Saturday’s Scoreboard

Comment: Off

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 50 23 .685 —

Boston 51 26 .662 1

Tampa Bay 35 40 .467 16

Toronto 34 40 .459 16½

Baltimore 21 52 .288 29

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 41 33 .554 —

Detroit 36 40 .474 6

Minnesota 33 39 .458 7

Chicago 25 50 .333 16½

Kansas City 23 52 .307 18½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 50 27 .649 —

Seattle 46 30 .605 3½

Los Angeles 40 35 .533 9

Oakland 39 37 .513 10½

Texas 33 44 .429 17

Late games not included

Thursday’s Games

Oakland at Chicago White Sox, ppd.

N.Y. Yankees 4, Seattle 3

Boston 9, Minnesota 2

Washington 4, Baltimore 2

L.A. Angels 8, Toronto 5

Friday’s Results

Oakland 11, Chicago White Sox 2, 1st game

Boston 14, Seattle 10

Tampa Bay 2, N.Y. Yankees 1

Chicago White Sox 6, Oakland 4, 2nd game

Kansas City 1, Houston 0

Texas 8, Minnesota 1

Cleveland 10, Detroit 10

Baltimore at Atlanta, late, extra innings

Toronto at L.A. Angels, late

Saturday’s Games

Oakland (Mengden 6-6) at Chicago White Sox (Covey 3-2), 2:10

Texas (Gallardo 0-0) at Minnesota (Odorizzi 3-4), 2:10

Baltimore (Bundy 5-7) at Atlanta (Teheran 5-4), 4:10

N.Y. Yankees (Gray 5-4) at Tampa Bay (Font 0-3), 4:10

Detroit (Liriano 3-2) at Cleveland (Bauer 6-5), 6:10

Kansas City (Kennedy 1-7) at Houston (McCullers 8-3), 7:15

Seattle (Leake 7-4) at Boston (Rodriguez 9-1), 7:15

Toronto (Stroman 0-5) at L.A. Angels (Barria 5-3), 9:07

Sunday’s Games

Seattle at Boston, 1:05

Detroit at Cleveland, 1:10

N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, 1:10

Baltimore at Atlanta, 1:35

Kansas City at Houston, 2:10

Oakland at Chicago White Sox, 2:10

Texas at Minnesota, 2:10

Toronto at L.A. Angels, 4:07

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 43 30 .589 —

Philadelphia 40 33 .548 3

Washington 40 34 .541 3½

New York 31 42 .425 12

Miami 29 46 .387 15

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 45 30 .600 —

Chicago 42 31 .575 2

St. Louis 38 36 .514 6½

Pittsburgh 36 39 .480 9

Cincinnati 30 45 .400 15

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 42 33 .560 —

Los Angeles 39 35 .527 2½

San Francisco 38 38 .500 4½

Colorado 37 38 .493 5

San Diego 34 43 .442 9

Late games not included

Thursday’s Results

Colorado 6, N.Y. Mets 4

Arizona 9, Pittsburgh 3

Washington 4, Baltimore 2

Cincinnati 6, Chicago Cubs 2

Milwaukee 11, St. Louis 3

San Francisco 3, San Diego 0

Friday’s Results

Arizona 2, Pittsburgh 1, 13 innings

Philadelphia 12, Washington 2

Cincinnati 6, Chicago Cubs 3

L.A. Dodgers 5, N.Y. Mets 2

Milwaukee 2, St. Louis 1

Baltimore at Atlanta, late, extra innings

Miami at Colorado, late

San Diego at San Francisco, late

Saturday’s Games

Miami (Richards 1-4) at Colorado (Anderson 4-2), 3:10

Arizona (Greinke 6-5) at Pittsburgh (Musgrove 2-2), 4:05

Philadelphia (Nola 8-2) at Washington (Fedde 0-2), 4:05

San Diego (Lyles 2-4) at San Francisco (Suarez 2-4), 4:05

Baltimore (Bundy 5-7) at Atlanta (Teheran 5-4), 4:10

Chicago Cubs (TBD) at Cincinnati (DeSclafani 2-1), 4:10

St. Louis (Mikolas 7-2) at Milwaukee (Anderson 5-6), 4:10

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 1-4) at N.Y. Mets (deGrom 5-2), 7:15

Sunday’s Games

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 1:10

L.A. Dodgers at N.Y. Mets, 1:10

Arizona at Pittsburgh, 1:35

Baltimore at Atlanta, 1:35

St. Louis at Milwaukee, 2:10

Miami at Colorado, 3:10

San Diego at San Francisco, 4:05

Philadelphia at Washington, 8:05

Friday’s Boxscores

Reds 6, Cubs 3

Chicago Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Bryant 3b 4 0 0 0 Peraza ss 4 2 1 0

Heyward rf 4 0 0 0 Blndino 2b 4 0 1 1

Zobrist 2b 3 1 2 0 Votto 1b 3 2 2 1

Rizzo 1b 4 0 0 0 Suarez 3b 4 1 3 2

J.Baez ss 3 1 1 1 Duvall lf 3 0 1 1

Schwrbr lf 4 1 1 2 Winker rf 4 0 1 0

Almora cf 3 0 0 0 Ervin rf 0 0 0 0

Gimenez c 3 0 0 0 Casali c 4 1 1 0

Qintana p 2 0 0 0 L.Cstll p 3 0 1 0

Bass p 0 0 0 0 Crckett p 0 0 0 0

I.Happ ph 1 0 0 0 D.Hrnnd p 0 0 0 0

J.Wlson p 0 0 0 0 Dixon ph 1 0 0 0

Zstryzn p 0 0 0 0 R.Iglss p 0 0 0 0

Hmilton cf 4 0 1 1

Totals 31 3 4 3 Totals 34 6 12 6

Chicago 000″‡300″‡000 — 3

Cincinnati 010″‡030″‡11x — 6

E–Suarez (7), Rizzo (3). DP–Chicago 1, Cincinnati 1. LOB–Chicago 3, Cincinnati 8. 2B–Zobrist (10), Votto (15), Casali (3). HR–Schwarber (15), Suarez (16). SB–Peraza 3 (13). CS–Duvall (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

Chicago

Quintana (L,6-6) 5 9 4 4 2 3

Bass 1 0 0 0 0 1

Wilson 1 2 1 1 1 0

Zastryzny 1 1 1 1 1 0

Cincinnati

Castillo (W,5-8) 5 2/3 4 3 3 1 5

Crockett H,1 1/3 0 0 0 0 1

Hernandez H,7 2 0 0 0 0 3

Iglesias (S,12-14) 1 0 0 0 0 1

HBP–by Castillo (Baez). Umpires–Home, Jeremie Rehak. First, Greg Gibson. Second, Jerry Layne. Third, Jordan Baker. T–2:39. A–25,885 (42,319).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–Altuve, Houston, .347; Betts, Boston, .344; Segura, Seattle, .334; Trout, Los Angeles, .332; Duffy, Tampa Bay, .321; Rosario, Minnesota, .320; Brantley, Cleveland, .315; Martinez, Boston, .315; Simmons, Los Angeles, .311; Jay, Arizona, .307.

RUNS–Trout, Los Angeles, 62; Betts, Boston, 56; Lindor, Cleveland, 56; Springer, Houston, 56; Benintendi, Boston, 52; Rosario, Minnesota, 52; Segura, Seattle, 52; Judge, New York, 50; Ramirez, Cleveland, 50; Altuve, Houston, 49.

RBI–Martinez, Boston, 55; Haniger, Seattle, 54; Machado, Baltimore, 53; Judge, New York, 51; KDavis, Oakland, 50; Ramirez, Cleveland, 50; Benintendi, Boston, 49; 4 tied at 48.

HITS–Altuve, Houston, 105; Segura, Seattle, 99; Castellanos, Detroit, 89; Rosario, Minnesota, 89; Lindor, Cleveland, 86; Martinez, Boston, 86; Trout, Los Angeles, 86; AJones, Baltimore, 85; Machado, Baltimore, 85; Lowrie, Oakland, 84.

DOUBLES–Escobar, Minnesota, 32; Abreu, Chicago, 27; Andujar, New York, 23; Lindor, Cleveland, 23; Bregman, Houston, 22; Castellanos, Detroit, 22; Merrifield, Kansas City, 22; Pillar, Toronto, 22; Segura, Seattle, 21; 4 tied at 20.

TRIPLES–Sanchez, Chicago, 8; Benintendi, Boston, 5; Hernandez, Toronto, 5; JJones, Detroit, 4; Profar, Texas, 4; Smith, Tampa Bay, 4; 9 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS–Trout, Los Angeles, 23; Martinez, Boston, 22; Ramirez, Cleveland, 22; KDavis, Oakland, 20; Betts, Boston, 19; Judge, New York, 19; Cruz, Seattle, 18; Gallo, Texas, 18; Machado, Baltimore, 18; Stanton, New York, 18.

STOLEN BASES–Gordon, Seattle, 19; Merrifield, Kansas City, 16; DeShields, Texas, 15; Anderson, Chicago, 14; Betts, Boston, 14; RDavis, Cleveland, 14; Segura, Seattle, 14; Smith, Tampa Bay, 13; Trout, Los Angeles, 13; 2 tied at 12.

PITCHING–Kluber, Cleveland, 11-3; Severino, New York, 11-2; Happ, Toronto, 9-3; Morton, Houston, 9-1; Porcello, Boston, 9-3; Rodriguez, Boston, 9-1; Snell, Tampa Bay, 9-4; Verlander, Houston, 9-2; 4 tied at 8.

ERA–Verlander, Houston, 1.60; Kluber, Cleveland, 2.10; Severino, New York, 2.24; Snell, Tampa Bay, 2.48; Bauer, Cleveland, 2.50; Cole, Houston, 2.59; Sale, Boston, 2.74; Morton, Houston, 2.74; Skaggs, Los Angeles, 2.81; Clevinger, Cleveland, 3.00.

STRIKEOUTS–Sale, Boston, 140; Cole, Houston, 138; Verlander, Houston, 130; Bauer, Cleveland, 129; Paxton, Seattle, 124; Severino, New York, 123; Kluber, Cleveland, 113; Morton, Houston, 109; Snell, Tampa Bay, 103; Happ, Toronto, 102.

National League

BATTING–Gennett, Cincinnati, .335; Freeman, Atlanta, .332; Markakis, Atlanta, .323; Kemp, Los Angeles, .320; Almora, Chicago, .318; Arenado, Colorado, .317; Crawford, San Francisco, .310; Herrera, Philadelphia, .308; Martinez, St. Louis, .308; Suarez, Cincinnati, .304.

RUNS–Blackmon, Colorado, 58; Pham, St. Louis, 54; Albies, Atlanta, 53; Hernandez, Philadelphia, 53; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 51; Arenado, Colorado, 50; Yelich, Milwaukee, 49; Cain, Milwaukee, 47; Freeman, Atlanta, 47; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 46.

RBI–Suarez, Cincinnati, 57; Story, Colorado, 56; Arenado, Colorado, 51; Gennett, Cincinnati, 50; Baez, Chicago, 49; Freeman, Atlanta, 49; Rizzo, Chicago, 48; Aguilar, Milwaukee, 47; Shaw, Milwaukee, 47; 2 tied at 45.

HITS–Freeman, Atlanta, 93; Markakis, Atlanta, 93; Gennett, Cincinnati, 91; Anderson, Miami, 85; Herrera, Philadelphia, 85; Arenado, Colorado, 83; Blackmon, Colorado, 79; Castro, Miami, 79; Turner, Washington, 79; Votto, Cincinnati, 79.

DOUBLES–Albies, Atlanta, 23; Hosmer, San Diego, 21; Markakis, Atlanta, 21; Anderson, Miami, 20; Bryant, Chicago, 20; Freeman, Atlanta, 20; McCutchen, San Francisco, 20; 4 tied at 19.

TRIPLES–KMarte, Arizona, 7; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 7; Baez, Chicago, 6; Nimmo, New York, 5; 8 tied at 4.

HOME RUNS–Harper, Washington, 19; Albies, Atlanta, 16; Arenado, Colorado, 16; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 16; Story, Colorado, 16; Suarez, Cincinnati, 16; Villanueva, San Diego, 16; Desmond, Colorado, 15; Freeman, Atlanta, 15; Schwarber, Chicago, 15.

STOLEN BASES–MTaylor, Washington, 22; Inciarte, Atlanta, 20; Turner, Washington, 20; Cain, Milwaukee, 16; Hamilton, Cincinnati, 14; Baez, Chicago, 13; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 13; Peraza, Cincinnati, 13; Dyson, Arizona, 12; Jankowski, San Diego, 12.

PITCHING–Scherzer, Washington, 10-3; Lester, Chicago, 9-2; Godley, Arizona, 8-5; Newcomb, Atlanta, 8-2; Nola, Philadelphia, 8-2; Stratton, San Francisco, 8-4; Suter, Milwaukee, 8-4; Wacha, St. Louis, 8-2; Freeland, Colorado, 7-6; Mikolas, St. Louis, 7-2.

ERA–deGrom, New York, 1.51; Scherzer, Washington, 2.09; Lester, Chicago, 2.10; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 2.17; Nola, Philadelphia, 2.55; Mikolas, St. Louis, 2.69; Newcomb, Atlanta, 2.70; Gonzalez, Washington, 3.08; Chacin, Milwaukee, 3.18; Wacha, St. Louis, 3.20.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 161; deGrom, New York, 120; Corbin, Arizona, 117; Gray, Colorado, 100; Velasquez, Philadelphia, 97; Greinke, Arizona, 95; Strasburg, Washington, 95; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 94; Nola, Philadelphia, 94; Pivetta, Philadelphia, 94.

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA Draft

Round Two

31. Phoenix, Elie Okobo, g, Pau Orthez (France).

32. Memphis, Jevon Carter, g, West Virginia.

33. Dallas, Jalen Brunson, g, Villanova.

34. d-Atlanta, Devonte’ Graham, g, Kansas.

35. Orlando, Melvin Frazier Jr., f, Tulane.

36. New York (from Chicago via Oklahoma City), Mitchell Robinson, c, No College.

37. e-Sacramento, Gary Trent Jr., g, Duke.

38. f-Philadelphia (from Brooklyn), Khyri Thomas, g, Creighton.

39. Philadelphia (from New York), Isaac Bonga, f, Frankfurt Skyliners (Germany).

40. Brooklyn (from LA Lakers via Toronto via Orlando), Rodions Kurucs, f, Barcelona (Spain).

41. g-Orlando (from Charlotte via Phoenix via Memphis), Jarred Vanderbilt, f, Kentucky.

42. Detroit, Bruce Brown Jr., g, Miami.

43. g-Denver (from LA Clippers via New York via Philadelphia), Justin Jackson, f, Maryland.

44. Washington, Issuf Sanon, g, Olimpija (Slovenia).

45. Brooklyn (from Milwaukee), Hamidou Diallo, g, Kentucky.

46. Houston (from Miami via Memphis), De’Anthony Melton, g, Southern Cal.

47. LA Lakers (from Denver via Chicago via Utah), Sviatoslav Mykhailiuk, g, Kansas.

48. Minnesota, Keita Bates-Diop, f, Ohio State.

49. San Antonio, Chimezie Metu, f, Southern Cal.

50. Indiana, Alize Johnson, f, Missouri State.

51. New Orleans, Tony Carr, g, Penn State.

52. Utah, Vince Edwards, f, Purdue.

53. Oklahoma City, Devon Hall, g, Virginia.

54. h-Dallas (from Portland via Denver), Shake Milton, g, SMU.

55. Charlotte (from Cleveland via Brooklyn via Philadelphia), Arnoldas Kulboka, f, Capo d’Orlando (Italy).

56. h-Philadelphia, Ray Spalding, f, Louisville.

57. Oklahoma City (from Boston), Kevin Hervey, f, UT-Arlington.

58. Denver (from Golden State), Thomas Welsh, c, UCLA.

59. Phoenix (from Toronto), George King, g, Colorado.

60. h-Philadelphia (from Houston), Kostas Antetokounmpo, f, Dayton.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Washington 8 5 .615 —

Connecticut 7 5 .583 ½

Atlanta 7 6 .538 1

New York 4 6 .400 2½

Chicago 3 9 .250 4½

Indiana 1 11 .083 6½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 10 3 .769 —

Los Angeles 9 3 .750 ½

Seattle 8 4 .667 1½

Dallas 6 5 .545 3

Minnesota 5 6 .455 4

Las Vegas 4 9 .308 6

Late games not included

Thursday’s RESULST

No games scheduled

Friday’s Results

Washington 93, Chicago 77

Atlanta 75, Connecticut 70

Dallas 101, Los Angeles 72

New York at Las Vegas, late

Minnesota at Phoenix, late

Indiana at Seattle, late

Saturday’s Games

No games scheduled

Sunday’s Games

Seattle at Dallas, 4

New York at Los Angeles, 5

Phoenix at Chicago, 6

Connecticut at Indiana, 6

Minnesota at Las Vegas, 6

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL Camp Dates

American Football Conference

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Under Armour Performance Center, Owings Mills, Md. (rookies: July 11; veterans: July 18)

BUFFALO BILLS — St. John Fisher College, Pittsford, N.Y. (both July 25)

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Paul Brown Stadium, Cincinnati (July 23; July 25)

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Browns Training Complex, Berea, Ohio (both July 25)

DENVER BRONCOS — UCHealth Training Center, Englewood, Colo. (July 24; July 27)

HOUSTON TEXANS — The Greenbrier, White Sulphur Springs, W.Va. (both July 25)

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Indiana Farm Bureau Football Center (July 22; July 25)

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Florida Blue Health & Wellness Practice Fields, Jacksonville, Fla. (July 18; July 25)

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Missouri Western State, St. Joseph, Mo. (July 22, July 25)

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Jack Hammett Sports Complex, Costa Mesa, Calif. (both July 27)

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Baptist Health Training Facility, Davie, Fla. (July 18; July 25)

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Mass. (July 22, July 25)

NEW YORK JETS — Atlantic Health Jets Training Center, Florham Park, N.J. (July 24; July 26)

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Napa Valley Marriott, Napa, Calif. (July 23; July 26)

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Saint Vincent College, Latrobe, Pa. (July 24; July 25)

TENNESSEE TITANS — St. Thomas Sports Park, Nashville, Tenn. (July 22; July 25)

National Football Conference

ARIZONA CARDINALS — University of Phoenix Stadium, Glendale, Ariz. (July 22; July 27)

ATLANTA FALCONS — Falcons Training Facility, Flowery Branch, Ga. (July 23; July 26)

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Wofford College, Spartanburg, S.C. (both July 25)

CHICAGO BEARS — Olivet Nazarene, Bourbonnais, Ill. (July 16; July 19)

DALLAS COWBOYS — Marriott Residence Inn, Oxnard, Calif. (both July 25)

DETROIT LIONS — Lions Training Facility, Allen Park, Mich. (July 19, July 26)

GREEN BAY PACKERS — St. Norbert College, De Pere, Wis. (both July 25)

LOS ANGELES RAMS — UC Irvine, Irvine, Calif. (July 23, July 25)

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Minnesota State University, Mankato, Minn. (July 24; July 27)

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — New Orleans Saints Training Facility, Metairie, La. (July 18, July 25)

NEW YORK GIANTS — Quest Diagnostics Training Center, East Rutherford, N.J. (July 22; July 25)

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — NovaCare Complex, Philadelphia (both July 25)

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — SAP Performance Facility, Santa Clara, Calif. (both July 25)

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Virginia Mason Athletic Center, Renton, Wash. (both July 25)

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — One Buccaneer Place, Tampa, Fla. (July 23, July 25)

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Bon Secours Training Center, Richmond, Va. (both July 25)

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Atlanta United FC 10 3 3 33 33 19

New York City FC 8 3 4 28 30 20

Columbus 7 4 6 27 22 16

New York 8 4 2 26 30 16

New England 6 4 6 24 27 23

Orlando City 6 8 1 19 24 31

Chicago 5 7 4 19 23 28

Philadelphia 5 7 3 18 16 21

Montreal 5 11 0 15 18 31

Toronto FC 4 7 3 15 23 27

D.C. United 2 6 4 10 19 24

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting Kansas City 8 2 5 29 28 14

FC Dallas 8 1 5 29 24 14

Los Angeles FC 7 4 3 24 29 24

Vancouver 6 5 5 23 26 30

Real Salt Lake 7 7 1 22 19 29

Portland 6 3 4 22 20 18

Houston 6 5 3 21 29 21

LA Galaxy 6 7 2 20 22 23

Minnesota United 5 8 1 16 17 26

Seattle 3 8 2 11 10 17

San Jose 2 9 4 10 24 31

Colorado 2 9 3 9 16 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Games

Vancouver at Philadelphia, 5

FC Dallas at New York, 6

Montreal at Orlando City, 7:30

Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Minnesota United at Colorado, 9

Chicago at Seattle, 10

San Jose at Real Salt Lake, 10

Columbus at Los Angeles FC, 10:30

Sunday’s GAMES

Portland at Atlanta United FC, 4:30

Toronto FC at New York City FC, 5

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA Division I

College World Series

At TD Ameritrade Park Omaha

Double Elimination

Saturday’s results

Game 1 — North Carolina 8, Oregon State 6

Game 2 — Mississippi State 1, Washington 0

Sunday’s results

Game 3 — Arkansas 11, Texas 5

Game 4 — Texas Tech 6, Florida 3

Monday’s results

Game 5 — Oregon State 14, Washington 5, Washington eliminated

Tuesday’s Results

Game 6 — Mississippi State 12, North Carolina 2

Game 7 — Florida 6, Texas 1, Texas eliminated

Wednesday’s Results

Game 8 — Arkansas 7, Texas Tech 2

Game 9 — Oregon State 11, North Carolina 6, North Carolina eliminated

Thursday’s Result

Game 10 — Florida 9, Texas Tech 6, Texas Tech eliminated

Friday’s Results

Game 11 — Oregon State 12, Mississippi State 2

Game 12 — Arkansas 5, Florida 2, Florida eliminated

Saturday’s games

Game 13 — Mississippi State (39-28) vs. Oregon State (52-11-1), 8 p.m.

Championship Series

Best-of-3

Monday, June 25: Arkansas (47-19) vs. Mississippi St.-Oregon St. winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 27: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

World Cup Schedule

First Round

GROUP A

W T L GF GA Pts

Russia 2 0 0 8 1 6

Uruguay 2 0 0 2 0 6

Egypt 0 0 2 1 4 0

Saudi Arabia 0 0 2 0 6 0

Thursday’s RESULT

At Moscow

Russia 5, Saudi Arabia 0

Friday’s RESULT

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

Uruguay 1, Egypt 0

Tuesday’s Result

At Saint Petersburg, Russia

Russia 3, Egypt 1

Wednesday’s result

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Uruguay 1, Saudi Arabia 0

Monday, June 25

At Samara, Russia

Uruguay vs. Russia, 10 a.m.

At Volgograd, Russia

Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt, 10 a.m.

GROUP B

W T L GF GA Pts

Portugal 1 1 0 4 3 4

Spain 1 1 0 4 3 4

Iran 1 0 1 1 1 3

Morocco 0 0 2 0 2 0

Friday’s Results

At Saint Petersburg, Russia

Iran 1, Morocco 0

At Sochi, Russia

Portugal 3, Spain 3

Wednesday’s results

At Moscow

Portugal 1, Morocco 0

At Kazan, Russia

Spain 1, Iran 0

Monday, June 25

At Kalinigrad, Russia

Spain vs. Morocco, 2 p.m.

At Saransk, Russia

Iran vs. Portugal, 2 p.m.

GROUP C

W T L GF GA Pts

France 2 0 0 3 1 6

Denmark 1 1 0 2 1 3

Australia 0 1 1 2 3 1

Peru 0 0 2 0 2 0

Saturday’s Results

At Kazan, Russia

France 2, Australia 1

At Saransk, Russia

Denmark 1, Peru 0

Thursday’s Results

At Samara, Russia

Denmark 1, Australia 1

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

France 1, Peru 0

Tuesday, June 26

At Sochi, Russia

Australia vs. Peru, 10 a.m.

At Moscow

Denmark vs. France, 10 a.m.

GROUP D

W T L GF GA Pts

Croatia 2 0 0 5 0 6

Nigeria 1 0 1 2 2 3

Iceland 0 1 1 1 3 1

Argentina 0 1 1 1 4 1

Saturday’s Results

At Moscow

Argentina 1, Iceland 1

At Kalinigrad, Russia

Croatia 2, Nigeria 0

Thursday’s Result

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Croatia 3, Argentina 0

Friday’s Result

At Volgograd, Russia

Nigeria 2, Iceland 0

Tuesday, June 26

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Nigeria vs. Argentina, 2 p.m.

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Iceland vs. Croatia, 2 p.m.

GROUP E

W T L GF GA Pts

Brazil 1 1 0 3 1 4

Switzerland 1 1 0 3 2 4

Serbia 1 0 1 2 2 3

Costa Rica 0 0 2 0 3 0

Sunday’s Results

At Samara, Russia

Serbia 1, Costa Rica 0

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Brazil 1, Switzerland 1

Friday’s results

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Brazil 2, Costa Rica 0

At Kalinigrad, Russia

Switzerland 2, Serbia 1

Wednesday, June 27

At Moscow

Serbia vs. Brazil, 2 p.m.

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Switzerland vs. Costa Rica, 2 p.m.

GROUP F

W T L GF GA Pts

Mexico 1 0 0 1 0 3

Sweden 1 0 0 1 0 3

South Korea 0 0 0 0 1 0

Germany 0 0 1 0 1 0

Sunday’s result

At Moscow

Mexico 1, Germany 0

Monday’s Result

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Sweden 1, South Korea 0

Saturday, June 23

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

South Korea vs. Mexico, 11 a.m.

At Sochi, Russia

Germany vs. Sweden, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27

At Kazan, Russia

South Korea vs. Germany, 10 a.m.

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

Mexico vs. Sweden, 10 a.m.

GROUP G

W T L GF GA Pts

Belgium 1 0 0 3 0 3

England 1 0 0 2 1 3

Tunisia 0 0 1 1 2 0

Panama 0 0 1 0 3 0

Monday’s Results

At Sochi, Russia

Belgium 3, Panama 0

At Volgograd, Russia

England 2, Tunisia 1

Saturday, June 23

At Moscow

Belgium vs. Tunisia, 8 a.m.

Sunday, June 24

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

England vs. Panama, 8 a.m.

Thursday, June 28

At Saransk, Russia

Panama vs. Tunisia, 2 p.m.

At Kalinigrad, Russia

England vs. Belgium, 2 p.m.

GROUP H

W T L GF GA Pts

Senegal 1 0 0 2 1 3

Japan 1 0 0 2 1 3

Poland 0 0 1 1 2 0

Colombia 0 0 1 1 2 0

Tuesday’s Results

At Saransk, Russia

Japan 2, Colombia 1

At Moscow

Senegal 2, Poland 1

Sunday, June 24

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

Japan vs. Senegal, 11 a.m.

At Kazan, Russia

Poland vs. Colombia, 2 p.m.

Thursday, June 28

At Volgograd, Russia

Japan vs. Poland, 10 a.m.

At Samara, Russia

Senegal vs. Colombia, 10 a.m.

PRO GOLF

PGA Tour

Travelers Championship

Second Round

Brian Harman 64-66 — 130 -10

Matt Jones 65-66 — 131 -9

Russell Henley 66-65 — 131 -9

Zach Johnson 63-68 — 131 -9

Bryson DeChambeau 66-66 — 132 -8

Paul Casey 65-67 — 132 -8

Beau Hossler 65-67 — 132 -8

Bubba Watson 70-63 — 133 -7

Rory McIlroy 64-69 — 133 -7

Lanto Griffin 70-63 — 133 -7

Steve Marino 66-68 — 134 -6

Anirban Lahiri 67-67 — 134 -6

J.B. Holmes 66-68 — 134 -6

Ryan Blaum 69-65 — 134 -6

David Lingmerth 67-67 — 134 -6

Jason Day 66-68 — 134 -6

Kevin Tway 71-64 — 135 -5

Justin Thomas 66-69 — 135 -5

J.J. Spaun 68-67 — 135 -5

Scott Stallings 68-67 — 135 -5

Mackenzie Hughes 67-68 — 135 -5

Padraig Harrington 66-69 — 135 -5

Charley Hoffman 69-66 — 135 -5

Danny Lee 67-68 — 135 -5

Stewart Cink 68-68 — 136 -4

Si Woo Kim 66-70 — 136 -4

Jordan Spieth 63-73 — 136 -4

Kyle Stanley 67-69 — 136 -4

Peter Malnati 64-72 — 136 -4

Emiliano Grillo 69-67 — 136 -4

J.J. Henry 68-68 — 136 -4

Hunter Mahan 68-68 — 136 -4

John Huh 66-70 — 136 -4

Tyler Duncan 68-69 — 137 -3

Patrick Rodgers 69-68 — 137 -3

Blayne Barber 68-69 — 137 -3

Seamus Power 70-67 — 137 -3

Adam Hadwin 68-69 — 137 -3

Russell Knox 73-64 — 137 -3

Patrick Cantlay 69-68 — 137 -3

Scott Brown 68-69 — 137 -3

Brett Stegmaier 70-67 — 137 -3

Nick Hardy 69-68 — 137 -3

Richy Werenski 68-69 — 137 -3

Brooks Koepka 68-69 — 137 -3

Kevin Streelman 68-69 — 137 -3

James Hahn 70-67 — 137 -3

Cameron Tringale 72-65 — 137 -3

Jamie Lovemark 68-69 — 137 -3

Tom Lovelady 70-67 — 137 -3

Ethan Tracy 68-69 — 137 -3

Chase Seiffert 66-71 — 137 -3

Martin Flores 68-70 — 138 -2

Trey Mullinax 67-71 — 138 -2

Martin Laird 67-71 — 138 -2

Ken Duke 70-68 — 138 -2

Dominic Bozzelli 74-64 — 138 -2

Billy Hurley III 71-67 — 138 -2

Wesley Bryan 70-68 — 138 -2

Sam Saunders 72-66 — 138 -2

Steve Wheatcroft 68-70 — 138 -2

Kyle Thompson 71-67 — 138 -2

James Driscoll 66-72 — 138 -2

Brandon Harkins 72-66 — 138 -2

Keegan Bradley 68-70 — 138 -2

Kelly Kraft 66-72 — 138 -2

Vaughn Taylor 66-72 — 138 -2

Fabian Gomez 71-67 — 138 -2

Daniel Berger 67-71 — 138 -2

Ryan Armour 67-71 — 138 -2

Alex Cejka 67-71 — 138 -2

Keith Mitchell 70-68 — 138 -2

Denny McCarthy 70-68 — 138 -2

Sam Ryder 68-70 — 138 -2

Failed to make the cut

Abraham Ancer 67-72 — 139 -1

Brendan Steele 67-72 — 139 -1

Luke List 72-67 — 139 -1

Nick Watney 71-68 — 139 -1

Tom Hoge 71-68 — 139 -1

Harold Varner III 70-69 — 139 -1

Joel Dahmen 70-69 — 139 -1

Corey Conners 70-69 — 139 -1

Ted Potter, Jr. 68-71 — 139 -1

Patrick Reed 72-67 — 139 -1

Chez Reavie 67-72 — 139 -1

Nicholas Lindheim 68-71 — 139 -1

Ollie Schniederjans 74-66 — 140 E

Robert Streb 73-67 — 140 E

Bill Haas 69-71 — 140 E

Rod Pampling 72-68 — 140 E

William McGirt 68-72 — 140 E

Matt Atkins 71-69 — 140 E

Ben Martin 75-65 — 140 E

Bob Estes 69-71 — 140 E

Billy Horschel 72-68 — 140 E

Pat Perez 69-71 — 140 E

Xander Schauffele 67-73 — 140 E

Ryan Moore 68-72 — 140 E

Graeme McDowell 72-68 — 140 E

Geoff Ogilvy 68-72 — 140 E

Bronson Burgoon 70-70 — 140 E

Jonathan Byrd 70-71 — 141 +1

Marc Leishman 74-67 — 141 +1

Chesson Hadley 73-68 — 141 +1

Jim Furyk 69-72 — 141 +1

Rob Oppenheim 71-70 — 141 +1

Jon Curran 72-69 — 141 +1

Austin Cook 68-73 — 141 +1

Jhonattan Vegas 73-68 — 141 +1

C.T. Pan 71-70 — 141 +1

Chris Stroud 70-72 — 142 +2

Brian Stuard 70-72 — 142 +2

Brice Garnett 70-72 — 142 +2

Robert Garrigus 74-68 — 142 +2

Derek Fathauer 69-73 — 142 +2

Ben Silverman 71-71 — 142 +2

Roberto Diaz 72-70 — 142 +2

Conrad Shindler 69-73 — 142 +2

Michael Kim 69-73 — 142 +2

D.A. Points 70-72 — 142 +2

Patton Kizzire 73-70 — 143 +3

Shawn Stefani 72-71 — 143 +3

Andrew Svoboda 74-69 — 143 +3

Adam Schenk 75-68 — 143 +3

Troy Merritt 72-72 — 144 +4

Jason Kokrak 66-78 — 144 +4

Tyrone Van Aswegen 72-72 — 144 +4

Kris Blanks 71-73 — 144 +4

Shane Bertsch 71-73 — 144 +4

Nick Taylor 72-73 — 145 +5

Zecheng Dou 74-71 — 145 +5

Rory Sabbatini 72-73 — 145 +5

Webb Simpson 68-77 — 145 +5

Aaron Baddeley 72-73 — 145 +5

Brandt Snedeker 71-74 — 145 +5

Xinjun Zhang 70-75 — 145 +5

Dylan Meyer 70-75 — 145 +5

Chad Campbell 75-71 — 146 +6

Will Claxton 73-73 — 146 +6

Rick Lamb 69-77 — 146 +6

J.T. Poston 70-76 — 146 +6

Andrew Yun 71-76 — 147 +7

Talor Gooch 74-73 — 147 +7

Andrew Landry 81-67 — 148 +8

Doug Ghim 78-70 — 148 +8

Jonas Blixt 75-73 — 148 +8

Matt Every 73-75 — 148 +8

Retief Goosen 75-73 — 148 +8

Harris English 68-80 — 148 +8

Ryan Palmer 71-78 — 149 +9

Sung Kang 78-72 — 150 +10

Jonathan Randolph 74-76 — 150 +10

Martin Piller 77-74 — 151 +11

Satoshi Kodaira 72-80 — 152 +12

Adam D’Amario 75-79 — 154 +14

Smylie Kaufman 80-78 — 158 +18

Champions Tour

American Family Insurance

First Round

Steve Stricker 32-32 — 64 -8

Brad Bryant 34-31 — 65 -7

Colin Montgomerie 33-34 — 67 -5

John Daly 33-34 — 67 -5

Steve Flesch 31-36 — 67 -5

Scott Verplank 32-36 — 68 -4

Jeff Sluman 35-33 — 68 -4

Glen Day 34-34 — 68 -4

Billy Mayfair 34-34 — 68 -4

Doug Garwood 36-32 — 68 -4

Jerry Smith 34-34 — 68 -4

Jerry Kelly 34-34 — 68 -4

Bernhard Langer 33-35 — 68 -4

Rocco Mediate 34-34 — 68 -4

Mike Small 34-34 — 68 -4

Scott Parel 32-37 — 69 -3

Todd Hamilton 36-33 — 69 -3

Joey Sindelar 34-35 — 69 -3

Tim Petrovic 36-33 — 69 -3

Duffy Waldorf 35-34 — 69 -3

Fred Couples 33-36 — 69 -3

Miguel Angel Jimenez 33-36 — 69 -3

Brandt Jobe 36-33 — 69 -3

Paul Goydos 36-33 — 69 -3

Jeff Maggert 36-33 — 69 -3

Tom Lehman 35-34 — 69 -3

Mark Calcavecchia 35-34 — 69 -3

Tom Pernice Jr. 32-37 — 69 -3

Esteban Toledo 36-33 — 69 -3

Kent Jones 35-34 — 69 -3

Wes Short, Jr. 32-38 — 70 -2

David Toms 36-34 — 70 -2

Grant Waite 36-34 — 70 -2

Gary Hallberg 35-35 — 70 -2

Jay Haas 35-35 — 70 -2

Scott McCarron 36-34 — 70 -2

Kenny Perry 37-33 — 70 -2

Marco Dawson 35-35 — 70 -2

Paul Broadhurst 35-35 — 70 -2

Woody Austin 33-37 — 70 -2

Stephen Ames 35-35 — 70 -2

Carlos Franco 36-34 — 70 -2

Clark Dennis 35-35 — 70 -2

David McKenzie 34-36 — 70 -2

Tom Byrum 36-35 — 71 -1

Bart Bryant 37-34 — 71 -1

Corey Pavin 36-35 — 71 -1

Scott Hoch 33-38 — 71 -1

Vijay Singh 35-36 — 71 -1

Billy Andrade 35-36 — 71 -1

Gibby Gilbert III 34-37 — 71 -1

John Riegger 35-37 — 72 E

Fred Funk 35-37 — 72 E

Mark Brooks 37-35 — 72 E

Davis Love III 37-35 — 72 E

Joe Durant 36-36 — 72 E

Lee Janzen 37-35 — 72 E

Steve Pate 36-37 — 73 +1

Michael Bradley 36-37 — 73 +1

Tommy Armour III 37-36 — 73 +1

Olin Browne 37-36 — 73 +1

Skip Kendall 36-37 — 73 +1

Ken Tanigawa 36-37 — 73 +1

Tommy Tolles 36-37 — 73 +1

Scott Dunlap 37-37 — 74 +2

Loren Roberts 36-38 — 74 +2

John Huston 35-39 — 74 +2

Bob Tway 36-38 — 74 +2

Dan Forsman 39-35 — 74 +2

Gene Sauers 38-36 — 74 +2

Tom Kite 38-36 — 74 +2

David Frost 39-35 — 74 +2

Willie Wood 37-37 — 74 +2

Mike Goodes 38-37 — 75 +3

Clay Devers 39-36 — 75 +3

Fran Quinn 38-37 — 75 +3

Russ Cochran 40-36 — 76 +4

Steve Lowery 38-39 — 77 +5

LPGA Tour

NW Arkansas Championship

First Round

a-denotes amateur

Gaby Lopez 30-33 — 63 -8

Minjee Lee 32-32 — 64 -7

Catriona Matthew 34-30 — 64 -7

Nasa Hataoka 33-31 — 64 -7

Moriya Jutanugarn 32-32 — 64 -7

Lizette Salas 32-32 — 64 -7

Mirim Lee 31-33 — 64 -7

Aditi Ashok 32-32 — 64 -7

Hyo Joo Kim 33-32 — 65 -6

Austin Ernst 34-31 — 65 -6

Brittany Marchand 33-32 — 65 -6

Mo Martin 33-32 — 65 -6

Brittany Altomare 33-32 — 65 -6

Sandra Changkija 33-32 — 65 -6

Mariajo Uribe 33-33 — 66 -5

Sandra Gal 34-32 — 66 -5

Ariya Jutanugarn 35-31 — 66 -5

Sung Hyun Park 34-32 — 66 -5

Celine Boutier 34-32 — 66 -5

Ally McDonald 31-35 — 66 -5

Celine Herbin 32-34 — 66 -5

Shanshan Feng 33-33 — 66 -5

Stacy Lewis 35-31 — 66 -5

Lydia Ko 32-34 — 66 -5

Brittany Lincicome 34-32 — 66 -5

Pernilla Lindberg 34-32 — 66 -5

Jin Young Ko 32-34 — 66 -5

Katherine Kirk 34-32 — 66 -5

Sherman Santiwiwatthanaphong 34-32 — 66 -5

Christina Kim 34-33 — 67 -4

Ryann O’Toole 35-32 — 67 -4

Julieta Granada 33-34 — 67 -4

Mariah Stackhouse 34-33 — 67 -4

So Yeon Ryu 33-34 — 67 -4

Lexi Thompson 36-31 — 67 -4

Juli Inkster 36-31 — 67 -4

Jeong Eun Lee 34-33 — 67 -4

Haeji Kang 34-33 — 67 -4

Charley Hull 36-31 — 67 -4

Azahara Munoz 35-32 — 67 -4

Brianna Do 34-33 — 67 -4

Alison Lee 36-31 — 67 -4

Maria Torres 33-34 — 67 -4

Karine Icher 36-32 — 68 -3

Cheyenne Woods 34-34 — 68 -3

Tiffany Joh 36-32 — 68 -3

Mi Jung Hur 34-34 — 68 -3

Jessica Korda 34-34 — 68 -3

Anna Nordqvist 35-33 — 68 -3

Lee-Anne Pace 35-33 — 68 -3

Perrine Delacour 36-32 — 68 -3

Cydney Clanton 35-33 — 68 -3

Kris Tamulis 34-34 — 68 -3

Lee Lopez 36-32 — 68 -3

Jenny Shin 34-34 — 68 -3

Michelle Wie 37-31 — 68 -3

Inbee Park 33-35 — 68 -3

Kelly Shon 34-34 — 68 -3

Emily Collins 36-33 — 69 -2

Morgan Pressel 36-33 — 69 -2

Thidapa Suwannapura 34-35 — 69 -2

Mel Reid 34-35 — 69 -2

Brittany Lang 38-31 — 69 -2

Jackie Stoelting 34-35 — 69 -2

Olafia Kristinsdottir 35-34 — 69 -2

Rebecca Artis 36-33 — 69 -2

Nelly Korda 34-35 — 69 -2

Sarah Jane Smith 35-34 — 69 -2

Eun-Hee Ji 34-35 — 69 -2

Yani Tseng 38-31 — 69 -2

Amy Yang 35-34 — 69 -2

Benyapa Niphatsophon 34-35 — 69 -2

Robynn Ree 36-33 — 69 -2

Daniela Darquea 35-34 — 69 -2

Natalie Gulbis 34-35 — 69 -2

Peiyun Chien 35-34 — 69 -2

Dani Holmqvist 35-34 — 69 -2

Bronte Law 34-35 — 69 -2

a-Dylan Kim 37-33 — 70 -1

Pornanong Phatlum 34-36 — 70 -1

Haru Nomura 34-36 — 70 -1

Jennifer Song 36-34 — 70 -1

Cristie Kerr 36-34 — 70 -1

Annie Park 35-35 — 70 -1

Carlota Ciganda 36-34 — 70 -1

Megan Khang 35-35 — 70 -1

Marina Alex 35-35 — 70 -1

Paula Creamer 37-33 — 70 -1

In-Kyung Kim 34-36 — 70 -1

Nicole Broch Larsen 34-36 — 70 -1

Yu Liu 36-34 — 70 -1

Amy Olson 34-36 — 70 -1

Caroline Hedwall 35-35 — 70 -1

Vicky Hurst 38-32 — 70 -1

Kassidy Teare 35-35 — 70 -1

Anne-Catherine Tanguay 37-33 — 70 -1

Lauren Coughlin 36-34 — 70 -1

Cindy LaCrosse 33-37 — 70 -1

Ayako Uehara 35-35 — 70 -1

Angela Stanford 37-33 — 70 -1

Kim Kaufman 36-34 — 70 -1

Emma Talley 35-35 — 70 -1

Laetitia Beck 34-36 — 70 -1

Luna Sobron 35-35 — 70 -1

Wichanee Meechai 37-34 — 71 E

Lindy Duncan 35-36 — 71 E

Ashleigh Buhai 35-36 — 71 E

Emily Pedersen 40-31 — 71 E

Sun Young Yoo 37-34 — 71 E

Lauren Kim 36-35 — 71 E

Pannarat Thanapolboonyaras 35-36 — 71 E

Paula Reto 38-33 — 71 E

Katie Burnett 35-36 — 71 E

Giulia Molinaro 35-36 — 71 E

Caroline Masson 37-34 — 71 E

Wei-Ling Hsu 37-34 — 71 E

Tiffany Chan 37-34 — 71 E

Chella Choi 37-34 — 71 E

Hee Young Park 39-33 — 72 +1

Jaye Marie Green 39-33 — 72 +1

Beatriz Recari 36-36 — 72 +1

Jacqui Concolino 37-35 — 72 +1

Daniela Iacobelli 37-35 — 72 +1

Leticia Ras-Anderica 38-34 — 72 +1

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 37-35 — 72 +1

Hannah Green 37-35 — 72 +1

Camilla Lennarth 38-34 — 72 +1

P.K. Kongkraphan 37-36 — 73 +2

a-Maria Fassi 36-37 — 73 +2

Madelene Sagstrom 36-37 — 73 +2

Mi Hyang Lee 35-38 — 73 +2

Alena Sharp 36-37 — 73 +2

Jane Park 38-35 — 73 +2

Amelia Lewis 39-34 — 73 +2

Su Oh 36-37 — 73 +2

Sydnee Michaels 37-36 — 73 +2

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 38-36 — 74 +3

Erynne Lee 37-37 — 74 +3

Jessy Tang 37-37 — 74 +3

Jing Yan 36-39 — 75 +4

Nanna Koerstz Madsen 40-35 — 75 +4

Gemma Dryburgh 40-35 — 75 +4

Danielle Kang 37-39 — 76 +5

Joanna Klatten 40-38 — 78 +7

SPORTS TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE — Suspended N.Y. Mets RHP Jaison Paniagua (DSL Mets) and Texas RHP Yosiel Serrano (DSL Rangers) 72 games and Houston RHP Yoanys Quiala (Corpus Christi-TL) 80 games for violations of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program. Anounced Toronto Blue Jays pitcher Roberto Osuna has accepted a suspension without pay through August 4, 2018 for violating Major League Baseball’s Joint Domestic Violence, Sexual Assault and Child Abuse Policy.

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned 2B Jose Rondon to Charlotte (IL). Designated OF Trayce Thompson for assignment. Reinstated OF Avisail Garcia and UT Leury Garcia from the 10-day DL. Added RHP Thyago Vieira from Charlotte to serve as the 26th man on the active roster for the second game of a doubleheader.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Signed OF Ruben Cardenas.

DETROIT TIGERS — Signed RHP Stevie Ledesma to a minor league contract.

HOUSTN ASTROS — Signed RHP Jayson Schroeder and OF Alex McKenna.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned RHP Jake Jewell and RHP Eduardo Paredes to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled RHP Deck McGuire.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Signed RHP Jackson Bertsch to a minor league contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned OF Jake Smolinski to Nashville (PCL). Reinstated OF Matt Joyce from the 10-day DL. Recalled LHP Danny Coulombe from Nashville.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned RHP Ryan Cook to Tacoma (PCL). Reinstated RHP Nick Vincent from the 10-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS — Reinstated RHP Chris Martin from the 10-day DL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Signed RHP Cameron Kurz to a minor league contract.

CHICAGO CUBS — Optioned RHP Justin Hancock to Iowa (PCL). Reinstated LHP Brian Duensing from the bereavement list.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Signed 2B Brandon Bednar to a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Reinstated INF Chase Utley from the 10-day DL.

MIAMI MARLINS — Placed RHP Jose Urena on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Thursday. Reinstated RHP Nick Wittgren from the 10-day DL. Signed C Will Banfield to a minor league contract.

NEW YORK METS — Optioned RHPs Paul Sewald and Chris Flexen to Las Vegas (PCL). Designated RHP Hansel Robles for assignment. Selected the contracts of RHP Drew Smith and OF Kevin Kaczmarski from Las Vegas. Transferred RHP A.J. Ramos to the 60-day DL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Optioned RHP Jake Thompson to Lehigh Valley (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Signed RHP Matt Morrow to a minor league contract. Placed C Francisco Cervelli on the seven-day concussion DL. Recalled C Jacob Stallings from Indianapolis (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Optioned OF Franmil Reyes and RHP Colin Rea to El Paso (PCL). Placed RHP Phil Hughes on the 10-day DL. Reinstated OF Wil Myers and RHP Phil Maton from the 10-day DL. Transferred OF Franchy Cordero to the 60-day DL. Agreed to a two-year player development contract extension with Fort Wayne (MWL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Signed SS Kyle Marinconz to a minor league contract.

American Association

KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed INF Mason Davis.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Released RHP Neal Kunik.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Signed RHP Cal Drummond and OF Josh Romanski.

Can-Am League

SUSSEX COUNTY MINERS — Released RHPs Brent Jones, Gianni Zayas and Matt Blandino. Signed RHPs Lance Thonvold and RHP El’Hajj Muhammad.

Frontier League

FLORENCE FREEDOM — Signed INF Jeremy Scott. Released C Craig Lepre.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Signed RHP Alec Kisena.

JOLIET SLAMMERS — Traded LHP Spencer Medick to Evansville.

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Signed RHP Luke Watts.

RIVER CITY RASCALS — Released OF Gerrion Grim and SS Dylan Woods. Signed 1B Ross Haffey and 2B/RHP Ryan Orr.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Signed SS Tommy Anderson and C Cody Krumlauf.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Signed SS Austin Homan and RHP Steven Ridings.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS — Signed RHP Michael Austin.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed INF Matt Brown.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS — Waived F Chris Boucher.

Football

National Football League

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed OL Isaiah Wynn.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Waived FB Henry Poggi. Signed FB Ryan Yurachek.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Signed OL Laken Tomlinson to a three-year contract extension.

Hockey

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS — Named Rick Bowness assistant coach. Signed D Stephen Johns to a three-year contract.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Named Dan Bylsma assistant coach.

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Placed D Paul Martin on unconditional waivers.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Signed G Louis Domingue to a two-year contract. Named Jeff Halpern assistant coach.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Traded D Brooks Orpik and G Philipp Grubauer to the Colorado Avalanche for the 47th pick in the NHL draft.

College

ALBANY (N.Y.) — Named Katie Rowan women’s lacrosse coach.

CHATTANOOGA — Promoted director of women’s basketball operations Jon Goldberg to assistant coach. Named Aryanna Gilbert student assistant women’s basketball coach. Kristian Hudson of Florida International is joining the Nebraska women’s basketball team as a graduate transfer.

GUILFORD — Announced the resignation of Justin Tereshko men’s golf coach.

NEBRASKA — Announced graduate women’s basketball G Kristian Hudson is transferring from Florida International.

NORTH CAROLINA — Reached an agreement with baseball coach Mike Fox for the 2019 season.

OKLAHOMA STATE — Approved a three-year contract extension for director of athletics Mike Holder.

ST. JOHN’S — Announced the resignation of director of athletics Anton Goff. Named associate vice president for athletics and senior women’s administrator Kathleen Meehan interim director of athletics.

TEXAS RIO GRANDE VALLEY — Named Sue Vodicka assistant women’s soccer coach.

LOCAL & AREA

Vanlue Boosters Golf Scramble

VANLUE — The Vanlue Athletic Boosters are holding the Ted Dennis Memorial four-man golf scramble beginning at 9 a.m. July 22 at Red Hawk Run. Entry fee is $240 per foursome. For information, email Ted Nye at TBone1955@hotmail.com.

Riverdale Alumni Golf Outing

MOUNT BLANCHARD — A golf tournament for any and all former Riverdale golf team members will be held at 2 p.m. Sunday, July 1 at Sycamore Springs Golf Course. Cost is $30, and includes 18 holes of golf and a cart. To sign up or obtain more information, contact Mark Ruggles at 419-889-4687.

Fostoria Seeks JH CC Coach

FOSTORIA — Fostoria High School has a vacancy for a junior high cross country coach. Experience preferred but not necessary. Resumes and inquiries should be sent to Michele Wolf, athletic director, at mwolf@fostoriaschools.org.

Comments

comments

About the Author