MANN-HARE HOENING FUNERAL HOME   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Saturday Scoreboard

Comment: Off

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
OHSAA State Tournament
Thursday’s Semifinals
Division III
Versailles 63, Elyria Catholic 47
Columbus Africentric 50, Ottawa-Glandorf 37
FINAL: Versailles (27-1) vs. Columbus Africentric (26-3), Saturday, 2
Division IV
Ottoville 44, Buckeye Central 25
Minster 46, Waterford 31
FINAL: Ottoville (27-2) vs. Minster (25-3), Saturday, 10:45 a.m.
Friday’s Semifinals
Division i
Solon 52, Wadsworth 31
Pickerington Central 62, Mason 48
FINAL: Solon (27-2) vs. Pickertington Central (27-2), Saturday, 8:30
Division iI
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 47, Bellbrook 40
Toledo Rogers 62, New Philadelphia 57
FINAL: Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (25-3) vs. Toledo Rogers (26-3), Saturday, 5:15
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Friday’s Regional Finals
Division I
AT Xavier University
Cincinnati Moeller 65, Wayne 53
Division IV
At Ohio University
Berlin Hiland 63, Peebles 31
AT CANTON Fieldhouse
Willoughby Cornerstone Christian 72, Mansfield St. Peter’s 56
At Bowling Green State University
Pandora-Gilboa 70, Convoy Crestview 58
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Marion Local 64, Fort Loramie 47
Saturday’s Regional Finals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Lorain (21-5) vs. Toledo St. John’s (23-3), 2
AT Ohio Dominican University
Hilliard Bradley (25-1) vs. Pickerington Central (17-8), 7
AT Cleveland State University
Copley (21-6) vs. Solon (25-1), 4
Division II
AT Kettering Fairmont
Trotwood -Madison (24-3) vs. Cincinnati Hughes (24-3), 3
AT Ohio University
New Concord John Glenn (21-4) vs. Meadowbrook (21-6), 3
AT Bowling Green State University
Bay Village Bay (20-6) vs. Lexington (22-5), 2
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (18-8) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (18-8), noon
Division III
AT CANTON Fieldhouse
Canton Central Catholic (17-9) vs. Lutheran East (13-13), 7
AT Ohio University
Sugarcreek Garaway (19-8) vs. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (27-0), 7
At Bowling Green State University
Columbus Africentric (20-6) vs. Archbold (23-3), 7
At Kettering Fairmont
Deer Park (26-0) vs. Madeira (19-7), 7
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
x-Toronto 52 17 .754 —
x-Boston 47 22 .681 5
Philadelphia 38 30 .559 13½
New York 24 45 .348 28
Brooklyn 21 48 .304 31
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 39 30 .565 —
Miami 36 33 .522 3
Charlotte 30 39 .435 9
Orlando 21 49 .300 18½
Atlanta 20 49 .290 19
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 40 29 .580 —
Cleveland 39 29 .574 ½
Milwaukee 36 32 .529 3½
Detroit 30 38 .441 9½
Chicago 24 44 .353 15½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
y-Houston 54 14 .794 —
New Orleans 39 29 .574 15
San Antonio 39 30 .565 15½
Dallas 22 47 .319 32½
Memphis 18 50 .265 36
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 42 26 .618 —
Oklahoma City 42 29 .592 1½
Minnesota 40 29 .580 2½
Utah 39 30 .565 3½
Denver 38 31 .551 4½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
y-Golden State 52 16 .765 —
L.A. Clippers 37 31 .544 15
L.A. Lakers 31 37 .456 21
Sacramento 22 47 .319 30½
Phoenix 19 51 .271 34
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
Toronto 106, Indiana 99
Charlotte 129, Atlanta 117
Philadelphia 118, New York 110
Chicago 111, Memphis 110
Houston 101, L.A. Clippers 96
San Antonio 98, New Orleans 93
Denver 120, Detroit 113
Utah 116, Phoenix 88
Portland 113, Cleveland 105
Friday’s Results
Boston 92, Orlando 83
Philadelphia 120, Brooklyn 116
Toronto 122, Dallas 115, OT
Oklahoma City 121, L.A. Clippers 113
Miami at L.A. Lakers, late
Sacramento at Golden State, late
Saturday’s Games
Atlanta at Milwaukee, 6
Houston at New Orleans, 7
Indiana at Washington, 7
Charlotte at New York, 7:30
Dallas at Brooklyn, 7:30
Cleveland at Chicago, 8
Denver at Memphis, 8
Minnesota at San Antonio, 8:30
Sacramento at Utah, 9
Detroit at Portland, 10
Golden State at Phoenix, 10
Sunday’s Games
Oklahoma City at Toronto, 1
Boston at New Orleans, 6
Houston at Minnesota, 7
Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
Monday’s Games
Charlotte at Philadelphia, 7
L.A. Lakers at Indiana, 7
Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7
Chicago at New York, 7:30
Denver at Miami, 7:30
Memphis at Brooklyn, 7:30
Golden State at San Antonio, 9:30
Detroit at Sacramento, 10
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 70 48 18 4 100 257 198
Boston 69 44 17 8 96 232 179
Toronto 71 42 22 7 91 239 204
Florida 68 35 26 7 77 208 212
Montreal 71 26 33 12 64 182 226
Ottawa 70 26 33 11 63 196 242
Detroit 70 26 33 11 63 181 215
Buffalo 70 22 36 12 56 167 229
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 71 41 23 7 89 222 208
Pittsburgh 72 41 26 5 87 237 218
Columbus 71 38 28 5 81 198 198
Philadelphia 71 35 25 11 81 208 210
New Jersey 70 36 26 8 80 212 211
Carolina 70 30 29 11 71 188 218
N.Y. Rangers 71 32 32 7 71 205 227
N.Y. Islanders 71 30 31 10 70 228 258
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Nashville 70 46 14 10 102 228 176
Winnipeg 71 42 19 10 94 236 187
Minnesota 70 39 24 7 85 217 203
Colorado 70 38 24 8 84 224 204
Dallas 72 38 26 8 84 207 193
St. Louis 70 37 28 5 79 192 186
Chicago 71 30 33 8 68 201 213
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 70 45 20 5 95 238 195
San Jose 70 38 23 9 85 207 192
Los Angeles 71 39 26 6 84 207 178
Anaheim 71 35 24 12 82 198 193
Calgary 71 35 26 10 80 198 206
Edmonton 70 30 35 5 65 196 226
Vancouver 71 25 37 9 59 183 231
Arizona 70 23 36 11 57 169 225
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
Washington 7, N.Y. Islanders 3
Columbus 5, Philadelphia 3
Toronto 5, Buffalo 2
Pittsburgh 5, Montreal 3
Florida 3, Boston 0
Winnipeg 6, Chicago 2
Colorado 4, St. Louis 1
Los Angeles 4, Detroit 1
Nashville 3, Arizona 2
Friday’s Results
Washington 6, N.Y. Islanders 3
Ottawa 3, Dallas 2, OT
Nashville at Colorado, late
San Jose at Calgary, late
Detroit at Anaheim, late
Minnesota at Vegas, late
Saturday’s Games
Chicago at Buffalo, 1
Edmonton at Florida, 2
New Jersey at Los Angeles, 4
Montreal at Toronto, 7
Philadelphia at Carolina, 7
Ottawa at Columbus, 7
Boston at Tampa Bay, 7
N.Y. Rangers at St. Louis, 8
Minnesota at Arizona, 9
San Jose at Vancouver, 10
Sunday’s Games
Detroit at Colorado, 3
Calgary at Vegas, 4
Edmonton at Tampa Bay, 5
Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, 5
Washington at Philadelphia, 5
Dallas at Winnipeg, 7:30
St. Louis at Chicago, 7:30
New Jersey at Anaheim, 9
Monday’s Games
Columbus at Boston, 7
Nashville at Buffalo, 7
Florida at Montreal, 7:30
Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8
Calgary at Arizona, 10
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Columbus 2 0 0 6 5 2
New York City FC 2 0 0 6 4 1
New York 1 0 0 3 4 0
Philadelphia 1 0 0 3 2 0
New England 1 1 0 3 2 3
Atlanta United FC 1 1 0 3 3 5
Orlando City 0 1 1 1 2 3
D.C. United 0 1 1 1 2 4
Chicago 0 1 0 0 3 4
Montreal 0 2 0 0 3 5
Toronto FC 0 1 0 0 0 2
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Los Angeles FC 2 0 0 6 6 1
Vancouver 2 0 0 6 4 2
Houston 1 1 0 3 5 2
San Jose 1 0 0 3 3 2
Minnesota United 1 1 0 3 4 4
LA Galaxy 1 1 0 3 3 3
Sporting Kansas City 1 1 0 3 4 5
FC Dallas 0 0 1 1 1 1
Real Salt Lake 0 1 1 1 2 6
Colorado 0 1 0 0 1 2
Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1
Portland 0 2 0 0 1 6
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Saturday’s GAMES
Houston at D.C. United, 1:30
Chicago at Minnesota United, 2
Columbus at Philadelphia, 2
Toronto FC at Montreal, 3
Orlando City at New York City FC, 3:30
Vancouver at Atlanta United FC, 7:30
San Jose at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
New York at Real Salt Lake, 9
Sunday’S GAME
Seattle at FC Dallas, 5
Saturday, March 24
New York City FC at New England, 1:30
Portland at FC Dallas, 3:30
D.C. United at Columbus, 6
Minnesota United at New York, 7
Sporting Kansas City at Colorado, 9
LA Galaxy at Vancouver, 10
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Spring Training
Thursday’s RESULTS
Baltimore 1, St. Louis 0
Atlanta 8, Detroit 1
Houston 12, Washington 3
Minnesota 8, Tampa Bay 1
N.Y. Yankees 9, Pittsburgh 5
Boston 7, Toronto 5
Miami 7, N.Y. Mets 6
Arizona 3, Chicago Cubs 2
Cincinnati 10, Cleveland 6
Kansas City 14, L.A. Dodgers 8
Texas 6, Milwaukee 5
L.A. Angels (ss) 10, Colorado 8
Friday’s Results
Pittsburgh 12, Atlanta 9
St. Louis (ss) 4, Miami 2
Philadelphia (ss) 6, Detroit 6
Tampa Bay 11, Minnesota (ss) 1
Washington 4, St. Louis (ss) 2
Toronto 6, Philadelphia (ss) 4
Baltimore 4, N.Y. Mets 4
Chicago Cubs 6, Chicago White Sox 3
Oakland 7, Cleveland 3
Milwaukee 16, Cincinnati 13
Seattle 9, Texas 7
Colorado 18, L.A. Angels 6
Kansas City 12, San Diego 4
Arizona 4, L.A. Dodgers 1
Boston 4, Minnesota (ss) 2
Houston 2, N.Y. Yankees 0
Saturday’s Games
Atlanta (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Canada Jr. vs. Toronto (ss) at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
Texas (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Cleveland (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Seattle (ss) vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Seattle (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Cleveland (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Las Vegas, NV, 7:05 p.m.
Oakland (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 7:05 p.m.
Kansas City (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Atlanta vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Pittsburgh (ss) at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh (ss) vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
Cleveland (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Las Vegas, NV, 4:05 p.m.
Arizona vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Cleveland (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Divisional Tournaments
NCAA Division I Men
First Four
At UD Arena, Dayton
Radford 71, LIU Brooklyn 61
St. Bonaventure 65, UCLA 58
Texas Southern 64, N.C. Central 46
Syracuse 60, Arizona State 56
East Regional
Thursday’s first round
At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh
Villanova 87, Radford 61
Alabama 86, Virginia Tech 83
At American Airlines Center, Dallas
Texas Tech 70, Stephen F. Austin 60
Florida 77, St. Bonaventure 62
Friday’S first round
At Little Caesars Arena, Detroit
Purdue 74, Cal State Fullerton 48
Butler 79, Arkansas 62
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Marshall 81, Wichita State 75
West Virginia 85, Murray State 68
sATURDAYS Second Round
At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh
Villanova (31-4) vs. Alabama (20-15), 12:10 p.m.
At American Airlines Center, Dallas
Texas Tech (25-9) vs. Florida (21-12), 8:40 p.m.
Sunday’S sECOND roUND
At Little Caesars Arena, Detroit
Purdue (29-6) vs. Butler (21-13), TBA
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Marshall (25-10) vs. West Virginia (25-10), TBA
South Regional
Thursday’s First Round
At American Airlines Center, Dallas
Tennessee 73, Wright State 47
Loyola of Chicago 64, Miami 62
At Taco Bell Arena, Boise, Idaho
Kentucky 78, Davidson 73
Buffalo 89, Arizona 68
Friday’s First Round
At Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
Kansas State 69, Creighton 59
Virginia (31-2) vs. UMBC (24-10), late
At Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tenn.
Cincinnati 68, Georgia State 53
Nevada 87, Texas 83
Saturday’s Second Round
At American Airlines Center, Dallas
Tennessee (26-8) vs. Loyola of Chicago (29-5), 6:10 p.m.
At Taco Bell Arena, Boise, Idaho
Buffalo (27-8) vs. Kentucky (25-10), 5:15 p.m.
Sunday’s Second Round
At Spectrum CenteR, Charlotte, N.C.
Virginia-UMBC winner vs. Kansas State (23-11), TBA
At Bridgestone Arena,Nashville, Tenn.
Cincinnati (31-4) vs. Nevada (28-7), TBA
Midwest Regional
Thursday’s First Round
At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh
Rhode Island 83, Oklahoma 78, OT
Duke 89, Iona 67
At INTRUST Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.
Kansas 76, Pennsylvania 60
Seton Hall 94, N.C. State 83
Friday’s First Round
At Little Caesars Arena, Detroit
Michigan State 82, Bucknell 78
TCU (21-11) vs. Syracuse (21-13), late
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Auburn 62, College of Charleston 58
Clemson (23-9) vs. New Mexico State (28-5), late
Saturday’s Second Round
At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh
Duke (27-7) vs. Rhode Island (26-7), 2:40 p.m.
At INTRUST Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.
Kansas (28-7) vs. Seton Hall (22-11), 7:10 p.m.
Sunday’s Second Round
At Little Caesars Arena, Detroit
Michigan State (30-4) vs. TCU-Syracuse winner, TBA
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Auburn (26-7) vs. Clemson-New Mexico State winner, TBA
West Regional
Thursday’s First Round
At INTRUST Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.
Houston 67, San Diego State 65
Michigan 61, Montana 47
At Taco Bell Arena, Boise, Idaho
Gonzaga 68, UNC Greensboro 64
Ohio State 81, South Dakota State 73
Friday’s First Round
At Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
Texas A&M 73, Providence 69
North Carolina 84, Lipscomb 66
At Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tenn.
Xavier 102, Texas Southern 83
Missouri (20-12) vs. Florida State (20-11), late
Saturday’s Second Round
At INTRUST Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.
Michigan (29-7) vs. Houston (27-7), 9:40 p.m.
At Taco Bell Arena, Boise, Idaho
Gonzaga (31-4) vs. Ohio State (25-8), 7:45 p.m.
Sunday’s Second Round
At Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
North Carolina (26-10) vs. Texas A&M (21-12), TBA
At Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tenn.
Xavier (29-5) vs. Missouri-Florida State winner, TBA
Final Four
At The Alamodome, San Antonio
SEMIFINALS: Saturday, March 31
South champion vs. West champion
East champion vs. Midwest champion
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, April 2
Semifinal winners
NCAA Women’s Tournament
Albany Regional
FRIDAYs First Round
At Columbia, S.C.
Virginia 68, California 62
South Carolina 63, N.C. A&T 52
Saturday’s FIRST ROUND
At Storrs, Conn.
UConn (32-0) vs. Saint Francis (Pa.) (24-9), 11 a.m.
Miami (21-10) vs. Quinnipiac (27-5), 1:30 p.m.
At Athens, Ga.
Duke (22-8) vs. Belmont (31-3), 11 a.m.
Georgia (25-6) vs. Mercer (30-2), 1:30 p.m.
At Tallahassee, Fla.
Florida State (25-6) vs. Little Rock (23-9), 11 a.m.
South Florida (26-7) vs. Buffalo (27-5), 1:30 p.m.
Sunday’s SECOnd round
At Columbia, S.C.
Virginia (19-13) vs. South Carolina (27-6), TBA
Monday’s second round
At Storrs, Conn.
UConn-Saint Francis (Pa.) winner vs. Miami-Quinnipiac winner, TBA
At Athens, Ga.
Duke-Belmont winner vs. Georgia-Mercer winner, TBA
At Tallahassee, Fla.
South Florida-Buffalo winner vs. Florida State-Little Rock winner, TBA
Spokane Regional
Friday’s first round
At Notre Dame, Ind.
Notre Dame 99, Cal State Northridge 81
Villanova 81, South Dakota State 74, OT
At College Station, Texas
DePaul 90, Oklahoma 79
Texas A&M 89, Drake 76
At Eugene, Ore.
Minnesota 89, Green Bay 77
Oregon 88, Seattle 45
Saturday’s frst round
At Columbus
LSU (19-9) vs. Central Michigan (28-4), 11 a.m.
Ohio State (27-6) vs. George Washington (19-13), 1:30 p.m.
Sunday’S second round
At Notre Dame, Ind.
Notre Dame (30-3) vs. Villanova (23-8), TBA
At College Station, Texas
DePaul (27-7) vs. Texas A&M (25-9), TBA
At Eugene, Ore.
Minnesota (24-8) vs. Oregon (31-4), TBA
Monday’S secobd round
At Columbus
LSU-Central Michigan winner vs. Ohio State-George Washington winner, TBA
Kansas City Regional
Friday’S first round
At Raleigh, N.C.
Maryland 77, Princeton 57
NC State 62, Elon 34
Saturday’S first round
At Starkville, Miss.
Syracuse (22-8) vs. Oklahoma State (20-10), 3:30 p.m.
Mississippi State (32-1) vs. Nicholls (19-13), 6 p.m.
At Los Angeles
UCLA (24-7) vs. American (26-6), 3:30 p.m.
Iowa (24-7) vs. Creighton (18-12), 6 p.m.
At Austin, Texas
Arizona State (21-12) vs. Nebraska (21-10), 3:30 p.m.
Texas (26-6) vs. Maine (23-9), 6 p.m.
sunday’s Second Round
At Raleigh, N.C.
Maryland (26-7) vs. NC State (25-8), TBA
Monday’S second round
At Starkville, Miss.
Mississippi State-Nicholls winner vs. Syracuse-Oklahoma State winner, TBA
At Los Angeles
Iowa-Creighton winner vs. UCLA-American winner, TBA
At Austin, Texas
Arizona State-Nebraska winner vs. Texas-Maine winner, TBA
Lexington Regional
friday’s First Round
At Louisville, Ky.
Louisville 74, Boise State 42
Marquette 84, Dayton 65
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Oregon State 82, Western Kentucky 58
Tennessee 100, Liberty 60
At Waco, Texas
Michigan 75, Northern Colorado 61
Baylor 96, Grambling State 46
Saturday,’S first round
At Stanford, Calif.
Missouri (24-7) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (30-4), 3:30 p.m.
Stanford (22-10) vs. Gonzaga (27-5), 6 p.m.
sunday’s Second Round
At Louisville, Ky.
Louisville (33-2) vs. Marquette (24-9), TBA
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Oregon State (24-7) vs. Tennessee (25-7), TBA
At Waco, Texas
Michigan (23-9) vs. Baylor (32-1), TBA
Monday’S second round
At Stanford, Calif.
Missouri-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. Stanford-Gonzaga winner, TBA
NCAA Division II Men
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Wednesday’s QUARTERFINALS
West Texas A&M (31-3) vs. Le Moyne (27-6), 2 p.m.
Ferris State (35-1) vs. Barry (23-8), 4:30 p.m.
Queens (NC) (31-3) vs. California Baptist (28-5), 8 p.m.
Northern State (34-3) vs. East Stroudsburg (27-5), 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s SEMIFINALS
Ferris St.-Barry winner vs. W. Texas A&M-Le Moyne winner, TBA
Queens (NC)-Cal Baptist winner vs. Northern St.-E. Stroudsburg winner, TBA
Saturday, March 24 CHAMPIONSHIP
Semifinal winners
NCAA Division II Women
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Monday’s QUarterfinals
Lubbock Christian (31-1) vs. Central Missouri (27-3), 1 p.m.
Carson-Newman (32-2) vs. Union (Tenn.) (30-3), 3:30 p.m.
Montana State Billings (25-11) vs. Ashland (34-0), 7 p.m.
Stonehill (29-3) vs. Indiana (Pa.) (29-3), 9:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Semifinals
Lubbock Christian-Central Missouri winner vs. Carson-Newman–Union (Tenn.) winner, TBA
Montana State Billings-Ashland winner vs. Stonehill-Indiana (Pa.) winner, TBA
Championship
Friday’s Championship
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.
NCAA Division III Men
At Salem (Va.) Civic Center
Friday’s SEMIFINALS
Wisconsin-Oshkosh 73, Ramapo 57
Nebraska Wesleyan 90, Springfield 78, OT
Saturday’s Championship
Wisconsin-Oshkosh (25-7) vs. Nebraska Wesleyan (29-3), 6 p.m.
NCAA Division III Women
At Rochester, Minn.
Friday’S SEMIFINALS
Amherst 66, Thomas More 48
Bowdoin 90, Wartburg 52
Saturday’s Championship
Amherst (32-0) vs. Bowdoin (29-2), 8:30 p.m.
NAIA Division I Men’s Tournament
At Kansas City Municipal Auditorium
WedneSDAY’S FIRST ROUND
Life 68, William Carey 67
LSU Alexandria 77, Lewis-Clark State 71
Georgetown (Ky.) 79, Central Baptist 74
Oklahoma City 62, Xavier (N.O.) 50
LSU Shreveport 72, Harris-Stowe State 63
Wayland Baptist 68, Central Methodist 44
Peru State 106, The Master’s 104, OT
Dillard 74, Westmont 71
ThursdaY’S FIRST ROUND
Dalton State 62, Cumberlands (Ky.) 60
Montana Western 105, Southwestern Assemblies 96
Carroll (Mont.) 61, Lindsey Wilson 53
Langston 63, Pikeville 61
Campbellsville 75, Columbia (Mo.) 66
Graceland (Iowa) 70, Texas Wesleyan 61
William Penn 68, Science & Arts (Okla.) 63
Our Lady of the Lake 68, Hope International 60
Friday’s Second Round
Georgetown (Ky.) 91, Oklahoma City 83
LSU Shreveport 70, Dillard 67
LSU Alexandria 98, Peru State 77
Wayland Baptist 64, Life 43
Montana Western 75, Campbellsville 72
Graceland (Iowa) 67, Langston 59
William Penn 68, Dalton State 64, OT
Our Lady of the Lake (22-11) vs. Carroll (Mont.) (28-5), late
Saturday’s Quarterfinals
LSU Alexandria (27-7) vs. Georgetown (Ky.) (27-6), 1 p.m.
LSU Shreveport (29-4) vs. Wayland Baptist (25-9), 3 p.m.
Graceland (Iowa) (26-10) vs. Montana Western (27-7), 6:30 p.m.
Our Lady of the Lake-Carroll (Mont.) winner vs. William Penn (29-4), 8:30 p.m.
NAIA Division I Women’s Tournament
At Billings, Mont.
WEDNESDAY’S First Round
Benedictine (Kan.) 68, Columbia (Mo.) 59
Menlo 91, LSU Shreveport 79
Campbellsville (Ky.) 79, Faulkner (Ala.) 63
Montana Western 66, Dillard (La.) 54
Freed-Hardeman 71, The Master’s (Calif.) 51
Central Methodist 98, Arizona Christian 86
Science & Arts (Okla.) 60, Rocky Mountain 52
Lindsey Wilson 75, Martin Methodist 69
Thursday’s FIRST ROUND
Loyola (N.O.) 89, Our Lady of the Lake 86
Westmont 57, Cumberland (Tenn.) 51
MidAmerica Nazarene 82, Lindenwood-Belleville 72
Providence (Mont.) 81, Oklahoma City 76
Wayland Baptist 78, Lyon 62
Shawnee State 88, Grand View 82
Carroll (Mont.) 55, William Penn 49
Vanguard 76, Bethel (Tenn.) 57
Friday’s Second Round
Menlo 88, Benedictine (Kan.) 78
Montana Western 60, Campbellsville 57
Freed-Hardeman 78, Science & Arts (Okla.) 50
Central Methodist 88, Lindsey Wilson 73
Westmont 75, Loyola (N.O.) 65
MidAmerica Nazarene 83, Providence (Mont.) 67
Shawnee State vs. Wayland Baptist, late
Carroll (Mont.) vs. Vanguard, late
Saturday’s Quarterfinals
Montana Western vs. Menlo, 4 p.m.
Freed-Hardeman vs. Central Methodist, 6 p.m.
Westmont vs. MidAmerica Nazarene, 8 p.m.
Shawnee State-Wayland Baptist (Texas) winner, vs. Carroll (Mont.)-Vanguard (Calif.) winner, 10 p.m.
Postseason Tournaments
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
Monday’s FIRST ROUND
Central Michigan 94, Fort Wayne 89
Drake 80, Abilene Christian 73, OT
Liberty 65, NC A&T 52
San Diego 88, Hartford 72
WEDNESday’s FIRST ROUND
Eastern Michigan 83, Niagara 65
Illinois-Chicago 84, St. Francis (Pa.) 61
UTSA 76, Lamar 69
THURSday’s FIRST ROUND
Austin Peay 80, Louisiana-Monroe 66
Friday’s Second Round
Central Michigan 98, Wofford 94
Saturday’s Second Round
Portland State (20-13) at San Diego (19-13), 10 p.m.
SUNDAY’s Second Round
Portland State (20-13) at San Diego (19-13), 10 p.m.
Drake (17-16) at Northern Colorado (22-12), 5 p.m.
Eastern Michigan (22-12) vs. Sam Houston State (19-14), 7:30
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Tuesday’s FIRST ROUND
Baylor 80, Wagner 59
Louisville 66, Northern Kentucky 58
Middle Tennessee 91, Vermont 64
Western Kentucky 79, Boston College 62
Oklahoma State 80, Florida Gulf Coast 68
Notre Dame 84, Hampton 63
Oregon 99, Rider 86
Saint Mary’s 89, SE Louisiana 45
Southern Cal 103, UNC Asheville 98, 2OT
Wednesday’s FIRST ROUND
Marquette 67, Harvard 60
LSU 84, Louisiana-Lafayette 76
Penn State 63, Temple 57
Mississippi State 66, Nebraska 59
Utah 69, UC Davis 59
Stanford 86, BYU 83
Washington 77, Boise State 74
Saturday’s Second Round
Penn State (22-13) at Notre Dame (21-14), Noon
Sunday’s Second Round
Mississippi State (23-11) at Baylor (19-14), 1 p.m.
Oregon (23-12) at Marquette (20-13), 4:30 p.m.
Middle Tennessee (25-7) at Louisville (21-13), 6:30 p.m.
Monday’s Second Round
Stanford (19-15) at Oklahoma State (20-14), 7 p.m.
LSU (18-14) at Utah (20-11), 9 p.m.
Washington (21-12) at Saint Mary’s (29-5), 11 p.m.
Western Kentucky (25-10) at Southern Cal (24-11), 11:30 p.m.
March 20-21 Quarterfinals
Notre Dame-Penn State winner vs. Oregon-Marquette winner, TBA
Baylor-Mississippi State winner vs. Middle Tennessee-Louisville winner, TBA
Southern Cal-Western Kentucky winner vs. Stanford-Oklahoma State winner, TBA
Saint Mary’s-Washington winner vs. LSU-Utah winner, TBA Semifinals
College Basketball Invitational
Tuesday’s FIRST ROUND
Utah Valley 87, Eastern Washington 65
Wednesday’s FIRST ROUND
Campbell 97, Miami (Ohio) 87
Jacksonville State 80, Canisius 78, OT
New Orleans 77, Texas Rio Grande Valley 74
North Texas 90, South Dakota 77
San Francisco 72, Colgate 68
Mercer 78, Grand Canyon 73
Central Arkansas 92, Seattle 90, OT
Monday’s Quarterfinals
Campbell (17-15) vs. New Orleans (16-16), 7 p.m.
North Texas (16-17) vs. Mercer (19-14), 8 p.m.
Central Arkansas (18-16) vs. Jacksonville State (22-12), 8 p.m.
Utah Valley (23-10) vs. San Francisco (19-15), 10 p.m.
Women’s National Invitation Tournament
Wednesday’s First Round
UCF 65, Jacksonville 60, OT
Saint Joseph’s 75, Seton Hall 57
Alabama 69, Southern 56
Thursday’s First Round
Michigan State 81, Cincinnati 75
Purdue 48, IUPUI 46
Ball State 69, Middle Tennessee 60
Indiana 74, UT Martin 50
West Virginia 83, Bucknell 50
Radford 63, Penn State 62, OT
James Madison 60, ETSU 50
St. John’s 68, Marist 47
Duquesne 69, Miami (Ohio) 56
Georgia Tech 85, Bethune-Cookman 32
UAB 60, Chattanooga 50
TCU 80, Lamar 68
Missouri State 63, Louisiana Tech 59
South Dakota 65, Houston 58
Rice 71, Texas State 60
Milwaukee 81, Northern Iowa 67
Kansas State 75, Saint Louis 61
Wyoming 67, New Mexico State 59
Colorado State 67, Western Illinois 64
New Mexico 82, Saint Mary’s (Cal.) 80
UC Davis 82, Idaho 62
Utah 78, UNLV 68
Friday’s FIRST ROUND
Toledo 64, Wright State 50
Penn 76, Albany (NY) 61
Georgetown 67, Delaware 57
Fordham 65, Harvard 47
Drexel 57, Robert Morris 44
George Mason 82, Stephen F. Austin 75
Virginia Tech 56, Navy 55
Saturday’s Second Round
Missouri State (21-11) at TCU (20-12), 1 p.m.
Radford (24-8) at James Madison (22-10), 7 p.m.
Sunday’s Second Round
Milwaukee (21-11) at Indiana (18-14), 2 p.m.
Purdue (19-13) at Ball State (25-6), 2 p.m.
Colorado State (21-11) at South Dakota (27-6), 2 p.m.
UAB (27-6) at Georgia Tech (19-13), 2 p.m.
UCF (22-10) vs. Alabama (18-13), 3 p.m.
UC Davis (26-6) at Wyoming (22-10), 4 p.m.
Saint Joseph’s (19-14) at West Virginia (22-11), 4 p.m.
Utah (18-13) at Kansas State (17-15), 6 p.m.
Monday’s Second Round
Toledo (18-14) at Michigan State (18-13), 7 p.m.
Duquesne (24-7) at Georgetown (16-15), 7 p.m.
Tuesday’s Second Round
Rice (23-9) at New Mexico (24-10), 9 p.m.
Second Round TBA
Penn (22-8) vs. St. John’s (17-14), TBA
Fordham (23-9) vs. Drexel (27-7), TBA
George Mason (24-9) vs. Virginia Tech (19-13), TBA
Women’s Basketball Invitational
Wednesday’s First Round
Binghamton 70, Youngstown State 59
Fresno State 77, CSU Bakersfield 66
Thursday’s First Round
Furman 65, UNC Asheville 64
Yale 68, Northeastern 58
South Alabama 49, Stetson 33
Weber State 66, Texas Southern 56
Central Arkansas 51, SIU-Edwardsville 39
Nevada 70, UC Irvine 60
Sunday’s Quarterfinals
Weber State (21-10) at Central Arkansas (23-9), 6:30 p.m.
Furman (18-13) at South Alabama (20-12), 8 p.m.
Monday’s Quarterfinal
Nevada (18-16) at Fresno State (17-14), 10 p.m.
Tuesday’s Quarterfinal
Yale (16-13) at Binghamton (20-11), 7 p.m.
March 23-24 Semifinals
Nevada-Fresno State winner vs. Weber State-Central Arkansas winner, TBA
Yale-Binghamton winner vs. Furman-South Alabama winner, TBA
AUTO RACING
NASCAR
Auto Club 400
Lineup
1. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 186.567 mph.
2. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 186.437.
3. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 186.128.
4. (20) Erik Jones, Toyota, 186.047.
5. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 185.711.
6. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 185.577.
7. (41) Kurt Busch, Ford, 185.185.
8. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 185.076.
9. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 184.848.
10. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 184.436.
11. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 184.360.
12. (37) Chris Buescher, Chevy, 184.341.
13. (6) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 184.743.
14. (21) Paul Menard, Ford, 184.596.
15. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 184.115.
16. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 183.819.
17. (13) Ty Dillon, Chevy, 183.683.
18. (32) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 183.397.
19. (43) Darrell Wallace Jr., Chevy, 182.848.
20. (23) Gray Gaulding, Toyota, 175.161.
21. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 183.870.
22. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford, 183.603.
23. (00) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevy, 176.043.
24. (55) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, 133.735.
25. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 0.000.
26. (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 0.000.
27. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford, 0.000.
28. (88) Alex Bowman, Chevy, 0.000.
29. (24) William Byron, Chevy, 0.000.
30. (19) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 0.000.
31. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevy, 0.000.
32. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, 0.000.
33. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 0.000.
34. (95) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 0.000.
35. (51) Timmy Hill, Chevy, 0.000.
36. (15) Ross Chastain, Chevy, 0.000.
37. (72) Cole Whitt, Chevy, 0.000.

PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Arnold Palmer Invitational
Second Round
Henrik Stenson 64-69 — 133 -11
Bryson DeChambeau 67-66 — 133 -11
Talor Gooch 65-70 — 135 -9
Byeong Hun An 68-68 — 136 -8
Charley Hoffman 71-66 — 137 -7
Rickie Fowler 67-71 — 138 -6
Billy Horschel 68-70 — 138 -6
Luke List 71-67 — 138 -6
Patrick Reed 68-70 — 138 -6
Ryan Moore 71-67 — 138 -6
Rory McIlroy 69-70 — 139 -5
Ernie Els 69-70 — 139 -5
J.B. Holmes 68-71 — 139 -5
Bud Cauley 72-67 — 139 -5
Sam Burns 69-70 — 139 -5
Curtis Luck 71-68 — 139 -5
Chris Kirk 71-69 — 140 -4
Marc Leishman 70-70 — 140 -4
Kevin Chappell 70-70 — 140 -4
Bubba Watson 70-70 — 140 -4
Justin Rose 69-71 — 140 -4
Tiger Woods 68-72 — 140 -4
Zach Johnson 69-71 — 140 -4
Grayson Murray 71-69 — 140 -4
Kevin Na 71-70 — 141 -3
Jamie Lovemark 73-68 — 141 -3
Aaron Wise 65-76 — 141 -3
William McGirt 70-71 — 141 -3
Graeme McDowell 69-72 — 141 -3
Tom Hoge 71-70 — 141 -3
Ollie Schniederjans 71-71 — 142 -2
James Hahn 71-71 — 142 -2
Charles Howell III 72-70 — 142 -2
Stewart Cink 72-70 — 142 -2
Kyle Stanley 71-71 — 142 -2
Hideki Matsuyama 70-72 — 142 -2
Martin Laird 72-70 — 142 -2
Francesco Molinari 72-71 — 143 -1
Harris English 72-71 — 143 -1
Adam Scott 73-70 — 143 -1
Brian Harman 68-75 — 143 -1
Lucas Glover 72-71 — 143 -1
Sam Horsfield 70-73 — 143 -1
Brandon Harkins 69-74 — 143 -1
Ian Poulter 73-70 — 143 -1
HaoTong Li 73-70 — 143 -1
Mackenzie Hughes 74-69 — 143 -1
Jimmy Walker 67-76 — 143 -1
Brian Stuard 74-69 — 143 -1
Alex Noren 71-72 — 143 -1
Patrick Rodgers 72-71 — 143 -1
Sean O’Hair 72-71 — 143 -1
Paul Goydos 70-74 — 144 E
Keegan Bradley 72-72 — 144 E
Emiliano Grillo 69-75 — 144 E
Davis Love III 73-71 — 144 E
Tyrrell Hatton 70-74 — 144 E
Collin Morikawa 72-72 — 144 E
Doc Redman 72-72 — 144 E
Beau Hossler 71-73 — 144 E
Tyrone Van Aswegen 72-72 — 144 E
Jason Day 73-71 — 144 E
Brian Gay 73-71 — 144 E
Ryan Armour 70-74 — 144 E
Chesson Hadley 74-70 — 144 E
C.T. Pan 74-71 — 145 +1
Kevin Tway 74-71 — 145 +1
Tommy Fleetwood 69-76 — 145 +1
Austin Cook 72-73 — 145 +1
Hudson Swafford 73-72 — 145 +1
David Lingmerth 77-68 — 145 +1
Peter Uihlein 73-72 — 145 +1
Sung Kang 78-67 — 145 +1
Kevin Streelman 73-72 — 145 +1
John Huh 72-73 — 145 +1
Russell Knox 74-71 — 145 +1
Anirban Lahiri 73-72 — 145 +1
LPGA Tour
Founder’s Cup
First Round
a-denotes amateur
Chella Choi 35-32 — 67 -5
Karine Icher 31-36 — 67 -5
Hee Young Park 35-33 — 68 -4
Cydney Clanton 35-33 — 68 -4
Mariajo Uribe 34-34 — 68 -4
Lizette Salas 34-34 — 68 -4
Inbee Park 34-34 — 68 -4
Ariya Jutanugarn 34-34 — 68 -4
Katherine Kirk 36-33 — 69 -3
Pornanong Phatlum 36-33 — 69 -3
Maude-Aimee Leblanc 36-33 — 69 -3
Sung Hyun Park 33-36 — 69 -3
Jessica Korda 37-32 — 69 -3
Anna Nordqvist 34-35 — 69 -3
Dani Holmqvist 32-37 — 69 -3
Alison Lee 34-35 — 69 -3
Beth Allen 34-36 — 70 -2
Aditi Ashok 33-37 — 70 -2
Jodi Ewart Shadoff 34-36 — 70 -2
Jin Young Ko 32-38 — 70 -2
Michelle Wie 36-34 — 70 -2
a-Seon Woo Bae 36-34 — 70 -2
Brittany M Benvenuto 33-37 — 70 -2
Tiffany Joh 36-34 — 70 -2
Lee-Anne Pace 36-34 — 70 -2
Marina Alex 35-35 — 70 -2
Kyung Kim 35-35 — 70 -2
Jackie Stoelting 35-35 — 70 -2
Ryann O’Toole 34-36 — 70 -2
Jane Park 34-36 — 70 -2
Perrine Delacour 35-36 — 71 -1
Kim Kaufman 33-38 — 71 -1
Lindy Duncan 36-35 — 71 -1
Brittany Altomare 35-36 — 71 -1
In Gee Chun 36-35 — 71 -1
Charley Hull 36-35 — 71 -1
Eun-Hee Ji 36-35 — 71 -1
Ashleigh Buhai 35-36 — 71 -1
Amy Yang 34-37 — 71 -1
Haeji Kang 35-36 — 71 -1
Beatriz Recari 35-36 — 71 -1
Caroline Inglis 36-35 — 71 -1
Brianna Do 34-37 — 71 -1
Bronte Law 33-38 — 71 -1
Amelia Lewis 32-39 — 71 -1
Erynne Lee 35-36 — 71 -1
Carlota Ciganda 35-36 — 71 -1
Megan Khang 36-35 — 71 -1
Jeong Eun Lee 34-37 — 71 -1
Caroline Masson 34-37 — 71 -1
Sarah Jane Smith 36-35 — 71 -1
Angela Stanford 36-35 — 71 -1
Na Yeon Choi 35-36 — 71 -1
Mirim Lee 37-34 — 71 -1
Catriona Matthew 38-33 — 71 -1
Morgan Pressel 39-32 — 71 -1

LOCAL & AREA
Upper Sandusky Seeks Coaches
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School is searching for a head girls tennis and a junior varsity volleyball coaches for the 2018-19 school year. Interested candidates should submit a letter of interest, resume and three references to: Brad Ehrman, Upper Sandusky High School, 800 N. Sandusky, Upper Sandusky, Ohio 43351 or by e-mail to brad_e@usevs.org. The positions will remain open until filled.

Comments

comments

About the Author