MANN-HARE HOENING FUNERAL HOME   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Friday’s scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF AKRON
Canton McKinley 72, Brunswick 65
AT OHIO DOMINICAN
Gahanna Lincoln 52, Upper Arlington 40
Division II
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 67, Youngstown Ursuline 52
Cleveland Benedictine 67, Perry 54
FINAL: Saturday, noon
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Cincinnati Taft 43, Johnstown-Monroe 33
Cincinnati Aiken 55, Kettering Alter 53
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
Columbus DeSales 67, Steubenville 47
New Concord John Glenn 73, McArthur Vinton County 46
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT BGSU STROH CENTER
Ottawa-Glandorf 52, Lexington 46
Bay Village Bay 76, Napoleon 66
FINAL: Saturday, 3
Friday’s Regional Finals
Division IV
AT BGSU STROH CENTER
Lincolnview vs. Mansfield St. Peter’s, 7
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Jackson Center vs. Yellow Springs, 7
AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE
Cleveland Heights Lutheran East vs. Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 7
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
Columbus Africentric vs. Columbus Wellington, 7
Saturday’s Regional Finals
Division I
AT CLEVELAND STATE WOHLSTEIN CENTER
Garfield Heights vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius, 7
AT XAVIER CINTAS CENTER
Centerville vs. Wilmington, 7
AT UNIVERSITY OF AKRON
Lima Senior vs, Canton McKinley, 7
AT OHIO DOMINICAN
Westerville South vs. Gahanna Lincoln, 7
Division III
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
Lynchburg-Clay vs. Marion Pleasant, 7
AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE
Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph vs. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 7
AT BGSU STROH CENTER
FINAL: Lima Central Catholic vs. Ottawa Hills, TBA
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Cincinnati Summit Country Day vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 7
PREP Girls Basketball
OHSAA State Tournament
At Value City Arena
Thursday’s State Semifinals
Division III
Marion Pleasant 50, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 47
Columbus Africentric 63, Ironton 34
STATE FINAL: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.
Division II
Kettering Alter 60, Columbus Eastmoor 34
Ottawa-Glandorf 51, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 40
STATE FINAL: Saturday, 2
Friday’s State Semifinals
Division IV
Waterford (26-1) vs. Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (23-4), 1
St. Wendelin (25-3) vs. Jackson Center (21-7), 3
STATE FINAL: Saturday, 5:15
Division I
Wadsworth (26-1) vs. Reynoldsburg (23-5), 6
Mason (25-2) vs. Solon (18-8), 8
STATE FINAL: Saturday, 8:30
PREP HOCKEY
OHSAA State Tournament
At Nationwide Arena
THURSDAY’S SEMIFINALS
Hunting Valley University School 3, Dublin Coffman 2, 2OT
Cleveland St. Ignatius 5, Toledo St. Francis 1
FINAL: Saturday, 2
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 69 38 23 8 84 210 187
Tampa Bay 67 39 23 5 83 185 160
Florida 67 37 21 9 83 187 163
Detroit 67 33 23 11 77 170 179
Ottawa 69 31 30 8 70 198 218
Montreal 67 31 30 6 68 183 188
Buffalo 68 27 32 9 63 162 185
Toronto 66 22 33 11 55 159 197
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 67 49 13 5 103 217 155
N.Y. Rangers 67 39 22 6 84 192 173
N.Y. Islanders 65 37 20 8 82 189 163
Pittsburgh 66 34 24 8 76 180 168
Philadelphia 65 31 23 11 73 167 174
Carolina 68 31 26 11 73 168 183
New Jersey 67 31 29 7 69 148 170
Columbus 67 28 31 8 64 178 208
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 68 41 21 6 88 193 163
Dallas 68 40 20 8 88 218 196
St. Louis 68 39 20 9 87 173 166
Nashville 68 34 21 13 81 187 173
Colorado 69 35 30 4 74 186 195
Minnesota 67 31 26 10 72 177 169
Winnipeg 67 27 35 5 59 173 201
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Los Angeles 66 40 22 4 84 179 152
Anaheim 66 37 20 9 83 165 154
San Jose 66 37 23 6 80 198 174
Vancouver 66 26 28 12 64 160 190
Arizona 67 28 32 7 63 177 210
Calgary 67 28 34 5 61 181 209
Edmonton 69 26 36 7 59 167 204
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Toronto 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, SO
St. Louis 3, Chicago 2, SO
Calgary 3, Nashville 2, OT
Colorado 3, Anaheim 0
Vancouver 3, Arizona 2, OT
Los Angeles 4, Washington 3, OT
Thursday’s Results
Carolina 3, Boston 2, OT
Detroit 3, Winnipeg 2
Florida 6, Ottawa 2
Buffalo at Montreal, late
Edmonton at Minnesota, late
New Jersey at San Jose, late
Friday’s Games
Pittsburgh at Columbus, 7
Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Anaheim at St. Louis, 8
Chicago at Dallas, 8:30
Arizona at Calgary, 9
Saturday’s Games
N.Y. Islanders at Boston, 1
Carolina at Buffalo, 1
N.Y. Rangers at Detroit, 2
Minnesota at Montreal, 7
Toronto at Ottawa, 7
Philadelphia at Florida, 7
Colorado at Winnipeg, 7
St. Louis at Dallas, 9
Arizona at Edmonton, 10
Nashville at Vancouver, 10
New Jersey at Los Angeles, 10:30
Washington at San Jose, 10:30
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 43 20 .683 —
Boston 39 26 .600 5
New York 27 39 .409 17½
Brooklyn 18 46 .281 25½
Philadelphia 8 56 .125 35½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 37 27 .578 —
Charlotte 35 28 .556 1½
Atlanta 36 29 .554 1½
Washington 30 33 .476 6½
Orlando 27 36 .429 9½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 45 18 .714 —
Indiana 34 30 .531 11½
Detroit 33 31 .516 12½
Chicago 32 31 .508 13
Milwaukee 27 38 .415 19
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-San Antonio 55 10 .846 —
Memphis 38 26 .594 16½
Dallas 33 32 .508 22
Houston 32 32 .500 22½
New Orleans 24 39 .381 30
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 44 20 .688 —
Portland 34 31 .523 10½
Utah 29 35 .453 15
Denver 26 38 .406 18
Minnesota 20 45 .308 24½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
x-Golden State 57 6 .905 —
L.A. Clippers 41 22 .651 16
Sacramento 25 38 .397 32
Phoenix 17 47 .266 40½
L.A. Lakers 14 51 .215 44
x-clinched playoff spot
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Boston 116, Memphis 96
Houston 118, Philadelphia 104
Charlotte 122, New Orleans 113
Milwaukee 114, Miami 108
Detroit 102, Dallas 96
New York 128, Phoenix 97
Oklahoma City 120, L.A. Clippers 108
Cleveland 120, Sacramento 111
Golden State 115, Utah 94
Thursday’s Results
Toronto 104, Atlanta 96
San Antonio 109, Chicago 101
Phoenix at Denver, late
Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, late
Friday’s Games
Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 7
Detroit at Charlotte, 7
Houston at Boston, 7:30
Miami at Chicago, 8
New Orleans at Memphis, 8
Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 8
Washington at Utah, 9
Orlando at Sacramento, 10
Portland at Golden State, 10:30
New York at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
Saturday’s Games
Indiana at Dallas, 2
Miami at Toronto, 7
Detroit at Philadelphia, 7
Houston at Charlotte, 7
New Orleans at Milwaukee, 7:30
Memphis at Atlanta, 7:30
Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8:30
Washington at Denver, 9:30
Phoenix at Golden State, 10:30
Orlando at Portland, 10:30

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Toronto FC 1 0 0 3 2 0
New York City FC 1 0 0 3 4 3
Montreal 1 0 0 3 3 2
New England 0 0 1 1 3 3
Orlando City 0 0 1 1 2 2
Chicago 0 1 0 0 3 4
Columbus 0 1 0 0 1 2
New York 0 1 0 0 0 2
Philadelphia 0 1 0 0 0 2
D.C. United 0 1 0 0 1 4
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Los Angeles 1 0 0 3 4 1
FC Dallas 1 0 0 3 2 0
Portland 1 0 0 3 2 1
Sporting Kansas City 1 0 0 3 1 0
San Jose 1 0 0 3 1 0
Houston 0 0 1 1 3 3
Real Salt Lake 0 0 1 1 2 2
Vancouver 0 1 0 0 2 3
Colorado 0 1 0 0 0 1
Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Friday’s Games
Chicago at Orlando City, 7
Saturday’s Games
D.C. United at New England, 3
Seattle at Real Salt Lake, 4
New York at Montreal, 4
Los Angeles at Colorado, 7
Philadelphia at Columbus, 7:30
FC Dallas at Houston, 8:30
Vancouver at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Sunday’s Games
Toronto FC at New York City FC, 5
Portland at San Jose, 7
Friday, March 18
Orlando City at New York City FC, 7
Saturday, March 19
Columbus at Chicago, 5
Houston at New York, 7
Montreal at FC Dallas, 9
Vancouver at Seattle, 10
Real Salt Lake at Portland, 10:30
San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30
Sunday, March 20
New England at Philadelphia, 2:30
Colorado at D.C. United, 5
Toronto FC at Sporting Kansas City, 7
PRO BASEBALL
Spring Training Games
Tuesday’s Results
Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 2
St. Louis 5, Minnesota (ss) 3
Boston 5, Baltimore 1
Detroit 6, Tampa Bay 5
Miami 1, N.Y. Yankees 0
Atlanta 5, N.Y. Mets 4
Washington 4, Houston 2
Toronto 9, Minnesota (ss) 3
Texas 10, Oakland 3
Cleveland 4, Seattle 3
L.A. Dodgers 7, Chicago Cubs 3
Chicago White Sox 10, Milwaukee 6
Kansas City 3, Colorado 2
San Diego 8, Arizona (ss) 8, tie
L.A. Angels 5, Arizona (ss) 3
San Francisco 16, Cincinnati 7
Wednesday’s Results
Houston 9, Atlanta 5
Detroit 11, Washington 5
Philadelphia (ss) 4, Minnesota 2
Philadelphia (ss) 8, Baltimore 4
Boston 6, Pittsburgh 2
Miami 5, St. Louis 3
Toronto 5, Tampa Bay 1
N.Y. Mets 4, N.Y. Yankees 4, tie, 10 innings
Colorado 8, San Francisco 6
Oakland 12, Chicago White Sox 3
Cleveland 5, Chicago Cubs 3
Texas 11, Cincinnati 5
Kansas City (ss) 7, Milwaukee 5
Seattle 7, Kansas City (ss) 5
Arizona 8, San Diego 4
Thursday’s Results
Atlanta 5, Miami 2
Tampa Bay 5, Pittsburgh 1
Minnesota 8, Boston 2
Baltimore 4, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 4, tie
Philadelphia 6, Detroit 6, tie
Toronto 11, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 4
N.Y. Mets 7, St. Louis 2
Kansas City 9, Chicago White Sox (ss) 2
Chicago White Sox (ss) 8, Texas 2
L.A. Dodgers 8, Oakland 3
Cleveland 9, San Diego 4
San Francisco 3, Milwaukee 1
Cincinnati 5, Colorado 4
Arizona 5, L.A. Angels 3
Seattle 10, Chicago Cubs 8
Houston 4, Washington 3
Friday’s Games
Miami vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Atlanta (ss) vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
Seattle vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Cincinnati (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Arizona vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Men’s Scores
MIDWEST
Olivet Nazarene 110, Indiana-East 99
TOURNAMENT
American Athletic Conference
First Round
South Florida 71, East Carolina 66
Tulane 65, UCF 63
Atlantic 10 Conference
Second Round
George Washington 73, Saint Louis 65
Richmond 70, Fordham 55
UMass 67, Rhode Island 62
Atlantic Coast Conference
Quarterfinals
North Carolina 88, Pittsburgh 71
Notre Dame 84, Duke 79, OT
Virginia 72, Georgia Tech 52
Big 12 Conference
Quarterfinals
Baylor 75, Texas 61
Kansas 85, Kansas St. 63
West Virginia 86, TCU 66
Big East Conference
Quarterfinals
Providence 74, Butler 60
Villanova 81, Georgetown 67
Xavier 90, Marquette 72
Big Sky Conference
Quarterfinals
Montana 70, Sacramento St. 53
North Dakota 83, Idaho St. 49
Weber St. 78, Portland St. 74
Big Ten Conference
Second Round
Illinois 68, Iowa 66
Michigan 72, Northwestern 70, OT
Ohio St. 79, Penn St. 75
Big West Conference
First Round
Hawaii 75, Cal St.-Fullerton 44
UC Santa Barbara 87, UC Davis 61
Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Middle Tennessee 79, Charlotte 61
Old Dominion 68, Louisiana Tech 52
W. Kentucky 88, UAB 77
Mid-American Conference
Quarterfinals
Akron 65, E. Michigan 63
Bowling Green 62, Cent. Michigan 59
Ohio 79, N. Illinois 62
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
Quarterfinals
SC State 90, Coppin St. 80
Mountain West Conference
Quarterfinals
Nevada 64, New Mexico 62
San Diego St. 71, Utah St. 65
Pacific-12 Conference
Quarterfinals
Arizona 82, Colorado 78
Oregon 83, Washington 77
Southeastern Conference
Second Round
Alabama 81, Mississippi 73
Florida 68, Arkansas 61
Tennessee 67, Vanderbilt 65
Southland Conference
Second Round
Houston Baptist 73, SE Louisiana 68
Southwestern Athletic Conference
Quarterfinals
Jackson St. 69, Prairie View 51
Sun Belt Conference
First Round
South Alabama 67, Georgia Southern 61
Western Athletic Conference
First Round
CS Bakersfield 79, Chicago St. 57
UMKC 80, Utah Valley 78
Thursday Women’s Scores
TOURNAMENT
Big South Conference
First Round
Campbell 67, Coastal Carolina 64
Charleston Southern 72, Longwood 50
High Point 73, Winthrop 55
Colonial Athletic Association
Quarterfinals
Delaware 57, Elon 50
Drexel 71, Towson 54
James Madison 53, Coll. of Charleston 50
Northeastern 65, Hofstra 54
Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Middle Tennessee 74, Rice 54
Old Dominion 57, Charlotte 54
UTEP 62, UAB 59, OT
Horizon League
First Round
N. Kentucky 71, Cleveland St. 59
Valparaiso 94, Detroit 91, OT
Wright St. 71, Ill.-Chicago 55
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
Quarterfinals
Coppin St. 63, Morgan St. 53
Hampton 64, Howard 58
Missouri Valley Conference
First Round
Bradley 56, Wichita St. 51
Southland Conference
First Round
Lamar 98, Houston Baptist 95, 2OT
Sam Houston St. 73, Nicholls St. 64
Southwestern Athletic Conference
Quarterfinals
Grambling St. 60, Prairie View 56
Texas Southern 65, Jackson St. 47
Divisional Tournaments
NCAA Division II Men
FRIDAY’S FIRST ROUND
West Region
California Baptist vs. Cal Poly Pomona, 3 p.m.
UC San Diego vs. Chico State, 5:30 p.m.
Seattle Pacific vs. Azusa Pacific, 8 p.m.
Western Oregon vs. Humboldt State, 10:30 p.m.
SATURDAY’S FIRST ROUND
Southeast Region
Wingate vs. Montevallo, Noon
King (Tenn.) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:30 p.m.
Lincoln Memorial vs. Lander, 5 p.m.
Queens (N.C.) vs. Columbus State, 7:30 p.m.
South Central Region
Angelo State vs. Arkansas-Fort Smith, 1 p.m.
Fort Lewis vs. Dallas Baptist, 3:30 p.m.
Midwestern State vs. Lubbock Christian, 7 p.m.
Tarleton State vs. Colorado School of Mines, 9:30 p.m.
Atlantic Region
Fairmont State vs. Virginia State, Noon
West Liberty vs. Concord, 2:30 p.m.
Wheeling Jesuit vs. Mercyhurst, 6 p.m.
Kutztown vs. West Chester, 8:30 p.m.
East Region
St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Southern Connecticut State, TBA
Saint Anselm vs. Philadelphia U., TBA
Holy Family vs. Southern New Hampshire, TBA
Stonehill vs. Bentley, TBA
South Region
Barry vs. Rollins, 1 p.m.
Eckerd vs. Union (Tenn.), 3:30 p.m.
Alabama-Huntsville vs. Saint Leo, 6 p.m.
West Georgia vs. Stillman, 8:30 p.m.
Midwest Region
Ashland vs. Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Bellarmine vs. Ferris State, 3:30 p.m.
Wisconsin-Parkside vs. Kentucky Wesleyan, 7 p.m.
Lewis vs. Saginaw Valley State, 9:30 p.m.
Central Region
Minnesota State Moorhead vs. Minnesota State Mankato, 1 p.m.
Northwest Missouri State vs. Ouachita Baptist, 3:30 p.m.
Augustana (S.D.) vs. Harding, 6:30 p.m.
Nebraska-Kearney vs. Fort Hays State, 9 p.m.
NCAA Division II Women
FRIDAY’S FIRST ROUND
South Region
Delta State vs. Nova Southeastern, 1 p.m.
Benedict vs. Florida Tech, 3:30 p.m.
Union (Tenn.) vs. Tampa, 6 p.m.
Florida Southern vs. Kentucky State, 8:30 p.m.
South Central Region
West Texas A&M vs. Colorado-Colorado Springs, 1 p.m.
Colorado State-Pueblo vs. Black Hills State, 3:30 p.m.
Lubbock Christian vs. Texas Woman’s, 7 p.m.
Angelo State vs. Colorado Mines, 9:30 p.m.
Atlantic Region
West Liberty vs. Shaw, Noon
California (Pa.) vs. Chowan, 2:30 p.m.
Virginia Union vs. Indiana (Pa.), 5 p.m.
Wheeling Jesuit vs. West Chester, 7:30 p.m.
East Region
Philadelphia U. vs. New York Tech, Noon
American International vs. Bloomfield, 2:30 p.m.
Bentley vs. Saint Anselm, 6 p.m.
Queens (N.Y.) vs. Holy Family, 8:30 p.m.
West Region
California Baptist vs. Academy of Art, 3 p.m.
Alaska Anchorage vs. CS Dominguez Hills, 5:30 p.m.
UC San Diego vs. Cal State East Bay, 8 p.m.
Azusa Pacific vs. Montana State Billings, 10:30 p.m.
Southeast Region
Columbus State vs. Wingate, Noon
Lander vs. Francis Marion, 2:30 p.m.
Limestone vs. Augusta, 5 p.m.
Clayton State vs. Anderson (S.C.), 7:30 p.m.
Midwest Region
Bellarmine vs. Saginaw Valley State, Noon
Lewis vs. Grand Valley State, 2:30 p.m.
Ashland vs. Ursuline, 5 p.m.
Drury vs. Quincy, 7:30 p.m.
Central Region
Winona State vs. Fort Hays State, 1 p.m.
Emporia State vs. Northern State, 3:30 p.m.
Pittsburg State vs. Sioux Falls, 7 p.m.
Missouri Western State vs. Arkansas Tech, 9:30 p.m.
NCAA Division III Men
Friday’s Third Round
At Lisle, Ill.
St. Norbert vs. Alma, 5:30 p.m.
Benedictine (Ill.) vs. Ohio Wesleyan, 7:30 p.m.
At Medford, Mass.
Amherst vs. Babson, 5:30 p.m.
Johnson and Wales vs. Tufts, 7:30 p.m.
At Rock Island, Ill.
St. Thomas (Minn.) vs. Whitman, 5:30 p.m.
Augustana (Ill.) vs. Emory, 7:30 p.m.
At Oswego, N.Y.
Christopher Newport vs. Keene State, 5:30 p.m.
Oswego State vs. Wooster, 7:30 p.m.
NCAA Division III Women
Friday’s Third Round
At Crestview, Ky.
Carnegie Mellon vs. Washington (Mo.), 5 p.m.
Thomas More vs. Maryville (Tenn.), 7 p.m.
At Amherst, Mass.
Bowdoin vs. RIT, 5 p.m.
Amherst vs. Stevens Tech, 7 p.m.
At Scranton, Pa.
Albright vs. Tufts, 5 p.m.
Scranton vs. Christopher Newport, 7 p.m.
At St. Paul, Minn.
George Fox vs. Texas-Tyler, 6:30 p.m.
St. Thomas (Minn.) vs. Wartburg, 9 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Released RHP Andrew Triggs. Agreed to terms with 1B Pedro Alvarez on a one-year contract.
TAMPA BAY RAYS — Optioned C Justin O’Conner to Durham (IL).
National League
COLORADO ROCKIES — Assigned RHPs Matt Carasiti and Jeff Hoffman, LHPs Kyle Freeland and Harrison Musgrave, Cs Dom Nunez and Will Swanner, INF Ryan McMahon and OFs David Dahl and Rosell Herrera to minor league camp.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Reassigned RHPs Mark Appel, Jake Thompson, and Zach Eflin to minor league camp.
Can-Am League
TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Signed C Kyle Lafrenz and LHP Porfirio Lopez. Traded INF Jose Cuevas to Bridgeport and RHP Mike Bradstreet to Lancaster for players to be named.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
SACRAMENTO KINGS — Suspended C DeMarcus Cousins one game for conduct detrimental to the team.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed S Tyvon Branch to a two-year contract.
ATLANTA FALCONS — Agreed to terms with DEs Adrian Clayborn and Derrick Shelby and WR Mohamed Sanu.
CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed C Gino Gradkowski to a three-year contract. Re-signed QB Joe Webb to a two-year contract.
CINCINNATI BENGALS — Re-signed LB Vincent Ray to a three-year contract and S George Iloka and OL Eric Winston.
DALLAS COWBOYS — Re-signed CB Josh Thomas.
DETROIT LIONS — Signed S Tavon Wilson and WR Marvin Jones.
HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed QB Brock Osweiler.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed P Brad Nortman to a four-year contract and DL Malik Jackson, RB Chris Ivory and S Tashaun Gipson.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Signed OT Mitchell Schwartz, DL Jaye Howard and LBs Tamba Hali and Frank Zombo.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed G Alex Boone and LB Emmanuel Lamur.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed QB Tom Brady to a two-year contract extension.
NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed DE Olivier Vernon, DT Damon Harrison and CB Janoris Jankins.
OAKLAND RAIDERS — Agreed to terms with CB Sean Smith on a four-year contract and OL Kelechi Osemele.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Agreed to terms with QB Chase Daniel on a three-year contract and LB Nigel Bradham on a two-year contract.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed TE Ladarius Green to a four-year contract.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Signed QB Thad Lewis to a one-year contract.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed G J.R. Sweezy.
TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed C Ben Jones to a multi-year contract.
Canadian Football League
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed WR Jace Davis.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NHL — Suspended Edmonton D Darnell Nurse three game for an altercation with San Jose D Roman Polak and Colorado F Gabriel Landeskog three games for cross-checking Anaheim D Simon Despres.
CAROLINA HURRICANES — Assigned F Erik Karlsson from Charlotte (AHL) to Florida (ECHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS — Signed D Dan Renouf to a two-year, entry-level contract and assigned him to Grand Rapids (AHL).
NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Assigned D Garrett Noonan from Milwaukee (AHL) to Cincinnati (ECHL).
NEW YORK RANGERS — Assigned G Mackenzie Skapski from Hartford (AHL) to Greenville (ECHL).
American Hockey League
ALBANY DEVILS — Returned D Joe Faust to Adirondack (ECHL).
BINGHAMTON SENATORS — Recalled F Daultan Leveille from Evansville (ECHL).
GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Assigned D Joel Chouinard to Toledo (ECHL).
LAKE ERIE MONSTERS — Assigned G Brad Thiessen to Cincinnati (ECHL).
LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Loaned Fs Kevin Goumas and Kevin Sundher to Reading (ECHL).
TORONTO MARLIES — Reassigned
ECHL
ECHL — Suspended Allen F Spencer Asuchak and Missouri D C.J. Ludwig indefinitely,
ADIRONDACK THUNDER — Signed G Mavric Parks.
ALLEN AMERICANS — Traded F Chris Auger to Atlanta for D Matt Register.
BRAMPTON BEAST — Claimed D Dean Willmott off waivers from Adirondack.
IDAHO STEELHEADS — Released F Torin Snydeman.
MANCHESTER MONARCHS — Released F Tyler Gjurich.
RAPID CITY RUSH — Claimed F/D Ludwig Karlsson off waivers from Colorado. Traded F Taylor Doherty to Orlando for D Max Nicastro.
SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS — Traded D Brendan Ellis to Evansville for D Spencer Humphries.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
MLS — Suspended N.Y. Red Bulls D Ronald Zubar and Vancouver F Christian Bolanos one game for serious foul play. Fined NYCFC D Frederic Brilliant an undisclosed amount for violating the league’s policy of hands to the face, head or neck of an opponent. Rescinded the suspension of Houston coach Owen Coyle.
North American Soccer League
JACKSONVILLE ARMADA — Signed F Charles Eloundou.
United Soccer League
NEW YORK RED BULLS II — Signed D Aaron Long.
ROCHESTER RHINOS — Announced the team has been purchased by David and Wendy Dworkin.p

Comments

comments

About the Author

Leave a Reply

*