Monday’s scoreboard

Comment: Off

PREP HOCKEY
OHSAA State Tournament
At Nationwide Arena
Saturday’s STATE FINAL
Cleveland St. Ignatius 5, Toledo St. Francis 4, 2-OT
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Regional Finals
Division I
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Mason 54, West Chester Lakota West 51
Division III
AT LEXINGTON
Ottawa-Glandorf 62, Western Reseve 40
AT CUYAHOGA FALLS
Elyria Catholic 46, Doylestown Chippewa 36
AT LOGAN
Columbus Africentric 61, Berlin Hiland 60, OT
AT SPRINGFIELD
Versailles 59, Waynesville 32
Division IV
AT ELIDA
Ottoville 52, Leipsic 29
AT MASSILLON PERRY
Buckeye Central 55, Dalton 47
AT PICKERINGTON NORTH
Waterford 47, Fairfield Christian 42
AT VANDALIA BUTLER
Minster 44, Fort Loramie 28
OHSAA State Championships
Thursday’s Semifinals
Division III
Versailles (26-1) vs. Elyria Catholic (22-5), 6:30
Ottawa-Glandorf (25-2) vs. Columbus Africentric ((25-3), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 2
Division IV
Ottoville (26-2) vs. Buckeye Central (26-1), 1
Waterford (26-1) vs. Minster (24-3), 3
FINAL: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.
Friday’s Semifinals
Division i
Wadsworth (25-3) vs. Solon (26-2), 6
Pickerington Central (26-2) vs. Mason (24-3), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 8:30
Division iI
Bellbrook (19-8) vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (24-3), 1
New Philadelphia (25-2) vs. Toledo Rogers (25-3), 3
FINAL: Saturday, 5:15
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s District Finals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Toledo St. John’s 41, Anthony Wayne 21
Toledo Whitmer 44, Sylvania Southview 42, OT
Division II
AT MANSFIELD MADISON
Lexington 64, Sandusky 53
AT OHIO NORTHERN
Wauseon 69, Lima Shawnee 52
Division III
AT NORWALK
Carey 41, Margaretta 31
AT LIMA SENIOR
Ottawa-Glandorf 87, Coldwater 67
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Archbold 74, Cardinal Stritch 65
OHSAA Tournaments
Division I
Lakewood St. Edward 71, Cle. St. Ignatius 57
Lorain 58, Strongsville 55
Copley 67, Akr. Hoban 60
Massillon Jackson 66, Can. McKinley 65, 2OT
Shaker Hts. 63, Garfield Hts. 60
Solon 69, Mentor 62
Dublin Coffman 68, Cols. Upper Arlington 51
Hilliard Bradley 59, Westerville S. 46
Pickerington Cent. 59, Westerville N. 57
Reynoldsburg 51, Mt. Vernon 36
Cin. Moeller 65, Kettering Fairmont 50
Cin. Princeton 53, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 51
Huber Hts. Wayne 68, Cin. Oak Hills 54
Springfield 51, Cin. Elder 45
Division II
Akr. SVSM 67, Akr. Buchtel 38
Cle. VASJ 58, Mentor Lake Cath. 47
Cortland Lakeview 72, Struthers 59
Richfield Revere 46, Warrensville Hts. 45
Bay Village Bay 74, Parma Hts. Holy Name 66
Cols. Beechcroft 70, Cols. Hartley 56
Byesville Meadowbrook 56, Zanesville 44
New Concord John Glenn 65, New Philadelphia 50
Cin. Woodward 68, Day. Dunbar 60
Cols. South 64, Cols. Eastmoor 54
Division III
Oak Hill 50, Beaver Eastern 42
Wheelersburg 66, Piketon 50
Division IV
Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 61, S. Webster 39
Fairfield Christian 47, Tree of Life 34
Peebles 75, Franklin Furnace Green 56
Tuesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division IV
At Ohio University
Berlin Hiland vs. Fairfield Christian, 6:15
Peebles vs. Dawson-Bryant, 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
AT CANTON Fieldhouse
Rittman vs. Wellington Cornerstone Christian, 6:15
Mansfield St. Peter’s vs. East Canton, 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
At Bowling Green State University
Pandora-Gilboa (24-1) vs. Mohawk (19-6), 6:15
Convoy Crestview (22-4) vs. Maumee Valley Country Day (20-5), 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Marion Local vs. Springfield Catholic Central, 6:15
Russia vs. Fort Loramie, 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
Wednesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF AKRON
Lakewood St. Edward vs. Lorain, 7
AT Xavier University
Cincinnati Moeller vs. Springfield, 6:15
Cincinnati Princeton vs. Wayne, 8
FINAL: Friday, 7:30
AT Ohio Dominican University
Hilliard Bradley vs. Reynoldsburg, 7
AT Celveland State University
Massillon Jackson vs. Copley, 6:15
Solon vs. Shaker Heights, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
Division III
AT CANTON Fieldhouse
Canton Central Catholic vs. LaBrae, 6:15
Lutheran East vs. Wooster Triway, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT Ohio University
Sugarcreek Garaway vs. Oak Hill, 6:15
Canal Winchester Harvest Prep vs. Wheelersburg, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
At Bowling Green State University
Carey (20-6) vs. Columbus Africentric, 6:15
Ottawa-Glandorf (24-1) vs. Archbold (22-3), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
Thursday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Toledo St. John’s (22-3) vs. Toledo Whitmer (19-5), 7
FINAL: Saturday, 2
AT Ohio Dominican University
Dublin Coffman vs. Pickerington Central, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7
Division II
AT Kettering Fairmont
Trotwood -Madison vs. Columbus South, 5:30
Cincinnati Hughes vs. Cincinnati Woodward, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT Ohio University
Chillecothe Unioto vs. New Concord John Glenn, 6:15
Proctorville Fairland vs. Meadowbrook, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT Bowling Green State University
Columbus Beechcroft vs. Bay Village Bay, 6:15
Wauseon (25-0) vs. Lexington (21-5), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 2
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph vs. Cortland Lakeview, 6:15
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. Richfield Revere, 8
FINAL: Saturday, noon
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
x-Toronto 49 17 .742 —
x-Boston 46 21 .687 3½
Philadelphia 36 29 .554 12½
New York 24 43 .358 25½
Brooklyn 21 46 .313 28½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 38 29 .567 —
Miami 36 31 .537 2
Charlotte 29 38 .433 9
Orlando 20 47 .299 18
Atlanta 20 47 .299 18
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 38 27 .585 —
Indiana 39 28 .582 —
Milwaukee 35 31 .530 3½
Detroit 30 36 .455 8½
Chicago 23 43 .348 15½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 52 14 .788 —
New Orleans 38 28 .576 14
San Antonio 37 29 .561 15
Dallas 21 46 .313 31½
Memphis 18 48 .273 34
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 40 26 .606 —
Minnesota 39 29 .574 2
Oklahoma City 39 29 .574 2
Denver 37 30 .552 3½
Utah 37 30 .552 3½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 51 16 .761 —
L.A. Clippers 36 29 .554 14
L.A. Lakers 29 36 .446 21
Sacramento 21 46 .313 30
Phoenix 19 49 .279 32½
x-clinched playoff spot
Late games not included
Saturday’s RESULTS
Charlotte 122, Phoenix 115
Miami 129, Washington 102
Dallas 114, Memphis 80
Oklahoma City 104, San Antonio 94
L.A. Clippers 113, Orlando 105
Sunday’s RESULTS
Toronto 132, New York 106
Chicago 129, Atlanta 122
Minnesota 109, Golden State 103
Utah 116, New Orleans 99
Denver 130, Sacramento 104
Houston 105, Dallas 82
Indiana 99, Boston 97
Philadelphia 120, Brooklyn 97
Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, late
Monday’s Games
Milwaukee at Memphis, 8
Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 8
San Antonio at Houston, 8
Miami at Portland, 10:30
Tuesday’s Games
Indiana at Philadelphia, 7
Minnesota at Washington, 7
Dallas at New York, 7:30
Oklahoma City at Atlanta, 7:30
Toronto at Brooklyn, 7:30
Charlotte at New Orleans, 8
L.A. Clippers at Chicago, 8
Orlando at San Antonio, 8:30
Detroit at Utah, 9
Cleveland at Phoenix, 10
Denver at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
Wednesday’s Games
Milwaukee at Orlando, 7
Washington at Boston, 8
Miami at Sacramento, 10
L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 69 48 17 4 100 253 191
Boston 67 43 16 8 94 226 172
Toronto 69 40 22 7 87 228 197
Florida 66 34 25 7 75 202 207
Detroit 68 26 31 11 63 177 206
Montreal 68 25 31 12 62 173 214
Ottawa 67 23 33 11 57 181 233
Buffalo 69 22 35 12 56 165 224
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 70 40 26 4 84 229 211
Washington 68 38 23 7 83 206 200
Philadelphia 69 35 23 11 81 203 202
New Jersey 69 35 26 8 78 204 208
Columbus 69 36 28 5 77 188 193
Carolina 68 30 27 11 71 181 206
N.Y. Islanders 69 30 29 10 70 222 245
N.Y. Rangers 69 30 32 7 67 195 221
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Nashville 68 44 14 10 98 222 173
Winnipeg 68 41 18 9 91 227 179
Minnesota 69 39 23 7 85 216 198
Dallas 69 38 25 6 82 198 180
Colorado 68 36 24 8 80 215 202
St. Louis 68 36 27 5 77 187 180
Chicago 70 30 32 8 68 199 207
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 68 44 19 5 93 232 185
San Jose 68 36 23 9 81 198 186
Anaheim 69 34 23 12 80 193 189
Los Angeles 68 37 26 5 79 197 173
Calgary 70 34 26 10 78 197 206
Edmonton 68 30 34 4 64 193 221
Vancouver 68 25 34 9 59 183 224
Arizona 67 21 35 11 53 162 219
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
Philadelphia 2, Winnipeg 1
Tampa Bay 3, Montreal 2, SO
Vegas 2, Buffalo 1, SO
Boston 7, Chicago 4
Colorado 5, Arizona 2
Washington 2, San Jose 0
St. Louis 7, Los Angeles 2
Florida 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, SO
Toronto 5, Pittsburgh 2
New Jersey 3, Nashville 2, SO
Edmonton 4, Minnesota 1
Sunday’s Results
Chicago 3, Boston 1
N.Y. Islanders 5, Calgary 2
Pittsburgh 3, Dallas 1
Vancouver at Arizona, late
Monday’s Games
Vegas at Philadelphia, 7
Winnipeg at Washington, 7
Montreal at Columbus, 7
Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Ottawa at Florida, 7:30
St. Louis at Anaheim, 10
Detroit at San Jose, 10:30
Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30
Tuesday’s Games
Boston at Carolina, 7
Dallas at Montreal, 7:30
Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Winnipeg at Nashville, 8
Colorado at Minnesota, 8:30
Edmonton at Calgary, 9
Los Angeles at Arizona, 10
Wednesday’s Games
Dallas at Toronto, 7
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 8
San Jose at Edmonton, 9:30
New Jersey at Vegas, 10
Vancouver at Anaheim, 10
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Philadelphia 1 0 0 3 2 0
Columbus 1 0 0 3 2 0
New York City FC 1 0 0 3 2 0
Orlando City 0 0 1 1 1 1
D.C. United 0 0 1 1 1 1
Chicago 0 0 0 0 0 0
New York 0 0 0 0 0 0
Montreal 0 1 0 0 1 2
New England 0 1 0 0 0 2
Toronto FC 0 1 0 0 0 2
Atlanta United FC 0 1 0 0 0 4
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Houston 1 0 0 3 4 0
San Jose 1 0 0 3 3 2
LA Galaxy 1 0 0 3 2 1
Vancouver 1 0 0 3 2 1
Los Angeles FC 1 0 0 3 1 0
Real Salt Lake 0 0 1 1 1 1
FC Dallas 0 0 1 1 1 1
Colorado 0 0 0 0 0 0
Minnesota United 0 1 0 0 2 3
Portland 0 1 0 0 1 2
Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1
Sporting Kansas City 0 1 0 0 0 2
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s Results
Columbus 2, Toronto FC 0
Houston 4, Atlanta United FC 0
Philadelphia 2, New England 0
D.C. United 1, Orlando City 1, tie
Real Salt Lake 1, FC Dallas 1, tie
San Jose 3, Minnesota United 2
Sunday’s Results
Los Angeles FC 1, Seattle 0
Vancouver 2, Montreal 1
New York City FC 2, Sporting Kansas City 0
LA Galaxy 2, Portland 1
Saturday’s games
Montreal at Columbus, 1
Colorado at New England, 1:30
Los Angeles FC at Real Salt Lake, 3:30
Sporting Kansas City at Chicago, 6
Vancouver at Houston, 6
Portland at New York, 7
Minnesota United at Orlando City, 7:30
Sunday’s games
D.C. United at Atlanta United FC, 3
LA Galaxy at New York City FC, 5
Major League Baseball
Spring Training
American League
W L Pct.
Houston 12 5 0.706
New York 11 5 0.688
Cleveland 10 7 0.588
Minnesota 8 6 0.571
Oakland 8 6 0.571
Baltimore 9 8 0.529
Boston 8 8 0.500
Chicago 8 8 0.500
Toronto 8 9 0.471
Kansas City 7 8 0.467
Detroit 7 9 0.438
Tampa Bay 7 9 0.438
Los Angeles 8 11 0.421
Seattle 6 10 0.375
Texas 5 10 0.333
National League
W L Pct.
Chicago 11 4 0.733
Miami 10 5 0.667
Milwaukee 10 6 0.625
Los Angeles 10 7 0.588
San Francisco 9 7 0.563
San Diego 8 7 0.533
Arizona 9 8 0.529
Atlanta 8 8 0.500
St. Louis 7 8 0.467
Washington 7 8 0.467
Pittsburgh 6 9 0.400
Colorado 6 10 0.375
Philadelphia 6 11 0.353
Cincinnati 6 12 0.333
New York 5 11 0.313
Sunday’s RESULTS
Detroit 6, Atlanta 3
Baltimore 7, Boston 3
Minnesota 6, Tampa Bay 5
Miami 7, N.Y. Yankees 5
St. Louis 4, Washington 3
Pittsburgh 5, Toronto 0
Houston 5, N.Y. Mets 2
Chicago White Sox 6, Arizona 5
Oakland 7, Chicago Cubs 2
Cleveland (ss) 3, Kansas City 1
Milwaukee 5, Cleveland (ss) 4
Cincinnati 6, Seattle 5
L.A. Dodgers 13, Colorado 7
L.A. Angels 4, Texas 3
San Francisco 5, San Diego 4
Baltimore 4, Philadelphia 0
Monday’s Games
Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
San Diego vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Texas (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Colorado vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35 p.m.
Texas (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Oakland vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Seattle vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
NCAA Division I Tournament
First Four
At UD Arena , Dayton
Tuesday’s games
LIU Brooklyn (18-16) vs. Radford (22-12), 6:40 p.m.
St. Bonaventure (25-7) vs. UCLA (21-11), 9:10 p.m.
Wednesday’S GAMES
N.C. Central (19-15) vs. Texas Southern (15-19), 6:40 p.m.
Arizona State (20-11) vs. Syracuse (20-13), 9:10 p.m.
East Regional
Thursday’s games
At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh
Villanova (30-4) vs. LIU Brooklyn-Radford winner
Virginia Tech (21-11) vs. Alabama (19-15)
Winners meet Saturday, March 17
At American Airlines Center, Dallas
Texas Tech (24-9) vs. Stephen F. Austin (28-6)
Florida (20-12) vs. St. Bonaventure-UCLA winner
Winners meet Saturday, March 17
Friday’S GAMES
At Little Caesars Arena, Detroit
Purdue (28-6) vs. Cal State Fullerton (20-11)
Arkansas (23-11) vs. Butler (20-13)
Winners meet Sunday, March 18
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Wichita State (25-7) vs. Marshall (24-10)
West Virginia (24-10) vs. Murray State (26-5)
Winners meet Sunday, March 18
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS: Friday, March 23
REGIONAL FINAL: Sunday, March 25
South Regional
Thursday’S GAMES
At American Airlines Center, Dallas
Tennessee (25-8) vs. Wright State (25-9)
Miami (22-9) vs. Loyola of Chicago (28-5)
Winners meet Saturday, March 17
At Taco Bell Arena, Boise, Idaho
Arizona (27-7) vs. Buffalo (26-8)
Kentucky (24-10) vs. Davidson (21-11)
Winners meet Saturday, March 17
Friday’S GAMES
At Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
Virginia (31-2) vs. UMBC (24-10)
Creighton (21-11) vs. Kansas State (22-11)
Winners meet Sunday, March 18
At Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tenn.
Cincinnati (30-4) vs. Georgia State (24-10)
Nevada (27-7) vs. Texas (19-14)
Winners meet Sunday, March 18
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS: Thursday, March 22
REGIONAL FINAL: Saturday, March 24
Midwest Regional
Thursday’S GAMES
At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh
Duke (26-7) vs. Iona (20-13)
Rhode Island (25-7) vs. Oklahoma (18-13)
Winners meet Saturday, March 17
At INTRUST Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.
Kansas (27-7) vs. Pennsylvania (24-8)
Seton Hall (21-11) vs. N.C. State (21-11)
Winners meet Saturday, March 17
Friday’S GAMES
At Little Caesars Arena, Detroit
Michigan State (29-4) vs. Bucknell (25-9)
TCU (21-11) vs. Arizona State-Syracuse winner
Winners meet Sunday, March 18
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Auburn (25-7) vs. College of Charleston (26-7)
Clemson (23-9) vs. New Mexico State (28-5)
Winners meet Sunday, March 18
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS: Friday, March 23
REGIONAL FINAL: Sunday, March 25
West Regional
Thursday’S GAMES
At INTRUST Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.
Michigan (28-7) vs. Montana (26-7)
Houston (26-7) vs. San Diego State (22-10)
Winners meet Saturday, March 17
At Taco Bell Arena, Boise, Idaho
Gonzaga (30-4) vs. UNC Greensboro (27-7)
Oklahoma State (24-8) vs. South Dakota State (28-6)
Winners meet Saturday, March 17
Friday’S GAMES
At Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
North Carolina (25-10) vs. Lipscomb (23-9)
Texas A&M (20-12) vs. Providence (21-13)
Winners meet Sunday, March 18
At Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tenn.
Xavier (28-5) vs. N.C. Central-Texas Southern winner
Missouri (20-12) vs. Florida State (20-11)
Winners meet Sunday, March 18
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS: Thursday, March 22
REGIONAL FINAL: Saturday, March 24
Final Four
At The Alamodome, San Antonio
SEMIFINALS: Saturday, March 31
South champion vs. West champion
East champion vs. Midwest champion
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, April 2
Semifinal winners
Sunday’s Results
Conference Championships
AMERICAN ATHLETIC Conference
Cincinnati 56, Houston 55
Atlantic 10 Conference
Davidson 58, Rhode Island 57
Ivy League
Penn 68, Harvard 65
Southeastern Conference
Kentucky 77, Tennessee 72
Sun Belt Conference
Georgia St. 74, Texas-Arlington 61
NCAA Division II Men
West Region
At Monmouth, Ore.
FIRST ROUND
California Baptist 81, UC San Diego 67
Azusa Pacific 69, Dixie St. 65
St. Martin’s 66, Cal Poly Pomona 58
Western Oregon 73, Point Loma 66
Second Round
California Baptist 72, Azusa Pacific 68
Western Oregon 77, St. Martin’s 55
MONDAY’S REGIONAL FINAL
Western Oregon (31-1) vs. California Baptist (27-5), 10 p.m.
Atlantic Region
At Petersburg, Va.
West Chester 82, Wheeling Jesuit 77
East Stroudsburg 78, Gannon (22-9) 69
Virginia St. 81, Virginia Union 76
Shippenburg 98, West Liberty 66
SECOND ROUND
East Stroudsburg 90, West Chester 76
Shippensburg 77, Virginia State 58
Tuesday’S REGIONAL FINAL
Shippensburg (25-7) vs. East Stroudsburg (26-5), 7 p.m.
Central Region
At Maryville, Mo.
St. Cloud State 81, Southern Nazarene 68
Northern State 93, Washburn 73
Minnesota St.-Mankato 60, Northwest Missouri State 50
Southwest Minnesota State 81, Missouri Southern State 77
SECOND ROUND
St. Cloud State 68, Northern State 61
Minnesota State-Mankato (23-9) vs. Southwest Minnesota State (25-8), late
Tuesday’S REGIONAL FINAL
Minnesota State-Mankato-Southwest Minnesota State winner vs. St. Cloud State (25-8), 8 p.m.
East Region
At Syracuse, N.Y.
Merrimack 85, Bridgeport 70
Bloomfield 91, St. Thomas Aquinas 78
Le Moyne 75, Jefferson 57
St. Rose 83, St. Anselm 71
SECOND ROUND
Bloomfield 109, Merrimack 91
Le Moyne 67, Saint Rose 63
Tuesday’S REGIONAL FINAL
Le Moyne (26-6) vs. Bloomfield (24-7), 7 p.m.
Midwest Region
At Big Rapids, Mich.
Findlay 84, Drury 65
Bellarmine 82, Truman 65
Ferris State 75, Ohio Dominican 57
Lake Superior State 81, Hillsdale 67
SECOND ROUND
Findlay 74, Bellarmine 73
Ferris State 94, Lake Superior State 71
Tuesday’S REGIONAL FINAL
Ferris State (34-1) vs. Findlay (28-4), 7 p.m.
South Region
At Atlanta
Claflin 72, Clark Atlanta 61
Barry 90, West Florida 73
Florida Southern 98, Morehouse 97, OT
Eckerd 85, Valdosta State 81
SECOND ROUND
Barry 89, Claflin 64
Eckerd 90, Florida Southern 77
Tuesday’S REGIONAL FINAL
Eckerd (26-6) vs. Barry (22-8), 7 p.m.
Southeast Region
At Harrogate, Tenn.
UNC Pembroke 75, Francis Marion 72
Queens (NC) 90, Lees-McRae 69
Lincoln Memorial 90, King (Tenn.) 78
Clayton State 75, Carson-Newman 69
SECOND ROUND
Queens (NC) 75, UNC Pembroke 63
Lincoln Memorial 87, Clayton State 61
Tuesday’S REGIONAL FINAL
Lincoln Memorial (32-1) vs. Queens (NC) (30-3), 7 p.m.
South Central Region
At Canyon, Texas
Regis (Colo.) 87, Dallas Baptist 82
Texas Permian Basin 87, Arkansas-Fort Smith 69
West Texas A&M 79, Colorado School of Mines 65
Texas A&M-Commerce 78, Fort Lewis 62
SECOND ROUND
Texas Permian Basin 130, Regis (Colo.) 124, 4 OT
West Texas A&M (28-4) vs. Texas A&M-Commerce (22-8), late
Tuesday’S REGIONAL FINAL
West Texas A&M–Texas A&M-Commerce winner vs. Texas Permian Basin (27-5), 8 p.m.
Sunday’s Women’s Scores
Conference Championships
Florida Gulf Coast 68, Jacksonville 58
Big South Conference
Liberty 60, UNC Asheville 42
Ivy League
Princeton 63, Penn 34
Missouri Valley Conference
Drake 75, N. Iowa 63
Patriot League
American U. 58, Navy 49
Southland Conference
Nicholls 69, Stephen F. Austin 65
NCAA Division II Women
Atlantic Region
FIRST ROUND
Indiana (Pa.) 90, California (Pa.) 65
Glenville State 118, West Chester 87
Bowie State 63, Virginia Union 56
Edinboro 80, Virginia State 55
Second Round
Indiana (Pa.) 88, Glenville State 68
Bowie State 79, Edinboro 75 Central Region
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Bowie State (22-9) vs. Indiana (Pa.) (28-3), 7 p.m.
Central Region
At Siouls, S.D.
FIRST ROUND
Fort Hays State 78, Southwestern Oklahoma 75
Central Missouri 66, Minnesota State Moorhead 49
Augustana (S.D.) 75, Lindenwood 45
Northern State 76, Arkansas Tech 65
Second Round
Central Missouri 66, Fort Hays State 59
Augustana (S.D.) 90, Northern State 86
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Augustana (S.D.) (29-3) vs. Central Missouri (26-3), 8 p.m.
East Region
At Easton, Mass.
FIRST ROUND
Sciences (Pa.) 61, LIU Post 50
Bentley 71, Jefferson 66
Stonehill 70, Southern Connecticut 45
St. Thomas Aquinas 61, Caldwell 45
Second Round
Sciences (Pa.) 61, Bentley 54
Stonehill 63, St. Thomas Aquinas 52
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Stonehill (28-3) vs. Sciences (Pa.) (30-3), 7 p.m.
Midwest Region
At Ashland, Ohio
FIRST ROUND
Lewis 72, Southern Indiana 64
Drury 76, Findlay 72
Ashland 104, Hillsdale 82
Grand Valley State 75, Michigan Tech 54
Second Round
Drury 63, Lewis 49
Ashland 80, Grand Valley State 68
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Ashland (33-0) vs. Drury (31-2), 7 p.m.
South Region
At Jackson, Tenn.
FIRST ROUND
Lee 66, North Alabama 64
Valdosta State 63, Florida Southern 60
Union (Tenn.) 94, Clark Atlanta 50
Embry-Riddle 57, Eckerd 54
Second Round
Valdosta State 63, Lee 57
Union (Tenn.) 74, Embry-Riddle 59
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Union (Tenn.) (29-3) vs. Valdosta State (23-8), 8 p.m.
Southeast Region
At Jefferson City, Tenn.
FIRST ROUND
North Georgia 81, Barton 76
Wingate 90, Columbus State 79, OT
Carson-Newman 70, Anderson (S.C.) 62
Lander 84, Limestone 53 South
Second Round
North Georgia 78, Wingate 75
Carson-Newman 96, Lander 85
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Carson-Newman (31-2) vs. North Georgia (29-4), 7 p.m.
Central Region
At Lubbick, Texas
FIRST ROUND
Metro State 78, Colorado State-Pueblo 70
West Texas A&M 81, Arkansas-Fort Smith 66
Lubbock Christian 78, Tarleton State 46
Angelo State 87, Black Hills State 75
Second Round
West Texas A&M 70, Metro State 60
Lubbock Christian 61, Angelo State 59
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Lubbock Christian (30-1) vs. West Texas A&M (29-4), 8 p.m.
West Region
At Azusa, Calif.
FIRST ROUND
UC San Diego 64, Seattle Pacific 51
Montana State Billings 76, Hawaii Pacific 65
Alaska Anchorage 65, Northwest Nazarene 63
Humboldt State 66, Azusa Pacific 60
Second Round
Alaska Anchorage 81, Humboldt State 73
Montana State Billings 75, UC San Diego 73
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Alaska Anchorage (27-4) vs. Montana State Billings (24-11), 10 p.m.
NCAA Division III Men
Third Round
At Mahwah, N.J.
MIT 79, Middlebury 76
Ramapo 72, Franklin & Marshall 62
At Rock Island, Ill.
Wisconsin-Oshkosh 93, Emory 72
Augustana (Ill.) 86, John Carroll 78
At Platteville, Wis.
Whitman 65, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 55
Nebraska Wesleyan 79, Wisconsin-Platteville 78
At Swarthmore, Pa.
Springfield 92, Hamilton 90
Swarthmore 93, Plattsburgh State 63
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s results
Ramapo 68, MIT 66 At Rock Island, Ill.
Wisconsin-Oshkosh 95, Augustana (Ill.) 88, OT
Nebraska Wesleyan 130, Whitman 97
Springfield 74, Swarthmore 62
Semifinals
At Salem (Va.) Civic Center
Friday’s games
Ramapo (25-6) vs. Wisconsin-Oshkosh (24-7), 5 p.m.
Nebraska Wesleyan (28-3) vs. Springfield (22-8), 7:30 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, March 17,6 p.m.
NCAA Division III Women
Third Round
Rochester (NY) 59, RIT 55
Amherst 51, Montclair State 40
Thomas More 75, Gustavus Adolphus 67
Hope 68, Christopher Newport 64
Messiah 70, Tufts 39
Bowdoin 66, Scranton 54
East Texas Baptist 61, St. Thomas (Minn.) 58
Wartburg 78, Trine 54
Quarterfinals
Saturday’S RESULTS
At Amherst, Mass.
Amherst 62, Rochester 38
At Holland, Mich.
Thomas More 72, Hope 57
At Scranton, Pa.
Bowdoin 66, Messiah 48
At Waverly, Iowa
Wartburg 65, East Texas Baptist 61
Semifinals
At Rochester, Minn.
Friday’S GAMES
Amherst (31-0) vs. Thomas More (30-1), 6 p.m.
Bowdoin (28-2) vs. Wartburg (31-0), 8:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Championship
Semifinals winners, 8:30 p.m.
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Circuit
Monster Energy Cup-TicketGuardian 500
Final Results
1. (10) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 312 laps, 53 points.
2. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 312, 52.
3. (3) Chase Elliott, Chevy, 312, 39.
4. (6) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 312, 40.
5. (1) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 312, 41.
6. (19) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 312, 32.
7. (22) Aric Almirola, Ford, 312, 30.
8. (15) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 312, 29.
9. (9) Erik Jones, Toyota, 312, 29.
10. (23) Kurt Busch, Ford, 312, 40.
11. (13) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 312, 26.
12. (11) William Byron, Chevy, 312, 25.
13. (4) Alex Bowman, Chevy, 312, 24.
14. (17) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 312, 23.
15. (25) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 312, 35.
16. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 311, 21.
17. (18) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 311, 20.
18. (2) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 311, 27.
19. (5) Joey Logano, Ford, 311, 20.
20. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 311, 17.
21. (20) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, 311, 16.
22. (16) David Ragan, Ford, 311, 15.
23. (29) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Ford, 311, 22.
24. (26) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 311, 15.
25. (30) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 311, 12.
26. (8) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 310, 11.
27. (36) Ross Chastain, Chevy, 310, 0.
28. (27) Darrell Wallace Jr, Chevy, 309, 9.
29. (24) Chris Buescher, Chevy, 309, 8.
30. (28) Ty Dillon, Chevy, 309, 12.
31. (34) D.J. Kennington, Toyota, 309, 6.
32. (31) Michael McDowell, Ford, 308, 11.
33. (35) Timmy Hill, Chevy, 306, 0.
34. (32) Gray Gaulding, Toyota, 304, 3.
35. (37) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevy, 292, 2.
36. (14) Paul Menard, Ford, accident, 189, 1.
37. (33) Corey Lajoie, Chevy, engine, 23, 1.
IndyCar Racing
Firestone Grand Prix of St. Petersburg
Final results
1. (14) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Honda, 110 laps, Running
2. (24) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 110 laps, Running
3. (12) Alexander Rossi, Dallara-Honda, 110 laps, Running
4. (7) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Honda, 110 laps, Running
5. (6) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 110 laps, Running
6. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 110 laps, Running
7. (13) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Chevrolet, 110 laps, Running
8. (17) Ed Jones, Dallara-Honda, 110 laps, Running
9. (18) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 110 laps, Running
10. (2) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 110 laps, Running
11. (10) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 110 laps, Running
12. (5) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 110 laps, Running
13. (11) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Chevrolet, 110 laps, Running
14. (8) Gabby Chaves, Dallara-Chevrolet, 110 laps, Running
15. (16) Spencer Pigot, Dallara-Chevrolet, 109 laps, Running
16. (15) Zach Veach, Dallara-Honda, 109 laps, Running
17. (22) Zachary Claman De Melo, Dallara-Honda, 109 laps, Running
18. (1) Robert Wickens, Dallara-Honda, 108 laps, Contact
19. (20) Max Chilton, Dallara-Chevrolet, 108 laps, Running
20. (21) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Chevrolet, 107 laps, Running
21. (4) Jordan King, Dallara-Chevrolet, 107 laps, Running
22. (23) Rene Binder, Dallara-Chevrolet, 100 laps, Contact
23. (19) Jack Harvey, Dallara-Honda, 38 laps, Off Course
24. (3) Matheus Leist, Dallara-Chevrolet, 16 laps, Contact
Race Statistics
Average Speed of Race Winner: 86.207 mph.
Time of Race: 2:17:48.4954.
Margin of Victory: Under caution.
Cautions: 8 for 24 laps.
Lead Changes: 11 among 5 drivers.
Lap Leaders: Wickens 1-5, King 6-10, Wickens 11-24, Bourdais 25-38, Wickens 39-59, Rossi 60-62, Bourdais 63-76, Wickens 77-81, Rossi 82-83, Hunter-Reay 84, Wickens 85-108, Bourdais 109-110.
Points: Bourdais 51, Rahal 40, Rossi 36, Hinchcliffe 32, Hunter-Reay 31, Dixon 28, Newgarden 26, Jones 24, Andretti 22, Power 20, Kanaan 19, Sato 18, Pagenaud 17, Chaves 16, Wickens 16, Pigot 15, Veach 14, Claman De Melo 13, Chilton 11, Kimball 10, King 10, Binder 8, Harvey 7, Leist 6.
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Valspar Championship
FINAL RESULTS
Paul Casey (500), $1,170,000 70-68-71-65–274 -10
Patrick Reed (245), $572,000 71-69-67-68–275 -9
Tiger Woods (245), $572,000 70-68-67-70–275 -9
Sergio Garcia (135), $312,000 70-72-69-65–276 -8
Justin Rose (105), $247,000 70-69-66-72–277 -7
Rory Sabbatini (105), $247,000 70-71-67-69–277 -7
Jim Furyk (90), $217,750 70-73-69-66–278 -6
Branden Grace (78), $182,000 73-68-68-70–279 -5
Jason Kokrak (78), $182,000 72-67-72-68–279 -5
Trey Mullinax (78), $182,000 72-68-69-70–279 -5
Webb Simpson (78), $182,000 71-68-70-70–279 -5
Sam Burns, $131,625 71-69-67-73–280 -4
Adam Hadwin (59), $131,625 71-70-71-68–280 -4
Sean O’Hair (59), $131,625 71-68-71-70–280 -4
Steve Stricker (59), $131,625 70-71-70-69–280 -4
Abraham Ancer (42), $77,296 72-73-67-69–281 -3
Ryan Blaum (42), $77,296 73-69-70-69–281 -3
Jamie Lovemark (42), $77,296 72-73-68-68–281 -3
T.J. Vogel, $77,296 73-70-69-69–281 -3
Blayne Barber (42), $77,296 70-70-70-71–281 -3
Corey Conners (42), $77,296 67-69-68-77–281 -3
Zach Johnson (42), $77,296 73-68-69-71–281 -3
Russell Knox (42), $77,296 69-74-66-72–281 -3
Luke List (42), $77,296 70-71-69-71–281 -3
William McGirt (42), $77,296 71-70-69-71–281 -3
Louis Oosthuizen (42), $77,296 71-69-69-72–281 -3
Adam Scott (42), $77,296 70-73-66-72–281 -3
Ryan Palmer (30), $46,150 72-66-70-74–282 -2
Tyrone Van Aswegen (30), $46,150 75-65-68-74–282 -2
Jimmy Walker (30), $46,150 69-71-72-70–282 -2
Dominic Bozzelli (21), $35,317 70-73-69-71–283 -1
Keegan Bradley (21), $35,317 69-70-73-71–283 -1
Chad Campbell (21), $35,317 72-72-70-69–283 -1
Stewart Cink (21), $35,317 70-72-75-66–283 -1
Brice Garnett (21), $35,317 73-69-70-71–283 -1
Robert Garrigus (21), $35,317 76-68-69-70–283 -1
Kelly Kraft (21), $35,317 68-70-70-75–283 -1
Brandt Snedeker (21), $35,317 70-68-67-78–283 -1
Scott Stallings (21), $35,317 72-73-65-73–283 -1
Ryan Armour (14), $24,700 73-71-71-69–284 E
Alex Cejka (14), $24,700 73-72-71-68–284 E
Austin Cook (14), $24,700 73-70-69-72–284 E
Charles Howell III (14), $24,700 75-70-70-69–284 E
Matt Kuchar (14), $24,700 71-72-72-69–284 E
Graeme McDowell (14), $24,700 73-72-68-71–284 E
Ben Martin (10), $18,937 75-69-73-68–285 +1
Cameron Smith (10), $18,937 71-72-69-73–285 +1
J.B. Holmes (10), $18,937 71-74-67-73–285 +1
Aaron Baddeley (7), $15,431 72-71-72-71–286 +2
Bob Estes (7), $15,431 70-70-70-76–286 +2
Bill Haas (7), $15,431 73-68-73-72–286 +2
Stephan Jaeger (7), $15,431 71-74-71-70–286 +2
Whee Kim (7), $15,431 68-74-72-72–286 +2
Chris Kirk (7), $15,431 70-71-74-71–286 +2
Shane Lowry (7), $15,431 71-70-73-72–286 +2
Sam Saunders (7), $15,431 74-71-73-68–286 +2
Ollie Schniederjans (7), $15,431 72-71-72-71–286 +2
Charl Schwartzel (7), $15,431 70-73-70-73–286 +2
Si Woo Kim (5), $14,170 71-72-74-70–287 +3
Rod Pampling (5), $14,170 72-71-75-69–287 +3
Patrick Rodgers (5), $14,170 75-70-74-68–287 +3
Adam Schenk (5), $14,170 71-71-72-73–287 +3
Nick Watney (5), $14,170 68-74-75-70–287 +3
Scott Brown (4), $13,585 72-71-72-73–288 +4
Luke Donald (4), $13,585 70-74-71-73–288 +4
Ernie Els (4), $13,585 71-74-72-71–288 +4
David Lingmerth (4), $13,585 72-71-73-72–288 +4
Chris Couch (3), $13,000 71-72-73-73–289 +5
Matt Every (3), $13,000 74-69-73-73–289 +5
Fabian Gomez (3), $13,000 72-71-77-69–289 +5
Sam Ryder (3), $13,000 75-69-69-76–289 +5
Aaron Wise (3), $13,000 76-67-72-74–289 +5
Sung Kang (3), $12,610 74-71-74-71–290 +6
Lucas Glover (3), $12,415 70-72-73-76–291 +7
J.J. Henry (3), $12,415 72-71-75-73–291 +7
Dylan Meyer, $0 70-74-76-71–291 +7
Martin Flores (2), $12,220 71-74-75-74–294 +10
Harold Varner III (2), $12,090 72-71-76-76–295 +11
Champions Tour
Toshiba Classic
FINAL RESULTS
Vijay Singh, $270,000 68-68-66–202 -11
Scott McCarron, $132,000 67-68-68–203 -10
Tom Pernice Jr., $132,000 64-70-69–203 -10
Tommy Tolles, $132,000 67-71-65–203 -10
David Toms, $86,400 72-66-67–205 -8
David Frost, $61,200 67-71-68–206 -7
Steve Jones, $61,200 68-69-69–206 -7
Rocco Mediate, $61,200 71-68-67–206 -7
Fran Quinn, $61,200 67-70-69–206 -7
Joe Durant, $45,000 69-66-72–207 -6
Carlos Franco, $45,000 71-69-67–207 -6
Stephen Ames, $33,600 72-67-69–208 -5
Tom Byrum, $33,600 68-71-69–208 -5
John Huston, $33,600 73-70-65–208 -5
Jeff Sluman, $33,600 72-68-68–208 -5
Kevin Sutherland, $33,600 72-67-69–208 -5
Scott Verplank, $33,600 67-69-72–208 -5
Lee Janzen, $24,615 71-70-68–209 -4
Jose Maria Olazabal, $24,615 69-70-70–209 -4
Corey Pavin, $24,615 73-71-65–209 -4
Esteban Toledo, $24,615 70-69-70–209 -4
Miguel Angel Jimenez, $16,576 70-71-69–210 -3
Brandt Jobe, $16,576 75-65-70–210 -3
Kent Jones, $16,576 69-73-68–210 -3
Tim Petrovic, $16,576 72-69-69–210 -3
Woody Austin, $16,576 69-70-71–210 -3
Jay Don Blake, $16,576 74-71-65–210 -3
Paul Broadhurst, $16,576 75-67-68–210 -3
Todd Hamilton, $16,576 70-70-70–210 -3
Mark O’Meara, $16,576 69-70-71–210 -3
Gene Sauers, $16,576 75-69-66–210 -3
Jerry Smith, $16,576 71-67-72–210 -3
Michael Allen, $10,665 69-70-72–211 -2
Billy Andrade, $10,665 72-67-72–211 -2
Michael Bradley, $10,665 71-70-70–211 -2
John Cook, $10,665 72-69-70–211 -2
Paul Goydos, $10,665 71-70-70–211 -2
Scott Parel, $10,665 67-71-73–211 -2
Joey Sindelar, $10,665 67-72-72–211 -2
Ken Tanigawa, $10,665 68-72-71–211 -2
Tommy Armour III, $8,280 70-74-68–212 -1
Olin Browne, $8,280 71-69-72–212 -1
Steve Flesch, $8,280 69-73-70–212 -1
Fred Funk, $8,280 69-72-71–212 -1
Mark Calcavecchia, $7,020 69-69-75–213 E
Billy Mayfair, $7,020 74-67-72–213 E
Tom Watson, $7,020 73-72-68–213 E
Jeff Brehaut, $6,120 71-68-75–214 +1
Jeff Maggert, $6,120 70-72-72–214 +1
John Daly, $4,545 71-70-74–215 +2
Marco Dawson, $4,545 71-71-73–215 +2
Glen Day, $4,545 68-73-74–215 +2
Scott Dunlap, $4,545 71-70-74–215 +2
Jay Haas, $4,545 73-70-72–215 +2
Tom Lehman, $4,545 68-73-74–215 +2
Larry Mize, $4,545 71-74-70–215 +2
Wes Short, Jr., $4,545 72-70-73–215 +2
Bernhard Langer, $3,600 70-76-70–216 +3
Russ Cochran, $3,240 74-71-72–217 +4
John Riegger, $3,240 71-75-71–217 +4
Duffy Waldorf, $3,240 72-72-73–217 +4
Mark Brooks, $2,700 73-71-74–218 +5
Bob Gilder, $2,700 75-70-73–218 +5
Colin Montgomerie, $2,700 75-75-68–218 +5
David McKenzie, $2,340 78-69-72–219 +6
Brad Faxon, $1,980 73-71-76–220 +7
Rod Spittle, $1,980 73-72-75–220 +7
Kirk Triplett, $1,980 79-71-70–220 +7
Steve Lowery, $1,638 74-73-74–221 +8
Steve Pate, $1,638 73-76-72–221 +8

Comments

comments

About the Author