MANN-HARE HOENING FUNERAL HOME   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Tuesday’s Scoreboard

Comment: Off

PREP FOOTBALL
Weekly AP Poll
Division I
1. Cincinnati St. Xavier (7) 3-0 187
2. Cleveland St. Ignatius (11) 3-0 183
3. Stow-Munroe Falls (1) 3-0 96
4. Lakewood St. Edward 3-0 87
5. Canton Mckinley 3-0 81
6. Toledo Whitmer (1) 3-0 80
7. Cincinnati Elder 3-0 69
8. Dublin Coffman (1) 3-0 67
9. Kettering Fairmont 3-0 66
10. Centerville 3-0 55
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Hilliard Bradley 36. 12, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 34. 13, Springfield 29. 13, Thomas Worthington 29. 15, Huber Heights Wayne (1) 25. 16, Massillon Perry 24. 17, Liberty Twp. Lakota East 12. 17, Cincinnati Sycamore 12.
Division II
1. Cincinnati La Salle (12) 3-0 175
2. Avon (1) 3-0 150
3. Cincinnati Anderson (3) 3-0 116
4. Cincinnati Winton Woods (1) 3-0 106
5. Cleveland Benedictine (1) 3-0 95
6. Medina Highland 3-0 81
7. Youngstown Boardman (1) 3-0 67
8. Grafton Midview 3-0 64
9. Columbus Mifflin 3-0 57
10. Sidney 3-0 53
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Bedford (1) 43. 12, Barberton 35. 13, Hudson 31. 14, Wadsworth (1) 22. 15, Akron Hoban (1) 21. 16, Columbus Walnut Ridge 18. 16, Ashtabula Lakeside 18. 16, Sylvania Northview 18. 19, Amherst Steele 14. 20, Massillon Washington 13.
Division III
1. Trotwood-Madison (8) 3-0 176
2. Toledo Central Catholic (4) 3-0 118
3. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 3-0 110
4. Clyde (4) 3-0 102
5. Columbus St. Francis DeSales (1) 3-0 90
6. Sandusky 3-0 86
7. Tallmadge (1) 3-0 81
8. Franklin (1) 3-0 80
9. Granville 3-0 72
10. Canfield (2) 3-0 50
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Columbus Marion-Franklin 47. 12, Medina Buckeye 35. 13, Dover 25. 13, Jackson 25. 15, Parma Padua 23. 16, New Philadelphia 19. 17, Columbus Bishop Hartley 17.
Division IV
1. Steubenville (15) 3-0 192
2. Perry (1) 3-0 138
3. Germantown Valley View 3-0 119
4. Bellville Clear Fork (1) 3-0 116
5. Poland Seminary (1) 3-0 97
6. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2) 3-0 72
7. London 3-0 60
8. Cincinnati Wyoming 3-0 55
9. Bloom-Carroll 3-0 54
10. Shelby 3-0 48
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Newark Licking Valley 32. 12, Wauseon (1) 31. 13, New Concord John Glenn 27. 13, Girard (1) 27. 15, Oberlin Firelands 25. 16, Struthers 24. 17, Waverly 22. 18, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 14. 19, St. Marys Memorial 12.
Division V
1. Pemberville Eastwood (7) 3-0 161
2. Canfield S. Range (3) 3-0 118
3. Anna (2) 3-0 117
4. Wheelersburg (4) 3-0 109
4. (tie), Liberty Center (2) 3-0 109
6. Gahanna Columbus Academy (1) 3-0 81
7. Chesapeake 3-0 78
8. Genoa 3-0 63
9. Portsmouth West (1) 3-0 62
10. Orwell Grand Valley 3-0 45
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Sullivan Black River 31. 12, Jamestown Greeneview 22. 13, Lewistown Indian Lake 18. 13, Marion Pleasant (1) 18. 15, Camden Preble Shawnee 16. 16, Wickliffe 14. 16, Ottawa-Glandorf 14. 16, Milan Edison 14.
Division VI
1. Marion Local (14) 3-0 168
2. St. Henry 3-0 145
3. Creston Norwayne (6) 3-0 136
4. Kirtland (1) 3-0 114
5. Mogadore 3-0 107
6. Carey 3-0 79
7. Shadyside 3-0 46
8. Smithville 3-0 45
9. Sarahsville Shenandoah 3-0 43
10. Coldwater 1-2 41
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, West Liberty-Salem 37. 12, Nelsonville-York 29. 13, Mechanicsburg 28. 14, Jeromesville Hillsdale 19. 14, Fort Recovery 19.
Division VII
1. Minster (9) 3-0 169
2. Dalton (4) 3-0 150
3. Cle. Cuyahoga Heights (3) 3-0 125
4. Danville (2) 3-0 118
5. Leipsic 3-0 94
6. Convoy Crestview 3-0 81
7. Norwalk St. Paul (2) 3-0 71
8. Warren John F. Kennedy 2-1 48
9. Defiance Ayersville 3-0 43
10. Windham 3-0 31
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Mohawk 29. 11, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 29. 13, Zanesville Rosecrans 26. 14, Racine Southern 25. 15, Edgerton (1) 22. 16, Vienna Mathews 21. 17, Delphos St. John’s 18. 18, Sidney Lehman 14. 19, Pandora-Gilboa 13.
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Cory-Rawson at Arlington
Leipsic at Hopewell-Loudon
Liberty-Benton at Van Buren
McComb at Arcadia
Pandora-Gilboa at North Baltimore
Riverdale at Vanlue
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross at Findlay
Lima Senior at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Oregon Clay at Toledo St. Francis
Toledo St. John’s at Toledo Whitmer
Northern 10 Conference
Carey at Bucyrus
Colonel Crawford at Wynford
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Elmwood
Genoa at Lake
Otsego at Fostoria Senior
Woodmore at Rossford
Northwest Conference
Ada at Delphos Jefferson
Columbus Grove at Paulding
Convoy Crestview at Bluffton
Spencerville at Allen East
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Wauseon
Delta at Patrick Henry
Liberty Center at Evergreen
Swanton at Bryan
Western Buckeye League
Celina at Lima Bath
Defiance at Elida
Kenton at Wapakoneta
Lima Shawnee at St. Marys Memorial
Ottawa-Glandorf at Van Wert
Northwest Central Conference
Lima Perry at Hardin Northern
Riverside at Marion Elgin
Sidney Lehman at Ridgemont
Upper Scioto Valley at Waynesfield-Goshen
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Edon at Northwood
Hilltop at Cardinal Stritch
Ottawa Hills at Danbury
Toledo Christian at Gibsonburg
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater at Fort Recovery
Minster at Marion Local
New Bremen at Anna
Parkway at St. Henry
Versailles at Delphos St. John’s
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Sylvania Southview
Napoleon at Perrysburg
Springfield at Bowling Green
Sylvania Northview at Maumee
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Lexington at Mount Vernon
Mansfield Madison at Wooster Senior
West Holmes at Mansfield Senior
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference
Clear Fork at North Union
Galion Senior at Marion Pleasant
Ontario at Marion Harding
River Valley at Buckeye Valley
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview at Western Reserve
Ashland Mapleton at Monroeville
Norwalk St. Paul at New London
South Central at Plymouth
Green Meadows Conference
Fairview at Edgerton
Hicksville at Holgate
Tinora at Ayersville
Wayne Trace at Antwerp
Other NW Ohio Games
Ashland Senior at Uniontown Lake
Bellevue at Shelby
Castalia Margaretta at Norwalk Senior
Clyde at Toledo Bowsher
Crestline at Buckeye Central
Edison at Upper Sandusky
Fremont St. Joseph at Port Clinton
Lima Cent. Cath. at Toledo Waite
Montpelier at Toledo Woodward
Ridgedale at Lakota
Toledo Rogers at Sandusky Senior
Toledo Start at Tiffin Columbian
Troy Christian at Lucas
Vermilion at Sandusky Perkins
Warsaw Riverview at Mohawk
Willard at Huron
Saturday’s Games
NW Ohio Games
Akron Firestone at Toledo Scott
Oak Harbor at Tiffin Calvert
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Seneca East
PREP SOCCER
Weekly Coaches Poll
Boys Division I
1. Olentangy Liberty (Powell) 5-0-0 94
2. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 5-1-0 78
3. Anderson (Cincinnati) 5-1-0 70
4. Beavercreek 4-0-1 62
5. Coffman (Dublin) 5-0-0 58
6. Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) 5-0-1 52
7. Wadsworth 6-0-0 43
8. Westlake 4-0-1 32
9. Medina 4-1-0 23
10. Centerville 5-1-1 16
Boys Division II
1. Revere (Richfield) 6-0-0 96
2. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 4-0-1 81
3. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 4-0-2 72
Rocky River 5-0-0 72
5. Lakeview (Cortland) 4-0-0 46
6. Cuyahoga Valley Christian 5-0-1 36
7. Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati) 4-1-1 32
8. Kenton 7-0-0 26
9. Vermilion 5-0-0 20
10. Granville 4-0-0 15
Boys Division III
1. Cin. Summit Country Day 3-2-0 99
2. Grandview Heights 4-0-2 83
3. Ottawa Hills 7-0-1 79
4. Dayton Christian School 3-1-0 63
5. Independence 6-0-0 54
6. Kirtland 3-0-1 42
7. Archbold 4-1-1 27
8. The Wellington School (Columbus) 3-1-1 25
9. Western Reserve Academy 3-2-0 22
10. Seven Hills (Cincinnati) 3-1-1 19
Girls Division I
1. Medina 6-0-1 97
2. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 5-0-0 82
3. Strongsville 4-0-1 75
4. Loveland 6-0-0 68
5. Springboro 5-0-1 63
6. North (Pickerington) 4-0-0 56
7. Perrysburg 4-0-1 41
8. Hoover (North Canton) 5-0-0 16
9. Westlake 6-1-0 10
10. Beavercreek 4-0-1 8
Lincoln (Gahanna) 4-0-1 8
Girls Division II
1. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 5-0-0 100
2. Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 5-0-0 89
3. Big Walnut (Sunbury) 3-1-1 62
4. Bay (Bay Village) 2-0-2 57
5. Madison (Mansfield) 5-1-0 52
6. Canfield 3-0-1 38
7. Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati) 3-1-1 37
8. Wapakoneta 7-0-0 35
9. Granville 2-2-1 19
10. Cuyahoga Valley Christian 4-1-0 15
10. Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) 3-1-0 15
Girls Division III
1. Cin. Summit Country Day 5-0-0 100
2. Grandview Heights (Columbus) 6-0-0 86
3. Lehman Catholic (Sidney) 5-1-0 72
4. Madeira (Cincinnati) 4-2-0 65
5. Archbold 4-0-0 55
6. Chippewa (Doylestown) 3-0-1 49
7. Wheelersburg 5-0-0 38
8. Kirtland 2-3-1 24
9. West Liberty-Salem 4-0-0 22
10. Loudonville 5-0-1 14

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 81 62 .566 —
New York 78 65 .545 3
Baltimore 71 73 .493 10½
Tampa Bay 71 74 .490 11
Toronto 67 77 .465 14½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 88 56 .611 —
Minnesota 74 69 .517 13½
Kansas City 71 71 .500 16
Detroit 60 83 .420 27½
Chicago 56 86 .394 31
West Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 86 57 .601 —
Los Angeles 73 70 .510 13
Texas 71 71 .500 14½
Seattle 71 72 .497 15
Oakland 63 80 .441 23
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Toronto 8, Detroit 2
Tampa Bay 4, Boston 1
Chicago White Sox 8, San Francisco 1
Kansas City 11, Minnesota 3
N.Y. Yankees 16, Texas 7
Oakland 10, Houston 2
L.A. Angels 5, Seattle 3
Cleveland 3, Baltimore 2
Monday’s Results
Toronto 4, Baltimore 3
Cleveland 11, Detroit 0
N.Y. Yankees 5, Tampa Bay 1
Seattle at Texas, late
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, late
Tuesday’s Games
Chicago White Sox (Covey 0-4) at Kansas City (Gaviglio 3-5), 1:15
Baltimore (Gausman 10-10) at Toronto (Biagini 3-10), 7:07
Detroit (Jaye 1-0) at Cleveland (Kluber 15-4), 7:10
N.Y. Yankees (Gray 9-9) vs. Tampa Bay (Snell 3-6) at Citi Field, 7:10
Oakland (Manaea 10-9) at Boston (Rodriguez 4-5), 7:10
Seattle (Moore 1-3) at Texas (Gonzalez 7-10), 8:05
San Diego (Wood 3-5) at Minnesota (Gibson 9-10), 8:10
Houston (Verlander 11-8) at L.A. Angels (Richards 0-0), 10:07
Wednesday’s Games
Detroit at Cleveland, 12:10
N.Y. Yankees vs. Tampa Bay at Citi Field, 1:10
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, 2:15
Baltimore at Toronto, 7:07
Oakland at Boston, 7:10
Seattle at Texas, 8:05
San Diego at Minnesota, 8:10
Houston at L.A. Angels, 10:07
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
x-Washington 88 55 .615 —
Miami 68 75 .476 20
Atlanta 64 78 .451 23½
New York 63 80 .441 25
Philadelphia 54 89 .378 34
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 77 66 .538 —
St. Louis 75 68 .524 2
Milwaukee 75 69 .521 2½
Pittsburgh 68 77 .469 10
Cincinnati 62 82 .431 15½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 92 51 .643 —
Arizona 83 60 .580 9
Colorado 78 65 .545 14
San Diego 65 79 .451 27½
San Francisco 56 89 .386 37
x-clinched division
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Cincinnati 10, N.Y. Mets 5
Atlanta 10, Miami 8, 11 innings
Washington 3, Philadelphia 2
Chicago White Sox 8, San Francisco 1
St. Louis 7, Pittsburgh 0
Milwaukee 3, Chicago Cubs 1
Arizona 3, San Diego 2
Colorado 8, L.A. Dodgers 1
Monday’s Results
Pittsburgh 7, Milwaukee 0
Colorado at Arizona, late
L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, late
Tuesday’s Games
Atlanta (Gohara 0-1) at Washington (Gonzalez 14-6), 7:05
Miami (Peters 0-1) at Philadelphia (Pivetta 5-10), 7:05
Pittsburgh (Cole 11-9) at Milwaukee (Suter 2-2), 7:40
N.Y. Mets (Harvey 5-4) at Chicago Cubs (Quintana 9-11), 8:05
San Diego (Wood 3-5) at Minnesota (Gibson 9-10), 8:10
Cincinnati (Stephenson 4-4) at St. Louis (Lynn 10-7), 8:15
Colorado (Freeland 11-10) at Arizona (Walker 9-7), 9:40
L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 16-3) at San Francisco (Blach 8-12), 10:15
Wednesday’s Games
Atlanta at Washington, 7:05
Miami at Philadelphia, 7:05
N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs, 8:05
Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 8:10
San Diego at Minnesota, 8:10
Cincinnati at St. Louis, 8:15
Colorado at Arizona, 9:40
L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, 10:15
Monday’s Boxscore
Indians 11, Tigers 0
Detroit Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 4 0 1 0 Lindor ss 4 2 2 4
An.Rmne 2b 1 0 0 0 Urshela ss 1 0 0 0
Presley dh 4 0 2 0 Chsnhll lf-1b 5 0 0 0
Mi.Cbrr 1b 3 0 0 0 Jose.Rm 2b 1 1 1 3
Navarro 1b 0 0 0 0 E.Gnzal ph-2b 2 1 1 0
Cstllns rf 4 0 1 0 Encrnco dh 3 0 1 0
Cndlrio 3b 4 0 2 0 A.Almnt pr-dh 0 2 0 0
J.McCnn c 4 0 1 0 Bruce rf 2 0 0 0
Holaday c 0 0 0 0 Naquin pr-rf 1 0 1 0
Collins lf 4 0 1 0 C.Sntna 1b 2 1 0 0
J.Jones cf 4 0 1 0 Guyer pr-lf 0 0 0 1
D.Mchdo ss 4 0 0 0 Y.Diaz 3b 5 2 2 1
Gomes c 4 1 2 1
F.Mejia c 1 0 0 0
G.Allen cf 4 1 1 0
Totals 36 0 9 0 Totals 35 11 11 10
Detroit 000″‡000″‡000 — “‡0
Cleveland 050″‡211″‡02x — 11
E–Kinsler (10), J.Jones (1). LOB–Detroit 10, Cleveland 9. 2B–Castellanos (28). 3B–Lindor (4). HR–Jose.Ramirez (26). SF–Jose.Ramirez (3), Guyer (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Jaye (L,1-1) 3 2/3 7 7 7 2 2
Reininger 1 1/3 2 1 1 0 0
Saupold 1 0 1 1 3 0
Jimenez 1 0 0 0 0 1
Labourt 1 2 2 2 1 1
Cleveland
Carrasco W,15-6 6 7 0 0 1 9
Salazar 2 1 0 0 0 1
McAllister 1 1 0 0 0 2
HBP–by Jaye (Ramirez), by Saupold (Ramirez). WP–Labourt. Umpires–Home, Paul Emmel. First, Scott Barry. Second, Quinn Wolcott. Third, Brian O’Nora. T–3:12. A–18,521 (35,051).
Major League Leaders
American League
BATTING–Altuve, Houston, .351; Hosmer, Kansas City, .327; Garcia, Chicago, .322; Reddick, Houston, .315; Ramirez, Cleveland, .307; Andrus, Texas, .305; Mauer, Minnesota, .303; Schoop, Baltimore, .302; Abreu, Chicago, .301; Segura, Seattle, .300.
RUNS–Judge, New York, 107; Altuve, Houston, 99; Springer, Houston, 98; Ramirez, Cleveland, 94; Andrus, Texas, 93; Upton, Los Angeles, 89; Betts, Boston, 88; Gardner, New York, 88; CSantana, Cleveland, 88; 3 tied at 87.
RBI–Cruz, Seattle, 107; Schoop, Baltimore, 103; KDavis, Oakland, 101; Upton, Los Angeles, 99; Pujols, Los Angeles, 94; Machado, Baltimore, 91; Mazara, Texas, 91; Abreu, Chicago, 90; Judge, New York, 90; Encarnacion, Cleveland, 88.
HITS–Altuve, Houston, 189; Hosmer, Kansas City, 175; Andrus, Texas, 174; Schoop, Baltimore, 167; Abreu, Chicago, 166; Ramirez, Cleveland, 163; Cabrera, Kansas City, 161; Lindor, Cleveland, 160; Jones, Baltimore, 157; Cain, Kansas City, 156.
DOUBLES–Ramirez, Cleveland, 47; Lowrie, Oakland, 43; Betts, Boston, 42; Andrus, Texas, 41; Upton, Los Angeles, 40; Altuve, Houston, 38; Abreu, Chicago, 37; Gurriel, Houston, 36; Lindor, Cleveland, 36; 2 tied at 35.
TRIPLES–Castellanos, Detroit, 10; Sanchez, Chicago, 8; Bogaerts, Boston, 6; Buxton, Minnesota, 6; Ramirez, Cleveland, 6; 7 tied at 5.
HOME RUNS–Judge, New York, 41; KDavis, Oakland, 39; Gallo, Texas, 37; Smoak, Toronto, 37; Morrison, Tampa Bay, 36; Moustakas, Kansas City, 36; Encarnacion, Cleveland, 34; Cruz, Seattle, 32; Machado, Baltimore, 32; 3 tied at 31.
STOLEN BASES–Altuve, Houston, 31; Maybin, Houston, 30; RDavis, Boston, 28; DeShields, Texas, 28; Dyson, Seattle, 28; Merrifield, Kansas City, 28; Buxton, Minnesota, 25; Andrus, Texas, 24; Betts, Boston, 24; Cain, Kansas City, 24.
PITCHING–Bauer, Cleveland, 16-8; Sale, Boston, 16-7; Carrasco, Cleveland, 15-6; Kluber, Cleveland, 15-4; Pomeranz, Boston, 15-5; ESantana, Minnesota, 15-7; Vargas, Kansas City, 15-10; Bundy, Baltimore, 13-9; 5 tied at 12.
ERA–Kluber, Cleveland, 2.56; Sale, Boston, 2.76; Severino, New York, 2.96; Stroman, Toronto, 3.18; Cashner, Texas, 3.19; Pomeranz, Boston, 3.35; Carrasco, Cleveland, 3.41; ESantana, Minnesota, 3.45; Cobb, Tampa Bay, 3.59; Verlander, Houston, 3.74.
STRIKEOUTS–Sale, Boston, 278; Kluber, Cleveland, 235; Archer, Tampa Bay, 230; Severino, New York, 211; Carrasco, Cleveland, 201; Verlander, Houston, 183; Bauer, Cleveland, 177; Porcello, Boston, 167; Estrada, Toronto, 166; Tanaka, New York, 165.
National League
BATTING–Blackmon, Colorado, .338; JTurner, Los Angeles, .326; Harper, Washington, .325; Murphy, Washington, .321; Posey, San Francisco, .319; LeMahieu, Colorado, .313; Votto, Cincinnati, .312; Goldschmidt, Arizona, .312; Arenado, Colorado, .309; Seager, Los Angeles, .308.
RUNS–Blackmon, Colorado, 128; Stanton, Miami, 111; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 103; Gordon, Miami, 98; Bryant, Chicago, 95; Votto, Cincinnati, 95; Harper, Washington, 92; Rizzo, Chicago, 90; Arenado, Colorado, 89; 3 tied at 87.
RBI–Arenado, Colorado, 119; Stanton, Miami, 113; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 111; Ozuna, Miami, 109; Rizzo, Chicago, 102; Lamb, Arizona, 98; Duvall, Cincinnati, 95; Zimmerman, Washington, 95; Reynolds, Colorado, 93; Votto, Cincinnati, 93.
HITS–Blackmon, Colorado, 195; Inciarte, Atlanta, 185; Gordon, Miami, 172; Arenado, Colorado, 169; LeMahieu, Colorado, 169; Ozuna, Miami, 166; Yelich, Miami, 157; Murphy, Washington, 156; Votto, Cincinnati, 156; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 154.
DOUBLES–Arenado, Colorado, 41; Murphy, Washington, 40; Herrera, Philadelphia, 37; Markakis, Atlanta, 36; Rendon, Washington, 36; Yelich, Miami, 35; Drury, Arizona, 34; Bryant, Chicago, 33; Duvall, Cincinnati, 33; Taylor, Los Angeles, 33.
TRIPLES–Blackmon, Colorado, 14; Hamilton, Cincinnati, 9; Fowler, St. Louis, 8; Arenado, Colorado, 7; Cozart, Cincinnati, 7; Gordon, Miami, 7; 7 tied at 6.
HOME RUNS–Stanton, Miami, 54; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 36; Blackmon, Colorado, 34; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 34; Votto, Cincinnati, 34; Arenado, Colorado, 32; Ozuna, Miami, 32; Duvall, Cincinnati, 31; Rizzo, Chicago, 31; Zimmerman, Washington, 31.
STOLEN BASES–Hamilton, Cincinnati, 58; Gordon, Miami, 50; TTurner, Washington, 39; Villar, Milwaukee, 23; Peraza, Cincinnati, 22; Inciarte, Atlanta, 21; Reyes, New York, 20; 4 tied at 19.
PITCHING–Davies, Milwaukee, 17-8; Greinke, Arizona, 16-6; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 16-3; Arrieta, Chicago, 14-9; Gonzalez, Washington, 14-6; Scherzer, Washington, 14-5; Wood, Los Angeles, 14-3; deGrom, New York, 14-9; 4 tied at 13.
ERA–Kershaw, Los Angeles, 2.15; Scherzer, Washington, 2.32; Gonzalez, Washington, 2.51; Strasburg, Washington, 2.64; Ray, Arizona, 2.81; Lynn, St. Louis, 2.94; Greinke, Arizona, 3.01; Martinez, St. Louis, 3.33; Arrieta, Chicago, 3.48; Nelson, Milwaukee, 3.49.
STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 239; deGrom, New York, 221; Martinez, St. Louis, 200; Nelson, Milwaukee, 199; Ray, Arizona, 196; Greinke, Arizona, 194; Samardzija, San Francisco, 190; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 182; Strasburg, Washington, 182; Cole, Pittsburgh, 168.
PRO FOOTBALL
National Football League
American Conference
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Buffalo 1 0 0 1.000 21 12
Miami 0 0 0 .000 0 0
New England 0 1 0 .000 27 42
N.Y. Jets 0 1 0 .000 12 21
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Jacksonville 1 0 0 1.000 29 7
Tennessee 0 1 0 .000 16 26
Houston 0 1 0 .000 7 29
Indianapolis 0 1 0 .000 9 46
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Baltimore 1 0 0 1.000 20 0
Pittsburgh 1 0 0 1.000 21 18
Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 18 21
Cincinnati 0 1 0 .000 0 20
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Oakland 1 0 0 1.000 26 16
Kansas City 1 0 0 1.000 42 27
Denver 0 0 0 .000 0 0
L.A. Chargers 0 0 0 .000 0 0
National Conference
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Philadelphia 1 0 0 1.000 30 17
Dallas 1 0 0 1.000 19 3
N.Y. Giants 0 1 0 .000 3 19
Washington 0 1 0 .000 17 30
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Carolina 1 0 0 1.000 23 3
Atlanta 1 0 0 1.000 23 17
Tampa Bay 0 0 0 .000 0 0
New Orleans 0 1 0 .000 19 29
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Detroit 1 0 0 1.000 35 23
Minnesota 1 0 0 1.000 29 19
Green Bay 1 0 0 1.000 17 9
Chicago 0 1 0 .000 17 23
West
W L T Pct PF PA
L.A. Rams 1 0 0 1.000 46 9
Seattle 0 1 0 .000 9 17
Arizona 0 1 0 .000 23 35
San Francisco 0 1 0 .000 3 23
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
Kansas City 42, New England 27
Sunday’s Results
Atlanta 23, Chicago 17
Buffalo 21, N.Y. Jets 12
Baltimore 20, Cincinnati 0
Pittsburgh 21, Cleveland 18
Oakland 26, Tennessee 16
Jacksonville 29, Houston 7
Philadelphia 30, Washington 17
Detroit 35, Arizona 23
L.A. Rams 46, Indianapolis 9
Carolina 23, San Francisco 3
Green Bay 17, Seattle 9
Dallas 19, N.Y. Giants 3
Open: Tampa Bay, Miami
Monday’s Results
Minnesota 29, New Orleans 19
L.A. Chargers at Denver, 10:20
Thursday, Sep. 14
Houston at Cincinnati, 8:25
Sunday, Sep. 17
Philadelphia at Kansas City, 1
Arizona at Indianapolis, 1
Minnesota at Pittsburgh, 1
Cleveland at Baltimore, 1
New England at New Orleans, 1
Chicago at Tampa Bay, 1
Buffalo at Carolina, 1
Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1
N.Y. Jets at Oakland, 4:05
Miami at L.A. Chargers, 4:05
San Francisco at Seattle, 4:25
Washington at L.A. Rams, 4:25
Dallas at Denver, 4:25
Green Bay at Atlanta, 8:30
Monday, Sep. 18
Detroit at N.Y. Giants, 8:30
PRO BASKETBALL
WNBA Playoffs
First Round
Washington 86, Dallas 76
Phoenix 79, Seattle 69
Second Round
Phoenix 88, Connecticut 83
Washington 82, New York 68
Semifinals
Best-of-5
Minnesota vs. Washington
Tuesday, Sept. 12: Washington at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 14: Washington at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Sunday, Sept. 17: Minnesota at Washington, 3 p.m.
x-Tuesday, Sept. 19: Minnesota at Washington, TBD
x-Thursday, Sept. 21: Washington at Minnesota, TBD
Los Angeles vs. Phoenix
Tuesday, Sept. 12: Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 14: Phoenix vs. Los Angeles at Long Beach, Calif., 10 p.m.
Sunday, Sept. 17: Los Angeles at Phoenix, 5 p.m.
x-Tuesday, Sept. 19: Los Angeles at Phoenix, TBD
x-Thursday, Sept. 21: Phoenix at Los Angeles, TBD
(x-if necessary)
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Toronto FC 17 3 8 59 59 26
New York City FC 15 8 5 50 49 36
Chicago 13 9 6 45 49 37
Columbus 13 12 4 43 43 43
New York 12 10 5 41 41 36
Atlanta United FC 11 8 6 39 47 32
Montreal 10 11 6 36 42 43
New England 10 12 5 35 44 41
Orlando City 9 12 7 34 29 44
Philadelphia 8 12 8 32 37 39
D.C. United 8 16 4 28 23 46
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Portland 12 9 8 44 49 45
Seattle 11 7 10 43 42 35
Sporting Kansas City 10 6 11 41 32 21
Vancouver 12 9 5 41 40 37
Houston 10 9 8 38 46 38
FC Dallas 9 8 10 37 39 38
San Jose 10 12 6 36 31 48
Real Salt Lake 10 14 5 35 42 51
Los Angeles 7 14 6 27 36 48
Minnesota United 7 14 5 26 33 53
Colorado 7 16 4 25 25 41
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s RESULTS
New York 1, Chicago 1, tie
Toronto FC 4, San Jose 0
Portland 1, New York City FC 0
Orlando City 2, D.C. United 1
New England 1, Montreal 0
Philadelphia 1, Minnesota United 1, tie
Colorado 1, Houston 0
Vancouver 3, Real Salt Lake 2
Sunday’s RESULTS
Sporting Kansas City 1, Columbus 1, tie
Atlanta United FC 3, FC Dallas 0
Los Angeles 1, Seattle 1, tie
Wednesday’s GAMES
New England at Atlanta United FC, 7
Minnesota United at Vancouver, 10
Saturday’s GAMES
Orlando City at Atlanta United FC, 4
Columbus at Vancouver, 7
Minnesota United at Montreal, 7:30
Seattle at FC Dallas, 8
D.C. United at Chicago, 8:30
New England at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
New York City FC at Colorado, 9
Portland at Real Salt Lake, 9:30
Houston at San Jose, 10:30
Toronto FC at Los Angeles, 10:30
Sunday’S GAME
Philadelphia at New York, 1
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
FCS Coaches Poll
Record Pts Pvs
1. James Madison (24) 2-0 648 1
2. North Dakota State (2) 2-0 626 2
3. Sam Houston State 2-0 585 3
4. South Dakota State 2-0 574 4
5. Youngstown State 1-1 515 T6
6. Richmond 1-1 455 9
6. Jacksonville State 1-1 455 5
8. Villanova 1-1 438 8
9. Wofford 2-0 415 10
10. North Dakota 1-1 405 11
11. New Hampshire 2-0 402 12
12. Eastern Washington 0-2 364 T6
13. The Citadel 2-0 349 13
14. Illinois State 1-0 273 15
15. Chattanooga 0-2 260 14
16. Central Arkansas 1-1 250 16
17. Samford 2-0 213 17
18. Northern Iowa 1-1 181 T21
19. Charleston Southern 0-1 175 18
20. North Carolina A&T 2-0 134 T21
21. Weber State 1-1 123 20
22. Western Illinois 2-0 112 NR
23. South Dakota 2-0 102 NR
24. Tennessee State 2-0 93 24
25. Grambling State 1-1 87 23
Others receiving votes: Lehigh 31, Colgate 28, Nicholls State 24, Jackson State 21, Kennesaw State 21, Mercer 16, Portland State 12, Saint Francis 9, McNeese State 9, Howard 8, Prairie View A&M 8, Montana 8, Towson 6, Southern Utah 5, William & Mary 3, Harvard 3, San Diego 2, N.C. Central 1, Montana State 1.
STATS FCS Poll
Record Pts Pvs
1. James Madison (148) 2-0 3964 1
2. North Dakota State (10) 2-0 3813 2
3. Sam Houston State 2-0 3587 3
4. South Dakota State (1) 2-0 3458 4
5. Jacksonville State 1-1 3077 5
6. Youngstown State 1-1 3026 8
7. Villanova 1-1 2903 6
8. Richmond 1-1 2706 9
9. New Hampshire 2-0 2583 12
10. North Dakota 1-1 2571 11
11. Wofford 2-0 2546 10
12. Eastern Washington 0-2 1969 7
13. Citadel 2-0 1941 14
14. Central Arkansas 1-1 1678 15
15. Chattanooga 0-2 1470 13
16. Charleston Southern 0-1 1326 16
17. Samford 2-0 1306 17
18. Illinois State 1-0 1185 18
19. Liberty 2-0 1165 20
20. Western Illinois 2-0 926 22
21. UNI 1-1 925 21
22. Tennessee State 2-0 634 23
23. South Dakota 2-0 515 NR
24. Grambling State 1-1 425 24
25. North Carolina A&T 2-0 394 NR
Others: Weber State 313, Howard 251, Albany 108, Nicholls 105, Fordham 99, Colgate 96, Lehigh 73, North Carolina Central 71, Saint Francis U 64, Monmouth 63, UT Martin 54, Montana 53, Stony Brook 35, Princeton 23, Northern Arizona 22, Harvard 19, McNeese 19, Maine 19, Kennesaw State 17, Cal Poly 16, San Diego 16, Western Carolina 8, Southern Utah 7, Penn 7, Southern Illinois 6, Delaware 5, Eastern Illinois 4, Bethune-Cookman 2, William & Mary 2, Portland State 2, UC Davis 2, Mercer 1.
AFCA Division II Coaches Poll
Record Pts Pvs
1. Northwest Missouri St. (34) 2-0 850 1
2. Ferris St. (Mich.) 1-0 810 2
3. Texas A&M-Commerce 2-0 782 3
4. Shepherd (W.Va.) 1-0 715 4
5. California (Pa.) 2-0 703 5
6. Indiana (Pa.) 2-0 674 6
7. Sioux Falls (S.D.) 2-0 617 9
8. Minnesota St. 2-0 561 12
9. LIU-Post (N.Y.) 2-0 560 10
10. North Alabama 0-1 532 11
11. Colorado Mesa 2-0 453 17
12. Grand Valley St. (Mich.) 1-1 417 14
13. Midwestern St. (Texas) 1-0 402 16
14. Emporia St. (Kan.) 1-1 397 15
15. Indianapolis (Ind.) 2-0 389 18
16. Albany St. (Ga.) 2-0 369 20
17. West Georgia 2-0 261 25
18. Colorado St.-Pueblo 1-1 244 7
19. Arkansas Tech 2-0 180 NR
20. Minnesota-Duluth 1-1 171 21
21. Fort Hays St. (Kan.) 2-0 152 NR
22. Azusa Pacific (Calif.) 1-1 115 8
23. Central Washington 2-0 103 NR
24. Delta St. (Miss.) 2-0 92 NR
25. Slippery Rock (Pa.) 2-0 69 NR
Others Receiving Votes: Humboldt St. (Calif.), 65, Bowie St. (Md.), 58, Carson-Newman (Tenn.), 58, Assumption (Mass.), 43, Ashland (Ohio), 37, Central Missouri, 24, Angelo St. (Texas), 18, Eastern New Mexico, 18, West Texas A&M, 18, Catawba (N.C.), 17, Colorado Mines, 11, Virginia-Wise, 8, Winona St. (Minn.), 8, West Chester (Pa.), 7, Hillsdale (Mich.), 6, Valdosta St. (Ga.), 6, Virginia St., 6, Tuskegee (Ala.), 5, Winston-Salem St. (N.C.), 5, Florida Tech, 4, Washburn (Kan.), 3, Bemidji St. (Minn.), 2, Henderson St. (Ark.), 2, Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.), 2, Virginia Union, 1.
Thursday’s Game
FAR WEST
New Mexico (1-1) at Boise St. (1-1), 8
Friday’s Games
EAST
UMass (0-3) at Temple (1-1), 7
SOUTH
Illinois (2-0) at South Florida (2-0), 7
SOUTHWEST
Arizona (1-1) at UTEP (0-2), 10:15
Saturday’s Games
EAST
Oklahoma St. (2-0) at Pittsburgh (1-1), Noon
San Diego (1-1) at Princeton (0-0), Noon
Delaware St. (0-2) at West Virginia (1-1), Noon
Bryant (1-1) at Brown (0-0), 12:30
Yale (0-0) at Lehigh (0-2), 12:30
Wagner (1-1) at Columbia (0-0), 1
E. Washington (0-2) at Fordham (1-1), 1
Marist (1-1) at Georgetown (1-0), 1
Ohio Dominican (0-2) at Penn (0-0), 1
Harvard (0-0) at Rhode Island (1-1), 1
New Hampshire (2-0) at Holy Cross (1-1), 1:05
VMI (0-2) at Robert Morris (1-1), 3
Cornell (0-0) at Delaware (1-1), 3:30
Notre Dame (1-1) at Boston College (1-1), 3:30
Morgan St. (0-2) at Rutgers (0-2), 3:30
Cent. Michigan (1-1) at Syracuse (1-1), 3:30
Colgate (1-1) at Buffalo (0-2), 6
Sacred Heart (2-0) at Stony Brook (1-1), 6
Lafayette (0-2) at Villanova (1-1), 6
Monmouth (NJ) (2-0) at Albany (NY) (1-1), 7
Towson (1-1) at St. Francis (Pa.) (2-0), 7
Georgia St. (0-1) at Penn St. (2-0), 7:30
SOUTH
UCLA (2-0) at Memphis (1-0), Noon
UConn (1-0) at Virginia (1-1), Noon
Furman (0-2) at NC State (1-1), 12:20
Baylor (0-2) at Duke (2-0), 12:30
The Citadel (2-0) at ETSU (1-1), 1
Walsh (0-2) at Jacksonville (0-1), 1
Coastal Carolina (1-0) at UAB (1-1), 1
Howard (1-1) at Richmond (1-1), 2
Johnson C. Smith (0-2) at SC State (0-1), 2
Utah St. (1-1) at Wake Forest (2-0), 3
Virginia Tech (2-0) at East Carolina (0-2), 3:30
Tennessee (2-0) at Florida (0-1), 3:30
Norfolk St. (0-2) at James Madison (2-0), 3:30
North Carolina (0-2) at Old Dominion (2-0), 3:30
Mercer (1-1) at Auburn (1-1), 4
NC A&T (2-0) at Charlotte (0-2), 6
UT Martin (1-1) at Chattanooga (0-2), 6
Charleston Southern (0-1) at Elon (1-1), 6
W. Carolina (1-1) at Gardner-Webb (0-2), 6
Livingstone (0-2) at Hampton (1-1), 6
Indiana St. (0-2) at Liberty (2-0), 6
Dartmouth (0-0) at Stetson (0-2), 6
Florida A&M (1-1) vs. Tennessee St. (2-0) at Tampa, Fla., 6
Bucknell (1-1) at William & Mary (1-1), 6
Bethune-Cookman (1-1) at FAU (0-2), 6:30
Kent St. (1-1) at Marshall (1-1), 6:30
Colorado St. (2-1) at Alabama (2-0), 7
McNeese St. (1-1) at Alcorn St. (1-0), 7
Morehead St. (1-1) at Austin Peay (0-2), 7
Guilford (2-0) at Davidson (1-1), 7
Jackson St. (0-2) at Grambling St. (1-1), 7
Southern Miss. (1-1) at Louisiana-Monroe (0-1), 7
LSU (2-0) at Mississippi St. (2-0), 7
Prairie View (0-1) at Nicholls (1-1), 7
Lamar (1-1) at Northwestern St. (0-2), 7
Campbell (1-1) at Presbyterian (0-2), 7
Alabama A&M (0-2) at South Alabama (0-2), 7
Louisiana Tech (1-1) at W. Kentucky (1-1), 7
Samford (2-0) at Georgia (2-0), 7:30
Kentucky (2-0) at South Carolina (2-0), 7:30
Georgia Tech (1-1) at UCF (1-0), ppd., hurricane
Kansas St. (2-0) at Vanderbilt (2-0), 7:30
Kennesaw St. (1-1) at Alabama St. (0-2), 8
Clemson (2-0) at Louisville (2-0), 8
MIDWEST
Iowa St. (1-1) at Akron (1-1), Noon
Air Force (1-0) at Michigan (2-0), Noon
N. Illinois (1-1) at Nebraska (1-1), Noon
Kansas (1-1) at Ohio (1-1), Noon
Duquesne (1-1) at Dayton (1-1), 1
Valparaiso (0-2) at Trinity (Ill.) (1-1), 2
CCSU (0-2) at Youngstown St. (1-1), 2
Tennessee Tech (0-2) at Ball St. (1-1), 3
Illinois St. (1-0) at E. Illinois (1-1), 3
Murray St. (1-1) at Missouri St. (0-2), 3
North Dakota (1-1) at South Dakota (2-0), 3
FIU (0-1) at Indiana (1-1), 3:30
North Texas (1-1) at Iowa (2-0), 3:30
Middle Tennessee (1-1) at Minnesota (2-0), 3:30
Purdue (1-1) at Missouri (1-1), 4
Army (2-0) at Ohio St. (1-1), 4:30
Taylor (1-0) at Butler (1-1), 6:30
Drake (1-1) at S. Dakota St. (2-0), 7
S. Illinois (1-0) at SE Missouri (0-2), 7
Tulsa (1-1) at Toledo (2-0), 7
Idaho (1-1) at W. Michigan (0-2), 7
Bowling Green (0-2) at Northwestern (1-1), 7:30
Cincinnati (1-1) at Miami (Ohio) (1-1), 8
SOUTHWEST
Louisiana-Lafayette (1-1) at Texas A&M (1-1), Noon
SMU (2-0) at TCU (2-0), 3:30
Tulane (1-1) at Oklahoma (2-0), 6
Houston Baptist (1-1) at Abilene Christian (0-2), 7
Ark.-Pine Bluff (1-1) at Arkansas St. (0-1), 7
SE Louisiana (0-2) at Cent. Arkansas (1-1), 7
Incarnate Word (0-2) at Stephen F. Austin (0-2), 7
Appalachian St. (1-1) at Texas St. (1-1), 7
Southern U. (1-1) at UTSA (1-0), 7
Rice (1-1) at Houston (1-0), 8
Arizona St. (1-1) at Texas Tech (1-0), 8
FAR WEST
N. Colorado (1-0) at Colorado (2-0), 2
Savannah St. (0-1) at Montana (1-1), 3
Wisconsin (2-0) at BYU (1-2), 3:30
UC Davis (1-1) at Portland St. (0-2), 5
Oregon St. (1-2) at Washington St. (2-0), 5:30
Idaho St. (1-1) at Nevada (0-2), 7
Oregon (2-0) at Wyoming (1-1), 7
Troy (1-1) at New Mexico St. (1-1), 8
N. Iowa (1-1) at S. Utah (1-1), 8
Texas (1-1) at Southern Cal (2-0), 8:30
Weber St. (1-1) at Sacramento St. (1-1), 9
Fresno St. (1-1) at Washington (2-0), 9:30
San Jose St. (1-2) at Utah (2-0), 10
Mississippi (2-0) at California (2-0), 10:30
Stanford (1-1) at San Diego St. (2-0), 10:30
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
NEW YORK YANKEES — Reinstated OF Clint Frazier from the 10-day DL.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Named Andre Chambers vice president of people operations.
SEATTLE MARINERS — Activated RHP Ryan Weber from the 60-day DL and sent him outright to Tacoma (PCL). National League
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Claimed LHP Zac Curtis off waivers from Seattle. Placed RHP Jesen Therrien on the 60-day DL. American Association
KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Traded RHP Grant Sides to York for a player to be named.
ST. PAUL SAINTS — Traded RHP Mark Hamburger to Somerset for a player to be named. Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Activated RHP Tyler Levine. Place RHP Jake Dunning on the inactive list. BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
SAN ANTONIO SPURS — Signed G Darrun Hilliard to a two-way contract. FOOTBALL
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS — Re-signed LB Philip Wheeler. Released LB Scooby Wright III.
CINCINNATI BENGALS — Placed CB Adam Jones on a roster exemption after serving an NFL suspension for Game 1.
DENVER BRONCOS — Signed K Brandon McManus to a four-year contract through the 2020 season and NT Tyrique Jarrett. Waived NT Kyle Peko.
DETROIT LIONS — Signed LB Nick Bellore. Signed DT Daniel Ross to the practice squad. Waived OT Storm Norton.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed OT Tyreek Burwell to the practice squad.
LOS ANGELES RAMS — Signed DL Ethan Westbrooks to a one-year contract extension and P Johnny Hekker to a two-year contract extension.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed OL Alex Balducci to the practice squad. Released OL Anthony Fabiano from the practice squad. HOCKEY
National Hockey League-
NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Signed D Damon Severson to a six-year contract through the 2022-23 season. American Hockey League
SYRACUSE CRUNCH — Named Matthew Thompson account executive. COLLEGE
FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON — Named Darius Stokes director of men’s basketball operations.
NORTHERN ARIZONA — Announced football coach Jerome Souers is stepping down after this season.
WINSTON-SALEM — Named James Daniels men’s and women’s cross country and track and field coach.
LOCAL SPORTS
Monday’s Results
Prep Boys Golf
MCCOMB 185, ARCADIA 207, RIVERDALE 211
AT LAKELAND GOLF CLUB
MEDALIST: Ross Wenzinger, McComb, 39. Other scores: (McC) Allen Thepsourinthone 47, Nate Bishop 49, Brady Leckey 50. (Arc) Wyatt Lucas, Will Recker & Drake Spridgeon 51, Kaleb Enders 54. (Riv) Andrew Kuenzli 40, Christian Vasquez 55, Jacob Tackett 57, Mason Pickett 59.
records: McComb 7-2 overall, 5-1 Blanchard Valley Conference; Arcadia 5-12, 2-6; Riverdale 5-10, 1-7.
Prep Girls Golf
bluffton 217, van buren 224
at red hawk run golf course
MEDALIST: Alivia Koenig, Bluffton, 43. Other scores: (VB) Olivia Sexton 44, Taylor Adams 52, Madi Swope & Cheyenne Potteiger 64. (Blu) Sarah Gillan 56, Mara Minnig 57, Lily Shadle 61.
Area Golf
LAKELAND GOLF COURSE
LAKELAND SENIOR LEAGUE
FRONT 9 SCRAMBLE — Dave Salucci, Al Mireles, Mike Todd, Les Tesnow & Jim Wise, Rick Gerritsen, Dave Meyer, Tom Steinmetz, 4-under. BACK 9 STABLEFORD — Ron Minard, Bob Deckard, Ivan Crowe & Dave Nye, plus-3.
SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events
Prep Volleyball
Fremont St. Joseph at Lakota (SBC), 5:30
Elmwood at Eastwood (NBC), 6
Fostoria at Rossford (NBC), 6
Prep Boys Golf
Arcadia at Upper Sandusky, 4:15
Hopewell-Loudon & North Baltimore at Liberty-Benton (BVC), 4:30
Margaretta at Lakota, 4:30
LOCAL & AREA
Basketball Officiating Classes
Those interested in becoming certified basketball officals can enroll at ohsaa.org, select “officiating,” then select “become an official.” Officiating prospects must complete 25 hours of classroom instruction, and pass a test on rules and mechanics. For information call Roger Zorn at 419-230-2789.
Fremont St. Joseph Seeks Coaches
FREMONT — Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic is searching for a head baseball coach and a head softball coach. Anyone interested should contact Gary Geller at ggeller@bishop-hoffman.net and include their resume and references.
Assistant Baseball Coach Opening
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School is searching for an assistant baseball coach for the 2017-18 school year. Candidates should submit a letter of interest, resume and references to Brad Ehrman, Athletics Director, Upper Sandusky High School, 800 N. Sandusky Ave., Upper Sandusky, OH 43351 or to brad_e@usevs.org.
Track Coach Openings
GENOA– Genoa High School is accepting applications for both head coach and assistant positions for the 2018 track season. Interested persons can submit a letter of interest, resume and references to Daniel Hartsel, Athletic Director, Genoa High School, 2980 N. Genoa-Clay Center Road, Genoa, OH 43430. Information can also be emailed to djhartsel@genoaschools.org. Deadline is Sept. 22.
Assistant Swim Coach Sought
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School is searching for an assistant swim coach for the 2017-18 school year. For more information, contact Brad Ehrman at 419-294-1788 or brad_e@usevs.org.
Fall Lacrosse Clinics
FINDLAY — The Findlay Recreation Department is offering fall lacrosse clinics on Monday nights, September 18, 25 and October 2 from 6-7:30pm at Emory Adams Park on the east side across the foot bridge. The clinics are for anyone interested in giving lacrosse a try for the first time and are also geared toward more advanced players ages 4-18. The clinics are free, however pre-registering is recommended. For an introduction to lacrosse, no equipment is necessary; however for more advanced skill development, full equipment is required. Contact the Recreation Department at 419-424-7176 to register or obtain more information.

Comments

comments

About the Author