Hopewell-Loudon boys claim district crown

By ANDY WOLF
SPORTS WRITER
FREMONT — Patric Gase began Saturday’s Division III district track and field finals at Ross High School with four events on his slate.
By the end of the day, the Hopewell-Loudon junior had qualified for this week’s regional meet in all four.
The top four finishers in each event qualified into the regional meet at Tiffin’s Frost-Kalnow Stadium, scheduled for Wednesday and Friday.
Gase helped Hopewell-Loudon capture the boys district title with 101 points, just ahead of Woodmore with 98 and Tiffin Calvert with 91.
“As a team, everyone stepped up,” Gase said. “Almost everyone got a (personal record) in their events.”
Gase began his day by qualifying in the high jump with a third-place finish.
Next, Gase added a pair of second-place relay finishes, coming in the 800 relay with Elancio Velasquez, Noah Breidenbach and Eli Tooker, and in the 400 relay with Tooker, Velasquez and Cody Malone in the 400 relay.
“In the relays we stepped up and got a two-second PR in the (800 relay, 1:33.01),” Gase said. “In the (400 relay) we ran an average time (45.20), but enough to get us by.”
Gase finished his day with a third-place finish in the 110 hurdles.
“Individually, I didn’t do as well as I wanted but it was enough to get to regionals,” Gase said.
The Chieftains also received a strong one-two punch in the 3,200, as Alex Wood captured the race and Chet Swartzmiller finished second.
“At first I just wanted to go behind the pack … but I figured I’d better just do it now — it’s districts,” Wood said on leading most of the race. “It’s definitely a PR for me (9:24.58). As long as I’m improving timewise, I’m happy.”
Individually, Breidenbach added a third-place finish in the 400 and Tooker took fourth in the 200.
Breidenbach also teamed with Zach Clouse, Marcus Ardner and Ben Bodart to take third in the 1,600 relay.
Elmwood finished fourth with 53½ points.
C.J. Jenkins and Andrew Jasso took second and fourth, respectively, in the 1,600 and Sebastian Baxter finished third in the shot put for the Royals,
Rounding out the area boys teams were Arcadia in ninth with 26, Lakota in 11th place with 24 and St, Wendelin in 15th with 10.
Clint Recker led Arcadia by placing second in the 110 hurdles and fourth in the 300 hurdles.
Kevin Crowe won the shot put to lead Lakota, and he will be joined at the regional by teammate Mac Flanagan, who took fourth in the same event.
“That was (Kevin’s) best personal distance and it came at the right time,” Lakota coach Dave Ritter said. “Mac is really consistent. A lot of times he’s ahead of Kevin, but Kevin took the day today.”
St. Wendelin’s Nick DeHaven qualified for the regional with a fourth in the 3,200.
In District 1 of the the girls meet, Evergreen captured the team title with 102½, ahead of Tiffin Calvert with 82 points. St. Wendelin finished fourth with 72 points, while Hopewell-Loudon took sixth with 49 and Arcadia was ninth at 41.
Freshman Sophia Volpe led the Mohawks by capturing the 1,600, finishing nine seconds faster than the second-place finisher.
“I was very happy about my time,” Volpe said. “I finally PR’d, which I haven’t done in over a year. I’m excited that all my teammates get to go on as well.”
Joining Sophia Volpe next week will be her sister, Victoria Volpe, a junior who finished fourth in the 800, right behind teammate Maddie Borer ,who came in third.
Borer also teamed with Sara Goddard, Jocelyn Reinhart and Hailee Burns to place third in the 1,600.
Sara Goddard added a fourth in the long jump
Karin Goddard took fourth in the 3,200 and Alexa Hallman placed fourth in the 100 hurdles
Lizzie Erlanger led Hopewell-Loudon with a third-place finish in 100 hurdles.
For Arcadia, Rebecca Kirian took third in the 300 hurdles, Emily Musson finished third in the 1,600 and Simone Santa Cruz added fourths in the 200 and 400.
Toledo Christian won the District 2 girls title with 120 points, ahead of Gibsonburg with 104½ and Sandusky St. Mary at 100½. Lakota finished in sixth place with 47¾.
Cariss Reese led Lakota with a trio of second-place finishes, beginning in the pole vault.
“She’s been real consistent over 9 feet,” Ritter said. “It wasn’t a PR day … but it got her to the next step and we’ll see if she’s better next week.
Ritter added that Reese ran her fastest time of the year, 46.69, in the 300 hurdles, and he feels there is much more in the tank in the 100 hurdles.
“She knows exactly who she’s running against and what their past is,” Ritter said. “She’s very studious in her competition.
“The last thing I would ask of any the kids is to (perform) their best today and not next week.”
BOYS Team Standings
1, Hopewell-Loudon 101. 2, Woodmore 98. 3, Tiffin Calvert 91. 4, Elmwood 53½. 5, Sandusky St. Mary 48. 6, Gibsonburg 42½. 7, Old Fort 42. 8, Toledo Christian 41. 9, Arcadia 26. 10, Cardinal Stritch 25. 11, Lakota 24. 12, Fremont St. Joseph 15. 13, North Baltimore 13. 14, Danbury 12. 15, St. Wendelin 10. 16, Evergreen 9. 17, Ottawa Hills 5. 18, Maumee Valley Country Day 2.
WINNERS and Area Finishes
SHOT — 1, Crowe (Lak) 49-5. 3, Baxter (Elm) 47-3½. 4, Flanagan (Lak) 45-4. 6, Watkins (Arc) 44-11. HJ — 1, Perry (OF) 6-4. 3, Gase (H-L) 5-10. 5, Walters (SW) 5-10. 110 HH — 1, B. Boehler (TC) 15.06. 3, Recker (Arc) 16.23. 4, Gase (H-L) 16.53. 7, Z. Spanfellner (Elm) 18.02. 8, Bodart (H-L) 21.53. 100 — 1, S. Boehler (TC) 11.33. 7, Snowden (Elm) 12.16. 8, Malone (H-L) 12.17. 800 relay — 1, Tiffin Calvert (Ball, Long, B. Boehler, S. Boehler) 1:28.64. 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Gase, Tooker, Breidenbach) 1:33.01. 1,600 — 1, Buck (Wood) 4:37.63. 2, Jenkins (Elm) 4:38.69. 4, An. Jasso (Elm) 4:42.57. 6, Baker (Lak) 4:44.79. 8, Napier (H-L) 4:57.13. 400 relay — 1, Tiffin Calvert (Ball, Long, B. Boehler, S. Boehler) 42.84. 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Gase, Malone, Tooker) 45.20. 400 — 1, Brown (Wood) 50.22. 3, Breidenbach (H-L) 51.81. 300 ih — 1, Norman (TChr) 39.80. 4, Recker (Arc) 41.63. 5, Z. Spanfellner (Elm) 41.91. 6, Bodart (H-L) 42.28. 800 — 1, Fisher (Wood) 1:58.52. 5, Ardner (H-L) 2;05.09. 6, An. Jasso (Elm) 2:06.55. 200 — 1, S. Boehler (TC) 22.43 (meet record). 4, Tooker (H-L) 23.41. 7, Au. Jasso (Elm) 23.59. 8, Malone (H-L) 24.19. 3,200 — 1, Wood (H-L) 10:24.58. 2, Swartzmiller (H-L) 10:32.65. 4, DeHaven (SW) 10:35.66. 7, Goodrich (Elm) 10:54.99 1,600 relay — 1, Woodmore (McTague, Anthony, Weis, Brown) 3:25.98 (meet record). 3, Hopewell-Loudon (Breidenbach, Clouse, Ardner, Bodart) 3:33.77. 6, Elmwood (B. Spanfellner, Au. Jasso, An. Jasso, Z. Spanfellner) 3:37.60.
GIRLS DISTRICT 1 Team Standings
1, Evergreen 102½. 2, Tiffin Calvert 82. 3, Carey 76½. 4, St. Wendelin 72. 4, McComb 65. 6, Hopewell-Loudon 49. 7, Leipsic 48. 8, Danbury 42. 9, Arcadia, Continental 41. 11, Old Fort 31.
WINNERS and Area Finishes
DISCUS — 1, Averesch (Leip) 142-4. 2, Leppelmeier (McC) 128-8. 3, Burns (Arc) 99-0. 4, Diller (Arc) 88-6. LJ — 1, Ordway (Cont) 15-5¾. 4, S. Goddard (SW) 14-9¾. 5, Kirian (Arc) 14-6¾. 7, Zimmerman (SW) 13-11¼. 100 IH — 1, Truckor (Ever) 16.13. 3, Erlanger (H-L) 16.75. 4, Hallman (SW) 16.78. 5, Feindel (H-L). 100 — 1, Truckor (Ever) 12.95. 7, Hallman (SW) 14.40. 8, Strahm (H-L) 14.49. 800 relay — 1, Carey (Craig, Wenner, Wentling, Spurlock) 1:47.90. 5, St. Wendelin (S. Goddard, Weaver, Zimmerman, Burns) 1:53.75. 6, Hopewell-Loudon (Erlanger, Arnold, Dodge, Morel) 1:56.31. 1,600 — 1, S. Volpe (SW) 5:35.04. 3, Musson (Arc) 5:54.81. 5, Reinhart (H-L) 5:56.46. 6, Heldman (H-L) 6:10.02. 400 relay — 1, Tiffin Calvert (Paul, Sullivan, Somodi, Kontak) 52.23. 5, Arcadia (Santa Cruz, Metcalfe, Jordan, Kirian) 55.37. 7, Hopewell-Loudon (Vargas, Strahm, Searles, Morel) 55.94. 400 — 1, Schroeder (Leip) 1:00.65. 4, Santa Cruz (Arc) 1:03.19. 7, Burns (SW) 1:06.04. 300 Lh — 1, Ordway (Cont) 46.22. 3, Kirian (Arc) 50.26. 4, Palte (Car) 52.72. 5, Blair (Car) 52.88. 8, Erlanger (H-L) 1:00.10. 800 — 1, Smith (TCal) 2:20.55. 3, Borer (SW) 2:26.55. 4, V. Volpe (FSW) 2:28.68. 200 — 1, Truckor (Ever) 26.36. 4, Santa Cruz (Arc) 27.76. 3,200 — 1, Rhoads (OF) 13:05.82. 2, Reinhart (H-L) 13:26.19. 4, K. Goddard (SW) 13:39.39. 7, Musson (Arc) 14:23.74. 8, Shaver (H-L) 14:42.75. 1,600 relay — 1, Tiffin Calvert (M. Smith, Kwiat, Kontak, O. Smith) 4:08.89. 3, St. Wendelin (Reinhart, S. Goddard, Burns, Borer) 4:22.36. 6, Hopewell-Loudon (Arnold, Feindel, Strahm, Morel) 4:33.24.
GIRLS DISTRICT 2 Team Standings
1, Toledo Christian 120. 2, Gibsonburg 104½. 3, Sandusky St. Mary 100½. 4, Woodmore 80. 5, Fremont St. Joseph 65. 6, Lakota 47¾. 7, Cardinal Stritch 45. 8, Margaretta 42¼. 9, Northwood 28. 10, North Baltimore 23. 11, Ottawa Hills 4.
WINNERS and Area Finishes
PV — 1, Gregorczyk (Wood) 9-4. 2, Reese (Lak) 9-0. 100 IH — 1, Westmeyer (TChr) 15.77. 2, Reese (Lak) 16.49. 100 — 1, K. Reynolds (Gib) 12.77. 800 relay — 1, Sandusky St. Mary (Bastien, Murphy, Gennari, McCarty) 1:46.92. 1,600 — 1, Hinds (SSM) 5:29.55. 400 relay — 1, Toledo Christian (Adebiyi, Westmeyer, Stewart, Johnston) 50.22. 6, Lakota (Alloway, Smith, Kiser, Reese) 53.76. 400 — 1, C. Reynolds (Gib) 57.55. 300 Lh — 1, Westmeyer (TChr) 46.27. 2, Reese (Lak) 46.69. 800 — 1, Liebold (FSJ) 2;27.85. 200 — 1, C. Reynolds (Gib) 26.28. 3,200 — 1, Hinds (SSM) 12:16.23. 1,600 relay — 1, Woodmore (Wank, Gregorczyk, Zarella, Rothery) 4:25.12.

Comments

comments

About the Author

Leave a Reply

*