MANN-HARE HOENING FUNERAL HOME   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Wednesday’s Scoreboard

Comment: Off

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
OHSAA State Tournament
Thursday’s Semifinals
Division III
Versailles (26-1) vs. Elyria Catholic (22-5), 6:30
Ottawa-Glandorf (25-2) vs. Columbus Africentric ((25-3), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 2
Division IV
Ottoville (26-2) vs. Buckeye Central (26-1), 1
Waterford (26-1) vs. Minster (24-3), 3
FINAL: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.
Friday’s Semifinals
Division i
Wadsworth (25-3) vs. Solon (26-2), 6
Pickerington Central (26-2) vs. Mason (24-3), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 8:30
Division iI
Bellbrook (19-8) vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (24-3), 1
New Philadelphia (25-2) vs. Toledo Rogers (25-3), 3
FINAL: Saturday, 5:15
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division IV
At Ohio University
Berlin Hiland 64, Fairfield Christian 23
Peebles 47, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 46
FINAL: Berlin Hiland vs. Peebles, Friday, 7
AT CANTON Fieldhouse
Willoughby Cornerstone Christian 56, Rittman 41
Mansfield St. Peter’s 68, East Canton 56
FINAL: Willoughby Cornerstone Christian vs. Mansfield St. Peter’s, Friday, 7
At Bowling Green State University
Convoy Crestview 61, Tol. Maumee Valley Country Day 45
Pandora-Gilboa 50, Mohawk 31
FINAL: Pandora-Gilboa vs. Convoy Crestview, Friday, 7
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Ft. Loramie 48, Russia 45
Marion Local 55, Spring. Cath. Cent. 33
FINAL: Fort Loramie vs. Marion Local, Friday, 7
Wednesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF AKRON
Lakewood St. Edward vs. Lorain, 7
AT Xavier University
Cincinnati Moeller vs. Springfield, 6:15
Cincinnati Princeton vs. Wayne, 8
FINAL: Friday, 7:30
AT Ohio Dominican University
Hilliard Bradley vs. Reynoldsburg, 7
AT Celveland State University
Massillon Jackson vs. Copley, 6:15
Solon vs. Shaker Heights, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
Division III
AT CANTON Fieldhouse
Canton Central Catholic vs. LaBrae, 6:15
Lutheran East vs. Wooster Triway, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT Ohio University
Sugarcreek Garaway vs. Oak Hill, 6:15
Canal Winchester Harvest Prep vs. Wheelersburg, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
At Bowling Green State University
Carey (20-6) vs. Columbus Africentric, 6:15
Ottawa-Glandorf (24-1) vs. Archbold (22-3), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
Thursday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Toledo St. John’s (22-3) vs. Toledo Whitmer (19-5), 7
FINAL: Saturday, 2
AT Ohio Dominican University
Dublin Coffman vs. Pickerington Central, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7
Division II
AT Kettering Fairmont
Trotwood -Madison vs. Columbus South, 5:30
Cincinnati Hughes vs. Cincinnati Woodward, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT Ohio University
Chillecothe Unioto vs. New Concord John Glenn, 6:15
Proctorville Fairland vs. Meadowbrook, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT Bowling Green State University
Columbus Beechcroft vs. Bay Village Bay, 6:15
Wauseon (25-0) vs. Lexington (21-5), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 2
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph vs. Cortland Lakeview, 6:15
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. Richfield Revere, 8
FINAL: Saturday, noon
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
x-Toronto 50 17 .746 —
x-Boston 46 21 .687 4
Philadelphia 36 30 .545 13½
New York 24 44 .353 26½
Brooklyn 21 47 .309 29½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 38 30 .559 —
Miami 36 32 .529 2
Charlotte 29 39 .426 9
Orlando 20 47 .299 17½
Atlanta 20 48 .294 18
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 40 28 .588 —
Cleveland 38 28 .576 1
Milwaukee 36 31 .537 3½
Detroit 30 36 .455 9
Chicago 23 44 .343 16½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-Houston 53 14 .791 —
New Orleans 39 28 .582 14
San Antonio 37 30 .552 16
Dallas 22 46 .324 31½
Memphis 18 49 .269 35
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 41 26 .612 —
Oklahoma City 41 29 .586 1½
Minnesota 40 29 .580 2
Denver 37 30 .552 4
Utah 37 30 .552 4
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
x-Golden State 51 16 .761 —
L.A. Clippers 37 29 .561 13½
L.A. Lakers 30 36 .455 20½
Sacramento 21 47 .309 30½
Phoenix 19 49 .279 32½
x-clinched playoff spot
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
Houston 109, San Antonio 93
Milwaukee 121, Memphis 103
Oklahoma City 106, Sacramento 101
Portland 115, Miami 99
Tuesday’s Results
Indiana 101, Philadelphia 98
Minnesota 116, Washington 111
Dallas 110, New York 97
Oklahoma City 119, Atlanta 107
Toronto 116, Brooklyn 102
L.A. Clippers 112, Chicago 106
New Orleans 119, Charlotte 115
Orlando at San Antonio, late
Detroit at Utah, late
Cleveland at Phoenix, late
Denver at L.A. Lakers, late
Wednesday’s Games
Milwaukee at Orlando, 7
Washington at Boston, 8
Miami at Sacramento, 10
L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30
Thursday’s Games
Toronto at Indiana, 7
Charlotte at Atlanta, 7:30
Philadelphia at New York, 7:30
Chicago at Memphis, 8
L.A. Clippers at Houston, 8
New Orleans at San Antonio, 8:30
Detroit at Denver, 9
Phoenix at Utah, 9
Cleveland at Portland, 10
Friday’s Games
Boston at Orlando, 7
Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 7
Dallas at Toronto, 7:30
L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 8
Miami at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
Sacramento at Golden State, 10:30
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 70 48 18 4 100 257 198
Boston 68 44 16 8 96 232 176
Toronto 69 40 22 7 87 228 197
Florida 67 34 26 7 75 205 212
Montreal 70 26 32 12 64 179 221
Detroit 69 26 32 11 63 180 211
Ottawa 69 25 33 11 61 193 240
Buffalo 69 22 35 12 56 165 224
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 69 39 23 7 85 209 202
Pittsburgh 70 40 26 4 84 229 211
Philadelphia 70 35 24 11 81 205 205
Columbus 70 37 28 5 79 193 195
New Jersey 69 35 26 8 78 204 208
Carolina 70 30 29 11 71 188 218
N.Y. Islanders 69 30 29 10 70 222 245
N.Y. Rangers 70 31 32 7 69 201 224
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Nashville 68 44 14 10 98 222 173
Winnipeg 69 41 18 10 92 229 182
Minnesota 69 39 23 7 85 216 198
Dallas 70 38 26 6 82 200 184
Colorado 68 36 24 8 80 215 202
St. Louis 69 37 27 5 79 191 182
Chicago 70 30 32 8 68 199 207
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 69 45 19 5 95 235 187
San Jose 69 37 23 9 83 203 189
Los Angeles 69 38 26 5 81 200 173
Anaheim 70 34 24 12 80 195 193
Calgary 70 34 26 10 78 197 206
Edmonton 68 30 34 4 64 193 221
Vancouver 70 25 36 9 59 183 228
Arizona 68 22 35 11 55 163 219
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
Vegas 3, Philadelphia 2
Washington 3, Winnipeg 2, OT
Columbus 5, Montreal 2
N.Y. Rangers 6, Carolina 3
Ottawa 5, Florida 3
St. Louis 4, Anaheim 2
San Jose 5, Detroit 3
Los Angeles 3, Vancouver 0
Tuesday’s Results
Boston 6, Carolina 4
Montreal 4, Dallas 2
Ottawa 7, Tampa Bay 4
Winnipeg at Nashville, late
Colorado at Minnesota, late
Edmonton at Calgary, late
Los Angeles at Arizona, late
Wednesday’s Games
Dallas at Toronto, 7
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 8
San Jose at Edmonton, 9:30
New Jersey at Vegas, 10
Vancouver at Anaheim, 10
Thursday’s Games
Washington at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Columbus at Philadelphia, 7
Toronto at Buffalo, 7
Pittsburgh at Montreal, 7:30
Boston at Florida, 7:30
Chicago at Winnipeg, 8
Colorado at St. Louis, 8
Detroit at Los Angeles, 10
Nashville at Arizona, 10
Friday’s Games
N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7
Dallas at Ottawa, 7:30
Nashville at Colorado, 9
San Jose at Calgary, 9
Detroit at Anaheim, 10
Minnesota at Vegas, 10:30
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Columbus 2 0 0 6 5 2
New York City FC 2 0 0 6 4 1
New York 1 0 0 3 4 0
Philadelphia 1 0 0 3 2 0
New England 1 1 0 3 2 3
Atlanta United FC 1 1 0 3 3 5
Orlando City 0 1 1 1 2 3
D.C. United 0 1 1 1 2 4
Chicago 0 1 0 0 3 4
Montreal 0 2 0 0 3 5
Toronto FC 0 1 0 0 0 2
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Los Angeles FC 2 0 0 6 6 1
Vancouver 2 0 0 6 4 2
Houston 1 1 0 3 5 2
San Jose 1 0 0 3 3 2
Minnesota United 1 1 0 3 4 4
LA Galaxy 1 1 0 3 3 3
Sporting Kansas City 1 1 0 3 4 5
FC Dallas 0 0 1 1 1 1
Real Salt Lake 0 1 1 1 2 6
Colorado 0 1 0 0 1 2
Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1
Portland 0 2 0 0 1 6
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Saturday’s RESULTS
Columbus 3, Montreal 2
New England 2, Colorado 1
Los Angeles FC 5, Real Salt Lake 1
Sporting Kansas City 4, Chicago 3
Vancouver 2, Houston 1
New York 4, Portland 0
Minnesota United 2, Orlando City 1
SundaY’S RESULTS
Atlanta United FC 3, D.C. United 1
New York City FC 2, LA Galaxy 1
Saturday’s GAMES
Houston at D.C. United, 1:30
Chicago at Minnesota United, 2
Columbus at Philadelphia, 2
Toronto FC at Montreal, 3
Orlando City at New York City FC, 3:30
Vancouver at Atlanta United FC, 7:30
San Jose at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
New York at Real Salt Lake, 9
Sunday’s GAME
Seattle at FC Dallas, 5
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Spring Training
Monday’s RESULTS
Baltimore 8, Pittsburgh 5
Washington 5, Detroit 4
Boston 6, Toronto 4
Kansas City (ss) 4, San Diego 0
Milwaukee 7, L.A. Dodgers 6
San Francisco 6, Oakland 5
Cleveland 4, Texas (ss) 2
L.A. Angels 4, Cincinnati 3
Colorado 4, Arizona 2
Philadelphia 3, Atlanta 0
Minnesota 2, N.Y. Yankees 1
Texas (ss) 5, Kansas City 1
Chicago White Sox 4, Seattle 2
Tuesday’s results
Baltimore 7, Minnesota 5
Detroit 2, N.Y. Yankees 2
St. Louis 11, Miami 4
Philadelphia 6, Tampa Bay 3
Toronto 13, Atlanta 6
Houston 6, N.Y. Mets (ss) 1
Oakland 9, Kansas City 8
Milwaukee 4, Texas 3
San Diego 7, Chicago Cubs (ss) 5
Colorado 8, Seattle 7
Washington 7, N.Y. Mets (ss) 4
San Francisco vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., late
Wednesday’s Games
Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Colorado vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Baltimore vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Arizona vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 9:10 p.m.
San Francisco vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Seattle vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Divisional Tournaments
NCAA Division I Men
First Four
At UD Arena , Dayton
Tuesday’s results
Radford 71, LIU Brooklyn 61
St. Bonaventure (25-7) vs. UCLA (21-11), late
Wednesday’S GAMES
N.C. Central (19-15) vs. Texas Southern (15-19), 6:40 p.m.
Arizona State (20-11) vs. Syracuse (20-13), 9:10 p.m.
East Regional
Thursday’s first round
At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh
Villanova (30-4) vs. Radford, 6:50 p.m.
Virginia Tech (21-11) vs. Alabama (19-15), late
At American Airlines Center, Dallas
Texas Tech (24-9) vs. Stephen F. Austin (28-6), 7:27 p.m.
Florida (20-12) vs. St. Bonaventure-UCLA winner, 9:57 p.m.
Friday’S GAMES first round
At Little Caesars Arena, Detroit
Purdue (28-6) vs. Cal State Fullerton (20-11)
Arkansas (23-11) vs. Butler (20-13)
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Wichita State (25-7) vs. Marshall (24-10)
West Virginia (24-10) vs. Murray State (26-5)
sATURDAYS Second Round
At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh
Villanova-Radford winner vs. Virginia Tech-Alabama winner
At American Airlines Center, Dallas
Texas Tech-Stephen F. Austin winner vs. Florida–St. Bonaventure-UCLA winner
Sunday’S sECOND roUND
At Little Caesars Arena, Detroit
Purdue-Cal State Fullerton winner vs. Arkansas-Butler winner
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Wichita State-Marshall winner vs. West Virginia-Murray State winner
South Regional
Thursday’s First Round
At American Airlines Center, Dallas
Tennessee (25-8) vs. Wright State (25-9), 12:40 p.m.
Miami (22-9) vs. Loyola of Chicago (28-5), 3:10 p.m.
At Taco Bell Arena, Boise, Idaho
Kentucky (24-10) vs. Davidson (21-11), 7:10 p.m.
Arizona (27-7) vs. Buffalo (26-8), 9:40 p.m.
Friday’s First Round
At Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
Creighton (21-11) vs. Kansas State (22-11), 6:50 p.m.
Virginia (31-2) vs. UMBC (24-10), 9:20 p.m.
At Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tenn.
Cincinnati (30-4) vs. Georgia State (24-10), 2 p.m.
Nevada (27-7) vs. Texas (19-14), 4:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Second Round
At American Airlines Center, Dallas
Tennessee-Wright State winner vs. Miami-Loyola of Chicago winner
At Taco Bell Arena, Boise, Idaho
Arizona-Buffalo winner vs. Kentucky-Davidson winner
Sunday’s Second Round
At Spectrum CenteR, Charlotte, N.C.
Virginia-UMBC winner vs. Creighton-Kansas State winner
At Bridgestone Arena,Nashville, Tenn.
Cincinnati-Georgia State winner vs. Nevada-Texas winner
Midwest Regional
Thursday’s First Round
At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh
Rhode Island (25-7) vs. Oklahoma (18-13), 12:15 p.m.
Duke (26-7) vs. Iona (20-13), 2:45 p.m.
At INTRUST Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.
Kansas (27-7) vs. Pennsylvania (24-8), 2 p.m.
Seton Hall (21-11) vs. N.C. State (21-11), 4:30 p.m.
Friday’s First Round
At Little Caesars Arena, Detroit
Michigan State (29-4) vs. Bucknell (25-9), 7:10 p.m.
TCU (21-11) vs. Arizona State-Syracuse winner, 9:40 p.m.
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Auburn (25-7) vs. College of Charleston (26-7), 7:27 p.m.
Clemson (23-9) vs. New Mexico State (28-5), 9:57 p.m.
Saturday’s Second Round
At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh
Duke-Iona winner vs. Rhode Island-Oklahoma winner
At INTRUST Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.
Kansas-Pennsylvania winner vs. Seton Hall-N.C. State winner
Sunday’s Second Round
At Little Caesars Arena, Detroit Michigan State-Bucknell winner vs. TCU–Arizona State-Syracuse winner
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Auburn-College of Charleston winner vs. Clemson-New Mexico State winner
West Regional
Thursday’s First Round
At INTRUST Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.
Houston (26-7) vs. San Diego State (22-10), 7:20 p.m.
Michigan (28-7) vs. Montana (26-7), 9:50 p.m.
At Taco Bell Arena, Boise, Idaho
Gonzaga (30-4) vs. UNC Greensboro (27-7), 1:30 p.m.
Ohio State (24-8) vs. South Dakota State (28-6), 4 p.m.
Friday’s First Round
At Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
Texas A&M (20-12) vs. Providence (21-13), 12:15 p.m.
North Carolina (25-10) vs. Lipscomb (23-9), 2:45 p.m.
At Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tenn.
Xavier (28-5) vs. N.C. Central-Texas Southern winner, 7:20 p.m.
Missouri (20-12) vs. Florida State (20-11), 9:50 p.m.
Saturday’s Second Round
At INTRUST Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.
Michigan-Montana winner vs. Houston-San Diego State winner
At Taco Bell Arena, Boise, Idaho
Gonzaga-UNC Greensboro winner vs. Ohio State-South Dakota State winner
Sunday’s Second Round
At Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
North Carolina-Lipscomb winner vs. Texas A&M-Providence winner
At Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tenn.
Xavier–N.C. Central-Texas Southern winner vs. Missouri-Florida State winner
Final Four
At The Alamodome, San Antonio
SEMIFINALS: Saturday, March 31
South champion vs. West champion
East champion vs. Midwest champion
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, April 2
Semifinal winners
NCAA Women’s Tournament
Albany Regional
FRIDAYs First Round
At Columbia, S.C.
California (21-10) vs. Virginia (18-13), 5 p.m.
South Carolina (26-6) vs. N.C. A&T (23-8), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s FIRST ROUND
At Storrs, Conn.
UConn (32-0) vs. Saint Francis (Pa.) (24-9), 11 a.m.
Miami (21-10) vs. Quinnipiac (27-5), 1:30 p.m.
At Athens, Ga.
Duke (22-8) vs. Belmont (31-3), 11 a.m.
Georgia (25-6) vs. Mercer (30-2), 1:30 p.m.
At Tallahassee, Fla.
Florida State (25-6) vs. Little Rock (23-9), 11 a.m.
South Florida (26-7) vs. Buffalo (27-5), 1:30 p.m.
Sunday’s SECOnd round
At Columbia, S.C.
California-Virginia winner vs. South Carolina-N.C. A&T winner, TBA
Monday’s second round
At Storrs, Conn.
UConn-Saint Francis (Pa.) winner vs. Miami-Quinnipiac winner, TBA
At Athens, Ga.
Duke-Belmont winner vs. Georgia-Mercer winner, TBA
At Tallahassee, Fla.
South Florida-Buffalo winner vs. Florida State-Little Rock winner, TBA
Spokane Regional
Friday’s first round
At Notre Dame, Ind.
Notre Dame (29-3) vs. Cal State Northridge (19-15), 5 p.m.
South Dakota State (26-6) vs. Villanova (22-8), 7:30 p.m.
At College Station, Texas
DePaul (26-7) vs. Oklahoma (16-14), Noon
Texas A&M (24-9) vs. Drake (26-7), 2:30 p.m.
At Eugene, Ore.
Green Bay (29-3) vs. Minnesota (23-8), 5 p.m.
Oregon (30-4) vs. Seattle (18-14), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s frst round
At Columbus
LSU (19-9) vs. Central Michigan (28-4), 11 a.m.
Ohio State (27-6) vs. George Washington (19-13), 1:30 p.m.
Sunday’S second round
At Notre Dame, Ind.
Notre Dame-Cal State Northridge winner vs. South Dakota State-Villanova winner, TBA
At College Station, Texas
DePaul-Oklahoma winner vs. Texas A&M-Drake winner, TBA
At Eugene, Ore.
Green Bay-Minnesota winner vs. Oregon-Seattle winner, TBA
Monday’S secobd round
At Columbus
LSU-Central Michigan winner vs. Ohio State-George Washington winner, TBA
Kansas City Regional
Friday’S first round
At Raleigh, N.C.
Maryland (25-7) vs. Princeton (24-5), Noon
NC State (24-8) vs. Elon (25-7), 2:30 p.m.
Saturday’S first round
At Starkville, Miss.
Syracuse (22-8) vs. Oklahoma State (20-10), 3:30 p.m.
Mississippi State (32-1) vs. Nicholls (19-13), 6 p.m.
At Los Angeles
UCLA (24-7) vs. American (26-6), 3:30 p.m.
Iowa (24-7) vs. Creighton (18-12), 6 p.m.
At Austin, Texas
Arizona State (21-12) vs. Nebraska (21-10), 3:30 p.m.
Texas (26-6) vs. Maine (23-9), 6 p.m.
sunday’s Second Round
At Raleigh, N.C.
Maryland-Princeton winner vs. NC State-Elon winner, TBA
Monday’S second round
At Starkville, Miss.
Mississippi State-Nicholls winner vs. Syracuse-Oklahoma State winner, TBA
At Los Angeles
Iowa-Creighton winner vs. UCLA-American winner, TBA
At Austin, Texas
Arizona State-Nebraska winner vs. Texas-Maine winner, TBA
Lexington Regional
friday’s First Round
At Louisville, Ky.
Louisville (32-2) vs. Boise State (23-9), Noon
Marquette (23-9) vs. Dayton (23-6), 2:30 p.m.
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Oregon State (23-7) vs. Western Kentucky (24-8), Noon
Tennessee (24-7) vs. Liberty (24-9), 2:30 p.m.
At Waco, Texas
Michigan (22-9) vs. Northern Colorado (26-6), 5 p.m.
Baylor (31-1) vs. Grambling State (19-13), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday,’S first round
At Stanford, Calif.
Missouri (24-7) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (30-4), 3:30 p.m.
Stanford (22-10) vs. Gonzaga (27-5), 6 p.m.
sunday’s Second Round
At Louisville, Ky.
Louisville-Boise State winner vs. Marquette-Dayton winner, TBA
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Oregon State-Western Kentucky winner vs. Tennessee-Liberty winner, TBA
At Waco, Texas
Michigan-Northern Colorado winner vs. Baylor-Grambling State winner, TBA
Monday’S second round
At Stanford, Calif.
Missouri-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. Stanford-Gonzaga winner, TBA
NCAA Division II Men
West Region
At Monmouth, Ore.
FIRST ROUND
California Baptist 81, UC San Diego 67
Azusa Pacific 69, Dixie St. 65
St. Martin’s 66, Cal Poly Pomona 58
Western Oregon 73, Point Loma 66
Second Round
California Baptist 72, Azusa Pacific 68
Western Oregon 77, St. Martin’s 55
MONDAY’S REGIONAL FINAL
California Baptist 80, Western Oregon 76
Atlantic Region
At Petersburg, Va.
West Chester 82, Wheeling Jesuit 77
East Stroudsburg 78, Gannon (22-9) 69
Virginia St. 81, Virginia Union 76
Shippenburg 98, West Liberty 66
SECOND ROUND
East Stroudsburg 90, West Chester 76
Shippensburg 77, Virginia State 58
Tuesday’S REGIONAL FINAL
East Stroudsburg 84, Shippensburg 72
Central Region
At Maryville, Mo.
St. Cloud State 81, Southern Nazarene 68
Northern State 93, Washburn 73
Minnesota St.-Mankato 60, Northwest Missouri State 50
Southwest Minnesota State 81, Missouri Southern State 77
SECOND ROUND
St. Cloud State 68, Northern State 61
Minnesota State-Mankato 74, Southwest Minnesota State 70
Tuesday’S REGIONAL FINAL
Northern State 90, Minnesota State-Mankato 83
East Region
At Syracuse, N.Y.
Merrimack 85, Bridgeport 70
Bloomfield 91, St. Thomas Aquinas 78
Le Moyne 75, Jefferson 57
St. Rose 83, St. Anselm 71
SECOND ROUND
Bloomfield 109, Merrimack 91
Le Moyne 67, Saint Rose 63
Tuesday’S REGIONAL FINAL
Le Moyne 75, Bloomfield 59
Midwest Region
At Big Rapids, Mich.
Findlay 84, Drury 65
Bellarmine 82, Truman 65
Ferris State 75, Ohio Dominican 57
Lake Superior State 81, Hillsdale 67
SECOND ROUND
Findlay 74, Bellarmine 73
Ferris State 94, Lake Superior State 71
Tuesday’S REGIONAL FINAL
Ferris State 80, Findlay 65
South Region
At Atlanta
Claflin 72, Clark Atlanta 61
Barry 90, West Florida 73
Florida Southern 98, Morehouse 97, OT
Eckerd 85, Valdosta State 81
SECOND ROUND
Barry 89, Claflin 64
Eckerd 90, Florida Southern 77
Tuesday’S REGIONAL FINAL
Barry 79, Eckerd 72
Southeast Region
At Harrogate, Tenn.
UNC Pembroke 75, Francis Marion 72
Queens (NC) 90, Lees-McRae 69
Lincoln Memorial 90, King (Tenn.) 78
Clayton State 75, Carson-Newman 69
SECOND ROUND
Queens (NC) 75, UNC Pembroke 63
Lincoln Memorial 87, Clayton State 61
Tuesday’S REGIONAL FINAL
Queens (NC) 69, Lincoln Memorial 57
South Central Region
At Canyon, Texas
Regis (Colo.) 87, Dallas Baptist 82
Texas Permian Basin 87, Arkansas-Fort Smith 69
West Texas A&M 79, Colorado School of Mines 65
Texas A&M-Commerce 78, Fort Lewis 62
SECOND ROUND
Texas Permian Basin 130, Regis (Colo.) 124, 4 OT
West Texas A&M 78, Texas A&M-Commerce 71
Tuesday’S REGIONAL FINAL
West Texas A&M 95, Texas Permian Basin 87
National Quarterfinals
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Wednesday, March 21
Atlantic Regional champion vs. Central Regional champion
East Regional champion vs. Midwest Regional champion
Southeast Regional champion vs. South Regional Champion
California Baptist (28-5) vs. South Central Regional Champion Semifinals
Thursday’s MARCH 22 SEMIFINALS
Atlantic-Central winner vs. East-Midwest winner
Southeast-South winner vs. West-South Central winner Championship
Saturday, March 24 CHAMPIONSHIPS
Semifinal winners
NCAA Division II Women
Atlantic Region
FIRST ROUND
Indiana (Pa.) 90, California (Pa.) 65
Glenville State 118, West Chester 87
Bowie State 63, Virginia Union 56
Edinboro 80, Virginia State 55
Second Round
Indiana (Pa.) 88, Glenville State 68
Bowie State 79, Edinboro 75 Central Region
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Indiana (Pa.) 75, Bowie State 60
Central Region
At Siouls, S.D.
FIRST ROUND
Fort Hays State 78, Southwestern Oklahoma 75
Central Missouri 66, Minnesota State Moorhead 49
Augustana (S.D.) 75, Lindenwood 45
Northern State 76, Arkansas Tech 65
Second Round
Central Missouri 66, Fort Hays State 59
Augustana (S.D.) 90, Northern State 86
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Central Missouri 81, Augustana (S.D.) 42
East Region
At Easton, Mass.
FIRST ROUND
Sciences (Pa.) 61, LIU Post 50
Bentley 71, Jefferson 66
Stonehill 70, Southern Connecticut 45
St. Thomas Aquinas 61, Caldwell 45
Second Round
Sciences (Pa.) 61, Bentley 54
Stonehill 63, St. Thomas Aquinas 52
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Stonehill 71, Sciences (Pa.) 61 Midwest Region
Midwest Region
At Ashland, Ohio
FIRST ROUND
Lewis 72, Southern Indiana 64
Drury 76, Findlay 72
Ashland 104, Hillsdale 82
Grand Valley State 75, Michigan Tech 54
Second Round
Drury 63, Lewis 49
Ashland 80, Grand Valley State 68
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Ashland 79, Drury 73
South Region
At Jackson, Tenn.
FIRST ROUND
Lee 66, North Alabama 64
Valdosta State 63, Florida Southern 60
Union (Tenn.) 94, Clark Atlanta 50
Embry-Riddle 57, Eckerd 54
Second Round
Valdosta State 63, Lee 57
Union (Tenn.) 74, Embry-Riddle 59
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Union (Tenn.) 74, Valdosta State 73
Southeast Region
At Jefferson City, Tenn.
FIRST ROUND
North Georgia 81, Barton 76
Wingate 90, Columbus State 79, OT
Carson-Newman 70, Anderson (S.C.) 62
Lander 84, Limestone 53 South
Second Round
North Georgia 78, Wingate 75
Carson-Newman 96, Lander 85
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Carson-Newman 75, North Georgia 71
Central Region
At Lubbick, Texas
FIRST ROUND
Metro State 78, Colorado State-Pueblo 70
West Texas A&M 81, Arkansas-Fort Smith 66
Lubbock Christian 78, Tarleton State 46
Angelo State 87, Black Hills State 75
Second Round
West Texas A&M 70, Metro State 60
Lubbock Christian 61, Angelo State 59
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Lubbock Christian 56, West Texas A&M 53
West Region
At Azusa, Calif.
FIRST ROUND
UC San Diego 64, Seattle Pacific 51
Montana State Billings 76, Hawaii Pacific 65
Alaska Anchorage 65, Northwest Nazarene 63
Humboldt State 66, Azusa Pacific 60
Second Round
Alaska Anchorage 81, Humboldt State 73
Montana State Billings 75, UC San Diego 73
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Montana State Billings 71, Alaska Anchorage 70
Quarterfinals
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Monday’s Games
Lubbock Christian (31-1) vs. Central Missouri (27-3), 1 p.m.
Carson-Newman (32-2) vs. Union (Tenn.) (30-3), 3:30 p.m.
Montana State Billings (25-11) vs. Ashland (34-0), 7 p.m.
Stonehill (29-3) vs. Indiana (Pa.) (29-3), 9:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 21 Semifinals
Lubbock Christian-Central Missouri winner vs. Carson-Newman–Union (Tenn.) winner, TBA
Montana State Billings-Ashland winner vs. Stonehill-Indiana (Pa.) winner, TBA
Championship
Friday, March 23 Championship
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.
NCAA Division III Men
At Salem (Va.) Civic Center
Friday’s SEMIFINALS
Ramapo (25-6) vs. Wisconsin-Oshkosh (24-7), 5 p.m.
Nebraska Wesleyan (28-3) vs. Springfield (22-8), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Championship
Semifinals winners, 6
NCAA Division III Women
At Rochester, Minn.
Friday’S SEMIFINALS
Amherst (31-0) vs. Thomas More (30-1), 6 p.m.
Bowdoin (28-2) vs. Wartburg (31-0), 8:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Championship
Semifinals winners, 8:30 p.m.
NAIA Division I Men’s Tournament
At Kansas City Municipal Auditorium
WedneSDAY’S FIRST ROUND
William Carey (25-5) vs. Life (20-11), 10 a.m.
LSU Alexandria (25-7) vs. Lewis-Clark State (23-9), 11:45 a.m.
Georgetown (Ky.) (25-6) vs. Central Baptist (21-8), 2:15 p.m.
Oklahoma City (23-8) vs. Xavier (La.) (24-8), 4 p.m.
LSU Shreveport (27-4) vs. Harris-Stowe State (23-10), 5:45 p.m.
Central Methodist (27-5) vs. Wayland Baptist (23-9), 7:30 p.m.
The Master’s (29-2) vs. Peru State (21-13), 9:15 p.m.
Westmont (24-7) vs. Dillard (20-9), 11 p.m.
ThursdaY’S FIRST ROUND
Dalton State (24-8) vs. Cumberlands (Ky.) (21-9), 10 a.m.
Montana Western (25-7) vs. Southwestern Assemblies (24-9), 11:45 a.m.
Carroll (Mont.) (27-5) vs. Lindsey Wilson (23-8), 1:30 p.m.
Pikeville (28-4) vs. Langston (20-11), 3:15 p.m.
Columbia (Mo.) (27-4) vs. Campbellsville (23-9), 5 p.m.
Texas Wesleyan vs. Graceland (Iowa) (24-10), 6:45 p.m.
William Penn (27-4) vs. Science & Arts (Okla.) (21-10), 8:30 p.m.
Hope International (25-5) vs. Our Lady of the Lake (21-11), 10:15 p.m. Second Round
Friday’s SECOND ROUND
Georgetown (Ky.)-Central Baptist-Oklahoma City-Xavier (La.) winner, 10 a.m.
LSU Shreveport–Harris-Stowe State-Westmont-Dillard winner, 11:45 a.m.
The Master’s-Peru State-LSU Alexandria–Lewis-Clark State winner, 1:30 p.m.
Central Methodist-Wayland Baptist-William Carey-Life winner, 3:15 p.m.
Montana Western-Southwestern Assemblies-Columbia (Mo.)-Campbellsville winner, 5 p.m.
Pikeville-Langston-Texas Wesleyan-Graceland (Iowa) winner, 6:45 p.m.
William Penn-Science & Arts (Okla.)-Dalton State-Cumberlands winner, 8:30 p.m.
Hope International-Our Lady of the Lake-Carroll (Mont.)-Lindsey Wilson winner, 10:15 p.m.
NAIA Division I Women’s Tournament
At Billings, Mont.
WEDNESDAY’S First Round
Columbia (Mo.) vs. Benedicitne (Kan.), 10:30 a.m.
LSU Shreveport vs. Menlo (Calif.), 12:15 p.m.
Campbellsville (Ky.) vs. Faulkner (Ala.), 2 p.m.
Montana Western vs. Dillard (La.), 3:45 p.m.
Freed-Hardeman vs. The Master’s (Calif.), 6 p.m.
Central Methodist vs. Arizona Christian, 7:45 p.m.
Science & Arts (Okla.) vs. Rocky Mountain, 10 p.m.
Lindsey Wilson vs. Martin Methodist, 11:45 p.m.
Thursday’s FIRST ROUND
Our Lady of the Lake vs. Loyola (La.), 11 a.m.
Westmont vs. Cumberland (Tenn.), 12:45 p.m.
MidAmerica Nazarene vs. Lindenwood-Belleville, 2:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City vs. Providence (Mont.), 4:15 p.m.
Wayland Baptist vs. Lyon, 6:30 p.m.
Shawnee State vs. Grand View, 8:15 p.m.
Carroll (Mont.) vs. William Penn, 10 p.m.
Vanguard vs. Bethel (Tenn.), 11:45 p.m.
FRIDAY’S Second Round
LSU Shreveport-Menlo winner vs. Columbia (Mo.)-Benedicitne (Kan.) winner, 11 a.m.
Freed-Hardeman-The Master’s winner vs. Science & Arts (Okla.)-Rocky Mountain winner, 2:30 p.m.
Lindsey Wilson-Martin Methodist winner vs. Central Methodist-Arizona Christian winner, 4:15 p.m.
Westmont-Cumberland (Tenn.) winner vs. Our Lady of the Lake-Loyola (La.) winner, 6:30 p.m.
MidAmerica Nazarene–Lindenwood-Belleville winner vs. Oklahoma City-Providence (Mont.) winner, 8:15 p.m.
Shawnee State-Grand View winner vs. Wayland Baptist-Lyon winner, 10 p.m.
Carroll (Mont.)-William Penn winner vs. Vanguard-Bethel (Tenn.) winner, 11:45 p.m.
Campbellsville-Faulkner winner vs. Montana Western-Dillard winner, 12:45 a.m.
Postseason Tournaments
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
Monday’s FIRST ROUND
Central Michigan 94, Fort Wayne 89
Drake 80, Abilene Christian 73, OT
Liberty 65, NC A&T 52
San Diego 88, Hartford 72
WEDNESday’s FIRST ROUND
Niagara (19-13) at Eastern Michigan (21-12), 7 p.m.
St. Francis (Pa.) (18-12) at Illinois-Chicago (17-15), 8 p.m.
UTSA (19-14) at Lamar (19-13), 8 p.m.
THURSday’s FIRST ROUND
Louisiana-Monroe (16-15) at Austin Peay (18-14), 8 p.m.
Second Round
First-Round winner vs. Wofford (21-12), TBA
First-Round winner vs. Northern Colorado (22-12), TBA
First-Round winner vs. Portland State (20-13), TBA
First-Round winner vs. Sam Houston State (19-14), TBA
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Tuesday’s FIRST ROUND
Baylor 80, Wagner 59
Louisville 66, Northern Kentucky 58
Middle Tennessee 91, Vermont 64
Western Kentucky 79, Boston College 62
Florida Gulf Coast (23-11) at Oklahoma State (19-14), late
Hampton (19-15) at Notre Dame (20-14), late
Rider (22-9) at Oregon (22-12), late
SE Louisiana (22-11) at Saint Mary’s (28-5), late
UNC Asheville (21-12) at Southern Cal (23-11), late
Wednesday’s FIRST ROUND
Harvard (18-13) at Marquette (19-13), 7 p.m.
Louisiana-Lafayette (27-6) at LSU (17-14), 7 p.m.
Temple (17-15) at Penn State (21-13), 8 p.m.
Nebraska (22-10) at Mississippi State (22-11), 9 p.m.
UC Davis (22-10) at Utah (19-11), 9 p.m.
BYU (24-10) at Stanford (18-15), 10 p.m.
Boise State (23-8) at Washington (20-12), 10 p.m.
College Basketball Invitational
Tuesday’s FIRST ROUND
Eastern Washington (20-14) at Utah Valley (22-10), late
Wednesday’s FIRST ROUND
Miami (Ohio) (16-17) at Campbell (16-15), 7 p.m.
Jacksonville State (21-12) at Canisius (21-11), 7 p.m.
Texas Rio Grande Valley (15-17) at New Orleans (15-16), 8 p.m.
North Texas (15-17) at South Dakota (26-8), 8 p.m.
Colgate (19-13) at San Francisco (18-15), 10 p.m.
Mercer (18-14) at Grand Canyon (22-11), 10 p.m.
Central Arkansas (17-16) at Seattle (20-13), 10 p.m.
Monday’s SECOND ROUND
Eastern Washington-Utah Valley winner vs. Colgate-San Francisco winner
North Texas-South Dakota winner vs. Mercer-Grand Canyon winner
Miami (Ohio)-Campbell wionner vs. Texas Rio Grande Valley-New Orleans winner
Central Arkansas-Seattle winner vs. Jacksonville State-Canisius winner
Women’s National Invitation Tournament
Wednesday’s First Round
Southern (17-13) at Alabama (17-13)
Jacksonville (24-8) at UCF (21-10)
Saint Joseph’s (18-14) at Seton Hall (16-15)
Thursday’s First Round
Houston (20-11) at South Dakota (26-6)
Western Illinois (22-9) at Colorado State (20-11)
Cincinnati (19-12) at Michigan State (17-13)
Saint Mary’s (Cal.) (20-10) at New Mexico (23-10)
Texas State (23-9) at Rice (22-9)
Lamar (22-7) at TCU (19-12)
Missouri State (20-11) at Louisiana Tech (19-11)
Purdue (18-13) at IUPUI (22-9)
Middle Tennessee (18-12) at Ball State (24-6)
UT Martin (19-14) at Indiana (17-14)
Milwaukee (20-11) at Northern Iowa (19-13)
New Mexico State (18-12) at Wyoming (21-10)
Idaho (19-13) at UC Davis (25-6)
Saint Louis (17-15) at Kansas State (16-15)
UNLV (19-11) at Utah (17-13)
Bucknell (22-9) at West Virginia (21-11)
Radford (23-8) at Penn State (16-15)
ETSU (20-12) at James Madison (21-10)
Marist (20-13) at St. John’s (16-14)
Duquesne (23-7) at Miami (Ohio) (21-10)
Bethune-Cookman (24-6) at Georgia Tech (18-13)
Chattanooga (17-12) at UAB (26-6)
Friday’s First Round
Wright State (23-10) at Toledo (17-14)
Albany (NY) (24-7) at Penn (21-8)
Delaware (19-12) at Georgetown (15-15)
Harvard (18-10) at Fordham (22-9)
Robert Morris (25-7) at Drexel (26-7)
Stephen F. Austin (25-6) at George Mason (23-9)
Navy (25-7) at Virginia Tech (18-13)
Women’s Basketball Invitational
Wednesday’s First Round
Binghamton (19-11) at Youngstown State (16-15), 7 p.m.
Fresno State (16-14) at CSU Bakersfield (18-13), 10 p.m.
Thursday’s First Round
Furman (17-13) at UNC Asheville (17-15), 7 p.m.
Yale (15-13) at Northeastern (16-14), 7 p.m.
Stetson (17-14) at South Alabama (19-12), 8 p.m.
Weber State (20-10) at Texas Southern (19-13), 8 p.m.
SIU-Edwardsville (17-14) at Central Arkansas (22-9), 8 p.m.
UC Irvine (18-13) at Nevada (17-16), 9:30 p.m.
LOCAL SPORTS
Tuesday Results
Recreation Basketball
YMCA Men’s League
Advanced 78, Dem Depot Boyz 59
Neazy 65, Supreme 48
BBD Painting 84, Marathon 63
Buechler Family Farms 79, Big Baller 75
Accu-Seal 79, Team Black 76
SCHEDULE
Wednesday’s Events
College Athletics
BASEBALL
Findlay at Toledo, 3:05
SWIMMING & DIVING
NCAA Division II championships at Greensboro, N.C.

Comments

comments

About the Author