Friday’s Scoreboard

Comment: Off

Prep Football
Thursday’s Results
NW Ohio Games
Napoleon 21, Defiance 7
Norwalk Senior 40, Willard 6
Shelby 48, Mansfield Madison 10
Around Ohio
Akr. SVSM 21, Dresden Tri-Valley 13
Albany Alexander 42, Stewart Federal Hocking 6
Avon 20, Merritt Island, Fla. 16
Beavercreek 35, Xenia 6
Berlin Center Western Reserve 34, Columbiana 3
Cin. Aiken 14, Cin. Western Hills 6
Cin. Taft 28, Cin. Mt. Healthy 20
Cle. St. Ignatius 17, Akr. Hoban 3
Day. Belmont 42, Day. Dunbar 0
Dover 45, Cle. JFK 0
Girard 47, Niles McKinley 24
Kettering Fairmont 13, Kettering Alter 12
Martins Ferry 47, Rayland Buckeye 0
Navarre Fairless 26, Magnolia Sandy Valley 12
New Albany 15, Reynoldsburg 13
Orwell Grand Valley 33, Jefferson Area 20
Parma 49, Cle. Lincoln W. 0
Pickerington Cent. 24, Detroit Cass Tech, Mich. 21
Portsmouth 35, Lucasville Valley 7
Ravenna SE 34, Cle. John Marshall 7
Warren JFK 42, Warren Champion 21
Zanesville Maysville 27, Newark Cath. 16
Friday’s Games
NW Ohio Games
Ada at Upper Scioto Valley
Allen East at Lima Bath
Anthony Wayne at Toledo St. Francis
Arcadia at Hardin Northern
Archbold at Hicksville
Arlington at Anna
Ashland Crestview at Galion Northmor
Ashland Mapleton at Jeromesville Hillsdale
Ayersville at Edon
Bellefontaine at Wapakoneta
Bowling Green at Rossford
Bradford at New Bremen
Buckeye Central at Plymouth
Buckeye Valley at Delaware Hayes
Canton Central Catholic at Bellevue
Cardinal Stritch at Fremont St. Joseph
Carey at Van Buren
Castalia Margaretta at Mohawk
Celina at Versailles
Clear Fork at Fredericktown
Clyde at Toledo Start
Columbus Grove at Pandora-Gilboa
Columbus Northland at Mansfield Senior
Convoy Crestview at Parkway
Cory-Rawson at Bluffton
Covington at St. Henry
Crestline at Monroeville
Dayton Chaminade-Julienne at Marion Local
Delphos Jefferson at Lima Shawnee
Delphos St. John’s at Toledo Woodward
Delta at McComb
Dublin Coffman at Perrysburg
Edgerton at Hilltop
Fort Loramie at Minster
Galion Senior at Bucyrus
Gibsonburg at Elmwood
Green at Ashland Senior
Hilliard Bradley at Findlay
Holgate at North Baltimore
Huron at Sandusky Perkins
Kenton at Coldwater
Lakota at Lake
Liberty Center at Tinora
Lima Senior at Middletown
Lucas at East Canton
Marion Harding at Mount Vernon
Marion Pleasant at Springfield Greenon
Montpelier at Antwerp
Mount Gilead at Colonel Crawford
New London at Rocky River Lutheran West
Northwood at Woodmore
Oak Harbor at Fostoria Senior
Oberlin Firelands at Edison
Oberlin at Vermilion
Ontario at Lexington
Oregon Clay at Toledo Rogers
Otsego at Evergreen
Ottawa Hills at Lima Perry
Ottawa-Glandorf at Eastwood
Patrick Henry at Leipsic
Ridgedale at Ridgemont
River Valley at Upper Sandusky
Riverside at Ansonia
Sandusky Senior at Port Clinton
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Norwalk St. Paul
Seneca East at South Central
Sidney Lehman at Fort Recovery
Spencerville at Lima Cent. Cath.
Springfield at Fremont Ross
St. Marys Memorial at Sidney
Swanton at North Union
Sylvania Northview at Toledo Waite
Sylvania Southview at Millington, Mich.
Tiffin Calvert at Hopewell-Loudon
Tiffin Columbian at Elida
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Columbus Bishop Hartley
Toledo Bowsher at Maumee
Toledo Scott at Genoa
Toledo St. John’s at Bedford, Mich.
Toledo Whitmer at Canton GlenOak
Van Wert at Bryan
Vanlue at Danbury
Wauseon at Fairview
Wayne Trace at Paulding
Waynesfield-Goshen at Riverdale
Western Reserve at Sullivan Black River
Wooster Senior at Orrville
Wooster Triway at West Holmes
Wynford at Liberty-Benton
Saturday’s Games
NW Ohio Games
Marion Elgin at Toledo Christian
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 73 53 .579 —
New York 68 58 .540 5
Tampa Bay 63 66 .488 11½
Baltimore 62 65 .488 11½
Toronto 60 67 .472 13½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 70 56 .556 —
Minnesota 65 61 .516 5
Kansas City 64 62 .508 6
Detroit 55 71 .437 15
Chicago 49 76 .392 20½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 77 49 .611 —
Los Angeles 65 62 .512 12½
Seattle 65 63 .508 13
Texas 63 63 .500 14
Oakland 55 72 .433 22½
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Baltimore 8, Oakland 7, 12 innings
Boston 6, Cleveland 1
N.Y. Yankees 10, Detroit 2
Toronto 7, Tampa Bay 6
Seattle 9, Atlanta 6
Chicago White Sox 4, Minnesota 3
Houston 6, Washington 1
Kansas City 6, Colorado 4
Texas 7, L.A. Angels 5, 10 innings
Thursday’s Results
Detroit 10, N.Y. Yankees 6
Tampa Bay 2, Toronto 0
Colorado 3, Kansas City 2
Cleveland 13, Boston 6
Minnesota at Chicago White Sox, late
Washington at Houston, late
Texas at L.A. Angels, late
Friday’s Games
Seattle (Miranda 8-6) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 10-5), 7:05
Minnesota (Colon 5-10) at Toronto (Happ 6-9), 7:07
Baltimore (Hellickson 7-7) at Boston (Porcello 8-14), 7:10
Kansas City (Vargas 14-7) at Cleveland (Merritt 0-0), 7:10
Detroit (Verlander 9-8) at Chicago White Sox (Gonzalez 7-10), 8:10
Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 6-7) at St. Louis (Wacha 9-6), 8:15
Texas (Griffin 6-4) at Oakland (Graveman 3-4), 10:05
Houston (McHugh 1-2) at L.A. Angels (Bridwell 7-1), 10:07
Saturday’s Games
Seattle at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05
Minnesota at Toronto, 1:07
Baltimore at Boston, 4:05
Texas at Oakland, 4:05
Detroit at Chicago White Sox, 7:10
Kansas City at Cleveland, 7:15
Tampa Bay at St. Louis, 7:15
Houston at L.A. Angels, 9:07
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 75 49 .605 —
Miami 63 63 .500 13
Atlanta 56 69 .448 19½
New York 55 71 .437 21
Philadelphia 46 80 .365 30
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 68 58 .540 —
Milwaukee 66 62 .516 3
St. Louis 64 63 .504 4½
Pittsburgh 61 67 .477 8
Cincinnati 54 74 .422 15
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 90 36 .714 —
Arizona 70 58 .547 21
Colorado 69 58 .543 21½
San Diego 57 70 .449 33½
San Francisco 52 77 .403 39½
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
San Francisco 4, Milwaukee 2
Philadelphia 8, Miami 0
Pittsburgh 1, L.A. Dodgers 0, 10 innings
Chicago Cubs 9, Cincinnati 3
N.Y. Mets 4, Arizona 2
Seattle 9, Atlanta 6
Houston 6, Washington 1
Kansas City 6, Colorado 4
St. Louis 6, San Diego 2
Thursday’s Results
Arizona 3, N.Y. Mets 2
Miami 9, Philadelphia 8
Colorado 3, Kansas City 2
L.A. Dodgers 5, Pittsburgh 2
Cincinnati 4, Chicago Cubs 2
San Diego 4, St. Louis 3
Washington at Houston, late
Friday’s Games
Chicago Cubs (Quintana 8-10) at Philadelphia (Eickhoff 3-7), 7:05
N.Y. Mets (deGrom 13-7) at Washington (Cole 1-3), 7:05
Pittsburgh (Nova 11-10) at Cincinnati (Stephenson 1-4), 7:10
San Diego (Wood 3-4) at Miami (Conley 6-5), 7:10
Colorado (Bettis 0-0) at Atlanta (Teheran 7-11), 7:35
Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 6-7) at St. Louis (Wacha 9-6), 8:15
San Francisco (Blach 8-9) at Arizona (Greinke 14-6), 9:40
Milwaukee (Anderson 7-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 11-5), 10:10
Saturday’s Games
N.Y. Mets at Washington, 4:05
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 6:40
Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia, 7:05
Colorado at Atlanta, 7:10
San Diego at Miami, 7:10
Tampa Bay at St. Louis, 7:15
San Francisco at Arizona, 8:10
Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10
Friday’s Boxscores
Indians 13, Red Sox 6
Boston Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
E.Nunez 2b 5 0 2 0 Lindor ss 5 1 3 2
Betts rf 4 1 1 0 E.Gnzal ss 1 0 0 0
Ra.Dvis lf 1 0 0 0 A.Jcksn cf 4 0 0 0
Bnntndi cf 5 0 1 0 B.Zmmer cf 2 1 1 0
H.Rmirz dh 4 0 0 0 Jose.Rm 2b 5 1 2 0
Devers 3b 3 1 0 0 Encrnco 1b 2 1 0 0
Bgaerts ss 3 2 2 2 Bruce rf 5 2 2 1
Mreland 1b 4 2 3 4 Guyer lf 3 2 1 1
Leon c 3 0 0 0 Y.Diaz dh 4 4 4 2
Holt lf-rf 2 0 0 0 R.Perez c 4 0 3 2
Urshela 3b 5 1 2 4
Totals 34 6 9 6 Totals 40 13 18 12
Boston 001″‡300″‡020 — “‡6
Cleveland 043″‡012″‡30x — 13
E–Devers (5), Leon (5). DP–Boston 1, Cleveland 2. LOB–Boston 6, Cleveland 10. 2B–Betts (36), Jose.Ramirez (40), Y.Diaz 2 (3), R.Perez (9). 3B–Bogaerts (5), Y.Diaz (1). HR–Moreland 2 (17), Lindor (22), Bruce (33). SB–Jose.Ramirez (13). CS–E.Nunez (7). SF–Guyer (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Boston
Sale L,14-6 3 7 7 6 3 3
Hembree 1 1/3 2 1 1 2 2
Workman 1 1/3 4 2 2 0 2
Boyer 1/3 3 3 3 1 0
Abad 2 2 0 0 0 2
Cleveland
Bauer W,13-8 5 1/3 7 4 4 3 8
Olson 2/3 0 0 0 0 0
Shaw 1 1 0 0 1 2
Goody 1 1 2 2 1 2
Otero 1 0 0 0 0 1
Boyer pitched to 4 batters in the 7th Umpires–Home, Andy Fletcher. First, Scott Barry. Second, Bill Welke. Third, Alan Porter. T–3:28. A–21,643 (35,051).
Tigers 10, Yankees 6
New York Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Gardner lf 5 1 4 1 Kinsler 2b 5 0 0 0
A.Hicks cf-rf-cf 3 0 0 2 Mahtook rf 4 1 0 0
G.Sanch dh-c 4 1 2 2 Upton lf 3 2 2 1
Judge rf 4 1 1 0 Mi.Cbrr dh 3 0 0 0
Btances p 0 0 0 0 D.Mchdo ph-dh 2 0 1 0
Dav.Rbr p 0 0 0 0 Cstllns 3b 4 1 1 1
Wade rf 0 0 0 0 An.Rmne 3b 0 0 0 0
Grgrius ss 4 0 0 0 J.McCnn c 3 3 1 1
Headley 1b 4 0 1 1 J.Hicks 1b 3 2 1 1
T.Frzer 3b 2 0 0 0 J.Jones cf 4 1 2 2
Trreyes 2b 3 2 0 0 J.Iglss ss 3 0 3 4
Au.Rmne c 2 0 0 0
Ellsbry ph-cf 1 1 0 0
Ca.Smth p 0 0 0 0
Totals 32 6 8 6 Totals 34 10 11 10
New York 010″‡110″‡300 — “‡6
Detroit 100″‡140″‡31x — 10
E–Kinsler (9), J.Hicks (4), Gregorius (6). DP–Detroit 3. LOB–New York 6, Detroit 10. 2B–Upton (36), Castellanos (23), J.Iglesias 2 (26). HR–G.Sanchez (27), Upton (27), J.McCann (12). SB–D.Machado (1), J.Jones (2), J.Iglesias (7). SF–A.Hicks 2 (5), Castellanos (4).
IP H R ER BB SO
New York
Garcia 4 5 4 2 3 2
Warren 2/3 2 2 2 2 1
Kahnle 1 0 0 0 0 3
Chapman 1/3 1 0 0 0 0
Betances (L,3-5) 0 0 1 1 0 0
Robertson 1 1 2 2 2 2
Smith 1 2 1 1 0 1
Detroit
Fulmer 6 5 5 4 3 3
Stumpf H,3 1/3 1 1 1 0 0
Wilson W,2-4 BS,4 1 1 0 0 0 0
Greene (S,4-7) 1 2/3 1 0 0 0 2
J.Garcia pitched to 2 batters in the 5th M.Fulmer pitched to 2 batters in the 7th Betances pitched to 1 batter in the 7th HBP–by Fulmer (Sanchez), by Betances (McCann), by Robertson (Hicks), by Wilson (Frazier). WP–Fulmer, Stumpf. Umpires–Home, Carlos Torres. First, Dana DeMuth. Second, Paul Nauert. Third, Ben May. T–4:13. A–32,622 (41,681).
Reds 4, Cubs 2
Chicago Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Zobrist 2b 4 0 2 0 Hmilton cf 4 0 0 0
Schwrbr lf 4 0 0 0 Cozart ss 4 1 1 0
Bryant 3b 3 1 1 0 Votto 1b 4 0 2 1
Rizzo 1b 4 0 0 0 Duvall lf 4 1 1 0
I.Happ cf 2 1 1 1 Gennett 2b 3 1 1 0
J.Baez ss 4 0 2 1 Suarez 3b 2 1 1 0
Heyward rf 4 0 0 0 Winker rf 2 0 0 0
R.Rvera c 2 0 0 0 Lrenzen p 0 0 0 0
Jay ph 1 0 1 0 Peraza ph 1 0 1 2
Arrieta p 2 0 0 0 R.Iglss p 0 0 0 0
Densing p 0 0 0 0 Brnhart c 3 0 0 0
L Stlla ph 1 0 0 0 Romano p 2 0 0 0
Edwards p 0 0 0 0 Schbler ph-rf 2 0 0 0
Strop p 0 0 0 0
Avila ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 32 2 7 2 Totals 31 4 7 3
Chicago 010″‡001″‡000 — 2
Cincinnati 000″‡100″‡03x — 4
E–Bryant (15). DP–Cincinnati 1. LOB–Chicago 7, Cincinnati 8. 2B–Zobrist (15), Bryant (28), Votto (25), Gennett (16), Peraza (9). HR–I.Happ (19). SB–Barnhart (3). CS–Jay (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago
Arrieta 5 2/3 4 1 0 3 8
Duensing H,8 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Edwards H,20 1 0 0 0 0 2
Strop L,3-4 BS,3 1 3 3 3 2 1
Cincinnati
Romano 7 6 2 2 3 7
Lorenzen (W,8-2) 1 0 0 0 1 3
Iglesias (S,24-25) 1 1 0 0 0 1
WP–Strop. Umpires–Home, Adam Hamari. First, Chris Segal. Second, Bill Miller. Third, Todd Tichenor. T–2:47. A–18,191 (42,319).
Major League Leaders
American League
BATTING–Altuve, Houston, .357; Hosmer, Kansas City, .318; Garcia, Chicago, .317; Gregorius, New York, .308; Gonzalez, Houston, .306; Segura, Seattle, .306; Reddick, Houston, .300; Schoop, Baltimore, .300; Springer, Houston, .300; Ramirez, Cleveland, .297.
RUNS–Judge, New York, 95; Springer, Houston, 88; Altuve, Houston, 85; Betts, Boston, 81; Andrus, Texas, 80; Gardner, New York, 80; Ramirez, Cleveland, 80; Hosmer, Kansas City, 78; Upton, Detroit, 78; Bautista, Toronto, 76.
RBI–Cruz, Seattle, 100; Schoop, Baltimore, 93; Upton, Detroit, 91; KDavis, Oakland, 87; Machado, Baltimore, 84; Mazara, Texas, 83; Judge, New York, 82; Smoak, Toronto, 81; Pujols, Los Angeles, 79; Cano, Seattle, 78.
HITS–Altuve, Houston, 172; Hosmer, Kansas City, 153; Abreu, Chicago, 148; Andrus, Texas, 148; Cabrera, Kansas City, 145; Schoop, Baltimore, 144; Dickerson, Tampa Bay, 140; Ramirez, Cleveland, 140; Cain, Kansas City, 137; 2 tied at 136.
DOUBLES–Ramirez, Cleveland, 39; Lowrie, Oakland, 38; Upton, Detroit, 36; Altuve, Houston, 35; Betts, Boston, 35; Abreu, Chicago, 34; Lindor, Cleveland, 34; Andrus, Texas, 33; Gurriel, Houston, 33; Longoria, Tampa Bay, 32.
TRIPLES–Castellanos, Detroit, 9; Sanchez, Chicago, 6; Beckham, Baltimore, 5; Bregman, Houston, 5; Merrifield, Kansas City, 5; Ramirez, Cleveland, 5; 6 tied at 4.
HOME RUNS–Judge, New York, 37; Gallo, Texas, 35; Moustakas, Kansas City, 35; KDavis, Oakland, 34; Smoak, Toronto, 34; Cruz, Seattle, 31; Encarnacion, Cleveland, 29; Morrison, Tampa Bay, 29; 3 tied at 28.
STOLEN BASES–Altuve, Houston, 29; Dyson, Seattle, 28; Maybin, Los Angeles, 27; RDavis, Boston, 26; DeShields, Texas, 25; Merrifield, Kansas City, 24; Andrus, Texas, 23; Cain, Kansas City, 23; Buxton, Minnesota, 22; Revere, Los Angeles, 20.
PITCHING–Sale, Boston, 14-5; Vargas, Kansas City, 14-7; Pomeranz, Boston, 13-4; Santana, Minnesota, 13-7; Bauer, Cleveland, 12-8; Bundy, Baltimore, 12-8; Carrasco, Cleveland, 12-6; Kluber, Cleveland, 12-4; Paxton, Seattle, 12-3; 5 tied at 11.
ERA–Sale, Boston, 2.62; Kluber, Cleveland, 2.65; Severino, New York, 3.10; Stroman, Toronto, 3.17; Pomeranz, Boston, 3.18; Santana, Minnesota, 3.24; Vargas, Kansas City, 3.59; Cobb, Tampa Bay, 3.69; Fulmer, Detroit, 3.70; Archer, Tampa Bay, 3.76.
STRIKEOUTS–Sale, Boston, 250; Archer, Tampa Bay, 217; Kluber, Cleveland, 208; Severino, New York, 183; Carrasco, Cleveland, 167; Verlander, Detroit, 159; Bauer, Cleveland, 149; Porcello, Boston, 149; Darvish, Los Angeles, 148; Estrada, Toronto, 147.
National League
BATTING–Blackmon, Colorado, .337; JTurner, Los Angeles, .331; Harper, Washington, .325; Murphy, Washington, .324; Posey, San Francisco, .317; Votto, Cincinnati, .314; Goldschmidt, Arizona, .314; Arenado, Colorado, .312; Taylor, Los Angeles, .312; LeMahieu, Colorado, .312.
RUNS–Blackmon, Colorado, 116; Stanton, Miami, 97; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 94; Harper, Washington, 92; Votto, Cincinnati, 88; Gordon, Miami, 86; Bryant, Chicago, 82; Arenado, Colorado, 81; Inciarte, Atlanta, 80; Yelich, Miami, 80.
RBI–Arenado, Colorado, 108; Stanton, Miami, 100; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 98; Ozuna, Miami, 98; Lamb, Arizona, 95; Votto, Cincinnati, 88; Harper, Washington, 87; Zimmerman, Washington, 86; Duvall, Cincinnati, 85; Rizzo, Chicago, 85.
HITS–Blackmon, Colorado, 173; Inciarte, Atlanta, 160; Arenado, Colorado, 152; LeMahieu, Colorado, 148; Ozuna, Miami, 148; Gordon, Miami, 145; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 143; Murphy, Washington, 140; Votto, Cincinnati, 139; Seager, Los Angeles, 138.
DOUBLES–Arenado, Colorado, 38; Herrera, Philadelphia, 36; Murphy, Washington, 36; Duvall, Cincinnati, 32; Taylor, Los Angeles, 31; Drury, Arizona, 30; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 30; Markakis, Atlanta, 30; Seager, Los Angeles, 30; Yelich, Miami, 30.
TRIPLES–Blackmon, Colorado, 14; Hamilton, Cincinnati, 9; Arenado, Colorado, 7; Cozart, Cincinnati, 7; Bell, Pittsburgh, 6; Fowler, St. Louis, 6; Galvis, Philadelphia, 6; Reyes, New York, 6; 5 tied at 5.
HOME RUNS–Stanton, Miami, 47; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 34; Votto, Cincinnati, 33; Blackmon, Colorado, 30; 7 tied at 29.
STOLEN BASES–Hamilton, Cincinnati, 53; Gordon, Miami, 43; TTurner, Washington, 35; Villar, Milwaukee, 23; Broxton, Milwaukee, 19; Nunez, Boston, 18; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 17; Inciarte, Atlanta, 17; Pham, St. Louis, 17; Pollock, Arizona, 17.
PITCHING–Kershaw, Los Angeles, 15-2; Davies, Milwaukee, 14-7; Greinke, Arizona, 14-6; Wood, Los Angeles, 14-1; Arrieta, Chicago, 13-8; deGrom, New York, 13-7; Gonzalez, Washington, 12-5; Scherzer, Washington, 12-5; Urena, Miami, 12-5; Wainwright, St. Louis, 12-5.
ERA–Kershaw, Los Angeles, 2.04; Scherzer, Washington, 2.25; Gonzalez, Washington, 2.39; Greinke, Arizona, 3.16; Lynn, St. Louis, 3.17; Strasburg, Washington, 3.24; deGrom, New York, 3.49; Martinez, St. Louis, 3.57; Nola, Philadelphia, 3.58; Arrieta, Chicago, 3.63.
STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 220; deGrom, New York, 191; Greinke, Arizona, 178; Nelson, Milwaukee, 175; Samardzija, San Francisco, 170; Martinez, St. Louis, 169; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 168; Ray, Arizona, 160; Lester, Chicago, 155; Gonzalez, Washington, 150.
PRO BASKETBALL
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
x-Connecticut 20 10 .667 —
x-New York 18 12 .600 2
x-Washington 17 12 .586 2½
Chicago 11 18 .379 8½
Atlanta 11 20 .355 9½
Indiana 9 22 .290 11½
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
x-Minnesota 23 6 .793 —
x-Los Angeles 23 8 .742 1
Phoenix 15 16 .484 9
Dallas 14 17 .452 10
Seattle 14 17 .452 10
San Antonio 7 24 .226 17
Wednesday’s Results
New York 71, Indiana 50
Connecticut 93, Dallas 87
Atlanta 89, Seattle 83
Thursday’s Games
Los Angeles 82, Phoenix 67
Friday’s Games
Chicago at Connecticut, 7
Washington at New York, 7:30
Minnesota at San Antonio, 8
Saturday’s Games
Indiana at Atlanta, 6
Dallas at Washington, 7
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Toronto FC 15 3 8 53 52 25
New York City FC 14 7 4 46 47 34
Chicago 12 8 5 41 46 34
Columbus 12 12 3 39 40 41
New York 12 10 2 38 37 32
Montreal 10 8 6 36 41 38
Atlanta United FC 10 8 5 35 42 30
Orlando City 8 10 7 31 26 37
Philadelphia 8 12 6 30 34 36
New England 8 11 5 29 39 40
D.C. United 7 15 4 25 21 44
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 11 7 8 41 40 33
Sporting Kansas City 10 5 10 40 31 19
Portland 11 9 7 40 47 44
Houston 10 8 8 38 46 37
FC Dallas 9 6 9 36 36 31
Vancouver 10 9 5 35 35 34
San Jose 9 11 6 33 28 44
Real Salt Lake 9 13 5 32 36 47
Los Angeles 6 13 5 23 32 44
Minnesota United 6 14 4 22 30 51
Colorado 6 14 4 22 23 34
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Wednesday’s Results
Columbus 2, Los Angeles 0
D.C. United 1, Atlanta United FC 0
Houston 3, FC Dallas 3, tie
Toronto FC 3, Philadelphia 0
Real Salt Lake 4, San Jose 0
Seattle 1, Vancouver 1, tie
Portland 2, Colorado 1
Friday’s Game
New York City FC at New York, 7
Saturday’s Games
Atlanta United FC at Philadelphia, 7
New England at D.C. United, 7
FC Dallas at Columbus, 7:30
Vancouver at Orlando City, 7:30
Minnesota United at Chicago, 8:30
Sporting Kansas City at Houston, 9
Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 10
Sunday’s Games
Toronto FC at Montreal, 4:30
San Jose at Los Angeles, 7
Portland at Seattle, 9:30
Saturday, Sept. 2
Chicago at Montreal, 7
Orlando City at New England, 7
New York at FC Dallas, 9
Colorado at Los Angeles, 11
PRO FOOTBALL
National Football League Preseason
American Conference
East
W L T Pct PF PA
N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 13 19
Miami 1 2 0 .333 61 89
New England 0 2 0 .000 47 58
Buffalo 0 2 0 .000 26 37
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Houston 1 1 0 .500 44 50
Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 37 34
Jacksonville 1 2 0 .333 62 60
Indianapolis 0 2 0 .000 29 48
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Baltimore 2 0 0 1.000 54 10
Pittsburgh 2 0 0 1.000 37 25
Cleveland 2 0 0 1.000 30 20
Cincinnati 1 1 0 .500 35 42
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Denver 2 0 0 1.000 57 31
Kansas City 1 1 0 .500 47 39
Oakland 0 2 0 .000 31 44
L.A. Chargers 0 2 0 .000 24 61
National Conference
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Dallas 2 1 0 .667 54 50
Philadelphia 2 1 0 .667 67 71
N.Y. Giants 0 2 0 .000 18 30
Washington 0 2 0 .000 20 44
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Carolina 2 1 0 .667 78 74
New Orleans 1 1 0 .500 27 27
Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 24 31
Atlanta 0 2 0 .000 33 40
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Green Bay 2 0 0 1.000 45 26
Detroit 2 0 0 1.000 40 16
Chicago 1 1 0 .500 41 47
Minnesota 1 1 0 .500 30 30
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Seattle 2 0 0 1.000 68 30
L.A. Rams 2 0 0 1.000 37 31
San Francisco 1 1 0 .500 41 50
Arizona 1 2 0 .333 61 54
Thursday’s Results
Philadelphia 38, Miami 31
Carolina 24, Jacksonville 23
Friday’s Games
New England at Detroit, 7
Kansas City at Seattle, 8
Saturday’s Games
Buffalo at Baltimore, 7
Arizona at Atlanta, 7
N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, 7
Cleveland at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Indianapolis at Pittsburgh, 7:30
Houston at New Orleans, 8
L.A. Chargers at L.A. Rams, 8
Oakland at Dallas, 8
Green Bay at Denver, 9
Sunday’s Games
Chicago at Tennessee, 1
Cincinnati at Washington, 4:30
San Francisco at Minnesota, 8
Thursday, Aug. 31
Cincinnati at Indianapolis, 7
L.A. Rams at Green Bay, 7
Detroit at Buffalo, 7
Jacksonville at Atlanta, 7
Philadelphia at N.Y. Jets, 7
N.Y. Giants at New England, 7:30
Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7:30
Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Miami at Minnesota, 8
Cleveland at Chicago, 8
Baltimore at New Orleans, 8
Dallas at Houston, 8
Tennessee at Kansas City, 8:30
Arizona at Denver, 9
L.A. Chargers at San Francisco, 10
Seattle at Oakland, 10
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Saturday’s Games
EAST
Hawaii at UMass, 6 p.m.
SOUTH
Texas Southern at Florida A&M, 6 p.m.
Chattanooga vs. Jacksonville St. at Montgomery, Ala., 6:30 p.m.
FAR WEST
Oregon St. at Colorado St., 2:30 p.m.
Portland St. at BYU, 3 p.m.
Colgate at Cal Poly, 7 p.m.
South Floria at San Jose St., 7:30 p.m.
Stanford vs. Rice at Sydney, Australia, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Game
SOUTHWEST
Richmond at Sam Houston St., 7 p.m.
YOUTH BASEBALL
Little League World Series
At South Williamsport, Pa.
Monday’S RESULTS
Grosse Pointe (Mich.) 11, Emilia (Italy) 7
Tamaulipas (Mexico) 1, Seoul 0, Seoul eliminated
Jackson (N.J.) 12, Rancho Santa Margarita (Calif.) 9, Rancho Santa Margarita eliminated
Maracaibo (Venezuela) 3, Pontezuela (Dominican Republic) 2, Pontezuela eliminated
Fairfield (Conn.) 14, Walla Walla (Wash.) 6, Walla Walla eliminated
TUESday’S RESULTS
Sydney 11, Sioux Falls (S.D.) 7
Tamaulipas (Mexico) 8, Maracaibo (Venezuela) 0
WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS
Fairfield (Conn.) 12, Jackson (N.J.) 2, 5 innings, Jackson eliminated
Tokyo 10, White Rock (British Columbia) 0, 5 innings
Greenville (N.C.) 2, Lufkin (Texas) 1, 7 innings
THURSDAY’S Results
Tamaulipas (Mexico) 6, White Rock (British Columbia) 2, White Rock eliminated
Lufkin (Texas) 14, Fairfield (Conn.) 4, Fairfield eliminated
SATURDAY’S GAMES
International Championship
Game 27: Tokyo vs. Tamaulipas (Mexico), 12:30 p.m.
United States Championship
Game 28: Greenville (N.C.) vs. Lufkin (Texas), 3:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Finals
Third Place
Game 29: Loser Game 27 vs. Loser Game 28, 10 a.m.
Championship
Game 30: Winner Game 27 vs. Winner Game 28: 3 p.m.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX — Designated 3B Steve Selsky for assignment. Optioned INF Deven Marrero and RHP Hector Velazquez to Pawtucket (IL). Reinstated RHP Blaine Boyer from the 10-day DL.
DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned LHP Chad Bell to Toledo (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Zac Reininger from Toledo.
SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with LHP Raymond Kerr on a minor league contract.
TAMPA BAY RAYS — Designated 3B Trevor Plouffe for assignment. Optioned RHPs Chase Whitley and Andrew Kittredge to Durham (IL). Reinstated RHP Alex Cobb from the 10-day DL. Recalled RHP Chih-Wei Hu from Durham. Sent RHP Matt Andriese to Durham for a rehab assignment.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned RHP Chris Rowley to Buffalo. Recalled RHP Tom Koehler from Dunedin (FSL).
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Optioned RHP Matt Koch to Reno (PCL). Reinstated LHP Robbie Ray from the 10-day DL.
ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned LHP Max Fried to Gwinnett (IL). Selected the contract of LHP A.J. Minter from Gwinnett.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Optioned RHP Brock Stewart to Oklahoma City (PCL). recalled C Kyle Farmer from Oklahoma City.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Designated RHP Paolo Espino for assignment. Claimed RHP Aaron Brooks off waivers from the Chicago Cubs and optioned him to Colorado Springs (PCL).
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Optioned RHPs Nick Pivetta and Ricardo Pinto to Lehigh Valley (IL). Recalled RHP Jake Thompson from Lehigh Valley (IL).
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Sent LHP Kevin Siegrist to Palm Beach (FSL) for a rehab assignment.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Sent 2B Joe Panik to San Jose (Cal) for a rehab assignment.
American Association
GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Released C Jaime Del Valle.
SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Signed RHP Neal Kunik.
Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Signed INF Art Charles and OF Daniel Rockett. Sold the contract of RHP Johnny Hellweg to the Pittsburgh Pirates.
OTTAWA CHAMPIONS — Signed LHP Andrew Camiolo. Released RHP Adam Eggnatz and INF Austin Marcellus.
QUEBEC CAPITALES — Signed INF Balbino Fuenmayor.
SUSSEX COUNTY MINERS — Released INF Ryan Wolfsberg.
TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Released C Chris Torres.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS — Waived CB Daniel Gray.
NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed DB Tim Scott.
Hockey
National Hockey League
COLORADO AVALANCHE — Agreed to terms with F Alexander Kerfoot on a two-year, entry-level contract.
American Hockey League
GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Re-signed RW Colin Campbell to a two-year contract.
ECHL
ATLANTA GLADIATORS — Named Chuck Weber coach and general manager of hockey operations.
FLORIDA EVERBLADES — Agreed to terms with D Zack Kamrass on a one-year contract.
MANCHESTER MONARCHS — Signed F Tony Turgeon to a one-year contract.
READING ROYALS — Agreed to terms with F Derek Whitmore.
WORCESTER RAILERS — Signed F Chris Langkow to a one-year contract.
College
HAMPDEN-SYDNEY — Named Matt Williams assistant men’s basketball coach.
LEES-MCRAE — Named Desean Motley assistant men’s basketball coach.
MIAMI — Announced QB Vincent Testaverde is transferring.
NJIT — Named Stephen Sauers assistant men’s basketball coach.
OKLAHOMA CHRISTIAN — Named Lindsay Riggs assistant women’s soccer coach.
RUTGERS — Named Peter Barron director of baseball player development.
WAGNER — Named Lindsey Ubrun softball coach and Shem Filipek tennis coach.
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Northern Trust
First Round
Russell Henley 32-32 — 64 -6
Dustin Johnson 34-31 — 65 -5
Scott Brown 35-31 — 66 -4
Camilo Villegas 34-32 — 66 -4
Chris Kirk 33-33 — 66 -4
Patrick Cantlay 33-34 — 67 -3
Bubba Watson 33-34 — 67 -3
Harold Varner III 35-32 — 67 -3
Kelly Kraft 35-32 — 67 -3
Louis Oosthuizen 35-32 — 67 -3
Martin Flores 36-31 — 67 -3
Keegan Bradley 34-34 — 68 -2
Justin Rose 34-34 — 68 -2
Justin Thomas 32-36 — 68 -2
Kevin Chappell 35-33 — 68 -2
Rickie Fowler 36-32 — 68 -2
Jon Rahm 34-34 — 68 -2
Michael Kim 31-37 — 68 -2
Ryan Blaum 35-33 — 68 -2
Emiliano Grillo 34-35 — 69 -1
Chez Reavie 36-33 — 69 -1
Jason Day 36-33 — 69 -1
Daniel Berger 37-32 — 69 -1
Kevin Kisner 38-31 — 69 -1
Jason Dufner 35-34 — 69 -1
Charles Howell III 35-34 — 69 -1
Jordan Spieth 35-34 — 69 -1
J.B. Holmes 34-35 — 69 -1
James Hahn 35-34 — 69 -1
Lucas Glover 34-35 — 69 -1
Martin Laird 35-34 — 69 -1
Paul Casey 35-34 — 69 -1
Jhonattan Vegas 36-33 — 69 -1
Henrik Stenson 35-34 — 69 -1
Whee Kim 35-34 — 69 -1
William McGirt 37-32 — 69 -1
Brian Gay 36-33 — 69 -1
Nick Watney 35-34 — 69 -1
C.T. Pan 35-35 — 70 E
Chad Campbell 37-33 — 70 E
Luke List 34-36 — 70 E
Charl Schwartzel 36-34 — 70 E
Sung Kang 36-34 — 70 E
Mackenzie Hughes 37-33 — 70 E
Wesley Bryan 35-35 — 70 E
Jimmy Walker 37-33 — 70 E
Kevin Tway 35-35 — 70 E
Patrick Reed 36-34 — 70 E
Kyle Stanley 35-35 — 70 E
Hudson Swafford 35-35 — 70 E
Pat Perez 34-36 — 70 E
Billy Horschel 35-35 — 70 E
Richy Werenski 34-36 — 70 E
Brandon Hagy 33-37 — 70 E
Stewart Cink 35-36 — 71 +1
Kevin Na 37-34 — 71 +1
Ian Poulter 37-34 — 71 +1
Xander Schauffele 35-36 — 71 +1
Adam Hadwin 33-38 — 71 +1
Marc Leishman 35-36 — 71 +1
Matt Kuchar 36-35 — 71 +1
J.J. Spaun 35-36 — 71 +1
Scott Stallings 36-35 — 71 +1
David Lingmerth 37-34 — 71 +1
Harris English 36-35 — 71 +1
Vaughn Taylor 36-35 — 71 +1
Robert Streb 37-34 — 71 +1
Morgan Hoffmann 36-35 — 71 +1
Jim Herman 35-36 — 71 +1
Rod Pampling 36-35 — 71 +1
Patrick Rodgers 36-35 — 71 +1
Bryson DeChambeau 35-36 — 71 +1
Ollie Schniederjans 38-33 — 71 +1
Brendan Steele 36-35 — 71 +1
Bill Haas 36-35 — 71 +1
Francesco Molinari 36-35 — 71 +1
Jason Kokrak 35-36 — 71 +1
Luke Donald 37-34 — 71 +1
Blayne Barber 40-31 — 71 +1
Jonas Blixt 34-38 — 72 +2
Bud Cauley 38-34 — 72 +2
Ryan Moore 38-34 — 72 +2
Phil Mickelson 36-36 — 72 +2
Tony Finau 39-33 — 72 +2
Brooks Koepka 38-34 — 72 +2
Robert Garrigus 37-35 — 72 +2
Geoff Ogilvy 36-36 — 72 +2
J.J. Henry 36-36 — 72 +2
Grayson Murray 37-35 — 72 +2
Sean O’Hair 36-36 — 72 +2
Si Woo Kim 36-36 — 72 +2
Zach Johnson 37-35 — 72 +2
Charley Hoffman 35-37 — 72 +2
D.A. Points 37-35 — 72 +2
Patton Kizzire 36-37 — 73 +3
Rory McIlroy 35-38 — 73 +3
Gary Woodland 34-39 — 73 +3
Chris Stroud 40-33 — 73 +3
Webb Simpson 40-33 — 73 +3
Ben Martin 37-36 — 73 +3
Rory Sabbatini 37-36 — 73 +3
Russell Knox 37-37 — 74 +4
Hideki Matsuyama 39-35 — 74 +4
Seung-Yul Noh 36-38 — 74 +4
Steve Stricker 39-35 — 74 +4
Kevin Streelman 37-37 — 74 +4
Graham DeLaet 37-37 — 74 +4
Danny Lee 38-36 — 74 +4
Brian Harman 36-38 — 74 +4
Anirban Lahiri 39-36 — 75 +5
Branden Grace 40-35 — 75 +5
Derek Fathauer 37-38 — 75 +5
Tyrone Van Aswegen 37-38 — 75 +5
Cameron Smith 37-38 — 75 +5
Byeong Hun An 38-37 — 75 +5
Nick Taylor 39-37 — 76 +6
John Huh 42-34 — 76 +6
Jamie Lovemark 38-40 — 78 +8
Cody Gribble 39-39 — 78 +8
Rafa Cabrera Bello 42-37 — 79 +9
LPGA Tour
Canadian Pacific Open
First Round
a-denotes amateur
Marina Alex 35-31 — 66 -5
Holly Clyburn 33-34 — 67 -4
In Gee Chun 34-33 — 67 -4
Haeji Kang 34-34 — 68 -3
Sherman Santiwiwatthanaphong 35-33 — 68 -3
Angel Yin 34-34 — 68 -3
Shanshan Feng 34-34 — 68 -3
Sei Young Kim 33-35 — 68 -3
Brittany Lincicome 35-33 — 68 -3
Pavarisa Yoktuan 37-31 — 68 -3
Megan Khang 35-34 — 69 -2
Jing Yan 36-33 — 69 -2
Hyo Joo Kim 35-34 — 69 -2
Rachel Rohanna 36-33 — 69 -2
Peiyun Chien 36-33 — 69 -2
Mo Martin 36-33 — 69 -2
Alison Walshe 32-37 — 69 -2
Beatriz Recari 36-33 — 69 -2
Ayako Uehara 37-32 — 69 -2
Nicole Broch Larsen 36-33 — 69 -2
So Yeon Ryu 38-31 — 69 -2
Stacy Lewis 34-35 — 69 -2
Caroline Masson 31-38 — 69 -2
Ally McDonald 38-32 — 70 -1
Emily K. Pedersen 35-35 — 70 -1
Madelene Sagstrom 32-38 — 70 -1
Sung Hyun Park 37-33 — 70 -1
Moriya Jutanugarn 35-35 — 70 -1
Karrie Webb 33-37 — 70 -1
Stephanie L Meadow 37-33 — 70 -1
Jennifer Song 35-35 — 70 -1
Kim Kaufman 34-36 — 70 -1
Dani Holmqvist 35-35 — 70 -1
Cheyenne Woods 37-33 — 70 -1
Austin Ernst 37-33 — 70 -1
Lydia Ko 36-34 — 70 -1
Cristie Kerr 36-34 — 70 -1
Haru Nomura 35-35 — 70 -1
Minjee Lee 37-33 — 70 -1
Amy Yang 35-35 — 70 -1
Min-G Kim 35-35 — 70 -1
Paula Reto 33-37 — 70 -1
Hee Young Park 36-35 — 71 E
Jenny Shin 37-34 — 71 E
Sarah Jane Smith 37-34 — 71 E
Ashleigh Buhai 35-36 — 71 E
Lindy Duncan 36-35 — 71 E
Candie Kung 37-34 — 71 E
Katie Burnett 36-35 — 71 E
Simin Feng 38-33 — 71 E
Sandra Changkija 37-34 — 71 E
Cydney Clanton 39-32 — 71 E
Amy Olson 36-35 — 71 E
Nelly Korda 39-32 — 71 E
Yani Tseng 36-35 — 71 E
Michelle Wie 37-34 — 71 E
Mirim Lee 36-35 — 71 E
Mi Jung Hur 39-32 — 71 E
Alison Lee 37-34 — 71 E
Christina Kim 37-34 — 71 E
Joanna Klatten 35-36 — 71 E
Caroline Hedwall 37-34 — 71 E
Beth Allen 38-34 — 72 +1
Wei-Ling Hsu 38-34 — 72 +1
Laura Davies 35-37 — 72 +1
Karine Icher 37-35 — 72 +1
Charley Hull 38-34 — 72 +1
Amelia Lewis 36-36 — 72 +1
Laetitia Beck 40-32 — 72 +1
Jane Park 37-35 — 72 +1
Azahara Munoz 38-34 — 72 +1
Bronte Law 37-35 — 72 +1
Pannarat Thanapolboonyaras 37-35 — 72 +1
Belen Mozo 36-36 — 72 +1
Jeong Eun Lee 39-33 — 72 +1
Chella Choi 37-35 — 72 +1
Nanna Koerstz Madsen 37-35 — 72 +1
Marissa L Steen 38-34 — 72 +1
Brooke Pancake 37-35 — 72 +1
Laura Diaz 37-36 — 73 +2
Min Seo Kwak 38-35 — 73 +2
Thidapa Suwannapura 38-35 — 73 +2
Pernilla Lindberg 38-35 — 73 +2
Mika Miyazato 35-38 — 73 +2
Madeleine L Sheils 36-37 — 73 +2
Kris Tamulis 36-37 — 73 +2
Dana Finkelstein 37-36 — 73 +2
Maude-Aimee Leblanc 35-38 — 73 +2
Jacqui Concolino 39-34 — 73 +2
Paula Creamer 39-34 — 73 +2
Mi Hyang Lee 36-37 — 73 +2
Vicky Hurst 36-37 — 73 +2
Su Oh 37-36 — 73 +2
Jaye Marie Green 37-36 — 73 +2
Kelly W Shon 36-37 — 73 +2
Sun Young Yoo 40-33 — 73 +2
Wichanee Meechai 38-35 — 73 +2
Min Lee 37-36 — 73 +2
Mina Harigae 40-33 — 73 +2
Ilhee Lee 39-34 — 73 +2
Lee Lopez 38-35 — 73 +2
Brittany Marchand 37-36 — 73 +2
Carlota Ciganda 35-38 — 73 +2
Jodi Ewart Shadoff 39-34 — 73 +2
Gaby Lopez 37-36 — 73 +2
Augusta James 37-36 — 73 +2
Brittany Altomare 37-37 — 74 +3
Jennifer Ha 39-35 — 74 +3
Mariajo Uribe 37-37 — 74 +3
Ryann O’Toole 37-37 — 74 +3
Pornanong Phatlum 41-33 — 74 +3
Danielle Kang 38-36 — 74 +3
Brittany Lang 37-37 — 74 +3
Karen Chung 37-37 — 74 +3
Laura Gonzalez Escallon 40-34 — 74 +3
Sakura Yokomine 37-37 — 74 +3
Morgan Pressel 40-34 — 74 +3
Brooke M. Henderson 38-36 — 74 +3
Angela Stanford 40-34 — 74 +3
Katherine Perry 38-36 — 74 +3
Tiffany Joh 38-36 — 74 +3
Kelly Tan 37-37 — 74 +3
Lee-Anne Pace 39-36 — 75 +4
a-Jaclyn Lee 39-36 — 75 +4
Olafia Kristinsdottir 39-36 — 75 +4
Jackie Stoelting 40-35 — 75 +4
Perrine Delacour 39-36 — 75 +4
Emily Tubert 39-36 — 75 +4
Catriona Matthew 38-37 — 75 +4
Julie Yang 39-37 — 76 +5
Ariya Jutanugarn 37-39 — 76 +5
Katherine Kirk 38-38 — 76 +5
Dori Carter 38-38 — 76 +5
Anne-Catherine Tanguay 39-37 — 76 +5
Sandra Gal 37-39 — 76 +5
Giulia Molinaro 38-38 — 76 +5
Mel Reid 38-38 — 76 +5
Demi Runas 38-38 — 76 +5
Celine Herbin 40-37 — 77 +6
Sadena A Parks 38-39 — 77 +6
Samantha Richdale 42-35 — 77 +6
Becky Morgan 39-39 — 78 +7
Mariah Stackhouse 41-37 — 78 +7
Eun-Hee Ji 39-39 — 78 +7
Annie Park 38-40 — 78 +7
Alena Sharp 42-36 — 78 +7
Na Yeon Choi 40-38 — 78 +7
Hannah Hellyer 41-37 — 78 +7
a-Maddie Szeryk 40-39 — 79 +8
Ssu-Chia Cheng 41-38 — 79 +8
Lorie Kane 41-39 — 80 +9
Xiyu Lin 40-40 — 80 +9
Nontaya Srisawang 41-39 — 80 +9
a-Grace St-Germain 42-38 — 80 +9
Maria Parra 41-41 — 82 +11
a-Naomi Ko 41-42 — 83 +12
LOCAL SPORTS
Thursday’s Results
Prep Girls Golf
BLUFFTON 198, Elmwood 240
AT birch run golf course
MEDALIST: Aliva Koenig (Blu) 40. Other scores: (Blu) Mara Minnig 50, Lily Shadle & Kennedy Coughlan 54. (Elm) Kaylie Kingery 53, Karson Palmer 59, Haley Zimmerman & Taylor Tyson 64.
NORTH BALTIMORE 187, PATRICK HENRY 237
AT birch run golf course
MEDALIST: (NB) Lilly Westgate 45. Other scores: (NB) Jordan Bucher & Val Buchanan 46, Hanna Rose 50. (PH) Natalie Nelson 47, Sarah Millikan 61, Shelby Fackler 63, Haley Cole 66.
RECORDS: Patrick Henry 4-2.
Van bUren 206, Leipsic 242
At Red Hawk Run
MEDALIST: Olivia Sexton, Van Buren, 44. Other scores: (VB) Maria Trusty 45, Taylor Adams 49, Cheyenne Pottiger 68. (Leip) Hannah Goede 55, Morgan Kamphaus 60, Grace Rigel 61, Jala Hazelton 66.
Prep Boys Golf
Elmwood 181, Swanton 191
AT VALLEYWOOD GOLF COURSE
MEDALIST: Braden Dauterman, Elmwood, 40. Other scores: (Elm) Kaeleb Borner 41, Aaron Smith 47, Austin Minich 53. (Swa) Carter Swank 43, Austin Luce 47, Raymond Schad 49, Randy Slink 52.
HOPEWELL-LOUDON 167, SENECA EAST 180,
NEW RIEGEL 187
AT LOUDON MEADOWS GOLF COURSE
MEDALIST: Conner White & Adam Creeger 40. Other scores: (H-L) Marcus White 42, Garrett White & Cody Balliet 45. (SE) Jake Forehand 41, Alex Forehand 43, Kyle Siesel & Andrew Kalb 48. (NR) Allan Acree 42, Aaron Holman 45, Chris Acree 47, Jacob Theis & Eric Theis 53.
LIBERTY CENTER 197, NORTH BALTIMORE 208
AT WHITE PINES GOLF COURSE
MEDALIST: Olivia Zacharias, Liberty Center, 41. Other scores: (LC) Sam Raby 46, Kamren Kern 49, Manny Keller 61. (NB) Ellias Burleson 47, Jaden Bucher 51, Hunter Baker 52, Josh Rockhill 58.
Prep Boys Cross Country
McCOMB 32, ELMWOOD 47
VAN BUREN 68, NORTH BALTIMORE 69
TOP 10 — 1, Jacob Rider (McC) 17:49. 2, Seth Leader (McC) 19:01. 3, Trevor Bingham (Elm) 19:11. 4, C.J. War (VB) 19:27. 5, Cole Barton (Elm) 19:34. 6, Justin Rode (McC) 19:36. 7, Noah Pelton (NB) 19:37. 8, Levi Trout (NB) 19:37.5. 9, Brendan Taylor (McC) 19:47. 10, Wyatt Mowery (NB) 19:55.
Prep Girls Cross Country
NORTH BALTIMORE 23, ELMWOOD 32
TOP 10 — 1, Autumn Pisarsky (VB) 21:02. 2, Justine Hunt (VB) 21:07. 3, Sydnee Smith (NB) 24:17. 4, Lydia Hartman (NB) 24:28. 5, Rachel Crouse (NB) 24:45. 6, Lainey Bingham (Elm) 25:43. 7, Liz Hoffman (Elm) 25:43.5. 8, Morgan Reinhard (Elm) 26:05. 9, Jenna Sidle (Elm) 26:06. 10, Katie DeWulf (NB) 26:21.
Area Golf
Broken Birdie Golf Course
Ladies League
EVEN HOLE SCORES PLUS ODD HOLE PUTTS — (1st flight) Cheryl Conkle 31; (2nd flight) Kathy Summers 33; (3rd flight) Dee McCamey 38. Low gross: Bea Spradlin 51.
LOCAL & AREA
Putnam County League Sports History
Putnam County League historian Dan Kern has updated stats, standings and records through the 2016-17 school year, and has the information available on both flash drives and books. Flash drives are $15 for one and $5 for each additional book. Printed books range in price from $50-$60 for baseball and basketball, $45 for track and $30 for golf. Persons interested in obtaining either flash drives or printed books can contact Kern at danrkern268@outlook.com or by calling 419-596-4385 or 419-969-0480.
Fremont St. Joseph Seeks Coaches
FREMONT — Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic is searching for a head baseball coach and a head softball coach. Anyone interested should contact Gary Geller at ggeller@bishop-hoffman.net and include their resume and references.
Fostoria Boys Hoops Golf Scramble
Entries are being accepted for the fourth annual Fostoria Boys Basketball Golf Scramble, scheduled for 9 a.m., Sept. 23 at Loudon Meadows Golf Club. The fee is $50 per player or $200 per foursome. For more information or to enter, contact head boys basketball coach Thom Loomis (419-701-1542) or assistant coach Craig Mintz (419-680-2734) or email to RedmenHoopsCoach1@gmail.com. The registration deadline is Sept. 15.
Assistant Baseball Coach Opening
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School is searching for an assistant baseball coach for the 2017-18 school year. Candidates should submit a letter of interest, resume and references to Brad Ehrman, Athletics Director, Upper Sandusky High School, 800 N. Sandusky Ave., Upper Sandusky, OH 43351 or to brad_e@usevs.org.

Comments

comments

About the Author