Dauterman, Arcadia volleyball post nonleague win over FHS

ARCADIA — Abbie Dauterman served up 11 aces among her 18 points, put away 13 kills and came up with five digs Tuesday night to lead Arcadia to a 25-5, 25-8, 25-9 nonconference win over Fostoria High School.
Maddie Mock scored 16 points with four aces and added four kills and two assists, while Molly Glick added 11 points with six aces, six digs, four kills and two assists for the Redskins (2-0).
Haley Kieffer tallied 21 assists, four points and two digs, Hailey Ginnever and Sarah Ball each had four kills, Taylor Ware had two kills, Lizzie Coward had two points and Brittney Nye made three digs for Arcadia.
H-L BEATS
OLD FORT IN FIVE
OLD FORT — Shelbi Sauber tallied 15 kills, 30 digs and 10 assists Tuesday night as Hopewell-Loudon rallied to beat Old Fort 22-25, 25-21, 9-25, 25-23, 19-17 Wednesday in nonconference play.
Jacque Burns amassed a team-high 21 assists and also tallied 15 digs for the Chieftains (1-1), while Brooklyn Arbogast added eight kills and five digs, Alexis Feindel notched 12 kills and two aces and Kenadee Siebenaller, Alex Endicott and Baleigh Searles each contributed 15 digs.
Old Fort won the junior varsity contest 25-10, 23-25, 25-23.

ELMWOOD DROPS
ST. JOSEPH
BLOOMDALE — Jasmine Marsh recorded 12 kills, eight aces and 10 digs for Elmwood in a 25-11, 25-7, 25-20 season-opening victory over Fremont St. Joseph Tuesday in non-league play.
Ashley Veryser smashed 15 kills for the Royals (3-0), while Jennah Wilson had 39 assists and Sarah Wilson ended up with 13 digs.
Elmwood won the junior varsity match 24-26, 25-20, 25-22.
McCOMB BOUNCES
NEW RIEGEL
NEW RIEGEL — Kara Scherger tallied 13 kills and 24 digs for New Riegel, but the Blue Jackets fell 25-11, 25-21, 25-11 to 2013 Division IV state semifinalist Tuesday night in nonconference play.
Taylor Arbogast added 11 kills, 15 digs and four assists for New Riegel (1-1), while Lindsay Bouillon had 18 assists and Leah Bouillon recorded 15 digs.
Brianna Gillig had 13 digs and Natalie Reinhart totaled nine digs and a pair of assists for the Blue Jackets.
New Riegel won the junior varsity match 25-10, 25-8. Kylie Tiell recorded eight aces and five assists for New Riegel, while Bailey Reinhart added seven aces.
Golf
McCOMB BOUNCES
NEW RIEGEL
TIFFIN — Peter Campbell took medalist recognition with a 41 Tuesday to pace St. Wendelin to a 179-190 victory at Seneca Hills Golf Course.
Joey DeHaven shot a 42 for the Mohawks (3-1), while Makenzie McAfee carded a 46 and Cameron Hunter finished with a 50. Nick Weaver had a 57.
Travis Williams paced the Blue Jackets (0-2) with a 42, followed by Allen Acree and Lucas Williams at 48 apiece and Andrew Faber with a 52. Ty Halcomb and Shane Halcomb shot a 56 and a 60, respectively.
Cross Country
McCOMB BOUNCES
NEW RIEGEL
UPPER SANDUSKY — Justen Stall ran to 35th place in 19:37.97 as Van Buren finished ninth in the boys standings at Tuesday’s Upper Sandusky Icebreaker Invitational at Harrison Smith Park.
Bay Village Bay topped Columbus Grove 63-84 for the boys team title. The Black Knights had 225 points and Fostoria High School placed 14th among 15 teams with 373.
Mount Gilead’s Austin Hallabrin won the boys race in 17:04.38. Sam Grine led FHS with a 56th-place showing in 20:27.70.
Neither Fostoria nor Van Buren fielded a complete team for the girls meet, which Toledo Notre Dame won by a 63-81 margin over Mount Gilead.
Notre Dame’s Stephanie Sherman won the girls race in 19:33.
boys team scores
1, Bay Village Bay 63. 2, Columbus Grove 84. 3, Mount Gilead 116. 4, Napoleon 125. 5, Tiffin Columbian 127. 6, Oak Harbor 184. 7, Bucyrus 193. 8, Carey 198. 9, Van Buren 225. 10, Kenton 261. 11, Upper Scioto Valley 276. 12, Wynford 329. 13, Upper Sandusky 342. 14, Fostoria 373. 15, Mansfield Christian 404.
AREA BOYS RESULTS
35, Justen Stall (VB) 19:37.97. 43, Ethan Stumpp (VB) 20:00.84. 45, Noah Schumacker (VB) 20;02.92. 51, Joshua Seitz (VB) 20:20.60. 56, Sam Grine (F) 20:27.70. 67, Wyatt Wiegers (VB) 20:54.42. 76, Ben Marialke (VB) 21:26.43. 85, Austin Struble (F) 21:59.10. 91, Drace Wilson (VB) 22:13.23. 108, Elliot Hossler (F) 23:34.04. 115, Caiden Twining (F) 24:05.73. 118, Hariket Bilodiya (F) 24:10.76. 124, Blake Bush (F) 24:43.88. 137, Zach Vitt (F) 26:14.31. 151, Antonio Costello (F) 28:03.39. 152, Brendan Ring (VB) 28:20. 156, Dylan Weimerskirch (F) 30:37.93. 157, Caleb Keller (F) 30:39.86.
girls team scores
1, Toledo Notre Dame 43. 2, Mount Gilead 81. 3, Toledo St. Ursula 107. 4, Tiffin Columbian 118. 5, Napoleon 159. 6, Columbus Grove 174. 7, Marion River Valley 191. 8, Bucyrus 243. 9, Oak Harbor 262. 10, Wynford 282. 11, Bluffton 292. 12, Carey 299. 13, Upper Sandusky 304. 14, Kenton 304.
AREA GIRLS RESULTS
59, Autumn Pisarsky (VB) 24:53.04. 85, Adrianna Eufracio (F) 26:04.41. 113, Taylor Keeley (F) 27:37.75. 125, Kaydee Marialke (VB) 28:50.84. 134, Emily Bado (VB) 29:19.39. 153, Andrea Keckler (F) 31:59.63. 173, Elena Beitzel (VB) 40:36.54.

Girls tennis
FREMONT ST. JOSEPH
WHIPS FOSTORIA
FREMONT — Fostoria High School dropped every contested match 6-0, 6-0 Tuesday in a 5-0 loss to Fremont St. Joseph.
Ashley Burns beat Jessica Kauffman at No. 1 singles, while Tricia Reinhart stopped Sabra Tate at No. 2 and Danielle Baez defeated Cierra Valenti at No. 3.
Lillian Cool and Kayla Sherman downed Ellen Guam and Destine Farris at No. 1 doubles, and FHS forfeited at No. 2 doubles.

Comments

comments

About the Author