Tuesday’s Scoreboard

Comment: Off

Prep Football
Saturday’s Results
NW Ohio Games
Harrison 29, Findlay 26
Delphos St. John’s 34, Lima Cent. Cath. 10
Hudson Western Reserve 33, Cardinal Stritch 6
Marion Elgin 54, Hamilton New Miami 6
Around Ohio
Bay Village Bay 42, Hunting Valley University 28
Bellaire 35, Caldwell 6
Cin. Elder 41, Cin. Oak Hills 12
Cin. Riverview East 28, Cin. Gamble Montessori 14
Cin. Summit Country Day 40, Cin. College Prep. 0
Detroit East English, Mich. 7, E. Cle. Shaw 0
Frankfort, Ky. 36, Cin. N. College Hill 32
Franklin Furnace Green 12, Hannan, W.Va. 0
Gallipolis Gallia 43, Bidwell River Valley 7
Gates Mills Gilmour 16, Youngs. Valley Christian 0
Independence 35, Garfield Hts. Trinity 6
Ironton 35, Russell, Ky. 7
Lakewood St. Edward 41, Cle. Glenville 6
Lou. Trinity, Ky. 38, Cin. Moeller 30
Madonna, W.Va. 34, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 0
Mentor Lake Cath. 19, Cle. Cent. Cath. 6
Milford 49, Dixie Heights, Ky. 0
Nelsonville-York 21, Newark Cath. 14
Parma Hts. Valley Forge 42, Cle. John Marshall 0
Reading 42, Cin. Hughes 14
Shaker Hts. 41, Cle. John Adams 6
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 47, Cin. Western Hills 12
St. Clairsville 47, Pomeroy Meigs 6
Steubenville Cath. Cent. 63, Oak Glen, W.Va. 28
Waverly 44, Chillicothe Zane Trace 31
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 77 60 .562 —
New York 74 63 .540 3
Baltimore 70 68 .507 7½
Tampa Bay 68 70 .493 9½
Toronto 63 74 .460 14
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 81 56 .591 —
Minnesota 71 65 .522 9½
Kansas City 68 68 .500 12½
Detroit 58 79 .423 23
Chicago 54 82 .397 26½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 83 53 .610 —
Los Angeles 70 67 .511 13½
Seattle 69 68 .504 14½
Texas 68 68 .500 15
Oakland 58 78 .426 25
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Cleveland 11, Detroit 1
Baltimore 5, Toronto 4, 12 innings
Chicago White Sox 6, Tampa Bay 2
Houston 8, N.Y. Mets 6
Kansas City 5, Minnesota 4
Texas 7, L.A. Angels 6
Seattle 10, Oakland 2
N.Y. Yankees 9, Boston 2
Monday’s Results
Kansas City 7, Detroit 6
N.Y. Yankees 7, Baltimore 4
Cleveland 5, Chicago White Sox 3
L.A. Angels at Oakland, 4:05
Houston at Seattle, 6:40
Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 7:10
Toronto at Boston, 7:10
Texas at Atlanta, 7:35
Tuesday’s Games
N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 11-5) at Baltimore (Hellickson 8-8), 7:05
Kansas City (Vargas 14-9) at Detroit (Sanchez 3-3), 7:10
Minnesota (Colon 6-10) at Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 7-7), 7:10
Toronto (Estrada 7-8) at Boston (Rodriguez 4-5), 7:10
Texas (Gonzalez 7-10) at Atlanta (Teheran 9-11), 7:35
Cleveland (Salazar 5-6) at Chicago White Sox (Holmberg 2-3), 8:10
L.A. Angels (Richards 0-0) at Oakland (Graveman 4-4), 10:05
Houston (Verlander 10-8) at Seattle (Miranda 8-6), 10:10
Wednesday’s Games
Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 1:10
L.A. Angels at Oakland, 3:35
N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, 7:05
Kansas City at Detroit, 7:10
Toronto at Boston, 7:10
Texas at Atlanta, 7:35
Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 8:10
Houston at Seattle, 10:10
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 82 54 .603 —
Miami 67 69 .493 15
Atlanta 60 75 .444 21½
New York 59 78 .431 23½
Philadelphia 52 85 .380 30½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 75 62 .547 —
Milwaukee 72 66 .522 3½
St. Louis 70 67 .511 5
Pittsburgh 66 72 .478 9½
Cincinnati 59 79 .428 16½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 92 44 .676 —
Arizona 79 58 .577 13½
Colorado 73 64 .533 19½
San Diego 62 76 .449 31
San Francisco 54 86 .386 40
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Philadelphia 3, Miami 1, 12 innings
Pittsburgh 3, Cincinnati 1
Houston 8, N.Y. Mets 6
Milwaukee 7, Washington 2
Atlanta 5, Chicago Cubs 1
Arizona 5, Colorado 1
St. Louis 7, San Francisco 3
San Diego 6, L.A. Dodgers 4
Monday’s Results
Cincinnati 5, Milwaukee 4
N.Y. Mets 11, Philadelphia 7
Colorado 4, San Francisco 3
Pittsburgh 12, Chicago Cubs 0
St. Louis 2, San Diego 0
Washington at Miami, 7:10
Texas at Atlanta, 7:35
Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 8:10
Tuesday’s Games
Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 6-4) at Pittsburgh (Brault 0-0), 7:05
Milwaukee (Davies 16-7) at Cincinnati (Stephenson 3-4), 7:10
Philadelphia (Lively 2-5) at N.Y. Mets (deGrom 14-8), 7:10
Washington (Strasburg 11-4) at Miami (Despaigne 0-2), 7:10
Texas (Gonzalez 7-10) at Atlanta (Teheran 9-11), 7:35
San Francisco (Blach 8-11) at Colorado (Senzatela 10-5), 8:40
Arizona (Greinke 16-6) at L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 5-7), 10:10
St. Louis (Wacha 10-7) at San Diego (Wood 3-4), 10:10
Wednesday’s Games
Milwaukee at Cincinnati, 12:35
Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh, 7:05
Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, 7:10
Washington at Miami, 7:10
Texas at Atlanta, 7:35
San Francisco at Colorado, 8:40
Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10
St. Louis at San Diego, 10:10
Monday’s Boxscores
Royals 7, Tigers 6
Kansas City Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Mrrfeld 2b 5 2 2 0 Kinsler 2b 4 0 0 0
L.Cain cf 5 1 3 0 Presley rf 5 2 3 1
Me.Cbrr rf 5 1 1 2 Cstllns dh 4 1 1 4
Hosmer 1b 4 1 2 3 Navarro 1b 4 0 0 0
S.Perez c 5 1 1 1 J.McCnn c 4 0 1 0
Mstakas 3b 5 0 3 0 J.Jones pr 0 0 0 0
Moss dh 5 0 1 0 Cndlrio 3b 4 0 3 0
A.Escbr ss 4 1 2 1 Mahtook cf 5 0 0 0
A.Grdon lf 4 0 1 0 An.Rmne lf 4 1 2 0
J.Iglss ss 4 2 2 1
Totals 42 7 16 7 Totals 38 6 12 6
Kansas City 104″‡000″‡110 — 7
Detroit 000″‡030″‡003 — 6
E–Merrifield (10), A.Escobar (14). DP–Detroit 1. LOB–Kansas City 9, Detroit 10. 2B–Me.Cabrera (25), Moustakas (21), Candelario (3), An.Romine (17), J.Iglesias (29). 3B–Presley (2). HR–Hosmer (23), S.Perez (22), A.Escobar (4), Castellanos (20). SB–Merrifield (27), Mahtook (4). SF–Castellanos (5).
IP H R ER BB SO
Kansas City
Junis (W,7-2) 5 7 3 3 0 3
Moylan H,19 1 0 0 0 2 1
McCarthy H,1 1 0 0 0 2 1
Buchter 1 0 0 0 0 0
Maurer 2/3 5 3 3 0 1
Alexander (S,3-5) 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Detroit
Lewicki (L,0-1) 5 11 5 5 1 1
Saupold 1 0 0 0 0 1
Stumpf 1 2 1 1 0 1
VerHagen 1 2 1 1 0 0
Hardy 1 1 0 0 0 2
WP–McCarthy. Umpires–Home, Jeff Nelson. First, Cory Blaser. Second, Laz Diaz. Third, Doug Eddings. T–3:13. A–24,804 (41,681).
Reds 5, Brewers 4
Milwaukee Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Villar cf-2b 4 0 1 0 Hmilton cf 5 1 2 1
N.Wlker 2b 4 0 1 0 Cozart ss 3 0 0 0
Broxton cf 0 0 0 0 Votto 1b 3 1 1 1
Braun lf 4 1 3 1 Duvall lf 4 1 1 0
T.Shaw 3b 4 1 1 0 Gennett 2b 4 1 2 0
Do.Sntn rf 4 1 1 0 Suarez 3b 3 0 0 1
Thames 1b 4 0 1 0 Schbler rf 4 0 0 0
Pina c 2 0 0 0 Brnhart c 4 0 1 2
Vogt ph-c 2 0 0 0 Bailey p 3 1 1 0
Arcia ss 3 1 1 3 Lrenzen p 0 0 0 0
C.Andrs p 2 0 0 0 Shcklfr p 0 0 0 0
Hughes p 0 0 0 0 R.Iglss p 0 0 0 0
Bre.Phl ph 1 0 0 0 Kvlehan ph 1 0 0 0
Jffress p 0 0 0 0
Swarzak p 0 0 0 0
Hader p 0 0 0 0
Totals 34 4 9 4 Totals 34 5 8 5
Milwaukee 000″‡000″‡400 — 4
Cincinnati 001″‡003″‡001 — 5
E–Arcia (17). DP–Milwaukee 1, Cincinnati 2. LOB–Milwaukee 3, Cincinnati 6. 2B–N.Walker (18), Barnhart (20). HR–Braun (14), Arcia (14), Hamilton (4).
IP H R ER BB SO
Milwaukee
Anderson 5 1/3 7 4 3 3 4
Hughes 2/3 0 0 0 0 0
Jeffress 1 0 0 0 0 0
Swarzak 1 0 0 0 0 1
Hader (L,1-3) 2/3 1 1 1 0 1
Cincinnati
Bailey 6 6 3 3 0 4
Lorenzen BS,4 1 1 1 1 0 2
Shackelford 1 2 0 0 0 1
Iglesias (W,3-2) 1 0 0 0 0 2
Bailey pitched to 3 batters in the 7th Umpires–Home, Mike Muchlinski. First, Chad Whitson. Second, Mike Winters. Third, Marty Foster. T–3:03. A–22,403 (42,319).
Indians 5, White Sox 3
Cleveland Chicago
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Lindor ss 4 0 2 1 Hanson 2b 4 0 0 0
A.Jcksn cf 5 0 0 0 Y.Sanch 3b 2 0 0 0
Jose.Rm 2b 3 1 1 1 Abreu dh 4 0 1 0
Chsnhll rf 3 0 0 0 A.Grcia rf 3 0 0 0
C.Sntna 1b 4 2 2 1 Dvidson 1b 4 0 1 0
Y.Diaz 3b 3 1 1 0 Narvaez c 3 0 0 0
Urshela 3b 1 0 1 0 T.Andrs ss 4 2 2 0
A.Almnt lf 3 1 0 0 R.Lrano lf 3 1 2 3
F.Mejia dh 4 0 1 1 Engel cf 3 0 0 0
R.Perez c 4 0 2 1 Brantly ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 34 5 10 5 Totals 31 3 6 3
Cleveland 020″‡100″‡110 — 5
Chicago 000″‡020″‡100 — 3
DP–Cleveland 2, Chicago 1. LOB–Cleveland 6, Chicago 6. 2B–Y.Diaz (5), R.Perez 2 (12), R.Liriano (1). HR–Jose.Ramirez (23), C.Santana (22), R.Liriano (1). CS–Chisenhall (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Bauer W,15-8 6 1/3 3 2 2 1 9
Smith H,17 1/3 2 1 1 0 0
Olson H,3 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Shaw H,19 1 1 0 0 0 0
Allen (S,24-28) 1 0 0 0 2 1
Chicago
Shields (L,2-6) 6 1/3 6 4 4 2 5
Petricka 2/3 1 0 0 0 1
Beck 1 2 1 1 1 0
Covey 1 1 0 0 1 0
HBP–by Bauer (Sanchez), by Bauer (Sanchez). Umpires–Home, CB Bucknor. First, Tim Timmons. Second, Manny Gonzalez. Third, Mark Carlson. T–3:12. A–16,848 (40,615).
Sunday’s Boxscores
Indians 11, Tigers 1
Cleveland Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Lindor ss 4 1 1 2 Kinsler 2b 3 0 1 0
E.Gnzal pr-ss-2b 1 0 0 0 D.Mchdo ph-2b 0 0 0 0
A.Jcksn lf 5 2 2 0 Presley rf 4 0 0 0
A.Almnt lf 1 0 0 0 Cstllns dh 3 0 1 0
Jose.Rm 2b 5 3 5 3 Navarro ph-dh 1 0 1 0
Urshela pr-ss 0 2 0 0 J.Hicks 1b 3 0 0 0
Encrnco dh 4 0 1 1 Mahtook lf 4 0 0 0
F.Mejia pr-dh-c 1 1 0 0 Cndlrio 3b 3 1 1 0
C.Sntna 1b 3 0 0 1 J.McCnn c 3 0 2 0
Chsnhll 1b 1 0 1 1 Holaday c 0 0 0 0
Y.Diaz 3b 4 1 2 1 J.Jones cf 3 0 1 1
Guyer rf 6 1 1 0 J.Iglss ss 3 0 1 0
R.Perez c 4 0 2 2
Otero p 0 0 0 0
G.Allen cf 4 0 1 0
Totals 43 11 16 11 Totals 30 1 8 1
Cleveland 121″‡013″‡021 — 11
Detroit 010″‡000″‡000 — “‡1
DP–Cleveland 5, Detroit 1. LOB–Cleveland 14, Detroit 4. 2B–Jose.Ramirez 3 (47), Encarnacion (17), Chisenhall (15), R.Perez (10). HR–Lindor (26), Jose.Ramirez 2 (22).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Tomlin (W,8-9) 5 2/3 6 1 1 1 2
Goody 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
McAllister 1 1 0 0 1 1
Otero 1 1 0 0 0 0
Detroit
Bell (L,0-2) 4 8 5 5 2 1
Reininger 1 2/3 4 3 3 1 1
Ferrell 1 1/3 1 0 0 1 2
Norris 0 2 2 2 2 0
Jimenez 1 0 0 0 1 1
Labourt 1 1 1 1 2 1
C.Bell pitched to 3 batters in the 5th D.Norris pitched to 4 batters in the 8th WP–Labourt 2. Umpires–Home, Jerry Meals. First, Ron Kulpa. Second, Chris Conroy. Third, Ryan Blakney. T–3:16. A–25,244 (41,681).
Pirates 3, Reds 1
Cincinnati Pittsburgh
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Hmilton cf 3 0 1 0 S.Marte lf 4 1 1 1
Peraza ss 4 0 1 0 Moroff 2b 4 1 1 0
Votto 1b 4 0 2 0 McCtchn cf 3 0 0 0
Duvall lf 4 0 1 0 J.Bell 1b 2 0 1 0
Gennett 2b 3 1 1 0 Luplow rf 4 0 1 1
Suarez 3b 4 0 1 0 E.Diaz c 4 0 0 0
Schbler rf 4 0 1 0 S.Rdrig 3b 3 0 0 0
Wallach c 3 0 0 0 Mercer ss 2 1 1 1
Cozart ph 1 0 0 0 Tr.Wllm p 1 0 0 0
Romano p 1 0 1 0 Jaso ph 1 0 0 0
Shcklfr p 0 0 0 0 Hudson p 0 0 0 0
Kvlehan ph 1 0 0 0 Rivero p 0 0 0 0
Adleman p 0 0 0 0
A.Hrnnd p 0 0 0 0
Ervin ph 1 0 1 0
Totals 33 1 10 0 Totals 28 3 5 3
Cincinnati 000″‡000″‡001 — 1
Pittsburgh 001″‡001″‡10x — 3
E–Moroff (1), Wallach (1). DP–Pittsburgh 2. LOB–Cincinnati 10, Pittsburgh 7. 2B–Votto (28), Schebler (20), Romano (1), Moroff (2). HR–S.Marte (5), Mercer (13). S–Hamilton (3), Peraza (2), Tr.Williams (4).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Romano (L,4-6) 5 2/3 4 2 1 4 2
Shackelford 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
Adleman 1 1 1 1 1 1
Hernandez 1 0 0 0 0 3
Pittsburgh
Williams (W,6-7) 7 8 0 0 1 5
Hudson H,19 1 1 0 0 0 1
Rivero (S,17-18) 1 1 1 0 2 2
Umpires–Home, John Tumpane. First, Sean Barber. Second, Ted Barrett. Third, Angel Hernandez. T–2:49. A–24,474 (38,362).
Saturday’s Boxscores
Indians 5, Tigers 2
Cleveland Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Lindor ss 5 0 1 0 Kinsler 2b 5 0 0 0
B.Zmmer cf 2 1 1 0 Presley rf 4 0 4 0
G.Allen ph-cf 3 0 1 0 Cstllns dh 4 0 0 0
Jose.Rm 2b 5 1 2 1 Navarro 1b 4 0 1 0
Encrnco dh 4 1 2 1 Mahtook cf 4 2 2 0
E.Gnzal pr-dh 0 0 0 0 Cndlrio 3b 4 0 1 0
C.Sntna 1b 4 1 1 0 Holaday c 4 0 2 1
Chsnhll rf 5 1 1 0 An.Rmne lf 4 0 0 0
A.Almnt lf 5 0 2 3 J.Iglss ss 4 0 1 1
Gomes c 4 0 2 0
Urshela 3b 4 0 1 0
Totals 41 5 14 5 Totals 37 2 11 2
Cleveland 400″‡010″‡000 — 5
Detroit 000″‡000″‡101 — 2
DP–Cleveland 1. LOB–Cleveland 11, Detroit 8. 2B–C.Santana (32), Chisenhall (14), A.Almonte (7), Mahtook (14), Holaday (1). 3B–B.Zimmer (2), Jose.Ramirez (6).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Kluber W,14-4 8 8 1 1 0 7
Shaw 2/3 2 1 1 0 0
Allen (S,23-27) 1/3 1 0 0 0 0
Detroit
Zimmermann (L,8-12) 5 12 5 5 0 2
Jaye 3 1/3 2 0 0 0 0
Stumpf 2/3 0 0 0 0 2
HBP–by Jaye (Encarnacion), by Jaye (Santana). Umpires–Home, Ryan Blakney. First, Jerry Meals. Second, Ron Kulpa. Third, Chris Conroy. T–3:02. A–25,272 (41,681).
Pirates 5, Reds 0
Cincinnati Pittsburgh
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Hmilton cf 3 0 2 0 Hrrison 2b 2 0 0 0
Cozart ss 4 0 0 0 S.Rdrig 2b 2 0 1 0
Votto 1b 3 0 0 0 S.Marte lf 5 0 3 1
Duvall lf 4 0 0 0 McCtchn cf 5 0 0 0
Gennett 2b 4 0 2 0 J.Bell 1b 4 0 0 0
Suarez 3b 4 0 0 0 Freese 3b 3 1 2 0
Ervin rf 3 0 1 0 E.Diaz c 4 1 1 0
S.Trner c 3 0 0 0 Luplow rf 4 1 2 3
Mahle p 2 0 0 0 Mercer ss 3 1 0 0
Lrenzen p 0 0 0 0 Taillon p 2 0 1 0
Schbler ph 1 0 0 0 Schugel p 0 0 0 0
W.Prlta p 0 0 0 0 Jaso ph 0 1 0 0
A.Chcin p 0 0 0 0 Hudson p 0 0 0 0
J.Osuna ph 1 0 1 0
Rivero p 0 0 0 0
Totals 31 0 5 0 Totals 35 5 11 4
Cincinnati 000″‡000″‡000 — 0
Pittsburgh 000″‡000″‡14x — 5
E–Ervin (2). DP–Pittsburgh 1. LOB–Cincinnati 6, Pittsburgh 10. 2B–Hamilton (17). HR–Luplow (1). SB–Hamilton 2 (58), Votto (5).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Mahle 6 5 0 0 0 3
Lorenzen (L,8-3) 1 1 1 0 1 1
Peralta 1/3 3 4 4 1 0
Chacin 2/3 2 0 0 0 1
Pittsburgh
Taillon 6 3 0 0 1 4
Schugel (W,4-0) 1 2 0 0 0 0
Hudson H,18 1 0 0 0 1 1
Rivero 1 0 0 0 0 1
HBP–by Mahle (Harrison), by Mahle (Freese). WP–Taillon, Mahle. Umpires–Home, Angel Hernandez. First, John Tumpane. Second, Sean Barber. Third, Ted Barrett. T–2:53. A–23,529 (38,362).
Major League Leaders
American League
BATTING–Altuve, Houston, .356; Garcia, Chicago, .322; Hosmer, Kansas City, .318; Reddick, Houston, .310; Ramirez, Cleveland, .310; Segura, Seattle, .306; Schoop, Baltimore, .306; Mauer, Minnesota, .302; Andrus, Texas, .300; Abreu, Chicago, .300.
RUNS–Judge, New York, 101; Altuve, Houston, 95; Springer, Houston, 95; Ramirez, Cleveland, 90; Andrus, Texas, 88; Upton, Los Angeles, 85; Choo, Texas, 84; Gardner, New York, 84; Schoop, Baltimore, 84; 3 tied at 83.
RBI–Cruz, Seattle, 104; Schoop, Baltimore, 101; Upton, Los Angeles, 94; KDavis, Oakland, 92; Pujols, Los Angeles, 90; Machado, Baltimore, 88; Mazara, Texas, 87; Judge, New York, 85; Cano, Seattle, 84; Smoak, Toronto, 84.
HITS–Altuve, Houston, 183; Andrus, Texas, 164; Hosmer, Kansas City, 163; Schoop, Baltimore, 162; Ramirez, Cleveland, 160; Abreu, Chicago, 158; Cabrera, Kansas City, 157; Lindor, Cleveland, 150; Cain, Kansas City, 149; Jones, Baltimore, 149.
DOUBLES–Ramirez, Cleveland, 47; Lowrie, Oakland, 41; Betts, Boston, 39; Upton, Los Angeles, 38; Andrus, Texas, 37; Abreu, Chicago, 36; Altuve, Houston, 36; Gurriel, Houston, 36; Lindor, Cleveland, 34; 4 tied at 33.
TRIPLES–Castellanos, Detroit, 10; Ramirez, Cleveland, 6; Sanchez, Chicago, 6; Beckham, Baltimore, 5; Bogaerts, Boston, 5; Bregman, Houston, 5; Buxton, Minnesota, 5; Mahtook, Detroit, 5; Merrifield, Kansas City, 5; 8 tied at 4.
HOME RUNS–Judge, New York, 38; KDavis, Oakland, 37; Gallo, Texas, 37; Moustakas, Kansas City, 36; Smoak, Toronto, 36; Morrison, Tampa Bay, 35; Encarnacion, Cleveland, 32; Cruz, Seattle, 31; Springer, Houston, 31; 2 tied at 30.
STOLEN BASES–Altuve, Houston, 31; Maybin, Houston, 30; RDavis, Boston, 28; DeShields, Texas, 28; Dyson, Seattle, 28; Merrifield, Kansas City, 27; Buxton, Minnesota, 24; Cain, Kansas City, 24; Andrus, Texas, 23; Betts, Boston, 22.
PITCHING–Bauer, Cleveland, 15-8; Sale, Boston, 15-7; Kluber, Cleveland, 14-4; Pomeranz, Boston, 14-5; Santana, Minnesota, 14-7; Vargas, Kansas City, 14-9; Bundy, Baltimore, 13-9; Carrasco, Cleveland, 13-6; 3 tied at 12.
ERA–Kluber, Cleveland, 2.56; Sale, Boston, 2.85; Severino, New York, 3.03; Stroman, Toronto, 3.08; Santana, Minnesota, 3.35; Pomeranz, Boston, 3.36; Carrasco, Cleveland, 3.67; Cobb, Tampa Bay, 3.72; Archer, Tampa Bay, 3.76; Verlander, Houston, 3.82.
STRIKEOUTS–Sale, Boston, 270; Archer, Tampa Bay, 225; Kluber, Cleveland, 222; Severino, New York, 201; Carrasco, Cleveland, 183; Verlander, Houston, 176; Bauer, Cleveland, 170; Porcello, Boston, 160; Tanaka, New York, 158; Estrada, Toronto, 156.
National League
BATTING–Blackmon, Colorado, .342; JTurner, Los Angeles, .332; Harper, Washington, .325; Posey, San Francisco, .316; Murphy, Washington, .315; LeMahieu, Colorado, .315; Goldschmidt, Arizona, .314; Votto, Cincinnati, .311; Pham, St. Louis, .311; Seager, Los Angeles, .309.
RUNS–Blackmon, Colorado, 122; Stanton, Miami, 105; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 102; Bryant, Chicago, 94; Gordon, Miami, 94; Votto, Cincinnati, 93; Harper, Washington, 92; Rizzo, Chicago, 88; Yelich, Miami, 84; 3 tied at 83.
RBI–Arenado, Colorado, 111; Stanton, Miami, 111; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 109; Ozuna, Miami, 107; Rizzo, Chicago, 100; Lamb, Arizona, 97; Votto, Cincinnati, 93; Duvall, Cincinnati, 91; Zimmerman, Washington, 91; Reynolds, Colorado, 88.
HITS–Blackmon, Colorado, 189; Inciarte, Atlanta, 175; Gordon, Miami, 163; LeMahieu, Colorado, 162; Ozuna, Miami, 159; Arenado, Colorado, 158; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 152; Votto, Cincinnati, 149; Murphy, Washington, 147; Yelich, Miami, 147.
DOUBLES–Arenado, Colorado, 39; Murphy, Washington, 38; Herrera, Philadelphia, 36; Markakis, Atlanta, 34; Rendon, Washington, 34; Drury, Arizona, 33; Duvall, Cincinnati, 33; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 32; Taylor, Los Angeles, 32; 2 tied at 31.
TRIPLES–Blackmon, Colorado, 14; Hamilton, Cincinnati, 9; Fowler, St. Louis, 8; Arenado, Colorado, 7; Cozart, Cincinnati, 7; 6 tied at 6.
HOME RUNS–Stanton, Miami, 52; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 36; Votto, Cincinnati, 34; Blackmon, Colorado, 33; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 33; Ozuna, Miami, 32; Duvall, Cincinnati, 31; Rizzo, Chicago, 31; Arenado, Colorado, 30; Zimmerman, Washington, 30.
STOLEN BASES–Hamilton, Cincinnati, 58; Gordon, Miami, 48; TTurner, Washington, 38; Villar, Milwaukee, 23; Inciarte, Atlanta, 20; Broxton, Milwaukee, 19; 5 tied at 18.
PITCHING–Davies, Milwaukee, 16-7; Greinke, Arizona, 16-6; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 16-2; Arrieta, Chicago, 14-9; Wood, Los Angeles, 14-2; deGrom, New York, 14-8; Corbin, Arizona, 13-11; Gonzalez, Washington, 13-6; Scherzer, Washington, 13-5; 4 tied at 12.
ERA–Kershaw, Los Angeles, 1.96; Scherzer, Washington, 2.19; Gonzalez, Washington, 2.58; Strasburg, Washington, 2.90; Lynn, St. Louis, 2.99; Greinke, Arizona, 3.08; Martinez, St. Louis, 3.34; deGrom, New York, 3.43; Arrieta, Chicago, 3.48; Nelson, Milwaukee, 3.59.
STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 232; deGrom, New York, 206; Martinez, St. Louis, 192; Nelson, Milwaukee, 192; Greinke, Arizona, 188; Samardzija, San Francisco, 184; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 175; Ray, Arizona, 170; Strasburg, Washington, 164; Cole, Pittsburgh, 160.
PRO FOOTBALL
National Football League
Thursday’s GAME
Kansas City at New England, 8:30
Sunday’s Games
Tampa Bay at Miami, 1
Oakland at Tennessee, 1
Arizona at Detroit, 1
Atlanta at Chicago, 1
Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1
Jacksonville at Houston, 1
N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, 1
Baltimore at Cincinnati, 1
Philadelphia at Washington, 1
Indianapolis at L.A. Rams, 4:05
Seattle at Green Bay, 4:25
Carolina at San Francisco, 4:25
N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 8:30
Monday’s Games
New Orleans at Minnesota, 7:10
L.A. Chargers at Denver, 10:20
Thursday, SepT. 14
Houston at Cincinnati, 8:25
Sunday, SepT. 17
Philadelphia at Kansas City, 1
Arizona at Indianapolis, 1
Minnesota at Pittsburgh, 1
Cleveland at Baltimore, 1
New England at New Orleans, 1
Chicago at Tampa Bay, 1
Buffalo at Carolina, 1
Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1
N.Y. Jets at Oakland, 4:05
Miami at L.A. Chargers, 4:05
San Francisco at Seattle, 4:25
Washington at L.A. Rams, 4:25
Dallas at Denver, 4:25
Green Bay at Atlanta, 8:30
Monday, SepT. 18
Detroit at N.Y. Giants, 8:30

PRO BASKETBALL
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
x-New York 22 12 .647 —
x-Connecticut 21 13 .618 1
x-Washington 18 16 .529 4
Atlanta 12 22 .353 10
Chicago 12 22 .353 10
Indiana 9 25 .265 13
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
x-Minnesota 27 7 .794 —
x-Los Angeles 26 8 .765 1
x-Phoenix 18 16 .529 9
x-Dallas 16 18 .471 11
x-Seattle 15 19 .441 12
San Antonio 8 26 .235 19
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
San Antonio 75, Indiana 71
Sunday’s Results
New York 82, Dallas 81
Minnesota 86, Washington 72
Los Angeles 81, Connecticut 70
Phoenix 84, Atlanta 70
Seattle 85, Chicago 80
Monday’s Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday’s Games
No games scheduled
WNBA Playoffs
Wednesday’s First Round
Dallas at Washington, 8 p.m.
Seattle vs. Phoenix at Tempe, Ariz., 10 p.m.
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Toronto FC 16 3 8 56 55 26
New York City FC 14 7 5 47 48 35
Chicago 13 9 5 44 48 36
Columbus 13 12 3 42 42 42
New York 12 10 4 40 40 35
Atlanta United FC 10 8 6 36 44 32
Montreal 10 10 6 36 42 42
New England 9 12 5 32 43 41
Philadelphia 8 12 7 31 36 38
Orlando City 8 12 7 31 27 43
D.C. United 8 15 4 28 22 44
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 11 7 9 42 41 34
Portland 11 9 8 41 48 45
Sporting Kansas City 10 5 10 40 31 19
Houston 10 8 8 38 46 37
Vancouver 11 9 5 38 37 35
FC Dallas 9 7 10 37 39 35
San Jose 10 11 6 36 31 44
Real Salt Lake 10 13 5 35 40 48
Los Angeles 7 14 5 26 35 47
Minnesota United 7 14 4 25 32 52
Colorado 6 16 4 22 24 41
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Saturday’s RESULTS
Chicago 1, Montreal 0
New England 4, Orlando City 0
New York 2, FC Dallas 2, tie
Los Angeles 3, Colorado 0
Wednesday’s GAMES
Sporting Kansas City at New York City FC, 7:30
Saturday’s GAMES
New York at Chicago, 4
San Jose at Toronto FC, 5
Portland at New York City FC, 5:30
Orlando City at D.C. United, 7
Montreal at New England, 7:30
Philadelphia at Minnesota United, 8
Colorado at Houston, 8:30
Real Salt Lake at Vancouver, 10
Sunday’s GAMES
Sporting Kansas City at Columbus, 1
FC Dallas at Atlanta United FC, 3:30
Los Angeles at Seattle, 9
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup
Bojangles’ Southern 500
Final Results
1. (9) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 367 laps, 57 points.
2. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 367, 43.
3. (7) Kurt Busch, Ford, 367, 38.
4. (13) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 367, 36.
5. (10) Erik Jones, Toyota, 367, 37.
6. (11) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 367, 32.
7. (17) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 367, 30.
8. (2) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 367, 49.
9. (1) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 366, 43.
10. (5) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 366, 34.
11. (20) Chase Elliott, Chevy, 366, 26.
12. (18) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 366, 25.
13. (25) Ty Dillon, Chevy, 366, 24.
14. (4) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 366, 39.
15. (6) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 366, 33.
16. (21) Paul Menard, Chevy, 366, 21.
17. (27) Chris Buescher, Chevy, 366, 20.
18. (8) Joey Logano, Ford, 366, 22.
19. (30) Michael McDowell, Chevy, 365, 18.
20. (15) Aric Almirola, Ford, 365, 17.
21. (31) Landon Cassill, Ford, 365, 16.
22. (22) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevy, 365, 15.
23. (34) Cole Whitt, Chevy, 364, 14.
24. (23) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 364, 13.
25. (26) David Ragan, Ford, 363, 12.
26. (33) Danica Patrick, Ford, 363, 11.
27. (28) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 362, 10.
28. (35) Corey Lajoie, Toyota, 360, 9.
29. (14) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Ford, 358, 8.
30. (37) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevy, 356, 7.
31. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 356, 6.
32. (38) Derrike Cope, Chevy, 351, 5.
33. (40) Carl Long, Chevy, 350, 0.
34. (29) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, 340, 3.
35. (24) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 336, 2.
36. (36) Gray Gaulding, Toyota, accident, 202, 0, 1.
37. (39) Cody Ware, Chevy, accident, 144, 0, 1.
38. (19) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, accident, 125, 0, 1.
39. (32) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, clutch, 104, 0, 1.
40. (16) Clint Bowyer, Ford, engine, 18, 0, 1.
Formula One
F1 Italian Grand Prix
Final Results
1. Lewis Hamilton, Britain, Mercedes, 53 laps, 1:15:32.312, 25 points.
2. Valtteri Bottas, Finland, Mercedes, 53, +4.471 seconds, 18.
3. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Ferrari, 53, +36.317, 15.
4. Daniel Ricciardo, Australia, Red Bull Racing Tag Heuer, 53, +40.335, 12.
5. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 53, +60.082, 10.
6. Esteban Ocon, France, Force India Mercedes, 53, +71.528, 8.
7. Lance Stroll, Canada, Williams Mercedes, 53, +74.156, 6.
8. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Williams Mercedes, 53, +74.834, 4.
9. Sergio Perez, Mexico, Force India Mercedes, 53, +75.276, 2.
10. Max Verstappen, Netherlands, Red Bull Racing Tag Heuer, 52, +1 lap, 1.
11. Kevin Magnussen, Denmark, Haas Ferrari, 52, +1 lap, 0.
12. Daniil Kvyat, Russia, Toro Rosso, 52, +1 lap, 0.
13. Nico Hulkenberg, Germany, Renault, 52, +1 lap, 0.
14. Carlos Sainz, Spain, Toro Rosso, 52, +1 lap, 0.
15. Romain Grosjean, France, Haas Ferrari, 52, +1 lap, 0.
16. Pascal Wehrlein, Germany, Sauber Ferrari, 51, +2 laps, 0.
17. Fernando Alonso, Spain, McLaren Honda, 50, did not finish, 0.
18. Marcus Ericsson, Sweden, Sauber Ferrari, 49, did not finish, 0.
IndyCar Series
Grand Prix at The Glen
Final Results
1. (1) Alexander Rossi, Honda, 60 laps.
2. (2) Scott Dixon, Honda, 60.
3. (7) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Honda, 60.
4. (6) Helio Castroneves, Chevy, 60.
5. (10) Graham Rahal, Honda, 60.
6. (8) Will Power, Chevy, 60.
7. (5) Charlie Kimball, Honda, 60.
8. (19) Max Chilton, Honda, 60.
9. (12) Simon Pagenaud, Chevy, 60.
10. (11) Carlos Munoz, Chevy, 60.
11. (14) Conor Daly, Chevy, 60.
12. (13) Spencer Pigot, Chevy, 60.
13. (15) Ed Jones, Honda, 60.
14. (18) Jack Harvey, Honda, 60.
15. (21) JR Hildebrand, Chevy, 60.
16. (20) Marco Andretti, Honda, 60.
17. (9) Sebastien Bourdais, Honda, 60.
18. (3) Josef Newgarden, Chevy, 58.
19. (4) Takuma Sato, Honda, 56.
20. (17) Tony Kanaan, Honda, 46, contact.
21. (16) James Hinchcliffe, Honda, 5, mechanical.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Saturday’s Scores
EAST
Alfred 20, Ithaca 17
Alma 40, St. Vincent 34
Assumption 31, Kutztown 28
Bowie St. 48, Seton Hill 7
Brockport 34, Hobart 20
Bryant 49, Merrimack 41
Bucknell 45, Marist 6
Buffalo St. 20, Bridgewater (Mass.) 19
Cheyney 56, Lincoln (Pa.) 28
Cortland St. 34, Augustana (Ill.) 32
Edinboro 30, Lake Erie 3
Framingham St. 41, Endicott 10
Franklin & Marshall 48, Lebanon Valley 7
Gannon 55, S. Connecticut 22
Hillsdale 19, Mercyhurst 11
Husson 20, Union (NY) 7
Juniata 42, Grove City 31
LIU Post 42, Virginia Union 13
Merchant Marine 56, Misericordia 35
Monmouth (NJ) 31, Lafayette 12
Morrisville St. 34, Norwich 20
Muhlenberg 62, Wilkes 19
NY Maritime 59, Maine Maritime 13
Penn St. 52, Akron 0
Pittsburgh 28, Youngstown St. 21
Plymouth St. 31, Castleton 7
RPI 45, William Paterson 0
Robert Morris 13, Dayton 10
Rowan 6, Widener 0
Sacred Heart 42, Stetson 3
Saginaw Valley St. 42, Alderson-Broaddus 24
Salve Regina 35, Worcester St. 28
Shepherd 54, Notre Dame Coll. 49
Shippensburg 41, American International 7
Springfield 35, W. New England 21
St. Francis (Pa.) 69, Lock Haven 3
Stonehill 44, Bloomsburg 28
Susquehanna 7, Lycoming 6
Towson 10, Morgan St. 0
Ursinus 35, Bethany (WV) 13
Utica 20, St. Lawrence 7
Villanova 38, Lehigh 35
W. Virginia St. 51, Charleston (WV) 28
Washington & Jefferson 37, St. John Fisher 27
Wittenberg 20, Westminster (Pa.) 14
SOUTH
Alabama 24, Florida St. 7
Alcorn St. 50, Miles 21
Auburn 41, Georgia Southern 7
Berry 30, Maryville (Tenn.) 24
Birmingham-Southern 29, LaGrange 25
California 35, North Carolina 30
Campbellsville 51, Point (Ga.) 33
Clemson 56, Kent St. 3
Coastal Carolina 38, UMass 28
Davidson 30, Brevard 7
Duke 60, NC Central 7
ETSU 31, Limestone 10
Ferrum 13, Emory & Henry 8
Georgetown (Ky.) 40, Faulkner 39, OT
Georgia 31, Appalachian St. 10
Guilford 38, Huntingdon 24
Hampden-Sydney 20, Averett 17
James Madison 34, East Carolina 14
Kentucky 24, Southern Miss. 17
LSU 27, BYU 0
Lindsey Wilson 47, Warner 3
Louisiana Tech 52, Northwestern St. 24
Louisiana-Lafayette 51, SE Louisiana 48
Mars Hill 40, Shorter 14
Marshall 31, Miami (Ohio) 26
McDaniel 30, Catholic 10
Miami 41, Bethune-Cookman 13
Mississippi 47, South Alabama 27
Mississippi St. 49, Charleston Southern 0
NC A&T 45, Gardner-Webb 3
New Haven 31, Shaw 20
Old Dominion 31, Albany (NY) 17
Randolph-Macon 41, Dickinson 6
Sewanee 45, Kenyon 20
Slippery Rock 42, Kentucky St. 21
South Carolina 35, NC State 28
South Florida 31, Stony Brook 17
The Citadel 31, Newberry 14
Thomas More 47, Franklin 37
Tulane 43, Grambling St. 14
Tuskegee 14, Alabama St. 6
UAB 38, Alabama A&M 7
Vanderbilt 28, Middle Tennessee 6
Virginia 28, William & Mary 10
Virginia St. 14, Norfolk St. 10
W. Kentucky 31, E. Kentucky 17
Webber 3, St. Andrews 0
Wingate 38, Johnson C. Smith 18
Wofford 24, Furman 23
MIDWEST
Baker 48, Grand View 41
Baldwin-Wallace 42, Defiance 2
Benedictine (Kan.) 37, Evangel 10
Bethel (Minn.) 32, Dubuque 26
Black Hills St. 47, Adams St. 41, 2OT
Carnegie-Mellon 28, Washington (Mo.) 7
Carthage 24, Aurora 0
Case Reserve 34, Chicago 14
Centre 27, Hanover 14
Coe 13, Wis.-River Falls 9
Concordia (Ill.) 28, Ripon 20
Concordia (Moor.) 34, Nebraska Wesleyan 14
Concordia (Wis.) 42, Finlandia 6
Dickinson St. 30, Valley City St. 12
Elizabeth City St. 24, Central St. (Ohio) 23
Gustavus 38, Westminster (Mo.) 0
Hamline 31, Crown (Minn.) 0
Hastings 52, Southwestern (Kan.) 35
Heidelberg 40, Olivet 24
Illinois 24, Ball St. 21
Illinois St. 45, Butler 0
Illinois Wesleyan 17, Wis.-Whitewater 10
Iowa 24, Wyoming 3
Iowa St. 42, N. Iowa 24
Kansas 38, SE Missouri 16
Kansas St. 55, Cent. Arkansas 19
Lake Forest 37, Beloit 27
Loras 41, Elmhurst 9
Louisville 35, Purdue 28
Mac Murray 28, Rockford 21
Macalester 31, Carleton 20
Michigan St. 35, Bowling Green 10
Mid-Am Nazarene 52, Culver-Stockton 13
Minn. St.-Moorhead 38, Augustana (SD) 7
Missouri 72, Missouri St. 43
Monmouth (Ill.) 27, Hope 20
Morningside 65, Tabor 14
Mount St. Joseph 38, Capital 21
Mount Union 58, NC Wesleyan 0
Muskingum 19, Waynesburg 0
N. Dakota St. 72, MVSU 7
Nebraska 43, Arkansas St. 36
Northwestern 31, Nevada 20
Northwood (Mich.) 38, Siena Heights 7
Notre Dame 49, Temple 16
Oberlin 24, Kalamazoo 6
Ohio 59, Hampton 0
Ohio Northern 35, Adrian 31
Olivet Nazarene 39, Lindenwood (Ill.) 14
Presentation 40, Lawrence 10
Reinhardt 53, Cincinnati Christian 7
South Dakota 77, Drake 7
St. Ambrose 27, Dakota St. 24
St. Francis (Ind.) 55, Jamestown 7
St. John’s (Minn.) 98, St. Scholastica 0
St. Olaf 56, Grinnell 13
St. Thomas (Minn.) 47, Wis.-Eau Claire 13
Wabash 35, Albion 26
Wayne (Mich.) 28, Walsh 9
Whitworth 56, Central 13
William Penn 27, Missouri Valley 21
Wilmington (Ohio) 49, Earlham 20
Wis.-Oshkosh 23, John Carroll 17
Wis.-Platteville 30, George Fox 28
Wis.-Stevens Pt. 34, St. Norbert 33
Wis.-Stout 47, Simpson (Iowa) 29
Wooster 45, Bluffton 21
SOUTHWEST
Ark.-Pine Bluff 23, Morehouse 10
Azusa Pacific 24, West Texas A&M 13
Bacone 31, Austin 18
Cent. Washington 34, Texas A&M-Kingsville 10
East Central 41, Oklahoma Baptist 27
Houston at UTSA, ppd.
Langston 30, Lincoln (Mo.) 14
Liberty 48, Baylor 45
Maryland 51, Texas 41
Michigan 33, Florida 17
North Texas 59, Lamar 14
Oklahoma 56, UTEP 7
Prairie View at Texas Southern, ppd.
SMU 58, Stephen F. Austin 14
TCU 63, Jackson St. 0
Texas St. 20, Houston Baptist 11
Texas Tech 56, E. Washington 10
FAR WEST
Air Force 62, VMI 0
Arizona 62, N. Arizona 24
Boise St. 24, Troy 13
Chadron St. 25, Fort Lewis 19
Fresno St. 66, Incarnate Word 0
Hawaii 41, W. Carolina 18
Howard 43, UNLV 40
La Verne 33, Puget Sound 25
Montana 45, Valparaiso 23
N. Colorado 41, Coll. of Idaho 14
New Mexico 38, Abilene Christian 14
Oregon 77, S. Utah 21
Oregon St. 35, Portland St. 32
Rocky Mountain 32, Montana St.-Northern 25
San Diego 34, W. New Mexico 20
San Diego St. 38, UC Davis 17
San Jose St. 34, Cal Poly 13
Southern Cal 49, W. Michigan 31
Washington St. 31, Montana St. 0
Weber St. 76, Montana Western 0
Sunday’s Results
Virginia Tech 31, West Virginia 24
Southern U. 14, SC State 8
UCLA 45, Texas A&M 44
Monday’s Game
Tennessee at Georgia Tech, 8

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE — Reduced the four-game suspension of N.Y. Yankees C Gary Sanchez to three games.
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned RHP Adam Plutko to Lynchburg (Carolina).
HOUSTON ASTROS — Sent RHP Michael Feliz to Quad Cities (MWL) for a rehab assignment. Activated C Max Stassi from the 10-day DL.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Recalled INF Jefry Marte from Salt Lake (PCL).
MINNESOTA TWINS — Recalled RHP Aaron Slegers from Rochester (IL). Sent OF Robbie Grossman to Rochester (IL) for a rehab assignment.
NEW YORK YANKEES — Recalled INF/OF Tyler Wade from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).
SEATTLE MARINERS — Claimed OF Jacob Hannemann and RHP Seth Frankoff off waivers from Chicago (NL). Transferred RHP David Phelps to the 60-day DL. Designated LHP Zac Curtis for assignment.
Sent RHP Ryan Weber to the AZL Mariners for a rehab assignment.
TAMPA BAY RAYS — Recalled RHPs Andrew Kittredge and Chase Whitley from Durham (IL).
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES — Assigned RHP Enrique Burgos outright to Gwinnett (IL).
LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Selected the contract of INF Charlie Culberson from Oklahoma City (PCL). Reinstated RHP Josh Fields from the 10-day DL.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Assigned 1B Brock Stassi outright to Lehigh Valley (IL).
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Claimed LHP Jack Leathersich off waivers from the Chicago Cubs and optioned him to Indianapolis (IL).
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Recalled RHP A.J. Cole and C Pedro Severino from Syracuse (IL). Placed RHP Erick Fedde on the 10-day DL. American Association
ST. PAUL SAINTS — Released RHP Dustin Crenshaw.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed P Andy Lee to a two-year contract. Released P Matt Wile. Placed RB T.J. Logan on injured reserve. Signed LBs Bryson Albright and Obum Gwachum to the practice squad.
ATLANTA FALCONS — Terminated the contract of DT Ra’Shede Hageman. Placed LB LaRoy Reynolds on injured reserve. Signed DT Joe Vellano, DL Taniela Tupou, RB Jhurell Pressley, TE Josh Perkins, DE J’Terius Jones, S Marcelis Branch, OT Daniel Brunskill and WRs Deante Burton and Marvin Hall to the practice squad. Added TE Alex Gray to the practice squad as an exempt player.
CHICAGO BEARS — Signed DL John Jenkins. Signed DL Rashaad Coward WR Tanner Gentry DB DeAndre Houston-Carson LBs Isaiah Irving, Jonathan Anderson and John Timu and OL Brandon Greene, Dieugot Joseph and Cameron Lee to the practice squad. Added TE Ben Braunecker to the practice squad as an exempt player. Waived DB Chris Prosinski from injured reserve with an injury settlement.
CINCINNATI BENGALS — Placed QB Jeff Driskel on injured reserve. Signed CB Sojourn Shelton and G Cole Toner to the practice squad.
CLEVELAND BROWNS — Claimed OL Zach Banner off waivers from Indianapolis. Placed OL Rod Johnson on injured reserve. Signed LB B.J. Bello and OL Travis Averill to the practice squad. Released DB Ed Reynolds II from injured reserve.
DALLAS COWBOYS — Placed TE Rico Gathers injured reserve.
DENVER BRONCOS — Placed LB Shane Ray on injured reserve. Signed QB Brock Osweiler to a one-year contract.
DETROIT LIONS — Released DL Derrick Lott from the practice squad. Signed DE Earl Okine to the practice squad.
GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed G Lane Taylor to a contract extension.
HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed LB LaTroy Lewis to the practice squad.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Placed TE Erik Swoope on injured reserve. Signed TE Brandon Williams. Signed WR Krishawn Hogan, NT Joey Mbu and OT Andrew Wylie to the practice squad.
LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Placed LB Denzel Perryman on injured reserve. Re-signed QB Kellen Clemens. Claimed LB Hayes Pullard off waivers from Jacksonville. Waived LB Nick Dzubnar.
LOS ANGELES RAMS — Claimed QB Brandon Allen off waivers from Jacksonville. Waived CB Kevin Peterson. Signed DT Louis Trinca-Pasat to the practice squad. Waived WR Nelson Spruce with an injury settlement.
MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed OT Sam Young. Placed C-G Ted Larsen on injured reserve.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Claimed TE Blake Bell off waivers from San Francisco. Waived-injured TE Bucky Hodges. Signed QB Kyle Sloter, C Cornelius Edison and OT Cedrick Lang to the practice squad.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Re-signed RB Brandon Bolden. Placed LB Shea McClellin on injured reserve. Signed WR Demarcus Ayers and DE Angelo Blackson to the practice squad. Released DL Darius Kilgo from the practice squad.
NEW YORK JETS — Placed LB Lorenzo Mauldin on injured reserve. Re-signed LB Bruce Carter. Signed WR JoJo Natson, OL Geoff Gray, DL Patrick Gamble and CB Terrell Sinkfield to the practice squad.
OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed CB Breon Borders, DE Fadol Brown, TE Pharaoh Brown, LB Shilique Calhoun, WR Keon Hatcher, RB Elijah Hood, G Jordan Simmons, C james Stone, DE Max Valles and WR Isaac Whitney to the practice squad.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed RB Le’Veon Bell to a one-year contract.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Signed RB Jeremy McNichols to the practice squad.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Placed QB Ryan Griffin on injured reserve. Signed S T.J. Ward. Re-signed LS Garrison Sanborn.
TENNESSEE TITANS — Waived OL Tim Lelito. Signed OL Brian Schwenke. Signed WR Zach Pascal to the practice squad.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed QB Alek Torgersen, WR Dres Anderson and OL Anthony Fabiano to the practice squad. Waived C Ronald Patrick from injured reserve with an injury settlement.
College
UTSA — Named Kelley Nittoli assistant women’s golf coach.

PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Dell Championship
Justin Thomas (2,000), $1,575,000 71-67-63-66–267 -17
Jordan Spieth (1,200), $945,000 72-65-66-67–270 -14
Marc Leishman (760), $595,000 67-69-65-70–271 -13
Paul Casey (490), $385,000 70-65-67-70–272 -12
Jon Rahm (490), $385,000 67-66-71-68–272 -12
Phil Mickelson (355), $283,281 69-67-69-68–273 -11
Kevin Na (355), $283,281 68-69-70-66–273 -11
Pat Perez (355), $283,281 72-67-67-67–273 -11
Patrick Reed (355), $283,281 71-67-69-66–273 -11
Bill Haas (290), $227,500 71-70-68-65–274 -10
Justin Rose (290), $227,500 72-65-69-68–274 -10
Stewart Cink (260), $201,250 71-68-68-68–275 -9
Patrick Cantlay (221), $159,250 69-68-68-71–276 -8
Rickie Fowler (221), $159,250 69-71-66-70–276 -8
Adam Hadwin (221), $159,250 70-65-68-73–276 -8
Mackenzie Hughes (221), $159,250 70-68-71-67–276 -8
Hudson Swafford (221), $159,250 69-68-70-69–276 -8
Rafa Cabrera Bello (184), $118,125 72-68-72-65–277 -7
Dustin Johnson (184), $118,125 66-72-66-73–277 -7
Brooks Koepka (184), $118,125 74-67-68-68–277 -7
Gary Woodland (184), $118,125 72-71-67-67–277 -7
Emiliano Grillo (164), $98,000 70-71-71-66–278 -6
Hideki Matsuyama (152), $87,500 72-71-70-66–279 -5
Ian Poulter (152), $87,500 71-73-69-66–279 -5
Jason Day (130), $68,250 75-69-70-66–280 -4
Branden Grace (130), $68,250 74-64-69-73–280 -4
Grayson Murray (130), $68,250 68-68-67-77–280 -4
Charl Schwartzel (130), $68,250 75-69-69-67–280 -4
Kyle Stanley (130), $68,250 67-68-73-72–280 -4
Bryson DeChambeau (100), $54,338 69-67-72-73–281 -3
Lucas Glover (100), $54,338 71-69-70-71–281 -3
Cody Gribble (100), $54,338 72-70-68-71–281 -3
William McGirt (100), $54,338 70-74-69-68–281 -3
Louis Oosthuizen (100), $54,338 69-69-74-69–281 -3
Keegan Bradley (76), $43,138 76-68-69-69–282 -2
Kevin Chappell (76), $43,138 72-70-69-71–282 -2
Sergio Garcia (76), $43,138 67-73-75-67–282 -2
Sung Kang (76), $43,138 71-74-71-66–282 -2
Kevin Streelman (76), $43,138 70-65-74-73–282 -2
Jonas Blixt (52), $32,375 68-73-73-69–283 -1
Russell Henley (52), $32,375 70-69-70-74–283 -1
Morgan Hoffmann (52), $32,375 75-64-74-70–283 -1
Si Woo Kim (52), $32,375 71-70-72-70–283 -1
Martin Laird (52), $32,375 74-70-70-69–283 -1
Jamie Lovemark (52), $32,375 73-70-73-67–283 -1
Kevin Tway (52), $32,375 71-74-72-66–283 -1
Charley Hoffman (35), $22,779 72-71-73-68–284 E
Luke List (35), $22,779 68-76-71-69–284 E
C.T. Pan (35), $22,779 69-72-74-69–284 E
Harold Varner III (35), $22,779 77-67-73-67–284 E
Bud Cauley (35), $22,779 72-71-68-73–284 E
Chris Kirk (35), $22,779 70-68-76-70–284 E
Kevin Kisner (26), $20,358 72-70-73-70–285 +1
Jason Kokrak (26), $20,358 72-73-69-71–285 +1
Xander Schauffele (26), $20,358 69-74-72-70–285 +1
Zach Johnson (22), $19,600 77-68-69-72–286 +2
Matt Kuchar (22), $19,600 72-70-71-73–286 +2
Anirban Lahiri (22), $19,600 72-70-73-71–286 +2
Brendan Steele (22), $19,600 69-70-78-69–286 +2
Nick Taylor (22), $19,600 72-72-70-72–286 +2
Daniel Berger (18), $18,813 77-68-70-72–287 +3
Russell Knox (18), $18,813 72-72-72-71–287 +3
Francesco Molinari (18), $18,813 75-70-71-71–287 +3
Chez Reavie (18), $18,813 72-72-70-73–287 +3
Scott Brown (15), $18,113 74-65-70-79–288 +4
Tony Finau (15), $18,113 69-71-77-71–288 +4
Brian Harman (15), $18,113 68-72-74-74–288 +4
Jhonattan Vegas (15), $18,113 73-70-74-71–288 +4
Wesley Bryan (12), $17,413 76-69-72-72–289 +5
Jason Dufner (12), $17,413 68-75-69-77–289 +5
Jim Herman (12), $17,413 75-68-74-72–289 +5
Bubba Watson (12), $17,413 75-70-71-73–289 +5
Patrick Rodgers (11), $16,888 74-71-73-72–290 +6
Robert Streb (11), $16,888 73-72-74-71–290 +6
Graham DeLaet (9), $16,363 72-69-80-70–291 +7
James Hahn (9), $16,363 76-68-76-71–291 +7
Webb Simpson (9), $16,363 72-70-76-73–291 +7
J.J. Spaun (9), $16,363 72-71-74-74–291 +7
Rod Pampling (8), $15,925 72-73-75-73–293 +9
Champions Tour
Shaw Charity Classic
Scott McCarron, $352,500 63-64-67–194 -16
Miguel Angel Jimenez, $206,800 64-65-66–195 -15
Scott Dunlap, $141,000 64-66-67–197 -13
Todd Hamilton, $141,000 64-66-67–197 -13
Kevin Sutherland, $141,000 62-67-68–197 -13
Joe Durant, $89,300 65-67-66–198 -12
Jerry Kelly, $89,300 66-65-67–198 -12
Mike Goodes, $70,500 65-71-63–199 -11
Vijay Singh, $70,500 65-68-66–199 -11
Bob Estes, $58,750 66-65-69–200 -10
Joey Sindelar, $58,750 65-67-68–200 -10
Steve Flesch, $47,783 67-67-67–201 -9
Colin Montgomerie, $47,783 66-66-69–201 -9
Tom Pernice Jr., $47,783 67-65-69–201 -9
Mark Calcavecchia, $38,775 68-67-67–202 -8
Scott Parel, $38,775 65-70-67–202 -8
Wes Short, Jr., $38,775 66-71-65–202 -8
Willie Wood, $38,775 65-69-68–202 -8
Stephen Ames, $32,078 69-66-68–203 -7
Kirk Triplett, $32,078 68-69-66–203 -7
Olin Browne, $26,731 72-66-66–204 -6
Nick Faldo, $26,731 67-64-73–204 -6
Skip Kendall, $26,731 68-67-69–204 -6
Billy Mayfair, $26,731 67-70-67–204 -6
David Frost, $20,479 68-69-68–205 -5
Michael Bradley, $20,479 67-69-69–205 -5
Glen Day, $20,479 69-68-68–205 -5
Paul Goydos, $20,479 70-65-70–205 -5
Jose Maria Olazabal, $20,479 65-71-69–205 -5
Gene Sauers, $20,479 67-69-69–205 -5
Rod Spittle, $20,479 67-69-69–205 -5
Woody Austin, $14,541 69-67-70–206 -4
Rocco Mediate, $14,541 68-70-68–206 -4
Esteban Toledo, $14,541 71-67-68–206 -4
Duffy Waldorf, $14,541 66-70-70–206 -4
Billy Andrade, $14,541 64-69-73–206 -4
Fred Funk, $14,541 69-67-70–206 -4
Brandt Jobe, $14,541 65-69-72–206 -4
Jesper Parnevik, $14,541 67-68-71–206 -4
Michael Allen, $9,870 66-70-71–207 -3
Tommy Armour III, $9,870 69-67-71–207 -3
Paul Broadhurst, $9,870 72-67-68–207 -3
Bart Bryant, $9,870 73-67-67–207 -3
Jim Carter, $9,870 68-71-68–207 -3
Jay Haas, $9,870 67-70-70–207 -3
Lee Janzen, $9,870 73-69-65–207 -3
Mark O’Meara, $9,870 69-69-69–207 -3
Craig Parry, $9,870 70-66-71–207 -3
Jim Rutledge, $9,870 72-69-66–207 -3
Carlos Franco, $6,815 69-70-69–208 -2
Corey Pavin, $6,815 66-71-71–208 -2
Jerry Smith, $6,815 68-71-69–208 -2
Marco Dawson, $5,758 69-69-71–209 -1
Brian Henninger, $5,758 68-70-71–209 -1
Dan Forsman, $5,053 68-72-70–210 E
Doug Garwood, $5,053 68-72-70–210 E
Larry Mize, $5,053 71-67-72–210 E
Phillip Price, $5,053 72-72-66–210 E
Steve Pate, $4,230 72-71-68–211 +1
Jeff Sluman, $4,230 70-72-69–211 +1
Tommy Tolles, $4,230 71-72-68–211 +1
Jay Don Blake, $3,290 73-69-70–212 +2
Mike Grob, $3,290 68-68-76–212 +2
Kenny Perry, $3,290 68-72-72–212 +2
David Toms, $3,290 69-71-72–212 +2
Scott Verplank, $3,290 70-69-73–212 +2
John Huston, $2,381 71-68-74–213 +3
Tom Byrum, $2,381 70-72-71–213 +3
Fran Quinn, $2,381 70-71-72–213 +3
Mark Brooks, $2,068 71-71-72–214 +4
Russ Cochran, $1,927 75-69-71–215 +5
Bobby Gage, $1,661 72-70-74–216 +6
Jeff Maggert, $1,661 66-73-77–216 +6
Bob Gilder, $1,661 74-71-71–216 +6
Guy Boros, $1,457 69-74-74–217 +7
Steve Jurgensen, $1,363 72-73-74–219 +9
Scott Simpson, $1,269 78-70-74–222 +12
LPGA Tour
Cambia Portland Classic
Stacy Lewis, $195,000 70-64-65-69–268 -20
In Gee Chun, $119,765 66-68-69-66–269 -19
Brittany Altomare, $77,045 69-70-66-69–274 -14
Moriya Jutanugarn, $77,045 67-69-66-72–274 -14
Mirim Lee, $41,966 70-72-66-67–275 -13
Ai Miyazato, $41,966 69-67-72-67–275 -13
Gerina Piller, $41,966 69-72-66-68–275 -13
Chella Choi, $41,966 71-67-68-69–275 -13
Jane Park, $25,818 72-69-69-66–276 -12
Wichanee Meechai, $25,818 68-71-69-68–276 -12
Megan Khang, $25,818 69-72-66-69–276 -12
Candie Kung, $25,818 68-69-70-69–276 -12
Jodi Ewart Shadoff, $20,851 69-67-73-68–277 -11
Wei-Ling Hsu, $20,851 69-71-68-69–277 -11
Ally McDonald, $16,830 70-70-74-64–278 -10
Kris Tamulis, $16,830 72-68-71-67–278 -10
Aditi Ashok, $16,830 68-70-73-67–278 -10
Dani Holmqvist, $16,830 68-72-70-68–278 -10
Brooke M. Henderson, $16,830 67-67-74-70–278 -10
Nasa Hataoka, $16,830 67-70-70-71–278 -10
Sakura Yokomine, $14,032 72-71-69-67–279 -9
Lexi Thompson, $14,032 68-75-68-68–279 -9
Karine Icher, $14,032 69-72-70-68–279 -9
Mariah Stackhouse, $12,065 75-66-72-67–280 -8
Regan De Guzman, $12,065 72-69-72-67–280 -8
Austin Ernst, $12,065 70-71-69-70–280 -8
Kim Kaufman, $12,065 72-65-72-71–280 -8
Gaby Lopez, $12,065 69-73-64-74–280 -8
Su Oh, $10,098 74-69-68-70–281 -7
Hyo Joo Kim, $10,098 70-71-70-70–281 -7
Dottie Ardina, $10,098 71-68-70-72–281 -7
Beth Allen, $10,098 71-69-68-73–281 -7
Annie Park, $8,240 70-73-68-71–282 -6
Mel Reid, $8,240 69-71-70-72–282 -6
Alena Sharp, $8,240 69-71-69-73–282 -6
Tiffany Joh, $8,240 71-68-69-74–282 -6
Dori Carter, $8,240 69-71-67-75–282 -6
Nicole Broch Larsen, $8,240 67-72-67-76–282 -6
Olafia Kristinsdottir, $6,950 70-72-69-72–283 -5
Ilhee Lee, $6,950 68-70-71-74–283 -5
Emily Tubert, $6,046 70-72-71-71–284 -4
Azahara Munoz, $6,046 72-67-73-72–284 -4
Brianna Do, $6,046 68-73-70-73–284 -4
Hee Young Park, $6,046 71-68-72-73–284 -4
Laura Diaz, $6,046 69-69-73-73–284 -4
Cheyenne Woods, $4,663 67-72-77-69–285 -3
Allyssa Ferrell, $4,663 72-71-72-70–285 -3
Nontaya Srisawang, $4,663 71-71-72-71–285 -3
LOCAL SPORTS
Saturday’s Results
College Athletics
MEN’S SOCCER
Geneva 3, Ohio Northern 1
Spaulding 9, Bluffton 0
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Ohio Northern 2, Adrian 1, OT
VOLLEYBALL
OHIO NORTHERN INVITATIONAL
Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) def. Ohio Northern 22-25, 27-25, 25-23, 22-25, 15-12
Ohio Northern def. Thomas More 25-15, 25-14, 25-20
BLUFFTON SPIKETACULAR
Bluffton def. Wheaton 25-19, 29-27, 25-17
Bluffton def. Kalamazoo, 25-22, 25-16, 25-21
MEN’S GOLF
BLUFFTON INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1, University of Northwestern Ohio “A” 614. 2, Ohio Christian “A” 630. 3, Earlham 631. 4, Ohio Northern “A” 639. 5, University of Northwestern Ohio “B” 640. 6, Bluffton & Ohio Northern “B” 682.
WOMEN’S GOLF
BLUFFTON INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Earlham 741. 2, Bluffton 983
Junior Varsity Football
Archbold 14, Liberty-Benton 8
Mohawk 12, Buckeye Central 6
Sunday’s Results
College Athletics
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Georgetown 5, Bluffton 1
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Oberlin 7, Bluffton 1
SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S GOLF
Findlay at Ohio Dominican Invitational
Bluffton at Jon P. Spiess Memorial Tournament
WOMEN’S GOLF
Bluffton at Jon P. Spiess Memorial Tournament
Prep Cross Country
Upper Sandusky at Wynford Invitational, 4:30
Prep Girls Golf
Findlay in Northwest Ohio Girls Golf League match at Detwiler, 3:30
Elmwood in Northern Buckeye Conference shootout at Birch Run Golf Course, 4
Prep Boys Golf
Fostoria at Bowling Green, 4
Arcadia & Liberty-Benton at Van Buren (BVC), 4
Lakota at Old Fort (SBC), 4
Ridgedale at Mohawk (N10), 4:15
Upper Sandusky at Wynford (N10), 4:15
Convoy Crestview, Paulding & Bluffton at Ada (NWC), 4:15
McComb & North Baltimore at Arlington (BVC), 4:30
Ayersville at Miller City, 4:30
Defiance at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 4:30
Leipsic & Riverdale at Hopewell-Loudon (BVC), 5
Prep Girls Soccer
Fort Jennings at Continental (PCL), 5
Upper Sandusky at Van Buren (NCOSA), 5
Ottoville at Cory-Rawson, 5
Liberty-Benton at Woodmore, 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Bath (WBL), 5
Lincolnview at Bluffton (NWC), 7
Prep Boys Soccer
Findlay at Oregon Clay (TRAC), 5
Ada at Lincolnview (NWC), 5
Continental at Lima Temple Christian, 5
Galion at Upper Sandusky, 5
Van Buren at Miller City, 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at Liberty-Benton, 5
Lake at Riverdale, 7
Wapakoneta at Bluffton, 7
Kalida at St. Marys Memorial, 7
Prep Girls Tennis
Toledo Central Catholic at Findlay (TRAC), 4:30
Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Shawnee (WBL), 4:30
Fostoria at Bluffton, 5
Prep Volleyball
Columbus Grove at Continental (PCL), 5:30
Wynford at Mohawk (N10), 5:30
Upper Sandusky at Seneca East (N10), 5:30
Tiffin Calvert at Lakota (SBC), 5:30
New Riegel at Old Fort (SBC), 5:30
Bluffton at Arlington, 5:30
Woodmore at Elmwood (NBC), 6
Genoa at Fostoria (NBC), 6
Van Wert at Ottoville, 6
Fort Loramie at Ottawa-Glandorf, 6
Men’s Fastpitch Softball
AT MARATHON DIAMONDS
KKS vs Fins, 6:30
Campus Quarters vs The Fern, 7:30
LOCAL & AREA
Fremont St. Joseph Seeks Coaches
FREMONT — Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic is searching for a head baseball coach and a head softball coach. Anyone interested should contact Gary Geller at ggeller@bishop-hoffman.net and include their resume and references.
Assistant Baseball Coach Opening
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School is searching for an assistant baseball coach for the 2017-18 school year. Candidates should submit a letter of interest, resume and references to Brad Ehrman, Athletics Director, Upper Sandusky High School, 800 N. Sandusky Ave., Upper Sandusky, OH 43351 or to brad_e@usevs.org.
Track Coach Openings
GENOA– Genoa High School is accepting applications for both head coach and assistant positions for the 2018 track season. Interested persons can submit a letter of interest, resume and references to Daniel Hartsel, Athletic Director, Genoa High School, 2980 N. Genoa-Clay Center Road, Genoa, OH 43430. Information can also be emailed to djhartsel@genoaschools.org. Deadline is Sept. 22.
Assistant Swim Coach Sought
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School is searching for an assistant swim coach for the 2017-18 school year. For more information, contact Brad Ehrman at 419-294-1788 or brad_e@usevs.org.

Comments

comments

About the Author