Tuesday’s scoreboard

Comment: Off

PREP SOFTBALL

Weekly State Coaches Poll

Division I

1, Lebanon (4) 109

2, Louisville (5) 97

3, Perrysburg (1) 86

4, Marysville (1) 73

5, Mason 55

6, Toledo Notre Dame 46

7, Grove City Central Crossing 45

8, Elyria (1) 36

9, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 23

10, Springfield 19

Division II

1, Lagrange Keystone (10) 100

2, Springfield Kenton Ridge 79

3, Oak Harbor 58

4, Greenville 49

5, Mansfield Madison 41

6, Jackson 40

7, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 39

8, Plain City Jonathan Alder 27

9, Hebron Lakewood 22

10, Springfield Northwestern 15

Division III

1, Warren Champion (7) 95

2, Wheelersburg (1) 86

3, Richwood North Union (1) 75

4, Cardington Lincoln 63

5, Eastwood (1) 38

6, Wellington 32

7, Utica 31

8, West Liberty Salem 25

9, Elmwood 24

10, Otsego 16

Division IV

1, Jeromesville Hillsdale (6) 96

2, Vienna Mathews (2) 77

3, Parkway 76

4, Minster (1) 68

5, Sugar Grove Berne Union (1) 59

5, Strasburg Franklin (1) 59

7, Riverside (1) 57

8, Portsmouth Clay 47

9, Mechanicsburg 36

10, Bradford 22

District Semifinals

Division I

AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY

(1) Perrysburg vs. (9) Bowling Green, Tuesday, 5

(5) Toledo Whitmer vs. (7) Oregon Clay, Wednesday, 5

DISTRICT FINAL: Thursday, 5

AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK

(2) Toledo Notre Dame vs. (4) Anthony Wayne, Tuesday, 5

(3) Springfield vs. (8) Findlay, Tuesday, 5

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

Division II

AT EDISON

(1) Mansfield Madison vs. (4) Tiffin Columbian, Wednesday, 4

(2) Bellevue vs. (3) Ontario, Wednesday, 6

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

AT UNIVERSITY OF NW OHIO

(1) Napoleon vs. (4) Bryan, Thursday, 5

(2) Defiance vs. (3) Wapakoneta, Thursday, 6:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 1

AT OAK HARBOR

(1) Oak Harbor vs. (6) Port Clinton, Wednesday, 4:30

(2) Clyde vs. (3) Wauseon, Wednesday, 6:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, noon

Division III

AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK

Eastwood 7, Evergreen 0

Otsego 9, Elmwood 6

DISTRICT FINAL: (1) Eastwood vs. (3) Otsego, Thursday, 5

AT LIMA BATH

(1) Fairview vs. (4) Paulding, Tuesday, 5

(2) Patrick Henry vs. (3) Liberty-Benton, Wednesday, 5

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

AT LEXINGTON

(1) Clear Fork vs. (4) Galion, Tuesday, 4:30

(2) Ashland Crestview vs. (3) Colonel Crawford, Tuesday, 6:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

Division IV

AT MARATHON DIAMONDS

(1) Carey vs. (4) New Riegel, Tuesday, 4:30

(6) McComb vs. (3) North Baltimore, Tuesday, 6:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Thursday, 5

AT ELIDA

(1) Columbus Grove vs. (4) Lincolnview, Tuesday, 4:30

(2) Ada vs. (3) Wayne Trace, Tuesday 6:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

AT SHELBY

(1) Monroeville vs. (4) Mohawk, Tuesday, 4:30

(2) Lucas vs. (3) Seneca East, Tuesday, 6:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

AT OAK HARBOR

(1) Old Fort vs. (2) Sandusky St. Mary’s, Tuesday, 4:30

(3) Gibsonburg vs. (4) Northwood, Tuesday, 6:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

AT WAPAKONETA

(1) Minster vs. (3) New Bremen, Tuesday, 5

(2) Parkway vs. (5) Fort Recovery, Wednesday, 5

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

AT BRYAN

(1) Tinora vs. (4) Antwerp, Wednesday, 5

(3) Ayersville vs. (2) Hilltop, Wednesday, 7

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

PREP BASEBALL

Weekly State Coaches Poll

Division I

1, Amherst Steele (8) 194

2, Powell Olentangy Liberty (3) 178

3, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (5) 173

4, Liberty Twp. Lakota East 168

5, Cincinnati Moeller (1) 167

5, Massillon Jackson 167

7, Mason (10) 159

8, Anthony Wayne 125

9, Massillon Washington 76

10, Grove City 37

Division II

1, Wapakoneta (28) 289

2, Tipp City Tippecanoe (1) 248

3, Oberlin Firelands 174

4, Chillicothe Unioto 121

5, Bellevue 105

6, Ontario 90

7, Chillicothe Zane Trace 85

8, Defiance 79

9, Bryan 67

10, Peninsula Woodridge 54

Division III

1, Berlin Hiland (4) 221

2, Loudonville (5) 189

3, West Jefferson (14) 184

4, Archbold (2) 160

5, Fort Recovery 148

6, Coldwater 146

7, Warren Champion (5) 131

7, Elyria Catholic 131

9, Jeromesville Hillsdale 101

10, Magnolia Sandy Valley 49

OTHER NW OHIO SCHOOLS: 16, Eastwood 11.

Division IV

1, Mowerystown Whiteoak (19) 243

2, Carey (3) 221

3, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy (1) 203

4, Toronto (6) 187

5, Lincolnview 139

6, St. Henry 133

7, Norwalk St. Paul 129

8, Seneca East 120

9, Hicksville 70

10, Pleasant Hill Newton Local 56

OTHER NW OHIO SCHOOLS: 11, Lima Central Catholic 56. 12, New Bremen 20. 14, Minster 11. 16, Kalida 6.

Wednesday’s District Semifinals

Division I

AT BOWLING GREEN CARTER PARK

(1) Anthony Wayne vs. (4) Springfield, 4:30

(2) Toledo Central Catholic vs. (3) Perrysburg, 7

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

AT TOLEDO MERCY FIELD

(1) Toledo St. Francis vs. (5) Oregon Clay, 4:15

(2) Toledo St. John’s vs. (3) Sylvania Southview, 6:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

Division IV

AT MARATHON DIAMONDS

(1) Carey vs. (3) Riverdale, 2

(4) McComb vs. (2) North Baltimore, 4

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF

(1) Lima Central Catholic vs. (4) Ottoville, 4:30

(2) Kalida vs. (8) Patrick Henry, 7

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

AT BRYAN

(1) Hicksville vs. (4) Hilltop, 5

(2) Wayne Trace vs. (3) Antwerp, 7

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

AT GALION

(1) Seneca East vs. (4) Plymouth, 2

(2) South Central vs. (3) Mohawk, 4

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

AT COLDWATER

(1) St. Henry vs. (4) Minster, 5

(2) Lincolnview vs. (5) Convoy Crestview, 7

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

AT CLYDE

(2) Ottawa Hills (3) Hopewell-Loudon, 2

(1) Norwalk St. Paul vs. (4) Sandusky St. Mary’s, 4

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

Thursday’s District Semifinals

Division II

AT HEIDELBERG UNIVERSITY

(9) Tiffin Columbian vs. (4) Ontario, 2

(2) Bellevue vs. (7) Clear Fork, 4

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 1

AT PATRICK HENRY

(1) Wapakoneta vs. (3) Bryan, 2

(9) Maumee vs. (4) Bowling Green, 4

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 1

Division III

AT ELIDA

(1) Coldwater vs. (4) Van Buren, 2

(2) Fort Recovery vs. (3) Ottawa-Glandorf, 4

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 1

AT SHELBY

(1 Galion vs. (10) Wynford, 2

(2) Edison vs. (3) Oak Harbor, 4

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 1

AT DEFIANCE

(2) Eastwood vs. (6) Swanton, 2

(1) Archbold vs. (3) Genoa, 4

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 1

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 28 12 .700 —

Boston 28 13 .683 ½

Toronto 21 20 .512 7½

Tampa Bay 17 22 .436 10½

Baltimore 13 28 .317 15½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 20 20 .500 —

Minnesota 17 19 .472 1

Detroit 18 22 .450 2

Kansas City 13 28 .317 7½

Chicago 10 27 .270 8½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 26 16 .619 —

Los Angeles 24 16 .600 1

Seattle 22 17 .564 2½

Oakland 20 21 .488 5½

Texas 16 26 .381 10

Late games not included

Sunday’s Results

Baltimore 17, Tampa Bay 1

N.Y. Yankees 6, Oakland 2

Boston 5, Toronto 3

Detroit 5, Seattle 4

Cleveland 11, Kansas City 2

Houston 6, Texas 1

Chicago White Sox 5, Chicago Cubs 3

L.A. Angels 2, Minnesota 1

Monday’s Results

Tampa Bay 2, Kansas City 1

Detroit 6, Cleveland 3

Oakland 6, Boston 5

Seattle at Minnesota, late

Houston at L.A. Angels, late

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago White Sox (Lopez 0-2) at Pittsburgh (Williams 4-2), 7:05

N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 4-2) at Washington (Gonzalez 4-2), 7:05

Philadelphia (Pivetta 2-2) at Baltimore (Cashner 1-4), 7:05

Cleveland (Tomlin 0-4) at Detroit (Liriano 3-1), 7:10

Oakland (Mengden 2-4) at Boston (Rodriguez 3-0), 7:10

Toronto (Garcia 2-2) at N.Y. Mets (Syndergaard 2-1), 7:10

St. Louis (Flaherty 0-1) at Minnesota (Berrios 3-4), 8:10

Tampa Bay (Banda 0-0) at Kansas City (Kennedy 1-4), 8:15

Houston (Cole 4-1) at L.A. Angels (Barria 3-1), 10:07

Texas (Minor 3-2) at Seattle (Leake 4-3), 10:10

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago White Sox at Pittsburgh, 12:35

Philadelphia at Baltimore, 12:35

Cleveland at Detroit, 1:10

St. Louis at Minnesota, 1:10

Toronto at N.Y. Mets, 1:10

Tampa Bay at Kansas City, 2:15

Texas at Seattle, 3:40

N.Y. Yankees at Washington, 7:05

Oakland at Boston, 7:10

Houston at L.A. Angels, 9:40

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 25 15 .625 —

Philadelphia 23 16 .590 1

Washington 24 18 .571 1½

New York 19 18 .514 4

Miami 14 26 .350 10½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 24 17 .585 —

St. Louis 22 16 .579 ½

Pittsburgh 23 17 .575 ½

Chicago 21 17 .553 1½

Cincinnati 14 27 .341 10

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 24 16 .600 —

Colorado 22 19 .537 2½

San Francisco 20 21 .488 4½

Los Angeles 16 24 .400 8

San Diego 16 26 .381 9

Late games not included

Sunday’s Results

Atlanta 4, Miami 3

Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Mets 2

San Francisco 5, Pittsburgh 0

Chicago White Sox 5, Chicago Cubs 3

Milwaukee 7, Colorado 3

Cincinnati 5, L.A. Dodgers 3

San Diego 5, St. Louis 3

Washington 6, Arizona 4

Monday’s Results

Atlanta 6, Chicago Cubs 5

Milwaukee at Arizona, late

Colorado at San Diego, late

Cincinnati at San Francisco, late

Tuesday’s Games

Colorado (Marquez 2-4) at San Diego (Lyles 0-1), 3:40

Chicago White Sox (Lopez 0-2) at Pittsburgh (Williams 4-2), 7:05

N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 4-2) at Washington (Gonzalez 4-2), 7:05

Philadelphia (Pivetta 2-2) at Baltimore (Cashner 1-4), 7:05

L.A. Dodgers (Wood 0-3) at Miami (Chen 1-2), 7:10

Toronto (Garcia 2-2) at N.Y. Mets (Syndergaard 2-1), 7:10

Chicago Cubs (Darvish 0-3) at Atlanta (Foltynewicz 3-2), 7:35

St. Louis (Flaherty 0-1) at Minnesota (Berrios 3-4), 8:10

Milwaukee (Chacin 3-1) at Arizona (Greinke 3-2), 9:40

Cincinnati (Mahle 3-4) at San Francisco (Blach 3-4), 10:15

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago White Sox at Pittsburgh, 12:35

Philadelphia at Baltimore, 12:35

St. Louis at Minnesota, 1:10

Toronto at N.Y. Mets, 1:10

Milwaukee at Arizona, 3:40

Cincinnati at San Francisco, 3:45

N.Y. Yankees at Washington, 7:05

L.A. Dodgers at Miami, 7:10

Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, 7:35

Monday’s Boxscore

Tigers 6, Indians 3

Cleveland Detroit

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Lindor ss 5 0 1 1 Mahtook lf 5 0 1 0

Brntley lf 5 0 1 0 Kozma 3b 4 0 1 1

Jose.Rm 3b 3 2 1 1 V.Mrtin dh 3 0 0 0

Encrnco dh 4 0 1 1 J.McCnn c 2 1 0 0

R.Davis pr-dh 0 0 0 0 Joh.Hck 1b 3 2 1 0

Alonso 1b 4 0 0 0 J.Jones cf 4 0 0 0

Kipnis 2b 3 0 0 0 Goodrum rf 4 2 2 5

Gomes c 4 0 0 0 J.Iglss ss 3 1 2 0

G.Allen cf 4 1 3 0 D.Mchdo 2b 4 0 1 0

Guyer rf 3 0 0 0

Totals 35 3 7 3 Totals 32 6 8 6

Cleveland 100″‡000″‡011 — 3

Detroit 001″‡200″‡03x — 6

E–D.Machado (5). LOB–Cleveland 8, Detroit 7. 2B–Encarnacion (3), Joh.Hicks (6), J.Iglesias (8). 3B–G.Allen (1). HR–Jose.Ramirez (13), Goodrum 2 (4). SB–Mahtook (2), J.Iglesias (5).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cleveland

Carrasco (L,5-2) 6 2/3 6 3 3 2 4

Marshall 1/3 1 2 2 2 0

McAllister 1 1 1 1 1 2

Detroit

Fiers (W,4-2) 6 3 1 1 1 5

Saupold H,1 1 1 0 0 1 1

Jimenez H,7 2/3 1 1 0 0 1

Stumpf H,6 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Greene 1 2 1 1 1 1

Marshall pitched to 2 batters in the 8th WP–Saupold. Umpires–Home, Gabe Morales. First, Roberto Ortiz. Second, Ed Hickox. Third, Jerry Meals. T–3:10. A–17,775 (41,297).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–Betts, Boston, .362; Machado, Baltimore, .350; Martinez, Boston, .346; Simmons, Los Angeles, .338; Lowrie, Oakland, .331; Brantley, Cleveland, .331; Gordon, Seattle, .329; Castellanos, Detroit, .326; Duffy, Tampa Bay, .322; Lindor, Cleveland, .318.

RUNS–Betts, Boston, 43; Lindor, Cleveland, 34; Judge, New York, 33; Springer, Houston, 33; Trout, Los Angeles, 33; Gardner, New York, 32; Gregorius, New York, 29; Semien, Oakland, 29; Ramirez, Cleveland, 28; Stanton, New York, 28.

RBI–Machado, Baltimore, 38; Davis, Oakland, 36; Lowrie, Oakland, 36; Judge, New York, 35; Martinez, Boston, 34; Gregorius, New York, 31; Upton, Los Angeles, 31; Haniger, Seattle, 30; GSanchez, New York, 30; 2 tied at 29.

HITS–Machado, Baltimore, 55; Lindor, Cleveland, 54; Lowrie, Oakland, 54; Martinez, Boston, 53; Altuve, Houston, 52; Betts, Boston, 51; Gordon, Seattle, 51; Segura, Seattle, 49; 5 tied at 48.

DOUBLES–Pillar, Toronto, 17; Betts, Boston, 16; Escobar, Minnesota, 16; Lindor, Cleveland, 14; Bregman, Houston, 13; 6 tied at 12.

TRIPLES–YSanchez, Chicago, 4; Benintendi, Boston, 3; Candelario, Detroit, 3; Castellanos, Detroit, 3; Chapman, Oakland, 3; Smith, Tampa Bay, 3; 13 tied at 2.

HOME RUNS–Betts, Boston, 13; Machado, Baltimore, 13; Ramirez, Cleveland, 13; Davis, Oakland, 12; Gallo, Texas, 12; Lindor, Cleveland, 12; Trout, Los Angeles, 12; Davidson, Chicago, 11; Judge, New York, 11; Martinez, Boston, 11.

STOLEN BASES–Gordon, Seattle, 15; Anderson, Chicago, 10; Merrifield, Kansas City, 9; Smith, Tampa Bay, 9; Betts, Boston, 8; Pillar, Toronto, 8; Trout, Los Angeles, 8; 4 tied at 7.

PITCHING–Kluber, Cleveland, 6-2; Severino, New York, 6-1; Carrasco, Cleveland, 5-2; Hernandez, Seattle, 5-3; Manaea, Oakland, 5-4; McCullers, Houston, 5-1; Morton, Houston, 5-0; Porcello, Boston, 5-1; Velazquez, Boston, 5-0; 10 tied at 4.

ERA–Verlander, Houston, 1.21; Cole, Houston, 1.43; Morton, Houston, 2.03; Severino, New York, 2.14; Sale, Boston, 2.17; Kluber, Cleveland, 2.34; Manaea, Oakland, 2.35; Lopez, Chicago, 2.44; Clevinger, Cleveland, 2.70; Bauer, Cleveland, 3.00.

STRIKEOUTS–Cole, Houston, 86; Sale, Boston, 78; Verlander, Houston, 77; Paxton, Seattle, 71; Severino, New York, 70; Morton, Houston, 62; Kluber, Cleveland, 61; Bauer, Cleveland, 57; Carrasco, Cleveland, 57; Hamels, Texas, 57.

National League

BATTING–Herrera, Philadelphia, .360; Markakis, Atlanta, .344; Freeman, Atlanta, .331; Gennett, Cincinnati, .329; Cabrera, New York, .329; Dickerson, Pittsburgh, .319; Pham, St. Louis, .319; Kemp, Los Angeles, .317; Arenado, Colorado, .313; Posey, San Francisco, .306.

RUNS–Albies, Atlanta, 37; Blackmon, Colorado, 31; Harper, Washington, 30; Freeman, Atlanta, 29; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 29; Markakis, Atlanta, 28; Pham, St. Louis, 28; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 28; Baez, Chicago, 27; Hernandez, Philadelphia, 27.

RBI–Baez, Chicago, 36; Pollock, Arizona, 33; Story, Colorado, 32; Freeman, Atlanta, 31; Albies, Atlanta, 30; Harper, Washington, 30; Markakis, Atlanta, 30; Cespedes, New York, 28; Franco, Philadelphia, 28; Suarez, Cincinnati, 28.

HITS–Markakis, Atlanta, 54; Herrera, Philadelphia, 50; Freeman, Atlanta, 49; Gennett, Cincinnati, 48; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 48; Cabrera, New York, 47; Albies, Atlanta, 46; Dickerson, Pittsburgh, 45; Pirela, San Diego, 45; 6 tied at 44.

DOUBLES–Albies, Atlanta, 13; Kendrick, Washington, 13; Cabrera, New York, 12; Contreras, Chicago, 12; Dickerson, Pittsburgh, 12; Freeman, Atlanta, 12; Hosmer, San Diego, 12; Longoria, San Francisco, 12; 3 tied at 11.

TRIPLES–Baez, Chicago, 4; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 4; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 3; Contreras, Chicago, 3; KMarte, Arizona, 3; Nimmo, New York, 3; Pollock, Arizona, 3; Story, Colorado, 3; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 3; 16 tied at 2.

HOME RUNS–Harper, Washington, 13; Albies, Atlanta, 12; Blackmon, Colorado, 11; Pollock, Arizona, 11; Adams, Washington, 10; Baez, Chicago, 10; Story, Colorado, 10; Shaw, Milwaukee, 9; Villanueva, San Diego, 9; 7 tied at 8.

STOLEN BASES–Inciarte, Atlanta, 17; Turner, Washington, 13; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 10; MTaylor, Washington, 10; Pollock, Arizona, 9; Cain, Milwaukee, 8; Hamilton, Cincinnati, 8; Hernandez, Philadelphia, 7; Pham, St. Louis, 7; Story, Colorado, 7.

PITCHING–Scherzer, Washington, 7-1; Nola, Philadelphia, 6-1; Mikolas, St. Louis, 5-0; Strasburg, Washington, 5-3; 12 tied at 4.

ERA–Martinez, St. Louis, 1.62; Scherzer, Washington, 1.69; deGrom, New York, 1.83; Nola, Philadelphia, 1.99; Corbin, Arizona, 2.12; Gonzalez, Washington, 2.22; Mikolas, St. Louis, 2.51; Newcomb, Atlanta, 2.51; Arrieta, Philadelphia, 2.59; Lester, Chicago, 2.66.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 91; Strasburg, Washington, 68; Corbin, Arizona, 67; Gray, Colorado, 59; deGrom, New York, 56; Newcomb, Atlanta, 54; Syndergaard, New York, 54; Greinke, Arizona, 53; Ross, San Diego, 53; Smith, Miami, 53.

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

Conference Finals

Best-of-7

Sunday’s Result

Boston 108, Cleveland 83, Boston leads series, 1-0

Monday’s RESULT

Golden State at Houston, late

Tuesday’s GAME

Cleveland at Boston, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s GAME

Golden State at Houston, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s GAME

Boston at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday’s GAME

Houston at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Monday’s GAME

Boston at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, MaY 22

Houston at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, May 23

x-Cleveland at Boston, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 24

x-Golden State at Houston, 9 p.m.

Friday, May 25

x-Boston at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 26

x-Houston at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 27

x-Cleveland at Boston, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, May 28

x-Golden State at Houston, 9 p.m.

x-if necessary

PRO HOCKEY

NHL Playoffs

Conference Finals

Best-of-7

Friday’s result

Washington 4, Tampa Bay 2

Saturday’s RESULT

Winnipeg 4, Vegas 2

Sunday’s RESULT

Washington 6, Tampa Bay 2, Washington leads series 2-0

Monday’s RESULT

Vegas 3, Winnipeg 1, Series tied at 1-1

Tuesday’s Game

Tampa Bay at Washington, 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s GAME

Winnipeg at Vegas, 9 p.m.

Thursday’s GAME

Tampa Bay at Washington, 8 p.m.

Friday’s GAME

Winnipeg at Vegas, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s GAME

x-Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:15 p.m.

Sunday’s GAME

x-Vegas at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.

Monday;S GAME

x-Tampa Bay at Washington, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 22

x-Winnipeg at Vegas, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, May 23

x-Washington at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 24

x-Vegas at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

x-if necessary

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Atlanta United FC 8 2 1 25 25 13

Columbus 6 3 3 21 17 10

New York City FC 6 2 3 21 21 16

Orlando City 6 3 1 19 20 16

New York 6 3 0 18 23 11

New England 5 3 2 17 18 14

Chicago 3 5 2 11 13 17

Philadelphia 3 5 2 11 8 14

Montreal 3 8 0 9 14 26

Toronto FC 2 6 1 7 12 18

D.C. United 1 5 2 5 10 16

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting Kansas City 7 2 2 23 23 12

Los Angeles FC 6 2 2 20 22 16

FC Dallas 4 1 4 16 14 9

Portland 4 3 2 14 14 14

Vancouver 4 5 2 14 12 20

Real Salt Lake 4 5 1 13 13 21

Minnesota United 4 7 0 12 13 21

Houston 3 3 3 12 20 15

LA Galaxy 3 6 1 10 14 19

San Jose 2 5 2 8 15 17

Colorado 2 5 2 8 11 13

Seattle 2 5 2 8 7 11

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday’s result

Houston 2, Vancouver 2, tie

Saturday’s results

San Jose 3, Minnesota United 1

Philadelphia 2, Montreal 0

FC Dallas 3, LA Galaxy 2

Columbus 3, Chicago 0

New England 3, Toronto FC 2

New York 2, Colorado 1

Real Salt Lake 3, D.C. United 2

Sunday’s results

Portland 1, Seattle 0

Atlanta United FC 2, Orlando City 1

New York City FC 2, Los Angeles FC 2, tie

Wednesday’s game

San Jose at Vancouver, 10:30

Friday’s game

Orlando City at Toronto FC, 8

Saturday’s games

Colorado at New York City FC, 1

Los Angeles FC at Portland, 3

Vancouver at FC Dallas, 4

Columbus at New England, 7:30

Real Salt Lake at Philadelphia, 7:30

D.C. United at San Jose, 10:30

Sunday’s games

Sporting Kansas City at Minnesota United, 2

Houston at Chicago, 4

New York at Atlanta United FC, 7

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Collegiate Baseball

Top 30 Poll

Record Pts Prv

1. Florida 41-12 495 2

2. Oregon St. 38-8-1 493 4

3. Stanford 39-8 492 1

4. Clemson 39-13 488 5

5. Arkansas 36-15 484 6

6. North Carolina 34-16 482 3

7. N.C. State 39-12 481 7

8. Georgia 35-16 479 9

9. Duke 38-12 478 10

10. Mississippi 39-13 476 12

11. South Carolina 30-21 473 11

12. St. John’s 34-12 469 17

13. Southern Mississippi 36-14 467 13

14. Oklahoma St. 29-19-1 466 14

15. Minnesota 34-13 464 18

16. Texas 33-18 463 16

17. Michigan 32-16 460 15

18. Tennessee Tech 44-6 457 22

19. Texas Tech 35-15 454 19

20. Houston 31-20 452 20

21. East Carolina 37-13 451 21

22. Florida St. 37-16 448 25

23. Stetson 40-11 447 27

24. Coastal Carolina 36-16 446 28

25. Louisville 37-15 444 29

26. Oklahoma 33-19 442 26

27. Baylor 30-18 439 NR

28. Louisiana St. 31-21 437 NR

29. Missouri St. 33-14 434 NR

30. Cal St. Fullerton 27-21 428 30

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Activated RHP Steven Wright. Placed RHP Hector Velazquez on the 10-day DL. Sent RHP Tyler Thornburg and 2B Dustin Pedroia on a rehab assignments to Pawtucket Red Sox.

DETROIT TIGERS — Placed 3B Jeimer Candelario on the 10-day DL, retroactive to May 13. Recalled INF r Dawel Lugo from Toledo (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Recalled INF-OF Hunter Dozier from Omaha (PCL). Placed 1B Lucas Duda on the 10-day DL.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Sent RHP Blake Wood on a rehab assignment to Inland (Cal). Placed RHP Keynan Middleton on 10-day DL. Recalled Felix Pena from Salt Lake (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Reinstated INF/OF Brandon Drury from the 10-day DL and optioned him to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Transferred the rehab assignments for 1B Greg Bird and OF Billy McKinney to Trenton (EL).

SEATTLE MARINERS — Selected INF Gordon Beckham from Tacoma (PCL). Placed INF Robinson Cano on the 10-day DL.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Recalled RHP Hunter Wood from Durham (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned LF Anthony Alford to Buffalo (IL).

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Sent RHPs Michael Lorenzen and Anthony DeSclafani on a rehab assignments to Pensacola (SL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Optioned C Kyle Farmer and CF Tim Locastro to Oklahoma City (PCL). Activated 3B Logan Forsythe from the 10-day DL.

NEW YORK METS — Activated RF Jay Bruce from the paternity list. Optioned 1B Dominic Smith to Las Vegas (PCL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Optioned RHP Jake Thompson to Lehigh Valley (IL). Sent RHP Victor Arano on a rehab assignment to Reading (EL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Sent 2B Josh Harrison on a rehab assignment to Altoona (EL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Sent RHP Alex Reyes on a rehab assignment to Peoria (MWL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Optioned INF Carlos Asuaje and RF Hunter Renfroe to El Paso (PCL). Selected the contract of OF Franmil Reyes from El Paso.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Placed INF Alen Hanson on the 10-day DL, retroactive to May 13. Recalled OF Austin Slater from Sacramento (PCL).

Midwest League

QUAD CITIES RIVER BANDITS — Announced RHPs Tanner Duncan and Leovanny Rodriguez have been transferred from extended spring training. RHP Announced RHP Robert Corniel was transferred to Buies Creek (Cal).

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed C Ramon Cabrera. Placed C Keith Ezersky on the inactive list.

Football

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed DT Siupeli Anau, WR C.J. Duncan, LB Airius Moore and OL Greg Pyke.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed WR Matt Fleming, DB John Franklin III, OL Jeremi Hall, DB Tyrin Holloway and OL Matt McCants. Released OL Travis Averill, LB Howard Jones, OL Cameron Lee and LB Nyles Morgan.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed QB Brogan Roback, DB Tigie Sankoh and LB Genard Avery.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed WR Deontez Alexander, TE Marcus Lucas and CB Josh Okonye. Waived WR Kyle Lewis. Waived-injured TE Brandon Barnes.

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Signed WR Justice Liggins and DE Patrick Afriyie.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed P Corey Bojorquez. Released WR Darren Andrews.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Signed DT Jay Bromley, LB KeShun Freeman, OL Michael Ola and FB Ryan Yurachek. Waived LB Adam Bighill, OL Daronte Bouldin, and DBs Rickey Jefferson and Bradley Sylve.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Waived CB Brandon Dixon, OT Adam Bisnowaty, LB Derrick Mathews, CB C.J. Goodwin, TE Stephen Baggett and CB Bryon Fields. Signed G Chris Scott, CB Chris Lewis-Harris, G Malcolm Bunche, WR Alonzo Russell, DB Mike Jones and RB Robert Martin.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed P Johnny Townsend, S Dallin Leavitt and LS Drew Scott.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Signed S Marcell Harris to a four-year contract.

SCHEDULE

Tuesday’s Events

Prep Softball

Elmwood at Otsego (NBC), 4:45

Prep Baseball

Elmwood at Otsego (NBC), 4:45

LOCAL & AREA

BVC Alumni Basketball Tournament

McCOMB — The third annual Blanchard Valley Conference Alumni Basketball Tournament will be held June 2-3 at McComb High School. Anyone interested in participating should contact Nick Latta at (419) 293-3853 ext.330 or through email at lattan@mccombschool.org. Registration forms are available at mccomblocalschools.org and are due by May 18. Cost is $200 per team and all proceeds benefit the McComb athletic department.

Comments

comments

About the Author