MANN-HARE HOENING FUNERAL HOME   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Friday’s Scoreboard

Comment: Off

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT OHIO DOMINICAN
Pickerington North 64, Upper Arlington 44
AT UNIVERSITY OF AKRON
Massillon Jackson 80, Medina 59
Division II
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Wauseon 54, Sandusky 33
Elida 64, Parma Heights Holy Name 54
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
McArthur Vinton County 62, Byesville Meadobrook 54
Columbus Eastmoor 55, Lancaster Fairfield-Union 37
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Cleveland Central Catholic 76, Youngstown Ursuline 52
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 87, Mentor Lake Catholic 51
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Dayton Dunbar 71, Carroll-Bloom Carroll 37
Trotwood-Madison 61, Cincinnati Taft 56
Friday’s Regional Finals
Division I
AT WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY
Cincinnati LaSalle (24-3) vs. Mason (22-1), 7:30
Division IV
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Mansfield St. Peter’s (24-2) vs. Delphos St. John’s (20-4), 7
AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE
Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (17-9) vs. Warren JFK (20-7), 7
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
Columbus Wellington (20-7) vs. Portsmouth Clay (24-2), 7
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Lima Perry (23-3) vs. Cincinnati Christian (22-5), 7
Saturday’s Regional Finals
Division I
AT CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY
Garfield Heights (22-4) vs. Lakewood St. Edward (22-5), 7
AT OHIO DOMINICAN
Pickerington North (21-6) vs. Pickerington Central (25-2), 7
AT UNIVERSITY OF AKRON
Massillon Jackson (25-2) vs. Toledo St. John’s (24-2), 7
Division II
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Wauseon (25-1) v Elida (17-9), 2
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
McArthur Vinton County (24-2) vs. Columbus Eastmoor (21-6), 3
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Cleveland Central Catholic (18-8) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (22-5), noon
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Dayton Dunbar (22-3) vs. Trotwood-Madison (21-2), 3
Division III
AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE
West Salem Northwestern (22-5) vs. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (20-6), 7
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
Berlin Hiland (22-4) vs. Proctorville Fairland (23-1), 7
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Cincinnati Summit Country Day (24-0) vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (22-4), 7
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Marion Local (18-8) vs. Archbold (21-5), 7
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
OHSAA State Tournament
At Value City Arena
Thursday’s State Semifinals
Division II
Kettering Alter 50, Ottawa-Glandorf 43, OT
Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 48, Washington Court House Miami Trace 40
STATE FINAL: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.
Division IV
Waterford 37, Jackson Center 35
Berlin Hiland 44, Ottoville 41
STATE FINAL: Saturday, 2
Friday’s State Semifinals
Division III
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy vs. Columbus Africentric, 1
Sardinia Eastern vs. Versailles, 3
STATE FINAL: Saturday, 5:15
Division I
Canton McKinley vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 6
Newark vs. Toledo Notre Dame, 8
STATE FINAL: Saturday, 8:30
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Spring Training Games
Thursday’s Results
Detroit 5, Atlanta 3
St. Louis 2, Minnesota 1
Washington 3, N.Y. Mets 1
N.Y. Yankees 11, Toronto 5
Milwaukee 8, Arizona 5
Chicago Cubs 4, L.A. Dodgers 0
Cleveland 6, Oakland 5
Seattle 9, Kansas City (ss) 2
Kansas City (ss) 13, San Diego 3
L.A. Angels 8, Colorado 7
Philadelphia 2, Baltimore 2
Boston 4, Pittsburgh 3
Friday’s Games
Atlanta vs. Houston (ss) at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Arizona (ss) vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Texas (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Seattle (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Cleveland (ss) vs. Texas at San Antonio, TX, 8:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Cleveland (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Seattle (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Cleveland (ss) vs. Texas at San Antonio, TX, TBD
Baltimore vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit (ss) vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. Detroit (ss) at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Cleveland (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Texas (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 43 25 .632 —
Toronto 39 29 .574 4
New York 27 42 .391 16½
Philadelphia 24 43 .358 18½
Brooklyn 13 54 .194 29½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 41 26 .612 —
Atlanta 37 31 .544 4½
Miami 33 35 .485 8½
Charlotte 29 39 .426 12½
Orlando 24 44 .353 17½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 45 22 .672 —
Indiana 35 33 .515 10½
Milwaukee 33 34 .493 12
Detroit 33 35 .485 12½
Chicago 32 36 .471 13½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-San Antonio 52 15 .776 —
x-Houston 47 21 .691 5½
Memphis 39 30 .565 14
Dallas 29 38 .433 23
New Orleans 27 41 .397 25½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Utah 43 26 .623 —
Oklahoma City 39 29 .574 3½
Denver 32 35 .478 10
Portland 30 37 .448 12
Minnesota 28 39 .418 14
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
x-Golden State 53 14 .791 —
L.A. Clippers 40 28 .588 13½
Sacramento 27 41 .397 26½
Phoenix 22 46 .324 31½
L.A. Lakers 20 48 .294 33½
x-clinched playoff spot
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Dallas 112, Washington 107
Indiana 98, Charlotte 77
Boston 117, Minnesota 104
Miami 120, New Orleans 112
Utah 97, Detroit 83
Houston 139, L.A. Lakers 100
Memphis 98, Chicago 91
Portland 110, San Antonio 106
Sacramento 107, Phoenix 101
Milwaukee 97, L.A. Clippers 96
Thursday’s Results
Cleveland 91, Utah 83
Oklahoma City 123, Toronto 102
Brooklyn 121, New York 110
Memphis 103, Atlanta 91
L.A. Clippers at Denver, late
Orlando at Golden State, late
Friday’s Games
Chicago at Washington, 7
Dallas at Philadelphia, 7
Boston at Brooklyn, 7:30
Toronto at Detroit, 7:30
Houston at New Orleans, 8
Minnesota at Miami, 8
Orlando at Phoenix, 10
Milwaukee at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
Saturday’s Games
Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 3
Portland at Atlanta, 6
Washington at Charlotte, 7
Cleveland at L.A. Clippers, 8:30
San Antonio at Memphis, 9
Utah at Chicago, 9
Houston at Denver, 9:30
Milwaukee at Golden State, 10:30
Sunday’s Games
Dallas at Brooklyn, 12
Boston at Philadelphia, 1
Phoenix at Detroit, 4:30
Indiana at Toronto, 6
Minnesota at New Orleans, 6
Portland at Miami, 6
Sacramento at San Antonio, 7
Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, 9:30
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Montreal 70 39 23 8 86 191 176
Ottawa 69 39 23 7 85 184 177
Boston 70 38 26 6 82 201 181
Toronto 69 32 23 14 78 211 206
Tampa Bay 70 34 27 9 77 191 192
Florida 69 30 28 11 71 176 197
Buffalo 70 28 30 12 68 178 207
Detroit 68 26 31 11 63 167 205
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 70 45 17 8 98 223 156
Columbus 69 45 18 6 96 221 161
Pittsburgh 69 43 17 9 95 239 194
N.Y. Rangers 70 44 24 2 90 225 183
N.Y. Islanders 70 33 26 11 77 208 215
Philadelphia 70 32 30 8 72 182 210
Carolina 68 29 27 12 70 175 197
New Jersey 69 26 31 12 64 159 199
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 70 45 20 5 95 210 174
Minnesota 69 43 20 6 92 226 170
Nashville 70 35 24 11 81 207 197
St. Louis 69 36 28 5 77 190 192
Winnipeg 71 31 33 7 69 212 226
Dallas 69 27 32 10 64 190 228
Colorado 69 20 46 3 43 134 223
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
San Jose 69 42 20 7 91 194 159
Anaheim 70 37 23 10 84 183 175
Calgary 70 39 27 4 82 193 190
Edmonton 69 36 24 9 81 198 182
Los Angeles 69 33 29 7 73 171 174
Vancouver 69 28 32 9 65 159 201
Arizona 69 26 35 8 60 168 219
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 0
Boston 5, Calgary 2
Colorado 3, Detroit 1
Anaheim 2, St. Louis 1
Thursday’s Results
Carolina 3, Minnesota 1
Winnipeg 4, N.Y. Islanders 2
Nashville 2, Washington 1, OT
New Jersey 6, Philadelphia 2
Columbus 2, Florida 1
Chicago 2, Ottawa 1
Toronto 5, Tampa Bay 0
Boston at Edmonton, late
Detroit at Arizona, late
Dallas at Vancouver, late
St. Louis at San Jose, late
Buffalo at Los Angeles, late
Friday’s Games
New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 7
Florida at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Dallas at Calgary, 9
Buffalo at Anaheim, 10
Saturday’s Games
Columbus at N.Y. Islanders, 1
Colorado at Detroit, 1
Chicago at Toronto, 7
Washington at Tampa Bay, 7
Nashville at Carolina, 7
N.Y. Rangers at Minnesota, 7
Montreal at Ottawa, 7
St. Louis at Arizona, 9
Vancouver at Edmonton, 10
Anaheim at San Jose, 10:30
Sunday’s Games
Florida at Pittsburgh, 1
Columbus at New Jersey, 1
Minnesota at Winnipeg, 5
Colorado at Chicago, 7
Carolina at Philadelphia, 7:30
Ottawa at Montreal, 7:30
Los Angeles at Calgary, 9:30
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
NCAA Men’s Tournament
First Four
AT UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON ARENA
TUESDAY’S RESULTS
Mount St. Mary’s 67, New Orleans 66
Kansas State 95, Wake Forest 88
Wednesday’s GAMES
UC Davis 67, North Carolina Central 63
Southern Cal 75, Providence 71
East Regional
Thursday’s First Round
At KeyBank Center
Buffalo, N.Y.
Villanova 76, Mount St. Mary’s 56
Wisconsin (25-9) vs. Virginia Tech (22-10), late
At Amway Center
Orlando, Fla.
Virginia 76, UNC Wilmington 71
Florida 80, ETSU 65
FRIDAY’S FIRST ROUND
At Bon Secours Wellness Arena
Greenville, S.C.
Duke (27-8) vs. Troy (22-14), 7:20 p.m.
South Carolina (22-10) vs. Marquette (19-12), 9:50 p.m.
At BOK Center
Tulsa, Okla.
Baylor (25-7) vs. New Mexico State (28-5), 12:40 p.m.
SMU (29-4) vs. Southern Cal (25-9), 3:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Second Round
At KeyBank Center
Buffalo, N.Y.
Villanova (32-3) vs. Wisconsin-Virginia Tech winner
At Amway Center
Orlando, Fla.
Florida (25-8) vs. Virginia (23-10)
Sunday’s Second Round
At Bon Secours Wellness Arena
Greenville, S.C.
Duke-Troy winner vs. South Carolina-Marquette winner
At BOK Center
Tulsa, Okla.
Baylor-New Mexico State winner vs. SMU-Providence-Southern Cal winner
South Regional
Thursday’s First Round
At BMO Harris Bradley Center
Milwaukee
Butler 76, Winthrop 64
Middle Tennessee 81, Minnesota 72
Friday’s First Round
At Bon Secours Wellness Arena
Greenville, S.C.
Arkansas (25-9) vs. Seton Hall (21-11), 1:30 p.m.
North Carolina (27-7) vs. Texas Southern (23-11), 4 p.m.
At Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis
Dayton (24-7) vs. Wichita State (30-4), 7:10 p.m.
Kentucky (29-5) vs. Northern Kentucky (24-10), 9:40 p.m.
At Golden 1 Center
Sacramento, Calif.
Cincinnati (29-5) vs. Kansas State (21-13), 7:27 p.m.
UCLA (29-4) vs. Kent State (22-13), 9:57 p.m.
Saturday’s Second Round
At BMO Harris Bradley Center
Milwaukee
Butler (24-8) vs. Middle Tennessee (31-4)
Sunday’s Second Round
At Bon Secours Wellness Arena
Greenville, S.C.
North Carolina-Texas Southern winner vs. Arkansas-Seton Hall winner
At Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis
Kentucky-Northern Kentucky winner vs. Dayton-Wichita State winner
At Golden 1 Center
Sacramento, Calif.
UCLA-Kent State winner vs. Cincinnati-Kansas State-Wake Forest winner
Midwest Regional
THURSDAY’S FIRST ROUND
At BMO Harris Bradley Center
Milwaukee
Purdue 80, Vermont 70
Iowa State (23-10) vs. Nevada (28-6), late
Friday’s FIRST ROUND
At Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis
Michigan (24-11) vs. Oklahoma State (20-12), 12:15 p.m.
Louisville (24-8) vs. Jacksonville State (20-14), 2:45 p.m.
At BOK Center
Tulsa, Okla.
Kansas (28-4) vs. N.C. Central (23-10), 6:50 p.m.
Miami (21-11) vs. Michigan State (19-14), 9:20 p.m.
At Golden 1 Center
Sacramento, Calif.
Oregon (29-5) vs. Iona (22-12), 2 p.m.
Creighton (25-9) vs. Rhode Island (24-9), 4:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Second Round
At BMO Harris Bradley Center
Milwaukee
Purdue (26-7) vs. Iowa State-Nevada winner
Sunday’s Second Round
At Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis
Louisville-Jacksonville State winner vs. Michigan-Oklahoma State winner
At BOK Center
Tulsa, Okla.
Kansas-N.C. Central-UC Davis winner vs. Miami-Michigan State winner
At Golden 1 Center
Sacramento, Calif.
Oregon-Iona winner vs. Creighton-Rhode Island winner
West Regional
Thursday’s FIRST ROUND
At KeyBank Center
Buffalo, N.Y.
Notre Dame 60, Princeton 58
West Virginia 86, Bucknell 80
At Amway Center
Orlando, Fla.
Xavier 76, Maryland 65
Florida State (25-8) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (26-7), late
At Vivint Smart Home Arena
Salt Lake City
Gonzaga 66, South Dakota State 46
Northwestern 68, Vanderbilt 66
Saint Mary’s 85, VCU 77
Arizona (30-4) vs. North Dakota (22-9), late
SATURDAY’S SECOND ROUND
At KeyBank Center
Buffalo, N.Y.
West Virginia (27-8) vs. Notre Dame (26-9)
At Amway Center
Orlando, Fla.
Xavier (22-13) vs Florida State-Florida Gulf Coast winner
At Vivint Smart Home Arena
Salt Lake City
Gonzaga (33-1) vs. Northwestern (24-11)
St. Mary’s (29-4) vs. Arizona-North Dakota winner
Men’s NIT
Tuesday’s First Round
Illinois 82, Valparaiso 57
Mississippi 91, Monmouth 83
Oakland 74, Clemson 69
Georgia Tech 75, Indiana 63
Colorado State 81, College of Charleston 74
Richmond 71, Alabama 64
Boise St. 73, Utah 68
CS Bakersfield 73, California 66
Wednesday’s First Round
Syracuse 90, UNC-Greensboro 77
Belmont 78, Georgia 69
UCF 79, Colorado 74
Akron 78, Houston 75
TCU 66, Fresno St. 59
Iowa 87, South Dakota 75
Illinois State 85, UC Irvine 71
Texas-Arlington 105, BYU 89
Saturday’s Second Round
Syracuse (19-14) vs. Mississippi (21-13), 11 a.m.
Sunday’s Second Round
Belmont (23-6) at Georgia Tech (18-15), Noon
Oakland (25-8) at Richmond (21-12), 5 p.m.
TCU (20-15) at Iowa (19-14), 7:30 p.m.
Monday’s Second Round
UCF (22-11) at Illinois State (28-6), 7 p.m.
Texas-Arlington (26-8) vs. Akron (27-8), 8 p.m.
Boise State (20-11) at Illinois (19-14), 9 p.m.
CS Bakersfield (23-9) vs. Colorado State (24-11), 11 p.m.
Tuesday’s Quarterfinals
Syracuse-Mississippi winner vs. Belmont-Georgia Tech winner, TBA
TCU-Iowa winner vs. Oakland-Richmond winner, TBA
Wednesday’s Quarterfinals
CS Bakersfield-Colorado State winner vs. Texas-Arlington-Akron winner, TBA
UCF-Illinois State winner vs. Boise State-Illinois winner, TBA
College Basketball Invitational
Wednesday’s First Round
Utah Valley 74, Georgia Southern 49
Loyola (Md.) 73, George Mason 58
Coastal Carolina 83, Hampton 67
George Washington 73, Toledo 69
Rice 85, San Francisco 76
UMKC 92, Green Bay 82
Wyoming 91, Eastern Washington 81
Thursday’s First Round
UIC 71, Stony Brook 69
Monday’s Quarterfinals
Loyola (Md.) (16-16) vs. Coastal Carolina (17-17), 7
Rice (23-11), vs. Utah Valley (16-16), 8
Wyoming (19-14), vs. UMKC (18-16), 9
UIC (16-18) vs. George Washington (20-14), TBA
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
Monday’s First Round
Liberty 73, Norfolk State 64
Tuesday’s First Round
Saint Francis (Pa.) 78, Jacksonville 76
Campbell 98, Houston Baptist 79
Samford 78, Canisius 74
Wednesday’s First Round
Fort Wayne 88, Ball State 80
UMBC 88, Fairfield 83
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 80, Georgia State 64
Idaho 73, Stephen F. Austin 50
Thursday’s First Round
Saint Peter’s 59, Albany (NY) 55
Furman 79, SC Upstate 57
UT Martin 89, UNC Asheville 75
Lamar (19-14) at Texas State (20-13), late
Weber State (19-13) at Cal State Fullerton (17-14), late
NCAA Women’s Tournament
Bridgeport Regional
Friday’s First Round
At College Park, Md.
Maryland (30-2) vs. Bucknell (27-5), Noon
West Virginia (23-10) vs. Elon (27-6), 2:30 p.m.
Saturday’s First Round
At Storrs, Conn.
UConn (32-0) vs. Albany (NY) (21-10), 11 a.m.
Syracuse (21-1) vs. Iowa State (18-12), 1:30 p.m.
At Los Angeles
UCLA (23-8) vs. Boise State (25-7), 6:30 p.m.
Texas A&M (21-11) vs. Penn (22-7), 9 p.m.
At Durham, N.C.
Temple (24-7) vs. Oregon (20-13), 6:30 p.m.
Duke (27-5) vs. Hampton (20-12), 9 p.m.
SUNDAY’s Second Round
At College Park, Md.
Maryland-Bucknell winner vs. West Virginia-Elon winner
Monday’s Second Round
At Storrs, Conn.
UConn-Albany (NY) winner vs. Syracuse-Iowa State winner
At Los Angeles
UCLA-Boise State winner vs. Texas A&M-Penn winner
At Durham, N.C.
Temple-Oregon winner vs. Duke-Hampton winner
Oklahoma Regional
Friday’s First Round
At Starkville, Miss.
DePaul (26-7) vs. Northern Iowa (24-8), Noon
Mississippi (29-4) vs. Troy (22-10), 2:30 p.m.
Saturday’s First ROund
At Waco, Texas
Baylor (30-3) vs. Texas Southern (23-9), 6:30 p.m.
LSU (20-11) vs. California (19-13), 9 p.m.
At Louisville, Ky.
Louisville (27-7) vs. Chattanooga (21-10), 1:30 p.m.
Tennessee (19-11) vs. Dayton (22-9), 4 p.m.
At Seattle
Oklahoma (22-9) vs. Gonzaga (26-6), 6:30 p.m.
Washington (27-5) vs. Montana State (25-6), 9 p.m.
Sunday’s Second Round
At Starkville, Miss.
DePaul-Northern Iowa winner vs. Mississippi-Troy winner
Monday’s Second Round
At Waco, Texas
Baylor-Texas Southern winner vs. LSU-California winner
At Louisville, Ky.
Louisville-Chattanooga winner vs. Tennessee-Dayton winner
At Seattle
Oklahoma-Gonzaga winner vs. Washington-Montana State winner
Lexington Regional
Friday’s First Round
At South Bend, Ind.
Green Bay (27-5) vs. Purdue (22-12), 5 p.m.
Notre Dame (30-3) vs. Robert Morris (22-10), 7:30 p.m.
At Lexington, Ky.
Kentucky (21-10) vs. Belmont (27-5), Noon
Ohio State (26-6) vs. Western Kentucky (27-6), 2:30 p.m.
At Austin, Texas
NC State (22-8) vs. Auburn (17-14), Noon
Texas (23-8) vs. Central Arkansas (26-4), 2:30 p.m.
Saturday’s First Round
At Manhattan, Kan.
Stanford (28-5) vs. New Mexico State (24-6), 1:30 p.m.
Kansas State (22-10) vs. Drake (28-4), 4 p.m.
Saturday’s Second Round
At South Bend, Ind.
Green Bay-Purdue winner vs. Notre Dame-Robert Morris winner
At Lexington, Ky.
Kentucky-Belmont winner vs. Ohio State-Western Kentucky winner
At Austin, Texas
NC State-Auburn winner vs. Texas-Central Arkansas winner
Sunday’s Second Round
At Manhattan, Kan.
Stanford-New Mexico State winner vs. Kansas State-Drake winner
Stockton Regional
Friday’s First Round
At Columbia, S.C.
South Carolina (27-4) vs. UNC-Asheville (19-14), 5 p.m.
Arizona State (19-12) vs. Michigan State (21-11), 7:30 p.m.
At Tallahassee, Fla.
Missouri (21-10) vs. South Florida (24-8), 5 p.m.
Florida State (25-6) vs. Western Illinois (26-6), 7:30 p.m.
At Corvallis, Ore.
Oregon State (29-4) vs. Long Beach State (23-10), 5 p.m.
Creighton (23-7) vs. Toledo (25-8), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s First Round
At Coral Gables, Fla.
Marquette (25-7) vs. Quinnipiac (27-6), 1:30 p.m.
Miami (23-8) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (26-8), 4 p.m.
Saturday’s Second Round
At Columbia, S.C.
South Carolina-UNC Asheville winner vs. Arizona State-Michigan State winner
At Tallahassee, Fla.
Missouri-South Florida winner vs. Florida State-Western Illinois winner
At Corvallis, Ore.
Oregon State-Long Beach State winner vs. Creighton-Toledo winner
Sunday’s Second Round
At Coral Gables, Fla.
Marquette-Quinnipiac winner vs. Miami-Florida Gulf Coast winner
Women’s NIT
Wednesday’s First Round
Little Rock 72, Southern Miss 62
Thursday’s First Round
Georgia Tech 71, Jacksonville 55
UCF 73, Stetson 53
Michigan 67, Kent State 60
Wright State 66, Central Michigan 64
Wake Forest 71, Bethune-Cookman 42
Indiana 71, Ball State 58
Grambling State 78, Mississippi 75
Iowa 95, Missouri State 74
South Dakota 78, North Dakota 55
Abilene Christian 66, Oklahoma State 56
Saint Louis 62, IUPUI 57
Tulane 62, UT Arlington 53
Alabama 81, Mercer 57
South Dakota State 94, Northern Illinois 84
Wyoming 68, Seattle 52
UNLV at Colorado, late
Washington State at BYU, late
Saint Mary’s at Colorado State, late
Morehead State at Middle Tennessee, late
Friday’s Games
Villanova at Princeton, 6 p.m.
Sacred Heart at St. John’s, 7 p.m.
Ohio at Penn State, 7 p.m.
Fordham at Georgetown, 7 p.m.
Navy at George Washington, 7 p.m.
Rider at Virginia Tech, 7 p.m.
Duquesne at Drexel, 7 p.m.
Radford at James Madison, 7 p.m.
Virginia at Saint Joseph’s, 7 p.m.
Harvard at New Hampshire, 7 p.m.
Louisiana Tech at SMU, 8 p.m.
UC Davis at Utah, 8 p.m.
Friday’s First Round
Sacred Heart at St. John’s, 7 p.m.
Ohio at Penn State, 7 p.m.
Fordham at Georgetown, 7 p.m.
Navy at George Washington, 7 p.m.
Rider at Virginia Tech, 7 p.m.
Duquesne at Drexel, 7 p.m.
Radford at James Madison, 7 p.m.
Virginia at Saint Joseph’s, 7 p.m.
Villanova at Princeton, TBA
Harvard at New Hampshire, TBA
Louisiana Tech at SMU, TBA
UC Davis at Utah, TBA
March 18-21 Second Round
Saint Mary’s-Colorado State winner vs. UC Davis-Utah winner
Washington State-BYU winner vs. Wyoming
South Dakota vs. Iowa
South Dakota State vs. UNLV-Colorado winner
Tulane vs. Grambling State
Mercer vs. Little Rock
Morehead State-Middle Tennessee winner vs. Wake Forest
Georgia Tech vs. UCF
Michigan vs. Wright State
Harvard-New Hampshire winner vs. Sacred Heart-St. John’s winner
Ohio-Penn State winner vs. Fordham-Georgetown winner
Navy-George Washington winner vs. Rider-Virginia Tech winner
Villanova-Princeton winner vs. Duquesne-Drexel winner
Radford-James Madison winner vs. Virginia-Saint Joseph’s winner
Indiana vs. Saint Louis
Abilene Christian vs. Louisiana Tech-SMU winner
Women’s Basketball Invitational
Wednesday’s First Round
Milwaukee 81, Southern Illinois 53
Idaho 64, Utah State 57
Thursday’s First Round
Eastern Washington 66, Texas State 62, OT
Brown 81, UMBC 75
UNC Greensboro 45, Charleston Southern 37
St. Francis (Pa.) 79, Campbell 68
Rice 73, Lamar 72
Texas Rio Grande Valley 62, Stephen F. Austin 54
Divisional Tournaments
NCAA Division II Men
Wednesday’s March 22 Quarterfinals
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Fairmont State (32-2) vs. Rollins (24-10), 1
Bellamine (31-3) vs. Colorado Mines (30-4), 3:30
Northwest Missouri St. (32-1) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (27-6), 7
Chico State (26-7) vs. Lincoln Memorial (29-5), 9:30
Thursday’s March 23 Semifinals
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Fairmont State-Rollins winner vs. Bellarmine-Colorado Mines winner
Northwest Missouri State-St. Thomas Aquinas winner vs. Chico State-Lincoln Memorial winner
Saturday’s, March 25 Championship
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
TBD, 3 p.m.
NCAA Division II Women
Tuesday’s March 21 Quarterfinals
At OHIO DOMINICAN
Columbus State (31-1) vs. Virginia Union (26-4), noon
Cal Baptist (34-2) vs. West Florida (28-6), 2:30
Ashland (34-0) vs. West Texas A&M (26-8), 6
Queens (NY) (27-4) vs. Harding (30-3), 8:30
Wednesday’s March 22 Semifinals
At OHIO DOMINICAN
Columbus State-Virginia Union winner vs. Cal Baptist-West Florida winner
Ashland-West Texas A&M winner vs. Queens-Harding winner
Friday’s March 24 Championship
At Columbus
TBD, 7 p.m.
NCAA Division III Men
Friday’s Semifinals
At Salem, Va.
Whitman (31-0) vs. Babson (29-2), 5
Williams (23-8) vs. Augustana (Ill.) (23-8), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Championship
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
NCAA Division III Women
Friday’s Semifinals
At Grand Rapids, Mich.
St. Thomas (Minn.) (31-0) vs. Tufts (29-2), 5 p.m.
Amherst (31-0) vs. Christopher Newport (29-2), 7:30
Saturday’s Championship
Amherst-Christopher Newport winner vs St. Thomas (Minn.)-Tufts winner, 7:30 p.m.
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Arnold Palmer – Bay Hill Invitational
First Round
a-denotes amateur
Emiliano Grillo 34-33 — 67 -5
Matthew Fitzpatrick 33-34 — 67 -5
Lucas Glover 35-33 — 68 -4
Paul Casey 36-32 — 68 -4
Charley Hoffman 34-34 — 68 -4
Greg Chalmers 35-34 — 69 -3
Ryan Ruffels 37-32 — 69 -3
Francesco Molinari 33-37 — 70 -2
Jason Day 36-34 — 70 -2
Stewart Cink 34-36 — 70 -2
Kevin Kisner 35-35 — 70 -2
David Hearn 35-35 — 70 -2
Louis Oosthuizen 37-33 — 70 -2
Trevor Immelman 35-35 — 70 -2
Adam Hadwin 35-35 — 70 -2
Aaron Baddeley 36-34 — 70 -2
Alex Noren 36-34 — 70 -2
Harold Varner III 36-34 — 70 -2
J.J. Spaun 34-36 — 70 -2
Jeunghun Wang 36-35 — 71 -1
Justin Rose 36-35 — 71 -1
Vaughn Taylor 35-36 — 71 -1
Si Woo Kim 35-36 — 71 -1
Marc Leishman 36-35 — 71 -1
Kevin Na 33-38 — 71 -1
Keegan Bradley 37-34 — 71 -1
Luke List 36-35 — 71 -1
Ian Poulter 36-36 — 72 E
Kevin Chappell 37-35 — 72 E
Tim Herron 36-36 — 72 E
Charl Schwartzel 34-38 — 72 E
Ryan Moore 37-35 — 72 E
Bubba Watson 36-36 — 72 E
Tyrrell Hatton 36-36 — 72 E
Tony Finau 36-36 — 72 E
Billy Horschel 35-37 — 72 E
Michael Kim 37-35 — 72 E
Jason Kokrak 37-35 — 72 E
Greg Owen 36-36 — 72 E
Brian Harman 34-38 — 72 E
Russell Henley 35-37 — 72 E
Graeme McDowell 37-35 — 72 E
Charles Howell III 37-35 — 72 E
Brandt Snedeker 35-37 — 72 E
Jamie Lovemark 35-37 — 72 E
Kyle Stanley 38-35 — 73 +1
Ben Martin 36-37 — 73 +1
Hideki Matsuyama 35-38 — 73 +1
Hudson Swafford 37-36 — 73 +1
Martin Kaymer 34-39 — 73 +1
Brandon Hagy 32-41 — 73 +1
Ollie Schniederjans 35-38 — 73 +1
Jim Herman 37-36 — 73 +1
Matt Every 36-37 — 73 +1
Rod Pampling 36-37 — 73 +1
James Hahn 37-36 — 73 +1
Rob Oppenheim 38-35 — 73 +1
Seung-Yul Noh 38-36 — 74 +2
John Daly 36-38 — 74 +2
Fabian Gomez 36-38 — 74 +2
Roberto Castro 37-37 — 74 +2
Chad Campbell 38-36 — 74 +2
a-Matthias Schwab 36-38 — 74 +2
Chez Reavie 38-36 — 74 +2
John Huh 37-37 — 74 +2
Cameron Smith 36-38 — 74 +2
Rickie Fowler 36-38 — 74 +2
Rory McIlroy 35-39 — 74 +2
Sam Saunders 35-39 — 74 +2
Pat Perez 36-38 — 74 +2
David Lingmerth 37-37 — 74 +2
William McGirt 37-37 — 74 +2
Derek Fathauer 35-39 — 74 +2
Bud Cauley 35-39 — 74 +2
Patton Kizzire 42-33 — 75 +3
Kevin Streelman 39-36 — 75 +3
C.T. Pan 39-36 — 75 +3
Blayne Barber 38-37 — 75 +3

Comments

comments

About the Author