Monday’s Scoreboard

Comment: Off

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 42 18 .700 —

Boston 44 22 .667 1

Toronto 30 35 .462 14½

Tampa Bay 29 35 .453 15

Baltimore 19 45 .297 25

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 34 29 .540 —

Detroit 31 36 .463 5

Minnesota 28 34 .452 5½

Chicago 22 41 .349 12

Kansas City 22 44 .333 13½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Seattle 41 24 .631 —

Houston 42 25 .627 —

Los Angeles 37 29 .561 4½

Oakland 34 32 .515 7½

Texas 27 41 .397 15½

Late games not included

Saturday’s Results

Toronto 4, Baltimore 3, 10 innings

L.A. Angels 2, Minnesota 1

Boston 4, Chicago White Sox 2

Kansas City 2, Oakland 0

Detroit 4, Cleveland 2, 12 innings

Tampa Bay 7, Seattle 3

Houston 4, Texas 3

N.Y. Yankees 4, N.Y. Mets 3

Sunday’s Results

Chicago White Sox 5, Boston 2

Toronto 13, Baltimore 3

Cleveland 9, Detroit 2

Seattle 5, Tampa Bay 4

Minnesota 7, L.A. Angels 5

Houston 8, Texas 7

Oakland 3, Kansas City 2

N.Y. Yankees at N.Y. Mets, late

Monday’s Games

Boston (Wright 2-0) at Baltimore (Bundy 4-7), 7:05

Toronto (Gaviglio 2-1) at Tampa Bay (Stanek 1-1), 7:10

Cleveland (Carrasco 7-4) at Chicago White Sox (Giolito 4-6), 8:10

L.A. Angels (Heaney 3-4) at Seattle (LeBlanc 1-0), 10:10

Tuesday’s Games

Boston at Baltimore, 7:05

Washington at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05

Minnesota at Detroit, 7:10

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:10

Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 8:10

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8:15

Houston at Oakland, 10:05

L.A. Angels at Seattle, 10:10

Texas at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 37 28 .569 —

Washington 36 27 .571 —

Philadelphia 33 30 .524 3

New York 27 34 .443 8

Miami 23 42 .354 14

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 39 26 .600 —

Chicago 37 25 .597 ½

St. Louis 35 28 .556 3

Pittsburgh 32 33 .492 7

Cincinnati 23 43 .348 16½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 35 29 .547 —

Los Angeles 33 32 .508 2½

San Francisco 33 32 .508 2½

Colorado 32 33 .492 3½

San Diego 31 36 .463 5½

Late games not included

Saturday’s Results

Washington 7, San Francisco 5

Milwaukee 12, Philadelphia 3

Chicago Cubs 2, Pittsburgh 0

San Diego 5, Miami 4

St. Louis 6, Cincinnati 4

Arizona 12, Colorado 7

N.Y. Yankees 4, N.Y. Mets 3

Atlanta 5, L.A. Dodgers 3

Sunday’s Results

Cincinnati 6, St. Louis 3

San Diego 3, Miami 1

Philadelphia 4, Milwaukee 3

Pittsburgh 7, Chicago Cubs 1

Arizona 8, Colorado 3

San Francisco 2, Washington 0

L.A. Dodgers 7, Atlanta 2

N.Y. Yankees at N.Y. Mets, late

Monday’s Games

San Francisco (Bumgarner 0-1) at Miami (Chen 1-3), 7:10

Chicago Cubs (Quintana 6-4) at Milwaukee (Guerra 3-4), 8:10

San Diego (Lyles 2-2) at St. Louis (Flaherty 2-2), 8:15

Pittsburgh (Musgrove 2-1) at Arizona (Corbin 6-2), 9:40

Tuesday’s Games

Colorado at Philadelphia, 7:05

Washington at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05

San Francisco at Miami, 7:10

N.Y. Mets at Atlanta, 7:35

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 8:10

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8:15

San Diego at St. Louis, 8:15

Pittsburgh at Arizona, 9:40

Texas at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10

Sunday’s Boxscores

Indians 9, Tigers 2

Cleveland Detroit

ab r h bi ab r h bi

G.Allen cf 5 0 1 0 Martin cf 4 1 1 2

Brntley dh 5 0 0 0 Cstllns rf 4 0 0 0

Jose.Rm 3b 5 0 1 0 Mi.Cbrr 1b 4 0 0 0

Lindor ss 5 2 3 0 Cndlrio 3b 4 0 1 0

Alonso 1b 4 1 1 1 V.Mrtin dh 4 0 0 0

Chsnhll rf 4 2 3 0 Goodrum 2b 3 0 0 0

Me.Cbrr lf 3 2 2 3 Joh.Hck c 3 1 2 0

R.Perez c 2 1 0 0 J.Iglss ss 3 0 0 0

Gomes c 1 1 1 2 J.Jones lf 3 0 1 0

E.Gnzal 2b 4 0 2 3

Totals 38 9 14 9 Totals 32 2 5 2

Cleveland 020″‡103″‡030 — 9

Detroit 001″‡001″‡000 — 2

E–Castellanos (2), Mi.Cabrera (1), Joh.Hicks (5), Jose.Ramirez (3). DP–Detroit 1. LOB–Cleveland 7, Detroit 3. 2B–Lindor (21), Alonso (9), Me.Cabrera (5), E.Gonzalez 2 (6), J.Jones (13). 3B–Jose.Ramirez (1). HR–Gomes (8), Martin (9). SB–G.Allen (4), Lindor 2 (8). SF–Me.Cabrera 2 (4).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cleveland

Kluber W,10-2 8 5 2 2 0 8

Tomlin 1 0 0 0 0 2

Detroit

Lewicki (L,0-2) 5 6 3 3 1 4

VerHagen 2 4 3 3 0 2

Reininger 1 4 3 3 0 1

Farmer 1 0 0 0 1 0

HBP–by VerHagen (Perez). Umpires–Home, Adrian Johnson. First, Tripp Gibson. Second, Chad Whitson. Third, Brian Gorman. T–2:49. A–22,862 (41,297).

Reds 6, Cardinals 3

St. Louis Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

M.Crpnt 3b 5 1 2 0 Schbler rf 4 1 0 1

Pham cf 4 1 1 0 Brnhart c 3 1 1 1

Mrtinez 1b 4 0 2 0 Votto 1b 0 1 0 0

Ozuna lf 4 0 2 1 Gennett 2b 4 0 1 2

Y.Mlina c 3 0 0 1 Suarez 3b 2 0 1 1

G.Grcia ss-2b-ss 4 1 1 0 Winker lf 3 1 0 0

Bader rf 4 0 2 0 J.Hghes p 0 0 0 0

Wong 2b 2 0 0 0 Peraza ss 3 0 0 0

Munoz ph-ss 2 0 0 0 DSclfni p 3 0 0 0

Brebbia p 0 0 0 0 Garrett p 0 0 0 0

C.Mrtin p 2 0 1 0 Lrenzen p 0 0 0 0

Mayers p 0 0 0 0 Duvall ph-lf 1 0 1 1

Voit ph 1 0 0 0 Hmilton cf 3 2 1 0

Cecil p 0 0 0 0

Gyorko 2b 0 0 0 0

Totals 35 3 11 2 Totals 26 6 5 6

St. Louis 002″‡001″‡000 — 3

Cincinnati 001″‡400″‡10x — 6

E–Schebler (2). LOB–St. Louis 9, Cincinnati 8. 2B–M.Carpenter (17), G.Garcia (4). 3B–Hamilton (4). CS–Peraza (2), Duvall (1). SF–Y.Molina (3).

IP H R ER BB SO

St. Louis

Martinez (L,3-3) 3 2/3 4 5 5 7 5

Mayers 1 1/3 0 0 0 1 2

Cecil 2 1 1 1 3 1

Brebbia 1 0 0 0 0 2

Cincinnati

DeSclafani (W,1-1) 5 10 3 2 2 6

Garrett H,10 1 0 0 0 0 1

Lorenzen H,1 1 1 0 0 0 1

Hughes (S,4-5) 2 0 0 0 1 3

DeSclafani pitched to 2 batters in the 6th HBP–by Martinez (Suarez). WP–Martinez. Umpires–Home, Gerry Davis. First, Nic Lentz. Second, Mark Carlson. Third, Brian Knight. T–3:21. A–19,344 (42,319).

Saturday’s Boxscores

Tigers 4, Indians 2, 12 innings

Cleveland Detroit

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Lindor ss 5 0 0 0 Martin cf 5 1 1 0

Brntley dh 4 0 2 0 Cstllns rf 6 0 1 0

Jose.Rm 3b 4 0 1 0 Mi.Cbrr 1b 4 1 1 0

Chsnhll rf 5 0 1 0 Cndlrio 3b 6 1 1 2

Alonso 1b 4 0 0 0 V.Mrtin dh 3 0 2 1

Kipnis 2b 5 0 0 0 V.Reyes pr-dh 2 1 1 0

E.Gnzal 2b 0 0 0 0 J.McCnn c 5 0 1 0

Me.Cbrr lf 5 0 1 0 J.Jones lf 5 0 1 0

G.Allen cf 0 0 0 0 J.Iglss ss 4 0 1 1

Gomes c 5 1 1 1 D.Mchdo 2b 5 0 0 0

R.Davis cf-lf 5 1 1 1

Totals 42 2 7 2 Totals 45 4 10 4

Cleveland 001″‡000″‡010″‡000 — 2

Detroit 100″‡000″‡100″‡002 — 4

DP–Detroit 1. LOB–Cleveland 7, Detroit 10. 2B–Chisenhall (2). 3B–J.Iglesias (2). HR–Gomes (7), R.Davis (1), Candelario (10). SB–Martin 2 (5), V.Reyes (4).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cleveland

Clevinger 6 2/3 4 2 2 3 5

Perez 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Ramirez 2 1 0 0 0 0

Otero 1 2 0 0 1 0

McAllister 1 1 0 0 0 2

Allen (L,2-3) 2/3 2 2 2 0 1

Detroit

Fiers 7 5 1 1 1 8

Coleman BS,1 2/3 2 1 1 0 2

Wilson 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Greene 1 0 0 0 0 0

Farmer 1 0 0 0 2 0

Saupold (W,4-1) 2 0 0 0 0 0

B.Farmer pitched to 2 batters in the 11th Umpires–Home, Shane Livensparger. First, James Hoye. Second, Quinn Wolcott. Third, Jeff Kellogg. T–3:46. A–27,038 (41,297).

Cardinals 6, Reds 4

St. Louis Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

M.Crpnt 3b-1b 5 2 2 1 Schbler cf 5 0 1 1

Pham cf 5 0 1 0 Brnhart c 4 0 0 0

Mrtinez 1b 2 2 1 1 D.Hrnnd p 0 0 0 0

Wong pr-2b 1 0 0 0 Blndino ph 1 0 0 0

Ozuna lf 4 1 1 1 Votto 1b 4 0 2 0

Y.Mlina c 3 0 2 3 Gennett 2b 5 1 1 0

Gyorko 2b-3b 4 0 0 0 Suarez 3b 4 1 1 2

De.Fwlr rf 3 0 0 0 Winker rf 4 1 1 1

Mayers p 0 0 0 0 Duvall lf 2 0 1 0

Gomber p 0 0 0 0 Brice p 0 0 0 0

G.Grcia ph 0 0 0 0 Casali c 1 0 1 0

Tvilala p 0 0 0 0 Peraza ss 4 1 2 0

Jor.Hck p 0 0 0 0 L.Cstll p 1 0 0 0

Munoz ss 4 0 0 0 Dixon lf 2 0 0 0

Wacha p 1 1 0 0

Bader rf 2 0 0 0

Totals 34 6 7 6 Totals 37 4 10 4

St. Louis 203″‡000″‡100 — 6

Cincinnati 000″‡200″‡110 — 4

LOB–St. Louis 6, Cincinnati 10. 2B–Y.Molina (4), Schebler (9), Votto (11), Duvall (10), Peraza (12). HR–M.Carpenter (8), Martinez (9), Ozuna (6), Suarez (12), Winker (3). SB–Pham (9).

IP H R ER BB SO

St. Louis

Wacha (W,8-1) 5 2/3 4 2 2 3 6

Mayers H,1 1 2 1 1 0 1

Gomber H,3 1/3 0 0 0 1 0

Tuivailala H,2 1 3 1 1 0 0

Hicks (S,1-3) 1 1 0 0 0 3

Cincinnati

Castillo (L,4-7) 6 4 5 5 3 10

Brice 1 3 1 1 1 0

Hernandez 2 0 0 0 1 1

Brice pitched to 1 batter in the 8th WP–Gomber. Umpires–Home, Brian Knight. First, Gerry Davis. Second, Nic Lentz. Third, Mark Carlson. T–3:22. A–34,469 (42,319).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–Betts, Boston, .359; Altuve, Houston, .342; Segura, Seattle, .337; Simmons, Los Angeles, .330; Castellanos, Detroit, .321; Brantley, Cleveland, .319; Duffy, Tampa Bay, .318; Martinez, Boston, .316; Rosario, Minnesota, .313; Machado, Baltimore, .312.

RUNS–Betts, Boston, 52; Trout, Los Angeles, 52; Springer, Houston, 51; Segura, Seattle, 49; Lindor, Cleveland, 48; Benintendi, Boston, 47; Judge, New York, 44; Ramirez, Cleveland, 44; Martinez, Boston, 42; 2 tied at 41.

RBI–Martinez, Boston, 54; Machado, Baltimore, 50; Haniger, Seattle, 47; KDavis, Oakland, 46; Judge, New York, 45; Benintendi, Boston, 44; Ramirez, Cleveland, 43; Rosario, Minnesota, 43; 3 tied at 42.

HITS–Altuve, Houston, 93; Segura, Seattle, 88; Castellanos, Detroit, 84; Machado, Baltimore, 77; Rosario, Minnesota, 77; Springer, Houston, 77; Lindor, Cleveland, 76; Martinez, Boston, 75; Jay, Arizona, 73; 3 tied at 72.

DOUBLES–Escobar, Minnesota, 26; Abreu, Chicago, 25; Castellanos, Detroit, 22; Andujar, New York, 21; Lindor, Cleveland, 21; Bregman, Houston, 20; Merrifield, Kansas City, 20; Pillar, Toronto, 20; Betts, Boston, 19; Ramirez, Cleveland, 19.

TRIPLES–Sanchez, Chicago, 7; Benintendi, Boston, 5; Hernandez, Toronto, 5; Jones, Detroit, 4; Profar, Texas, 4; Smith, Tampa Bay, 4; 7 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS–Martinez, Boston, 21; Ramirez, Cleveland, 19; Trout, Los Angeles, 19; Judge, New York, 18; Machado, Baltimore, 18; Betts, Boston, 17; KDavis, Oakland, 17; Gallo, Texas, 17; Encarnacion, Cleveland, 16; 3 tied at 15.

STOLEN BASES–Gordon, Seattle, 19; Merrifield, Kansas City, 14; Segura, Seattle, 14; Anderson, Chicago, 13; Betts, Boston, 13; Trout, Los Angeles, 13; DeShields, Texas, 12; Smith, Tampa Bay, 12; RDavis, Cleveland, 11; 2 tied at 10.

PITCHING–Kluber, Cleveland, 10-2; Severino, New York, 9-1; Happ, Toronto, 8-3; Porcello, Boston, 8-3; Snell, Tampa Bay, 8-3; Verlander, Houston, 8-2; 9 tied at 7.

ERA–Verlander, Houston, 1.45; Kluber, Cleveland, 1.99; Cole, Houston, 2.16; Severino, New York, 2.20; Snell, Tampa Bay, 2.30; Bauer, Cleveland, 2.62; Morton, Houston, 2.82; Sale, Boston, 2.83; Paxton, Seattle, 3.02; Skaggs, Los Angeles, 3.08.

STRIKEOUTS–Cole, Houston, 124; Sale, Boston, 120; Verlander, Houston, 113; Paxton, Seattle, 111; Bauer, Cleveland, 109; Kluber, Cleveland, 103; Severino, New York, 102; Morton, Houston, 96; Happ, Toronto, 90; Snell, Tampa Bay, 89.

National League

BATTING–Gennett, Cincinnati, .340; Freeman, Atlanta, .340; Kemp, Los Angeles, .338; Markakis, Atlanta, .327; Crawford, San Francisco, .326; Martinez, St. Louis, .320; Dickerson, Pittsburgh, .319; Almora, Chicago, .317; Arenado, Colorado, .314; Votto, Cincinnati, .310.

RUNS–Albies, Atlanta, 52; Blackmon, Colorado, 50; Pham, St. Louis, 45; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 44; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 43; Hernandez, Philadelphia, 43; Yelich, Milwaukee, 42; Freeman, Atlanta, 41; Markakis, Atlanta, 41; Arenado, Colorado, 40.

RBI–Suarez, Cincinnati, 48; Gennett, Cincinnati, 47; Story, Colorado, 47; Baez, Chicago, 46; Freeman, Atlanta, 45; Rizzo, Chicago, 45; Harper, Washington, 43; Markakis, Atlanta, 43; Kemp, Los Angeles, 41; Martinez, St. Louis, 40.

HITS–Freeman, Atlanta, 85; Markakis, Atlanta, 85; Gennett, Cincinnati, 82; Anderson, Miami, 74; Dickerson, Pittsburgh, 73; Albies, Atlanta, 72; Castro, Miami, 72; Votto, Cincinnati, 72; 4 tied at 71.

DOUBLES–Albies, Atlanta, 19; Freeman, Atlanta, 19; Hosmer, San Diego, 19; Markakis, Atlanta, 19; Bryant, Chicago, 18; McCutchen, San Francisco, 18; Carpenter, St. Louis, 17; Castro, Miami, 17; Polanco, Pittsburgh, 17; 10 tied at 16.

TRIPLES–KMarte, Arizona, 6; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 6; Baez, Chicago, 5; Nimmo, New York, 5; Blackmon, Colorado, 4; Contreras, Chicago, 4; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 4; Hamilton, Cincinnati, 4; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 4; Story, Colorado, 4.

HOME RUNS–Harper, Washington, 19; Albies, Atlanta, 15; Villanueva, San Diego, 15; Baez, Chicago, 14; Shaw, Milwaukee, 14; Story, Colorado, 14; Adams, Washington, 13; Blackmon, Colorado, 13; 7 tied at 12.

STOLEN BASES–Inciarte, Atlanta, 18; Turner, Washington, 18; MTaylor, Washington, 16; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 13; Cain, Milwaukee, 12; Dyson, Arizona, 10; Hamilton, Cincinnati, 10; Hernandez, Philadelphia, 10; Jankowski, San Diego, 10; 5 tied at 9.

PITCHING–Scherzer, Washington, 10-1; Wacha, St. Louis, 8-1; Lester, Chicago, 7-2; Mikolas, St. Louis, 7-1; Newcomb, Atlanta, 7-2; Nola, Philadelphia, 7-2; Stratton, San Francisco, 7-3; 8 tied at 6.

ERA–deGrom, New York, 1.57; Scherzer, Washington, 1.95; Lester, Chicago, 2.22; Mikolas, St. Louis, 2.27; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 2.31; Nola, Philadelphia, 2.35; Wacha, St. Louis, 2.47; Gonzalez, Washington, 2.65; Corbin, Arizona, 2.87; Newcomb, Atlanta, 2.92.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 133; deGrom, New York, 106; Corbin, Arizona, 105; Strasburg, Washington, 95; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 88; Greinke, Arizona, 83; Velasquez, Philadelphia, 83; Gray, Colorado, 81; Nola, Philadelphia, 80; Smith, Miami, 79.

PRO BASKETBALL

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 7 1 .875 —

Atlanta 5 3 .625 2

Washington 5 4 .556 2½

New York 3 4 .429 3½

Chicago 3 5 .375 4

Indiana 0 8 .000 7

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 7 3 .700 —

Los Angeles 5 2 .714 ½

Seattle 6 3 .667 ½

Dallas 4 3 .571 1½

Minnesota 3 6 .333 3½

Las Vegas 1 7 .125 5

Late games not included

Saturday’s Results

Connecticut 89, Minnesota 75

Sunday’s Results

New York 78, Indiana 75

Los Angeles 77, Chicago 59

Phoenix 72, Las Vegas 66

Atlanta 67, Seattle 64

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Las Vegas at Indiana, 7

Phoenix at Dallas, 8

Chicago at Seattle, 10

Atlanta at Los Angeles, 10:30

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Atlanta United FC 9 3 3 30 31 19

New York City FC 8 3 4 28 30 20

Columbus 7 3 6 27 22 14

New York 7 4 2 23 28 15

New England 6 4 5 23 25 21

Orlando City 6 7 1 19 24 28

Chicago 5 7 3 18 21 26

Philadelphia 5 7 3 18 16 21

Toronto FC 4 7 2 14 19 23

Montreal 4 11 0 12 15 31

D.C. United 2 6 3 9 15 20

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting Kansas City 8 2 5 29 28 14

FC Dallas 8 1 5 29 24 14

Los Angeles FC 7 4 3 24 29 24

Vancouver 6 5 5 23 26 30

Real Salt Lake 7 7 1 22 19 29

Portland 6 3 4 22 20 18

Houston 6 5 3 21 29 21

LA Galaxy 6 7 2 20 22 23

Minnesota United 5 8 1 16 17 26

Seattle 3 7 2 11 9 15

San Jose 2 9 3 9 22 29

Colorado 2 9 2 8 14 24

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday’ result

Toronto FC 2, Philadelphia 0

Saturday’s results

Atlanta United FC 1, New York City FC 1, tie

New York 1, Columbus 1, tie

Vancouver 5, Orlando City 2

FC Dallas 2, Montreal 0

New England 1, Chicago 1, tie

Houston 2, Colorado 0

Seattle 2, D.C. United 1

LA Galaxy 3, Real Salt Lake 0

Los Angeles FC 4, San Jose 3

Sporting Kansas City 0, Portland 0, tie

Wednesday’s games

Atlanta United FC at Columbus, 7:30

Orlando City at Montreal, 7:30

D.C. United at Toronto FC, 8

Seattle at New York, 8

Chicago at Colorado, 9

New England at San Jose, 10:30

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA Division I

Baseball Super Regionals

Best-of-3

At Boshamer Stadium

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Friday, June 8: North Carolina 7, Stetson 4

Saturday, June 9: Saturday: North Carolina 7, Stetson 5, North Carolina advances

At Hawkins Field

Nashville, Tenn.

Friday: Mississippi State 10, Vanderbilt 8

Saturday: Vanderbilt 4, Mississippi State 3, series tied 1-1

Sunday, June 10: Vanderbilt vs. Mississippi State, late

At Goss Stadium at Coleman Field

Corvallis, Ore.

Friday, June 8: Oregon State 8, Minnesota 1

Saturday: Oregon State 6, Minnesota 3, Oregon State advances

At Goodwin Field

Fullerton, Calif.

Friday, June 8: Washington 8, Cal State Fullerton 5

Saturday: Cal State Fullerton 5, Washington 2, series tied 1-1

Sunday, June 10: Cal State Fullerton vs. Washington, late

At Alfred A. McKethan Stadium

Gainesville, Fla.

Saturday: Florida 8, Auburn 2

Sunday: Auburn 3, Florida 2, series tied 1-1

Monday, June 11: Florida vs. Auburn, 8:30 p.m.

At Baum Stadium at George Cole Field

Fayetteville, Ark.

Saturday: Arkansas 9, South Carolina 3

Sunday: South Carolina 8, Arkansas 5, series tied 1-1

Monday, June 11: Arkansas vs. South Carolina, 7 p.m.

At Dan Law Field at Rip Griffin Park

Lubbock, Texas

Saturday: Texas Tech 6, Duke 4, Texas Tech leads series 1-0

Sunday, June 10: Duke 11, Texas Tech 2, series tied 1-1

x-Monday, June 11: Texas Tech vs. Duke, 4 p.m.

At UFCU Disch-Falk Field

Austin, Texas

Saturday: Tennessee Tech 5, Texas 4

Sunday: Texas 4, Tennessee Tech 2, series tied 1-1

Monday, June 11: Texas vs. Tennessee Tech, 1 p.m.

x-if necessary

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

FireKeepers Casino 400

Final Results

1. (12) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 133 laps, 57 points.

2. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 133, 52.

3. (1) Kurt Busch, Ford, 133, 46.

4. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 133, 40.

5. (15) Paul Menard, Ford, 133, 38.

6. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 133, 40.

7. (5) Joey Logano, Ford, 133, 32.

8. (9) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 133, 44.

9. (13) Chase Elliott, Chevy, 133, 28.

10. (24) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 133, 30.

11. (6) Aric Almirola, Ford, 133, 27.

12. (10) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 133, 31.

13. (14) William Byron, Chevy, 133, 28.

14. (16) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 133, 23.

15. (8) Erik Jones, Toyota, 133, 24.

16. (21) Alex Bowman, Chevy, 133, 21.

17. (25) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, 133, 20.

18. (17) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 133, 19.

19. (28) Bubba Wallace, Chevy, 133, 18.

20. (20) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 133, 17.

21. (31) Ty Dillon, Chevy, 133, 16.

22. (11) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 133, 15.

23. (29) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 133, 14.

24. (18) Chris Buescher, Chevy, 133, 13.

25. (23) Michael McDowell, Ford, 133, 12.

26. (33) Ross Chastain, Chevy, 133, 0.

27. (32) Corey Lajoie, Chevy, 133, 10.

28. (26) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 133, 18.

29. (7) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Ford, 133, 8.

30. (22) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 132, 7.

31. (34) Gray Gaulding, Toyota, 132, 6.

32. (36) Landon Cassill, Chevy, 132, 5.

33. (19) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 132, 4.

34. (37) D.J. Kennington, Toyota, 132, 3.

35. (38) Timmy Hill, Ford, 132, 0.

36. (30) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 131, 1.

37. (35) BJ McLeod, Chevy, 131, 0.

38. (27) David Ragan, Ford, accident, 35, 1.

39. (39) Garrett Smithley, Chevy, transmission, 1, 0.

Formula 1

Canadian Grand Prix

Final Results

1. (1) Sebastian Vettel, Ferrari, 68 laps, 1:28:31.377, 25 points.

2. (2) Valtteri Bottas, Mercedes, 68, +7.376 seconds, 18.

3. (3) Max Verstappen, Red Bull, 68, +8.360, 15.

4. (6) Daniel Ricciardo, Red Bull, 68, +20.892, 12.

5. (4) Lewis Hamilton, Mercedes, 68, +21.559, 10.

6. (5) Kimi Raikkonen, Ferrari, 68, +27.184, 8.

7. (7) Nico Hulkenberg, Renault, 67, +1 Lap, 6.

8. (9) Carlos Sainz, Renault, 67, +1 Lap, 4.

9. (8) Esteban Ocon, Force India, 67, +1 Lap, 2.

10. (13) Charles Leclerc, Sauber, 67, +1 Lap, 1.

11. (16) Pierre Gasly, Toro Rosso, 67, +1 Lap.

12. (20) Romain Grosjean, Haas, 67, +1 Lap.

13. (11) Kevin Magnussen, Haas, 67, +1 Lap.

14. (10) Sergio Perez, Force India, 67, +1 Lap.

15. (19) Marcus Ericsson, Sauber, 66, +2 Laps.

16. (15) Stoffel Vandoorne, McLaren, 66, +2 Laps.

17. (18) Sergey Sirotkin, Williams, 66, +2 Laps.

18. (14) Fernando Alonso, McLaren, 40, DNF.

19. (12) Brendon Hartley, Toro Rosso, 0, DNF.

20. (17) Lance Stroll, Williams, 0, DNF.

IndyCar

DXC Technology 600

Final Results

1. (7) Scott Dixon, D-H, 248 laps, Running

2. (2) Simon Pagenaud, D-C, 248 laps, Running

3. (8) Alexander Rossi, D-H, 248 laps, Running

4. (15) James Hinchcliffe, D-H, 248 laps, Running

5. (10) Ryan Hunter-Reay, D-H, 248 laps, Running

6. (20) Graham Rahal, D-H, 248 laps, Running

7. (9) Takuma Sato, D-H, 248 laps, Running

8. (5) Sebastien Bourdais, D-H, 248 laps, Running

9. (13) Ed Jones, D-H, 248 laps, Running

10. (12) Charlie Kimball, D-C, 247 laps, Running

11. (18) Spencer Pigot, D-C, 247 laps, Running

12. (22) Max Chilton, D-C, 247 laps, Running

13. (1) Josef Newgarden, D-C, 244 laps, Running

14. (11) Marco Andretti, D-H, 244 laps, Running

15. (17) Gabby Chaves, D-C, 240 laps, Running

16. (16) Zach Veach, D-H, 238 laps, Running

17. (21) Zachary Claman De Melo, D-H, 205 laps, Contact

18. (3) Will Power, D-C, 204 laps, Contact

19. (4) Robert Wickens, D-H, 171 laps, Contact

20. (14) Ed Carpenter, D-C, 168 laps, Contact

21. (6) Tony Kanaan, D-C, 31 laps, Contact

22. (19) Matheus Leist, D-C, 5 laps, Fire

NOTE: D-C (Dallara-Chevrolet), D-H (Dallara-Honda).

PRO GOLF

PGA Tour

St Jude Classic

Final Results

Dustin Johnson (500), $1,188,000 67-63-65-66–261 -19

Andrew Putnam (300), $712,800 67-64-64-72–267 -13

J.B. Holmes (190), $448,800 69-67-68-67–271 -9

Stewart Cink (123), $290,400 68-68-64-72–272 -8

Richy Werenski (123), $290,400 68-67-66-71–272 -8

Austin Cook (83), $199,650 69-70-69-65–273 -7

Retief Goosen (83), $199,650 67-72-68-66–273 -7

Chris Kirk (83), $199,650 66-72-66-69–273 -7

Trey Mullinax (83), $199,650 69-69-65-70–273 -7

Chez Reavie (83), $199,650 67-67-68-71–273 -7

Brandt Snedeker (83), $199,650 71-62-70-70–273 -7

Stuart Appleby (57), $125,400 66-70-69-69–274 -6

Wesley Bryan (57), $125,400 66-66-69-73–274 -6

Brian Gay (57), $125,400 69-70-67-68–274 -6

Troy Merritt (57), $125,400 66-69-72-67–274 -6

Phil Mickelson (57), $125,400 66-70-73-65–274 -6

Seamus Power (57), $125,400 65-69-70-70–274 -6

Ryan Blaum (42), $77,550 67-64-74-70–275 -5

Robert Garrigus (42), $77,550 69-71-66-69–275 -5

Michael Kim (42), $77,550 66-71-67-71–275 -5

Denny McCarthy (42), $77,550 68-67-69-71–275 -5

C.T. Pan (42), $77,550 67-65-71-72–275 -5

J.T. Poston (42), $77,550 70-68-68-69–275 -5

Steve Stricker (42), $77,550 66-70-68-71–275 -5

Vaughn Taylor (42), $77,550 71-68-68-68–275 -5

Charles Howell III (32), $50,820 70-69-66-71–276 -4

Cameron Percy (32), $50,820 71-68-69-68–276 -4

Henrik Stenson (32), $50,820 68-71-66-71–276 -4

Braden Thornberry, $0 73-66-65-72–276 -4

Cody Gribble (24), $41,061 69-69-69-70–277 -3

Brooks Koepka (24), $41,061 66-69-69-73–277 -3

Shane Lowry (24), $41,061 72-67-68-70–277 -3

Peter Malnati (24), $41,061 72-68-68-69–277 -3

William McGirt (24), $41,061 68-70-69-70–277 -3

Nick Taylor (24), $41,061 70-70-71-66–277 -3

Scott Stallings (24), $41,061 67-70-67-73–277 -3

Aaron Baddeley (17), $30,415 70-70-67-71–278 -2

Tyler Duncan (17), $30,415 69-69-70-70–278 -2

Brandon Harkins (17), $30,415 66-72-71-69–278 -2

Tim Herron (17), $30,415 71-69-73-65–278 -2

Nate Lashley (17), $30,415 69-71-66-72–278 -2

Keith Mitchell (17), $30,415 69-69-71-69–278 -2

Scottie Scheffler, $25,080 71-68-68-72–279 -1

Peter Uihlein (13), $25,080 69-68-70-72–279 -1

Zac Blair (10), $19,954 72-67-69-72–280 E

Chad Campbell (10), $19,954 68-71-69-72–280 E

Ken Duke (10), $19,954 72-66-67-75–280 E

Fabian Gomez (10), $19,954 66-71-74-69–280 E

James Hahn (10), $19,954 70-70-71-69–280 E

John Peterson (10), $19,954 68-69-74-69–280 E

Dominic Bozzelli (7), $15,919 67-68-71-75–281 +1

Billy Horschel (7), $15,919 70-70-67-74–281 +1

Matt Jones (7), $15,919 67-70-71-73–281 +1

Ryan Palmer (7), $15,919 68-70-70-73–281 +1

Harold Varner III (7), $15,919 70-69-72-70–281 +1

Zecheng Dou (5), $14,784 71-68-72-71–282 +2

Derek Fathauer (5), $14,784 72-68-71-71–282 +2

Brice Garnett (5), $14,784 71-68-70-73–282 +2

Padraig Harrington (5), $14,784 68-72-71-71–282 +2

Nicholas Lindheim (5), $14,784 71-68-71-72–282 +2

Luke List (5), $14,784 69-68-73-72–282 +2

Parker McLachlin (5), $14,784 70-70-68-74–282 +2

Grant Hirschman, $14,190 68-69-72-74–283 +3

A.J. McInerney, $14,190 70-69-69-75–283 +3

Conrad Shindler (4), $13,992 70-67-72-75–284 +4

Kelly Kraft (4), $13,860 72-68-74-71–285 +5

Ben Silverman (4), $13,728 70-69-72-75–286 +6

Corey Conners (3), $13,596 68-72-71-76–287 +7

Casey Wittenberg, $13,464 69-71-71-77–288 +8

Grayson Murray (3), $13,266 72-66-71-80–289 +9

Jonathan Randolph (3), $13,266 71-69-74-75–289 +9

Charl Schwartzel (3), $13,068 68-69-78-75–290 +10

LPGA Tour

ShopRite Classic

Final Results

Annie Park, $262,500 69-65-63–197 -16

Sakura Yokomine, $160,778 70-67-61–198 -15

Marina Alex, $116,633 67-68-64–199 -14

Sei Young Kim, $90,225 69-61-70–200 -13

Sandra Gal, $66,019 67-69-65–201 -12

Su Oh, $66,019 67-66-68–201 -12

Wichanee Meechai, $44,160 70-66-66–202 -11

Mariah Stackhouse, $44,160 69-65-68–202 -11

Ashleigh Buhai, $44,160 68-66-68–202 -11

In Gee Chun, $32,085 67-70-66–203 -10

Beatriz Recari, $32,085 67-69-67–203 -10

Ally McDonald, $32,085 69-66-68–203 -10

Celine Herbin, $32,085 66-66-71–203 -10

Sherman Santiwiwatthanaphong, $27,112 69-66-69–204 -9

Pernilla Lindberg, $24,823 67-71-67–205 -8

Leona Maguire, $24,823 69-67-69–205 -8

Shanshan Feng, $18,950 69-71-66–206 -7

P.K. Kongkraphan, $18,950 70-69-67–206 -7

Lauren Kim, $18,950 69-70-67–206 -7

Amy Yang, $18,950 67-72-67–206 -7

Anna Nordqvist, $18,950 66-73-67–206 -7

Mina Harigae, $18,950 69-69-68–206 -7

Jessica Korda, $18,950 68-69-69–206 -7

Lydia Ko, $18,950 67-70-69–206 -7

Christina Kim, $18,950 70-66-70–206 -7

In-Kyung Kim, $18,950 68-68-70–206 -7

Xiyu Lin, $18,950 68-67-71–206 -7

Caroline Inglis, $13,050 72-68-67–207 -6

Celine Boutier, $13,050 68-72-67–207 -6

Georgia Hall, $13,050 71-67-69–207 -6

Brooke M. Henderson, $13,050 71-67-69–207 -6

Emma Talley, $13,050 70-67-70–207 -6

Kris Tamulis, $13,050 69-68-70–207 -6

Paula Creamer, $13,050 69-66-72–207 -6

Mo Martin, $13,050 68-67-72–207 -6

Anne-Catherine Tanguay, $9,213 71-70-67–208 -5

Madeleine Sheils, $9,213 69-72-67–208 -5

Laura Davies, $9,213 73-67-68–208 -5

Pannarat Thanapolboonyaras, $9,213 73-67-68–208 -5

Stacy Lewis, $9,213 70-70-68–208 -5

Rebecca Artis, $9,213 71-68-69–208 -5

Jodi Ewart Shadoff, $9,213 71-68-69–208 -5

Holly Clyburn, $9,213 68-71-69–208 -5

Dani Holmqvist, $9,213 73-65-70–208 -5

Sarah Jane Smith, $6,382 76-65-68–209 -4

Jane Park, $6,382 74-67-68–209 -4

Yu Liu, $6,382 69-71-69–209 -4

Cindy LaCrosse, $6,382 68-72-69–209 -4

Aditi Ashok, $6,382 71-68-70–209 -4

Jeong Eun Lee, $6,382 69-70-70–209 -4

Katelyn Dambaugh, $6,382 69-70-70–209 -4

Brittany Marchand, $6,382 69-70-70–209 -4

Mel Reid, $6,382 68-71-70–209 -4

Bronte Law, $6,382 69-67-73–209 -4

Ayako Uehara, $4,841 71-69-70–210 -3

Austin Ernst, $4,841 70-70-70–210 -3

Karrie Webb, $4,841 72-67-71–210 -3

Jenny Shin, $4,841 68-71-71–210 -3

Laetitia Beck, $4,841 68-71-71–210 -3

Moira Dunn-Bohls, $4,841 68-70-72–210 -3

Jin Young Ko, $4,137 72-69-70–211 -2

Samantha Troyanovich, $4,137 71-69-71–211 -2

Haru Nomura, $4,137 70-70-71–211 -2

Benyapa Niphatsophon, $4,137 71-68-72–211 -2

Hee Young Park, $4,137 69-69-73–211 -2

Luna Sobron, $3,628 74-67-71–212 -1

Karine Icher, $3,628 73-68-71–212 -1

Thidapa Suwannapura, $3,628 72-69-71–212 -1

Julieta Granada, $3,628 72-69-71–212 -1

Morgan Pressel, $3,628 70-71-71–212 -1

Kelly Shon, $3,628 70-70-72–212 -1

Joanna Klatten, $3,628 68-70-74–212 -1

Laura Diaz, $3,389 66-74-73–213 E

Perrine Delacour, $3,345 73-68-75–216 +3

Champions Tour

Principal Charity Classic

Final Results

Tom Lehman, $262,500 66-65–131 -13

Woody Austin, $117,250 65-68–133 -11

Glen Day, $117,250 65-68–133 -11

Bernhard Langer, $117,250 64-69–133 -11

Scott Parel, $117,250 67-66–133 -11

Jerry Kelly, $66,500 66-68–134 -10

Corey Pavin, $66,500 67-67–134 -10

Clark Dennis, $56,000 69-66–135 -9

Russ Cochran, $42,000 71-65–136 -8

Carlos Franco, $42,000 68-68–136 -8

Kent Jones, $42,000 70-66–136 -8

John Riegger, $42,000 69-67–136 -8

Mike Small, $42,000 69-67–136 -8

Tim Petrovic, $30,625 69-68–137 -7

Gene Sauers, $30,625 69-68–137 -7

Jeff Sluman, $30,625 71-66–137 -7

David Toms, $30,625 69-68–137 -7

Tommy Armour III, $20,864 71-67–138 -6

Michael Bradley, $20,864 72-66–138 -6

David Frost, $20,864 68-70–138 -6

Fred Funk, $20,864 72-66–138 -6

Jesper Parnevik, $20,864 67-71–138 -6

Wes Short, Jr., $20,864 68-70–138 -6

Kevin Sutherland, $20,864 70-68–138 -6

Ken Tanigawa, $20,864 68-70–138 -6

Brandt Jobe, $20,864 66-72–138 -6

Billy Andrade, $13,606 68-71–139 -5

Bart Bryant, $13,606 71-68–139 -5

Mike Goodes, $13,606 70-69–139 -5

Jay Haas, $13,606 68-71–139 -5

Todd Hamilton, $13,606 71-68–139 -5

Blaine McCallister, $13,606 69-70–139 -5

David McKenzie, $13,606 70-69–139 -5

Joey Sindelar, $13,606 70-69–139 -5

Scott Dunlap, $10,281 73-67–140 -4

Doug Garwood, $10,281 66-74–140 -4

Tom Pernice Jr., $10,281 71-69–140 -4

Tommy Tolles, $10,281 71-69–140 -4

Guy Boros, $7,525 69-72–141 -3

Mark Brooks, $7,525 72-69–141 -3

Tom Byrum, $7,525 68-73–141 -3

R.W. Eaks, $7,525 71-70–141 -3

Steve Flesch, $7,525 70-71–141 -3

Gary Hallberg, $7,525 72-69–141 -3

Brian Henninger, $7,525 68-73–141 -3

Billy Mayfair, $7,525 70-71–141 -3

Steve Pate, $7,525 71-70–141 -3

Esteban Toledo, $7,525 71-70–141 -3

Scott Verplank, $7,525 71-70–141 -3

David Eger, $4,900 71-71–142 -2

Len Mattiace, $4,900 69-73–142 -2

Duffy Waldorf, $4,900 68-74–142 -2

Willie Wood, $4,900 72-70–142 -2

Stephen Ames, $3,763 70-73–143 -1

Jay Don Blake, $3,763 72-71–143 -1

Lee Janzen, $3,763 72-71–143 -1

Scott McCarron, $3,763 72-71–143 -1

Kenny Perry, $3,763 71-72–143 -1

Chad Proehl, $3,763 71-72–143 -1

Paul Goydos, $2,800 73-71–144 E

Rocco Mediate, $2,800 71-73–144 E

Larry Mize, $2,800 70-74–144 E

Fran Quinn, $2,800 73-71–144 E

Mark Walker, $2,800 73-71–144 E

Olin Browne, $1,873 73-72–145 +1

Dan Forsman, $1,873 75-70–145 +1

Bill Glasson, $1,873 73-72–145 +1

Greg Kraft, $1,873 76-69–145 +1

Jerry Smith, $1,873 69-76–145 +1

Rod Spittle, $1,873 74-71–145 +1

Scott Hoch, $1,383 74-74–148 +4

Peter Jacobsen, $1,383 75-73–148 +4

Mike Hulbert, $1,190 78-71–149 +5

John Huston, $1,190 77-72–149 +5

Jim Thorpe, $1,085 76-76–152 +8

John Jacobs, $1,015 76-80–156 +12

Steve Lowery, $945 79-79–158 +14

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS — Recalled LHP Reymin Guduan from Fresno (PCL). Placed RHP Joe Smith on the 10-day DL, retroactive to June 7.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Recalled OF Jake Smolinski from Nashville (PCL). Optioned RHP Chris Bassitt to Nashville.

TEXAS RANGERS — Placed RHP Doug Fister on the 10-day DL, retroactive to June 9. Recalled INF Hanser Alberto from Round Rock (PCL).

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES — Selected the contract of LHP Jerry Vasto. Placed RHP Scott Oberg on the 10-day DL, retroactive to June 8. Designated RHP Jairo Diaz for assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Recalled RHP Brandon Woodruff from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned 1B/OF Ji-Man Choi to Colorado Springs.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Reinstated RHP Ivan Nova from the 10-day DL. Recalled C Jacob Stallings from Indianapolis (IL). Optioned RHP Nick Kingham and INF Adam Frazier to Indianapolis.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Recalled RHPs Trevor Gott and Wander Suero from Syracuse. Placed RHPs Brandon Kintzler and Stephen Strasburg on the 10-day DL.

American Association

LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Released RHP Brian Lonconsole.

TEXAS AIRHOGS — Released C Ryan Wagner.

Frontier League

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS — Signed RHPs Tyler Barss and Matt Murphy. Released 3B Kenny Peoples-Walls.

Football

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Released K Felix Menard-Briere.

LOCAL & AREA

Fostoria Seeks JH CC Coach

FOSTORIA — Fostoria High School has a vacancy for a junior high cross country coach. Experience preferred but not necessary. Please submit resume and inquiries to Michele Wolf, athletic director, at mwolf@fostoriaschools.org.

Comments

comments

About the Author