Thursday’s Scoreboard

Comment: Off

PREP FOOTBALL
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Cory-Rawson at Arlington
Leipsic at Hopewell-Loudon
Liberty-Benton at Van Buren
McComb at Arcadia
Pandora-Gilboa at North Baltimore
Riverdale at Vanlue
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross at Findlay
Lima Senior at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Oregon Clay at Toledo St. Francis
Toledo St. John’s at Toledo Whitmer
Northern 10 Conference
Carey at Bucyrus
Colonel Crawford at Wynford
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Elmwood
Genoa at Lake
Otsego at Fostoria Senior
Woodmore at Rossford
Northwest Conference
Ada at Delphos Jefferson
Columbus Grove at Paulding
Convoy Crestview at Bluffton
Spencerville at Allen East
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Wauseon
Delta at Patrick Henry
Liberty Center at Evergreen
Swanton at Bryan
Western Buckeye League
Celina at Lima Bath
Defiance at Elida
Kenton at Wapakoneta
Lima Shawnee at St. Marys Memorial
Ottawa-Glandorf at Van Wert
Northwest Central Conference
Lima Perry at Hardin Northern
Riverside at Marion Elgin
Sidney Lehman at Ridgemont
Upper Scioto Valley at Waynesfield-Goshen
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Edon at Northwood
Hilltop at Cardinal Stritch
Ottawa Hills at Danbury
Toledo Christian at Gibsonburg
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater at Fort Recovery
Minster at Marion Local
New Bremen at Anna
Parkway at St. Henry
Versailles at Delphos St. John’s
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Sylvania Southview
Napoleon at Perrysburg
Springfield at Bowling Green
Sylvania Northview at Maumee
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Lexington at Mount Vernon
Mansfield Madison at Wooster Senior
West Holmes at Mansfield Senior
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference
Clear Fork at North Union
Galion Senior at Marion Pleasant
Ontario at Marion Harding
River Valley at Buckeye Valley
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview at Western Reserve
Ashland Mapleton at Monroeville
Norwalk St. Paul at New London
South Central at Plymouth
Green Meadows Conference
Fairview at Edgerton
Hicksville at Holgate
Tinora at Ayersville
Wayne Trace at Antwerp
Other NW Ohio Games
Ashland Senior at Uniontown Lake
Bellevue at Shelby
Castalia Margaretta at Norwalk Senior
Clyde at Toledo Bowsher
Crestline at Buckeye Central
Edison at Upper Sandusky
Fremont St. Joseph at Port Clinton
Lima Cent. Cath. at Toledo Waite
Montpelier at Toledo Woodward
Ridgedale at Lakota
Toledo Rogers at Sandusky Senior
Toledo Start at Tiffin Columbian
Troy Christian at Lucas
Vermilion at Sandusky Perkins
Warsaw Riverview at Mohawk
Willard at Huron
Saturday’s Games
NW Ohio Games
Akron Firestone at Toledo Scott
Oak Harbor at Tiffin Calvert
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Seneca East

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 82 63 .566 —
New York 79 66 .545 3
Baltimore 72 74 .493 10½
Tampa Bay 72 75 .490 11
Toronto 68 78 .466 14½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 90 56 .616 —
Minnesota 75 69 .521 14
Kansas City 72 73 .497 17½
Detroit 60 85 .414 29½
Chicago 58 87 .400 31½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 87 57 .604 —
Los Angeles 73 71 .507 14
Texas 72 72 .500 15
Seattle 72 73 .497 15½
Oakland 64 81 .441 23½
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Kansas City 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Toronto 3, Baltimore 2
Boston 11, Oakland 1
Cleveland 2, Detroit 0
Tampa Bay 2, N.Y. Yankees 1
Seattle 10, Texas 3
Minnesota 16, San Diego 0
Houston 1, L.A. Angels 0
Wednesday’s Results
Cleveland 5, Detroit 3
N.Y. Yankees 3, Tampa Bay 2
Chicago White Sox 5, Kansas City 3
Baltimore 2, Toronto 1
Oakland 7, Boston 3
Seattle at Texas, late
San Diego at Minnesota, late
Houston at L.A. Angels, late
Thursday’s Games
Chicago White Sox (Shields 3-6) at Detroit (Bell 0-2), 1:10
Oakland (Gossett 4-8) at Boston (Pomeranz 15-5), 1:35
Baltimore (Miley 8-12) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 11-11), 7:05
Kansas City (Junis 7-2) at Cleveland (Tomlin 9-9), 7:10
Seattle (Hernandez 5-4) at Texas (Cashner 9-9), 8:05
Toronto (Anderson 3-3) at Minnesota (Berrios 12-7), 8:10
Houston (Peacock 10-2) at L.A. Angels (Nolasco 6-13), 10:07
Friday’s Games
Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05
Oakland at Philadelphia, 7:05
Boston at Tampa Bay, 7:10
Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 7:10
Kansas City at Cleveland, 7:10
Seattle at Houston, 8:10
Toronto at Minnesota, 8:10
Texas at L.A. Angels, 10:07
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
x-Washington 88 57 .607 —
Miami 68 77 .469 20
Atlanta 66 78 .458 21½
New York 63 81 .438 24½
Philadelphia 56 89 .386 32
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 78 66 .542 —
St. Louis 76 68 .528 2
Milwaukee 76 69 .524 2½
Pittsburgh 68 78 .466 11
Cincinnati 62 83 .428 16½
West Division
W L Pct GB
z-Los Angeles 93 52 .641 —
Arizona 83 62 .572 10
Colorado 80 65 .552 13
San Diego 65 80 .448 28
San Francisco 57 90 .388 37
z-clinched playoff berth
x-clinched division
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Atlanta 8, Washington 0
Philadelphia 9, Miami 8, 15 innings
Milwaukee 5, Pittsburgh 2
Chicago Cubs 8, N.Y. Mets 3
Minnesota 16, San Diego 0
St. Louis 13, Cincinnati 4
Colorado 4, Arizona 2
L.A. Dodgers 5, San Francisco 3
Wednesday’s Results
Atlanta 8, Washington 2
Philadelphia 8, Miami 1
N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs, late
Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, late
San Diego at Minnesota, late
Cincinnati at St. Louis, late
Colorado at Arizona, late
L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, late
Thursday’s Games
Cincinnati (Garrett 3-7) at St. Louis (Weaver 5-1), 1:45
Colorado (Bettis 1-2) at Arizona (Godley 7-7), 3:40
Atlanta (Foltynewicz 10-12) at Washington (Roark 12-9), 7:05
Miami (Urena 13-6) at Philadelphia (Thompson 1-2), 7:05
N.Y. Mets (Lugo 6-4) at Chicago Cubs (Tseng 0-0), 8:05
Friday’s Games
St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, 2:20
L.A. Dodgers at Washington, 7:05
Oakland at Philadelphia, 7:05
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 7:10
N.Y. Mets at Atlanta, 7:35
Milwaukee vs. Miami at Milwaukee, Wis., 8:10
San Diego at Colorado, 8:40
Arizona at San Francisco, 10:15
Wednesday’s Boxscores
Indians 5, Tigers 3
Detroit Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 5 0 0 0 Lindor ss 4 1 2 0
Presley lf 4 1 2 0 Chsnhll lf 4 0 0 0
Mi.Cbrr dh 4 1 1 0 Jose.Rm 2b 3 2 1 0
Cstllns rf 3 1 2 1 Encrnco dh 4 0 1 1
Cndlrio 3b 4 0 1 1 Bruce rf 3 1 1 3
J.McCnn c 1 0 0 0 C.Sntna 1b 3 0 1 0
J.Hicks c 3 0 0 0 Y.Diaz 3b 3 0 0 0
An.Rmne 1b 4 0 1 1 Urshela 3b 0 0 0 0
J.Jones cf 3 0 0 0 Naquin cf 2 0 0 0
Collins ph 1 0 0 0 Guyer ph 1 0 0 0
J.Iglss ss 3 0 0 0 G.Allen cf 0 0 0 0
R.Perez c 3 1 1 1
Totals 35 3 7 3 Totals 30 5 7 5
Detroit 100″‡002″‡000 — 3
Cleveland 301″‡000″‡10x — 5
E–B.Shaw (2), Y.Diaz (3). DP–Cleveland 1. LOB–Detroit 7, Cleveland 4. 2B–Castellanos (30), Candelario (7), Lindor (37), Jose.Ramirez (48). 3B–C.Santana (3). HR–Bruce (34), R.Perez (6).
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Farmer (L,4-3) 4 4 4 4 3 7
Norris 3 2 1 1 0 3
Wilson 1 1 0 0 0 1
Cleveland
Clevinger W,10-5 5 2/3 6 3 1 2 6
Goody H,5 1 0 0 0 0 2
Olson H,6 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Shaw H,22 1 1 0 0 0 1
Allen (S,27-31) 1 0 0 0 0 1
Umpires–Home, Quinn Wolcott. First, Brian O’Nora. Second, Paul Emmel. Third, Scott Barry. T–2:59. A–29,346 (35,051).
Major League Leaders
American League
BATTING–Altuve, Houston, .348; Garcia, Chicago, .325; Hosmer, Kansas City, .325; Reddick, Houston, .312; Ramirez, Cleveland, .309; Andrus, Texas, .304; Abreu, Chicago, .303; Mauer, Minnesota, .303; Schoop, Baltimore, .301; Cain, Kansas City, .301.
RUNS–Judge, New York, 109; Altuve, Houston, 99; Springer, Houston, 98; Ramirez, Cleveland, 96; Andrus, Texas, 94; Betts, Boston, 90; Choo, Texas, 89; CSantana, Cleveland, 89; Upton, Los Angeles, 89; 2 tied at 88.
RBI–Cruz, Seattle, 107; Schoop, Baltimore, 103; KDavis, Oakland, 102; Upton, Los Angeles, 99; Mazara, Texas, 94; Pujols, Los Angeles, 94; Abreu, Chicago, 93; Machado, Baltimore, 91; Judge, New York, 90; Encarnacion, Cleveland, 89.
HITS–Altuve, Houston, 189; Hosmer, Kansas City, 177; Andrus, Texas, 175; Abreu, Chicago, 171; Schoop, Baltimore, 169; Ramirez, Cleveland, 166; Lindor, Cleveland, 163; Cabrera, Kansas City, 161; Cain, Kansas City, 160; Jones, Baltimore, 160.
DOUBLES–Ramirez, Cleveland, 48; Lowrie, Oakland, 45; Betts, Boston, 42; Andrus, Texas, 41; Upton, Los Angeles, 40; Abreu, Chicago, 38; Altuve, Houston, 38; Lindor, Cleveland, 37; Gurriel, Houston, 36; CSantana, Cleveland, 36.
TRIPLES–Castellanos, Detroit, 10; Sanchez, Chicago, 8; Abreu, Chicago, 6; Bogaerts, Boston, 6; Buxton, Minnesota, 6; Merrifield, Kansas City, 6; Ramirez, Cleveland, 6; 5 tied at 5.
HOME RUNS–Judge, New York, 41; KDavis, Oakland, 39; Gallo, Texas, 37; Smoak, Toronto, 37; Morrison, Tampa Bay, 36; Moustakas, Kansas City, 36; Encarnacion, Cleveland, 34; Cruz, Seattle, 32; Machado, Baltimore, 32; 3 tied at 31.
STOLEN BASES–Altuve, Houston, 31; Maybin, Houston, 30; Merrifield, Kansas City, 29; RDavis, Boston, 28; DeShields, Texas, 28; Dyson, Seattle, 28; Buxton, Minnesota, 25; Andrus, Texas, 24; Betts, Boston, 24; Cain, Kansas City, 24.
PITCHING–Bauer, Cleveland, 16-8; Kluber, Cleveland, 16-4; Sale, Boston, 16-7; Carrasco, Cleveland, 15-6; Pomeranz, Boston, 15-5; ESantana, Minnesota, 15-7; Vargas, Kansas City, 15-10; Bundy, Baltimore, 13-9; 6 tied at 12.
ERA–Kluber, Cleveland, 2.44; Sale, Boston, 2.76; Severino, New York, 2.96; Stroman, Toronto, 3.08; Gray, New York, 3.17; Cashner, Texas, 3.19; Pomeranz, Boston, 3.35; Carrasco, Cleveland, 3.41; ESantana, Minnesota, 3.45; Verlander, Houston, 3.58.
STRIKEOUTS–Sale, Boston, 278; Kluber, Cleveland, 243; Archer, Tampa Bay, 235; Severino, New York, 211; Carrasco, Cleveland, 201; Verlander, Houston, 192; Bauer, Cleveland, 177; Porcello, Boston, 167; Estrada, Toronto, 166; Tanaka, New York, 165.
National League
BATTING–Blackmon, Colorado, .335; JTurner, Los Angeles, .326; Harper, Washington, .325; Murphy, Washington, .321; Posey, San Francisco, .320; LeMahieu, Colorado, .316; Votto, Cincinnati, .314; Arenado, Colorado, .309; Inciarte, Atlanta, .308; Goldschmidt, Arizona, .307.
RUNS–Blackmon, Colorado, 129; Stanton, Miami, 111; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 103; Gordon, Miami, 99; Bryant, Chicago, 96; Votto, Cincinnati, 95; Harper, Washington, 92; Arenado, Colorado, 90; LeMahieu, Colorado, 90; Rizzo, Chicago, 90.
RBI–Arenado, Colorado, 123; Stanton, Miami, 113; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 112; Ozuna, Miami, 110; Rizzo, Chicago, 102; Lamb, Arizona, 99; Duvall, Cincinnati, 96; Zimmerman, Washington, 95; Reynolds, Colorado, 93; Votto, Cincinnati, 93.
HITS–Blackmon, Colorado, 196; Inciarte, Atlanta, 187; Gordon, Miami, 175; LeMahieu, Colorado, 173; Arenado, Colorado, 171; Ozuna, Miami, 168; Votto, Cincinnati, 158; Murphy, Washington, 157; Yelich, Miami, 157; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 154.
DOUBLES–Arenado, Colorado, 42; Murphy, Washington, 40; Herrera, Philadelphia, 38; Markakis, Atlanta, 36; Rendon, Washington, 36; Yelich, Miami, 35; Drury, Arizona, 34; Bryant, Chicago, 33; Duvall, Cincinnati, 33; Taylor, Los Angeles, 33.
TRIPLES–Blackmon, Colorado, 14; Hamilton, Cincinnati, 9; Fowler, St. Louis, 8; Arenado, Colorado, 7; Cozart, Cincinnati, 7; Gordon, Miami, 7; 7 tied at 6.
HOME RUNS–Stanton, Miami, 54; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 36; Blackmon, Colorado, 34; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 34; Votto, Cincinnati, 34; Arenado, Colorado, 33; Ozuna, Miami, 33; Duvall, Cincinnati, 31; Rizzo, Chicago, 31; Zimmerman, Washington, 31.
STOLEN BASES–Hamilton, Cincinnati, 58; Gordon, Miami, 52; TTurner, Washington, 39; Villar, Milwaukee, 23; Peraza, Cincinnati, 22; Inciarte, Atlanta, 21; Reyes, New York, 20; 4 tied at 19.
PITCHING–Davies, Milwaukee, 17-8; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 17-3; Greinke, Arizona, 16-6; Arrieta, Chicago, 14-9; Gonzalez, Washington, 14-7; Scherzer, Washington, 14-5; Wood, Los Angeles, 14-3; deGrom, New York, 14-9; 4 tied at 13.
ERA–Kershaw, Los Angeles, 2.12; Scherzer, Washington, 2.32; Strasburg, Washington, 2.64; Gonzalez, Washington, 2.68; Greinke, Arizona, 3.00; Lynn, St. Louis, 3.01; Martinez, St. Louis, 3.33; Arrieta, Chicago, 3.48; Nelson, Milwaukee, 3.49; Urena, Miami, 3.61.
STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 239; deGrom, New York, 221; Greinke, Arizona, 200; Martinez, St. Louis, 200; Nelson, Milwaukee, 199; Ray, Arizona, 196; Samardzija, San Francisco, 190; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 188; Strasburg, Washington, 182; Cole, Pittsburgh, 178.
PRO FOOTBALL
National Football League
American Conference
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Buffalo 1 0 0 1.000 21 12
Miami 0 0 0 .000 0 0
New England 0 1 0 .000 27 42
N.Y. Jets 0 1 0 .000 12 21
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Jacksonville 1 0 0 1.000 29 7
Tennessee 0 1 0 .000 16 26
Houston 0 1 0 .000 7 29
Indianapolis 0 1 0 .000 9 46
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Baltimore 1 0 0 1.000 20 0
Pittsburgh 1 0 0 1.000 21 18
Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 18 21
Cincinnati 0 1 0 .000 0 20
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Denver 1 0 0 1.000 24 21
Oakland 1 0 0 1.000 26 16
Kansas City 1 0 0 1.000 42 27
L.A. Chargers 0 1 0 .000 21 24
National Conference
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Philadelphia 1 0 0 1.000 30 17
Dallas 1 0 0 1.000 19 3
N.Y. Giants 0 1 0 .000 3 19
Washington 0 1 0 .000 17 30
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Carolina 1 0 0 1.000 23 3
Atlanta 1 0 0 1.000 23 17
Tampa Bay 0 0 0 .000 0 0
New Orleans 0 1 0 .000 19 29
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Detroit 1 0 0 1.000 35 23
Minnesota 1 0 0 1.000 29 19
Green Bay 1 0 0 1.000 17 9
Chicago 0 1 0 .000 17 23
West
W L T Pct PF PA
L.A. Rams 1 0 0 1.000 46 9
Seattle 0 1 0 .000 9 17
Arizona 0 1 0 .000 23 35
San Francisco 0 1 0 .000 3 23
Thursday’s Games
Houston at Cincinnati, 8:25
Sunday’s Games
Philadelphia at Kansas City, 1
Arizona at Indianapolis, 1
Minnesota at Pittsburgh, 1
Cleveland at Baltimore, 1
New England at New Orleans, 1
Chicago at Tampa Bay, 1
Buffalo at Carolina, 1
Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1
N.Y. Jets at Oakland, 4:05
Miami at L.A. Chargers, 4:05
San Francisco at Seattle, 4:25
Washington at L.A. Rams, 4:25
Dallas at Denver, 4:25
Green Bay at Atlanta, 8:30
Monday’s Game
Detroit at N.Y. Giants, 8:30
Thursday, Sept. 21
L.A. Rams at San Francisco, 8:25
Sunday, Sept. 24
Baltimore vs Jacksonville, 9:30 a.m.
New Orleans at Carolina, 1
Tampa Bay at Minnesota, 1
Denver at Buffalo, 1
Pittsburgh at Chicago, 1
Miami at N.Y. Jets, 1
N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 1
Atlanta at Detroit, 1
Houston at New England, 1
Cleveland at Indianapolis, 1
Seattle at Tennessee, 4:05
Kansas City at L.A. Chargers, 4:25
Cincinnati at Green Bay, 4:25
Oakland at Washington, 8:30
Monday, Sept. 25
Dallas at Arizona, 8:30
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Preseason Games
Saturday’s Games
Vancouver at Los Angeles, 5
PRO BASKETBALL
WNBA Playoffs
First Round
Washington 86, Dallas 76
Phoenix 79, Seattle 69
Second Round
Phoenix 88, Connecticut 83
Washington 82, New York 68
Semifinals
Best-of-5
TUESDAY’S RESULTS
Minnesota 101, Washington 81, Minnesota leads series 1-0
Los Angeles 79, Phoenix 66, Los Angeles leads series 1-0
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Washington at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Phoenix vs. Los Angeles at Long Beach, Calif., 10 p.m.
SUNDAY’S GAMES
Minnesota at Washington, 3 p.m.
Los Angeles at Phoenix, 5 p.m.
TUESDAY SEPT. 19
x-Minnesota at Washington, TBD
x-Los Angeles at Phoenix, TBD
THURSDAY SEPT. 21
x-Washington at Minnesota, TBD
x-Phoenix at Los Angeles, TBD
x-if necessary
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Toronto FC 17 3 8 59 59 26
New York City FC 15 8 5 50 49 36
Chicago 13 9 6 45 49 37
Columbus 13 12 4 43 43 43
Atlanta United FC 12 8 6 42 54 32
New York 12 10 5 41 41 36
Montreal 10 11 6 36 42 43
New England 10 13 5 35 44 48
Orlando City 9 12 7 34 29 44
Philadelphia 8 12 8 32 37 39
D.C. United 8 16 4 28 23 46
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Portland 12 9 8 44 49 45
Seattle 11 7 10 43 42 35
Sporting Kansas City 10 6 11 41 32 21
Vancouver 12 9 5 41 40 37
Houston 10 9 8 38 46 38
FC Dallas 9 8 10 37 39 38
San Jose 10 12 6 36 31 48
Real Salt Lake 10 14 5 35 42 51
Los Angeles 7 14 6 27 36 48
Minnesota United 7 14 5 26 33 53
Colorado 7 16 4 25 25 41
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Wednesday’s results
New York City FC 1, Sporting Kansas City 0
Saturday’s results
New York 1, Chicago 1, tie
Toronto FC 4, San Jose 0
Portland 1, New York City FC 0
Orlando City 2, D.C. United 1
New England 1, Montreal 0
Philadelphia 1, Minnesota United 1, tie
Colorado 1, Houston 0
Vancouver 3, Real Salt Lake 2
Sunday’s results
Sporting Kansas City 1, Columbus 1, tie
Atlanta United FC 3, FC Dallas 0
Los Angeles 1, Seattle 1, tie
Wednesday’s results
Atlanta United FC 7, New England 0
Minnesota United at Vancouver, late
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Thursday’s Game
FAR WEST
New Mexico (1-1) at Boise St. (1-1), late
Friday’s Games
EAST
UMass (0-3) at Temple (1-1), 7
SOUTH
Illinois (2-0) at South Florida (2-0), 7
SOUTHWEST
Arizona (1-1) at UTEP (0-2), 10:15
Saturday’s Games
EAST
Oklahoma St. (2-0) at Pittsburgh (1-1), Noon
San Diego (1-1) at Princeton (0-0), Noon
Delaware St. (0-2) at West Virginia (1-1), Noon
Bryant (1-1) at Brown (0-0), 12:30
Yale (0-0) at Lehigh (0-2), 12:30
Wagner (1-1) at Columbia (0-0), 1
E. Washington (0-2) at Fordham (1-1), 1
Marist (1-1) at Georgetown (1-0), 1
Ohio Dominican (0-2) at Penn (0-0), 1
Harvard (0-0) at Rhode Island (1-1), 1
New Hampshire (2-0) at Holy Cross (1-1), 1:05
VMI (0-2) at Robert Morris (1-1), 3
Cornell (0-0) at Delaware (1-1), 3:30
Notre Dame (1-1) at Boston College (1-1), 3:30
Morgan St. (0-2) at Rutgers (0-2), 3:30
Cent. Michigan (1-1) at Syracuse (1-1), 3:30
Colgate (1-1) at Buffalo (0-2), 6
Sacred Heart (2-0) at Stony Brook (1-1), 6
Lafayette (0-2) at Villanova (1-1), 6
Monmouth (NJ) (2-0) at Albany (NY) (1-1), 7
Towson (1-1) at St. Francis (Pa.) (2-0), 7
Georgia St. (0-1) at Penn St. (2-0), 7:30
SOUTH
UCLA (2-0) at Memphis (1-0), Noon
UConn (1-0) at Virginia (1-1), Noon
Furman (0-2) at NC State (1-1), 12:20
Baylor (0-2) at Duke (2-0), 12:30
The Citadel (2-0) at ETSU (1-1), 1
Walsh (0-2) at Jacksonville (0-1), 1
Coastal Carolina (1-0) at UAB (1-1), 1
Howard (1-1) at Richmond (1-1), 2
Johnson C. Smith (0-2) at SC State (0-1), 2
Utah St. (1-1) at Wake Forest (2-0), 3
Virginia Tech (2-0) at East Carolina (0-2), 3:30
Tennessee (2-0) at Florida (0-1), 3:30
Norfolk St. (0-2) at James Madison (2-0), 3:30
North Carolina (0-2) at Old Dominion (2-0), 3:30
Mercer (1-1) at Auburn (1-1), 4
NC A&T (2-0) at Charlotte (0-2), 6
UT Martin (1-1) at Chattanooga (0-2), 6
Charleston Southern (0-1) at Elon (1-1), 6
W. Carolina (1-1) at Gardner-Webb (0-2), 6
Livingstone (0-2) at Hampton (1-1), 6
Indiana St. (0-2) at Liberty (2-0), 6
Dartmouth (0-0) at Stetson (0-2), 6
Florida A&M (1-1) vs. Tennessee St. (2-0) at Tampa, Fla., 6
Bucknell (1-1) at William & Mary (1-1), 6
Bethune-Cookman (1-1) at FAU (0-2), 6:30
Kent St. (1-1) at Marshall (1-1), 6:30
Colorado St. (2-1) at Alabama (2-0), 7
McNeese St. (1-1) at Alcorn St. (1-0), 7
Morehead St. (1-1) at Austin Peay (0-2), 7
Guilford (2-0) at Davidson (1-1), 7
Jackson St. (0-2) at Grambling St. (1-1), 7
Southern Miss. (1-1) at Louisiana-Monroe (0-1), 7
LSU (2-0) at Mississippi St. (2-0), 7
Prairie View (0-1) at Nicholls (1-1), 7
Lamar (1-1) at Northwestern St. (0-2), 7
Campbell (1-1) at Presbyterian (0-2), 7
Alabama A&M (0-2) at South Alabama (0-2), 7
Louisiana Tech (1-1) at W. Kentucky (1-1), 7
Samford (2-0) at Georgia (2-0), 7:30
Kentucky (2-0) at South Carolina (2-0), 7:30
Georgia Tech (1-1) at UCF (1-0), ppd., hurricane
Kansas St. (2-0) at Vanderbilt (2-0), 7:30
Kennesaw St. (1-1) at Alabama St. (0-2), 8
Clemson (2-0) at Louisville (2-0), 8
MIDWEST
Iowa St. (1-1) at Akron (1-1), Noon
Air Force (1-0) at Michigan (2-0), Noon
N. Illinois (1-1) at Nebraska (1-1), Noon
Kansas (1-1) at Ohio (1-1), Noon
Duquesne (1-1) at Dayton (1-1), 1
Valparaiso (0-2) at Trinity (Ill.) (1-1), 2
CCSU (0-2) at Youngstown St. (1-1), 2
Tennessee Tech (0-2) at Ball St. (1-1), 3
Illinois St. (1-0) at E. Illinois (1-1), 3
Murray St. (1-1) at Missouri St. (0-2), 3
North Dakota (1-1) at South Dakota (2-0), 3
FIU (0-1) at Indiana (1-1), 3:30
North Texas (1-1) at Iowa (2-0), 3:30
Middle Tennessee (1-1) at Minnesota (2-0), 3:30
Purdue (1-1) at Missouri (1-1), 4
Army (2-0) at Ohio St. (1-1), 4:30
Taylor (1-0) at Butler (1-1), 6:30
Drake (1-1) at S. Dakota St. (2-0), 7
S. Illinois (1-0) at SE Missouri (0-2), 7
Tulsa (1-1) at Toledo (2-0), 7
Idaho (1-1) at W. Michigan (0-2), 7
Bowling Green (0-2) at Northwestern (1-1), 7:30
Cincinnati (1-1) at Miami (Ohio) (1-1), 8

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Assigned LHP Andrew Faulkner outright to Norfolk (IL). Reinstated OF Craig Gentry from the 10-day DL.
BOSTON RED SOX — Assigned RHP Kyle Martin outright to Pawtucket (IL).
DETROIT TIGERS — Placed 2B Dixon Machado on paternity leave.
NEW YORK YANKEES — Sent 1B Garrett Cooper to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL) for a rehab assignment.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Reinstated C Russell Martin from the 10-day DL.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES — Assigned C Tony Sanchez outright to Gwinnett (IL). Named Adam Fisher assistant general manager and Perry Minasian director of player personnel.
CINCINNATI REDS — Placed RHP Drew Storen on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Sunday. Designated RHP Barrett Astin for assignment. Reinstated OF Jesse Winker from the 10-day DL. Selected the contract of RHP Deck McGuire from Pensacola (SL). Recalled RHP Keury Mella from Pensacola.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Selected the contract of RHP Victor Arano from Lehigh Valley (IL). Transferred RHP Zach Elfin to the 60-day DL.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
UTAH JAZZ — Signed G Nate Wolters to a two-way contract.
Football
National Football League
NFL — Suspended Houston LB Brian Cushing 10 games for violating the league’s performance enhancers policy.
ARIZONA CARDINALS — Re-signed LB Scooby Wright III to the practice squad.
CAROLINA PANTHERS — Waived PK Harrison Butker. Claimed CB LaDarius Gunter off waivers from Green Bay.
DALLAS COWBOYS — Released S Jameill Showers from the practice squad. Signed WR Brian Brown (Richmond) to the practice squad.
DETROIT LIONS — Released DE Pat O’Connor from the practice squad. Signed OT Storm Norton to the practice squad.
LOCAL SPORTS
Wednesday’s Results
Prep Boys Golf
VAN BUREN 143, MCCOMB 174
HOPEWELL-LOUDON 175
AT SHADY ACRES GOLF COURSE
MEDALIST: Noah Frederick, Van Buren, 34. Other scores: (VB) Hunter Foltz 35, Brandon Wehrle 37, Connor Olrich 37. (McC) Allen Thepsourinthone 42, Ross Wenzinger 43, Caleb Kreinbrink 44, Nate Bishop 45. (H-L) Marcus White 39, Garrett White 43, Cody Balliet 48, Connor White 48.
records: McComb 8-3 overall, 6-2 Blanchard Valley Conference; Van Buren 8-0, 8-0 BVC; Hopewell-Loudon 9-4, 5-3 BVC.
NEW RIEGEL 169, TIFFIN CALVERT 180
AT SENECA HILLS GOLF COURSE
MEDALIST: Allan Acree, New Riegel, 39. Other scores: (NR) Aaron Holman 42, Jacob Theis 43, Nate Mack 45. (TC) Brayden Thomas 43, Maddy Brown 44, Dom Mangiola 46, Jackson Cook & Will Klepper 47.
gIBSONBURG 181, ELMWOOD 191
AT BIRCH RUN GOLF COURSE
MEDALIST: Sydney Leyerle, Gibsonburg, 38. Other scores: (Elm) Braden Dauterman 43, Aaron Smith 46, Carter Taft 48, Kaeleb Borner 54.
Junor High Volleyball
Liberty-Benton (8th) 25-25, Hopewell-Loudon 13-16
Liberty-Benton (7th) 25-25, Hopewell-Loudon 11-16
SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
Prep Cross Country
Ada, McComb, Bluffton, Elmwoood, Carey, Van Buren, Hardin Northern, North Baltimore & Hopewell-Loudon at Riverdale Invitational, 5
Prep Boys Soccer
Van Buren at Riverdale (NCOSA), 5
Prep Volleyball
Old Fort at Lakota (SBC), 5:30
Tiffin Calvert at New Riegel (SBC), 5:30
Fostoria at Elmwood (NBC), 6
Van Buren at Waynesfield-Goshen, 6
Prep Boys Golf
Elmwood & Fostoria in Northern Buckeye Conference shootout at Chippewa Golf Course, 4
Hopewell-Loudon at Upper Sandusky, 4:15
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Lakota (SBC), 4:30
Tinora & North Baltimore at Miller City, 4:30
Prep Girls Golf
Findlay & Van Buren in Northwest Ohio Girls Golf League Championship at Detwiler, 10 a.m.
Eastwood at North Baltimore, 4:30

Comments

comments

About the Author