MANN-HARE HOENING FUNERAL HOME   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Monday’s Scoreboard

Comment: Off

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 50 25 .667 —

Boston 52 27 .658 —

Tampa Bay 37 40 .481 14

Toronto 36 41 .468 15

Baltimore 23 53 .303 27½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 43 33 .566 —

Detroit 36 42 .462 8

Minnesota 34 40 .459 8

Chicago 26 51 .338 17½

Kansas City 23 54 .299 20½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 52 27 .658 —

Seattle 47 31 .603 4½

Los Angeles 41 37 .526 10½

Oakland 40 38 .513 11½

Texas 34 45 .430 18

Saturday’s Results

Oakland 7, Chicago White Sox 6

Texas 9, Minnesota 6

Baltimore 7, Atlanta 5

Tampa Bay 4, N.Y. Yankees 0

Cleveland 4, Detroit 1

Houston 4, Kansas City 3, 12 innings

Seattle 7, Boston 2

Toronto 4, L.A. Angels 1

Sunday’s Results

Boston 5, Seattle 0

Cleveland 12, Detroit 2

Tampa Bay 7, N.Y. Yankees 6, 12 innings

Atlanta 7, Baltimore 3

Houston 11, Kansas City 3

Minnesota 2, Texas 0

Chicago White Sox 10, Oakland 3

Toronto 7, L.A. Angels 6, 10 innings

Monday’s Games

Oakland (Montas 4-1) at Detroit (Zimmermann 2-0), 3:10

L.A. Angels (TBD) at Kansas City (Junis 5-8), 4:15

N.Y. Yankees (Loaisiga 1-0) at Philadelphia (Velasquez 5-7), 7:05

Seattle (Hernandez 6-6) at Baltimore (Cashner 2-8), 7:05

Washington (Gonzalez 6-4) at Tampa Bay (Snell 9-4), 7:10

San Diego (Lucchesi 3-3) at Texas (Hamels 4-6), 8:05

Toronto (Happ 9-3) at Houston (Verlander 9-2), 8:10

Cleveland (Clevinger 6-2) at St. Louis (Gant 1-2), 8:15

Tuesday’s Games

Washington at Tampa Bay, 12:10

N.Y. Yankees at Philadelphia, 7:05

Seattle at Baltimore, 7:05

L.A. Angels at Boston, 7:10

Oakland at Detroit, 7:10

San Diego at Texas, 8:05

Kansas City at Milwaukee, 8:10

Minnesota at Chicago White Sox, 8:10

Toronto at Houston, 8:10

Cleveland at St. Louis, 8:15

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 44 32 .579 —

Philadelphia 41 33 .554 2

Washington 40 35 .533 3½

New York 31 44 .413 12½

Miami 31 47 .397 14

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 45 32 .584 —

Chicago 42 33 .560 2

St. Louis 40 36 .526 4½

Pittsburgh 36 41 .468 9

Cincinnati 32 45 .416 13

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 44 33 .571 —

Los Angeles 41 35 .539 2½

San Francisco 40 39 .506 5

Colorado 38 40 .487 6½

San Diego 35 45 .438 10½

Late games not included

Saturday’s Results

Miami 6, Colorado 2

Arizona 7, Pittsburgh 2

Philadelphia 5, Washington 3

San Francisco 5, San Diego 3

Baltimore 7, Atlanta 5

Cincinnati 11, Chicago Cubs 2

St. Louis 3, Milwaukee 2

L.A. Dodgers 8, N.Y. Mets 3

Sunday’s Results

Cincinnati 8, Chicago Cubs 6

L.A. Dodgers 8, N.Y. Mets 7, 11 innings

Arizona 3, Pittsburgh 0

Atlanta 7, Baltimore 3

St. Louis 8, Milwaukee 2

Miami 8, Colorado 5

San Francisco 3, San Diego 2, 11 innings

Philadelphia at Washington, late

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees (Loaisiga 1-0) at Philadelphia (Velasquez 5-7), 7:05

Arizona (Miller 0-0) at Miami (Straily 2-3), 7:10

Pittsburgh (Taillon 4-6) at N.Y. Mets (Lugo 2-2), 7:10

Washington (Gonzalez 6-4) at Tampa Bay (Snell 9-4), 7:10

Cincinnati (Mahle 6-6) at Atlanta (Foltynewicz 5-4), 7:35

San Diego (Lucchesi 3-3) at Texas (Hamels 4-6), 8:05

Cleveland (Clevinger 6-2) at St. Louis (Gant 1-2), 8:15

Chicago Cubs (Underwood 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 4-4), 10:10

Tuesday’s Games

Washington at Tampa Bay, 12:10

N.Y. Yankees at Philadelphia, 7:05

Arizona at Miami, 7:10

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Mets, 7:10

Cincinnati at Atlanta, 7:35

San Diego at Texas, 8:05

Kansas City at Milwaukee, 8:10

Cleveland at St. Louis, 8:15

Chicago Cubs at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10

Colorado at San Francisco, 10:15

Saturday’s Boxscores

Indians 4, Tigers 1

Detroit Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Martin cf 3 0 0 0 Lindor ss 4 2 2 1

Cndlrio 3b 4 0 0 0 Brntley lf 3 0 0 0

Cstllns rf 2 0 0 0 J.Rmirz dh 4 1 1 1

V.Mrtin dh 4 0 1 0 Encrnco 1b 4 1 1 1

Goodrum 1b 2 0 0 0 R.Davis cf 2 0 0 0

J.McCnn c 4 0 0 0 Naquin ph-cf 2 0 0 0

J.Jones lf 4 1 2 0 Guyer rf 2 0 1 0

J.Iglss ss 4 0 1 0 Chsnhll ph-rf 1 0 0 0

D.Mchdo 2b 4 0 1 0 Kipnis 2b 1 0 0 0

R.Perez c 3 0 0 0

E.Gnzal 3b 3 0 1 0

Totals 31 1 5 0 Totals 29 4 6 3

Detroit 010″‡000″‡000 — 1

Cleveland 300″‡010″‡00x — 4

E–Goodrum (5), J.McCann (4), J.Iglesias (5). DP–Detroit 2. LOB–Detroit 8, Cleveland 4. HR–Lindor (18). SB–Martin (7), J.Jones (7), R.Davis (15). CS–J.Jones (4).

IP H R ER BB SO

Detroit

Liriano (L,3-3) 4 4 3 2 3 3

Wilson 2 1 1 1 0 3

Coleman 1 1 0 0 0 0

Jimenez 1 0 0 0 0 1

Cleveland

Bauer (W,7-5) 6 1/3 5 1 1 2 11

Perez H,4 2/3 0 0 0 0 1

Ramirez H,6 1 0 0 0 1 2

Allen (S,16-17) 1 0 0 0 0 2

HBP–by Bauer (Goodrum), by Bauer (Martin). WP–Liriano 2, Bauer. Umpires–Home, Quinn Wolcott. First, James Hoye. Second, Marvin Hudson. Third, Kerwin Danley. T–2:51. A–34,435 (35,225).

Reds 11, Cubs 2

Chicago Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

L Stlla 3b 4 0 0 0 Blndino ss 4 1 0 0

Heyward rf 4 0 1 0 Brnhart c 5 1 1 2

Zobrist 2b 4 1 2 1 Votto 1b 4 2 1 3

Rizzo 1b 3 0 0 0 Floro p 0 0 0 0

Cntrras c 4 1 1 1 Gennett 2b 5 1 1 1

Schwrbr lf 2 0 0 0 Suarez 3b 4 1 3 1

Russell ss 4 0 0 0 Winker rf 1 1 1 0

I.Happ cf 2 0 2 0 Ervin rf 0 0 0 0

Farrell p 0 0 0 0 Duvall lf 4 1 1 0

Densing p 0 0 0 0 DSclfni p 3 1 1 4

Almora ph 1 0 0 0 Lrenzen p 0 0 0 0

Zstryzn p 0 0 0 0 Garrett p 0 0 0 0

Bass p 0 0 0 0 Dixon ph-1b 1 1 1 0

J.Baez ph 1 0 0 0 Hmilton cf 3 1 1 0

Cishek p 0 0 0 0

Gimenez p 1 0 0 0

Totals 30 2 6 2 Totals 34 11 11 11

Chicago 010″‡001″‡000 — “‡2

Cincinnati 206″‡000″‡03x — 11

DP–Chicago 1, Cincinnati 2. LOB–Chicago 7, Cincinnati 5. 2B–Gennett (17). 3B–Suarez (2). HR–Zobrist (5), Contreras (5), Barnhart (5), Votto (8), DeSclafani (1). SB–Hamilton (15). S–Farrell (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Chicago

Farrell (L,2-3) 2 2/3 2 3 3 2 4

Duensing 1 1/3 4 5 5 1 1

Zastryzny 1 2 0 0 1 1

Bass 1 0 0 0 0 2

Cishek 1 1 0 0 1 1

Gimenez 1 2 3 3 1 1

Cincinnati

DeSclafani (W,3-1) 6 1/3 3 2 2 4 3

Lorenzen 1 2 0 0 0 0

Garrett 2/3 0 0 0 0 0

Floro 1 1 0 0 1 0

Zastryzny pitched to 1 batter in the 6th Umpires–Home, Greg Gibson. First, Jerry Layne. Second, Jordan Baker. Third, Jeremie Rehak. T–2:58. A–36,818 (42,319).

Sunday’s Boxscores

Indians 12, Tigers 2

Detroit Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Martin cf 4 0 1 0 Lindor ss 5 3 3 2

Cndlrio 3b 4 0 0 0 Brntley lf 5 1 3 2

Cstllns rf 4 1 2 0 J.Rmirz 3b 4 2 3 1

V.Mrtin dh 3 1 1 0 Encrnco dh 4 1 2 5

V.Reyes ph-dh 1 0 0 0 Guyer rf 2 0 0 0

Goodrum 2b 4 0 1 1 Chsnhll ph-rf 3 0 1 0

Joh.Hck 1b 4 0 0 0 Alonso 1b 5 0 1 0

J.McCnn c 3 0 1 1 Gomes c 5 1 2 0

J.Iglss ss 3 0 0 0 Kipnis 2b 3 2 2 1

J.Jones lf 3 0 0 0 E.Gnzal ph-2b 1 0 0 0

R.Davis cf 2 2 2 1

Naquin ph-cf 2 0 0 0

Totals 33 2 6 2 Totals 41 12 19 12

Detroit 000″‡200″‡000 — “‡2

Cleveland 130″‡201″‡05x — 12

DP–Detroit 2, Cleveland 1. LOB–Detroit 4, Cleveland 8. 2B–Castellanos (23), Lindor (24), Brantley (17), Encarnacion (10). HR–Lindor (19), J.Ramirez (23), Encarnacion (18), Kipnis (7). SB–Brantley (5), J.Ramirez (12), R.Davis (16).

IP H R ER BB SO

Detroit

Boyd (L,4-6) 3 8 6 6 2 5

Lewicki 4 1/3 9 6 6 1 2

Saupold 2/3 2 0 0 0 0

Cleveland

Plutko (W,4-1) 6 6 2 2 0 4

Otero 1 0 0 0 0 1

Perez 2/3 0 0 0 0 0

Ramirez 1/3 0 0 0 0 1

Tomlin 1 0 0 0 0 1

Boyd pitched to 2 batters in the 4th Umpires–Home, James Hoye. First, Marvin Hudson. Second, Kerwin Danley. Third, Quinn Wolcott. T–2:55. A–31,208 (35,225).

Reds 8, Cubs 6

Chicago Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Almora cf 5 1 3 1 Schbler rf 3 1 1 0

Heyward rf 4 1 1 2 Brnhart c 4 1 1 1

J.Baez 2b 4 1 2 1 Votto 1b 4 0 3 1

Rizzo 1b 4 1 1 2 Suarez 3b 3 0 0 0

Cntrras c 4 0 1 0 Stphens p 0 0 0 0

Schwrbr lf 4 0 0 0 Blndino ph-3b 2 0 0 0

I.Happ 3b 3 1 1 0 Gennett 2b 3 1 1 0

Russell ss 3 1 1 0 Duvall lf 4 1 1 0

Zobrist ph 1 0 0 0 Peraza ss 3 1 1 2

M.Mntgm p 3 0 0 0 Romano p 1 0 0 0

Strop p 0 0 0 0 Lrenzen ph 1 1 1 1

R.Rsrio p 0 0 0 0 Crckett p 0 0 0 0

L Stlla ph 1 0 0 0 Dixon 3b 0 0 0 0

Winker ph 2 1 1 3

Garrett p 0 0 0 0

R.Iglss p 0 0 0 0

Hmilton cf 4 1 1 0

Totals 36 6 10 6 Totals 34 8 11 8

Chicago 000″‡050″‡100 — 6

Cincinnati 000″‡010″‡70x — 8

E–Schebler (3). LOB–Chicago 4, Cincinnati 8. 2B–Heyward (12), J.Baez (15), Contreras (16), Votto (16), Duvall (13). HR–Almora (3), Rizzo (12), Lorenzen (1), Winker (5).

IP H R ER BB SO

Chicago

Montgomery 6 6 4 4 2 6

Strop L,3-1 BS,2 2/3 4 4 4 3 1

Rosario 1 1/3 1 0 0 1 1

Cincinnati

Romano 5 8 5 5 1 6

Crockett 1 0 0 0 0 1

Stephens (W,1-0) 1 1 1 1 0 1

Garrett H,14 1 1 0 0 0 3

Iglesias (S,13-15) 1 0 0 0 0 0

M.Montgomery pitched to 3 batters in the 7th Umpires–Home, Jerry Layne. First, Jordan Baker. Second, Jeremie Rehak. Third, Greg Gibson. T–2:44. A–30,508 (42,319).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–Altuve, Houston, .345; Betts, Boston, .338; Segura, Seattle, .334; Martinez, Boston, .325; Trout, Los Angeles, .325; Rosario, Minnesota, .320; Duffy, Tampa Bay, .318; Brantley, Cleveland, .316; Simmons, Los Angeles, .308; Jay, Arizona, .307.

RUNS–Lindor, Cleveland, 63; Trout, Los Angeles, 62; Betts, Boston, 58; Springer, Houston, 57; Benintendi, Boston, 55; Ramirez, Cleveland, 55; Rosario, Minnesota, 54; Martinez, Boston, 53; Altuve, Houston, 52; Segura, Seattle, 52.

RBI–Martinez, Boston, 60; Haniger, Seattle, 58; Machado, Baltimore, 55; Encarnacion, Cleveland, 53; KDavis, Oakland, 52; Ramirez, Cleveland, 52; Judge, New York, 51; Mazara, Texas, 51; 3 tied at 50.

HITS–Altuve, Houston, 108; Segura, Seattle, 99; Martinez, Boston, 93; Rosario, Minnesota, 93; Castellanos, Detroit, 92; Lindor, Cleveland, 92; AJones, Baltimore, 89; Machado, Baltimore, 88; Trout, Los Angeles, 88; Lowrie, Oakland, 85.

DOUBLES–Escobar, Minnesota, 33; Abreu, Chicago, 27; Lindor, Cleveland, 24; Pillar, Toronto, 24; Andujar, New York, 23; Castellanos, Detroit, 23; Bregman, Houston, 22; Merrifield, Kansas City, 22; 4 tied at 21.

TRIPLES–Sanchez, Chicago, 8; Benintendi, Boston, 5; Hernandez, Toronto, 5; JJones, Detroit, 4; Moreland, Boston, 4; Profar, Texas, 4; Smith, Tampa Bay, 4; 9 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS–Martinez, Boston, 23; Ramirez, Cleveland, 23; Trout, Los Angeles, 23; Cruz, Seattle, 20; KDavis, Oakland, 20; Betts, Boston, 19; Judge, New York, 19; Lindor, Cleveland, 19; Machado, Baltimore, 19; Stanton, New York, 19.

STOLEN BASES–Gordon, Seattle, 19; RDavis, Cleveland, 16; Merrifield, Kansas City, 16; Anderson, Chicago, 15; DeShields, Texas, 15; Betts, Boston, 14; Segura, Seattle, 14; Smith, Tampa Bay, 14; Trout, Los Angeles, 13; 3 tied at 12.

PITCHING–Kluber, Cleveland, 11-3; Severino, New York, 11-2; Cole, Houston, 9-1; Happ, Toronto, 9-3; Morton, Houston, 9-1; Porcello, Boston, 9-3; Rodriguez, Boston, 9-2; Snell, Tampa Bay, 9-4; Verlander, Houston, 9-2; 5 tied at 8.

ERA–Verlander, Houston, 1.60; Kluber, Cleveland, 2.10; Severino, New York, 2.24; Bauer, Cleveland, 2.44; Snell, Tampa Bay, 2.48; Cole, Houston, 2.56; Sale, Boston, 2.56; Morton, Houston, 2.74; Skaggs, Los Angeles, 2.81; Clevinger, Cleveland, 3.00.

STRIKEOUTS–Sale, Boston, 153; Cole, Houston, 146; Bauer, Cleveland, 140; Verlander, Houston, 130; Paxton, Seattle, 124; Severino, New York, 123; Kluber, Cleveland, 113; Berrios, Minnesota, 109; Morton, Houston, 109; Bundy, Baltimore, 108.

National League

BATTING–Gennett, Cincinnati, .332; Markakis, Atlanta, .328; Freeman, Atlanta, .327; Almora, Chicago, .323; Kemp, Los Angeles, .318; Arenado, Colorado, .318; Crawford, San Francisco, .308; Realmuto, Miami, .308; Suarez, Cincinnati, .308; Votto, Cincinnati, .305.

RUNS–Blackmon, Colorado, 60; Albies, Atlanta, 58; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 54; Pham, St. Louis, 54; Hernandez, Philadelphia, 53; Arenado, Colorado, 52; Yelich, Milwaukee, 51; Cain, Milwaukee, 48; Freeman, Atlanta, 48; 2 tied at 46.

RBI–Story, Colorado, 58; Suarez, Cincinnati, 58; Arenado, Colorado, 55; Freeman, Atlanta, 53; Gennett, Cincinnati, 51; Aguilar, Milwaukee, 50; Baez, Chicago, 50; Rizzo, Chicago, 50; Markakis, Atlanta, 49; 3 tied at 47.

HITS–Markakis, Atlanta, 99; Freeman, Atlanta, 96; Gennett, Cincinnati, 93; Anderson, Miami, 88; Albies, Atlanta, 87; Arenado, Colorado, 87; Herrera, Philadelphia, 85; Blackmon, Colorado, 83; Votto, Cincinnati, 83; 2 tied at 81.

DOUBLES–Markakis, Atlanta, 25; Albies, Atlanta, 23; Freeman, Atlanta, 21; Hosmer, San Diego, 21; McCutchen, San Francisco, 21; Anderson, Miami, 20; Bryant, Chicago, 20; Carpenter, St. Louis, 20; Crawford, San Francisco, 20; Story, Colorado, 20.

TRIPLES–KMarte, Arizona, 7; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 7; Baez, Chicago, 6; Nimmo, New York, 6; 10 tied at 4.

HOME RUNS–Harper, Washington, 19; Arenado, Colorado, 18; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 17; Aguilar, Milwaukee, 16; Albies, Atlanta, 16; Story, Colorado, 16; Suarez, Cincinnati, 16; Villanueva, San Diego, 16; 6 tied at 15.

STOLEN BASES–MTaylor, Washington, 22; Inciarte, Atlanta, 20; Turner, Washington, 20; Cain, Milwaukee, 16; Hamilton, Cincinnati, 15; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 14; Baez, Chicago, 13; Dyson, Arizona, 13; Peraza, Cincinnati, 13; Jankowski, San Diego, 12.

PITCHING–Scherzer, Washington, 10-3; Lester, Chicago, 9-2; Nola, Philadelphia, 9-2; Godley, Arizona, 8-5; Mikolas, St. Louis, 8-2; Newcomb, Atlanta, 8-2; Stratton, San Francisco, 8-5; Suter, Milwaukee, 8-4; Wacha, St. Louis, 8-2; 4 tied at 7.

ERA–deGrom, New York, 1.69; Scherzer, Washington, 2.09; Lester, Chicago, 2.10; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 2.17; Nola, Philadelphia, 2.58; Newcomb, Atlanta, 2.59; Mikolas, St. Louis, 2.69; Guerra, Milwaukee, 2.82; Gonzalez, Washington, 3.08; Wacha, St. Louis, 3.20.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 161; Corbin, Arizona, 129; deGrom, New York, 126; Gray, Colorado, 112; Greinke, Arizona, 102; Nola, Philadelphia, 99; Velasquez, Philadelphia, 97; Strasburg, Washington, 95; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 94; Pivetta, Philadelphia, 94.

PRO BASKETBALL

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 8 5 .615 —

Washington 8 5 .615 —

Atlanta 7 6 .538 1

New York 4 8 .333 3½

Chicago 4 9 .308 4

Indiana 1 13 .071 7½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 10 3 .769 —

Seattle 10 4 .714 ½

Phoenix 10 5 .667 1

Minnesota 7 6 .538 3

Dallas 6 6 .500 3½

Las Vegas 5 10 .333 6

Late games not included

Saturday’s Games

No games scheduled

Sunday’s Results

Seattle 97, Dallas 76

Los Angeles 80, New York 54

Minnesota 88, Las Vegas 73

Connecticut 87, Indiana 78

Chicago 97, Phoenix 88

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Connecticut at Washington, 7

Phoenix at New York, 7

Seattle at Minnesota, 8

Dallas at Los Angeles, 10:30

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL Camp Dates

American Football Conference

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Under Armour Performance Center, Owings Mills, Md. (rookies: July 11; veterans: July 18)

BUFFALO BILLS — St. John Fisher College, Pittsford, N.Y. (both July 25)

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Paul Brown Stadium, Cincinnati (July 23; July 25)

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Browns Training Complex, Berea, Ohio (both July 25)

DENVER BRONCOS — UCHealth Training Center, Englewood, Colo. (July 24; July 27)

HOUSTON TEXANS — The Greenbrier, White Sulphur Springs, W.Va. (both July 25)

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Indiana Farm Bureau Football Center (July 22; July 25)

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Florida Blue Health & Wellness Practice Fields, Jacksonville, Fla. (July 18; July 25)

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Missouri Western State, St. Joseph, Mo. (July 22, July 25)

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Jack Hammett Sports Complex, Costa Mesa, Calif. (both July 27)

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Baptist Health Training Facility, Davie, Fla. (July 18; July 25)

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Mass. (July 22, July 25)

NEW YORK JETS — Atlantic Health Jets Training Center, Florham Park, N.J. (July 24; July 26)

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Napa Valley Marriott, Napa, Calif. (July 23; July 26)

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Saint Vincent College, Latrobe, Pa. (July 24; July 25)

TENNESSEE TITANS — St. Thomas Sports Park, Nashville, Tenn. (July 22; July 25)

National Football Conference

ARIZONA CARDINALS — University of Phoenix Stadium, Glendale, Ariz. (July 22; July 27)

ATLANTA FALCONS — Falcons Training Facility, Flowery Branch, Ga. (July 23; July 26)

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Wofford College, Spartanburg, S.C. (both July 25)

CHICAGO BEARS — Olivet Nazarene, Bourbonnais, Ill. (July 16; July 19)

DALLAS COWBOYS — Marriott Residence Inn, Oxnard, Calif. (both July 25)

DETROIT LIONS — Lions Training Facility, Allen Park, Mich. (July 19, July 26)

GREEN BAY PACKERS — St. Norbert College, De Pere, Wis. (both July 25)

LOS ANGELES RAMS — UC Irvine, Irvine, Calif. (July 23, July 25)

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Minnesota State University, Mankato, Minn. (July 24; July 27)

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — New Orleans Saints Training Facility, Metairie, La. (July 18, July 25)

NEW YORK GIANTS — Quest Diagnostics Training Center, East Rutherford, N.J. (July 22; July 25)

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — NovaCare Complex, Philadelphia (both July 25)

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — SAP Performance Facility, Santa Clara, Calif. (both July 25)

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Virginia Mason Athletic Center, Renton, Wash. (both July 25)

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — One Buccaneer Place, Tampa, Fla. (July 23, July 25)

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Bon Secours Training Center, Richmond, Va. (both July 25)

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Atlanta United FC 10 3 4 34 34 20

New York City FC 9 3 4 31 32 21

New York 9 4 2 29 33 16

Columbus 7 5 6 27 22 18

New England 6 4 6 24 27 23

Philadelphia 6 7 3 21 20 21

Chicago 5 7 5 20 24 29

Orlando City 6 9 1 19 24 33

Montreal 6 11 0 18 20 31

Toronto FC 4 8 3 15 24 29

D.C. United 2 6 4 10 19 24

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting Kansas City 9 2 5 32 31 16

FC Dallas 8 2 5 29 24 17

Los Angeles FC 8 4 3 27 31 24

Real Salt Lake 7 7 2 23 20 30

Portland 6 3 5 23 21 19

Vancouver 6 6 5 23 26 34

Houston 6 6 3 21 31 24

LA Galaxy 6 7 2 20 22 23

Minnesota United 5 9 1 16 19 29

Seattle 3 8 3 12 11 18

Colorado 3 9 3 12 19 28

San Jose 2 9 5 11 25 32

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s results

Philadelphia 4, Vancouver 0

New York 3, FC Dallas 0

Montreal 2, Orlando City 0

Sporting Kansas City 3, Houston 2

Colorado 3, Minnesota United 2

Chicago 1, Seattle 1, tie

San Jose 1, Real Salt Lake 1, tie

Los Angeles FC 2, Columbus 0

Sunday’s results

Portland 1, Atlanta United FC 1, tie

New York City FC 2, Toronto FC 1

Friday, June 29

FC Dallas at Minnesota United, 8

Saturday, June 30

Portland at Seattle, 4:30

Orlando City at Atlanta United FC, 7

Sporting Kansas City at Montreal, 7

D.C. United at New England, 7:30

Real Salt Lake at Columbus, 7:30

New York City FC at Chicago, 8

Philadelphia at Los Angeles FC, 8

LA Galaxy at San Jose, 10

Sunday, July 1

New York at Toronto FC, 4:30

Colorado at Vancouver, 7

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA Division I

College World Series

At TD Ameritrade Park Omaha

Double Elimination

Saturday’s results

Game 1 — North Carolina 8, Oregon State 6

Game 2 — Mississippi State 1, Washington 0

Sunday’s results

Game 3 — Arkansas 11, Texas 5

Game 4 — Texas Tech 6, Florida 3

Monday’s results

Game 5 — Oregon State 14, Washington 5, Washington eliminated

Tuesday’s Results

Game 6 — Mississippi State 12, North Carolina 2

Game 7 — Florida 6, Texas 1, Texas eliminated

Wednesday’s Results

Game 8 — Arkansas 7, Texas Tech 2

Game 9 — Oregon State 11, North Carolina 6, North Carolina eliminated

Thursday’s Result

Game 10 — Florida 9, Texas Tech 6, Texas Tech eliminated

Friday’s Results

Game 11 — Oregon State 12, Mississippi State 2

Game 12 — Arkansas 5, Florida 2, Florida eliminated

Saturday’s games

Game 13 — Oregon State 5, Mississippi State 2, Miss. St. eliminated

Championship Series

Best-of-3

Monday, June 25: Arkansas (47-19) vs. Oregon St. (53-11-1), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 27: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

World Cup Schedule

First Round

GROUP A

W T L GF GA Pts

Russia 2 0 0 8 1 6

Uruguay 2 0 0 2 0 6

Egypt 0 0 2 1 4 0

Saudi Arabia 0 0 2 0 6 0

Thursday’s RESULT

At Moscow

Russia 5, Saudi Arabia 0

Friday’s RESULT

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

Uruguay 1, Egypt 0

Tuesday’s Result

At Saint Petersburg, Russia

Russia 3, Egypt 1

Wednesday’s result

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Uruguay 1, Saudi Arabia 0

Monday, June 25

At Samara, Russia

Uruguay vs. Russia, 10 a.m.

At Volgograd, Russia

Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt, 10 a.m.

GROUP B

W T L GF GA Pts

Portugal 1 1 0 4 3 4

Spain 1 1 0 4 3 4

Iran 1 0 1 1 1 3

Morocco 0 0 2 0 2 0

Friday’s Results

At Saint Petersburg, Russia

Iran 1, Morocco 0

At Sochi, Russia

Portugal 3, Spain 3

Wednesday’s results

At Moscow

Portugal 1, Morocco 0

At Kazan, Russia

Spain 1, Iran 0

Monday, June 25

At Kalinigrad, Russia

Spain vs. Morocco, 2 p.m.

At Saransk, Russia

Iran vs. Portugal, 2 p.m.

GROUP C

W T L GF GA Pts

France 2 0 0 3 1 6

Denmark 1 1 0 2 1 3

Australia 0 1 1 2 3 1

Peru 0 0 2 0 2 0

Saturday’s Results

At Kazan, Russia

France 2, Australia 1

At Saransk, Russia

Denmark 1, Peru 0

Thursday’s Results

At Samara, Russia

Denmark 1, Australia 1

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

France 1, Peru 0

Tuesday, June 26

At Sochi, Russia

Australia vs. Peru, 10 a.m.

At Moscow

Denmark vs. France, 10 a.m.

GROUP D

W T L GF GA Pts

Croatia 2 0 0 5 0 6

Nigeria 1 0 1 2 2 3

Iceland 0 1 1 1 3 1

Argentina 0 1 1 1 4 1

Saturday’s Results

At Moscow

Argentina 1, Iceland 1

At Kalinigrad, Russia

Croatia 2, Nigeria 0

Thursday’s Result

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Croatia 3, Argentina 0

Friday’s Result

At Volgograd, Russia

Nigeria 2, Iceland 0

Tuesday, June 26

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Nigeria vs. Argentina, 2 p.m.

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Iceland vs. Croatia, 2 p.m.

GROUP E

W T L GF GA Pts

Brazil 1 1 0 3 1 4

Switzerland 1 1 0 3 2 4

Serbia 1 0 1 2 2 3

Costa Rica 0 0 2 0 3 0

Sunday’s Results

At Samara, Russia

Serbia 1, Costa Rica 0

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Brazil 1, Switzerland 1

Friday’s results

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Brazil 2, Costa Rica 0

At Kalinigrad, Russia

Switzerland 2, Serbia 1

Wednesday, June 27

At Moscow

Serbia vs. Brazil, 2 p.m.

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Switzerland vs. Costa Rica, 2 p.m.

GROUP F

W T L GF GA Pts

Mexico 2 0 0 3 1 6

Germany 1 0 1 2 2 3

Sweden 1 0 1 2 2 3

South Korea 0 0 1 1 3 0

Sunday’s result

At Moscow

Mexico 1, Germany 0

Monday’s Result

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Sweden 1, South Korea 0

Saturday’s results

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Mexico 2, South Korea 1

At Sochi, Russia

Germany 2, Sweden 1

Wednesday, June 27

At Kazan, Russia

South Korea vs. Germany, 10 a.m.

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

Mexico vs. Sweden, 10 a.m.

GROUP G

W T L GF GA Pts

Belgium 2 0 0 8 2 6

England 2 0 0 8 2 6

Tunisia 0 0 2 3 7 0

Panama 0 0 2 1 9 0

Monday’s Results

At Sochi, Russia

Belgium 3, Panama 0

At Volgograd, Russia

England 2, Tunisia 1

Saturday, June 23

At Moscow

Belgium 5, Tunisia 2

Sunday, June 24

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

England 6, Panama 1

Thursday, June 28

At Saransk, Russia

Panama vs. Tunisia, 2 p.m.

At Kalinigrad, Russia

England vs. Belgium, 2 p.m.

GROUP H

W T L GF GA Pts

Senegal 1 1 0 4 3 4

Japan 1 1 0 4 3 4

Colombia 1 0 1 4 2 3

Poland 0 0 2 1 5 0

Tuesday’s Results

At Saransk, Russia

Japan 2, Colombia 1

At Moscow

Senegal 2, Poland 1

Sunday, June 24

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

Japan 2 Senegal 2

At Kazan, Russia

Colombia 3, Poland 0

Thursday, June 28

At Volgograd, Russia

Japan vs. Poland, 10 a.m.

At Samara, Russia

Senegal vs. Colombia, 10 a.m.

PRO GOLF

LPGA Tour

NW Arkansas Championship

Nasa Hataoka, $300,000 64-65-63–192 -21

Austin Ernst, $182,538 65-68-65–198 -15

Ryann O’Toole, $81,783 67-68-65–200 -13

Sandra Gal, $81,783 66-68-66–200 -13

Ally McDonald, $81,783 66-67-67–200 -13

Brittany Altomare, $81,783 65-68-67–200 -13

Lexi Thompson, $81,783 67-64-69–200 -13

Minjee Lee, $81,783 64-65-71–200 -13

Haeji Kang, $36,827 67-71-63–201 -12

Jin Young Ko, $36,827 66-70-65–201 -12

Cristie Kerr, $36,827 70-65-66–201 -12

Anna Nordqvist, $36,827 68-67-66–201 -12

Lydia Ko, $36,827 66-69-66–201 -12

Mariah Stackhouse, $36,827 67-66-68–201 -12

Moriya Jutanugarn, $27,449 64-72-66–202 -11

Mirim Lee, $27,449 64-69-69–202 -11

Celine Boutier, $27,449 66-66-70–202 -11

Pornanong Phatlum, $23,436 70-68-65–203 -10

Jeong Eun Lee, $23,436 67-69-67–203 -10

Thidapa Suwannapura, $23,436 69-64-70–203 -10

Lizette Salas, $23,436 64-69-70–203 -10

Yu Liu, $19,848 70-68-66–204 -9

Stacy Lewis, $19,848 66-72-66–204 -9

Sherman Santiwiwatthanaphong, $19,848 66-71-67–204 -9

So Yeon Ryu, $19,848 67-69-68–204 -9

Shanshan Feng, $19,848 66-70-68–204 -9

Wichanee Meechai, $14,851 71-68-66–205 -8

Christina Kim, $14,851 67-71-67–205 -8

Rebecca Artis, $14,851 69-68-68–205 -8

Inbee Park, $14,851 68-69-68–205 -8

Kelly Shon, $14,851 68-69-68–205 -8

Tiffany Joh, $14,851 68-69-68–205 -8

Brittany Lincicome, $14,851 66-70-69–205 -8

Mo Martin, $14,851 65-71-69–205 -8

Hyo Joo Kim, $14,851 65-70-70–205 -8

Ariya Jutanugarn , $14,851 66-66-73–205 -8

Eun-Hee Ji, $9,854 69-71-66–206 -7

Morgan Pressel, $9,854 69-71-66–206 -7

Caroline Hedwall, $9,854 70-69-67–206 -7

Annie Park, $9,854 70-69-67–206 -7

Nelly Korda, $9,854 69-69-68–206 -7

Chella Choi, $9,854 71-66-69–206 -7

Charley Hull, $9,854 67-70-69–206 -7

Lee Lopez, $9,854 68-68-70–206 -7

Maria Torres, $9,854 67-68-71–206 -7

Mariajo Uribe, $9,854 66-68-72–206 -7

Julieta Granada, $7,195 67-72-68–207 -6

Carlota Ciganda, $7,195 70-68-69–207 -6

Perrine Delacour, $7,195 68-70-69–207 -6

Giulia Molinaro, $7,195 71-66-70–207 -6

Haru Nomura, $7,195 70-66-71–207 -6

Daniela Darquea, $7,195 69-67-71–207 -6

Brittany Marchand, $6,296 65-73-70–208 -5

Sarah Jane Smith, $6,296 69-67-72–208 -5

Aditi Ashok, $5,497 64-76-69–209 -4

Brianna Do, $5,497 67-72-70–209 -4

Pernilla Lindberg, $5,497 66-73-70–209 -4

Mel Reid, $5,497 69-69-71–209 -4

Azahara Munoz, $5,497 67-71-71–209 -4

Gaby Lopez, $5,497 63-75-71–209 -4

Katherine Kirk, $4,747 66-74-70–210 -3

Ashleigh Buhai, $4,747 71-67-72–210 -3

Michelle Wie, $4,747 68-70-72–210 -3

Sung Hyun Park, $4,747 66-71-73–210 -3

Anne-Catherine Tanguay, $4,247 70-70-71–211 -2

Yani Tseng, $4,247 69-71-71–211 -2

Robynn Ree, $4,247 69-70-72–211 -2

Karine Icher, $4,247 68-71-72–211 -2

Sandra Changkija, $4,247 65-74-72–211 -2

Lee-Anne Pace, $4,247 68-69-74–211 -2

Nicole Broch Larsen, $3,872 70-70-72–212 -1

Paula Creamer, $3,872 70-70-72–212 -1

Emily Collins, $3,872 69-71-72–212 -1

Catriona Matthew, $3,872 64-74-74–212 -1

Peiyun Chien, $3,752 69-70-74–213 E

Celine Herbin, $3,681 66-74-74–214 +1

Angela Stanford, $3,681 70-69-75–214 +1

Lindy Duncan, $3,611 71-69-75–215 +2

Champions Tour

American Family Insurance

Scott McCarron, $300,000 70-67-64–201 -15

Jerry Kelly, $176,000 68-69-65–202 -14

Fred Couples, $120,000 69-67-67–203 -13

Colin Montgomerie, $120,000 67-72-64–203 -13

Steve Stricker, $120,000 64-74-65–203 -13

Paul Goydos, $80,000 69-68-67–204 -12

Mark Calcavecchia, $64,000 69-68-68–205 -11

John Daly, $64,000 67-71-67–205 -11

Kent Jones, $64,000 69-67-69–205 -11

Stephen Ames, $46,000 70-68-68–206 -10

Jay Haas, $46,000 70-68-68–206 -10

Bernhard Langer, $46,000 68-69-69–206 -10

Mike Small, $46,000 68-70-68–206 -10

Glen Day, $29,460 68-69-70–207 -9

Joe Durant, $29,460 72-68-67–207 -9

Carlos Franco, $29,460 70-71-66–207 -9

Todd Hamilton, $29,460 69-71-67–207 -9

Scott Parel, $29,460 69-69-69–207 -9

Kenny Perry, $29,460 70-70-67–207 -9

Tim Petrovic, $29,460 69-75-63–207 -9

Joey Sindelar, $29,460 69-68-70–207 -9

Ken Tanigawa, $29,460 73-67-67–207 -9

David Toms, $29,460 70-66-71–207 -9

Doug Garwood, $19,550 68-71-69–208 -8

Billy Mayfair, $19,550 68-68-72–208 -8

Jeff Sluman, $19,550 68-71-69–208 -8

Esteban Toledo, $19,550 69-66-73–208 -8

Billy Andrade, $15,171 71-68-70–209 -7

Miguel Angel Jimenez, $15,171 69-72-68–209 -7

Brandt Jobe, $15,171 69-73-67–209 -7

David McKenzie, $15,171 70-70-69–209 -7

Tom Pernice Jr., $15,171 69-71-69–209 -7

Duffy Waldorf, $15,171 69-69-71–209 -7

Brad Bryant, $15,171 65-72-72–209 -7

Gary Hallberg, $11,086 70-73-67–210 -6

Scott Hoch, $11,086 71-71-68–210 -6

Jeff Maggert, $11,086 69-70-71–210 -6

Bart Bryant, $11,086 71-73-66–210 -6

Marco Dawson, $11,086 70-69-71–210 -6

Gibby Gilbert III, $11,086 71-68-71–210 -6

Wes Short, Jr., $11,086 70-69-71–210 -6

Woody Austin, $8,400 70-72-69–211 -5

Paul Broadhurst, $8,400 70-73-68–211 -5

John Riegger, $8,400 72-69-70–211 -5

Jerry Smith, $8,400 68-73-70–211 -5

Scott Verplank, $8,400 68-76-67–211 -5

Willie Wood, $8,400 74-69-68–211 -5

Rocco Mediate, $7,000 68-72-72–212 -4

Michael Bradley, $5,350 73-73-67–213 -3

Steve Flesch, $5,350 67-74-72–213 -3

Skip Kendall, $5,350 73-70-70–213 -3

Davis Love III, $5,350 72-69-72–213 -3

Corey Pavin, $5,350 71-70-72–213 -3

Vijay Singh, $5,350 71-71-71–213 -3

Tommy Tolles, $5,350 73-72-68–213 -3

Grant Waite, $5,350 70-73-70–213 -3

Tom Byrum, $3,900 71-73-70–214 -2

Fred Funk, $3,900 72-74-68–214 -2

Mike Goodes, $3,900 75-70-69–214 -2

Lee Janzen, $3,900 72-69-73–214 -2

Olin Browne, $3,000 73-72-70–215 -1

David Frost, $3,000 74-70-71–215 -1

John Huston, $3,000 74-70-71–215 -1

Tom Lehman, $3,000 69-72-74–215 -1

Fran Quinn, $3,000 75-70-70–215 -1

Russ Cochran, $2,300 76-66-74–216 E

Loren Roberts, $2,300 74-71-71–216 E

Mark Brooks, $1,940 72-73-73–218 +2

Dan Forsman, $1,940 74-70-74–218 +2

Clark Dennis, $1,700 70-73-76–219 +3

Steve Pate, $1,700 73-73-73–219 +3

Clay Devers, $1,520 75-72-75–222 +6

Tommy Armour III, $1,400 73-73-77–223 +7

Steve Lowery, $1,320 77-74-74–225 +9

Bob Tway, $1,240 74-82-70–226 +10

Tom Kite, $1,160 74-75-79–228 +12

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned INF Jose Fernandez to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled RHP Hansel Robles from Salt Lake. Placed C Juan Graterol on unconditional release waivers.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Optioned OF Ryan LaMarre to Rochester (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Placed RHP Arodys Vizcaino on the 10-day DL. Selected the contract of RHP Evan Phillips from Gwinnett (IL).

CHICAGO CUBS — Optioned RHP Luke Farrell to Iowa (PCL). Placed LHP Rob Zastryzny on the 10-day DL. Recalled RHPs Cory Mazzoni and Justin Hancock from Iowa.

CINCINNATI REDS — Activated OF Scott Schebler from the bereavement list. Optioned OF Phillip Ervin to Louisville (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Recalled RHP Yency Almonte from Albuquerque (PCL). Placed RHP Bryan Shaw on the 10-day DL.

NEW YORK METS — Placed LHP Jason Vargas on the 10-day DL. Recalled RHP Chris Flexen from Las Vegas (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Recalled RHP Clay Holmes from Indianapolis (IL). Placed RHP Michael Feliz on the 10-day DL.

Midwest League

QUAD CITIES RIVER BANDITS — Announced OF Marty Costes was transferred from Tri-City (NYP). Transferred OF Bryan De La Cruz to Buies Creek (Cal).

American Association

LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Signed RHP Joey Wagman.

ST. PAUL SAINTS — Signed C Aaron Gretz.

WICHITA WINGNUTS — Signed RHP Tyler Kane.

Can-Am League

OTTAWA CHAMPIONS — Released OF Tillman Pugh.

QUBEEC CAPITALES — Signed INF Steven Figueroa. Released INF Josh Vitters.

Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Signed RHP J.R. Holloway.

JOLIET SLAMMERS — Signed RHP Daren Osby.

RIVER CITY RASCALS — Signed SS Random LaLonde.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Signed RHP Will Stillman.

Hockey

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Acquired F Michael Chaput from Vancouver for F Tanner Kero.

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Signed F Nikita Soshnikov to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Re-signed D John Carlson to an eight-year contract.

LOCAL & AREA

Vanlue Boosters Golf Scramble

VANLUE — The Vanlue Athletic Boosters are holding the Ted Dennis Memorial four-man golf scramble beginning at 9 a.m. July 22 at Red Hawk Run. Entry fee is $240 per foursome. For information, email Ted Nye at TBone1955@hotmail.com.

Riverdale Alumni Golf Outing

MOUNT BLANCHARD — A golf tournament for any and all former Riverdale golf team members will be held at 2 p.m. Sunday, July 1 at Sycamore Springs Golf Course. Cost is $30, and includes 18 holes of golf and a cart. To sign up or obtain more information, contact Mark Ruggles at 419-889-4687.

On the Ball Soccer Camp

FINDLAY — On the Ball Soccer Camp is available for residential (ages 9-18) and day campers (ages 6-13) in Findlay in July. Co-ed camps cater to beginners and more advanced players. For more information, a flier, or to sign up online, go to otbsoccer.com or contact Andy Smyth 419-434-4801 smyth@findlay.edu.

Findlay Seeks Ultimate Frisbee Instructors

FINDLAY — The City of Findlay Recreation Department is looking for volunteers to help teach an Ultimate Frisbee clinic on Thursday, July 26 from 6-7:30 p.m. at Flag City Sports Complex, 3430 N. Main St. Interested persons should call 419-424-7176.

Fostoria Seeks JH CC Coach

Fostoria High School has a vacancy for a junior high cross country coach. Experience preferred but not necessary. Resumes and inquiries should be sent to Michele Wolf, athletic director, at mwolf@fostoriaschools.org.

Delphos Jefferson Coach Openings

DELPHOS — Delphos Jefferson has openings for varsity assistant football coaches for the 2018 season. Interested persons can apply to Kent Smelser at ksmelser@delphoscityschools.org. Deadline is June 29.

Comments

comments

About the Author