Track and Field Honor Roll

Comment: Off

Boys Track
Shot Put
“‡1. Arnold, Elmwood 47-8
“‡2. Hill, Arcadia 44-0
“‡3. Bechstein, Elmwood 43-4
Discus
“‡1. Hill, Arcadia 137-9
“‡2. Arnold, Elmwood 136-10
High Jump
“‡1. Nelson, Hopewell-Loudon 5-10
“‡2. Turner, Van Buren 5-10
Long Jump
“‡1. Pearson, Lakota 19-10 1/2
Pole Vault
“‡1. Keck, Van Buren 14-0
“‡2. Hillabrand, Lakota 11-4
“‡3. Clark, Lakota 10-6
“‡4. Goodman, Fostoria St. Wendelin 10-6
“‡5. Meyers, Fostoria St. Wendelin 10-0
“‡5. Bodnar, Elmwood 10-0
100 Meters
“‡1. Stickley, Hopewell-Loudon 11.07
“‡2. Saltzman, Van Buren 11.39
200 Meters
“‡1. Bair, Van Buren 23.32
“‡2. Stickley, Hopewell-Loudon 23.47
“‡3. Bickelhaupt, Hopewell-Loudon 23.53
400 Meters
“‡1. Childress, Elmwood 51.87
“‡2. Grossman, Elmwood 52.58
800 Meters
“‡1. Murphy, Elmwood 2:05.48
“‡2. Smith, Old Fort 2:07.11
“‡3. Bair, Van Buren 2:07.67
1,600 Meters
“‡1. DeHaven, Fostoria St. Wendelin 4:37.33
“‡2. Smith, Old Fort 4:43.07
“‡3. Schaser, Lakota 4:47.86
“‡4. Jenkins, Elmwood 4:49.21
“‡5. Gavin, Fostoria Senior 4:50.33
3,200 Meters
“‡1. DeHaven, Fostoria St. Wendelin 10:08.11
“‡2. Seitz, Van Buren 10:35.57
“‡3. Schaser, Lakota 10:41.52
110 Meter High Hurdles
“‡1. Saltzman, Van Buren 15.70
“‡2. Hatter, Fostoria Senior 16.01
“‡3. Stearns, Elmwood 16.57
“‡4. Endicott, Van Buren 16.90
“‡5. Streaker, Lakota 16.94
“‡6. Reinhart, New Riegel 16.96
300 Meter Inter. Hurdles
“‡1. Stearns, Elmwood 42.90
“‡2. Streaker, Lakota 42.97
“‡3. Saltzman, Van Buren 43.01
“‡4. Reinhart, New Riegel 43.30
400 Meter Relay
“‡1. Hopewell-Loudon 45.95
“‡2. Van Buren 45.96
“‡3. Lakota 46.28
“‡4. Elmwood 46.30
800 Meter Relay
“‡1. Hopewell-Loudon 1:35.01
“‡2. Elmwood 1:36.20
“‡3. Van Buren 1:36.44
“‡4. Lakota 1:37.15
1,600 Meter Relay
“‡1. Elmwood 3:37.01
“‡2. Van Buren 3:38.01
“‡3. Old Fort 3:44.62
3,200 Meter Relay
“‡1. Elmwood 8:46.71
“‡2. Old Fort 8:48.01
“‡3. Van Buren 8:54.53
Girls Track
Shot Put
“‡1. Watkins, Arcadia 38-11 1/2
“‡2. Peters, Arcadia 34-10
Discus
“‡1. Watkins, Arcadia 128-0
“‡2. King, Elmwood 124-7
“‡3. Yaple, Arcadia 119-6
High Jump
“‡1. Keck, Van Buren 5-0
“‡2. Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin 4-10
Long Jump
“‡1. Watson, Lakota 16-5
“‡2. Jameson, Hopewell-Loudon 16-1 1/2
Pole Vault
“‡1. Hoover, Hopewell-Loudon 9-0
“‡2. Ogg, Fostoria St. Wendelin 8-3
100 Meters
“‡1. Palos, Lakota 13.10
“‡2. Smith, Vanlue 13.10
“‡3. Brubaker, Arcadia 13.27
“‡4. Henderson, Elmwood 13.35
200 Meters
“‡1. Smith, Vanlue 27.08
“‡2. Brubaker, Arcadia 27.17
“‡3. Palos, Lakota 27.70
“‡4. Erlanger, Hopewell-Loudon 28.18
“‡5. Conner, Van Buren 28.30
400 Meters
“‡1. Smith, Vanlue 1:01.80
“‡2. Arnold, Elmwood 1:03.27
800 Meters
“‡1. Volpe, Fostoria St. Wendelin 2:29.37
“‡2. Pace, Hopewell-Loudon 2:30.30
“‡3. Hoover, Hopewell-Loudon 2:34.69
1,600 Meters
“‡1. Volpe, Fostoria St. Wendelin 5:11.22
“‡2. Hunt, Van Buren 5:43.67
3,200 Meters
“‡1. Volpe, Fostoria St. Wendelin 10:57.51
“‡2. Hunt, Van Buren 12:42.56
“‡3. Au. Pisarsky, Van Buren 12:43.00
100 Meter Interm. Hurdles
“‡1. Watson, Lakota 16.20
“‡2. Barnhisel, Elmwood 16.27
“‡3. Clouse, Old Fort 16.91
“‡4. Erlanger, Hopewell-Loudon 17.01
300 Meter Low Hurdles
“‡1. Clouse, Old Fort 47.48
“‡2. Barnhisel, Elmwood 48.85
“‡3. Watson, Lakota 50.67
400 Meter Relay
“‡1. Van Buren 52.26
“‡2. Lakota 54.25
“‡3. Hopewell-Loudon 54.36
800 Meter Relay
“‡1. Hopewell-Loudon 1:51.41
“‡2. Van Buren 1:52.33
1,600 Meter Relay
“‡1. Hopewell-Loudon 4:26.65
3,200 Meter Relay
“‡1. Van Buren 10:41.46
“‡2. Hopewell-Loudon 10:46.56

Comments

comments

About the Author