Cross country: Chieftains girls fifth as team at Tiffin Carnival

Comment: Off

TIFFIN — Hopewell-Loudon’s girls cross country team moved up a division and finished fifth at Saturday’s 49th Tiffin Cross Country Carnival at Hedges Boyer Park.
There were 25 races and more than 5,000 runners in this year’s event, which is the second-largest cross country meet in the country.
Corrin Hoover was 20th for the Chieftains in 21:10.2 while Emily Pace (21:31.8) and Taylor Leiter (21:35.0) were 32nd and 33rd, respectively, to lead Hopewell-Loudon in the Division II-B girls race.
Fostoria’s girls were 27th as Erika Gonzales finished 44th in 21:52.1.
Other highlights for area runners on Saturday:
• Fostoria’s Dylan Sheets was 51st in 17:16.45 as the Redmen finished 45th in the Division II boys standings.
• Lakota’s Braden Schaser was the top male finisher in any of the individual varsity boys races. He led the Raiders by placing 32nd in 17:04.1 in the Division III-A boys race.
• Lakota’s Reilly Cozette was the top area finisher in the Division III girls race as she placed 85th 21:40.2.
• New Riegel’s Bryce Hohman ended up 32nd in 18:51.7 in the Division III-B boys race.

High School Races
Girls Division III Varsity
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Minster 55. 2, Mount Gilead 68. 3, West Liberty Salem 171. 4, Columbus Grove 196. 4, Fort Loramie 241. 6, Kinsman Badger 255. 7, Versailles 270. 8, Russia 337. 9, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 339. 10, Coldwater 382. ALSO: 38, Lakota 908. 52, Old Fort 1,445.
WINNER & AREA TOP 100 FINISHES
1, Emma Watcke (Min) 18:28.5. 85, Reilly Cozette (Lak) 21:40.2
Girls Division II-B Varsity
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 104. 2, Minster 118. 3, Ontario 151. 3, Sheffield Brookside 207. 5, Hopewell-Loudon 230. 6, Tiffin Columbian 244. 7, Oak Harbor 245. 8, Medina Buckeye 281. 9, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 284. 10, Upper Sandusky 309. ALSO: 27, Fostoria 645.
WINNER & AREA TOP 100 FINISHES
1, Emily Cortez (Tiffin Columbian) 19:52.5. 32, Emily Pace (H-L) 21:31.8. 33, Taylor Leiter (H-L) 21:35.0. 44, Erika Gonzales (Fos) 21:52.1. 55, Renae Kapelka (H-L) 22:06.0. 90, Ashley Brickner (H-L) 22:51.1. 93, Bailey Jameson (H-L) 22:54.6.
Girls Division II-III Open
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 23. 2, Bay Village Bay 52. 3, Bellevue 137. 4, Toledo St. Ursula 155. 5, Canfield South Range 182. 6, Columbus Grove 223. 7, Versailles 255. 8, Delaware Buckeye Valley 305. 9, Coldwater 308. 10, West Liberty Salem 324. ALSO: 14, Hopewell-Loudon 343. 21, Upper Sandusky 527.
WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Trinity Fowler (Northwood) 19:53. 32. Jazmine Nutter (H-L) 23:24.3.
Boys Division II Varsity
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Chardon Notre Dame Cathedral Latin 113. 2, Lexington 137. 3, Bay Village Bay 143. 4, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 159. 5, Shelby 209. 6, Decatur, Ind. Bellmont 217. 7, Delaware Buckeye Valley 223. 8, Fairview Park Fairview 230. 9, Edison 234. 10, Cincinnati Clark Montessori 408. ALSO: 45, Fostoria 1,192.
WINNER & AREA TOP 100 FINISHES
1, Zach Kreft (Buckeye Valley) 15:10.31. 51, Dylan Sheets (Fos) 17:16.45.
Boys Division III Open
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Seneca East 83. 2, Hopewell-Loudon 93. 3, New London 107. 4, Minster 130. 5, Ottawa Hills 164. 6, Cuyahoga Heights 190. 7, Stryker 195. 8, Hudson Western Reserve Academy 196. 9, Lakota 199. 10, Fairview 252.
WINNER & AREA TOP 25 FINISHES
1, Christopher Pinnick (Ridgedale) 18:00.0. 14, Kyle Rumschlag (H-L) 19:17.96. 25, Connor Roush (H-L) 19:37.08.
Boys Division III-A Varsity
TEAM STANDINGS
1, East Canton 112. 2, Fort Loramie 212. 3, Cortland Maplewood 214. 4, Liberty Center 223. 5, Mount Gilead 247. 6, Minster 257. 7, Smithville 271. 8, New London 276. 9, Ashland Mapleton 303. 10, Fairview 330. ALSO: 17, Lakota 538. 29, Old Fort 691. 26, Hopewell-Loudon 696.
WINNER & AREA TOP 100 FINISHES
1, Chad Johnson (Colonel Crawford) 15:09.0. 32, Braden Schaser (Lak) 17:04.1. 55, Devyn Smith (OF) 17:33.7. 70, Mike Heilman (OF) 17:45.7. 74, Tyler Reinhart-Anez (H-L) 17:52.1. 98, Connor Hill (Lak) 18:16.1.
Boys Division III-B Varsity
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Sandusky St. Mary’s 66. 2, Russia 146. 3, Gibsonburg 157. 4, Tinora 157. 5, Andover Pymatuning Valley 221. 6, Hudson Western Reserve Academy 249. 7, Cortland Maplewood 256. 8, McComb 257. 9, Fairview 292. 10, Holgate 307. ALSO: 18, New Riegel 478.
WINNER & AREA TOP 100 FINISHES
1, Andrew Ehlers (Tinora) 17:07.2. 32, Bryce Hohman (NR) 18:51.7.
Junior High Races
Girls Division III Varsity
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Fort Loramie 44. 2, Minster 97. 3, Seneca East 134. 4, Liberty Center 149. 5, Woodmore 169. 6, Wynford 252. 7, Liberty-Benton 326. 8. Hopewell-Loudon 327. 9, Huron McCormick 342. 10, Sylvania St. Joseph 362. ALSO: 18, Old Fort 452.
Boys Division III Varsity
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Fort Loramie 128. 2, Minster 192. 3, New Riegel 193. 4, Sylvania St. Joseph 220. 5, Columbus Grove 233. 6, Holgate 277. 7, Liberty Center 283. 8, Seneca East 288. 9, Tiffin Calvert 290. 10, Mount Gilead 328. ALSO: 19, Hopewell-Loudon 430. 22, Old Fort 508. 24, Lakota 522.
Boys Open
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Avon Lake Learwood 29. 2, Perrysburg 90. 3, Toledo Washington 132. 4, Bedford, Mich. 164. 5, Bay Village Bay 167. 6, Avon 189. 7, Kings Mills Kings 227. 8, Lexington 244. 9, Findlay 283. 10, Lagrange Keystone 287. ALSO: 11, New Riegel 322.
Bingham leads Elmwood
SPENCERVILLE — Trevor Bingham was 16th in the Black Division boys race to lead Elmwood’s cross country teams at Saturday’s Spencerville Bearcat Invitational.
Elmwood was 10th in the boys Black Division, which was won by Benjamin Logan.
Trevor Bingham checked in with a time of 18:41.8. Paulding’s Bailey Manz finished first in 17:38.9.
Bellefontaine won the girls Black Division crown with 53 points. Elmwood (176) was seventh.
Bellefontaine’s Brooke McClellan won the individual title in 20:33.7.
Elmwood’s Liz Hoffman was 27th in 24:05.0.

Black Division
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Bellefontaine 53. 2, St. Marys Memorial 60. 3, Lima Bath 69. 4, Lima Shawnee 70. 5, Riverdale 122. 6, Paulding 148. 7, Elmwood 176. 8, Benjamin Logan 178.
WINNER & AREA GIRLS TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Brooke McClellan (Bellefontaine) 20:33.7. 27, Liz Hoffman (Elm) 24:05.0. 35, Lainey Bingham (Elm) 25:24.5. 36, Jena Sidle (Elm) 25:31.2. 47, Morgan Reinhard (Elm) 26:39.7.
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Benjamin Logan 68. 2, St. Marys Memorial 76. 3, Bellefontaine 81. 4, Elida 119. 5, Paulding 124. 6, Lima Shawnee 148. 7, Lima Bath 193. 8, Spencerville 201. 9, Lima Senior 209. 10, Elmwood 220.
WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Bailey Manz (Paulding) 17:38.9. 16, Trevor Bingham (Elm) 18:41.8. 40, Cole Barton 19:47.6.

Comments

comments

About the Author