Saturday’s Scoreboard

Comment: Off

PREP HOCKEY
OHSAA State Tournament
At Nationwide Arena
FRIDAY’S STATE SEMIFINALS
Toledo St. Francis 3, Hunting Valley University School 1
Cleveland St. Ignatius 6, Dublin Jerome 1
Saturday’s STATE FINAL
Toledo St. Francis vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius, 2
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Friday’s Regional Finals
Division I
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Solon 47, Massillon Jackson 41
AT NORWALK
Wadsworth 39, Strongsville 27
AT OTTERBEIN UNIVERSITY
Pickerington Central 60, Westerville South 52
Division II
AT BARBERTON
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 57, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 36
AT MANSFIELD SENIOR
Toledo Rogers 60, Bellevue 45
AT ZANESVILLE
New Philadelphia 46, Thornville Sheridan 42
AT SPRINGFIELD
Bellbrook 47, Tipp City Tippecanoe 41
Saturday’s Regional Finals
Division I
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
West Chester Lakota West (25-2) vs. Mason (23-3), 7
Division III
AT LEXINGTON
Ottawa-Glandorf (24-2) vs. Western Reseve (23-3), 1:30
AT CUYAHOGA FALLS
Doylestown Chippewa (26-0) vs. Elyria Catholic (21-5), 1:30
AT LOGAN
Columbus Africentric (24-3) vs. Berlin Hiland (23-4), 1:30
AT SPRINGFIELD
Waynesville (24-1) vs. Versailles (25-1), 1:30
Division IV
AT ELIDA
Leipsic (23-3) vs. Ottoville (25-2), 7:30
AT MASSILLON PERRY
Buckeye Central (25-1) vs. Dalton (22-4), 8
AT PICKERINGTON NORTH
Waterford (25-1) vs. Fairfileld Christian (24-3), 7
AT VANDALIA BUTLER
Minster (23-3) vs. Fort Loramie (22-5), 7:30
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Friday’s District Finals
Division IV
AT LIBERTY-BENTON
Pandora-Gilboa 56, Kalida 33
AT FOSTORIA
Mohawk 62, Arlington 60
AT ELIDA
Convoy Crestview 43, Hicksville 42
AT WILLARD
Mansfield St. Peter’s 54, Colonel Crawford 49
AT WAPAKONETA
Marion Local 39, St. Henry 38 (OT)
AT NAPOLEON
Maumee Valley Country Day 64, Toledo Christian 47
Around Ohio Tournament Scores
Division II
Chillicothe Unioto 53, Waverly 48
Proctorville Fairland 66, Lancaster Fairfield Union 60, OT
Can. Cent. Cath. 60, Mogadore 39
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 72, Beachwood 62
Leavittsburg LaBrae 56, Warren Champion 41
Wooster Triway 69, Akr. Manchester 68, OT
Division III
Cols. Africentric 59, Johnstown-Monroe 43
Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 64, Cols. Ready 48
Sugarcreek Garaway 60, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 50
Division IV
Cornerstone Christian 50, Bristol 33
E. Can. 53, Berlin Center Western Reserve 48
Rittman 48, Cuyahoga Hts. 27
Berlin Hiland 42, Hannibal River 29
Russia 64, Spring. Emmanuel Christian 33
Spring. Cath. Cent. 56, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 45
Saturday’s District Finals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
(1) Toledo St. John’s (21-3) vs. (8) Anthony Wayne (16-9), 2
(2) Sylvania Southview (23-1) vs. Toledo Whitmer (18-5), 7
Division II
AT MANSFIELD MADISON
(4) Sandusky (17-8) vs (3) Lexington (20-5), 2
AT OHIO NORTHERN
(3) Lima Shawnee (18-7) vs. (1) Wauseon (24-0), 8
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 7
Division III
AT NORWALK
(3) Carey (19-6) vs. (6) Margaretta (12-12), 8
AT LIMA SENIOR
(1) Ottawa-Glandorf (23-1) vs. (4) Coldwater (13-11), 7
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
(1) Archbold (20) vs. Cardinal Stritch (23-1), 1:30

PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
x-Toronto 48 17 .738 —
x-Boston 46 20 .697 2½
Philadelphia 35 29 .547 12½
New York 24 42 .364 24½
Brooklyn 21 45 .318 27½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 38 28 .576 —
Miami 35 31 .530 3
Charlotte 28 38 .424 10
Orlando 20 45 .308 17½
Atlanta 20 46 .303 18
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 38 26 .594 —
Indiana 38 28 .576 1
Milwaukee 35 31 .530 4
Detroit 30 36 .455 9
Chicago 22 43 .338 16½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 51 14 .785 —
New Orleans 38 27 .585 13
San Antonio 37 28 .569 14
Dallas 20 45 .308 31
Memphis 18 47 .277 33
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 39 26 .600 —
Minnesota 38 29 .567 2
Oklahoma City 38 29 .567 2
Utah 36 30 .545 3½
Denver 35 30 .538 4
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 51 14 .785 —
L.A. Clippers 34 29 .540 16
L.A. Lakers 29 35 .453 21½
Sacramento 20 45 .308 31
Phoenix 19 48 .284 33
x-clinched playoff spot
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
Brooklyn 125, Charlotte 111
Miami 108, Philadelphia 99
Boston 117, Minnesota 109
Oklahoma City 115, Phoenix 87
Golden State 110, San Antonio 107
Friday’s Results
Detroit 99, Chicago 83
Indiana 112, Atlanta 87
Toronto 108, Houston 105
Milwaukee 120, New York 112
Utah 95, Memphis 78
Washington 116, New Orleans 97
L.A. Lakers at Denver, late
Golden State at Portland, late
Orlando at Sacramento, late
Cleveland at L.A. Clippers, late
Saturday’s Games
Phoenix at Charlotte, 5
Washington at Miami, 7:30
Memphis at Dallas, 8:30
San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8:30
Orlando at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
Sunday’s Games
Toronto at New York, 1
Chicago at Atlanta, 3:30
Golden State at Minnesota, 3:30
Utah at New Orleans, 4
Sacramento at Denver, 5
Houston at Dallas, 7
Indiana at Boston, 7:30
Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 7:30
Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, 9
Monday’s Games
Milwaukee at Memphis, 8
Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 8
San Antonio at Houston, 8
Miami at Portland, 10:30

PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 68 47 17 4 98 250 189
Boston 65 42 15 8 92 218 165
Toronto 68 39 22 7 85 223 195
Florida 65 33 25 7 73 198 204
Detroit 68 26 31 11 63 177 206
Montreal 67 25 31 11 61 171 211
Ottawa 67 23 33 11 57 181 233
Buffalo 68 22 35 11 55 164 222
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 68 39 25 4 82 224 205
Washington 67 37 23 7 81 204 200
Philadelphia 68 34 23 11 79 201 201
Columbus 69 36 28 5 77 188 193
New Jersey 68 34 26 8 76 201 206
Carolina 68 30 27 11 71 181 206
N.Y. Islanders 68 29 29 10 68 217 243
N.Y. Rangers 68 30 32 6 66 192 217
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Nashville 67 44 14 9 97 220 170
Winnipeg 67 41 17 9 91 226 177
Minnesota 67 38 22 7 83 210 192
Dallas 67 37 24 6 80 195 176
Colorado 67 35 24 8 78 210 200
St. Louis 67 35 27 5 75 180 178
Chicago 68 29 31 8 66 192 199
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 67 43 19 5 91 230 184
San Jose 67 36 22 9 81 198 184
Anaheim 68 34 22 12 80 192 187
Los Angeles 67 37 25 5 79 195 166
Calgary 69 34 25 10 78 195 201
Edmonton 67 29 34 4 62 189 220
Vancouver 67 25 33 9 59 181 219
Arizona 66 21 34 11 53 160 214
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
Columbus 5, Colorado 4, OT
Winnipeg 3, New Jersey 2
Boston 3, Philadelphia 2
Buffalo 4, Ottawa 3, SO
Florida 5, Montreal 0
Vegas 4, Detroit 0
Tampa Bay 5, N.Y. Rangers 3
Nashville 4, Anaheim 2
Carolina 3, Chicago 2
Edmonton 2, N.Y. Islanders 1, SO
Los Angeles 3, Washington 1
San Jose 2, St. Louis 0
Friday’s Results
Columbus 3, Detroit 2
Calgary 2, Ottawa 1
Anaheim at Dallas, late
Minnesota at Vancouver, late
Saturday’s Games
Winnipeg at Philadelphia, 1
Montreal at Tampa Bay, 1
Vegas at Buffalo, 1
Chicago at Boston, 1
Arizona at Colorado, 3
Washington at San Jose, 4
St. Louis at Los Angeles, 4
N.Y. Rangers at Florida, 7
Pittsburgh at Toronto, 7
New Jersey at Nashville, 8
Minnesota at Edmonton, 10
Sunday’s Games
Boston at Chicago, 12:30
N.Y. Islanders at Calgary, 7
Dallas at Pittsburgh, 7:30
Vancouver at Arizona, 9
Monday’s Games
Vegas at Philadelphia, 7
Winnipeg at Washington, 7
Montreal at Columbus, 7
Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Ottawa at Florida, 7:30
St. Louis at Anaheim, 10
Detroit at San Jose, 10:30
Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Philadelphia 1 0 0 3 2 0
Columbus 1 0 0 3 2 0
New York City FC 1 0 0 3 2 0
Orlando City 0 0 1 1 1 1
D.C. United 0 0 1 1 1 1
Chicago 0 0 0 0 0 0
New York 0 0 0 0 0 0
Montreal 0 1 0 0 1 2
New England 0 1 0 0 0 2
Toronto FC 0 1 0 0 0 2
Atlanta United FC 0 1 0 0 0 4
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Houston 1 0 0 3 4 0
San Jose 1 0 0 3 3 2
LA Galaxy 1 0 0 3 2 1
Vancouver 1 0 0 3 2 1
Los Angeles FC 1 0 0 3 1 0
Real Salt Lake 0 0 1 1 1 1
FC Dallas 0 0 1 1 1 1
Colorado 0 0 0 0 0 0
Minnesota United 0 1 0 0 2 3
Portland 0 1 0 0 1 2
Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1
Sporting Kansas City 0 1 0 0 0 2
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s Results
Columbus 2, Toronto FC 0
Houston 4, Atlanta United FC 0
Philadelphia 2, New England 0
D.C. United 1, Orlando City 1, tie
Real Salt Lake 1, FC Dallas 1, tie
San Jose 3, Minnesota United 2
Sunday’s Results
Los Angeles FC 1, Seattle 0
Vancouver 2, Montreal 1
New York City FC 2, Sporting Kansas City 0
LA Galaxy 2, Portland 1
Saturday’s games
Montreal at Columbus, 1
Colorado at New England, 1:30
Los Angeles FC at Real Salt Lake, 3:30
Sporting Kansas City at Chicago, 6
Vancouver at Houston, 6
Portland at New York, 7
Minnesota United at Orlando City, 7:30
Sunday’s games
D.C. United at Atlanta United FC, 3
LA Galaxy at New York City FC, 5
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Spring Training
Friday’s Results
Miami 5, Boston 4
Minnesota 4, Tampa Bay 3
N.Y. Mets 4, Detroit 4
Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 4
Toronto 8, Baltimore 5
Arizona 7, Kansas City (ss) 2
Chicago Cubs 6, L.A. Angels 1
Oakland 2, Milwaukee 0
San Francisco 10, Seattle 7
L.A. Dodgers 6, Kansas City (ss) 4
San Diego 2, Chicago White Sox 0
Cleveland 8, Colorado 5
Atlanta 3, N.Y. Yankees 1
Houston 4, St. Louis 2
Cincinnati 6, Texas 3
Saturday’s Games
Atlanta vs. Pittsburgh (ss) at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05
Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05
Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05
N.Y. Mets vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05
Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05
Washington vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05
Pittsburgh (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05
Detroit vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07
Chicago White Sox vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05
Colorado vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05
L.A. Angels (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05
Oakland vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05
Cleveland vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10
Kansas City vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10
San Francisco (ss) vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10
Seattle vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 8:05
Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 9:05
Sunday’s Games
Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05
Baltimore vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05
Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05
N.Y. Yankees vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05
St. Louis vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05
Pittsburgh vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07
Houston vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10
Arizona vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05
Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05
Cleveland (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05
Milwaukee vs. Cleveland (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05
Cincinnati vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10
L.A. Dodgers vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10
Texas vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10
San Diego vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 6:05
Philadelphia vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05
AUTO RACING
NASCAR
TicketGuardian 500
Lineup
1. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 136.945 mph.
2. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 136.643.
3. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevy, 136.126.
4. (88) Alex Bowman, Chevy, 136.080.
5. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 135.947.
6. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 135.900.
7. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 135.870.
8. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 135.864.
9. (20) Erik Jones, Toyota, 135.829.
10. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 135.522.
11. (24) William Byron, Chevy, 134.791.
12. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 134.776.
13. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 135.262.
14. (21) Paul Menard, Ford, 135.181.
15. (19) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 135.074.
16. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 135.014.
17. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 135.008.
18. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 134.998.
19. (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 134.700.
20. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, 134.283.
21. (6) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 134.238.
22. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford, 134.078.
23. (41) Kurt Busch, Ford, 133.764.
24. (37) Chris Buescher, Chevy, 133.566.
25. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 133.274.
26. (95) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 133.215.
27. (43) Darrell Wallace Jr., Chevy, 133.052.
28. (13) Ty Dillon, Chevy, 133.013.
29. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 132.920.
30. (32) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 132.597.
31. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford, 131.844.
32. (23) Gray Gaulding, Toyota, 130.709.
33. (72) Corey LaJoie, Chevy, 130.378.
34. (96) DJ Kennington, Toyota, 129.697.
35. (51) Timmy Hill, Chevy, 128.889.
36. (15) Ross Chastain, Chevy, 128.553.
37. (00) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevy, 0.000.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Postseason Tournaments
NCAA Division II Men
Friday’s First Round
West Region
At Monmouth, Ore.
Point Loma (21-9) at Western Oregon (29-1), late
Saint Martin’s 66, Cal Poly Pomona 58
Azusa Pacific 69, Dixie St. 65
California Baptist 81, UC San Diego 67
Saturday’s First Round
Atlantic Region
At Petersburg, Va.
Virginia Union (18-14) at Virginia St. (24-4)
West Liberty (26-3) vs. Shippensburg (23-7)
East Stroudsburg (24-5) vs. Gannon (22-9)
Wheeling Jesuit (26-5) vs. West Chester (21-6)
Central Region
At Maryville, Mo.
Minnesota St. (22-9) at Northwest Missouri State (27-3)
Southwest Minnesota State (24-8) vs. Missouri Southern State (20-9)
Northern State (31-3) vs. Washburn (22-9)
Southern Nazarene (27-2) vs. St. Cloud State (23-8)
East Region
At Syracuse, N.Y.
Jefferson (21-13) at Le Moyne (24-6)
St. Anselm (22-8) vs. Saint Rose (20-9)
St. Thomas Aquinas (26-6) vs. Bloomfield (22-7)
Bridgeport (25-5) vs. Merrimack (19-11)
Midwest Region
At Big Rapids, Mich.
Ohio Dominican (20-10) at Ferris State (32-1)
Lake Superior State (24-7) vs. Hillsdale (21-9)
Bellarmine (28-2) vs. Truman (20-10)
Findlay (26-4) vs. Drury (21-7)
South Region
At Atlanta
Florida Southern (20-10) at Morehouse (25-2)
Eckerd (24-6) vs. Valdosta State (26-4)
West Florida (28-3) vs. Barry (20-8)
Claflin (25-6) vs. Clark Atlanta (24-5)
Southeast Region
At Harrogate, Tenn.
King (Tenn.) (19-10) at Lincoln Memorial (30-1)
Clayton State (23-6) vs. Carson-Newman (23-7)
Queens (NC) (28-3) vs. Lees-McRae (23-8)
UNC Pembroke (26-5) vs. Francis Marion (20-9)
South Central
At Canyon, Texas
School of Mines (22-8) at West Texas A&M (27-4)
Fort Lewis (24-6) vs. Texas A&M-Commerce (21-8)
Texas Permian Basin (25-5) vs. Arkansas-Fort Smith (24-5)
Regis (Colo.) (26-5) vs. Dallas Baptist (26-5)
NCAA Division II Women
Friday’s First Round
Atlantic Region
At Richmond, Va.
Bowie State 63, Virginia Union 56
Edinboro 80, Virginia State 55
Glenville State 118, West Chester 87
Indiana (Pa.) 90, California (Pa.) 65
Central Region
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Augustana (S.D.) 75, Lindenwood (Mo.) 41
Arkansas Tech (26-3) vs. Northern State (25-5, late
Central Missouri 66, Minnesota State Moorhead 49
Fort Hays State 78, Southwestern Oklahoma 75
East Region
At Easton, Mass.
Stonehill 70, Southern Connecticut 45
St. Thomas Aquinas 61, Caldwell 45
Bentley 71, Jefferson 66
Sciences (Pa.) 61, LIU Post 50
Midwest Region
At Ashland, Ohio
Ashland 104, Hillsdale 82
Grand Valley State 75, Michigan Tech 54
Drury 76, Findlay 72
Lewis 72, Southern Indiana 64
South Region
At Jackson, Tenn
Union (Tenn.) 94, Clark Atlanta 50
Embry-Riddle 57, Eckerd 54
Valdosta State 63, Florida Southern 60
Lee 66, North Alabama 64
Southeast Region
At Jefferson City, Tenn.
Carson-Newman 70, Anderson (S.C.) 62
Lander 84, Limestone 53
Wingate 90, Columbus State 79
North Georgia 81, Barton 76
South Central Region
At LubbOck, Texas
Lubbock Christian 78, Tarleton State 46
Angelo State (22-6) vs. Black Hills State (24-7), late
West Texas A&M 81, Arkansas-Fort Smith 66
Metro State 78, Colorado State-Pueblo 70
West Region
At Azusa, Calif.
Humboldt State (18-12) at Azusa Pacific (27-4), late
Alaska Anchorage 65, Northwest Nazarene 63
Montana State Billings 76, Hawaii Pacific 65
UC San Diego 64, Seattle Pacific 51
NCAA Division III Men
Friday’s Third Round
At Mahwah, N.J.
MIT 79, Middlebury 76
Ramapo 72, Franklin & Marshall 62
At Rock Island, Ill.
Wisconsin-Oshkosh 93, Emory 72
John Carroll (25-5) at Augustana (Ill.) (24-5), late
At Platteville, Wis.
Whitman 65, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 55
Nebraska Wesleyan (26-3) at Wisconsin-Platteville (24-4), late
At Swarthmore, Pa.
Springfield 92, Hamilton 90
Swarthmore 93, Plattsburgh State 63
NCAA Division III Women
Friday’s Third Round
At Amherst, Mass.
Rochester (NY) 59, RIT 55
Amherst 51, Montclair State 40
At Holland, Mich.
Thomas More 75, Gustavus Adolphus 67
Hope 68, Christopher Newport 64
At Scranton, Pa.
Messiah 70, Tufts 39
Bowdoin 66, Scranton 54
At Waverly, Iowa
East Texas Baptist 61, St. Thomas (Minn.) 58
Trine (25-3) at Wartburg (29-0), late
Friday’s Men’s Scores
TOURNAMENT
American Athletic Conference
Quarterfinals
Cincinnati 61, SMU 51
Memphis 67, Tulsa 64
Wichita St. 89, Temple 81
Atlantic 10 Conference
Quarterfinals
Rhode Island 76, VCU 67
Saint Joseph’s 68, George Mason 49
St. Bonaventure 83, Richmond 77
Atlantic Coast Conference
Semifinals
Virginia 64, Clemson 58
Big 12 Conference
Semifinals
Kansas 83, Kansas St. 67
Big East Conference
Semifinals
Providence 75, Xavier 72, OT
Conference USA
Semifinals
Marshall 85, Southern Miss. 75
W. Kentucky 57, Old Dominion 49
Mid-American Conference
Semifinals
Buffalo 78, Kent St. 61
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
Semifinals
Hampton 96, NC A&T 86
Southeastern Conference
Quarterfinals
Alabama 81, Auburn 63
Kentucky 62, Georgia 49
Tennessee 62, Mississippi St. 59
Southland Conference
Semifinals
SE Louisiana 89, Sam Houston St. 79
Southwestern Athletic Conference
Semifinals
Ark.-Pine Bluff 71, Southern U. 65
Sun Belt Conference
Quarterfinals
Georgia St. 73, Troy 51
Louisiana-Lafayette 80, Texas St. 54
Texas-Arlington 84, Appalachian St. 68
Friday’s Women’s Scores
TOURNAMENT
America East Conference
Championship
Maine 74, Hartford 65
Big Sky Conference
Semifinals
Idaho 102, Portland St. 99
N. Colorado 73, Idaho St. 66
Big South Conference
Quarterfinals
High Point 62, Presbyterian 60
Liberty 80, Charleston Southern 53
Radford 53, Gardner-Webb 51
Big West Conference
Semifinals
CS Northridge 73, Cal Poly 50
UC Davis 49, UC Riverside 46
Colonial Athletic Association
Semifinals
Drexel 58, Delaware 53
Elon 76, James Madison 53
Conference USA
Semifinals
UAB 67, Rice 55
Mid-American Conference
Semifinals
Buffalo 85, W. Michigan 53
Cent. Michigan 61, Miami (Ohio) 58
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
Semifinals
Hampton 61, Bethune-Cookman 60
NC A&T 65, Florida A&M 61
Missouri Valley Conference
Quarterfinals
Drake 89, Valparaiso 40
S. Illinois 69, Indiana St. 67
Mountain West Conference
Championship
Boise St. 62, Nevada 60
Southland Conference
Second Round
Cent. Arkansas 54, Abilene Christian 41
Nicholls 61, Texas A&M-CC 59
Southwestern Athletic Conference
Semifinals
Grambling St. 66, Texas Southern 59
Western Athletic Conference
Semifinals
Seattle 84, New Mexico St. 61
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Valspar Championship
Second Round
Corey Conners 67-69 — 136 -6
Paul Casey 70-68 — 138 -4
Brandt Snedeker 70-68 — 138 -4
Tiger Woods 70-68 — 138 -4
Ryan Palmer 72-66 — 138 -4
Kelly Kraft 68-70 — 138 -4
Sean O’Hair 71-68 — 139 -3
Jason Kokrak 72-67 — 139 -3
Justin Rose 70-69 — 139 -3
Webb Simpson 71-68 — 139 -3
Keegan Bradley 69-70 — 139 -3
Bob Estes 70-70 — 140 -2
Jimmy Walker 69-71 — 140 -2
Tyrone Van Aswegen 75-65 — 140 -2
Trey Mullinax 72-68 — 140 -2
Louis Oosthuizen 71-69 — 140 -2
Patrick Reed 71-69 — 140 -2
Blayne Barber 70-70 — 140 -2
Sam Burns 71-69 — 140 -2
Bill Haas 73-68 — 141 -1
Branden Grace 73-68 — 141 -1
Adam Hadwin 71-70 — 141 -1
Shane Lowry 71-70 — 141 -1
Zach Johnson 73-68 — 141 -1
Rory Sabbatini 70-71 — 141 -1
Luke List 70-71 — 141 -1
William McGirt 71-70 — 141 -1
Chris Kirk 70-71 — 141 -1
Steve Stricker 70-71 — 141 -1
Nick Watney 68-74 — 142 E
Adam Schenk 71-71 — 142 E
Ryan Blaum 73-69 — 142 E
Lucas Glover 70-72 — 142 E
Brice Garnett 73-69 — 142 E
Whee Kim 68-74 — 142 E
Stewart Cink 70-72 — 142 E
Sergio Garcia 70-72 — 142 E
Russell Knox 69-74 — 143 +1
Cameron Smith 71-72 — 143 +1
Austin Cook 73-70 — 143 +1
Jim Furyk 70-73 — 143 +1
Charl Schwartzel 70-73 — 143 +1
Si Woo Kim 71-72 — 143 +1
Matt Every 74-69 — 143 +1
Ollie Schniederjans 72-71 — 143 +1
Dominic Bozzelli 70-73 — 143 +1
T.J. Vogel 73-70 — 143 +1
Aaron Wise 76-67 — 143 +1
Chris Couch 71-72 — 143 +1
Scott Brown 72-71 — 143 +1
Harold Varner III 72-71 — 143 +1
Fabian Gomez 72-71 — 143 +1
David Lingmerth 72-71 — 143 +1
Rod Pampling 72-71 — 143 +1
Adam Scott 70-73 — 143 +1
Matt Kuchar 71-72 — 143 +1
Aaron Baddeley 72-71 — 143 +1
J.J. Henry 72-71 — 143 +1
Chad Campbell 72-72 — 144 +2
Sam Ryder 75-69 — 144 +2
Dylan Meyer 70-74 — 144 +2
Ben Martin 75-69 — 144 +2
Ryan Armour 73-71 — 144 +2
Luke Donald 70-74 — 144 +2
Robert Garrigus 76-68 — 144 +2
Alex Cejka 73-72 — 145 +3
Scott Stallings 72-73 — 145 +3
Jamie Lovemark 72-73 — 145 +3
Graeme McDowell 73-72 — 145 +3
Sung Kang 74-71 — 145 +3
Sam Saunders 74-71 — 145 +3
J.B. Holmes 71-74 — 145 +3
Martin Flores 71-74 — 145 +3
Patrick Rodgers 75-70 — 145 +3
Charles Howell III 75-70 — 145 +3
Ernie Els 71-74 — 145 +3
Stephan Jaeger 71-74 — 145 +3
Abraham Ancer 72-73 — 145 +3
Failed to make the cut
Chez Reavie 71-75 — 146 +4
Brandon Harkins 72-74 — 146 +4
Ted Potter, Jr. 76-70 — 146 +4
Brian Stuard 76-70 — 146 +4
Hudson Swafford 74-72 — 146 +4
Jimmy Stanger 71-75 — 146 +4
Michael Kim 74-72 — 146 +4
Byeong Hun An 73-73 — 146 +4
Jason Dufner 74-72 — 146 +4
Gary Woodland 71-75 — 146 +4
Billy Horschel 74-72 — 146 +4
Zecheng Dou 72-74 — 146 +4
Jonathan Randolph 76-70 — 146 +4
Kevin Tway 75-72 — 147 +5
Tom Hoge 75-72 — 147 +5
Mackenzie Hughes 73-74 — 147 +5
Andrew Putnam 70-77 — 147 +5
Jordan Spieth 76-71 — 147 +5
Sangmoon Bae 72-75 — 147 +5
Martin Laird 75-72 — 147 +5
Kevin Streelman 73-74 — 147 +5
Beau Hossler 75-72 — 147 +5
Ryan Moore 74-73 — 147 +5
Rory McIlroy 74-73 — 147 +5
Brian Gay 73-74 — 147 +5
Grayson Murray 77-70 — 147 +5
Billy Hurley III 74-73 — 147 +5
Ben Silverman 75-72 — 147 +5
Matthew Fitzpatrick 76-72 — 148 +6
Greg Chalmers 76-72 — 148 +6
Tony Finau 74-74 — 148 +6
Henrik Stenson 74-74 — 148 +6
John Huh 75-73 — 148 +6
Troy Merritt 73-75 — 148 +6
Jack Maguire 72-76 — 148 +6
Ian Poulter 78-71 — 149 +7
Geoff Ogilvy 76-73 — 149 +7
Padraig Harrington 76-73 — 149 +7
Nick Taylor 73-76 — 149 +7
D.A. Points 72-77 — 149 +7
Camilo Villegas 75-74 — 149 +7
Talor Gooch 74-76 — 150 +8
Tyler Duncan 76-74 — 150 +8
Chesson Hadley 75-75 — 150 +8
Charley Hoffman 75-75 — 150 +8
Robert Streb 75-75 — 150 +8
Harris English 75-75 — 150 +8
Ross Fisher 76-74 — 150 +8
Seamus Power 76-74 — 150 +8
Xinjun Zhang 73-78 — 151 +9
Peter Malnati 75-76 — 151 +9
Bud Cauley 78-73 — 151 +9
Danny Lee 74-77 — 151 +9
C.T. Pan 73-78 — 151 +9
Tom Lovelady 78-73 — 151 +9
Ty Strafaci 75-76 — 151 +9
Derek Fathauer 75-77 — 152 +10
Retief Goosen 75-77 — 152 +10
Davis Love III 77-75 — 152 +10
Richy Werenski 76-77 — 153 +11
Rod Perry 76-77 — 153 +11
Martin Piller 76-78 — 154 +12
Nicholas Lindheim 74-80 — 154 +12
Colt Knost 77-78 — 155 +13
Smylie Kaufman 73-82 — 155 +13
Champions Tour
Toshiba Classic
First Round
Tom Pernice Jr. 32-32 — 64 -7
Scott Parel 31-36 — 67 -4
Joey Sindelar 34-33 — 67 -4
Scott Verplank 34-33 — 67 -4
David Frost 33-34 — 67 -4
Scott McCarron 32-35 — 67 -4
Tommy Tolles 34-33 — 67 -4
Fran Quinn 31-36 — 67 -4
Steve Jones 33-35 — 68 -3
Glen Day 34-34 — 68 -3
Tom Byrum 31-37 — 68 -3
Tom Lehman 32-36 — 68 -3
Vijay Singh 33-35 — 68 -3
Ken Tanigawa 32-36 — 68 -3
Steve Flesch 32-37 — 69 -2
Fred Funk 34-35 — 69 -2
Kent Jones 35-34 — 69 -2
Joe Durant 35-34 — 69 -2
Mark Calcavecchia 32-37 — 69 -2
Mark O’Meara 33-36 — 69 -2
Jose Maria Olazabal 34-35 — 69 -2
Woody Austin 34-35 — 69 -2
Michael Allen 33-36 — 69 -2
Todd Hamilton 33-37 — 70 -1
Tommy Armour III 34-36 — 70 -1
Jeff Maggert 34-36 — 70 -1
Miguel Angel Jimenez 34-36 — 70 -1
Esteban Toledo 33-37 — 70 -1
Jerry Kelly 34-36 — 70 -1
Bernhard Langer 35-35 — 70 -1
Michael Bradley 34-37 — 71 E
Scott Dunlap 34-37 — 71 E
Larry Mize 35-36 — 71 E
John Daly 36-35 — 71 E
John Riegger 34-37 — 71 E
Olin Browne 35-36 — 71 E
Jerry Smith 32-39 — 71 E
Rocco Mediate 34-37 — 71 E
Lee Janzen 35-36 — 71 E
Paul Goydos 34-37 — 71 E
Carlos Franco 35-36 — 71 E
Blaine McCallister 34-37 — 71 E
Marco Dawson 33-38 — 71 E
Jeff Brehaut 37-34 — 71 E
Tim Petrovic 37-35 — 72 +1
Jeff Sluman 37-35 — 72 +1
Stephen Ames 36-36 — 72 +1
Wes Short, Jr. 36-36 — 72 +1
John Cook 39-33 — 72 +1
David Toms 35-37 — 72 +1
Kevin Sutherland 36-36 — 72 +1
Duffy Waldorf 36-36 — 72 +1
Billy Andrade 38-34 — 72 +1
Jesper Parnevik 34-38 — 72 +1
Corey Pavin 37-36 — 73 +2
Rod Spittle 36-37 — 73 +2
Brad Faxon 36-37 — 73 +2
John Huston 36-37 — 73 +2
Mark Brooks 37-36 — 73 +2
Steve Pate 34-39 — 73 +2
Tom Watson 35-38 — 73 +2
Jay Haas 34-39 — 73 +2
Tom Jenkins 37-37 — 74 +3
Russ Cochran 36-38 — 74 +3
Billy Mayfair 38-36 — 74 +3
Jay Don Blake 34-40 — 74 +3
Steve Lowery 36-38 — 74 +3
Bob Gilder 38-37 — 75 +4
Colin Montgomerie 38-37 — 75 +4
Paul Broadhurst 37-38 — 75 +4
Brandt Jobe 38-37 — 75 +4
Gene Sauers 36-39 — 75 +4
Greg Bruckner 38-38 — 76 +5
Dan Forsman 35-42 — 77 +6
David McKenzie 39-39 — 78 +7
Bob Tway 35-44 — 79 +8
Kirk Triplett 39-40 — 79 +8

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned LHP Jace Fry to Charlotte (IL). Reassigned RHPs Tyler Danish, Jordan Stephens and Alec Hansen and LHPs Brian Clark and T.J. House to their minor-league camp. Released OF Willy Garcia.
DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with C Jarrod Saltalamacchia on a minor league contract.
NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned RHPs Albert Abreu and Jonathan Loaisiga to Tampa (FSL) and Optioned INF Thairo Estrada to Trenton (EL).
SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned RHP Chase De Jong to Tacoma (PCL). Reassigned RHPs Ryan Garton and Ljay Newsome, INF Rey Navarro and C Joe DeCarlo to their minor league camp.
TEXAS RANGERS — Announced LHP-OF Anthony Gose, a Rule 5 draft pick, was returned by Houston and assigned him outright to Round Rock (PCL). Optioned RHP Ariel Jurado and LHP Brett Martin to Frisco (Texas) and RHP Jonathan Hernandez to Down East (Carolina). Assigned LHP Jeffrey Springs, INF Andy Ibanez, and OF Jose Cardona to their minor league camp.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned LHP Jesse Biddle to Gwinnett (IL), and LHPs Adam McCreery and Ricardo Sanchez to Mississippi (SL). Reassigned LHP Kolby Allard, INF Ray Patrick Didder, C Tyler Marlette, OF Cristian Pache, LHP Philip Pfeifer, C Kade Scivicque and RHP Mike Soroka to their minor league camp.
CHICAGO CUBS — Named Chris Denorfia special assistant to the president/general manager and Matt Murton baseball operations assistant. Promoted Vijay Tekchandani to director of team travel & clubhouse operations. Optioned RHPs Adbert Alzolay, Oscar De La Cruz and Duane Underwood Jr. to Tennessee (SL). Assigned RHPs Craig Brooks, David Garner, and Thomas Hatch, LHPs Alberto Baldonado, Daniel Camarena and Michael Roth, INF Jason Vosler, OFs Charcer Burks and Bijan Rademacher and C Ian Rice to their minor league camp.
CINCINNATI REDS — Optioned to RHPs Ariel Hernandez, Jose Lopez, Keury Mella and Jesus Reyes, INF Shed Long, and OFs Aristides Aquino and Jose Siri to Louisville (IL). Reassigned RHP Jose Rafael De Paula to the minor league camp. Placed RHP Rookie Davis on the DL.
COLORADO ROCKIES — Agreed to terms with RHP s Yency Almonte, Jairo Diaz, Carlos Estevez, Rayan Gonzalez, Jon Gray, Jeff Hoffman, Zach Jemiola, German Marquez, Scott Oberg, Antonio Senzatela, Jesus Tinoco, LHPs Tyler Anderson, Kyle Freeland, Sam Howard and Zac Rosscup, Cs Tom Murphy, Troy Wolters and Chris Rabago, INFs Ryan McMahon, Trevor Story and Pat Valaika and OFs Noel Cuevas, David Dahl, Yonathan Daza, Jordan Patterson, Raimel Tapia and Mike Tauchman on one-year contracts.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned RHP Dario Agrazal optioned to Altoona (EL), RHP Luis Escobar to Bradenton (FSL), and C Jin-De Jhang to their minor league camp.
Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Signed RHP Nate Gercken.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Signed F Derrick Williams to a 10-day contract.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS — Extended tender offers to exclusive rights CB C.J. Goodwin, RB Elijhaa Penny, DL Olsen Pierre and OL John Wetzel.
LOS ANGELES RAMS — Signed LS Jake McQuaide to a three-year contract extension.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Promoted Paraag Marathe to president of 49ers Enterprises. Released DE Elvis Dumervil. Extended tender offers to exclusive rights to RB Raheem Mostert.
TENNESSEE TITANS — Released QB Matt Cassel, S Da’Norris Searcy and WR Eric Weems.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NHL — Fined Boston F Brad Marchand and Arizona F Nick Cousins $2,000 each for diving/embellishment.
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Assigned D Carl Dahlstrom to Rockford (AHL).
ST. LOUIS BLUES — Recalled G Ville Husso from San Antonio (AHL).
WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Re-signed general manager Brian MacLellan to a contract extension.
American Hockey League
SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Recalled G Joe Cannata from Colorado (ECHL).
ECHL
ECHL — Suspended Idaho’s Charlie Dodero two games and fined him an undisclosed amount after receiving a match penalty for an illegal check to the head during a March 7 game against Allen.
College
EAST CAROLINA — Announced athletic director Jeff Compher and the school have parted ways.
IOWA — Announced sophomore F Tyler Cook will enter the NBA draft, but will not hire an agent.
IOWA STATE — Announced graduate assistant Jeff Myers was promoted to offensive line coach, passing game coordinator Jim Hofner will be a senior offensive analyst and an assistant coach and offensive analyst Joel Gordon is the quarterbacks coach.
OLD WESTBURY — Named Michael Bonsignore assistant softball coach.
UALR — Fired men’s basketball coach Wes Flanigan.
LOCAL SPORTS
Friday’s Results
College Athletics
Men’s Tennis
Bridgewater (Va.) 8, Ohio Northern 1
WOMen’s Tennis
FINDLAY 6, Mary 3
SINGLES
No. 1 — Tasha Dembo (Mary) def. Samantha Sweet, 6-2, 6-4.
No. 2 — Sheridan McLean (UF) def. Lucia Bolibruch, 6-2, 6-0.
No. 3 — Eliza Kirov (UF) def. Kelsey Lajom, 6-2, 6-2.
No. 4 — Mikaela Hindenlang (UF) def. Eileen Leong, 6-2, 6-3.
No. 5 — Hannah Essick (UF) def. Christina Bremar, 7-5, 6-2.
No. 6 — Emily Bichler (Mary) def. Sullivan Sanders, 6-1, 6-0.
DOUBLES
No. 1 — Leong/Dembo (Mary) def. Kirov/Sweet, 9-8.
No. 2 — McLean/Hindenlang (UF) def. Bolibruch/Lajom, 8-2.
No. 3 — Essick/Kaylee Davis (UF) def. Lisa Andreson/Shanna Stevenson, 8-5.
RECORDS: Findlay 5-5.
Softball
Westminster 9, Bluffton 5
Webster 15, Bluffton 3
WPI 9, Ohio Northern 5
Ohio Northern 14, St. Joseph (Maine) 4
SCHEDULE
Saturday’s Events
College Athletics
men’s basketball
Findlay vs. Drury in NCAA Division II Midwest Regionals, noon
MEN’S LACROSSE
Ohio Northern at Hanover, 2
INDOOR TRACK
Findlay at NCAA Division II championships, Pittsburg, Kan.
Bluffton & Ohio Northern in NCAA Division III championships at Birmingham, Ala.
wRESTLING
Findlay in NCAA Division II championships at Cedar Rapids, Iowa, 10 a.m.
Ohio Northern in NCAA Division III championships at Cleveland, 10 a.m.
WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Cleary at Ohio Northern, 1
EASTERN Equestrian
Findlay at IHSA Show at Painesville
Softball
Ohio Northern vs. Rowan & McDaniel at Kissimmee, F;a., 1:30
Findlay vs. Bridgeport, Legends Way, Clermont, Fla., 2
Findlay vs. Quincy, Legends Way, Clermont, Fla., 7
BASEball
Ohio Northern vs. Rochester Tech & Nichols (Mass.) at Auburndale, Fla., 9 a.m.
Findlay vs. Long Island-Post, Cary, N.C., 11 a.m.
Findlay vs. New York Tech, Cary, N.C., 2:30
Bluffton vs. Edgewood at Fort Myers, Fla., noon
Sunday’s Events
College Athletics
WOmen’s basketball
NCAA Division II Midwest Regionals, TBA
men’s basketball
NCAA Division II Midwest Regionals, TBA
WOmen’s LACROSSE
Findlay at Charleston, noon
EASTERN Equestrian
Findlay at IHSA Show at Painesville
BASEBALL
Mount St. Joseph vs. Ohio Northern at Auburndale, Fla., DH, 9:15 a.m.
Softball
Findlay vs. Kutztown, Legends Way, Clermont, Fla., 9 a.m.
Findlay vs. Illinois-Springfield, Legends Way, Clermont, Fla., 1130 a.m.

LOCAL & AREA
Findlay Indoor Lacrosse League
The City of Findlay Recreation Department is offering indoor lacrosse from 6-8 p.m. on Tuesdays and Thursdays beginning March 20 at The Cube, 3430 N. Main St. The indoor lacrosse is for boys and girls ages U6 and older. Equipment is strongly recommended, however it is not required. Registration is $25 for indoor lacrosse and $60 for indoor lacrosse plus a lacrosse stick and ball. Register by March 8 by calling call 419-424-7176 or stop by the Recreation Department Monday-Friday 8 a.m.-5 p.m. at 3430 N. Main St.
Riverdale Seeks Girls Soccer Coach
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale is in search of a head coach for the girls soccer program. Interested candidates must meet, or be willing to meet, all the requirements set forth for coaching by the OHSAA. Candidates should email a resume to Craig Taylor at ctaylor@riverdale.k12.oh.us. The position will remain open until filled.
Upper Seeks Coaches
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky is searching for a head girls tennis and junior varsity volleyball coach for the 2018-19 school year. Interested candidates should submit a letter of interest, resume and three references to: Brad Ehrman, Upper Sandusky High School, 800 North Sandusky, Upper Sandusky, Ohio 43351 or by e-mail to brad_e@usevs.org.
Delphos Jefferson Seeks Football Coach
DELPHOS — Delphos Jefferson has an opening for a head football coach. Applicants should apply to David Hoffman at dhoffman@delphoscityschools.org.

Comments

comments

About the Author