Tuesday’s Scoreboard

Comment: Off

PREP WRESTLING
OHSAA State Team Tournament
At St. John Arena
SUNDAY FEB. 11 STATE QUARTERFINALS
DIVISION I
(1) St. Paris Graham vs. Marysville, 11 a.m.
(5) Cincinnati LaSalle vs. (5) Elyria, 11 a.m.
(3) Brecksville vs. (6) Massillon Perry, 1:15
(7) Mason vs. (2) Lakewood St. Edward, 1:15
DIVISION II
(1) Wauseon vs. (8) Washington Court House Miami Trace, 11 a.m.
(5) Urichsville Claymont vs. (4) Canfield, 11 a.m.
(3) Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. (6) Hamilton Ross, 1:15
(7) Lancaster Fairfield-Union vs. (1) Mentor Lake Catholic, 1:15
DIVISION III
Genoa vs. (8) Bethel-Tate, 11 a.m.
(5) Apple Creek Waynedale vs. (4) Versailles, 11 a.m.
(3) Swanton vs. (6) Nelsonville-York, 1:15
(7) Galion Northmor vs. (2) Massillon Tuslaw, 1:15
NOTE: Semifinals in each division will take place at 3:30 p.m. with the finals set for 7:30 p.m.
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Weekly AP Poll
Division I
1. Huber Hts. Wayne (14) 18-0 174
2. Solon (3) 15-0 153
3. Cin. Moeller (1) 15-3 123
4. Upper Arlington 17-1 120
5. Pickerington N. 16-2 94
6. Tol. St. John’s 14-3 87
7. Sylvania Southview 16-1 72
8. Springfield 15-3 45
9. Cin. Princeton 14-3 39
9. (tie) Logan 15-2 39
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Hilliard Bradley 22. Lakewood St. Edward 16.
Division II
1. Wauseon (14) 18-0 168
2. Cols. Beechcroft (2) 16-1 139
3. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (1) 16-0 123
4. Poland Seminary (1) 16-0 113
5. Cols. Eastmoor 16-3 84
6. Proctorville Fairland 16-3 67
7. Parma Hts. Holy Name 13-2 46
8. Cin. McNicholas 16-3 45
9. Elida 15-2 31
10. Trotwood-Madison 16-3 25
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Thornville Sheridan 24. Mentor Lake Cath. 18. Chillicothe Unioto 17. Akr. SVSM 14.
Division III
1. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (11) 17-0 157
2. Ottawa-Glandorf (4) 17-0 153
3. Cin. Deer Park (1) 17-0 134
4. Leavittsburg Labrae (1) 15-0 117
5. Versailles (1) 18-1 89
6. Oregon Stritch 16-1 74
7. Oak Hill 16-1 72
8. Cols. Ready 14-1 63
9. Cols. Wellington 13-4 37
10. Gahanna Cols. Academy 15-1 29
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Cols. Africentric 15. N. Lima S. Range 14. Archbold 13.
Division IV
1. Mansfield St. Peter’s (14) 19-0 162
2. Ft. Loramie (1) 18-1 140
3. McDonald (1) 15-1 133
4. Hannibal River 15-1 89
5. St. Henry 15-3 76
6. Bristol 14-2 68
7. Pettisville 16-2 58
8. Spring. Cath. Cent. 14-3 47
9. Hicksville 15-2 25
10. Berlin Hiland 14-5 24
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Cornerstone Christian (2) 21. Tol. Christian 18. Richmond Hts. 16. Pandora-Gilboa 13.
Monday’s Results
Other NW Ohio Games
Ashland Crestview 68, Bucyrus 65
Monclova Christian 67, Heritage Christian 38
Shelby 76, Willard 58
Woodlan, Ind. 57, Antwerp 53
Around Ohio
Cols. Grandview Hts. 81, Cols. Horizon Science 54
Cols. Watterson 64, Cols. Ready 53
Glouster Trimble 63, Crown City S. Gallia 58
Malvern Phelps, Pa. 95, Spire Academy 57
Perry 58, Kirtland 50
Solon 75, Brunswick 61
St. Clairsville 59, Martins Ferry 48
W. Jefferson 55, London 44
Whitehall-Yearling 55, Gahanna Cols. Academy 48
Tuesday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arcadia at McComb
Riverdale at Arlington
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross at Findlay
Lima Senior at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Toledo St. Francis at Oregon Clay
Toledo St. John’s at Toledo Whitmer
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Fostoria Senior
Genoa at Otsego
Rossford at Lake
Woodmore at Elmwood
Northwest Conference
Bluffton at Lincolnview
Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division
Tiffin Columbian at Clyde
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Danbury at Cardinal Stritch
Gibsonburg at Toledo Christian
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green
Napoleon at Springfield
Perrysburg at Sylvania Southview
Sylvania Northview at Maumee
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Lexington at West Holmes
Mount Vernon at Ashland Senior
Wooster Senior at Mansfield Madison
Other NW Ohio Games
Bellevue at Ontario
Botkins at New Knoxville
Delphos Jefferson at Fort Jennings
Edon at Ayersville
Galion Northmor at Lucas
Hicksville at Paulding
Highland at Marion Pleasant
Hilltop at Delta
Loudonville at Fredericktown
Mount Gilead at Galion Senior
Pandora-Gilboa at Columbus Grove
River Valley at Whitehall-Yearling
Sandusky Senior at Huron
Smithville at Kidron Central Christian
Tiffin Calvert at Elgin
Vandalia Butler at Versailles
Vanlue at Carey
Vermilion at Elyria Catholic
Wednesday’s Games
Other NW Ohio Games
North Baltimore at Lakota
Thursday’s Games
Northern 10 Conference
Buckeye Central at Ridgedale
Bucyrus at Colonel Crawford
Mohawk at Wynford
Seneca East at Upper Sandusky
Other NW Ohio Games
Castalia Margaretta at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arcadia at North Baltimore
Arlington at McComb
Hopewell-Loudon at Liberty-Benton
Pandora-Gilboa at Vanlue
Riverdale at Cory-Rawson
Van Buren at Leipsic
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Toledo St. Francis
Fremont Ross at Lima Senior
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Toledo Whitmer
Toledo St. John’s at Oregon Clay
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Lake
Fostoria Senior at Otsego
Genoa at Woodmore
Rossford at Eastwood
Northwest Conference
Columbus Grove at Allen East
Lincolnview at Ada
Paulding at Convoy Crestview
Spencerville at Delphos Jefferson
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Liberty Center
Bryan at Delta
Evergreen at Patrick Henry
Wauseon at Swanton
Putnam County League
Kalida at Miller City
Ottoville at Continental
Western Buckeye League
Celina at St. Marys Memorial
Defiance at Wapakoneta
Lima Shawnee at Elida
Van Wert at Lima Bath
Northwest Central Conference
Lima Perry at Sidney Lehman
Lima Temple Christian at Ridgemont
Waynesfield-Goshen at Hardin Northern
Sandusky Bay Conference River Division
Old Fort at Lakota
Tiffin Calvert at New Riegel
Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division
Oak Harbor at Castalia Margaretta
Vermilion at Willard
Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division
Norwalk Senior at Shelby
Sandusky Perkins at Sandusky Senior
Tiffin Columbian at Bellevue
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley Country Day
Danbury at Gibsonburg
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater at Fort Recovery
Marion Local at Delphos St. John’s
Minster at New Knoxville
Parkway at New Bremen
Versailles at St. Henry
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Maumee
Bowling Green at Perrysburg
Napoleon at Sylvania Southview
Springfield at Sylvania Northview
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at Mansfield Senior
Mansfield Madison at West Holmes
Wooster Senior at Lexington
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Crestline at Mansfield Christian
Loudonville at Kidron Central Christian
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Lucas
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference
Galion Senior at Ontario
Marion Harding at River Valley
Marion Pleasant at Clear Fork
North Union at Buckeye Valley
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview at South Central
Monroeville at Plymouth
Norwalk St. Paul at Western Reserve
Green Meadows Conference
Antwerp at Edgerton
Hicksville at Wayne Trace
Holgate at Ayersville
Tinora at Fairview
Buckeye Border Conference
Fayette at Montpelier
North Central at Stryker
Pettisville at Hilltop
Other NW Ohio Games
Elgin at Upper Scioto Valley
Huron at Clyde
Kenton at Ottawa-Glandorf
Monclova Christian at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist
New London at Ashland Mapleton
Port Clinton at Milan Edison
PREP Girls Basketball
Monday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Lima Senior 38, Toledo St. Ursula 25
Oregon Clay 46, Fremont Ross 39
Tol. Cent. Catholic 60, Toledo Whitmer 54, OT
Toledo Notre Dame 55, Findlay 31
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher 52, Toledo Scott 48
Toledo Start 73, Toledo Waite 32
Other NW Ohio Games
Botkins 64, Lima Perry 25
Lincolnview 54, Fort Jennings 45
Sandusky Senior 69, Huron 32
Swanton 53, Cardinal Stritch 32
Worthington Christian 47, Marion Pleasant 37
Wynford 35, Galion Northmor 30
Around Ohio
Albany Alexander 67, Athens 28
Aurora 49, Tallmadge 41
Austintown Fitch 69, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 26
Bay Village Bay 70, Parma 40
Belpre 65, Wahama, W.Va. 48
Berea-Midpark 59, Cle. St. Joseph 42
Berlin Hiland 71, Rocky River Magnificat 34
Chillicothe Unioto 59, Chillicothe Huntington 46
Cin. McAuley 59, Cin. McNicholas 40
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 53, E. Cle. Shaw 43
Cols. Bexley 43, Cols. South 39
Cols. Whetstone 45, Cols. International 35
Cornerstone Christian 51, Can. Cent. Cath. 37
Doylestown Chippewa 58, Garfield Hts. 28
Green 56, Norton 42
Hamilton Badin 44, Hamilton 24
Houston 56, Union City Mississinawa Valley 23
Leavittsburg LaBrae 49, Girard 38
Marion Elgin 58, Howard E. Knox 49
McArthur Vinton County 73, Marietta 39
Mentor 63, Chardon 62
Nelsonville-York 52, Pomeroy Meigs 51
New Boston Glenwood 55, Oak Hill 52
Newark 56, Powell Olentangy Liberty 35
Northwestern, Pa. 51, Conneaut 41
Painesville Harvey 49, Wickliffe 38
Philo 50, Johnstown Northridge 35
Piketon 48, Chillicothe Zane Trace 9
Piqua 47, Bellefontaine 43
Proctorville Fairland 66, Chesapeake 32
Reedsville Eastern 71, Racine Southern 39
Rocky River Lutheran W. 54, Sullivan Black River 23
Rose Hill Christian, Ky. 53, Franklin Furnace Green 43
S. Webster 63, Portsmouth Clay 32
Sardinia Eastern Brown 64, Lucasville Valley 37
St. Vincent-St. Mary 69, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 33
Stewart Federal Hocking 53, Corning Miller 36
Trenton Edgewood 43, Cin. Winton Woods 36
Twinsburg 63, Parma Padua 44
Vincent Warren 55, Chillicothe 32
W. Jefferson 48, London Madison Plains 17
Warren Champion 69, Andover Pymatuning Valley 39
Wellston 56, Bidwell River Valley 30
Tuesday’s Games
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference
Clear Fork at North Union
Other NW Ohio Games
Antwerp at Stryker
Ashland Crestview at Colonel Crawford
Bellevue at Toledo Start
Bluffton at Liberty-Benton
Bowling Green at Wauseon
Bradford at Sidney Lehman
Castalia Margaretta at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Clyde at Willard
Convoy Crestview at Celina
Eastwood at Northwood
Fremont St. Joseph at North Baltimore
Galion Senior at Mohawk
Grandview Heights at Buckeye Valley
Hardin Northern at Monroeville
Kalida at Holgate
Kenton at Ridgemont
Kingsway Christian School at Mansfield St. Peter’s
Liberty Center at Fayette
Lima Cent. Cath. at Allen East
Marion Local at Lima Bath
Maumee Valley Country Day at Ada
Milan Edison at Norwalk St. Paul
Miller City at Van Buren
Montpelier at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist
New Bremen at Spencerville
Old Fort at Oak Harbor
Ottawa Hills at Evergreen
Parkway at Elida
Patrick Henry at Ottawa-Glandorf
Pettisville at Hicksville
Plymouth at Crestline
Rossford at Port Clinton
Tiffin Columbian at New Riegel
Upper Sandusky at Shelby
Van Wert at Bryan
Wapakoneta at Coldwater
Wayne Trace at Continental
Western Reserve at Norwalk Senior
Woodmore at Lakota
Wednesday’s Games
Northern 10 Conference
Bucyrus at Wynford
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher at Toledo Waite
Toledo Rogers at Toledo Scott
Toledo Woodward at Toledo Start
Other NW Ohio Games
Jones Leadership Academy at Tiffin Calvert
Thursday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington at Van Buren
Cory-Rawson at Leipsic
North Baltimore at Liberty-Benton
Pandora-Gilboa at Hopewell-Loudon
Riverdale at Arcadia
Vanlue at McComb
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Toledo Whitmer
Fremont Ross at Toledo Notre Dame
Oregon Clay at Toledo St. Ursula
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Lima Senior
Northern Buckeye Conference
Fostoria Senior at Genoa
Lake at Eastwood
Otsego at Rossford
Woodmore at Elmwood
Northwest Conference
Ada at Lincolnview
Allen East at Columbus Grove
Convoy Crestview at Paulding
Delphos Jefferson at Spencerville
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Delta at Bryan
Liberty Center at Archbold
Patrick Henry at Evergreen
Swanton at Wauseon
Western Buckeye League
Elida at Lima Shawnee
Lima Bath at Van Wert
Ottawa-Glandorf at Kenton
St. Marys Memorial at Celina
Wapakoneta at Defiance
Northwest Central Conference
Hardin Northern at Waynesfield-Goshen
Sidney Lehman at Lima Perry
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg
Danbury at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist
Toledo Christian at Northwood
Midwest Athletic Conference
Delphos St. John’s at Marion Local
Fort Recovery at Coldwater
New Bremen at Parkway
New Knoxville at Minster
St. Henry at Versailles
Northern Lakes League
Maumee at Bowling Green
Perrysburg at Springfield
Sylvania Northview at Napoleon
Sylvania Southview at Anthony Wayne
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at West Holmes
Mansfield Senior at Mansfield Madison
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference
Buckeye Valley at Galion Senior
Clear Fork at Marion Harding
Ontario at Marion Pleasant
River Valley at North Union
Green Meadows Conference
Ayersville at Holgate
Edgerton at Antwerp
Fairview at Tinora
Wayne Trace at Hicksville
Buckeye Border Conference
Hilltop at Pettisville
Montpelier at Fayette
Stryker at North Central
Other NW Ohio Games
Bluffton at Lima Cent. Cath.
Kidron Central Christian at Akron Manchester
Lexington at Mount Vernon
Maumee Valley Country Day at Edon
Northeastern at Riverside
Norwalk Senior at Sandusky Perkins
Seneca East at Old Fort
Sidney at Lima Perry
South Central at Lucas
Upper Scioto Valley at Elgin
Friday’s Games
Northern 10 Conference
Bucyrus at Carey
Colonel Crawford at Buckeye Central
Mohawk at Ridgedale
Wynford at Upper Sandusky
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 52 36 13 3 75 187 134
Boston 50 31 11 8 70 164 121
Toronto 55 31 19 5 67 179 154
Florida 50 22 22 6 50 143 163
Detroit 51 21 22 8 50 134 151
Montreal 53 22 25 6 50 139 164
Ottawa 51 17 25 9 43 132 176
Buffalo 52 14 29 9 37 117 171
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 52 30 17 5 65 162 152
New Jersey 51 27 16 8 62 154 151
Pittsburgh 54 29 22 3 61 164 162
Columbus 52 27 21 4 58 137 147
N.Y. Islanders 54 26 22 6 58 181 197
Philadelphia 52 24 19 9 57 150 154
Carolina 53 24 21 8 56 143 162
N.Y. Rangers 52 25 22 5 55 155 160
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Nashville 51 32 12 7 71 161 131
Winnipeg 53 31 13 9 71 172 140
St. Louis 54 32 19 3 67 153 134
Dallas 53 30 19 4 64 165 139
Minnesota 52 28 19 5 61 153 150
Colorado 51 28 19 4 60 164 149
Chicago 52 24 20 8 56 153 145
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 52 35 13 4 74 177 140
San Jose 52 28 16 8 64 152 142
Los Angeles 52 28 19 5 61 148 126
Calgary 52 26 18 8 60 147 149
Anaheim 54 25 19 10 60 151 156
Edmonton 50 22 24 4 48 138 161
Vancouver 52 21 25 6 48 137 168
Arizona 52 12 31 9 33 119 182
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Vegas 4, Washington 3
San Jose 3, Carolina 1
Montreal 4, Ottawa 1
Monday’s Results
Toronto 7, Anaheim 4
Nashville 5, N.Y. Islanders 4, OT
N.Y. Rangers at Dallas, late
Tampa Bay at Edmonton, late
Tuesday’s Games
Vegas at Pittsburgh, 7
Anaheim at Buffalo, 7
Washington at Columbus, 7
Philadelphia at Carolina, 7
New Jersey at Ottawa, 7:30
Boston at Detroit, 7:30
Vancouver at Florida, 7:30
Minnesota at St. Louis, 8
Arizona at Winnipeg, 8
Calgary at Chicago, 8:30
San Jose at Colorado, 9
Wednesday’s Games
Nashville at Toronto, 7:30
Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 8
Edmonton at Los Angeles, 10:30
Thursday’s Games
N.Y. Islanders at Buffalo, 7
Calgary at New Jersey, 7
Montreal at Philadelphia, 7
Nashville at Ottawa, 7:30
Vancouver at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Arizona at Minnesota, 8
Colorado at St. Louis, 8
Dallas at Chicago, 8:30
Vegas at San Jose, 10:30
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 39 15 .722 —
Toronto 36 16 .692 2
Philadelphia 25 25 .500 12
New York 23 31 .426 16
Brooklyn 19 35 .352 20
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 31 22 .585 —
Miami 29 25 .537 2½
Charlotte 23 29 .442 7½
Orlando 16 36 .308 14½
Atlanta 16 37 .302 15
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 30 21 .588 —
Milwaukee 29 23 .558 1½
Indiana 30 25 .545 2
Detroit 26 26 .500 4½
Chicago 18 34 .346 12½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 38 13 .745 —
San Antonio 34 21 .618 6
New Orleans 28 25 .528 11
Memphis 18 34 .346 20½
Dallas 17 36 .321 22
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 34 22 .607 —
Oklahoma City 30 24 .556 3
Portland 29 25 .537 4
Denver 28 25 .528 4½
Utah 25 28 .472 7½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 41 12 .774 —
L.A. Clippers 26 25 .510 14
L.A. Lakers 21 31 .404 19½
Phoenix 18 36 .333 23½
Sacramento 16 36 .308 24½
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Atlanta 99, New York 96
Boston 97, Portland 96
Milwaukee 109, Brooklyn 94
Toronto 101, Memphis 86
L.A. Lakers 108, Oklahoma City 104
Charlotte 115, Phoenix 110
Monday’s Results
Detroit 111, Portland 91
Washington 111, Indiana 102
Orlando 111, Miami 109
Utah 133, New Orleans 109
Charlotte at Denver, late
Chicago at Sacramento, late
Dallas at L.A. Clippers, late
Tuesday’s Games
Cleveland at Orlando, 7
Boston at Toronto, 7:30
Houston at Brooklyn, 7:30
Memphis at Atlanta, 7:30
Milwaukee at New York, 7:30
Washington at Philadelphia, 8
Oklahoma City at Golden State, 10:30
Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
Wednesday’s Games
Brooklyn at Detroit, 7
Houston at Miami, 7:30
Indiana at New Orleans, 8
Minnesota at Cleveland, 8
Utah at Memphis, 8
San Antonio at Phoenix, 10:30
Thursday’s Games
Atlanta at Orlando, 7
New York at Toronto, 7:30
Boston at Washington, 8
Charlotte at Portland, 10
Dallas at Golden State, 10:30
Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
The AP Top Twenty Five
Record Pts Prv
1. Villanova (48) 22-1 1608 1
2. Virginia (16) 22-1 1572 2
3. Purdue (1) 23-2 1500 3
4. Michigan St. 22-3 1407 5
5. Xavier 21-3 1350 6
6. Cincinnati 21-2 1305 8
7. Texas Tech 19-4 1182 10
8. Auburn 21-2 1138 11
9. Duke 19-4 1075 4
10. Kansas 18-5 1015 7
11. Saint Mary’s (Cal) 23-2 895 13
12. Gonzaga 21-4 851 14
13. Arizona 19-5 816 9
14. Ohio St. 20-5 747 17
15. Tennessee 17-5 739 18
16. Clemson 19-4 720 20
17. Oklahoma 16-6 636 12
18. Rhode Island 19-3 486 22
19. West Virginia 17-6 457 15
20. Michigan 19-6 331 24
21. North Carolina 17-7 304 19
22. Wichita St. 17-5 295 16
23. Nevada 20-4 205 —
24. Kentucky 17-6 133 21
25. Miami 17-5 76 —
Others receiving votes: Butler 65, Washington 54, Florida St. 27, New Mexico St. 23, Seton Hall 20, Creighton 18, Arizona St. 17, Texas 15, NC State 12, Alabama 8, Middle Tennessee 6, Nebraska 4, Florida 3, Houston 3, TCU 3, Oklahoma St. 2, ETSU 1, Vermont 1.
USA Today Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. Villanova (22) 22-1 765 1
2. Virginia (8) 22-1 751 2
3. Purdue (1) 23-2 716 3
4. Michigan State 22-3 662 4
5. Xavier 21-3 649 6
6. Cincinnati 21-2 622 8
7. Texas Tech 19-4 549 10
8. Duke 19-4 494 5
9. Auburn 21-2 461 13
10. Kansas 18-5 451 7
11. Gonzaga 21-4 441 12
12. Saint Mary’s 23-2 436 14
13. Arizona 19-5 351 9
14. Tennessee 17-5 348 19
15. Clemson 19-4 334 20
16. Ohio State 20-5 322 18
17. West Virginia 17-6 283 11
18. Oklahoma 16-6 255 15
19. Rhode Island 19-3 252 21
20. Michigan 19-6 168 25
21. Wichita State 17-5 163 16
22. North Carolina 17-7 150 17
23. Nevada 20-4 103 —
24. Kentucky 17-6 73 22
25. Miami 17-5 59 —
Others receiving votes: Creighton 45, Arizona State 42, Seton Hall 25, Middle Tennessee 15, N.C. State 13, Florida State 11, New Mexico State 10, Washington 10, Boise State 9, Florida 8, Butler 6, Houston 5, Louisiana-Lafayette 5, Alabama 3, Southern Cal 3, Kansas State 2, Louisville 2, Texas 2, Loyola of Chicago 1.
The AP Women’s Top Twenty Five
Record Pts Prv
1. UConn (32) 22-0 800 1
2. Mississippi St. 23-0 764 2
3. Baylor 21-1 732 3
4. Louisville 24-1 701 4
5. Notre Dame 22-2 683 5
6. Texas 18-4 610 8
7. South Carolina 18-4 579 7
8. UCLA 18-4 558 9
9. Oregon 21-4 555 6
10. Maryland 20-3 535 11
11. Tennessee 19-4 483 12
12. Florida St. 19-4 445 10
13. Ohio St. 19-5 360 18
14. Texas A&M 18-6 348 14
15. Missouri 17-5 332 15
16. Oregon St. 17-6 298 16
17. Stanford 16-8 283 24
18. Georgia 20-3 267 17
19. Duke 18-6 219 19
20. Green Bay 21-2 218 20
21. Michigan 19-6 175 13
22. Oklahoma St. 16-6 92 23
23. NC State 19-5 78 —
24. TCU 16-6 72 22
25. Arizona St. 17-7 52 —
Others receiving votes: West Virginia 46, Belmont 28, South Florida 28, LSU 21, Nebraska 12, Mercer 8, Dayton 7, California 2, Cent. Michigan 2, Gonzaga 2, Iowa 2, DePaul 1, Purdue 1, Rutgers 1.
Monday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
Fairfield 78, Siena 65
Indiana 65, Rutgers 43
Lehigh 92, Bucknell 89, OT
Md.-Eastern Shore 62, Florida A&M 61
SOUTH
Coppin St. 84, SC State 60
Hampton 86, NC Central 70
Morgan St. 97, Howard 61
NC A&T 54, Delaware St. 51
Norfolk St. 83, Bethune-Cookman 79
Syracuse 78, Louisville 73
MIDWEST
Gustavus 69, Concordia (Moor.) 67
Hamline 98, Macalester 88
St. John’s (Minn.) 79, St. Mary’s (Minn.) 46
St. Olaf 68, Augsburg 67
St. Thomas (Minn.) 94, Carleton 69
Monday’s Women’s Scores
EAST
Albany (NY) 93, Mass.-Lowell 60
Binghamton 69, Stony Brook 64
Bryant 60, Sacred Heart 56
CCSU 76, Fairleigh Dickinson 56
Canisius 52, St. Peter’s 49
Maine 59, Hartford 56
Md.-Eastern Shore 87, Florida A&M 70
Siena 44, Monmouth (NJ) 41
St. Francis Brooklyn 75, Mount St. Mary’s 56
Texas 73, West Virginia 55
Vermont 58, New Hampshire 53
Wagner 52, LIU Brooklyn 44
SOUTH
Alabama A&M 57, MVSU 49
Bethune-Cookman 60, Norfolk St. 45
Grambling St. 68, Alcorn St. 51
Hampton 62, NC Central 53
Howard 68, Morgan St. 61
Johnson C. Smith 68, Elizabeth City St. 59
Miles 59, Lane 46
Mississippi St. 67, South Carolina 53
NC A&T 75, Delaware St. 55
SC State 67, Coppin St. 65
Savannah St. 79, Allen 41
Southern U. 68, Jackson St. 58
MIDWEST
Lindenwood (Ill.) 90, Graceland (Iowa) 61
Missouri 66, Florida 64
SOUTHWEST
Ark.-Pine Bluff 55, Alabama St. 53
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
HOUSTON ASTROS — Agreed to terms with OF George Springer on a two-year contract.
NEW YORK YANKEES — Named Josh Bard bench coach, P.J. Pilittere assistant hitting coach, Phil Nevin third base coach, Reggie Willits first base coach/outfield instructor, Carlos Mendoza quality control coach/infield instructor, Jason Brown catching coach, Radley Haddad coaching assistant/bullpen catcher and Brett Weber coaching assistant/instant replay coordinator.
TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with INF Darwin Barney on a minor league contract.
American Association
FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Traded 2B Manny Cruz to Evansville (Frontier) for a player to be named.
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Released RHP Bubby Rossman.
Frontier League
EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Signed INF Adrian Guzman.
FLORENCE FREEDOM — Signed LHP Chris Bates and 1B/OF Kendrick Gutierrez.
JOLIET SLAMMERS — Signed 3B Stefano Belmonte and RHP Thomas Goodyear.
NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Traded RHP Chad Gendron to New Jersey (Can-Am) for RHP Kuehl McEachern. Signed RHP Jack Landwehr and LHP Kevin Matthews.
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Signed RHP Noe Artega and OF Nolan Earley.
WASHINGTON WILD THINGS — Signed RHP Matt Kaster.
WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed LHP Chris DeRue and 1B David Kerian.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
BROOKLYN NETS — Traded C Tyler Zeller to Milwaukee for G Rashad Vaughn and either a 2018 second-round draft pick or a 2020 second-round draft pick. Women’s NBA
DALLAS WINGS — Signed C Liz Cambage.
WASHINGTON MYSTICS — Signed F Devereaux Peters. Re-signed F Asia Taylor.
NBA G League
NBA G LEAGUE — Granted the Santa Cruz protest and ordered the final 17.5 seconds of their loss to Iowa to be replayed.
Football
National Football League
DETROIT LIONS — Named Matt Patricia coach.
OAKLAND RAIDERS — Released CB David Amerson.
TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed CB Demontre Hurst.
Canadian Football League
EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Re-signed WR Vidal Hazelton to a one-year contract.
Hockey
National Hockey League
CALGARY FLAMES — Recalled F Marek Hrivik from Stockton (AHL).
CAROLINA HURRICANES — Recalled G Callum Booth from Florida (ECHL) to Charlotte (AHL).
American Hockey League
CLEVELAND MONSTERS — Recalled F Hayden Hodgson from Manchester (ECHL).
GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Recalled D Patrick McCarron and Kevin Tansey from Toledo (ECHL).
SAN DIEGO GULLS — Recalled C Mitch Hults from Utah (ECHL).
SPRINGFIELD THUNDERBIRDS — Recalled F Francois Beauchemin from Manchester (ECHL).
TORONTO MARLIES — Returned D Matt Petgrave on loan to Brampton (ECHL).
ECHL
BRAMPTON BEAST — Loaned F Chris Leveille to Laval (AHL).
FORT WAYNE KOMETS — Released G Gordon Defiel.
MANCHESTER MONARCHS — Loaned F Tony Cameranesi to Utica (AHL).
NORFOLK ADMIRALS — Signed D Romain Chuard.
READING ROYALS — Released D Tim Boyle.
WICHITA THUNDER — Released F Jake Trask.
Lacrosse
National Lacrosse League
BUFFALO BANDITS — Traded F Pat Saunders to Vancouver for T Thomas Hoggarth.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
LOS ANGELES FC — Signed M Mark-Anthony Kaye.
United Soccer League
SACRAMENTO REPUBLIC — Agreed to terms with M Villyan Bijev on a one-year contract.
College
EVANGEL — Reinstated women’s golf starting the fall of 2018. Announced men’s golf coach Jon Jenkins will coach the women’s team.
SAN JOSE STATE — Promoted Fred Guidici to special teams coordinator, Joe Bernardi to offensive line coach and run game coordinator, Alonzo Carter to running backs coach and recruiting coordinator, Ryan Gunderson to quarterbacks coach and passing game coordinator and Derrick Odum to associate head coach and defensive coordinator. Named Kevin McGiven offensive coordinator, Aric Williams defensive backs coach and Terry Malley football analyst.
LOCAL SPORTS
Monday’s Results
Junior High Boys Basketball
(8th) Hopewell-Loudon 40, North Baltimore 20
(7th) Hopewell-Loudon 42, North Baltimore 17
SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events
Prep Wrestling
Lakota at Gibsonburg Quadrangular, 6
LOCAL & AREA
Findlay Bombers Travel Basketball
FINDLAY — The Findlay Bombers will be holding tryouts for spring travel basketball teams for boys in grades 4 and 5 and girls in grades 7 and 8. Youth must register for tryouts ahead of time. Contact Nate Irwin at nirwin@liberty-benton.org for tryout dates and registration information.
Upper Seeks Girls Tennis Coach
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School is searching for a head girls tennis coach for the 2018-19 school year. Interested candidates should submit a letter of interest, resume and three references to: Brad Ehrman, Upper Sandusky High School, 800 North Sandusky, Upper Sandusky, Ohio 43351 or by e-mail to brad_e@usevs.org. The position will remain open until filled.
Youth Basketball Tournament
FINDLAY — The 4th Annual March Madness Basketball Tournament will be held March 10-11 at Findlay High School. Open to boys and girls teams in grades 3-6. Minimum of 3 games. For more information contact Corey Heiserman at coreyheiserman@gmail.com 419-348-8326 or Jeff Stutzman at Stutzmanf@aol.com 419-722-1045.
Travel Basketball Tryouts
TIFFIN — Buckeye Elite travel basketball club will be hosting tryouts at Tiffin Calvert High School for 7th grade boys, 8th girls and 9th grade girls. The 7th grade boys tryout will be 3-4:15 p.m. and the 8th grade girls will be 4:30-5:45 on Sunday, Feb. 25. The 9th grade girls tryouts will be 1:15-2:45 p.m. on Sunday, March 4th. Anyone unable to attend a tryout should go to buckeye-elite@bright.net or call Randy Joseph at 419-618-8122.

Comments

comments

About the Author