District Track: Arcadia’s Watkins, VB’s Keck advance to regionals

Comment: Off

FINDLAY — Van Buren’s Aaron Keck won the boys pole vault and Arcadia’s Samantha Watkins advanced in the girls shot put to highlight the first day of action at the Division III district track and field championships at Findlay’s Cooper Tire Track on Thursday.
The top four in each event qualify for next week’s Division III regional meet at Tiffin’s Frost-Kalnow Stadium.
Keck scored his win for the Black Knights when he cleared 13-0 to win his specialty.
Watkins, meanwhile, qualified with a fourth-place effort in the shot put with a toss of 38-11½ Watkins broke Heather Mengert’s Arcadia school record of 37-6 that had stood since 1996.
The district meet resumes today at 11:30 a.m. with the field events. The running events are set to begin at 1 p.m.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, McComb & Waynesfield-Goshen 16. 3, Riverdale & Upper Scioto Valley 15. 5, Van Buren 14. 6, Columbus Grove 13. 7, Bluffton & Hardin Northern 12. 9, Kalida 11. 10, Cory-Rawson 9. 11, Ada 7. 12, Arcadia 5. 13, Allen East 4. 14, Arlington 3. 15, Pandora-Gilboa & North Baltimore 2.
WINNERS & Area FINISHES
DISCUS — 1, Roney (CG) 158-10. 5, Hill (Arc) 136-4. LJ — 1, Rose (USV) 20-9. PV — 1, Keck (VB) 13-0. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Bluffton (Andreas, Young, Garmatter, Harnish) 8:28.84. 5, Van Buren (Seitz, Ingwersen, Stall, Bair) 9:04.18. 8, Arcadia (Boyd, Sowders, Stahl, Stoner) 9:15.43.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Leipsic 22½. 2, Arlington 20. 3, Kalida & Riverdale 15. 5, Columbus Grove 141/3. 6, McComb 101/3. 7, Arcadia 6. 8, Bluffton 5. 9, Carey & Ada 3. 11, Pandora-Gilboa 2½. 12, Cory-Rawson 1/3.
WINNERs & Area FINISHES
SHOT — 1, Leppelmeier (McC) 49-8 (state record). 4, Watkins (Arc) 38-11½. HJ — 1, H. Willow (Arl) 5-4. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Kalida (Doepker, Langhals, Fortman, Lucke) 9:53.19. 8, Arcadia (Green, Pessell, Hofacker, Conine) 11:18.34.
NR’s Reinhart advances
BUCYRUS — New Riegel’s Dylan Reinhart earned a spot in the finals in a pair of events to lead the Blue Jackets’ track and field teams on the first day of the Division III district meet at Bucyrus on Thursday.
The top four finishers in the girls meet qualify for next week’s Division III regional at Lancaster Fairfield Union. The top four boys finishers advance to the Tiffin Regional.
Reinhart, last week’s Sandusky Bay Conference River Division MVP, posted the No 4 qualifying time in the 110 high hurdles (17.20) and is seeded sixth in the 300 intermediate hurdles (45.13).
The finals at Bucyrus are set for today.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Colonel Crawford 21½. 2, Buckeye Central 14. 3, Norwalk St. Paul 13. 4, New London 12. 5, Plymouth & Mohawk 10. 7, Seneca East 8½. 8, Wynford 7. 9, Mansfield Christian 6. 10, South Central 4. 11, Ashland Crestview 3½. 12, Western Reserve 3. 13, Monroeville 2½. 14, Lucas 2. 15, Bucyrus, New Riegel & Mansfield St. Peter’s 0.
WINNER & AREA TOP 8 FINISHES
3,200 — 1, Mohawk (Stillberger, Konkle, Fredritz, Oler) 10:04.65. DISCUS –1, Barber (Ply) 110-10. HJ — 1, Evak (BC) 5-4.
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, New London 28. 2, Seneca East 19. 3, Willard 18. 4, Ashland Crestview 17. 5, Bucyrus 15. 6, Colonel Crawford 14. 7, Wynford & Monroeville 13. 9, Western Reserve 10. 10, Mohawk 5 11, Crestline 4. 12, Buckeye Central, Tiffin Calvert, Lucas, Mansfield Christian, Mansfield St. Peter’s, New Riegel, Norwalk St, Paul, Plymouth & South Central 0.
WINNER & AREA TOP 8 FINISHES
3,200 RELAY — 1, Colonel Crawford (Bauer, James, Studer, Johnson) 8:32.72. LJ — 1, Puder (WR) 21-5¾. SHOT — 1, Hoffman (Wyn) 54-6¾. PV — 1, Manning (SE) 14-0.

Comments

comments

About the Author