Thursday’s scoreboard

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Girls Basketball
Wednesday’s Results
Around Ohio
Akr. Coventry 41, Mogadore Field 37
Akr. Hoban 76, Youngs. Ursuline 69
Amherst Steele 59, Lakewood 51
Austintown Fitch 65, Struthers 55
Beachwood 62, Wickliffe 39
Brooklyn 53, Cle. John Marshall 30
Can. McKinley 82, Akr. SVSM 60
Chesterland W. Geauga 53, Geneva 11
Cin. Deer Park 40, Cin. Finneytown 29
Cin. N. College Hill 44, Hamilton New Miami 27
Cin. Sycamore 43, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 41
Cin. Turpin 56, Cin. Glen Este 48
Cin. Walnut Hills 54, Cin. Withrow 46
Cin. Winton Woods 55, Cin. Hughes 47
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 47, Hillsboro 32
Cle. St. Joseph 59, Rocky River Magnificat 55
Cortland Lakeview 58, Jefferson Area 39
Cuyahoga Hts. 27, Fairport Harbor Harding 13
Eastlake N. 51, Chagrin Falls Kenston 46
Elyria Cath. 65, Cle. Cent. Cath. 46
Fairfield 56, Cin. Princeton 50
Fayetteville-Perry 67, Batavia Clermont NE 42
Garrettsville Garfield 77, Lake Center Christian 28
Gates Mills Hawken 54, Middlefield Cardinal 36
Independence 61, Richmond Hts. 14
Kirtland 39, Burton Berkshire 13
Lorain Clearview 54, Cle. MLK 32
Loveland 56, Milford 52
Lyndhurst Brush 69, Willoughby S. 32
Sandy Valley 55, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 30
Malvern 50, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 44
Maple Hts. 67, Garfield Hts. 16
Mason 49, Cin. Oak Hills 41
Middletown 65, Cin. Colerain 59
N. Olmsted 56, Avon Lake 53
N. Ridgeville 72, Grafton Midview 31
N. Royalton 46, Hudson 39
New Albany 62, Cols. DeSales 53
Oak Glen, W.Va. 59, E. Liverpool 52
Painesville Riverside 55, Madison 41
Parma Padua 64, Bedford 55
Patriot Prep Academy 55, Cols. Independence 29
Ravenna 56, Akr. Springfield 37
Ravenna SE 70, Atwater Waterloo 35
Reedsville Eastern 61, Stewart Federal Hocking 36
Solon 71, Euclid 63
Steubenville 57, Weir, W.Va. 35
Stow-Munroe Falls 51, Macedonia Nordonia 37
Streetsboro 52, Peninsula Woodridge 25
Tallmadge 59, Kent Roosevelt 34
Trenton Edgewood 26, Middletown Fenwick 14
W. Chester Lakota W. 75, Hamilton 40
Washington C.H. 55, Lees Creek E. Clinton 51
Washington C.H. Miami Trace 52, Wilmington 37
Youngs. East 46, Hubbard 28
Zanesville 56, Uhrichsville Claymont 26
Zanesville Maysville 53, Philo 22
Zanesville Rosecrans 62, Meadowbrook 41
Zanesville W. Muskingum 63, New Lexington 34
Thursday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington at Vanlue
Cory-Rawson at Arcadia
Leipsic at McComb
Liberty-Benton at Riverdale
North Baltimore at Pandora-Gilboa
Van Buren at Hopewell-Loudon
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Lima Senior at Fremont Ross
Oregon Clay at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Toledo Notre Dame at Toledo Whitmer
Toledo St. Ursula at Findlay
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Elmwood
Genoa at Fostoria Senior
Rossford at Lake
Woodmore at Otsego
Northwest Conference
Convoy Crestview at Bluffton
Columbus Grove at Ada
Delphos Jefferson at Allen East
Lincolnview at Paulding
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Evergreen at Swanton
Northwest Central Conference
Ridgemont at Waynesfield-Goshen
Upper Scioto Valley at Lima Perry
Western Buckeye League
Celina at Kenton
Defiance at Lima Shawnee
Lima Bath at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf at St. Marys Memorial
Van Wert at Wapakoneta
Northern Ohio League
Ontario at Bellevue
Sandusky Senior at Willard
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills
Maumee Valley Country Day at Northwood
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Toledo Christian
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview at New London
Monroeville at Western Reserve
Plymouth at Ashland Mapleton
South Central at Norwalk St. Paul
Green Meadows Conference
Hicksville at Fairview
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater at Marion Local
Minster at Parkway
New Bremen at St. Henry
New Knoxville at Fort Recovery
Delphos St. John’s at Versailles
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green
Maumee at Napoleon
Springfield at Sylvania Southview
Sylvania Northview at Perrysburg
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork at Ashland Senior
Mansfield Madison at Lexington
Other NW Ohio Games
Akron Our Lady of the Elms at Loudonville
Antwerp at Kalida
Ayersville at Miller City
Canal Winchester Harvest Prep at Marion Pleasant
Huron at Fremont St. Joseph
Lima Cent. Cath. at Spencerville
Mansfield Senior at Mount Vernon
Ohio Lima Eagles at Lima Temple Christian
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Danbury
St. Marys Memorial at Lima Cent. Cath.
Tinora at Continental
Toledo Waite at Toledo Notre Dame
Wooster Senior at West Holmes
Friday’s Games
Northern 10 Conference
Buckeye Central at Seneca East
Carey at Upper Sandusky
Colonel Crawford at Mohawk
Wynford at Ridgedale
Buckeye Border Conference
Stryker at Hilltop
Edon at North Central
Toledo City League
Toledo Rogers at Toledo Bowsher
Toledo Scott at Toledo Woodward
Toledo Waite at Toledo Start
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference Red
North Union at Marion Pleasant
River Valley at Galion Senior
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference Blue
Galion Northmor at Howard East Knox
Sparta Highland at Mount Gilead
Cardington Lincoln at Fredericktown
Elgin at Centerburg
Other NW Ohio Games
Bowling Green Christian at Heritage Christian
Bucyrus at Crestline
Logan at Marion Harding
Marysville at Buckeye Valley
Montpelier at Pettisville
Patrick Henry at Holgate
Saturday’s Games
Sandusky Bay Conference River Division
New Riegel at Old Fort
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Fremont St. Joseph
Tiffin Calvert at Lakota
Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division
Huron at Castalia Margaretta
Oak Harbor at Clyde
Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins
Vermilion at Milan Edison
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Northwood at Gibsonburg
Ottawa Hills at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist
Toledo Christian at Danbury
Firelands Conference
Monroeville at South Central
New London at Western Reserve
Norwalk St. Paul at Plymouth
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Loudonville at Kidron Central Christian
Lucas at Mansfield Christian
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Danville
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada at Arlington
Antwerp at Fayette
Arcadia at Elmwood
Ashland Crestview at Ashland Mapleton
Bellevue at Ashland Senior
Bluffton at Ottoville
Bryan at Edgerton
Bucyrus at Riverdale
Clear Fork at Ontario
Cory-Rawson at Waynesfield-Goshen
Dayton Christian at Riverside
Genoa at Delta
Hopewell-Loudon at Woodmore
Jay County, Ind. at Fort Recovery
Kalida at Delphos Jefferson
Liberty Center at Napoleon
Lima Shawnee at Fort Jennings
Mansfield Madison at Sandusky Senior
Mansfield Senior at Norwalk Senior
Marion Local at Russia
Maumee Valley Country Day at North Baltimore
McComb at Upper Scioto Valley
Miami East at Versailles
Mississinawa Valley at St. Henry
Mount Gilead at Ridgemont
Mount Vernon at Shelby
Pandora-Gilboa at Miller City
Sidney Lehman at New Knoxville
Spencerville at Coldwater
St. Wendelin at Vanlue
Swanton at Maumee
Tiffin Columbian at Lexington
Van Buren at Kenton
West Holmes at Berlin Hiland
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Results
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher 65, Toledo Waite 63
Toledo Rogers 59, Toledo Woodward 51
Toledo Start 55, Toledo Scott 43
Other NW Ohio Games
Lima Perry 72, Cory-Rawson 35
Sandusky St. Mary’s 68, Clyde 58
Around Ohio
Baltimore Liberty Union 55, Millersport 52
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 89, Cle. Whitney Young 36
Cols. East 60, Cols. Horizon Science 53
Linsly, W.Va. 74, Bellaire St. John 55
Logan 77, Pataskala Licking Hts. 45
Sardinia Eastern Brown 55, Piketon 45
Thursday’s Games
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at Pettisville
Fayette at North Central
Other NW Ohio Games
Archbold at Edgerton
Cardington at Utica
Howard East Knox at Johnstown Northridge
Montpelier at Hilltop
River Valley at Centerburg
Tree of Life at Ridgedale
Upper Sandusky at Galion Senior
Wayne Trace at Bryan
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington at Leipsic
Hopewell-Loudon at Riverdale
Liberty-Benton at North Baltimore
Van Buren at Arcadia
Vanlue at Cory-Rawson
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross at Toledo St. John’s
Lima Senior at Toledo St. Francis
Oregon Clay at Toledo Whitmer
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Eastwood
Fostoria Senior at Rossford
Lake at Woodmore
Otsego at Genoa
Putnam County League
Ottoville at Columbus Grove
Sandusky Bay Conference River Division
Lakota at New Riegel
Fremont St. Joseph at Tiffin Calvert
St. Wendelin at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division
Oak Harbor at Huron
Sandusky Perkins at Clyde
Vermilion at Port Clinton
Castalia Margaretta at Milan Edison
Northern Ohio League
Ontario at Sandusky Senior
Shelby at Norwalk Senior
Willard at Bellevue
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Ottawa Hills
Danbury at Northwood
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Maumee Valley Country Day
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview at New London
Monroeville at Western Reserve
Norwalk St. Paul at South Central
Midwest Athletic Conference
Versailles at Delphos St. John’s
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Napoleon
Bowling Green at Sylvania Southview
Maumee at Sylvania Northview
Perrysburg at Springfield
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at Clear Fork
Lexington at Mansfield Madison
Wooster Senior at West Holmes
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Lucas at Kidron Central Christian
Mansfield Christian at Danville
Other NW Ohio Games
Allen East at Ridgemont
Ashland Mapleton at Plymouth
Bluffton at Lima Bath
Bowling Green Christian at Heritage Christian
Defiance at Paulding
Delphos Jefferson at Fort Recovery
Elida at Spencerville
Fort Jennings at Antwerp
Hicksville at Continental
Kalida at Ada
Kenton at Tiffin Columbian
Lincolnview at Upper Scioto Valley
Mount Vernon at Mansfield Senior
New Knoxville at Waynesfield-Goshen
Ottawa-Glandorf at Liberty Center
Parkway at Lima Temple Christian
Sidney Fairlawn at Riverside
St. Marys Memorial at St. Henry
Swanton at Evergreen
Tinora at Delta
Van Wert at Minster
Wapakoneta at Marion Local
Saturday’s Games
Northern 10 Conference
Bucyrus at Wynford
Colonel Crawford at Carey
Mohawk at Buckeye Central
Ridgedale at Seneca East
Buckeye Border Conference
Hilltop at Stryker
North Central at Edon
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Kidron Central Christian at Crestline
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference Red
Buckeye Valley at River Valley
Galion Senior at North Union
Marion Harding at Jonathan Alder
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference Blue
Centerburg at Mount Gilead
Galion Northmor at Cardington
Marion Elgin at Fredericktown
Sparta Highland at Howard East Knox
Other NW Ohio Games
Akron Manchester at Maumee Valley Country Day
Anna at New Knoxville
Antwerp at Fayette
Archbold at Kalida
Arlington at Lima Temple Christian
Bellevue at Milan Edison
Benjamin Logan at Waynesfield-Goshen
Bluffton at Lima Shawnee
Bowling Green at Bedford, Mich.
Celina at Toledo Bowsher
Columbus Grove at Lima Bath
Convoy Crestview at Parkway
Cory-Rawson at St. Wendelin
Covington at Versailles
Danbury at Elyria Open Door Christian
Defiance at Rossford
Delphos Jefferson at Lima Perry
Delphos St. John’s at Elida
Eastwood at Tinora
Fairview at Wauseon
Fremont St. Joseph at Norwalk St. Paul
Holgate at Bryan
Hopewell-Loudon at Old Fort
Lake at Delta
Loudonville at Ashland Mapleton
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Mansfield Senior
Marion Pleasant at Lexington
McComb at Upper Scioto Valley
Mississinawa Valley at St. Henry
Monclova Christian at Vanlue
Monroeville at Castalia Margaretta
Mount Vernon at Hilliard Bradley
Ontario at Wooster Senior
Otsego at Evergreen
Ottawa-Glandorf at Liberty-Benton
Ottoville at Ada
Paulding at Wayne Trace
Pettisville at Montpelier
Ridgemont at Botkins
Sandusky Senior at Mansfield Madison
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Port Clinton
Shelby at Mansfield Madison
Shelby at Upper Sandusky
Spencerville at Fort Jennings
St. Marys Memorial at New Bremen
Tiffin Columbian at Fremont Ross
Toledo Rogers at Perrysburg
Toledo Scott at Lima Cent. Cath.
Toledo St. John’s at Ann Arbor Skyline
Toledo Waite at Anthony Wayne
Toledo Woodward at Canton Heritage
Van Buren at Miller City
Wapakoneta at Sidney
Western Reserve at Lagrange Keystone
PRO FOOTBALL
National Football League
American Conference
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 10 2 0 .833 319 207
Miami 7 5 0 .583 255 278
Buffalo 6 6 0 .500 305 274
N.Y. Jets 3 9 0 .250 206 307
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Houston 6 6 0 .500 207 257
Indianapolis 6 6 0 .500 311 311
Tennessee 6 6 0 .500 308 296
Jacksonville 2 10 0 .167 224 313
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Baltimore 7 5 0 .583 256 207
Pittsburgh 7 5 0 .583 290 236
Cincinnati 4 7 1 .375 245 259
Cleveland 0 12 0 .000 197 352
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Oakland 10 2 0 .833 345 299
Kansas City 9 3 0 .750 281 242
Denver 8 4 0 .667 286 229
San Diego 5 7 0 .417 334 319
National Conference
East
W L T Pct PF PA
x-Dallas 11 1 0 .917 333 228
N.Y. Giants 8 4 0 .667 245 237
Washington 6 5 1 .542 303 295
Philadelphia 5 7 0 .417 268 245
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Atlanta 7 5 0 .583 386 331
Tampa Bay 7 5 0 .583 277 285
New Orleans 5 7 0 .417 347 335
Carolina 4 8 0 .333 283 321
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Detroit 8 4 0 .667 275 251
Green Bay 6 6 0 .500 295 302
Minnesota 6 6 0 .500 233 209
Chicago 3 9 0 .250 204 270
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Seattle 8 3 1 .708 264 194
Arizona 5 6 1 .458 276 251
Los Angeles 4 8 0 .333 180 262
San Francisco 1 11 0 .083 234 370
x-clinched playoff spot
Late games not included
Thursday’s Games
Oakland at Kansas City, 8:25
Sunday’s Games
Denver at Tennessee, 1
Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1
Minnesota at Jacksonville, 1
Arizona at Miami, 1
Houston at Indianapolis, 1
Washington at Philadelphia, 1
Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 1
San Diego at Carolina, 1
Chicago at Detroit, 1
N.Y. Jets at San Francisco, 4:05
New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 4:25
Seattle at Green Bay, 4:25
Atlanta at Los Angeles, 4:25
Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 8:30
Monday’s Games
Baltimore at New England, 8:30
Thursday, Dec. 15
Los Angeles at Seattle, 8:25
Saturday, Dec. 17
Miami at N.Y. Jets, 8:25
Sunday, Dec. 18
Philadelphia at Baltimore, 1
Cleveland at Buffalo, 1
Detroit at N.Y. Giants, 1
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 1
Tennessee at Kansas City, 1
Green Bay at Chicago, 1
Indianapolis at Minnesota, 1
Jacksonville at Houston, 1
New Orleans at Arizona, 4:05
San Francisco at Atlanta, 4:05
New England at Denver, 4:25
Oakland at San Diego, 4:25
Tampa Bay at Dallas, 8:30
Monday, Dec. 19
Carolina at Washington, 8:30
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 14 7 .667 —
Boston 13 9 .591 1½
New York 12 10 .545 2½
Brooklyn 6 15 .286 8
Philadelphia 4 18 .182 10½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Charlotte 13 9 .591 —
Atlanta 11 12 .478 2½
Orlando 10 13 .435 3½
Washington 7 13 .350 5
Miami 7 15 .318 6
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 15 5 .750 —
Milwaukee 11 9 .550 4
Chicago 11 10 .524 4½
Detroit 12 12 .500 5
Indiana 10 11 .476 5½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 18 4 .818 —
Houston 15 7 .682 3
Memphis 15 8 .652 3½
New Orleans 7 15 .318 11
Dallas 4 16 .200 13
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 14 8 .636 —
Utah 14 9 .609 ½
Portland 12 11 .522 2½
Denver 8 14 .364 6
Minnesota 6 15 .286 7½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 18 3 .857 —
L.A. Clippers 16 6 .727 2½
L.A. Lakers 10 14 .417 9½
Sacramento 7 13 .350 10½
Phoenix 6 15 .286 12
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Orlando 124, Washington 116
Detroit 102, Chicago 91
New York 114, Miami 103
Memphis 96, Philadelphia 91
San Antonio 105, Minnesota 91
Utah 112, Phoenix 105
Wednesday’s Results
Boston 117, Orlando 87
Charlotte 87, Detroit 77
Atlanta 103, Miami 95
Brooklyn 116, Denver 111
Cleveland 126, New York 94
Houston 134, L.A. Lakers 95
Milwaukee 115, Portland 107
Sacramento at Dallas, late
Indiana at Phoenix, late
Golden State at L.A. Clippers, late
Thursday’s Games
Denver at Washington, 7
Minnesota at Toronto, 7
Philadelphia at New Orleans, 8
Portland at Memphis, 8
Golden State at Utah, 9
San Antonio at Chicago, 9:30
Friday’s Games
Orlando at Charlotte, 7
Miami at Cleveland, 7:30
Toronto at Boston, 7:30
Atlanta at Milwaukee, 8
Detroit at Minnesota, 8
Houston at Oklahoma City, 8
Indiana at Dallas, 8:30
New York at Sacramento, 10:30
Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
Saturday’s Games
Denver at Orlando, 7
Milwaukee at Washington, 7
Portland at Indiana, 7
Charlotte at Cleveland, 7:30
Dallas at Houston, 8
Golden State at Memphis, 8
Miami at Chicago, 8
Brooklyn at San Antonio, 8:30
Sacramento at Utah, 9
New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Montreal 26 17 6 3 37 76 59
Ottawa 26 15 9 2 32 64 67
Boston 26 15 10 1 31 63 58
Tampa Bay 27 14 11 2 30 77 72
Detroit 27 13 11 3 29 69 72
Florida 27 12 11 4 28 65 70
Buffalo 26 10 10 6 26 55 68
Toronto 25 10 10 5 25 74 80
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 26 16 7 3 35 88 80
N.Y. Rangers 27 17 9 1 35 97 69
Columbus 24 15 5 4 34 77 53
Philadelphia 28 15 10 3 33 90 87
Washington 24 14 7 3 31 61 55
New Jersey 25 12 7 6 30 66 68
Carolina 25 10 10 5 25 58 65
N.Y. Islanders 25 10 10 5 25 66 73
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 28 17 8 3 37 78 68
St. Louis 26 15 7 4 34 72 72
Minnesota 25 13 8 4 30 69 53
Winnipeg 29 13 13 3 29 77 85
Nashville 25 12 9 4 28 75 69
Dallas 27 10 11 6 26 67 87
Colorado 24 9 14 1 19 52 73
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Edmonton 28 14 10 4 32 83 74
San Jose 25 15 9 1 31 60 51
Calgary 29 14 13 2 30 73 83
Anaheim 26 12 9 5 29 67 67
Los Angeles 25 13 10 2 28 66 66
Vancouver 26 11 13 2 24 60 78
Arizona 25 8 13 4 20 57 80
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
N.Y. Islanders 4, N.Y. Rangers 2
Philadelphia 3, Florida 2, OT
New Jersey 3, Vancouver 2
Buffalo 4, Edmonton 3, OT
St. Louis 3, Montreal 2, OT
Detroit 4, Winnipeg 3, SO
Nashville 4, Colorado 3
Calgary 2, Dallas 1
Chicago 4, Arizona 0
Wednesday’s Results
Minnesota 3, Toronto 2
Boston at Washington, late
Carolina at Anaheim, late
Ottawa at San Jose, late
Thursday’s Games
St. Louis at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Edmonton at Philadelphia, 7
Colorado at Boston, 7
New Jersey at Montreal, 7:30
Vancouver at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Pittsburgh at Florida, 7:30
N.Y. Rangers at Winnipeg, 8
Nashville at Dallas, 8:30
Calgary at Arizona, 9
Carolina at Los Angeles, 10:30
Friday’s Games
Washington at Buffalo, 7
St. Louis at New Jersey, 7:30
Columbus at Detroit, 7:30
Edmonton at Minnesota, 8
N.Y. Rangers at Chicago, 8:30
San Jose at Anaheim, 10
Saturday’s Games
Dallas at Philadelphia, 1
Ottawa at Los Angeles, 4
N.Y. Islanders at Columbus, 7
Vancouver at Florida, 7
Colorado at Montreal, 7
Toronto at Boston, 7
Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 7
Nashville at Arizona, 8
Winnipeg at Calgary, 10
Carolina at San Jose, 10:30
PRO SOCCER
MLS Cup
SaturdaY’S CHAMPIONSHIP
Seattle vs. Toronto, 8 p.m.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Saturday’s Game
Army vs. Navy at Baltimore, 3 p.m.
Divisional Playoffs
Bowl Glance
Saturday, Dec. 17
Celebration Bowl
At Atlanta
NC Central (9-2) vs. Grambling State (11-1), Noon (ABC)
New Mexico Bowl
Albuquerque
UTSA (6-6) vs. New Mexico (8-4), 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Las Vegas Bowl
San Diego State (10-3) vs. Houston (9-3), 3:30 p.m. (ABC)
Camellia Bowl
Montgomery, Ala.
Toledo (9-3) vs. Appalachian State (9-3), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Cure Bowl
Orlando, Fla.
UCF (6-6) vs. Arkansas State (7-5), 7 p.m. (CBSSN)
New Orleans Bowl
Southern Miss. (6-6) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (6-6), 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Monday, Dec. 19
Miami Beach Bowl
Tulsa (9-3) vs. Central Michigan (6-6), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Tuesday, Dec. 20
Boca Raton (Fla.) Bowl
Memphis (8-4) vs. Western Kentucky (10-3), 7 p.m. (ESPN)
Wednesday, Dec. 21
Poinsettia Bowl
San Diego
BYU (8-4) vs. Wyoming (8-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Thursday, Dec. 22
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl
Boise
Idaho (8-4) vs. Colorado State (7-5), 7 p.m. (ESPN)
Friday, Dec. 23
Bahamas Bowl
Nassau
Eastern Michigan (7-5) vs. Old Dominion (9-3), 1 p.m. (ESPN)
Armed Forces Bowl
Fort Worth, Texas
Navy (9-3) vs. Louisiana Tech (8-5), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Dollar General Bowl
Mobile, Ala.
Ohio (8-5) vs. Troy (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)
Saturday, Dec. 24
Hawaii Bowl
Honolulu
Middle Tennessee (8-4) vs. Hawaii (6-7), 8 p.m. (ESPN)
Monday, Dec. 26
St. Petersburg (Fla.) Bowl
Mississippi State (5-7) vs. Miami (Ohio) (6-6), 11 a.m. (ESPN)
Quick Lane Bowl
Detroit
Boston College (6-6) vs. Maryland (6-6), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
Independence Bowl
Shreveport, La.
NC State (6-6) vs. Vanderbilt (6-6), 5 p.m. (ESPN2)
Tuesday, Dec. 27
Heart of Dallas Bowl
Army (6-5) vs. North Texas (5-7), Noon (ESPN)
Military Bowl
Annapolis, Md.
Wake Forest (6-6) vs. Temple (10-3), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Holiday Bowl
San Diego
Minnesota (8-4) vs. Washington State (8-4), 7 p.m. (ESPN)
Cactus Bowl
Phoenix
Boise State (10-2) vs. Baylor (6-6), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)
Wednesday, Dec. 28
Pinstripe Bowl
Bronx, N.Y.
Northwestern (6-6) vs. Pittsburgh (8-4), 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Russell Athletic Bowl
Orlando, Fla.
Miami (8-4) vs. West Virginia (10-2), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Foster Farms Bowl
Santa Clara, Calif.
Indiana (6-6) vs. Utah (8-4), 8:30 p.m. (FOX)
Texas Bowl
Houston
Kansas State (8-4) vs. Texas A&M (8-4), 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Thursday, Dec. 29
Birmingham (Ala.) Bowl
South Florida (10-2) vs. South Carolina (6-6), 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Belk Bowl
Charlotte, N.C.
Virginia Tech (9-4) vs. Arkansas (7-5), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Alamo Bowl
San Antonio
Oklahoma State (9-3) vs. Colorado (10-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Friday, Dec. 30
Liberty Bowl
Memphis, Tenn.
Georgia (7-5) vs. TCU (6-6), Noon (ESPN)
Sun Bowl
El Paso, Texas
North Carolina (8-4) vs. Stanford (9-3), 2 p.m. (CBS)
Music City Bowl
Nashville, Tenn.
Tennessee (8-4) vs. Nebraska (9-3), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Arizona Bowl
Tucson, Ariz.
Air Force (9-3) vs. South Alabama (6-6), 5:30 p.m. (ASN)
Orange Bowl
Miami Gardens, Fla.
Florida State (9-3) vs. Michigan (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)
Saturday, Dec. 31
Citrus Bowl
Orlando, Fla.
LSU (7-4) vs. Louisville (9-3), 11 a.m. (ABC)
TaxSlayer Bowl
Jacksonville, Fla.
Kentucky (7-5) vs. Georgia Tech (8-4), 11 a.m. (ESPN)
CFP Semifinals
Peach Bowl
Atlanta
Alabama (13-0) vs. Washington (12-1), 3 p.m. (ESPN)
Fiesta Bowl
Glendale, Ariz.
Clemson (12-1) vs. Ohio State (11-1), 7 p.m. (ESPN)
Monday, Jan. 2
Outback Bowl
Tampa, Fla.
Florida (8-4) vs. Iowa (8-4), 1 p.m. (ABC)
Cotton Bowl Classic
Arlington, Texas
Western Michigan (13-0) vs. Wisconsin (10-3), 1 p.m. (ESPN)
Rose Bowl Game
Pasadena, Calif.
Penn State (11-2) vs. Southern Cal (9-3), 5 p.m. (ESPN)
Sugar Bowl
New Orleans
Oklahoma (10-2) vs. Auburn (8-4), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Monday, Jan. 9
College Football Championship
Tampa, Fla.
Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
FCS Playoffs
Friday’s Quarterfinal
Sam Houston State (12-0) at James Madison (11-1), 7 p.m.
Saturday’S QUARTERFINALS
South Dakota State (9-3) at North Dakota State (11-1), Noon
Wofford (10-3) at Youngstown State (10-3), 2 p.m.
Richmond (10-3) at Eastern Washington (11-1), 4 p.m.
NCAA Division II
Saturday’s Semifinals
North Alabama (10-1) at Shepherd (13-0), Noon
Ferris State (12-2) at. Northwest Missouri State (13-0), 3:30 p.m.
NCAA Division III
Saturday’s Semifinals
John Carroll (12-1) at Wisconsin-Oshkosh (12-1), 1 p.m.
Mount Union (12-1) at Mary Hardin-Baylor (13-0), 4:30 p.m.
NAIA
Saturday, Dec. 17 Championship
At Daytona Beach, Fla.
Saint Francis (Ind.) (12-1) vs. Baker (Kan.) (14-0), 6 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Wednesday Men’s Scores
EAST
Albany (NY) 78, Marist 66
Army 79, Air Force 71
Binghamton 73, Colgate 64
Canisius 87, Boston U. 77
Gannon 81, Bowie St. 67
George Mason 85, Penn St. 66
George Washington 66, Temple 63
Harvard 74, Boston College 66
Iona 90, Fairleigh Dickinson 73
Maine 55, Holy Cross 53
McDaniel 75, Washington (Md.) 64
Montclair St. 65, William Paterson 40
Penn 81, Lafayette 52
Pittsburgh 84, Buffalo 79
Quinnipiac 99, Hartford 79
St. Francis Brooklyn 69, Mount St. Vincent 51
Towson 70, Loyola (Md.) 53
UMBC 78, Mount St. Mary’s 70
Vermont 73, Dartmouth 58
West Virginia 90, W. Carolina 37
SOUTH
Bellarmine 79, Christian Brothers 60
E. Kentucky 80, Jacksonville 76
Emory & Henry 127, Johnson 101
Gardner-Webb 69, Hampton 63
Georgia Tech 76, VCU 73, OT
Kentucky 87, Valparaiso 63
King (Tenn.) 83, Tusculum 78
Louisiana-Lafayette 94, Loyola NO 60
Louisville 74, S. Illinois 51
Mercer 98, Oglethorpe 41
N. Kentucky 80, E. Illinois 70
The Citadel 144, Toccoa Falls 94
Tulane 84, Southern U. 75
Virginia Tech 75, Md.-Eastern Shore 59
MIDWEST
Akron 87, Coppin St. 63
Bethel (Minn.) 99, St. Mary’s (Minn.) 82
Calvin 92, Grace Bible 70
Carleton 62, Macalester 59
Cleveland St. 85, W. Michigan 62
Elmhurst 69, Carroll (Wis.) 56
Hamline 74, St. Thomas (Minn.) 61
Indiana St. 72, Butler 71
Kent St. 100, Niagara 72
Loyola of Chicago 77, Wright St. 64
Missouri St. 79, SE Missouri 71
N. Iowa 86, S. Dakota St. 58
North Dakota 74, N. Dakota St. 56
Rio Grande 72, Texas St. 61
St. John’s (Minn.) 91, Augsburg 74
St. Olaf 69, Gustavus 65
Toledo 73, Detroit 65
Wis.-Stout 66, Northwestern (Minn.) 64
Wisconsin 78, Idaho St. 44
SOUTHWEST
Houston Baptist 62, St. Peter’s 47
Incarnate Word 78, Texas Lutheran 71
Oklahoma 92, Oral Roberts 66
SMU 74, TCU 59
Texas A&M 80, Denver 58
Texas Tech 87, UTSA 50
Tulsa 70, Illinois St. 68
UAB 84, Stephen F. Austin 73
FAR WEST
Seton Hall 60, California 57
Wednesday Women’s Scores
EAST
American U. 66, George Washington 61
Boston College 71, Yale 64
Bridgeport 103, Chestnut Hill 75
Bridgewater (Va.) 84, Hood 66
Columbia 66, Providence 64
Dartmouth 61, Boston U. 49
Delaware 47, Loyola (Md.) 45
Hofstra 71, UMass 55
Iona 55, Fordham 46
La Salle 58, Penn 56
Maine 68, Northeastern 49
Manhattan 55, St. Francis Brooklyn 52
Md.-Eastern Shore 63, Mount St. Mary’s 52
Morgan St. 69, UMBC 61
Navy 93, Goucher 40
Niagara 75, Hartford 62
Penn St. 84, Holy Cross 48
Princeton 65, Lafayette 27
RPI 51, Utica 47
Seton Hall 77, LIU Brooklyn 59
St. John’s 65, Rutgers 39
Syracuse 76, Coppin St. 30
Washington (Md.) 68, Bryn Mawr 39
SOUTH
Bryan 86, Columbia (SC) 45
Davidson 81, High Point 72
Georgia Tech 70, Mercer 50
Hampton 71, Temple 65
King (Tenn.) 60, Virginia-Wise 56
North Carolina 75, Marshall 53
Stephen F. Austin 60, Louisiana Tech 58
Tenn. Wesleyan 60, Point (Ga.) 56
Transylvania 71, Hanover 60
Union (Ky.) 83, Allen 72
VCU 75, Furman 61
Virginia Tech 81, CCSU 47
MIDWEST
Alverno 60, Dominican (Ill.) 44
Bethel (Minn.) 69, St. Mary’s (Minn.) 56
Bowling Green 82, Ohio Valley 46
Calvin 71, Alma 64
Carthage 82, Carroll (Wis.) 69
Cleveland St. 66, E. Illinois 56
Concordia (Wis.) 68, Lakeland 54
Creighton 82, Omaha 45
Davenport 89, Concordia (Mich.) 70
Gustavus 79, St. Olaf 61
Harvard 69, Kansas 59
IUPUI 65, Miami (Ohio) 53
Indiana-East 78, Roosevelt 65
Iowa 88, Iowa St. 76
Kansas St. 62, Texas-Arlington 49
Kent St. 79, Wright St. 69
Macalester 68, Carleton 58
Madonna 94, Marygrove 52
Milwaukee 68, Illinois St. 60
Milwaukee Engineering 58, Edgewood 40
Missouri 72, SIU-Edwardsville 60
Ohio St. 108, Southern U. 73
Ripon 65, Beloit 55
Siena Heights 65, Northwestern Ohio 53
South Dakota 77, Illinois 68
St. Norbert 71, Lawrence 32
St. Thomas (Minn.) 80, Hamline 32
UConn 72, Notre Dame 61
UMKC 60, Missouri-St. Louis 45
W. Illinois 118, Graceland 40
Wis. Lutheran 85, Marian (Wis.) 38
SOUTHWEST
Arkansas 68, Butler 50
Oral Roberts 78, Missouri St. 56
Texas Tech 84, Houston 60
FAR WEST
BYU 73, Weber St. 64
Long Beach St. 66, Pacific 58

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX — Promoted Todd Claus to global scouting supervisor, Rolando Pino to coordinator of Latin American scouting, Adrian Lorenzo to assistant director of international scouting, Jonathan Cruz to assistant supervisor for Dominican Republic scouting and Harrison Slutsky assistant director for pro scouting. Named Brett Ward coordinator of Pacific Rim operations, James Kang international scouting assistant, Alex Gimenez baseball operations assistant, Marcus Cuellar player personnel assistant, Edgar Perez player personnel crosschecker, Brandon Agamennone North Texas area scout, Mike Ganley senior baseball systems development lead, Eric Edvalson senior baseball systems developer, Ethan Faggett assistant director of baseball systems and Adrien Tapia mental skills coordinator.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Traded OF Adam Eaton to Washington for RHPs Lucas Giolito, Reynaldo Lopez and Dane Dunning.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Traded RHP Wade Davis to the Chicago Cubs for OF Jorge Soler.
NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with OF/DH Matt Holliday on a one-year contract.
Frontier League
GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Signed 1B/OF Corey Baptist.
LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Released C R.J. Devish.
NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Signed C Craig LePre to a contract extension. Signed OF Diego Cedeno.
SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Signed RHP Kagen Hopkins to a contract extension. Signed C Nick Oddo.
WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed INF Joey Miller.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CHICAGO BULLS — Recalled G R.J. Hunter and Fs Doug McDermott and Paul Zipser from Windy City (NBADL).
Football
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS — Signed CB Charles Gaines to the practice squad.
CAROLINA HURRICANES — Assigned D Klas Dahlbeck to Charlotte (AHL) for conditioning.
CLEVELAND BROWNS — Placed DB Derrick Kindred on the reserve/non-football injury list. Signed DB Trae Elston. Signed DB Justin Currie to the practice squad.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed LB Luke Rhodes from the practice squad and S Stefan McClure to the practice squad.
NEW YORK JETS — Signed RB Khiry Robinson. Signed RB Brandon Wilds from the practice squad and DL Claude Pelon to the practice squad.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Reassigned C Kory Lichtensteiger from injured reserve to injured reserve-designated for return. Signed CB Dashaun Phillips to the practice squad.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NHL — D John Scott announced his retirement.
ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled RW Stefan Noesen from San Diego (AHL).
ARIZONA COYOTES — Assigned D Dysin Mayo and Justin Hache from Tucson (AHL) to Rapid City (ECHL).
BOSTON BRUINS — Assigned C Noel Acciari to Providence (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS — Assigned C Tomas Nosek and G Jared Coreau to Grand Rapids (AHL). Activated G Jimmy Howard from injured reserve.
NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled F Nicklas Jensen from Hartford (AHL). Reassigned F Adam Chapie from Greenville (ECHL) to Hartford.
SAN JOSE SHARKS — Assigned G Jamie Murray from San Jose (AHL) to Allen (ECHL).
American Hockey League
CHICAGO WOLVES — Assigned F Emerson Clark to Tulsa (ECHL).
ROCKFORD ICEHOGS — Assigned Fs Tyler Barnes and Evan Mosey to Indy (ECHL).
SAN JOSE BARRACUDA — Recalled D Jason Fram and F Matt Willows from Allen (ECHL).
STOCKTON HEAT — Recalled G Tom McCollum from Adirondack (ECHL).
ECHL
NORFOLK ADMIRALS — Released G Dan McGuire as emergency backup. Added G Rob Lemelin as emergency backup. Signed D Alex Micallef.
READING ROYALS — Traded F Zach Hall and future considerations to Allen for future considerations.
TULSA OILERS — Released F Dmitri Ognev.
WICHITA THUNDER — Loaned F Alexis Loiseau to Binghamton (AHL). Signed D Jamie Doornbosch.
College
CLARKE — Removed the interim tag on men’s soccer coach Chad Hollmer.
LSU — Signed defensive coordinator and associate head football coach Dave Aranda to a three-year contract.
OREGON — Named Willie Taggart football coach.
SAN JOSE STATE — Named Brent Brennan football coach.
SOUTH FLORIDA — Named co-offensive coordinator T.J. Weist head football coach for the Birmingham Bowl.
STANFORD — Announced RB Christian McCaffrey will enter the NFL draft.
XAVIER (NO) — Announced the resignation of women’s volleyball coach Hanna Lawing.
LOCAL SPORTS
Wednesday’s Results
Prep Girls Swimming
UPPER SANDUSKY 190, RIVER VALLEY 81
ELGIN 37, RIDGEDALE 27, WYNFORD 1
200 MEDLEY RELAY — Upper Sandusky (Smith, Wenger, Weininger, Stauffer) 2:16.05. 200 FREE — Conley (US) 2:21.99. 200 IM — Swartz (US) 2:34.21. 50 FREE– McCombs (Ridg) 27.10. 100 FLY– Swartz (US) 1:08.55. 100 FREE– McCombs (Ridg) 1:00.83. 500 FREE– Cusac (US) 8:06.09. 200 FREE RELAY — Upper Sandusky (Conley, Andres, Wenger, Swartz) 1:55.24. 100 BACK — Conley (US) 1:14.37. 100 BREAST — Gooding (RV) 1:17.49. 400 FREE RELAY — Upper Sandusky (Conley, Andres, Smith, Swartz) 4:28.98.
Prep Boys Swimming
UPPER SANDUSKY 209, RIVER VALLEY 60
WYNFORD 17, bucyrus 8
200 MEDLEY RELAY — Upper Sandusky (Holloway, Baker, Glass, Cameron) 1:56.24. 200 FREE — Glass (US) 2:08.95. 200 IM — Fry (RV) 2:27.65. 50 FREE– Cameron (US) 26.39. 100 FLY– Glass (US) 1:01.41. 100 FREE– Cameron (US) 1:01.15. 500 FREE– Schriml (RV) 6:29.68. 200 FREE RELAY — Upper Sandusky (Cano, Newsome, Walkins, Woody) 2:00.57. 100 BACK — Holloway (US) 1:07.68. 100 BREAST — Baker (US) 1:15.12. 400 FREE RELAY — Upper Sandusky (Rothlisberger, Lynch, Walkins, Sayre) 5:25.0.
Junior High Boys Basketball
Donnell (8th) 37, Lima South 33
Lima South (7th) 38, Donnell 30
SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
College Athletics
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Northwood at Findlay, 5:30
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Northwood at Findlay (GLIAC), 7:30
Prep Swimming
Ottawa-Glandorf at Defiance, 4:30
Prep Wrestling
Elmwood at Gibsonburg, 6
Lakota at Port Clinton, 6
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Prime Timers League
High series: (men) Bob Huth 656; (women) Linda Jones 474. High series: (men) Huth 278; (women) Deb Franks 188.
LOCAL & AREA
New Knoxville Seeks Volleyball Coach
NEW KNOXVILLE — New Knoxville High School has an immediate opening for a varsity girls volleyball coach. Interested parties should contact assistant athletic director, Kay Webb at kwebb@nkrangers.org and complete the online application for coaching at www.nkrangers.org. Deadline for applications is Friday, Jan. 6.
New Riegel Seeks Track Coaches
NEW RIEGEL — New Riegel is in need of head and assistant coaches for varsity and junior high track and field. Anyone interested should contact New Riegel Athletic Director Jamie Lininger at (419) 595-2256 or jlininger@newriegelschools.org.
Baseball Camp
LIMA — F.A.S.T. of NW Ohio is hosting a six-week baseball camp starting January 8. Shawnee High School head coach Jimmy Morris will direct the program in conjunction with U.S. Baseball Academy. Classes available for players in grades 1-12 and are limited to seven players per coach. Sessions offered in advanced hitting, pitching, catching, fielding and baserunning. Space is limited. To register or obtain more information, visit www.USBaseballAcademy.com, or call toll-free 866-622-4487.
Port Clinton Seeks JV Softball Coach
PORT CLINTON — Port Clinton High School needs a junior varsity softball coach for the 2017 season. If interested, contact Rick Dominick at rdominick@pccsd-k12.net or 419-734-2147.
Oiler Soccer Footskills Clinics
The University of Findlay will host a footskills soccer clinic for boys and girls between the ages of 6-14 at the Koehler Center. Clinics will be held on Jan. 11, 18, 25; Feb. 1, 8, 15, 22; March 1 and 8 from 6-7 p.m. and 7-8 p.m. The cost is $110 for all nine sessions. More information is available at http://athletics.findlay.edu/sports/msoc/2016-17/releases/20161114m4drt7 or by calling 419-434-4801.

Comments

comments

About the Author
  1. what is telehealth Reply

    These are genuinely wonderful ideas in about blogging.
    You have touched some good factors here. Any way keep up wrinting.

Leave a Reply to Anonymous Cancel reply

*