Friday’s Scoreboard

Comment: Off

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
OHSAA State Tournament
Thursday’s Semifinals
Division III
Versailles 63, Elyria Catholic 47
Columbus Africentric 50, Ottawa-Glandorf 37
FINAL: Versailles (27-1) vs. Columbus Africentric (26-3), Saturday, 2
Division IV
Ottoville 44, Buckeye Central 25
Minster 46, Waterford 31
FINAL: Ottoville (27-2) vs. Minster (25-3), Saturday, 10:45 a.m.
Friday’s Semifinals
Division i
Wadsworth (25-3) vs. Solon (26-2), 6
Pickerington Central (26-2) vs. Mason (24-3), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 8:30
Division iI
Bellbrook (19-8) vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (24-3), 1
New Philadelphia (25-2) vs. Toledo Rogers (25-3), 3
FINAL: Saturday, 5:15
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Toledo St. John’s 52, Toledo Whitmer 36
AT Ohio Dominican University
Pickerington Central 58, Dublin Coffman 38
Division II
AT Kettering Fairmont
Trotwood-Madison 79, Columbus South 60
Cincinnati Hughes 68, Cincinnati Woodward 46
AT Ohio University
New Concord John Glenn 65, Chillecothe Unioto 29
Meadowbrook 60, Proctorville Fairland 57
AT Bowling Green State University
Bay Village Bay 67, Columbus Beechcroft 59
Lexington 52, Wauseon 46
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 74, Cortland Lakeview 59
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 57, Richfield Revere 51
Friday’s Regional Finals
Division I
AT Xavier University
Cincinnati Moeller (24-3) vs. Wayne (25-1), 7:30
Division IV
At Ohio University
Berlin Hiland (22-5) vs. Peebles (21-5), 7
AT CANTON Fieldhouse
Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (19-7) vs. Mansfield St. Peter’s (27-0), 7
At Bowling Green State University
Pandora-Gilboa (25-2) vs. Convoy Crestview (23-3), 7
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Fort Loramie (25-2) vs. Marion Local (22-4), 7
Saturday’s Regional Finals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Lorain (21-5) vs. Toledo St. John’s (23-3), 2
AT Ohio Dominican University
Hilliard Bradley (25-1) vs. Pickerington Central (17-8), 7
AT Cleveland State University
Copley (21-6) vs. Solon (25-1), 4
Division II
AT Kettering Fairmont
Trotwood -Madison (24-3) vs. Cincinnati Hughes (24-3), 3
AT Ohio University
New Concord John Glenn (21-4) vs. Meadowbrook (21-6), 3
AT Bowling Green State University
Bay Village Bay (20-6) vs. Lexington (22-5), 2
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (18-8) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (18-8), noon
Division III
AT CANTON Fieldhouse
Canton Central Catholic (17-9) vs. Lutheran East (13-13), 7
AT Ohio University
Sugarcreek Garaway (19-8) vs. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (27-0), 7
At Bowling Green State University
Columbus Africentric (20-6) vs. Archbold (23-3), 7
At Kettering Fairmont
Deer Park (26-0) vs. Madeira (19-7), 7
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
x-Toronto 51 17 .750 —
x-Boston 46 22 .676 5
Philadelphia 37 30 .552 13½
New York 24 45 .348 27½
Brooklyn 21 47 .309 30
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 39 30 .565 —
Miami 36 33 .522 3
Charlotte 30 39 .435 9
Orlando 21 48 .304 18
Atlanta 20 49 .290 19
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 39 28 .582 —
Indiana 40 29 .580 —
Milwaukee 36 32 .529 3½
Detroit 30 37 .448 9
Chicago 24 44 .353 15½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-Houston 54 14 .794 —
New Orleans 39 28 .582 14½
San Antonio 38 30 .559 16
Dallas 22 46 .324 32
Memphis 18 50 .265 36
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 41 26 .612 —
Oklahoma City 41 29 .586 1½
Minnesota 40 29 .580 2
Utah 38 30 .559 3½
Denver 37 31 .544 4½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
x-Golden State 52 16 .765 —
L.A. Clippers 37 30 .552 14½
L.A. Lakers 31 37 .456 21
Sacramento 22 47 .319 30½
Phoenix 19 50 .275 33½
x-clinched playoff spot
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Orlando 126, Milwaukee 117
Washington 125, Boston 124, 2OT
Sacramento 123, Miami 119, OT
Golden State 117, L.A. Lakers 106
Thursday’s Results
Toronto 106, Indiana 99
Charlotte 129, Atlanta 117
Philadelphia 118, New York 110
Chicago 111, Memphis 110
Houston 101, L.A. Clippers 96
New Orleans at San Antonio, late
Detroit at Denver, late
Phoenix at Utah, late
Cleveland at Portland, late
Friday’s Games
Boston at Orlando, 7
Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 7
Dallas at Toronto, 7:30
L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 8
Miami at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
Sacramento at Golden State, 10:30
Saturday’s Games
Atlanta at Milwaukee, 6
Houston at New Orleans, 7
Indiana at Washington, 7
Charlotte at New York, 7:30
Dallas at Brooklyn, 7:30
Cleveland at Chicago, 8
Denver at Memphis, 8
Minnesota at San Antonio, 8:30
Sacramento at Utah, 9
Detroit at Portland, 10
Golden State at Phoenix, 10
Sunday’s Games
Oklahoma City at Toronto, 1
Boston at New Orleans, 6
Houston at Minnesota, 7
Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 70 48 18 4 100 257 198
Boston 69 44 17 8 96 232 179
Toronto 71 42 22 7 91 239 204
Florida 68 35 26 7 77 208 212
Montreal 71 26 33 12 64 182 226
Detroit 69 26 32 11 63 180 211
Ottawa 69 25 33 11 61 193 240
Buffalo 70 22 36 12 56 167 229
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 70 40 23 7 87 216 205
Pittsburgh 72 41 26 5 87 237 218
Columbus 71 38 28 5 81 198 198
Philadelphia 71 35 25 11 81 208 210
New Jersey 70 36 26 8 80 212 211
Carolina 70 30 29 11 71 188 218
N.Y. Rangers 71 32 32 7 71 205 227
N.Y. Islanders 70 30 30 10 70 225 252
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Nashville 69 45 14 10 100 225 174
Winnipeg 70 41 19 10 92 230 185
Minnesota 70 39 24 7 85 217 203
Dallas 71 38 26 7 83 205 190
Colorado 69 37 24 8 82 220 203
St. Louis 69 37 27 5 79 191 182
Chicago 70 30 32 8 68 199 207
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 70 45 20 5 95 238 195
San Jose 70 38 23 9 85 207 192
Los Angeles 70 38 26 6 82 203 177
Anaheim 71 35 24 12 82 198 193
Calgary 71 35 26 10 80 198 206
Edmonton 70 30 35 5 65 196 226
Vancouver 71 25 37 9 59 183 231
Arizona 69 23 35 11 57 167 222
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Toronto 6, Dallas 5, SO
N.Y. Rangers 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT
San Jose 4, Edmonton 3, OT
New Jersey 8, Vegas 3
Anaheim 3, Vancouver 0
Thursday’s Results
Washington 7, N.Y. Islanders 3
Columbus 5, Philadelphia 3
Toronto 5, Buffalo 2
Pittsburgh 5, Montreal 3
Florida 3, Boston 0
Chicago at Winnipeg, late
Colorado at St. Louis, late
Detroit at Los Angeles, late
Nashville at Arizona, late
Friday’s Games
N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7
Dallas at Ottawa, 7:30
Nashville at Colorado, 9
San Jose at Calgary, 9
Detroit at Anaheim, 10
Minnesota at Vegas, 10:30
Saturday’s Games
Chicago at Buffalo, 1
Edmonton at Florida, 2
New Jersey at Los Angeles, 4
Montreal at Toronto, 7
Philadelphia at Carolina, 7
Ottawa at Columbus, 7
Boston at Tampa Bay, 7
N.Y. Rangers at St. Louis, 8
Minnesota at Arizona, 9
San Jose at Vancouver, 10
Sunday’s Games
Detroit at Colorado, 3
Calgary at Vegas, 4
Edmonton at Tampa Bay, 5
Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, 5
Washington at Philadelphia, 5
Dallas at Winnipeg, 7:30
St. Louis at Chicago, 7:30
New Jersey at Anaheim, 9
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Columbus 2 0 0 6 5 2
New York City FC 2 0 0 6 4 1
New York 1 0 0 3 4 0
Philadelphia 1 0 0 3 2 0
New England 1 1 0 3 2 3
Atlanta United FC 1 1 0 3 3 5
Orlando City 0 1 1 1 2 3
D.C. United 0 1 1 1 2 4
Chicago 0 1 0 0 3 4
Montreal 0 2 0 0 3 5
Toronto FC 0 1 0 0 0 2
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Los Angeles FC 2 0 0 6 6 1
Vancouver 2 0 0 6 4 2
Houston 1 1 0 3 5 2
San Jose 1 0 0 3 3 2
Minnesota United 1 1 0 3 4 4
LA Galaxy 1 1 0 3 3 3
Sporting Kansas City 1 1 0 3 4 5
FC Dallas 0 0 1 1 1 1
Real Salt Lake 0 1 1 1 2 6
Colorado 0 1 0 0 1 2
Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1
Portland 0 2 0 0 1 6
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Saturday, March 17
Houston at D.C. United, 1:30
Chicago at Minnesota United, 2
Columbus at Philadelphia, 2
Toronto FC at Montreal, 3
Orlando City at New York City FC, 3:30
Vancouver at Atlanta United FC, 7:30
San Jose at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
New York at Real Salt Lake, 9
Sunday, March 18
Seattle at FC Dallas, 5
Saturday, March 24
New York City FC at New England, 1:30
Portland at FC Dallas, 3:30
D.C. United at Columbus, 6
Minnesota United at New York, 7
Sporting Kansas City at Colorado, 9
LA Galaxy at Vancouver, 10
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Spring Training
Wednesday’s Results
Boston 2, Minnesota 1
Miami 5, N.Y. Mets 1
Baltimore 7, N.Y. Yankees 4
Atlanta 5, Philadelphia 3
St. Louis 3, Houston 1
Tampa Bay 9, Pittsburgh 3
Kansas City 7, Chicago Cubs 6
Milwaukee 11, Chicago White Sox 3
Cleveland 7, L.A. Angels 0
Arizona 7, Cincinnati 3
Seattle 5, San Francisco 4
L.A. Dodgers 11, Colorado 6
Thursday’s RESULTS
Baltimore 1, St. Louis 0
Atlanta 8, Detroit 1
Houston 12, Washington 3
Minnesota 8, Tampa Bay 1
N.Y. Yankees 9, Pittsburgh 5
Boston 7, Toronto 5
Miami 7, N.Y. Mets 6
Arizona 3, Chicago Cubs 2
Cincinnati 10, Cleveland 6
Kansas City 14, L.A. Dodgers 8
Texas 6, Milwaukee 5
L.A. Angels (ss) 10, Colorado 8
Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., late
San Francisco vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., late
Seattle vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., late
Friday’s Games
Atlanta vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. St. Louis (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia (ss) vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis (ss) vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Philadelphia (ss) at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Kansas City vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Minnesota (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Houston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35 p.m.
SATURDAY’s Games
Atlanta (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Canada Jr. vs. Toronto (ss) at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
Texas (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Cleveland (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Seattle (ss) vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Seattle (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Cleveland (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Las Vegas, NV, 7:05 p.m.
Oakland (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 7:05 p.m.
Kansas City (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Divisional Tournaments
NCAA Division I Men
First Four
At UD Arena , Dayton
Tuesday’s results
Radford 71, LIU Brooklyn 61
St. Bonaventure 65, UCLA 58
Wednesday’S GAMES
Texas Southern 64, N.C. Central 46
Syracuse 60, Arizona State 56
East Regional
Thursday’s first round
At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh
Villanova 87, Radford 61
Virginia Tech (21-11) vs. Alabama (19-15), late
At American Airlines Center, Dallas
Texas Tech 70, Stephen F. Austin 60
Florida (20-12) vs. St. Bonaventure (26-7), late
Friday’S GAMES first round
At Little Caesars Arena, Detroit
Purdue (28-6) vs. Cal State Fullerton (20-11), 12:40 p.m.
Arkansas (23-11) vs. Butler (20-13), 3:10 p.m.
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Wichita State (25-7) vs. Marshall (24-10), 1:30 p.m.
West Virginia (24-10) vs. Murray State (26-5), 4 p.m.
sATURDAYS Second Round
At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh
Villanova (31-4) vs. Virginia Tech-Alabama winner
At American Airlines Center, Dallas
Texas Tech (25-9) vs. Florida-St. Bonaventure winner
Sunday’S sECOND roUND
At Little Caesars Arena, Detroit
Purdue-Cal State Fullerton winner vs. Arkansas-Butler winner
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Wichita State-Marshall winner vs. West Virginia-Murray State winner
South Regional
Thursday’s First Round
At American Airlines Center, Dallas
Tennessee 73, Wright State 47
Loyola of Chicago 64, Miami 62
At Taco Bell Arena, Boise, Idaho
Kentucky 78, Davidson 73
Arizona (27-7) vs. Buffalo (26-8), late
Friday’s First Round
At Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
Creighton (21-11) vs. Kansas State (22-11), 6:50 p.m.
Virginia (31-2) vs. UMBC (24-10), 9:20 p.m.
At Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tenn.
Cincinnati (30-4) vs. Georgia State (24-10), 2 p.m.
Nevada (27-7) vs. Texas (19-14), 4:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Second Round
At American Airlines Center, Dallas
Tennessee (26-8) vs. Loyola of Chicago (29-5)
At Taco Bell Arena, Boise, Idaho
Arizona-Buffalo winner vs. Kentucky (25-10)
Sunday’s Second Round
At Spectrum CenteR, Charlotte, N.C.
Virginia-UMBC winner vs. Creighton-Kansas State winner
At Bridgestone Arena,Nashville, Tenn.
Cincinnati-Georgia State winner vs. Nevada-Texas winner
Midwest Regional
Thursday’s First Round
At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh
Rhode Island 83, Oklahoma 78, OT
Duke 89, Iona 67
At INTRUST Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.
Kansas 76, Pennsylvania 60
Seton Hall 94, N.C. State 83
Friday’s First Round
At Little Caesars Arena, Detroit
Michigan State (29-4) vs. Bucknell (25-9), 7:10 p.m.
TCU (21-11) vs. Syracuse (21-13), 9:40 p.m.
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Auburn (25-7) vs. College of Charleston (26-7), 7:27 p.m.
Clemson (23-9) vs. New Mexico State (28-5), 9:57 p.m.
Saturday’s Second Round
At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh
Duke (27-7) vs. Rhode Island (26-7)
At INTRUST Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.
Kansas (28-7) vs. Seton Hall (22-11)
Sunday’s Second Round
At Little Caesars Arena, Detroit Michigan State-Bucknell winner vs. TCU–Arizona State-Syracuse winner
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Auburn-College of Charleston winner vs. Clemson-New Mexico State winner
West Regional
Thursday’s First Round
At INTRUST Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.
Houston 67, San Diego State 65
Michigan (28-7) vs. Montana (26-7), late
At Taco Bell Arena, Boise, Idaho
Gonzaga 68, UNC Greensboro 64
Ohio State 81, South Dakota State 73
Friday’s First Round
At Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
Texas A&M (20-12) vs. Providence (21-13), 12:15 p.m.
North Carolina (25-10) vs. Lipscomb (23-9), 2:45 p.m.
At Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tenn.
Xavier (28-5) vs. Texas Southern (16-19), 7:20 p.m.
Missouri (20-12) vs. Florida State (20-11), 9:50 p.m.
Saturday’s Second Round
At INTRUST Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.
Michigan-Montana winner vs. Houston (27-7)
At Taco Bell Arena, Boise, Idaho
Gonzaga (31-4) vs. Ohio State (25-8)
Sunday’s Second Round
At Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
North Carolina-Lipscomb winner vs. Texas A&M-Providence winner
At Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tenn.
Xavier–N.C. Central-Texas Southern winner vs. Missouri-Florida State winner
Final Four
At The Alamodome, San Antonio
SEMIFINALS: Saturday, March 31
South champion vs. West champion
East champion vs. Midwest champion
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, April 2
Semifinal winners
NCAA Women’s Tournament
Albany Regional
FRIDAYs First Round
At Columbia, S.C.
California (21-10) vs. Virginia (18-13), 5 p.m.
South Carolina (26-6) vs. N.C. A&T (23-8), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s FIRST ROUND
At Storrs, Conn.
UConn (32-0) vs. Saint Francis (Pa.) (24-9), 11 a.m.
Miami (21-10) vs. Quinnipiac (27-5), 1:30 p.m.
At Athens, Ga.
Duke (22-8) vs. Belmont (31-3), 11 a.m.
Georgia (25-6) vs. Mercer (30-2), 1:30 p.m.
At Tallahassee, Fla.
Florida State (25-6) vs. Little Rock (23-9), 11 a.m.
South Florida (26-7) vs. Buffalo (27-5), 1:30 p.m.
Sunday’s SECOnd round
At Columbia, S.C.
California-Virginia winner vs. South Carolina-N.C. A&T winner, TBA
Monday’s second round
At Storrs, Conn.
UConn-Saint Francis (Pa.) winner vs. Miami-Quinnipiac winner, TBA
At Athens, Ga.
Duke-Belmont winner vs. Georgia-Mercer winner, TBA
At Tallahassee, Fla.
South Florida-Buffalo winner vs. Florida State-Little Rock winner, TBA
Spokane Regional
Friday’s first round
At Notre Dame, Ind.
Notre Dame (29-3) vs. Cal State Northridge (19-15), 5 p.m.
South Dakota State (26-6) vs. Villanova (22-8), 7:30 p.m.
At College Station, Texas
DePaul (26-7) vs. Oklahoma (16-14), Noon
Texas A&M (24-9) vs. Drake (26-7), 2:30 p.m.
At Eugene, Ore.
Green Bay (29-3) vs. Minnesota (23-8), 5 p.m.
Oregon (30-4) vs. Seattle (18-14), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s frst round
At Columbus
LSU (19-9) vs. Central Michigan (28-4), 11 a.m.
Ohio State (27-6) vs. George Washington (19-13), 1:30 p.m.
Sunday’S second round
At Notre Dame, Ind.
Notre Dame-Cal State Northridge winner vs. South Dakota State-Villanova winner, TBA
At College Station, Texas
DePaul-Oklahoma winner vs. Texas A&M-Drake winner, TBA
At Eugene, Ore.
Green Bay-Minnesota winner vs. Oregon-Seattle winner, TBA
Monday’S secobd round
At Columbus
LSU-Central Michigan winner vs. Ohio State-George Washington winner, TBA
Kansas City Regional
Friday’S first round
At Raleigh, N.C.
Maryland (25-7) vs. Princeton (24-5), Noon
NC State (24-8) vs. Elon (25-7), 2:30 p.m.
Saturday’S first round
At Starkville, Miss.
Syracuse (22-8) vs. Oklahoma State (20-10), 3:30 p.m.
Mississippi State (32-1) vs. Nicholls (19-13), 6 p.m.
At Los Angeles
UCLA (24-7) vs. American (26-6), 3:30 p.m.
Iowa (24-7) vs. Creighton (18-12), 6 p.m.
At Austin, Texas
Arizona State (21-12) vs. Nebraska (21-10), 3:30 p.m.
Texas (26-6) vs. Maine (23-9), 6 p.m.
sunday’s Second Round
At Raleigh, N.C.
Maryland-Princeton winner vs. NC State-Elon winner, TBA
Monday’S second round
At Starkville, Miss.
Mississippi State-Nicholls winner vs. Syracuse-Oklahoma State winner, TBA
At Los Angeles
Iowa-Creighton winner vs. UCLA-American winner, TBA
At Austin, Texas
Arizona State-Nebraska winner vs. Texas-Maine winner, TBA
Lexington Regional
friday’s First Round
At Louisville, Ky.
Louisville (32-2) vs. Boise State (23-9), Noon
Marquette (23-9) vs. Dayton (23-6), 2:30 p.m.
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Oregon State (23-7) vs. Western Kentucky (24-8), Noon
Tennessee (24-7) vs. Liberty (24-9), 2:30 p.m.
At Waco, Texas
Michigan (22-9) vs. Northern Colorado (26-6), 5 p.m.
Baylor (31-1) vs. Grambling State (19-13), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday,’S first round
At Stanford, Calif.
Missouri (24-7) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (30-4), 3:30 p.m.
Stanford (22-10) vs. Gonzaga (27-5), 6 p.m.
sunday’s Second Round
At Louisville, Ky.
Louisville-Boise State winner vs. Marquette-Dayton winner, TBA
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Oregon State-Western Kentucky winner vs. Tennessee-Liberty winner, TBA
At Waco, Texas
Michigan-Northern Colorado winner vs. Baylor-Grambling State winner, TBA
Monday’S second round
At Stanford, Calif.
Missouri-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. Stanford-Gonzaga winner, TBA
NCAA Division II Men
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Wednesday’s QUARTERFINALS
West Texas A&M (31-3) vs. Le Moyne (27-6), 2 p.m.
Ferris State (35-1) vs. Barry (23-8), 4:30 p.m.
Queens (NC) (31-3) vs. California Baptist (28-5), 8 p.m.
Northern State (34-3) vs. East Stroudsburg (27-5), 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s MARCH 22 SEMIFINALS
Ferris St.-Barry winner vs. W. Texas A&M-Le Moyne winner, TBA
Queens (NC)-Cal Baptist winner vs. Northern St.-E. Stroudsburg winner, TBA
Saturday, March 24 CHAMPIONSHIP
Semifinal winners
NCAA Division II Women
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Monday’s QUarterfinals
Lubbock Christian (31-1) vs. Central Missouri (27-3), 1 p.m.
Carson-Newman (32-2) vs. Union (Tenn.) (30-3), 3:30 p.m.
Montana State Billings (25-11) vs. Ashland (34-0), 7 p.m.
Stonehill (29-3) vs. Indiana (Pa.) (29-3), 9:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Semifinals
Lubbock Christian-Central Missouri winner vs. Carson-Newman–Union (Tenn.) winner, TBA
Montana State Billings-Ashland winner vs. Stonehill-Indiana (Pa.) winner, TBA
Championship
Friday, March 23 Championship
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.
NCAA Division III Men
At Salem (Va.) Civic Center
Friday’s SEMIFINALS
Ramapo (25-6) vs. Wisconsin-Oshkosh (24-7), 5 p.m.
Nebraska Wesleyan (28-3) vs. Springfield (22-8), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Championship
Semifinals winners, 6
NCAA Division III Women
At Rochester, Minn.
Friday’S SEMIFINALS
Amherst (31-0) vs. Thomas More (30-1), 6 p.m.
Bowdoin (28-2) vs. Wartburg (31-0), 8:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Championship
Semifinals winners, 8:30 p.m.
NAIA Division I Men’s Tournament
At Kansas City Municipal Auditorium
WedneSDAY’S FIRST ROUND
Life 68, William Carey 67
LSU Alexandria 77, Lewis-Clark State 71
Georgetown (Ky.) 79, Central Baptist 74
Oklahoma City 62, Xavier (N.O.) 50
LSU Shreveport 72, Harris-Stowe State 63
Wayland Baptist 68, Central Methodist 44
Peru State 106, The Master’s 104, OT
Dillard 74, Westmont 71
ThursdaY’S FIRST ROUND
Dalton State 62, Cumberlands (Ky.) 60
Montana Western 105, Southwestern Assemblies 96
Carroll (Mont.) 61, Lindsey Wilson 53
Langston 63, Pikeville 61
Campbellsville 75, Columbia (Mo.) 66
Graceland (Iowa) 70, Texas Wesleyan 61
William Penn (27-4) vs. Science & Arts (Okla.) (21-10), late
Hope International (25-5) vs. Our Lady of the Lake (21-11), late
Second Round
Friday’s SECOND ROUND
Georgetown (Ky.) (26-6) vs. Oklahoma City (24-8), 10 a.m.
LSU Shreveport (28-4) vs. Dillard (21-9), 11:45 a.m.
Peru State (22-13) vs. LSU Alexandria (26-7), 1:30 p.m.
Wayland Baptist (24-9) vs. Life (21-11), 3:15 p.m.
Montana Western (26-7) vs. Campbellsville (24-9), 5 p.m.
Langston (21-11) vs. Graceland (Iowa) (25-10), 6:45 p.m.
William Penn-Science & Arts (Okla.) winner vs. Dalton State (25-8), 8:30 p.m.
Hope International-Our Lady of the Lake winner vs. Carroll (Mont.) (28-5), 10:15 p.m.
NAIA Division I Women’s Tournament
At Billings, Mont.
WEDNESDAY’S First Round
Benedictine (Kan.) 68, Columbia (Mo.) 59
Menlo 91, LSU Shreveport 79
Campbellsville (Ky.) 79, Faulkner (Ala.) 63
Montana Western 66, Dillard (La.) 54
Freed-Hardeman 71, The Master’s (Calif.) 51
Central Methodist 98, Arizona Christian 86
Science & Arts (Okla.) 60, Rocky Mountain 52
Lindsey Wilson 75, Martin Methodist 69
Thursday’s FIRST ROUND
Loyola (N.O.) 89, Our Lady of the Lake 86
Westmont 57, Cumberland (Tenn.) 51
MidAmerica Nazarene 82, Lindenwood-Belleville 72
Providence (Mont.) 81, Oklahoma City 76
Wayland Baptist 78, Lyon 62
Shawnee State vs. Grand View, late
Carroll (Mont.) vs. William Penn, late
Vanguard vs. Bethel (Tenn.), late
FRIDAY’S Second Round
Menlo vs. Benedictine (Kan.), 11 a.m.
Freed-Hardeman vs. Science & Arts (Okla.), 2:30 p.m.
Lindsey Wilson vs. Central Methodist, 4:15 p.m.
Westmont vs. Loyola (N.O.), 6:30 p.m.
MidAmerica Nazarene vs. Providence (Mont.), 8:15 p.m.
Shawnee State-Grand View winner vs. Wayland Baptist, 10 p.m.
Carroll (Mont.)-William Penn winner vs. Vanguard-Bethel (Tenn.) winner, 11:45 p.m.
Campbellsville vs. Montana Western, 12:45 a.m.
Postseason Tournaments
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
Monday’s FIRST ROUND
Central Michigan 94, Fort Wayne 89
Drake 80, Abilene Christian 73, OT
Liberty 65, NC A&T 52
San Diego 88, Hartford 72
WEDNESday’s FIRST ROUND
Eastern Michigan 83, Niagara 65
Illinois-Chicago 84, St. Francis (Pa.) 61
UTSA 76, Lamar 69
THURSday’s FIRST ROUND
Austin Peay 80, Louisiana-Monroe 66
Friday’s Second Round
Central Michigan (20-14) at Wofford (21-12), 7
Saturday’s Second Round
Portland State (20-13) at San Diego (19-13), 10 p.m.
SUNDAY’s Second Round
Portland State (20-13) at San Diego (19-13), 10 p.m.
Second Round TBA
Drake (17-16) at Northern Colorado (22-12), 5 p.m.
First-Round winner vs. Sam Houston State (19-14), TBA
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Tuesday’s FIRST ROUND
Baylor 80, Wagner 59
Louisville 66, Northern Kentucky 58
Middle Tennessee 91, Vermont 64
Western Kentucky 79, Boston College 62
Oklahoma State 80, Florida Gulf Coast 68
Notre Dame 84, Hampton 63
Oregon 99, Rider 86
Saint Mary’s 89, SE Louisiana 45
Southern Cal 103, UNC Asheville 98, 2OT
Wednesday’s FIRST ROUND
Marquette 67, Harvard 60
LSU 84, Louisiana-Lafayette 76
Penn State 63, Temple 57
Mississippi State 66, Nebraska 59
Utah 69, UC Davis 59
Stanford 86, BYU 83
Washington 77, Boise State 74
College Basketball Invitational
Tuesday’s FIRST ROUND
Utah Valley 87, Eastern Washington 65
Wednesday’s FIRST ROUND
Campbell 97, Miami (Ohio) 87
Jacksonville State 80, Canisius 78, OT
New Orleans 77, Texas Rio Grande Valley 74
North Texas 90, South Dakota 77
San Francisco 72, Colgate 68
Mercer 78, Grand Canyon 73
Central Arkansas 92, Seattle 90, OT
Monday’s Quarterfinals
Utah Valley (23-10) vs. San Francisco (19-15), TBA
North Texas (16-17) vs. Mercer (19-14), TBA
Campbell (17-15) vs. New Orleans (16-16), TBA
Central Arkansas (18-16) vs. Jacksonville State (22-12), TBA
Women’s National Invitation Tournament
Wednesday’s First Round
UCF 65, Jacksonville 60, OT
Saint Joseph’s 75, Seton Hall 57
Alabama 69, Southern 56
Thursday’s First Round
Michigan State 81, Cincinnati 75
Purdue 48, IUPUI 46
Ball State 69, Middle Tennessee 60
Indiana 74, UT Martin 50
West Virginia 83, Bucknell 50
Radford 63, Penn State 62, OT
James Madison 60, ETSU 50
St. John’s 68, Marist 47
Duquesne 69, Miami (Ohio) 56
Georgia Tech 85, Bethune-Cookman 32
UAB 60, Chattanooga 50
TCU 80, Lamar 68
Missouri State 63, Louisiana Tech 59
South Dakota 65, Houston 58
Rice 71, Texas State 60
Milwaukee 81, Northern Iowa 67
Kansas State 75, Saint Louis 61
Wyoming 67, New Mexico State 59
Western Illinois (22-9) at Colorado State (20-11), late
Saint Mary’s (Cal.) (20-10) at New Mexico (23-10), late
Idaho (19-13) at UC Davis (25-6), late
UNLV (19-11) at Utah (17-13), late
Friday’s FIRST ROUND
Wright State (23-10) at Toledo (17-14), 7 p.m.
Albany (NY) (24-7) at Penn (21-8), 7 p.m.
Delaware (19-12) at Georgetown (15-15), 7 p.m.
Harvard (18-10) at Fordham (22-9), 7 p.m.
Robert Morris (25-7) at Drexel (26-7), 7 p.m.
Stephen F. Austin (25-6) at George Mason (23-9), 7 p.m.
Navy (25-7) at Virginia Tech (18-13), 7 p.m.
SUNDAY’s SECOND ROUND
UCF (22-10) vs. Alabama (18-13), 3 p.m. March 17-20
South Dakota (27-6) vs. Western Illinois-Colorado State winner, TBA
Michigan State (18-13) vs. Wright State-Toledo winner, TBA
Saint Mary’s (Cal.)-New Mexico winner vs. Rice (23-9), TBA
TCU (20-12) vs. Missouri State (21-11), TBA
Purdue (19-13) vs. Ball State (25-6), TBA
Indiana (18-14) vs. Milwaukee (21-11), TBA
Wyoming (22-10) vs. Idaho-UC Davis winner, TBA
Kansas State (17-15) vs. UNLV-Utah winner, TBA
West Virginia (22-11) vs. Saint Joseph’s (19-14), TBA
Radford (24-8) vs. James Madison (22-10), TBA
Albany (NY)-Penn winner vs. St. John’s (17-14), TBA
Duquesne (24-7) vs. Delaware-Georgetown winner, TBA
Harvard-Fordham winner vs. Robert Morris-Drexel winner, TBA
Stephen F. Austin-George Mason winner vs. Navy-Virginia Tech winner, TBA
Georgia Tech (19-13) vs. UAB (27-6), TBA
Women’s Basketball Invitational
Wednesday’s First Round
Binghamton 70, Youngstown State 59
Fresno State 77, CSU Bakersfield 66
Thursday’s First Round
Furman 65, UNC Asheville 64
Yale 68, Northeastern 58
South Alabama 49, Stetson 33
Weber State 66, Texas Southern 56
Central Arkansas 51, SIU-Edwardsville 39
UC Irvine (18-13) at Nevada (17-16), late
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Arnold Palmer Invitational
First Round
Henrik Stenson 33-31 — 64 -8
Aaron Wise 31-34 — 65 -7
Talor Gooch 33-32 — 65 -7
Jimmy Walker 35-32 — 67 -5
Rickie Fowler 34-33 — 67 -5
Bryson DeChambeau 34-33 — 67 -5
Patrick Reed 33-35 — 68 -4
Tiger Woods 35-33 — 68 -4
Byeong Hun An 34-34 — 68 -4
Billy Horschel 35-33 — 68 -4
Brian Harman 35-33 — 68 -4
J.B. Holmes 34-34 — 68 -4
Brandon Harkins 34-35 — 69 -3
Justin Rose 31-38 — 69 -3
Graeme McDowell 35-34 — 69 -3
Zach Johnson 35-34 — 69 -3
Tommy Fleetwood 34-35 — 69 -3
Rory McIlroy 32-37 — 69 -3
Emiliano Grillo 35-34 — 69 -3
Ernie Els 36-33 — 69 -3
Sam Burns 34-35 — 69 -3
Bubba Watson 35-35 — 70 -2
William McGirt 35-35 — 70 -2
Hideki Matsuyama 36-34 — 70 -2
Ryan Armour 37-33 — 70 -2
Paul Goydos 36-34 — 70 -2
Marc Leishman 35-35 — 70 -2
Matt Every 35-35 — 70 -2
Tyrrell Hatton 36-34 — 70 -2
Kevin Chappell 34-36 — 70 -2
Sam Horsfield 37-33 — 70 -2
Beau Hossler 36-35 — 71 -1
Kyle Stanley 36-35 — 71 -1
Padraig Harrington 37-34 — 71 -1
Grayson Murray 36-35 — 71 -1
Tyler Duncan 37-34 — 71 -1
Ryan Moore 34-37 — 71 -1
Charley Hoffman 36-35 — 71 -1
Alex Noren 35-36 — 71 -1
Jason Kokrak 36-35 — 71 -1
Tom Hoge 35-36 — 71 -1
Curtis Luck 34-37 — 71 -1
Kevin Na 35-36 — 71 -1
Ollie Schniederjans 36-35 — 71 -1
James Hahn 36-35 — 71 -1
Chris Kirk 36-35 — 71 -1
Luke List 34-37 — 71 -1
Nick Taylor 36-36 — 72 E
Robert Gamez 35-37 — 72 E
Hunter Mahan 36-36 — 72 E
Tyrone Van Aswegen 34-38 — 72 E
John Huh 36-36 — 72 E
Whee Kim 36-36 — 72 E
Billy Hurley III 38-34 — 72 E
Martin Laird 36-36 — 72 E
Sean O’Hair 35-37 — 72 E
Patrick Rodgers 36-36 — 72 E
Keegan Bradley 36-36 — 72 E
Francesco Molinari 38-34 — 72 E
Harris English 39-33 — 72 E
Charles Howell III 37-35 — 72 E
Austin Cook 37-35 — 72 E
Danny Willett 36-36 — 72 E
Stewart Cink 36-36 — 72 E
Bud Cauley 34-38 — 72 E
Lucas Glover 39-33 — 72 E
Doc Redman 38-34 — 72 E
Collin Morikawa 36-36 — 72 E
Alex Cejka 36-37 — 73 +1
Kevin Streelman 39-34 — 73 +1
Ian Poulter 36-37 — 73 +1
HaoTong Li 34-39 — 73 +1
Jason Day 37-36 — 73 +1
Brian Gay 38-35 — 73 +1
Anirban Lahiri 38-35 — 73 +1
Kiradech Aphibarnrat 37-36 — 73 +1
Yuta Ikeda 38-35 — 73 +1
Jamie Lovemark 38-35 — 73 +1
Adam Scott 39-34 — 73 +1
Charl Schwartzel 37-36 — 73 +1
Hudson Swafford 37-36 — 73 +1
Cody Gribble 37-36 — 73 +1
Davis Love III 37-36 — 73 +1
Scott Brown 36-37 — 73 +1
Peter Uihlein 36-37 — 73 +1
Mackenzie Hughes 38-36 — 74 +2
Kevin Kisner 39-35 — 74 +2
Brian Stuard 37-37 — 74 +2
Russell Knox 35-39 — 74 +2
Chesson Hadley 36-38 — 74 +2
Ben Martin 37-37 — 74 +2
Kevin Tway 37-37 — 74 +2
C.T. Pan 36-38 — 74 +2
Robert Streb 38-36 — 74 +2
Vijay Singh 37-37 — 74 +2
Satoshi Kodaira 36-39 — 75 +3
Cameron Smith 35-40 — 75 +3
Shane Lowry 36-39 — 75 +3
A.J. McInerney 38-37 — 75 +3
Martin Piller 38-37 — 75 +3
Scott Stallings 38-37 — 75 +3
Tim Herron 35-40 — 75 +3
Camilo Villegas 39-36 — 75 +3
Matthew Fitzpatrick 36-40 — 76 +4
Danny Lee 39-37 — 76 +4
Scott Piercy 38-38 — 76 +4
Si Woo Kim 38-38 — 76 +4
Louis Oosthuizen 36-40 — 76 +4
D.A. Points 39-37 — 76 +4
Sangmoon Bae 38-38 — 76 +4
Sam Saunders 39-38 — 77 +5
Patton Kizzire 37-40 — 77 +5
Brandt Snedeker 38-39 — 77 +5
Smylie Kaufman 40-37 — 77 +5
David Lingmerth 41-36 — 77 +5
Sung Kang 38-40 — 78 +6
Stuart Appleby 42-36 — 78 +6
Donny Lee 41-38 — 79 +7
Luke Donald 41-38 — 79 +7
Ted Potter, Jr. 42-38 — 80 +8

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Named Scott Lewis vice president of strategy and analytics.
BOSTON RED SOX — Reassigned C Oscar Hernandez to minor league camp.
HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned RHP David Paulino to Fresno (PCL).
NEW YORK YANKEES — Reassigned RHP Chance Adams to minor league camp.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned OF Dwight Smith Jr., 2B Lourdes Gurriel Jr. and RHP Taylor Guerrieri to Buffalo (IL).
National League
CHICAGO CUBS — Released RHP Justin Grimm.
CINCINNATI REDS — Named John Farrell internal scout.
COLORADO ROCKIES — Reassigned RHP Shane Broyles, LHP Jerry Vasto and INFs Briand Mundell and Shawn O’Malley to their minor league camp.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Optioned RHP Aaron Wilkerson to Colorado Springs (PCL).
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Edward Mujica and Nestor Molina on minor league contracts.
SAN DIEGO PADRES — Optioned C Luis Torrens to El Paso (PCL).
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Optioned RHP Wander Suero and OF Rafael Bautista to Syracuse (IL).
American Association
KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed RHP Tommy Collier.
SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Signed OF/C Michael Hart and C Aaron Gretz.
WICHITA WINGNUTS — Signed RHP Daniel Tillman.
Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed INF Jordany Valdespin.
Frontier League
FLORENCE FREEDOM — Signed RHPs Christian DeLeon and Tyler Gibson.
JOLIET SLAMMERS — Signed 1B Justin Garcia.
SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Traded RHP Kagen Hopkins to Rockland (Can-Am) for a player to be named.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
NEW ORLEANS PELICANS — Signed G Larry Drew II to a 10-day contract.
NBAGL
DELAWARE 87ERS — Waived G Stefhon Hannah. Acquired G Devondrick Walker as a returning player.
Football
National Football League
CHICAGO BEARS — Signed LB Aaron Lynch to a one-year contract. Signed WR Allen Robinson, TE Trey Burton, WR Taylor Gabriel, K Cody Parkey and QB Chase Daniel.
CINCINNATI BENGALS — Agreed to terms with TE Tyler Eifert on a one-year contract and P Kevin Huber on a three-year contract.
CLEVELAND BROWNS — Traded DB Jason McCourty and the 219th pick in the 2018 draft to New England for the 205th pick in the 2018 draft. Terminated the contract of DB B.W. Webb. Waived DL Ricky Ali’ifua and Collin Blevins, OL Zach Banner and Joseph Cheek, LB Jeremy Cash, WR Sammie Coates, DB Trevon Hartfield and RB Josh Rounds. Signed DBs T.J. Carrie and Terrance Mitchell, TE Darren Fells, OL Chris Hubbard and Donald Stephenson, RB Carlos Hyde and DL Chris Smith. Traded DB
DETROIT LIONS — Signed LBs Christian Jones and Devon Kennard.
GREEN BAY PACKERS– Signed DL Muhammad Wilkerson and CB Herb Waters. Traded CB Damarious Randall, a 2018 fourth-round pick and a 2018 fifth-round pick to the Cleveland Browns for QB DeShone Kizer, a 2018 fourth-round pick and a 2018 fifth-round pick.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed DE Denico Autry.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed WR Donte Moncrief to a one-year contract.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Agreed to terms with P Dustin Colquitt on a three-year contract.
MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed WR Danny Amendola. Re-signed LS John Denney.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed QB Kirk Cousins to a three-year contract.
NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed T Nate Solder and LB Kareem Martin.
NEW YORK JETS — Signed RB Isaiah Crowell to a three-year contract and K Cairo Santos to a one-year contract.
OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed RB Doug Martin, WR Jordy Nelson, FB Keith Smith, S Marcus Gilchrist, LB Tahir Whitehead and TE Derek Carrier. Released WR Michael Crabtree. Re-signed TE Lee Smith.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Traded C Daniel Kilgore and a 2018 seventh-round draft pick to Miami for a 2018 seventh-round draft pick. Signed DL Jeremiah Attaochu to a one-year contract.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed DT Beau Allen.
TENNESSEE TITANS — Agreed to terms with RB Dion Lewis on a multiyear contract.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed WR Paul Richardson. Re-signed LB Zach Brown.
Canadian Football League
EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed OL Kelvin Palmer.
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed WR A.J. Coney.
Hockey
National Hockey League
COLORADO AVALANCHE — Assigned F Julien Nantel from San Antonio (AHL) to Colorado (ECHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS — Reassigned F Zach Nastasiuk to Grand Rapids (AHL).
NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Agreed to terms with F Scott Eansor on a two-year, two-way contract. Assigned F Kyle Schempp from Bridgeport (AHL) to Worcester (ECHL).
WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Extended their affiliation agreement with South Carolina (ECHL) through the 2019-20 season.
American Hockey League
GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Recalled F Luke Esposito from Toledo (ECHL).
PROVIDENCE BRUINS — Recalled F Lindsay Sparks from Atlanta (ECHL).
SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Signed D Neal Goff to an amateur tryout agreement.
SAN JOSE BARRACUDA — Returned D Cliff Watson to Colorado (ECHL).
TORONTO MARLIES — Assigned F Jean Dupuy to Orlando (ECHL).
ECHL
ALLEN AMERICANS — Loaned F Vincent Arseneau to Utica (AHL).
CINCINNATI CYCLONES — Released F Alexander Taulien.
COLORADO EAGLES — Signed D Chase Norrish.
FORT WAYNE KOMETS — Signed F Marcus Basara. Loaned F Gabriel Desjardins to Laval (AHL).
INDY FUEL — Released D James Roll. Signed D Andrew DeBrincat.
JACKSONVILLE ICEMEN — Signed G Denis Tsaruk.
MANCHESTER MONARCHS — Signed F Ryan Lough to an amateur tryout agreement. Loaned D Craig Wyszomirski to Syracuse (AHL).
NORFOLK ADMIRALS — Signed F T.J. Moore and D Zane Schartz.
QUAD CITY MALLARDS — Released F Huba Sekesi.
RAPID CITY RUSH — Claimed F Johnny Daniels off waivers from Wichita.
SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS — Released F Matt Salhany. Signed F Conor Lemirande.
UTAH GRIZZLIES — Added G Chris Schornack as emergency backup.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
COLORADO RAPIDS — Signed F Yannick Boli from Dalian Yifang (Super League-China).
COLUMBUS CREW — Loaned D Alex Crognale to Orange County SC (USL).
United Soccer League
NEW YORK RED BULLS II — Signed D Niko De Vera, Ms Jared Stroud and Chris Lema and Fs Brian White, Tom Barlow and Jose Aguinaga.
ORANGE COUNTY SC — Signed D Walker Hume and G Aaron Cervantes. Announced G Andre Rawls will join the club on season long loan from New York City FC (MLS).
College
BROWN — Named Clayton McGrath defensive line coach and Chris Setian running backs coach.
BUFFALO — Named quarterbacks coach Jim Zebrowski co-offensive coordinator and defensive ends coach Roc Bellantoni and cornerbacks coach Taiwo Onatolu co-special teams coordinator.
FORDHAM — Named Mike Burchett offensive coordinator/quarterbacks coach, James Lenahan outside linebackers coach and Chris Batti wide receivers coach.
GEORGIA — Named Tom Crean men’s basketball coach.
GEORGIA TECH — G Josh Okogie plans to enter the NBA draft.
ILLINOIS — Announced men’s basketball F Leron Black will not return next season.
SOUTH ALABAMA — Named Richie Riley men’s basketball coach.
MISSISSIPPI — Named Kermit Davis men’s basketball coach.
LOCAL SPORTS
Thursday’s Events
College Athletics
WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Siena Heights 12, Ohio Northern 9
BASEBALL
Ohio Northern 10, Thomas More 9, 10 innings
SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
TRACK & FIELD
Bluffton at Washington & Lee Invitational
SWIMMING & DIVING
NCAA Division II championships at Greensboro, N.C.
Softball
Davenport at Findlay, DH, 2
LOCAL & AREA
Upper Sandusky Seeks Coaches
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School is searching for a head girls tennis and a junior varsity volleyball coaches for the 2018-19 school year. Interested candidates should submit a letter of interest, resume and three references to: Brad Ehrman, Upper Sandusky High School, 800 N. Sandusky, Upper Sandusky, Ohio 43351 or by e-mail to brad_e@usevs.org. The positions will remain open until filled.

Comments

comments

About the Author