MANN-HARE HOENING FUNERAL HOME   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Thursday’s Scoreboard

Comment: Off

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Regional Semfinals
Division I
AT OHIO DOMINICAN
Pickerington Cent. 75, Cols. St. Charles 53
Division III
AT WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY
Cin. La Salle 47, Springfield 46
Cin. Moeller 60, Mason 57
REGIONAL FINAL: Cincinnati LaSalle (24-3) vs. Mason (22-1), Friday, 7:30
AT CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY
Garfield Hts. 29, Uniontown Lake 22
Lakewood St. Edward 62, Mentor 43
REGIONAL FINAL: Garfield Heights (22-4) vs. Lakewood St. Edward (22-5), Saturday, 7
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Toledo St. John’s 38, Elyria 47
AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE
West Salem Northwestern 75, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 67
Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 87, Garretsville Garfield 47
REGIONAL FINAL: West Salem Northwestern (22-5) vs. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (20-6), Saturday, 7
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
Berlin Hiland 60, Chillicothe Southeastern 34
Proctorville Fairland 57, Sugarcreek Garaway 52
REGIONAL FINAL: Berlin Hiland (22-4) vs. Proctorville Fairland (23-1), Saturday, 7
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 61, Versailles 46
Cin. Summit Country Day 35, Worthington Christian 32
REGIONAL FINAL: Cincinnati Summit Country Day (24-0) vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (22-4), Saturday, 7
AT BGSU STROH CENTER
Archbold 47, Oregon Stritch 36
Marion Local 54, Edison 44
REGIONAL FINAL: Marion Local (18-8) vs. Archbold (21-5), at University of Toledo, Saturday, 7
Division IV
AT WARREN HARDING
Warren JFK 72, McDonald 60
Thursday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT OHIO DOMINICAN
Pickerington North (20-6) vs. Upper Arlington (24-2), 7
REGIONAL FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT UNIVERSITY OF AKRON
Massillon Jackson (24-2) vs. Medina (18-7), 7
REGIONAL FINAL: Winner vs. Toledo St. John’s (24-2) at University of Akron, 7
Division II
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Sandusky (21-4) vs. Wauseon (24-1), 6:15
Elida (16-9) vs. Parma Heights Holy Name (23-2), 8
REGIONAL FINAL: Saturday, 2
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
McArthur Vinton County (23-2) vs. Byesville Meadobrook (24-3), 6:15
Columbus Eastmoor (20-6) vs. Lancaster Fairfield-Union (23-2), 8
REGIONAL FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Cleveland Central Catholic (17-8) vs. Youngstown Ursuline (19-7), 6:15
Mentor Lake Catholic (13-12) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (21-5), 8
REGIONAL FINAL: Saturday, noon
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Carroll-Bloom Carroll (20-6) vs. Dayton Dunbar (21-3), 5:30
Cincinnati Taft (21-4) vs. Trotwood-Madison (20-2), 8
REGIONAL FINAL: Saturday, TBA
Friday’s Regional Finals
Tuesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division IV
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Mansfield St. Peter’s (24-2) vs. Delphos St. John’s (20-4), 7
AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE
Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (17-9) vs. Warren JFK (20-7), 7
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
Columbus Wellington (20-7) vs. Portsmouth Clay (24-2), 7
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Lima Perry (23-3) vs. Cincinnati Christian (22-5), 7
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
OHSAA State Tournament
At Value City Arena
Thursday’s State Semifinals
Division II
Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Kettering Alter, 1
Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown vs. Washington Court House Miami Trace, 3
STATE FINAL: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.
Division IV
Waterford vs. Jackson Center, 6
Ottoville vs. Berlin Hiland, 8
STATE FINAL: Saturday, 2
Friday’s State Semifinals
Division III
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy vs. Columbus Africentric, 1
Sardinia Eastern vs. Versailles, 3
STATE FINAL: Saturday, 5:15
Division I
Canton McKinley vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 6
Newark vs. Toledo Notre Dame, 8
STATE FINAL: Saturday, 8:30
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Spring Training Games
Tuesday’s Results
Philadelphia 9, Atlanta 0
Detroit 7, Miami 1
N.Y. Mets 2, Houston 1
Tampa Bay (ss) 10, N.Y. Yankees 6
Tampa Bay (ss) 9, Baltimore 6
Boston 5, Toronto 4
L.A. Dodgers 6, Cincinnati 5
Kansas City 8, L.A. Angels 4
Milwaukee 7, Chicago Cubs 7
San Francisco 6, Cleveland 5
Seattle 7, Chicago White Sox 6
Arizona 12, Texas 0
Wednesday’s Results
Detroit 8, Atlanta 6
Pittsburgh 6, Baltimore 5
Boston 3, Tampa Bay 3
Miami 6, N.Y. Mets 2
Minnesota 8, St. Louis 0
Houston 8, Washington 2
Texas 12, Cleveland 11
Chicago White Sox 7, Kansas City 3
San Francisco 7, L.A. Angels 4
Cincinnati 8, San Diego 7
L.A. Dodgers 12, Seattle 7
Colorado 5, Milwaukee 4
Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., late
Arizona vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., late
Thursday’s Games
Detroit vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
Arizona vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Atlanta vs. Houston (ss) at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Arizona (ss) vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Texas (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Seattle (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Cleveland (ss) vs. Texas at San Antonio, TX, 8:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Cleveland (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Seattle (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 43 25 .632 —
Toronto 39 28 .582 3½
New York 27 41 .397 16
Philadelphia 24 43 .358 18½
Brooklyn 12 54 .182 30
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 41 26 .612 —
Atlanta 37 30 .552 4
Miami 33 35 .485 8½
Charlotte 29 39 .426 12½
Orlando 24 44 .353 17½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 44 22 .667 —
Indiana 35 33 .515 10
Milwaukee 32 34 .485 12
Detroit 33 35 .485 12
Chicago 32 35 .478 12½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-San Antonio 52 14 .788 —
x-Houston 46 21 .687 6½
Memphis 37 30 .552 15½
Dallas 29 38 .433 23½
New Orleans 27 41 .397 26
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Utah 43 25 .632 —
Oklahoma City 38 29 .567 4½
Denver 32 35 .478 10½
Portland 29 37 .439 13
Minnesota 28 39 .418 14½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
x-Golden State 53 14 .791 —
L.A. Clippers 40 27 .597 13
Sacramento 26 41 .388 27
Phoenix 22 45 .328 31
L.A. Lakers 20 47 .299 33
x-clinched playoff spot
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Cleveland 128, Detroit 96
New York 87, Indiana 81
Oklahoma City 122, Brooklyn 104
New Orleans 100, Portland 77
Golden State 106, Philadelphia 104
Wednesday’s Results
Dallas 112, Washington 107
Indiana 98, Charlotte 77
Boston 117, Minnesota 104
Miami 120, New Orleans 112
Utah 97, Detroit 83
L.A. Lakers at Houston, late
Memphis at Chicago, late
Portland at San Antonio, late
Sacramento at Phoenix, late
Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers, late
Thursday’s Games
Oklahoma City at Toronto, 7
Utah at Cleveland, 7
Brooklyn at New York, 7:30
Memphis at Atlanta, 7:30
L.A. Clippers at Denver, 9
Orlando at Golden State, 10:30
Friday’s Games
Chicago at Washington, 7
Dallas at Philadelphia, 7
Boston at Brooklyn, 7:30
Toronto at Detroit, 7:30
Houston at New Orleans, 8
Minnesota at Miami, 8
Orlando at Phoenix, 10
Milwaukee at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
Saturday’s Games
Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 3
Portland at Atlanta, 6
Washington at Charlotte, 7
Cleveland at L.A. Clippers, 8:30
San Antonio at Memphis, 9
Utah at Chicago, 9
Houston at Denver, 9:30
Milwaukee at Golden State, 10:30
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Montreal 70 39 23 8 86 191 176
Ottawa 68 39 22 7 85 183 175
Boston 69 37 26 6 80 196 179
Tampa Bay 69 34 26 9 77 191 187
Toronto 68 31 23 14 76 206 206
Florida 68 30 27 11 71 175 195
Buffalo 70 28 30 12 68 178 207
Detroit 67 26 30 11 63 166 202
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 69 45 17 7 97 222 154
Pittsburgh 69 43 17 9 95 239 194
Columbus 68 44 18 6 94 219 160
N.Y. Rangers 70 44 24 2 90 225 183
N.Y. Islanders 69 33 25 11 77 206 211
Philadelphia 69 32 29 8 72 180 204
Carolina 67 28 27 12 68 172 196
New Jersey 68 25 31 12 62 153 197
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 69 44 20 5 93 208 173
Minnesota 68 43 19 6 92 225 167
Nashville 69 34 24 11 79 205 196
St. Louis 68 36 27 5 77 189 190
Winnipeg 70 30 33 7 67 208 224
Dallas 69 27 32 10 64 190 228
Colorado 68 19 46 3 41 131 222
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
San Jose 69 42 20 7 91 194 159
Calgary 69 39 26 4 82 191 185
Anaheim 69 36 23 10 82 181 174
Edmonton 69 36 24 9 81 198 182
Los Angeles 69 33 29 7 73 171 174
Vancouver 69 28 32 9 65 159 201
Arizona 69 26 35 8 60 168 219
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
N.Y. Islanders 3, Carolina 2, OT
Washington 4, Minnesota 2
Tampa Bay 2, Ottawa 1, OT
Florida 7, Toronto 2
Chicago 4, Montreal 2
Edmonton 7, Dallas 1
Arizona 3, Los Angeles 2, SO
San Jose 4, Buffalo 1
Winnipeg at New Jersey, ppd.
Wednesday’s Results
Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 0
Boston at Calgary, late
Detroit at Colorado, late
St. Louis at Anaheim, late
Thursday’s Games
Minnesota at Carolina, 7
Winnipeg at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Nashville at Washington, 7
Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7
Florida at Columbus, 7
Chicago at Ottawa, 7:30
Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Boston at Edmonton, 9
Detroit at Arizona, 10
Dallas at Vancouver, 10
St. Louis at San Jose, 10:30
Buffalo at Los Angeles, 10:30
Friday’s Games
New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 7
Florida at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Dallas at Calgary, 9
Buffalo at Anaheim, 10
Saturday’s Games
Columbus at N.Y. Islanders, 1
Colorado at Detroit, 1
Washington at Tampa Bay, 7
Chicago at Toronto, 7
Montreal at Ottawa, 7
N.Y. Rangers at Minnesota, 7
Nashville at Carolina, 7
St. Louis at Arizona, 9
Vancouver at Edmonton, 10
Anaheim at San Jose, 10:30
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
New York 2 0 0 6 3 1
Chicago 1 0 1 4 3 1
Atlanta United FC 1 1 0 3 7 3
New York City FC 1 1 0 3 4 1
Orlando City 1 0 0 3 1 0
Philadelphia 0 0 2 2 2 2
Toronto FC 0 0 2 2 2 2
Montreal 0 1 1 1 2 3
Columbus 0 1 1 1 2 4
D.C. United 0 1 1 1 0 4
New England 0 1 0 0 0 1
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Portland 2 0 0 6 6 1
Houston 2 0 0 6 5 2
San Jose 2 0 0 6 4 2
FC Dallas 1 0 1 4 2 1
Colorado 1 1 0 3 1 1
Sporting Kansas City 0 0 2 2 0 0
Seattle 0 1 1 1 3 4
Vancouver 0 1 1 1 2 3
Real Salt Lake 0 1 1 1 0 2
Los Angeles 0 2 0 0 1 3
Minnesota United 0 2 0 0 2 11
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Saturday’s GAME
Montreal at New York City FC, 2
Chicago at Atlanta United FC, 4
Toronto FC at Vancouver, 4
Columbus at D.C. United, 7
Philadelphia at Orlando City, 7:30
New England at FC Dallas, 8
San Jose at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Minnesota United at Colorado, 9
Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 9:30
Houston at Portland, 10:30
Sunday’s GAME
New York at Seattle, 7
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
NCAA Men’s Tournament
First Four
AT UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON ARENA
TUESDAY’S RESULTS
Mount St. Mary’s 67, New Orleans 66
Kansas State 95, Wake Forest 88
Wednesday’s GAMES
UC Davis 67, North Carolina Central 63
Providence (20-12) vs. Southern Cal (24-9), late
East Regional
Thursday’s First Round
At KeyBank Center
Buffalo, N.Y.
Villanova (31-3) vs. Mount St. Mary’s (20-15), 7:10 p.m.
Wisconsin (25-9) vs. Virginia Tech (22-10), 9:40 p.m.
At Amway Center
Orlando, Fla.
Virginia (22-10) vs. UNC Wilmington (29-5), 12:40 p.m.
Florida (24-8) vs. ETSU (27-7), 3:10 p.m.
FRIDAY’S FIRST ROUND
At Bon Secours Wellness Arena
Greenville, S.C.
Duke (27-8) vs. Troy (22-14), 7:20 p.m.
South Carolina (22-10) vs. Marquette (19-12), 9:50 p.m.
At BOK Center
Tulsa, Okla.
Baylor (25-7) vs. New Mexico State (28-5), 12:40 p.m.
SMU (29-4) vs. Providence-Southern Cal winner, 3:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Second Round
At KeyBank Center
Buffalo, N.Y.
Villanova-Mount St. Mary’s-New Orleans winner vs. Wisconsin-Virginia Tech winner
At Amway Center
Orlando, Fla.
Florida-ETSU winner vs. Virginia-UNC Wilmington winner
Sunday’s Second Round
At Bon Secours Wellness Arena
Greenville, S.C.
Duke-Troy winner vs. South Carolina-Marquette winner
At BOK Center
Tulsa, Okla.
Baylor-New Mexico State winner vs. SMU-Providence-Southern Cal winner
South Regional
Thursday’s First Round
At BMO Harris Bradley Center
Milwaukee
Butler (23-8) vs. Winthrop (26-6), 1:30 p.m.
Minnesota (24-9) vs. Middle Tennessee (30-4), 4 p.m.
Friday’s First Round
At Bon Secours Wellness Arena
Greenville, S.C.
Arkansas (25-9) vs. Seton Hall (21-11), 1:30 p.m.
North Carolina (27-7) vs. Texas Southern (23-11), 4 p.m.
At Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis
Dayton (24-7) vs. Wichita State (30-4), 7:10 p.m.
Kentucky (29-5) vs. Northern Kentucky (24-10), 9:40 p.m.
At Golden 1 Center
Sacramento, Calif.
Cincinnati (29-5) vs. Kansas State (21-13), 7:27 p.m.
UCLA (29-4) vs. Kent State (22-13), 9:57 p.m.
Saturday’s Second Round
At BMO Harris Bradley Center
Milwaukee
Butler-Winthrop winner vs. Minnesota-Middle Tennessee winner
Sunday’s Second Round
At Bon Secours Wellness Arena
Greenville, S.C.
North Carolina-Texas Southern winner vs. Arkansas-Seton Hall winner
At Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis
Kentucky-Northern Kentucky winner vs. Dayton-Wichita State winner
At Golden 1 Center
Sacramento, Calif.
UCLA-Kent State winner vs. Cincinnati-Kansas State-Wake Forest winner
Midwest Regional
THURSDAY’S FIRST ROUND
At BMO Harris Bradley Center
Milwaukee
Purdue (25-7) vs. Vermont (29-5), 7:27 p.m.
Iowa State (23-10) vs. Nevada (28-6), 9:57 p.m.
Friday’s FIRST ROUND
At Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis
Michigan (24-11) vs. Oklahoma State (20-12), 12:15 p.m.
Louisville (24-8) vs. Jacksonville State (20-14), 2:45 p.m.
At BOK Center
Tulsa, Okla.
Kansas (28-4) vs. N.C. Central (23-10), 6:50 p.m.
Miami (21-11) vs. Michigan State (19-14), 9:20 p.m.
At Golden 1 Center
Sacramento, Calif.
Oregon (29-5) vs. Iona (22-12), 2 p.m.
Creighton (25-9) vs. Rhode Island (24-9), 4:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Second Round
At BMO Harris Bradley Center
Milwaukee
Purdue-Vermont winner vs. Iowa State-Nevada winner
Sunday’s Second Round
At Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis
Louisville-Jacksonville State winner vs. Michigan-Oklahoma State winner
At BOK Center
Tulsa, Okla.
Kansas-N.C. Central-UC Davis winner vs. Miami-Michigan State winner
At Golden 1 Center
Sacramento, Calif.
Oregon-Iona winner vs. Creighton-Rhode Island winner
West Regional
Thursday’s FIRST ROUND
At KeyBank Center
Buffalo, N.Y.
Notre Dame (25-9) vs. Princeton (23-6), 12:15 p.m.
West Virginia (26-8) vs. Bucknell (26-8), 2:45 p.m.
At Amway Center
Orlando, Fla.
Maryland (24-8) vs. Xavier (21-13), 6:50 p.m.
Florida State (25-8) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (26-7), 9:20 p.m.
At Vivint Smart Home Arena
Salt Lake City
Gonzaga (32-1) vs. South Dakota State (18-16), 2 p.m.
Northwestern (23-11) vs. Vanderbilt (19-15), 4:30 p.m.
Saint Mary’s (28-4) vs. VCU (26-8), 7:20 p.m.
Arizona (30-4) vs. North Dakota (22-9), 9:50 p.m.
SATURDAY’S SECOND ROUND
At KeyBank Center
Buffalo, N.Y.
West Virginia-Bucknell winner vs. Notre Dame-Princeton winner
At Amway Center
Orlando, Fla.
Florida State-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. Maryland-Xavier winner
At Vivint Smart Home Arena
Salt Lake City
Gonzaga-South Dakota State winner vs. Northwestern-Vanderbilt winner
Arizona-North Dakota winner vs. Saint Mary’s-VCU winner
Men’s NIT
Tuesday’s First Round
Illinois 82, Valparaiso 57
Mississippi 91, Monmouth 83
Oakland 74, Clemson 69
Georgia Tech 75, Indiana 63
Colorado State 81, College of Charleston 74
Richmond 71, Alabama 64
Boise St. 73, Utah 68
CS Bakersfield 73, California 66
Wednesday’s First Round
Syracuse 90, UNC-Greensboro 77
Belmont 78, Georgia 69
UCF 79, Colorado 74
Akron 78, Houston 75
TCU 66, Fresno St. 59
South Dakota (22-11) at Iowa (18-14), late
UC Irvine (21-14) at Illinois State (27-6), late
Texas-Arlington (25-8) at BYU (22-11), late
Second Round
UNC-Greensboro-Syracuse winner vs. Mississippi (21-13)
Georgia Tech (18-15) vs. Belmont-Georgia winner
CS Bakersfield (23-9) vs. Colorado State (24-11)
Texas-Arlington-BYU winner vs. Akron-Houston winner
UC Irvine-Illinois State winner vs. Colorado-UCF winner
Boise St. (20-11) vs. Illinois (19-14)
South Dakota-Iowa winner vs. Fresno St.-TCU winner
Richmond (21-12) vs. Oakland (25-8)
College Basketball Invitational
Wednesday’s First Round
Utah Valley 74, Georgia Southern 49
Loyola (Md.) 73, George Mason 58
Coastal Carolina 83, Hampton 67
George Washington 73, Toledo 69
Rice 85, San Francisco 76
UMKC 92, Green Bay 82
Eastern Washington (22-11) at Wyoming (18-14), late
Monday’s Quarterfinals
Loyola (Md.) (16-16) vs. Coastal Carolina (17-17),
Stony Brook-UIC winner vs. George Washington (20-14)
Eastern Washington-Wyoming winner vs. UMKC (18-16),
Rice (23-11), vs. Utah Valley (16-16)
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
Monday’s First Round
Liberty 73, Norfolk State 64
Tuesday’s First Round
Saint Francis (Pa.) 78, Jacksonville 76
Campbell 98, Houston Baptist 79
Samford 78, Canisius 74
Wednesday’s First Round
Loyola (Md.) (16-16) vs. Coastal Carolina (17-17),
Stony Brook-UIC winner vs. George Washington (20-14)
Eastern Washington-Wyoming winner vs. UMKC (18-16),
Rice (23-11), vs. Utah Valley (16-16), late
Thursday’s First Round
Saint Peter’s (19-13) at Albany (NY) (21-13), 7 p.m.
Furman (21-11) at SC Upstate (17-15), 7 p.m.
UNC Asheville (23-9) at UT Martin (21-12), 8 p.m.
Lamar (19-14) at Texas State (20-13), 8:30 p.m.
Weber State (19-13) at Cal State Fullerton (17-14), 10 p.m.
NCAA Women’s Tournament
Bridgeport Regional
Friday’s First Round
At College Park, Md.
Maryland (30-2) vs. Bucknell (27-5), Noon
West Virginia (23-10) vs. Elon (27-6), 2:30 p.m.
Saturday’s First Round
At Storrs, Conn.
UConn (32-0) vs. Albany (NY) (21-10), 11 a.m.
Syracuse (21-1) vs. Iowa State (18-12), 1:30 p.m.
At Los Angeles
UCLA (23-8) vs. Boise State (25-7), 6:30 p.m.
Texas A&M (21-11) vs. Penn (22-7), 9 p.m.
At Durham, N.C.
Temple (24-7) vs. Oregon (20-13), 6:30 p.m.
Duke (27-5) vs. Hampton (20-12), 9 p.m.
SUNDAY’s Second Round
At College Park, Md.
Maryland-Bucknell winner vs. West Virginia-Elon winner
Monday’s Second Round
At Storrs, Conn.
UConn-Albany (NY) winner vs. Syracuse-Iowa State winner
At Los Angeles
UCLA-Boise State winner vs. Texas A&M-Penn winner
At Durham, N.C.
Temple-Oregon winner vs. Duke-Hampton winner
Oklahoma Regional
Friday’s First Round
At Starkville, Miss.
DePaul (26-7) vs. Northern Iowa (24-8), Noon
Mississippi (29-4) vs. Troy (22-10), 2:30 p.m.
Saturday’s First ROund
At Waco, Texas
Baylor (30-3) vs. Texas Southern (23-9), 6:30 p.m.
LSU (20-11) vs. California (19-13), 9 p.m.
At Louisville, Ky.
Louisville (27-7) vs. Chattanooga (21-10), 1:30 p.m.
Tennessee (19-11) vs. Dayton (22-9), 4 p.m.
At Seattle
Oklahoma (22-9) vs. Gonzaga (26-6), 6:30 p.m.
Washington (27-5) vs. Montana State (25-6), 9 p.m.
Sunday’s Second Round
At Starkville, Miss.
DePaul-Northern Iowa winner vs. Mississippi-Troy winner
Monday’s Second Round
At Waco, Texas
Baylor-Texas Southern winner vs. LSU-California winner
At Louisville, Ky.
Louisville-Chattanooga winner vs. Tennessee-Dayton winner
At Seattle
Oklahoma-Gonzaga winner vs. Washington-Montana State winner
Lexington Regional
Friday’s First Round
At South Bend, Ind.
Green Bay (27-5) vs. Purdue (22-12), 5 p.m.
Notre Dame (30-3) vs. Robert Morris (22-10), 7:30 p.m.
At Lexington, Ky.
Kentucky (21-10) vs. Belmont (27-5), Noon
Ohio State (26-6) vs. Western Kentucky (27-6), 2:30 p.m.
At Austin, Texas
NC State (22-8) vs. Auburn (17-14), Noon
Texas (23-8) vs. Central Arkansas (26-4), 2:30 p.m.
Saturday’s First Round
At Manhattan, Kan.
Stanford (28-5) vs. New Mexico State (24-6), 1:30 p.m.
Kansas State (22-10) vs. Drake (28-4), 4 p.m.
Saturday’s Second Round
At South Bend, Ind.
Green Bay-Purdue winner vs. Notre Dame-Robert Morris winner
At Lexington, Ky.
Kentucky-Belmont winner vs. Ohio State-Western Kentucky winner
At Austin, Texas
NC State-Auburn winner vs. Texas-Central Arkansas winner
Sunday’s Second Round
At Manhattan, Kan.
Stanford-New Mexico State winner vs. Kansas State-Drake winner
Stockton Regional
Friday’s First Round
At Columbia, S.C.
South Carolina (27-4) vs. UNC-Asheville (19-14), 5 p.m.
Arizona State (19-12) vs. Michigan State (21-11), 7:30 p.m.
At Tallahassee, Fla.
Missouri (21-10) vs. South Florida (24-8), 5 p.m.
Florida State (25-6) vs. Western Illinois (26-6), 7:30 p.m.
At Corvallis, Ore.
Oregon State (29-4) vs. Long Beach State (23-10), 5 p.m.
Creighton (23-7) vs. Toledo (25-8), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s First Round
At Coral Gables, Fla.
Marquette (25-7) vs. Quinnipiac (27-6), 1:30 p.m.
Miami (23-8) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (26-8), 4 p.m.
Saturday’s Second Round
At Columbia, S.C.
South Carolina-UNC Asheville winner vs. Arizona State-Michigan State winner
At Tallahassee, Fla.
Missouri-South Florida winner vs. Florida State-Western Illinois winner
At Corvallis, Ore.
Oregon State-Long Beach State winner vs. Creighton-Toledo winner
Sunday’s Second Round
At Coral Gables, Fla.
Marquette-Quinnipiac winner vs. Miami-Florida Gulf Coast winner
Women’s NIT
Wednesday’s First Round
Little Rock 72, Southern Miss 62
Thursday’s First Round
Missouri State at Iowa, 6:30 p.m.
Jacksonville at Georgia Tech, 7 p.m.
Stetson at UCF, 7 p.m.
Kent State at Michigan, 7 p.m.
Central Michigan at Wright State, 7 p.m.
Ball State at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Grambling State at Mississippi, 7 p.m.
North Dakota at South Dakota, 8 p.m.
Abilene Christian at Oklahoma State, 8 p.m.
IUPUI at Saint Louis, 8 p.m.
UT Arlington at Tulane, 8 p.m.
Mercer at Alabama, 8 p.m.
Morehead State at Middle Tennessee, 8:30 p.m.
Seattle at Wyoming, 8:30 p.m.
UNLV at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Washington State at BYU, 9 p.m.
Northern Illinois at South Dakota State, TBA
Saint Mary’s at Colorado State, TBA
Bethune-Cookman at Wake Forest, TBA
Friday’s First Round
Sacred Heart at St. John’s, 7 p.m.
Ohio at Penn State, 7 p.m.
Fordham at Georgetown, 7 p.m.
Navy at George Washington, 7 p.m.
Rider at Virginia Tech, 7 p.m.
Duquesne at Drexel, 7 p.m.
Radford at James Madison, 7 p.m.
Virginia at Saint Joseph’s, 7 p.m.
Villanova at Princeton, TBA
Harvard at New Hampshire, TBA
Louisiana Tech at SMU, TBA
UC Davis at Utah, TBA
March 18-21 Second Round
Saint Mary’s-Colorado State winner vs. UC Davis-Utah winner
Washington State-BYU winner vs. Seattle-Wyoming winner
North Dakota-South Dakota winner vs. Missouri State-Iowa winner
Northern Illinois-South Dakota State winner vs. UNLV-Colorado winner
UT Arlington-Tulane winner vs. Grambling State-Mississippi winner
Mercer-Alabama winner vs. Little Rock-Southern Miss winner
Morehead State-Middle Tennessee winner vs. Bethune-Cookman-Wake Forest winner
Jacksonville-Georgia Tech winner vs. Stetson-UCF winner
Kent State-Michigan winner vs. Central Michigan-Wright State winner
Harvard-New Hampshire winner vs. Sacred Heart-St. John’s winner
Ohio-Penn State winner vs. Fordham-Georgetown winner
Navy-George Washington winner vs. Rider-Virginia Tech winner
Villanova-Princeton winner vs. Duquesne-Drexel winner
Radford-James Madison winner vs. Virginia-Saint Joseph’s winner
Ball State-Indiana winner vs. IUPUI-Saint Louis winner
Abilene Christian-Oklahoma State winner vs. Louisiana Tech-SMU winner
Women’s Basketball Invitational
Wednesday’s First Round
Milwaukee 81, Southern Illinois 53
Utah State at Idaho, late
Thursday’s First Round
Eastern Washington at Texas State, 6 p.m.
Brown at UMBC, 7 p.m.
UNC Greensboro at Charleston Southern, 7 p.m.
Campbell at St. Francis (Pa.), 7 p.m.
Lamar at Rice, 8 p.m.
Stephen F. Austin at Texas Rio Grande Valley, 8 p.m.
Divisional Tournaments
NCAA Division II Men
Tuesday’s Regional Finals
Atlantic Region
Fairmont State 86, Wheeling Jesuit 80
Central Region
At Maryville, Mo.
Northwest Missouri State 55, Southwest Minnesota State 52
Midwest Region
At Louisville, Ky.
Bellarmine 84, Findlay 66
South Region
Huntsville, Ala.
Rollins 72, Alabama-Huntsville 68
Southeast Region
At Charlotte, N.C.
Lincoln Memorial 82, Queens (N.C.) 68
South Central
At Golden, Colo.
Colorado School of Mines 88, West Texas A&M 63
West Region
At La Jolla, Calif.
Chico State 94, UC San Diego 86
Wednesday’s Regional Final
East Region
At Syracuse, N.Y.
St. Thomas Aquinas (27-5) vs. Saint Rose (26-7), 7 p.m.
Wednesday’s March 22 Quarterfinals
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Fairmont State (32-2) vs. Bellarmine (31-3), TBA
Northwest Missouri St. (32-1) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas-Saint Rose, TBA
Rollins (24-10) vs. Chico State (26-7), TBA
Colorado Mines (30-4) vs. Lincoln Memorial (29-5), TBA
Thursday’s March 23 Semifinals
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
TBD
Saturday’s, March 25 Championship
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
TBD, 3 p.m.
NCAA Division II Women
Tuesday’s Quarterfinals
At OHIO DOMINICAN
Virginia Union (26-4) vs. Ashland (34-0), TBA
Queens (NY) (27-4) vs. Harding (30-3), TBA
West Florida (28-6) vs. California Baptist (34-2), TBA
Columbus State (31-1) vs. West Texas A&M (26-8), TBA
Wednesday’s March 22 Semifinals
At Columbus
Virginia Union-Ashland winner vs. Queens (NY)-Harding winner, TBA
West Florida-California Baptist winner vs. Columbus State-West Texas A&M winner, TBA Championship
Friday’s March 24 Championship
At Columbus
TBD, 7 p.m.
NCAA Division III Men
FRIDAY’S SEMIFNALS
At Salem, Va.
Whitman (31-0) vs. Babson (29-2), 5
Williams (23-8) vs. Augustana (Ill.) (23-8), 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY’s CHAMPIONSHIP
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.
NCAA Division III Women
FRIDAY’s SEMIFINALS
At Grand Rapids, Mich.
Amherst (31-0) vs. Christopher Newport (29-2), 5 p.m.
St. Thomas (Minn.) (31-0) vs. Tufts (29-2), 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY’S Championship
Amherst-Christopher Newport winner vs St. Thomas (Minn.)-Tufts winner, 6 p.m.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Joe Gunkel to Norfolk (IL). Agreed to terms with RHP Andrew Bellatti on a minor league contract.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned C Alfredo Gonzalez to Birmingham (SL) and OF Willy Garcia, LHP Giovanni Soto and RHPs Chris Beck, Tyler Danish and Brad Goldberg to Charlotte (IL). Reassigned LHP Aaron Bummer and RHP Blake Smith to minor league camp.
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned C Francisco Mejia to Akron (EL). Reassigned INF Nellie Rodriguez to minor league camp.
DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned RHP Myles Jaye to Toledo (IL). Reassigned Cs Austin Green and Grayson Greiner and OFs Mike Gerber and Jason Krizan to minor league camp.
HOUSTON ASTROS — Reassigned OF Andrew Aplin, RHP Brady Rodgers and LHPs Reymin Guduan and Ashur Tolliver to minor league camp.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Reassigned OF Michael Hermosillo and INFs David Fletcher and Sherman Johnson to minor league camp.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned LHP Ryan Borucki to Dunedin (FSL) and RHP Chris Smith to Buffalo (IL).
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Optioned 3B Dawel Lugo to Jackson (SL) and RHP Jimmie Sherfy and LHP Anthony Banda to Reno (PCL).
CINCINNATI REDS — Optioned RHP Lisalverto Bonilla and Jackson Stephens and INF Dilson Herrera to Louisville (IL) and OF Aristides Aquino and RHPs Luis Castillo, Keury Mella, Nick Travieso and Ariel Hernandez to Pensacola (SL). Reassigned C Joe Hudson, INF Brandon Dixon, OF Gabby Guerrero, LHPs Ismael Guillon and Nick Routt and RHPs Tyler Mahle, Jimmy Herget and Kevin Shackelford to minor league camp.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Optioned RHPs Nick Pivetta, Mark Appel and Ricardo Pinto to Lehigh Valley (IL).
SAN DIEGO PADRES — Reassigned INF Luis Urias to minor league camp.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Optioned 3B Miguel Gomez and RHPs Dan Slania, Reyes Moronta, Chase Johnson, Ian Gardeck and Kyle Crick to Sacramento (PCL).
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Released C Derek Norris unconditionally.
American Association
SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Signed INF Jake Taylor.
Can-Am League
TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Sold the contract of RHP Dylan Rheault to the San Francisco Giants.
Frontier League
EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Released OF Chris Breen and Denzel Richardson, SS Rolando Gomez and C/3B Julio Rodriguez.
SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Signed RHP Derek DeYoung to a contract extension.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES — Assigned C Deyonta Davis to Iowa (NBADL).
NBA Development League
DELAWARE 87ERS — Acquired F Shane Edwards.
Football
National Football League
NFL — Suspended N.Y. Jets TE Austin Seferian-Jenkins two games for violating the league’s substance abuse policy.
BALTIMORE RAVENS — Traded C Jeremy Zuttah and a 2017 sixth-round draft pick (No. 198) to San Francisco for a 2017 sixth-round draft pick (No. 186).
DETROIT LIONS — Re-signed LS Don Muhlbach.
GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed CB Davon House. Re-signed LB Jordan Tripp.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Re-signed RB Robert Turbin.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Agreed to terms with CB Terence Newman.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Re-signed LB Dont’a Hightower to a four-year contract.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed WR Justin Hunter to a one-year contract.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Reassigned F Byron Froese to Syracuse (AHL).
WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Named Chris O’Hara offensive quality control coach, Bill Callahan assistant head coach/offensive line coach, Chad Grimm outside linebackers coach and Bret Munsey assistant special teams coach. Re-signed DL Ziggy Hood and T Vinston Painter. Released DE Ricky Jean Francois.
Arena Football League
WASHINGTON VALOR — Named Benji McDowell, Cos Dematteo and Steve Thonn assistant coaches.
Hockey
National Hockey League
CALGARY FLAMES — Recalled G Jon Gillies from Stockton (AHL) on an emergency basis.
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Agreed to terms with D Luc Snuggerud on a three-year contract beginning next season.
DALLAS STARS — Signed Gavin Bayreuther.
FLORIDA PANTHERS — Recalled F Tim Bozon from Manchester (ECHL) to Springfield (AHL).
MINNESOTA WILD — Assigned F Chase Lang from Iowa (AHL) to Quad City (ECHL).
NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Recalled F John Quenneville from Albany (AHL).
American Hockey League
BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Agreed to terms with C Justin Danforth on an amateur tryout agreement.
CHARLOTTE CHECKERS — Recalled F Mitchell Heard from Florida (ECHL).
GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Assigned G Cal Heeter to Toledo (ECHL).
TEXAS STARS — Recalled G Landon Bow from Idaho (ECHL).
ECHL
ALASKA ACES — Signed G Davis Jones to an amateur tryout agreement.
ATLANTA GLADIATORS — Released G Mike DeLaVergne.
ELMIRA JACKALS — Loaned G Andy Iles to Binghamton (AHL). Signed G Tim Keegan and D Carl Belizario to amateur tryout agreements.
MANCHESTER MONARCHS — Signed D Robert Hamilton and F Mario Puskarich.
WHEELING NAILERS — Signed F Riley Bourbonnais.
College
CALIFORNIA — Announced the resignation of men’s basketball coach Cuonzo Martin, who was named coach of Missouri.
NEBRASKA — Announced freshman F Jeriah Horne will transfer.
POST (CONN.) — Promoted assistant women’s basketball coach Jon Plefka to head coach.
WASHINGTON — Fired men’s basketball coach Lorenzo Romar.
LOCAL & AREA
St. Wendelin Seeks Athletic Director
FOSTORIA — St. Wendelin Catholic School is seeking candidates for the position of Athletic Director. The Athletic Director will be responsible for oversight of the athletic programs in grades K-12, as well as serve as Transportation Supervisor. This role will report to both the Principal & Parish Manager. Interested candidates should submit a resume and salary requirements to matt.meyers@stwendelin.org by March 21, 2017.
Upper Sandusky Seeks Volleyball Coach
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School is searching for a head varsity volleyball coach for the 2017-18 school year. Interested candidates should submit a letter of interest, resume and three references to: Brad Ehrman, Upper Sandusky High School, 800 N. Sandusky Ave., Upper Sandusky, Ohio 43351 or by email to brad_e@usevs.org.
Mohawk Seeks Girls Basketball Coach
SYCAMORE — Mohawk High School is seeking a head girls’ varsity basketball coach. Limited teaching positions are available. Interested applicants should send an introductory email and resume to Mohawk AD Chip Dietrich at athletics@mohawklocal.org prior to March 22.
Softball Leagues Meeting
BUCYRUS — The Bucyrus Softball Association will have meetings for its co-ed, men’s and church league softball leagues at 6 p.m. Sunday at Bucyrus City Hall in the second floor council chambers. For more information, call 419-563-5849, 614-795-3451 or 740-751-3300.

Comments

comments

About the Author