Elmwood boys 4th at Old Fort Invitational

OLD FORT — Andrew Jasso finished 23rd in 18:23.82 in pacing Elmwood’s boys to fourth place in the Brown Division at Saturday’s Old Fort Invitational at Old Fort School.
Liberty Center won the boys team title by a 42-57 margin over Seneca East.
Liberty Center, led by individual winner Brittany Atkinson (18:27.03), won the Brown Division girls championship 45-72 over Sandusky St. Mary.
Seneca East’s Jared Stockmaster won the race in a course-record 16:04.32.
Cole Manasian placed 20th in 18:05.02 to lead fifth-place Old Fort, while Nick DeHaven took 18th place in 17;53.25 for eighth-place St. Wendelin, David Mason placed 42nd in 18:49.92 for 10th-place Lakota and Caleb Welly led 18th-place New Riegel with a 52nd-place showing in 19:19.31.
In the girls race, Makayla Mohre led sixth-place Elmwood with seventh-place finish in 20:55.85, while seventh-place St. Wendelin was led by Lauren Meyers (22nd, 21:47.09) and Rachel Miller guided 13th-place Lakota with a 60th-place showing (24:11.91).

Brown Division
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Liberty Center 42. 2, Seneca East 57. 3, Tiffin Columbian 103. 4, Elmwood 154. 5, Old Fort 181. 6, Ashland Crestview 188. 7, Woodmore 200. 8, St. Wendelin 211. 9, Upper Scioto Valley 268. 10, Lakota 270. 11, Fremont St. Joseph 322. 12, Sandusky St. Mary 325. 13, Upper Sandusky 334. 14, Rossford 363. 15, North Baltimore 375. 16, Blissfield, Mich. 375. 17, Gilead Christian 388. 18, New Riegel 409.
area scoring
18, Nick DeHaven (SW) 17:53.25. 19, Patrick Castillo (SW) 17:53.52. 23, Andrew Jasso (Elm) 18:13.82. 25, Andrew Nye (Elm) 18:15.46. 30, Elliott Phillmore (OF) 18;32.76. 32, Donald Young (OF) 18;34.23. 33, Jacob Sellers (SW) 18:35.1. 35, Cheyne Jenkins (Elm) 18:36.16. 37, Josh Mathias (Elm) 18:36.16. 39, Matthew Wagner (Elm) 18:41.36. 42, David Mason (Lak) 18:49.82. 46, Isaac Baker (Lak) 19:07.71. 49, Devyn Smith (OF) 19:16.17. 52, Caleb Welly (NR) 19:19.31. 53, Caleb Tolento (Lak) 19:24.34. 55, Mike Heilman (OF) 19;29.48. 57, Brandon Arbogast (NR) 19;30.22. 58, Greg Ricker (SW) 19:30.59. 66, Matthew Steiner (Lak) 19:48.96. 70, Isaac Ritter (Lak) 19:59.28. 78, Robert Anstead (OF) 20:07.73. 81, Brad Zoeller (NR) 20:32.63. 92, Michael Noel (SW) 21:37.80. 113, Dylan Reinhart (NR) 22:56.95. 131, Brad Eddington (NR) 27:54.43.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Liberty Center 45. 2, Sandusky St. Mary 72. 3, Tiffin Columbian 83. 4, Woodmore 114. 5, Blissfield (Mich.) 141. 6, Elmwood 160. 7, St. Wendelin 169. 8, Seneca East 201. 9, Fremont St. Joseph 210. 10, Upper Sandusky 225. 11, North Baltimore 341. 12, Rossford 349. 13, Lakota 372.
AREA SCORING, OTHER RUNNERS
7, Makayla Mohre (Elm) 20:55.85. 22, Lauren Meyers (SW) 21:47.09. 23, Jocelyn Reinhart (SW) 21:48.25. 26, Emma Krassow (Elm) 22:07.75. 28, Karin Goddard (SW) 22:11.39. 35, Victoria Volpe (SW) 22:33.23. 38, Madison Sears (Elm) 22:43.46. 37, Kayla Garza (Old Fort) 22:42.23. 45, Alexis Rhodes (Old Fort) 23:13.08. 47, Gidge Elchert (NR) 23:19.74. 50, Kelsey Bloom (Elm) 23:34.49. 52, Allison Arnold (Elm) 23:48.23. 60, Rachel Miller (Lak) 24:11.91. 61, Makinsey Black (Old Fort) 24:12.14. 72, Abby Mathias (NR) 24:52.32. 74, Sammie Digby (SW) 25:08.63. 84, Emily Schalk (NR) 26:29.78. 99, Alyssa Winget (Old Fort) 30:03.53. 100, McKenna Harrison (Lak) 30:09.92. 101, Olivia Harden (Lak) 30:20.50. 102, Saraya Durst (Lak) 30:30.47. 105, Miranda Coleman (Lak) 32:04.30.
Gold Division
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Seneca East 27. 2, Mohawk 51. 3, Ashland Crestview 81. 4, Old Fort 97. 5, Lakota 118.
area runners
3, Dalton Miller (OF) 19:32.18. 22, Josh Kaltenbach (OF) 21:04.58.10, Brady Spanfellner (Elm) 20:11.35. 25, Tyler Murray (Elm) 21:55.06. 28, Ethan Harmon (Lak) 22:17.64. 33, Bryce Anderson (Lak) 23:30.33. 36, Eli Payne (OF) 24:17.78. 38, Jeremiah Miller (OF) 24:31. 39, Cody Steiner (Lak) 25:58.77. 40, Dakota Klotz (Lak) 28:55.07. 41, Anthony Johnson (Lak) 28:56.39. 42, Adrian Vanderebeke (Elm) 29:23.58. 45, Jon Miller (OF) 31:11.07.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Mohawk 16. 2, Tiffin Columbian 43. 3, Elmwood 94. 4, Seneca East 98.
ELMWOOD RUNNERS
15, Taylor Barnhisel 24:51.81. 25, Lindsay Spanfellner 26:50.57. 30, Colleen Kreais 27:31.47. 41, Brionna Camden 29:59.77. 42, Liz Garner 30:00.27.
Junior High
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Tiffin 64. 2, Gibsonburg 79. 3, Woodmore 100. 4, Lakota 126. 5, Seneca East 130. 6, Sandusky St. Mary 131. 7, Liberty Center 135. 8, Old Fort 144. 9, Liberty-Benton 193.
AREA SCORING, OTHER RUNNERS
Times not available: 3, Braden Schaser (Lakota). 9, Drew Meyers (St. Wendelin). 10, Travis Hoerig (Lak). 11, Jordan Smith (OF). 32, Greg Steyer (OF). 40, Gabriel Souder (New Riegel). 41, Nathan Glick (Lak). 42, Savas Malagon (St. Wendelin). 43, Anthony Steyer (OF). 44, Devin Nye (New Riegel). 49, Nick Young (OF). 50, Trent Mathias (Lak). 55, Alex Scherger (OF). 66, Nick Reinhart (New Riegel). 67, Colt Dible (Lak). 70, Nick Zoeller (New Riegel). 75, Wilbur Jameson (OF).
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Liberty-Benton 78. 2, Lakota 103. 3, Tiffin 111. 4, Liberty Center 117. 5, Upper Sandusky 120. 6, Sandusky St. Mary 137. 7, Seneca East 145. 8, Danbury 183. 9, Woodmore 210. 10, Gibsonburg 215. 11, North Baltimore 227.
LAKOTA SCORING, OTHER RUNNERS
2, Brooke Shank (Lak) 1:58.05. 11, Julia Baker (Lak) 13:42.58. 25, Aliesha McDill (Lak) 14:24.21. 27, Sara Jay (Lak) 14:32.91. 39, Anna Klotz (Lak) 14:51.85. 57, Hannah Smith (St. Wendelin) 15:32.17. 59, Kylie Winget (Old Fort) 15:40.04. 62, Nikki Fry (Old Fort) 15:52.48. 64, Sydney Clouse (New Riegel) 15:56. 80, Morgan Heilman (Old Fort) 18;00.18. 81, Allison Schultze (Old Fort) 18:38.98.

STRUBLE LEADS FOSTORIA
AT CLAY INVITATIONAL
OREGON — Austin Struble placed 46th in 19:26.1 as Fostoria High School finished 13th in the Division II-III boys standings of the Clay Eagle Invitational at Pearson Park.
Otsego topped Liberty-Benton 30-90 for the boys team title. Fostoria had 331 points.
Liberty-Benton beat Eastwood 58-73 for the girls team championship. Ashley Sorge of Ida, Michigan, won the reace in 19:09.1. FHS did not field a complete team. The Lady Red’s top runner was Adrianna Eufracio (48th, 23:47.5).

Division II-III Races
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Otsego 30. 2, Liberty-Benton 90. 3, Ottawa Hills 132. 4, Oak Harbor 160. 5, Cardinal Stritch 194. 6, Erie Mason (Mich.) 201. 7, Delta 204. 8, Eastwood 205. 9, Clyde 218. 10, Port Clinton 229. 11, Lake 239. 12, Ida (Mich.) 241. 13, Fostoria 331. 14, Toledo Christian 344. 15, Genoa 415.
FOSTORIA SCORING
46, Austin Struble 19:26.1. 48, Sam Grine 19:29.9. 85, Blake Bush 21:12.50. 90, Caiden Twining 21:23.10. 97, Elliot Hossler 21:42.10.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Liberty-Benton 58. 2, Eastwood 73. 3, Clyde 125. 4, Toledo Christian 143. 5, Ida (Mich.) 145. 6, Erie Mason (Mich.) 151. 7, Oak Harbor 180. 8, Ottawa Hills 181. 9, Genoa 212. 10, Lake 250. 11, Otsego 263. 12, Port Clinton 290. 13, Cardinal Stritch 354. 14, Evergreen 360. 15, Northwood 371.
fostoria scoring
48, Adrianna Eufracio 23:47.5. 71, Taylor Keeley 25:20. 105, Andrea Keckler 28:24.20. 117, Stevie Haas 33:10.50.
JUNIOR HIGH BOYS
Fostoria runners: 82, Oscar Pichardo 13:46.10. 133, Cole Wagner 14:40.20. 171, Austin Navarro 15:33.90.
JUNIOR HIGH girls
Fostoria runners: 88, Michelle Gao 16:19.70. 150, Hailey Valenti 19:45.60. 154, Erica Kauffman 20:00.20.

H-L TEAMS 6TH, 7TH
AT VERMILION
VERMILION — Chet Swartzmiller finished ninth in 17:30.23 to lead Hopewell-Loudon’s boys to sixth place in Saturday’s Vermilion Invitational.
Sandusky Perkins nipped Willard 99-100 for first place in the team standings. The Chieftains finished with 177 points. Elyria’s James Hawks won the race in 16:44.81.
Meredith Hansen won the girls race in 20:20.18 to lead Westlake to the girls team crown by a 66-97 margin over Perkins. Hopewell-Loudon was seventh with 188 points.
Leah Reinhart led the Chieftains by placing 24th in 22:03.11.

Varsity Races
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Sandusky Perkins 99. 2, Willard 100. 3, Elyria 123. 4, Oberlin Firelands 142. 5, North Olmsted 160. 6, Hopewell-Loudon 177. 7, Amherst Steele 201. 8, Wickliffe 207. 9, Sylvania Southview 215. 10, Lodi Cloverleaf 221. 11, Westlake 252. 12, Copley 323. 13, Pepper Pike Orange 382. 14, North Ridgeville 394. 15, Oberlin 411. 16, Gibsonburg 434. 17, Elyria Open Door 478. 19, Margaretta 524. 20, Lorain Clearview 558. 21, Vermilion 603. 22, Garfield Heights 605. 23, Warrensville Heights 669. 24, Wellington 673. 25, Parma 699. 26, Parma Valley Forge 759.
HOPEWELL-LOUDON SCORING
9, Chet Swartzmiller 17:30.23. 19, Alex Wood 17:50.71. 44, Collin Shaver 18:30.23. 49, Garrett Hedrick 18:42.67. 56, Tyler Reinhart-Anez 18:51.13.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Westlake 66. 2, Sandusky Perkins 97. 3, Lodi Cloverleaf 139. 4, Copley 150. 5, North Olmsted 153. 6, Elyria 153. 7, Hopewell-Loudon 188. 8, Gibsonburg 203. 9, Willard 222. 10, Firelands 269. 11, Pepper Pike Orange 302. 12, Sylvania Southview 316. 13, Parma Valley Forge 319. 14, North Ridgeville 327. 15, Vermilion 414. 16, Sheffield Brookside 416. 17, Parma 447. 18, Margaretta 451.
HOPEWELL-LOUDON SCORING
24, Leah Reinhart (H-L) 22:03.11. 27, Natalie Hunt (H-L) 22:11.89. 35, Marisa Heldman (H-L) 22:41.03. 54, Cameron Tidswell (H-L) 23:26.72. 62, Keely Hoover (H-L) 23:50.27.
Junior High Races
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Ashland 82. 2, Bay Village Bay 100. 3, Amherst 105. 4, Rocky River 133. 5, North Olmsted 158. 6, Middleburg Heights 189. 7, Medina Buckeye 224. 8, Westlake 232. 9, Olmsted Falls 262. 10, Hopewell-Loudon 285. 11, Lodi Cloverleaf 355. 12, Elyria Eastern Heights 396. 13, Lake Ridge Academy 423. 14, Vermilion 437. 15, Sandusky Perkins 442. 16, Willard 446. 17, North Ridgeville 454. 18, Elyria Open Door 458. 19, Sandusky 501. 20, Fairview 509. 21, Elyria Northwood 542. 22, Lorain Clearview 555. 23, Margaretta 569. 24, Grafton Midview 592.
HOPEWELL-LOUDON SCORING
37, Darek Feindel 13:05.10. 38, Kyle Rumschlag 13:06.07. 68, Bailey Breidenbach 13:58.98. 70, Caden Hoover 13:59.98. 72, Blaine Focht 14:01.39.
girls TEAM STANDINGS
1, Amherst 75. 2, Middleburg Heights 90. 3, North Olmsted 118. 4, Rocky River 126. 5, Lodi Cloverleaf 143. 6, Olmsted Falls 151. 7, Bay Village Bay 142. 8, Medina Buckeye 179. 9, Westlake 223. 10, Grafton Midview 253. 11, Ashland 255. 12, Sandusky Perkins 333. 13, Sheffield Brookside 359. 14, North Ridgeville 391. 13, Lake Ridge Academy 472. 16, Elyria Eastern Heights 492. 17, Vermilion 499. 19, Willard 525. 20, Margaretta 554. 20, Elyria Northwood 575. 21, Westwood 629.
HOPEWELL-LOUDON SCORING
22, Corrin Hoover 14:11.27. 98, Renae Kapelka 17:03.69. 117, Katelyn Flechtner 18:07.80. 122, Sophia Erlanger 18:37.87.

VAN BUREN BOYS
THIRD AT KALIDA
KALIDA — Ethan Stumpp raced to an eighth-place finish in 17:31.48 to lead Van Buren’s boys to third place in the team standings of Saturday’s Kalida Invitational at the Kalida Fish and Game Club.
Wapakoneta won the boys meet with 53 points to 85 for Napoleon and 104 for Van Buren.
Lima Central Catholic’s Alex Rigg won the race in 16;29.58.
St. Marys Memorial won the girls team title on the basis of a higher sixth-runner finish after a tie with Napoleon with 55 points. Lima Central Catholic’s Emily Sreeman won the race in 19:06. The top runner for Van Buren, which did not field a complete team, was Autumn Pisarsky in 16th place (21:41.71).

Varsity Races
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Wapakoneta 53. 2, Napoleon 85. 3, Van Buren 104. 4, Ottawa-Glandorf 126. 5, St. Marys Memorial 174. 6, Lima Central Catholic 186. 7, Patrick Henry 186. 8, Kalida 211. 9, Bluffton 215. 10, Lima Bath 215. 11, Paulding 243. 12, Pandora-Gilboa 276. 13, Allen East 290.
Van buren scoring
8, Ethan Stumpp (VB) 17:31.48. 17, Justen Stall (VB) 18:05.27. 27, Noah Schumacker (VB) 18:28.62. 28, Joshua Seitz (VB) 18:31.65. 31, Kevan Benroth (VB) 18:35.61.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, St. Marys Memorial 55. 2, Napoleon 55. 3, Kalida 97. 4, Bluffton 98. 5, Wapakoneta 119. 6, Ottawa-Glandorf 137. 7, Pandora-Gilboa 160. 8, Paulding 200. 9, Lima Bath 205.
van buren scoring
16, Autumn Pisarsky 21:41.71. 47, Emily Bado 24:43.43. 56, Kaydee Marialke 25:13.15. 95, Elena Beitzel 33:38.47.
Junior High Races
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Ottawa-Glandorf 62. 2, Kalida 71. 3, Patrick Henry 82. 4, McComb 98. 5, Lima Central Catholic 108. 6, Lima Bath 108. 7, Van Buren 129.
van buren scoring
18, Saige Warren 13:37. 20, Zachary Seitz 13:44.37. 24, Ethan Marialke 13:56.28. 48, Jared Wiegers 15:41.88.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Ottawa-Glandorf 24. 2, Paulding 32.
van buren runners
7, Amber Pisarsky 14:55.06. 8, Alyssa Potteiger 15:01.28.

Comments

comments

About the Author

Leave a Reply

*