD), 4:05, 1st game

N.Y. Yankees (Cessa 0-1) at Baltimore (Ramirez 0-2), 7:05, 2nd game

Cincinnati (DeSclafani 3-1) at Cleveland (Clevinger 7-3), 7:10

Detroit (Liriano 3-5) at Tampa Bay (Archer 3-4), 7:10

Texas (Minor 6-4) at Boston (Rodriguez 10-3), 7:10

Kansas City (Duffy 4-8) at Minnesota (Berrios 8-7), 8:10

Oakland (Montas 4-2) at Houston (Cole 9-2), 8:10

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, 7:05

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 7:10

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7:10

Texas at Boston, 7:10

Toronto at Atlanta, 7:35

Kansas City at Minnesota, 8:10

Oakland at Houston, 8:10

St. Louis at Chicago White Sox, 8:10

Seattle at L.A. Angels, 10:07

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 49 38 .563 —

Atlanta 50 39 .562 —

Washington 45 44 .506 5

New York 35 51 .407 13½

Miami 37 55 .402 14½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 54 36 .600 —

Chicago 51 36 .586 1½

St. Louis 46 43 .517 7½

Pittsburgh 41 48 .461 12½

Cincinnati 39 51 .433 15

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 50 41 .556 —

Los Angeles 48 40 .545 ½

Colorado 46 44 .511 3½

San Francisco 47 45 .511 3½

San Diego 39 53 .418 11½

Late games not included

Saturday’s Results

Chicago Cubs 8, Cincinnati 7

Philadelphia 3, Pittsburgh 2

St. Louis 3, San Francisco 2

Atlanta 5, Milwaukee 1

Colorado 5, Seattle 1

Tampa Bay 3, N.Y. Mets 0

L.A. Dodgers 3, L.A. Angels 1

Washington 18, Miami 4

Arizona 20, San Diego 5

Sunday’s Results

Tampa Bay 9, N.Y. Mets 0

Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 1

Miami 10, Washington 2

Milwaukee 10, Atlanta 3

Chicago Cubs 6, Cincinnati 5, 10 innings

San Francisco 13, St. Louis 8

Seattle 6, Colorado 4

San Diego 4, Arizona 3

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, late

Monday’s Games

Philadelphia (Eflin 7-2) at N.Y. Mets (Wheeler 2-6), 4:10, 1st game

Washington (Rodriguez 0-0) at Pittsburgh (Nova 4-6), 7:05

Cincinnati (DeSclafani 3-1) at Cleveland (Clevinger 7-3), 7:10

Milwaukee (Anderson 6-6) at Miami (Urena 2-9), 7:10

Philadelphia (Nola 11-2) at N.Y. Mets (Oswalt 0-1), 7:10, 2nd game

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 2-4) at San Diego (Perdomo 1-2), 10:10

Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 5-8) at San Francisco (TBD), 10:15

Tuesday’s Games

Washington at Pittsburgh, 7:05

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 7:10

Milwaukee at Miami, 7:10

Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, 7:10

Toronto at Atlanta, 7:35

St. Louis at Chicago White Sox, 8:10

Arizona at Colorado, 8:40

L.A. Dodgers at San Diego, 10:10

Chicago Cubs at San Francisco, 10:15

Sunday’s Boxscores

Rangers 3, Tigers 0

Texas Detroit

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Choo dh 5 0 1 0 J.Jones cf 4 0 1 0

Profar ss 5 1 1 1 Cndlrio 3b 4 0 0 0

Mazara rf 1 0 0 0 Goodrum 2b 4 0 1 0

Beltre 3b 4 0 1 0 Joh.Hck 1b 4 0 0 0

Odor 2b 3 0 1 0 Adduci dh 2 0 0 0

Gallo lf 3 1 0 0 Mahtook lf 3 0 0 0

Knr-Flf c 4 1 1 0 J.McCnn c 2 0 1 0

Guzman 1b 4 0 3 1 J.Iglss ss 3 0 1 0

Tocci cf 4 0 0 0 V.Reyes rf 2 0 0 0

Totals 33 3 8 2 Totals 28 0 4 0

Texas 120″‡000″‡000 — 3

Detroit 000″‡000″‡000 — 0

E–Joh.Hicks (8). DP–Texas 2, Detroit 3. LOB–Texas 8, Detroit 4. HR–Profar (9). CS–J.Jones (5).

IP H R ER BB SO

Texas

Bibens-Dirkx (W,2-2) 5 1/3 3 0 0 1 5

Leclerc H,10 1 2/3 0 0 0 1 5

Diekman H,11 1 0 0 0 1 0

Kela (S,22-22) 1 1 0 0 0 2

Detroit

Fulmer (L,3-8) 7 5 3 2 3 6

Farmer 1/3 1 0 0 1 0

Stumpf 2/3 0 0 0 1 0

Alcantara 1 2 0 0 0 1

WP–Bibens-Dirkx. Umpires–Home, Chris Segal. First, Gabe Morales. Second, Ed Hickox. Third, Jerry Meals. T–2:48. A–22,047 (41,297).

Athletics 6, Indians 0

Oakland Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Du.Fwlr cf 5 0 2 1 Lindor ss 4 0 0 0

Canha lf 5 1 2 1 Brntley dh 4 0 0 0

Lowrie 2b 5 1 1 1 J.Rmirz 3b 4 0 1 0

K.Davis dh 5 1 3 1 Encrnco 1b 3 0 2 0

M.Olson 1b 3 0 1 0 Guyer rf 1 0 1 0

Pscotty rf 5 1 1 2 Naquin ph-rf 2 0 0 0

M.Chpmn 3b 4 1 1 0 R.Davis lf 4 0 0 0

Semien ss 4 0 1 0 R.Perez c 3 0 0 0

Phegley c 3 1 0 0 E.Gnzal 2b 4 0 1 0

G.Allen cf 4 0 0 0

Totals 39 6 12 6 Totals 33 0 5 0

Oakland 110″‡002″‡110 — 6

Cleveland 000″‡000″‡000 — 0

E–Lowrie (2). LOB–Oakland 9, Cleveland 9. 2B–K.Davis 2 (18), M.Chapman (15), Guyer (6). HR–Lowrie (16), Piscotty (9).

IP H R ER BB SO

Oakland

Anderson (W,1-2) 5 3 0 0 2 3

Petit 2 1 0 0 0 3

Buchter 1 0 0 0 1 1

Pagan 1 1 0 0 0 1

Cleveland

Bieber (L,4-1) 6 8 4 4 1 7

Otero 2/3 2 1 1 0 2

Rzepczynski 0 0 0 0 1 0

McAllister 1 1/3 2 1 1 1 1

Tomlin 1 0 0 0 0 2

Bre.Anderson pitched to 1 batter in the 6th Rzepczynski pitched to 1 batter in the 7th Umpires–Home, Eric Cooper. First, Gary Cederstrom. Second, Sean Barber. Third, Stu Scheuwater. T–3:04. A–27,125 (35,225).

Cubs 6, Reds 5, 10 innings,

Cincinnati Chicago

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Peraza ss 4 0 2 1 Almora cf 5 1 2 0

Brnhart c 4 0 0 0 Heyward rf 3 1 1 0

D.Hrrra pr 0 0 0 0 J.Baez 2b 5 0 2 2

Casali c 1 0 0 0 Rizzo 1b 5 0 0 0

Votto 1b 4 1 0 0 Farrell p 0 0 0 0

Suarez 3b 4 1 2 2 Cntrras c 4 1 1 0

Gennett 2b 3 0 0 0 Schwrbr lf 3 2 1 0

Duvall lf 4 1 1 1 Morrow p 0 0 0 0

Winker rf 4 0 1 0 Cratini 1b 1 0 0 0

J.Hghes p 0 0 0 0 I.Happ 3b-lf 4 1 2 0

Stphens p 0 0 0 0 Russell ss 5 0 1 3

L.Cstll p 1 0 0 0 Lester p 1 0 0 0

Lrenzen ph-p 1 0 0 0 Strop p 0 0 0 0

Crckett p 0 0 0 0 Zobrist ph 1 0 0 0

D.Hrnnd p 0 0 0 0 Edwards p 0 0 0 0

Schbler ph-rf 1 0 1 0 J.Wlson p 0 0 0 0

Hmilton cf 3 2 1 0 Cishek p 0 0 0 0

Bote 3b 1 0 1 1

Totals 34 5 8 4 Totals 38 6 11 6

Cincinnati 001″‡210″‡001″‡0 — 5

Chicago 020″‡100″‡200″‡1 — 6

E–Almora (2), Contreras (8), Votto (4), Gennett (8). DP–Cincinnati 1, Chicago 2. LOB–Cincinnati 5, Chicago 11. 2B–Hamilton (6), J.Baez (22), Schwarber (10), Russell (16). HR–Suarez (19), Duvall (14). SB–Peraza (17), Schebler (3), Hamilton 2 (21). S–Lorenzen (1), Lester (6).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Castillo 4 6 3 3 2 3

Crockett 0 1 1 1 0 0

Hernandez BS,4 1 1/3 1 0 0 0 1

Hughes 1 2 0 0 0 1

Stephens (L,2-2) 1/3 0 1 0 3 1

Chicago

Lester 6 1/3 6 4 4 3 2

Strop 2/3 0 0 0 0 0

Edwards H,10 1/3 0 0 0 1 0

Wilson H,6 1/3 0 0 0 0 1

Cishek H,11 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Morrow BS,2 1 2 1 1 0 1

Farrell (W,3-3) 1 0 0 0 0 2

Crockett pitched to 1 batter in the 7th HBP–by Cishek (Suarez). WP–Hughes, Stephens. Umpires–Home, Tripp Gibson. First, Brian Gorman. Second, Mike Muchlinski. Third, Adrian Johnson. T–3:32. A–38,655 (41,649).

Saturday’s Boxscores

Cubs 8, Reds 7

Cincinnati Chicago

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Schbler rf 5 0 0 0 Zobrist rf 5 1 2 2

Brnhart c 5 1 1 0 Heyward cf 2 0 0 0

Votto 1b 4 2 2 1 Almora cf 3 0 0 0

Gennett 2b 5 2 2 0 J.Baez 2b 5 1 4 2

Suarez 3b 3 1 2 3 Rizzo 1b 4 0 0 1

Winker lf 4 0 1 1 I.Happ 3b 4 0 0 0

Garrett p 0 0 0 0 Morrow p 0 0 0 0

J.Hghes p 0 0 0 0 Schwrbr lf 4 1 1 0

Peraza ss 3 0 0 0 Cratini c 3 2 2 1

M.Hrvey p 3 0 0 0 Russell ss 3 2 2 1

D.Hrnnd p 0 0 0 0 Chtwood p 2 0 0 0

Duvall lf 1 0 0 0 R.Rsrio p 1 0 1 1

Hmilton cf 4 1 3 0 Bote ph-3b 1 1 1 0

Totals 37 7 11 5 Totals 37 8 13 8

Cincinnati 203″‡011″‡000 — 7

Chicago 000″‡201″‡14x — 8

E–Peraza (10). DP–Chicago 1. LOB–Cincinnati 7, Chicago 9. 2B–Votto (18), Zobrist (11), Caratini (4), Russell (15). HR–Suarez (18), J.Baez (17). SB–Peraza (16), Hamilton 3 (19), J.Baez (16).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Harvey 5 2/3 9 3 2 1 4

Hernandez 1/3 1 1 1 0 0

Garrett H,18 1 1 3 3 2 2

Hughes L,2-3 BS,2 1 2 1 1 0 2

Chicago

Chatwood 5 2/3 9 7 7 4 4

Rosario (W,4-0) 2 1/3 2 0 0 0 2

Morrow (S,20-21) 1 0 0 0 0 1

D.Hernandez pitched to 1 batter in the 7th Garrett pitched to 3 batters in the 8th HBP–by Harvey (Rizzo). WP–Chatwood 2. Umpires–Home, Adrian Johnson. First, Tripp Gibson. Second, Brian Gorman. Third, Mike Muchlinski. T–3:15. A–41,538 (41,649).

Tigers 7, Rangers 2

Texas Detroit

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Choo dh 4 0 2 0 Mahtook lf 5 0 2 1

Andrus ss 4 0 1 0 Cstllns rf 4 1 1 1

Guzman 1b 0 0 0 0 Goodrum 2b 4 1 4 0

Mazara rf 4 0 1 0 Joh.Hck 1b 4 1 1 1

Tocci pr-rf 0 0 0 0 V.Mrtin dh 3 1 1 0

Beltre 3b 4 0 1 0 V.Reyes ph-dh 1 0 1 0

Knr-Flf 3b 0 0 0 0 Cndlrio 3b 4 1 0 0

Odor 2b 4 1 2 1 J.McCnn c 5 0 0 0

Profar 1b-ss 4 1 1 0 J.Iglss ss 4 1 2 1

Gallo lf 3 0 0 0 J.Jones cf 2 1 0 0

R.Chrns c 4 0 0 1

DShelds cf 4 0 0 0

Totals 35 2 8 2 Totals 36 7 12 4

Texas 000″‡001″‡001 — 2

Detroit 700″‡000″‡00x — 7

E–DeShields (4). DP–Texas 1. LOB–Texas 7, Detroit 12. 2B–Choo 2 (20), Odor (11), Profar (23), Mahtook (4), Goodrum (18), J.Iglesias (21). HR–Odor (5), Castellanos (15). SB–Goodrum (7).

IP H R ER BB SO

Texas

Hamels (L,4-8) 2/3 5 7 3 2 2

Moore 4 1/3 2 0 0 4 6

Claudio 3 5 0 0 0 4

Detroit

Fiers (W,6-5) 6 5 1 1 1 6

Hardy 2 2 0 0 0 3

Wilson 1 1 1 1 0 0

HBP–by Moore (Jones). WP–Moore 2. Umpires–Home, Jerry Meals. First, Chris Segal. Second, Gabe Morales. Third, Ed Hickox. T–3:08. A–29,174 (41,297).

Athletics 6, Indians 3, 11 innings,

Oakland Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Du.Fwlr cf 6 0 1 0 Lindor ss 5 1 2 1

Canha lf 4 1 1 0 Brntley lf 5 0 2 0

Lowrie 2b 5 1 2 2 J.Rmirz 3b 4 0 0 0

K.Davis dh 5 1 2 1 Encrnco dh-1b 4 0 0 1

M.Olson 1b 5 1 1 0 Alonso 1b 4 0 1 0

Pscotty rf 5 1 1 2 R.Davis pr-cf 1 0 0 0

M.Chpmn 3b 4 1 4 0 Tomlin p 0 0 0 0

Semien ss 4 0 0 0 Kipnis 2b 2 0 0 0

Lucroy c 5 0 0 1 E.Gnzal 2b 2 0 0 0

Gomes c 5 1 1 0

Naquin rf 4 1 1 0

C.Allen p 0 0 0 0

Guyer rf 1 0 0 0

G.Allen cf-rf-cf 4 0 2 1

Totals 43 6 12 6 Totals 41 3 9 3

Oakland 000″‡000″‡030″‡03 — 6

Cleveland 110″‡001″‡000″‡00 — 3

E–Lindor (12), E.Jackson (2). DP–Cleveland 2. LOB–Oakland 7, Cleveland 9. 2B–M.Chapman 2 (14), Brantley (23), G.Allen (4). HR–Lowrie (15), K.Davis (21), Piscotty (8). SB–M.Chapman (1), J.Ramirez (19), G.Allen (6). CS–R.Davis (4). S–Semien (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Oakland

Jackson 5 2/3 5 3 2 4 3

Buchter 1 1/3 1 0 0 0 0

Trivino 2 3 0 0 0 3

Treinen (W,5-1) 2 0 0 0 0 2

Cleveland

Kluber 7 5 0 0 2 3

Ramirez BS,1 1/3 3 3 3 0 1

Perez 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

McAllister 1 1 0 0 0 0

Allen 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 1

Tomlin (L,0-5) 1 3 3 3 0 0

Umpires–Home, Stu Scheuwater. First, Eric Cooper. Second, Gary Cederstrom. Third, Sean Barber. T–3:49. A–33,195 (35,225).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–Betts, Boston, .342; Altuve, Houston, .338; Segura, Seattle, .330; Martinez, Boston, .329; Machado, Baltimore, .313; Trout, Los Angeles, .312; Simmons, Los Angeles, .312; Brantley, Cleveland, .306; Duffy, Tampa Bay, .306; Gurriel, Houston, .303.

RUNS–Lindor, Cleveland, 79; Betts, Boston, 71; Trout, Los Angeles, 68; Benintendi, Boston, 65; Martinez, Boston, 64; Judge, New York, 63; Springer, Houston, 63; Altuve, Houston, 61; Segura, Seattle, 61; Ramirez, Cleveland, 60.

RBI–Martinez, Boston, 74; Encarnacion, Cleveland, 62; Gattis, Houston, 62; Haniger, Seattle, 62; Lowrie, Oakland, 62; Machado, Baltimore, 60; KDavis, Oakland, 59; Ramirez, Cleveland, 59; Judge, New York, 58; Bregman, Houston, 57.

HITS–Altuve, Houston, 122; Segura, Seattle, 115; Martinez, Boston, 108; Castellanos, Detroit, 107; Lindor, Cleveland, 107; Machado, Baltimore, 106; Rosario, Minnesota, 104; Merrifield, Kansas City, 101; Lowrie, Oakland, 100; AJones, Baltimore, 99.

DOUBLES–Escobar, Minnesota, 35; Bregman, Houston, 29; Abreu, Chicago, 27; Lindor, Cleveland, 27; Merrifield, Kansas City, 27; Castellanos, Detroit, 26; 5 tied at 25.

TRIPLES–Sanchez, Chicago, 9; Hernandez, Toronto, 6; Benintendi, Boston, 5; Smith, Tampa Bay, 5; JJones, Detroit, 4; Moncada, Chicago, 4; Moreland, Boston, 4; Profar, Texas, 4; 12 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS–Martinez, Boston, 27; Judge, New York, 25; Trout, Los Angeles, 25; Ramirez, Cleveland, 24; Lindor, Cleveland, 23; Betts, Boston, 22; Cruz, Seattle, 22; 4 tied at 21.

STOLEN BASES–Gordon, Seattle, 22; Anderson, Chicago, 21; Ramirez, Cleveland, 19; Benintendi, Boston, 16; Betts, Boston, 16; RDavis, Cleveland, 16; DeShields, Texas, 16; Merrifield, Kansas City, 16; Smith, Tampa Bay, 15; Segura, Seattle, 14.

PITCHING–Severino, New York, 14-2; Kluber, Cleveland, 12-4; Snell, Tampa Bay, 12-4; Morton, Houston, 11-2; Porcello, Boston, 11-3; Happ, Toronto, 10-5; McCullers, Houston, 10-3; Rodriguez, Boston, 10-3; 6 tied at 9.

ERA–Snell, Tampa Bay, 2.10; Severino, New York, 2.12; Verlander, Houston, 2.15; Sale, Boston, 2.36; Bauer, Cleveland, 2.45; Kluber, Cleveland, 2.49; Skaggs, Los Angeles, 2.64; Cole, Houston, 2.70; Morton, Houston, 2.83; Sabathia, New York, 3.02.

STRIKEOUTS–Sale, Boston, 176; Cole, Houston, 158; Bauer, Cleveland, 156; Paxton, Seattle, 154; Verlander, Houston, 154; Severino, New York, 143; Morton, Houston, 141; Snell, Tampa Bay, 132; Kluber, Cleveland, 123; McCullers, Houston, 118.

National League

BATTING–Gennett, Cincinnati, .326; Almora, Chicago, .326; Markakis, Atlanta, .322; Kemp, Los Angeles, .317; Realmuto, Miami, .317; Suarez, Cincinnati, .315; Freeman, Atlanta, .315; Dickerson, Pittsburgh, .308; Aguilar, Milwaukee, .306; Arenado, Colorado, .305.

RUNS–Albies, Atlanta, 69; Blackmon, Colorado, 66; Hernandez, Philadelphia, 61; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 60; Pham, St. Louis, 59; Arenado, Colorado, 58; Baez, Chicago, 56; Freeman, Atlanta, 56; 4 tied at 55.

RBI–Suarez, Cincinnati, 68; Baez, Chicago, 65; Aguilar, Milwaukee, 63; Arenado, Colorado, 63; Story, Colorado, 62; Freeman, Atlanta, 59; Markakis, Atlanta, 59; Rizzo, Chicago, 59; Gennett, Cincinnati, 58; Kemp, Los Angeles, 57.

HITS–Markakis, Atlanta, 113; Albies, Atlanta, 108; Freeman, Atlanta, 108; Castro, Miami, 107; Gennett, Cincinnati, 107; Turner, Washington, 100; Anderson, Miami, 99; Arenado, Colorado, 98; Story, Colorado, 97; Peraza, Cincinnati, 95.

DOUBLES–Albies, Atlanta, 29; Markakis, Atlanta, 27; Carpenter, St. Louis, 26; Rendon, Washington, 25; Freeman, Atlanta, 24; Story, Colorado, 23; Anderson, Miami, 22; Baez, Chicago, 22; McCutchen, San Francisco, 22; 5 tied at 21.

TRIPLES–KMarte, Arizona, 8; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 8; Baez, Chicago, 6; Nimmo, New York, 6; Contreras, Chicago, 5; Story, Colorado, 5; 10 tied at 4.

HOME RUNS–Aguilar, Milwaukee, 22; Arenado, Colorado, 22; Harper, Washington, 21; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 20; Muncy, Los Angeles, 20; Suarez, Cincinnati, 19; Albies, Atlanta, 18; 8 tied at 17.

STOLEN BASES–Inciarte, Atlanta, 23; MTaylor, Washington, 23; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 22; Turner, Washington, 22; Hamilton, Cincinnati, 21; Peraza, Cincinnati, 17; Baez, Chicago, 16; Cain, Milwaukee, 16; Dyson, Arizona, 16; Jankowski, San Diego, 14.

PITCHING–Lester, Chicago, 11-2; Nola, Philadelphia, 11-2; Scherzer, Washington, 11-5; Godley, Arizona, 10-6; Greinke, Arizona, 9-5; Mikolas, St. Louis, 9-3; 5 tied at 8.

ERA–deGrom, New York, 1.80; Stripling, Los Angeles, 2.22; Scherzer, Washington, 2.33; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 2.37; Nola, Philadelphia, 2.40; Lester, Chicago, 2.46; Mikolas, St. Louis, 2.63; Guerra, Milwaukee, 2.79; Corbin, Arizona, 3.05; Freeland, Colorado, 3.18.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 177; deGrom, New York, 142; Corbin, Arizona, 140; Gray, Colorado, 119; Nola, Philadelphia, 116; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 114; Greinke, Arizona, 112; Velasquez, Philadelphia, 107; Pivetta, Philadelphia, 106; Stripling, Los Angeles, 103.

All-Star Rosters

Tuesday, July 17

At Nationals Park, Washington

NOTE: p-player ballot elected; m-choice of MLB; s-Sunday starter, inactive)

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Manager – A.J. Hinch, Houston

STARTERS

Catcher — Wilson Ramos, Tampa Bay (2)

First Base — Jose Abreu, Chicago (2)

Second Base — Jose Altuve, Houston (6)

Third Base — Jose Ramirez, Cleveland (2)

Shortstop — Manny Machado, Baltimore (4)

Outfield — Mookie Betts, Red Sox (3); Mike Trout, Los Angeles (7); Aaron Judge, New York (2)

; Designated Hitter — J.D. Martinez, Boston (2)

Pitchers

RHPs — m-Trevor Bauer, Cleveland (1); m-Jose Berrios, Minnesota (1); p-Gerrit Cole, Houston (2); p-Edwin Diaz, Seattle (1); m-Joe Jimenez, Detroit (1); p-Craig Kimbrel, Boston (7); p-Corey Kluber, Cleveland (3); p-Luis Severino, New York (2); m-Blake Treinen, Oakland (1); s-Justin Verlander, Houston (7).

LHPs — p-Aroldis Chapman, New York (5); m-J.A. Happ, Toronto (1); LHP: p-Chris Sale, Boston (7).

RESERVES

Catcher — p-Salvador Perez, Kansas City (6)

First Base — p-Mitch Moreland, Boston (1)

Second Base — p-Gleyber Torres, New York (1)

Third Base — p-Alex Bregman, Houston (1)

Shortstop — p-Francisco Lindor, Cleveland (3)

Outfield — p-Michael Brantley, Cleveland (3); p-Shin-Soo Choo, Texas (1); p-Mitch Haniger, Seattle (1); p-George Springer, Houston (2)

Designated Hitter — p-Nelson Cruz, Seattle (6)

All-Star Final Vote

Outfield — Andrew Benintendi, Boston; Eddie Rosario, Minnesota; Giancarlo Stanton, New York

Shortstop — Jean Segura, Seattle; Andrelton Simmons, Los Angeles

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Manager – Dave Roberts, L.A. Dodgers

STARTERS

Catcher — Willson Contreras, Chicago (1)

First Base — Freddie Freeman, Atlanta (3)

Second Base — Javier Baez, Chicago (1)

Third Base — Nolan Arenado, Colorado (4)

Shortstop — Brandon Crawford, San Francisco (2)

Outfield — Nick Markakis, Atlanta (1); Matt Kemp, Los Angeles (3); Bryce Harper, Washington (6)

Pitchers

RHPs — p-Jacob deGrom, New York (2); p-Mike Foltynewicz, Atlanta (1); m-Kenley Jansen, Los Angeles (3); m-Miles Mikolas, St. Louis (1); p-Aaron Nola, Philadelphia (1); p-Max Scherzer, Washington (6)

LHPs — m-Patrick Corbin, Arizona (2); p-Sean Doolittle, Washington (2); p-Josh Hader, Milwaukee (1); p-Brad Hand, San Diego (2); p-Jon Lester, Chicago (5); m-Felipe Vazquez, Pittsburgh (1)

RESERVES

Catchers — p-Buster Posey, Giants (6); m-J.T. Realmuto, Miami (1)

First Base — m-Paul Goldschmidt, Arizona (6); p-Joey Votto, Cincinnati (6)

Second Base — p-Ozzie Albies, Atlanta (1); m-Scooter Gennett, Cincinnati (1)

Third Base — p-Eugenio Suarez, Cincinnati (1)

Shortstop — p-Trevor Story, Colorado (1)

Outfield — p-Charlie Blackmon, Colorado (3); p-Lorenzo Cain, Milwaukee (2); p-Christian Yelich, Milwaukee (1)

All-Star Final Vote

First Base — Jesus Aguilar, Milwaukee; Brandon Belt, San Francisco

Infielder — Matt Carpenter, St. Louis

Infielder-Outfielder — Max Muncy, Los Angeles

Shortstop — Trea Turner, Washington

PRO BASKETBALL

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Washington 12 7 .632 —

Connecticut 10 9 .526 2

Atlanta 9 9 .500 2½

Chicago 7 12 .368 5

New York 5 14 .263 7

Indiana 2 17 .105 10

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Seattle 15 5 .750 —

Phoenix 14 6 .700 1

Los Angeles 12 8 .600 3

Minnesota 11 8 .579 3½

Dallas 10 8 .556 4

Las Vegas 8 12 .400 7

Late games not included

Saturday’s Results

Washington 83, Los Angeles 74

Chicago 77, Minnesota 63

Las Vegas 94, Connecticut 90

Sunday’s Results

Dallas 97, New York 87

Atlanta 76, Phoenix 70

Seattle 97, Washington 91

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Los Angeles at Seattle, 3

Phoenix at Dallas, 8

Las Vegas at Chicago, 8:30

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Atlanta United FC 12 4 4 40 42 23

New York City FC 10 4 4 35 35 24

New York 10 4 2 32 34 167

Columbus 8 6 6 30 24 23

New England 7 4 7 28 30 25

Montreal 8 11 0 24 24 32

Chicago 6 8 5 23 29 34

Philadelphia 6 9 3 21 21 27

Orlando City 6 11 1 19 25 41

Toronto FC 4 10 4 16 29 36

D.C. United 2 7 5 11 23 29

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 10 3 5 35 28 21

Los Angeles FC 10 4 4 34 41 28

Sporting Kansas City 9 4 6 33 35 24

Real Salt Lake 9 8 2 29 27 34

Portland 8 3 5 29 26 22

Vancouver 7 7 5 26 29 37

Houston 7 6 4 25 36 26

LA Galaxy 7 7 4 25 31 28

Minnesota United 6 11 1 19 23 36

Seattle 4 9 4 16 15 22

Colorado 4 11 3 15 22 32

San Jose 2 10 6 12 29 37

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Late games not included

Tuesday’s RESULTS

Los Angeles FC 2, Houston 2, tie

Wednesday’s RESULTS

Minnesota United 4, Toronto FC 3

FC Dallas 3, Atlanta United FC 2

Seattle 2, Colorado 1

Real Salt Lake 4, Sporting Kansas City 2

D.C. United 2, LA Galaxy 2, tie

Saturday’s RESULTS

Atlanta United FC 2, Philadelphia 0

Montreal 2, Colorado 1

Seattle 0, New England 0, tie

Toronto FC 2, Sporting Kansas City 2, tie

Houston 3, Minnesota United 0

Real Salt Lake 2, FC Dallas 0

LA Galaxy 4, Columbus 0

Vancouver 3, Chicago 2

Los Angeles FC 4, Orlando City 1

Portland 2, San Jose 1

Sunday’s RESULT

New York City FC 1, New York 0

Wednesday’s GAMes

Montreal at New York City FC, 7

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8:30

Saturday’S games

Columbus at New York City FC, 7

Sporting Kansas City at New York, 7

LA Galaxy at New England, 7:30

San Jose at Montreal, 7:30

Chicago at FC Dallas, 8

Real Salt Lake at Minnesota United, 8

Toronto FC at Orlando City, 8

Vancouver at D.C. United, 8

Houston at Colorado, 9

Sunday’S games

Seattle at Atlanta United FC, 2

Portland at Los Angeles FC, 6

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL Camp Dates

American Football Conference

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Under Armour Performance Center, Owings Mills, Md. (rookies: July 11; veterans: July 18)

BUFFALO BILLS — St. John Fisher College, Pittsford, N.Y. (both July 25)

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Paul Brown Stadium, Cincinnati (July 23; July 25)

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Browns Training Complex, Berea, Ohio (both July 25)

DENVER BRONCOS — UCHealth Training Center, Englewood, Colo. (July 24; July 27)

HOUSTON TEXANS — The Greenbrier, White Sulphur Springs, W.Va. (both July 25)

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Indiana Farm Bureau Football Center (July 22; July 25)

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Florida Blue Health & Wellness Practice Fields, Jacksonville, Fla. (July 18; July 25)

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Missouri Western State, St. Joseph, Mo. (July 22, July 25)

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Jack Hammett Sports Complex, Costa Mesa, Calif. (both July 27)

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Baptist Health Training Facility, Davie, Fla. (July 18; July 25)

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Mass. (July 22, July 25)

NEW YORK JETS — Atlantic Health Jets Training Center, Florham Park, N.J. (July 24; July 26)

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Napa Valley Marriott, Napa, Calif. (July 23; July 26)

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Saint Vincent College, Latrobe, Pa. (July 24; July 25)

TENNESSEE TITANS — St. Thomas Sports Park, Nashville, Tenn. (July 22; July 25)

National Football Conference

ARIZONA CARDINALS — University of Phoenix Stadium, Glendale, Ariz. (July 22; July 27)

ATLANTA FALCONS — Falcons Training Facility, Flowery Branch, Ga. (July 23; July 26)

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Wofford College, Spartanburg, S.C. (both July 25)

CHICAGO BEARS — Olivet Nazarene, Bourbonnais, Ill. (July 16; July 19)

DALLAS COWBOYS — Marriott Residence Inn, Oxnard, Calif. (both July 25)

DETROIT LIONS — Lions Training Facility, Allen Park, Mich. (July 19, July 26)

GREEN BAY PACKERS — St. Norbert College, De Pere, Wis. (both July 25)

LOS ANGELES RAMS — UC Irvine, Irvine, Calif. (July 23, July 25)

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Minnesota State University, Mankato, Minn. (July 24; July 27)

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — New Orleans Saints Training Facility, Metairie, La. (July 18, July 25)

NEW YORK GIANTS — Quest Diagnostics Training Center, East Rutherford, N.J. (July 22; July 25)

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — NovaCare Complex, Philadelphia (both July 25)

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — SAP Performance Facility, Santa Clara, Calif. (both July 25)

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Virginia Mason Athletic Center, Renton, Wash. (both July 25)

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — One Buccaneer Place, Tampa, Fla. (July 23, July 25)

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Bon Secours Training Center, Richmond, Va. (both July 25)

SOCCER

World Cup Schedule

Second Round

At Kazan, Russia

France 4, Argentina 3

At Sochi, Russia

Uruguay 2, Portugal 1

At Moscow

Russia 1, Spain 1, Russia advances 4-3 on penalty kicks

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Croatia 1, Denmark 1, Croatia advances 3-2 on penalty kicks

Monday’s Results

At Samara, Russia

Brazil 2, Mexico 0

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Belgium 3, Japan 2

Tuesday’s RESULTS

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Sweden 1, Switzerland 0

At Moscow

Colombia 1, England 1, England advances 4-3 on penalty kicks

Friday’s Quarterfinal

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

France 2, Uruguay 0

At Kazan, Russia

Belgium 2, Brazil 1

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

At Samara, Russia

England 2, Sweden 0

At Sochi, Russia

Croatia 3, Russia 2, shootout

Tuesday’S Semifinal

At St. Petersburg, Russia

France vs. Belgium, 2 p.m.

Wednesday’S semifinal

At Moscow

England vs. Croatia, 2 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 14

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Semifinals losers, 10 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 15

At Moscow

Semifinals winners, 11 a.m.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Monster Cup

Energy Cup-Coke Zero Sugar 400

Final Results

1. (29) Erik Jones, Toyota, 168 laps, 40 points.

2. (13) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 168, 35.

3. (24) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, 168, 34.

4. (28) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 168, 40.

5. (25) Chris Buescher, Chevy, 168, 32.

6. (19) Ty Dillon, Chevy, 168, 37.

7. (31) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 168, 30.

8. (7) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 168, 34.

9. (10) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 168, 33.

10. (2) Alex Bowman, Chevy, 168, 36.

11. (34) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Toyota, 168, 26.

12. (16) Brendan Gaughan, Chevy, 168, 25.

13. (35) D.J. Kennington, Toyota, 168, 24.

14. (22) Bubba Wallace, Chevy, 167, 23.

15. (21) David Ragan, Ford, 167, 22.

16. (39) Ray Black Jr, Chevy, 167, 0.

17. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Ford, 167, 40.

18. (40) JJ Yeley, Toyota, 166, 0.

19. (5) Kevin Harvick, Ford, accident, 162, 0, 18.

20. (20) Trevor Bayne, Ford, accident, 162, 0, 19.

21. (33) Ross Chastain, Chevy, accident, 162, 0, 0.

22. (9) Clint Bowyer, Ford, accident, 162, 0, 15.

23. (4) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, accident, 162, 0, 19.

24. (37) Landon Cassill, Chevy, 162, 13.

25. (36) Joey Gase, Chevy, accident, 161, 0, 0.

26. (8) Michael McDowell, Ford, accident, 155, 0, 20.

27. (26) Aric Almirola, Ford, accident, 155, 0, 10.

28. (30) Paul Menard, Ford, 152, 9.

29. (14) Kyle Larson, Chevy, accident, 123, 0, 20.

30. (27) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, accident, 68, 0, 7.

31. (38) Corey Lajoie, Chevy, accident, 65, 0, 6.

32. (18) William Byron, Chevy, accident, 64, 0, 12.

33. (15) Kyle Busch, Toyota, accident, 64, 0, 13.

34. (1) Chase Elliott, Chevy, accident, 54, 0, 9.

35. (32) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, accident, 54, 0, 2.

36. (3) Brad Keselowski, Ford, accident, 53, 0, 4.

37. (23) Kurt Busch, Ford, accident, 53, 0, 6.

38. (17) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, accident, 53, 0, 1.

39. (11) Joey Logano, Ford, accident, 53, 0, 1.

40. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, accident, 53, 0, 1.

Formula One Series

F1 British Grand Prix

Final Results

1. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Ferrari, 52 laps, 1:27:29.784, 25 points.

2. Lewis Hamilton, Britain, Mercedes, 52, +2.264 behind, 18.

3. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 52, +3.652, 15.

4. Valtteri Bottas, Finland, Mercedes, 52, +8.883, 12.

5. Daniel Ricciardo, Australia, Red Bull Racing Tag Heuer, 52, +9.500, 10.

6. Nico Hulkenberg, Germany, Renault, 52, +28.220, 8.

7. Esteban Ocon, France, Force India Mercedes, 52, +29.930, 6.

8. Fernando Alonso, Spain, McLaren Renault, 52, +31.115, 4.

9. Kevin Magnussen, Denmark, Haas Ferrari, 52, +33.188, 2.

10. Pierre Gasly, France, Scuderia Toro Rosso Honda, 52, +34.129, 1.

11. Sergio Perez, Mexico, Force India Mercedes, 52, +34.708.

12. Stoffel Vandoorne, Belgium, McLaren Renault, 52, +35.774.

13. Lance Stroll, Canada, Williams Mercedes, 52, +38.106.

14. Sergey Sirotkin, Russia, Williams Mercedes, 52, +48.113.

15. Max Verstappen, Netherlands, Red Bull Racing Tag Heuer, 46, did not finish.

Not classified

Romain Grosjean, France, Haas Ferrari, 37, did not finish.

Carlos Sainz, Spain, Renault, 37, did not finish.

Marcus Ericsson, Sweden, Sauber Ferrari, 31, did not finish.

Charles Leclerc, Monaco, Sauber Ferrari, 18, did not finish.

Brendon Hartley, New Zealand, Scuderia Toro Rosso Honda, 1, did not finish.

IndyCar Series

Iowa Corn 300

Final Results

1. (11) James Hinchcliffe, D-H, 300 laps, Running

2. (18) Spencer Pigot, D-C, 300 laps, Running

3. (10) Takuma Sato, D-H, 300 laps, Running

4. (2) Josef Newgarden, D-C, 300 laps, Running

5. (7) Robert Wickens, D-H, 300 laps, Running

6. (1) Will Power, D-C, 299 laps, Running

7. (12) Graham Rahal, D-H, 299 laps, Running

8. (4) Simon Pagenaud, D-C, 299 laps, Running

9. (5) Alexander Rossi, D-H, 298 laps, Running

10. (9) Ed Carpenter, D-C, 298 laps, Running

11. (15) Sebastien Bourdais, D-H, 297 laps, Running

12. (6) Scott Dixon, D-H, 296 laps, Running

13. (8) Ed Jones, D-H, 295 laps, Running

14. (17) Charlie Kimball, D-C, 295 laps, Running

15. (21) Max Chilton, D-C, 294 laps, Running

16. (19) Marco Andretti, D-H, 293 laps, Running

17. (13) Tony Kanaan, D-C, 292 laps, Running

18. (20) Zachary Claman De Melo, D-H, 291 laps, Running

19. (3) Ryan Hunter-Reay, D-H, 283 laps, Mechanical

20. (14) Zach Veach, D-H, 279 laps, Running

21. (16) Gabby Chaves, D-C, 99 laps, Handling

22. (22) Matheus Leist, D-C, 40 laps, Mechanical

NOTE: D-C (Dallara-Chevrolet), D-H (Dallara-Honda).

POINT STANDINGS: Dixon 411, Newgarden 378, Rossi 370, Hunter-Reay 359, Power 358, Wickens 304, Rahal 304, Hinchcliffe 280, Pagenaud 279, Bourdais 254.

PRO GOLF

PGA Tour

A Military Tribute at the Greenbrier

Kevin Na (500), $1,314,000 69-63-65-64–261 -19

Kelly Kraft (300), $788,400 64-63-69-70–266 -14

Jason Kokrak (163), $423,400 65-64-71-67–267 -13

Brandt Snedeker (163), $423,400 66-67-70-64–267 -13

Austin Cook (93), $247,470 66-66-70-66–268 -12

Joel Dahmen (93), $247,470 67-65-67-69–268 -12

Joaquin Niemann, $247,470 63-69-72-64–268 -12

Sam Saunders (93), $247,470 68-63-67-70–268 -12

Harold Varner III (93), $247,470 66-64-66-72–268 -12

Russell Henley (75), $197,100 68-69-69-63–269 -11

David Lingmerth (68), $175,200 66-68-68-68–270 -10

Robert Streb (68), $175,200 66-69-71-64–270 -10

Keegan Bradley (52), $121,363 65-69-67-70–271 -9

Alex Cejka (52), $121,363 68-68-69-66–271 -9

Mackenzie Hughes (52), $121,363 69-67-67-68–271 -9

Ryan Moore (52), $121,363 66-67-67-71–271 -9

John Peterson (52), $121,363 68-69-68-66–271 -9

J.J. Spaun (52), $121,363 68-65-68-70–271 -9

Scott Stallings (52), $121,363 70-63-70-68–271 -9

Bubba Watson (52), $121,363 68-66-65-72–271 -9

Ryan Armour (39), $75,920 67-66-67-72–272 -8

Tony Finau (39), $75,920 67-67-67-71–272 -8

Talor Gooch (39), $75,920 69-67-68-68–272 -8

J.J. Henry (39), $75,920 65-70-69-68–272 -8

Xander Schauffele (39), $75,920 66-66-65-75–272 -8

Wesley Bryan (32), $55,115 69-65-69-70–273 -7

Lanto Griffin (32), $55,115 69-66-70-68–273 -7

Jamie Lovemark (32), $55,115 67-66-67-73–273 -7

Ollie Schniederjans (32), $55,115 66-66-69-72–273 -7

Kevin Chappell (23), $41,529 66-68-70-70–274 -6

Corey Conners (23), $41,529 67-69-70-68–274 -6

Brandon Harkins (23), $41,529 72-65-66-71–274 -6

David Hearn (23), $41,529 68-67-68-71–274 -6

Charles Howell III (23), $41,529 68-68-68-70–274 -6

Keith Mitchell (23), $41,529 69-67-73-65–274 -6

Brett Stegmaier (23), $41,529 67-70-70-67–274 -6

Nick Watney (23), $41,529 69-65-71-69–274 -6

Bronson Burgoon (23), $41,529 67-68-65-74–274 -6

Blayne Barber (14), $27,740 67-70-69-69–275 -5

Tyler Duncan (14), $27,740 68-64-75-68–275 -5

Brian Gay (14), $27,740 70-66-71-68–275 -5

Anirban Lahiri (14), $27,740 67-61-71-76–275 -5

Denny McCarthy (14), $27,740 67-70-69-69–275 -5

C.T. Pan (14), $27,740 71-66-67-71–275 -5

J.T. Poston (14), $27,740 69-68-65-73–275 -5

Rory Sabbatini (14), $27,740 69-68-72-66–275 -5

Abraham Ancer (8), $18,524 67-68-69-72–276 -4

Roberto Diaz (8), $18,524 70-67-68-71–276 -4

Jim Furyk (8), $18,524 68-66-69-73–276 -4

Billy Hurley III (8), $18,524 66-66-71-73–276 -4

Stephan Jaeger (8), $18,524 66-70-70-70–276 -4

Rob Oppenheim (8), $18,524 71-66-70-69–276 -4

Jonathan Randolph (8), $18,524 67-68-73-68–276 -4

Webb Simpson (8), $18,524 61-67-76-72–276 -4

Kevin Kisner (6), $16,790 69-66-71-71–277 -3

Scott Brown (5), $16,060 70-67-68-73–278 -2

Fabian Gomez (5), $16,060 67-68-73-70–278 -2

Brian Harman (5), $16,060 67-69-70-72–278 -2

Peter Malnati (5), $16,060 67-69-73-69–278 -2

Trey Mullinax (5), $16,060 71-66-71-70–278 -2

Cameron Percy (5), $16,060 67-68-71-72–278 -2

Ben Silverman (5), $16,060 68-69-70-71–278 -2

Vijay Singh (5), $16,060 69-68-74-67–278 -2

Nick Taylor (5), $16,060 71-66-69-72–278 -2

Zac Blair (4), $15,111 68-69-74-68–279 -1

Phil Mickelson (4), $15,111 66-69-70-74–279 -1

Johnson Wagner (4), $15,111 68-68-72-71–279 -1

Steve Wheatcroft (4), $15,111 66-67-70-76–279 -1

Chad Campbell (3), $14,454 65-69-72-74–280 E

Tom Hoge (3), $14,454 66-67-72-75–280 E

Steve Marino (3), $14,454 67-68-73-72–280 E

William McGirt (3), $14,454 69-66-75-70–280 E

Richy Werenski (3), $14,454 71-65-69-75–280 E

Whee Kim (3), $13,870 62-68-76-75–281 +1

George McNeill (3), $13,870 71-64-70-76–281 +1

Scott Piercy (3), $13,870 70-67-73-71–281 +1

Tyrone Van Aswegen (2), $13,578 68-68-72-76–284 +4

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE — Suspended Cincinnati 1B Montrell Marshall (Dayton-MWL) and Minnesota 3B Sean Miller (Chattanooga-SL) 50 games for their violations of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

DETROIT TIGERS — Signed LHP Kacey Murphy and RHP Chris Farish to minor league contracts.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Sent OF Nicky Delmonico to Birmingham (SL) for a rehab assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS — Signed LHP Kacey Murphy and RHP Chris Farish to minor league contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned OF Jake Marisnick to Fresno (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Kyle Tucker from Fresno.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned RHP Trevor Oaks to Omaha (PCL). Activated LHP Enny Romero.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Sent RHP Nick Tropeano to Inland Empire (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Signed OF Erick Rivera to a minor league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Designated RHP David Hale for assignment. Recalled OF Clint Frazier from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Placed OF Matt Joyce on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Thursday. Recalled OF Nick Martini from Nashville (PCL). Sent RHP Daniel Mengden to Nashville (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned RHP Nick Rumbelow to Tacoma (PCL). Recalled OF John Andreoli from Tacoma. Signed C Cal Raleigh to a minor league contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Designated OF Jeremy Hazelbaker for assignment. Selected the contract of LHP Adam Kolarek from Durham (IL). Signed LHP Shane McClanahan to a minor league contract. Sent RHP Jake Faria to Charlotte (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned LHP Thomas Pannone to Buffalo (IL). Assigned RHP Preston Guilmet outright to Buffalo (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Designated RHP Fernando Salas for assignment. Optioned RHP Silvino Bracho to Reno (PCL). Reinstated RHP Randall Delgado from the 60-day DL. Reinstated C Alex Avila from the 10-day DL.

CHICAGO CUBS — Assigned C Chris Gimenez outright to Iowa (PCL). Signed OF Edmond Americaan, LHP Josh Sawyer, 2B Andy Weber and RHPs Niels Stone and Jake Reindl to minor league contracts.

CINCINNATI REDS — Selected the contract of 2B Dilson Herrera from Louisville (IL). Sent RHP Rookie Davis to the AZL Reds for a rehab assignment.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Placed LHP Mike Dunn on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Wednesday. Placed C Tom Murphy on paternity leave. Recalled INF/OF Jordan Patterson and LHP Jerry Vasto from Albuquerque (PCL). Sent RHP Bryan Shaw to Albuquerque for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Signed LHP Ben Holmes to a minor league contract. Activated RHP Dylan Floro. Placed RHP Kenta Maeda on the paternity list. Recalled LHP/RHP Pat Venditte from Oklahoma City (PCL). Placed RHP Yi,i Garcia on the 10-day DL.

MIAMI MARLINS — Optioned LHP Dillon Peters to New Orleans (PCL). Reinstated OF Garrett Cooper from the 60-day DL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Optioned INF Nate Orf to Colorado Springs (PCL). Recalled RHP Jorge Lopez from Colorado Springs.

NEW YORK METS — Placed LHP Jerry Blevins on the bereavement list. Recalled RHP Paul Sewald from Las Vegas (PCL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Optioned RHP Jake Thompson to Lehigh Valley (IL). Reinstated RHP Edubray Ramos from the 10-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned RHP Dovydas Neverauskas and LHP Josh Smoker to Indianapolis (IL). Signed SS Zack Kone and RHP Deivy Mendez to minor league contracts. Reinstated RHP Michael Feliz from the 10-day DL. Selected the contract of RHP Alex McRae from Indianapolis.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Sent RHP Luke Gregerson to Springfield (TL) and LHP Tyler Lyons to Memphis (PCL) for rehab assignments.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Optioned RHP Robert Stock to El Paso (PCL). Placed LHP Jose Castillo on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Friday. Recalled RHP Kazuhisa Makita from El Paso. Reinstated RHP Kirby Yates from paternity leave and RHP Phil Hughes from the 10-day DL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Placed 2B Joe Panik on the 10-day DL. Optioned RHP Chris Stratton to Sacramento (PCL). Reinstated RHP Jeff Samardzija from the 10-day DL. Selected the contract of SS Chase d’Arnaud from Sacramento. Transferred RHP Hunter Strickland to the 60-day DL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Sent RHP Koda Glover to the GCL Nationals and C Matt Wieters to Harrisburg (EL) for rehab assignments.

American Association

CHICAGO DOGS — Released RHP Brandon White. Signed OF Kenny Wilson.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Sold the contract of LHP Carlos Diaz to the Cincinnati Reds.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Released RHP Geoff Broussard. Signed RHP Will Lamarche.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Signed RHP John Straka.

WICHITA WINGNUTS — Released RHP Mark Haynes.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES — Signed INF Gerald Bautista and RHP Phillipe Saad.

Frontier League

FLORENCE FREEDOM — Released UT Jeremy Scott.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Signed RHP Thomas Nicoll.

RIVER CITY RASCALS — Signed RHP David Flattery.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

DETROIT PISTONS — Named Gregg Polinsky director of player personnel. Signed G Bruce Brown Jr. Waived G Dwight Buycks.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES — Signed F Keita Bates-Diop.

Hockey

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS — Signed RW Filip Zadina to a three-year contract.

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Promoted Tim Burke to assistant general manager.

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS — Signed D Colin Miller to a four-year contract.

LOCAL & AREA

McComb Softball Tournament

McCOMB — Co-ed and men’s teams are needed for the 14th annual McComb Cookie Festival Softball Tournaments which are set for noon on Aug. 4. For more information, contact Josh Statler at 419-722-1249. Cost is $150 per team.

Hardin Northern Coach Openings

DOLA — Hardin Northern is seeking applicants for varsity baseball and varsity softball head coaches. Applicants should email Athletic Director Brady Mast at brady.mast@hardinnorthern.org. The positions will remain open until filled.

Vanlue Boosters Golf Scramble

VANLUE — The Vanlue Athletic Boosters are holding the Ted Dennis Memorial four-man golf scramble beginning at 9 a.m. July 22 at Red Hawk Run. Entry fee is $240 per foursome. For information, email Ted Nye at TBone1955@hotmail.com.

Hopewell-Loudon Coach Openings

BASCOM — Hopewell-Loudon has openings for a junior high football coach and a junior high volleyball coach for this fall. Candidates should contact Athletic Director Brian Colatruglio at bcolatruglio@hlschool.net or 419-937-2804.

Fostoria Seeks JH CC Coach

FOSTORIA — Fostoria High School has a vacancy for a junior high cross country coach. Experience preferred but not necessary. Resumes and inquiries should be sent to Michele Wolf, athletic director, at mwolf@fostoriaschools.org.

Memorial Golf Outing

Entries are being accepted for the Max Martinez Jr. Latino Memorial Golf Outing, scheduled for 8 a.m., July 21 at Red Hawk Run Golf Course. Proceeds are planned to go to the establishment of a scholarship. Entry fee is $55 per player or $220 per foursome. Contact Dan Martinez at 419-306-3246 or playsball@aol.com.

Arcadia Golf Outing

ARCADIA — The Arcadia Golf Team’s annual golf outing will take place July 21 at Lakeland Golf Course. Registration begins at 8 a.m. with a shotgun start at 9 a.m. The cost of the four-man scramble is $50 per golfer or $200 per team. Entry fee includes 18-hole greens fees and cart, lunch and hole prizes. For more information contact coach Ron Pahl at 419-672-9448 or via email at rptigger@aol.com.

GOST/Jack Patterson Memorial 5K

NORTH BALTIMORE — The North Baltimore track team is hosting the Good Ole Summertime/Jack Patterson Memorial 5K on Saturday, July 28. The race will start at 8 a.m. at the corner of Main and Broadway, North Baltimore. Registration forms are available at nbacc.org. Cost is $20 before July 13th (includes a festival t-shirt), $25 after July 13.

C-R Seeks JH Volleyball Coach

RAWSON –Cory-Rawson High School is seeking a junior high volleyball coach for the upcoming school year. Interested persons should contact Susan Rossman, head varsity volleyball coach, at rossman@cory-rawson.org.

Bratwurst Festival Softball Tournament

BUCYRUS — The Bucyrus Softball Association will conduct men’s and co-ed softball tournaments August 17-19 during the 2018 Bratwurst Festival. Entry fee is $150 for the double-elimination NSA-rules tournament. Drawing and entry deadline is 7 p.m. on August 14 at the Lions Field in Bucyrus. For more information, contact Rob Berry at 419-563-5849, Molli Hefley at 740-751-3300 or Brock Lohr at 419-689-2563.

Comments

comments

About the Author