REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Lakota’s Reese receives honor; H-L third in boys standings

By ANDY WOLF
SPORTS WRITER
ATTICA — Many will remember Saturday’s Midland Athletic League meet at Seneca East as part of the final chapter to the conference, which is dissolving at the end of the school year.
Cariss Reese will remember the last MAL meet for much more than that.
The Lakota senior captured both hurdles events, added a pair of third-place finishes and split the honor for girls most valuable athlete with Tiffin Calvert’s Olivia Smith.
In the girls team standings, Carey secured its third straight title and 10th in the past 13 years with 101 points, ahead of Tiffin Calvert in second place with 86 points. Lakota finished in sixth place with 68, St. Wendelin was seventh with 63, Hopewell-Loudon finished eighth with 48½ and New Riegel was last among 11 teams with 6.
Seneca East’s Elizabeth Crapo was named girls coach of the year.
Reese started her day by winning the 100 hurdles in 16.89.
“I was all right with my time, but I was hoping for a bit faster despite the conditions,” Reese said referring to cold temperatures and wind during most of the meet. “I was just trying to run my race and get out ahead of them.”
She later dominated the 300 hurdles (49.39) to win the event for the third straight year.
“I was hoping my time would be a little bit lower,” Reese said. “Last week I stuttered on the last hurdle and a girl beat me. I try to count my steps now, so I think it is a big mental part of the race.”
Reese teamed with Paige Alloway, Taylor Smith and Makayla Kiser for a third in the 400 relay and tied for third in the pole vault.
Katie Park added a second-place finish in the discus for the Raiders.
Seneca East captured the boys crown, its sixth straight and 21st overall, with 154 points, ahead of Tiffin Calvert with 103½. Lakota finished seventh with 35, St. Wendelin ninth with 20 and New Riegel 10th out of 11 teams with 17.
Calvert’s Shane Boehler, who was named boys valuable athlete, won the 100 and 200 individually and anchored victories in the 400 and 800 relays.
Seneca East’s Justin Ruffing was named boys coach of the year.
Hopewell-Loudon finished third with 100 points, led by the efforts of sophomore Noah Breidenbach.
Breidenbach captured the lone win for the Chieftains, in the 400.
“It’s by far my best time,” Breidenbach said. “Being in lane eight, I knew I had to stay ahead and not let anyone get in my sight.”
Breidenbach also ran on three second-place relay teams for the Chieftains, combining with Elancio Velasquez, Cody Malone and Eli Tooker in the 45.83, Velasquez, Patric Gase and Tooker in the 800 relay and Zach Clouse, Marcus Ardner and Ben Bodart in the 1,600.
Ardner also finished second in the 800.
Timmy Ink led New Riegel, finishing second in the long jump. Kevin Crowe was second for Lakota in the long jump and Gabe Walters took second in the high jump.
“I was exceptionally glad with his mark,” St. Wendelin coach Fred Hay said of Walters, a senior in his first year of track and field competition. “Too bad he’s a senior; I wish I had more time with him. He started using his mechanics in the air. He picked that up real well.”
In the girls meet for St. Wendelin, Sophia Volpe took second in the 1,600 and teamed with Victoria Volpe, Jocelyn Reinhart and Maddie Borer to finish second in the 3,200.
Sara Goddard took second in the pole vault after a vault-off with Carey’s Christy Wickiser for first place.
“At this stage you want to see them peaking,” Hay said. “We had some good individual efforts and the goals are starting to become realized.”

BOYS Team Standings
1, Seneca East 154. 2, Tiffin Calvert 103½. 3, Hopewell-Loudon 100. 4, Carey 77. 5, Mohawk 62. 6, Old Fort 52½. 7, Lakota 35. 8, Fremont St. Joseph 26. 9, St. Wendelin 20. 10, New Riegel 17. 11, North Baltimore 15.0.
WINNERS AND Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 1, Goble (Car) 48-1. 2, Crowe (Lak) 46-8½. 5, Flanagan (Lak) 42-7. 6, Reinhart (NR) 41-1½. DISCUS — 1, Best (SE) 134-1. 3, Crowe (Lak) 125-8. 4, Flanagan (Lak) 118-6. 5, Reinhart (NR) 116-4. HJ — 1, Perry (OF) 6-3. 2, Walters (SW) 6-2. 4, Gase (H-L) 6-0. LJ — 1, Gregg (SE) 20-3½. 2, Ink (NR) 19-9. 6, Tooker (H-L) 18-4½. 7, Clouse (H-L) 18-1½. PV — 1, Gregg (SE) 14-6. 6, Dell (H-L) 10-6. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Seneca East (Willman, Stockmaster, Schaffer, Pipher) 8:35.35. 4, Hopewell-Loudon (Wood, Williams, Alvarado, Ardner) 8:55.84. 5, Lakota (Baker, Ritter, Tolento, Ritter) 9:05.04. 110 HH — 1, Boehler (TC) 15.69. 3, Bodart (H-L) 16.95. 5, Gase (H-L) 17.36. 7, Kern (Lak) 18.10. 100 — 1, Boehler (TC) 11.13. 7, Ink (NR) 12.27. 800 relay — 1, Tiffin Calvert (Ball, Long, Boehler, Boehler) 1:31.08. 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Breidenbach, Gase, Tooker) 1:35.69. 1,600 — 1, Pipher (SE) 4:45.34. 3, Wood (H-L) 4:54.68. 4, DeHaven (SW) 4:56.01. 6, Baker (Lak) 5:03.89. 400 relay — 1, Tiffin Calvert (Ball, Long, Boehler, Boehler) 43.56. 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Malone, Breidenbach, Tooker) 45.83. 8, Lakota (Ulmer, Mason, Foos, Woodruff) 50.24. 400 — 1, Breidenbach (H-L) 52.20. 7, Walter (SW) 55.48. 300 ih — 1, Boehler (TC) 41.59. 4, Bodart (H-L) 43.26. 5, Gase (H-L) 45.46. 800 — 1, Bannister (OF) 52.20. 2, Ardner (H-L) 2:07.25. 8, Baker (Lak) 2:15.06. 200 — 1, Boehler (TC) 23.18. 3, Tooker (H-L) 24.42. 6, Velasquez (H-L) 24.72. 3,200 — 1, Stockmaster (SE) 9:59.81. 3, Wood (H-L) 10:40.11. 4, DeHaven (SW) 10:43.72. 1,600 relay — 1, Mohawk (Zender, Parker, Emshoff, Eaton) 3:37.93. 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Breidenbach, Ardner, Clouse, Bodart) 3:38.53. 8, Lakota (Baker, Tolento, Mason, Boise) 4:00.55.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Carey 101. 2, Tiffin Calvert 86. 3, Seneca East 85. 4, Fremont St. Joseph 82. 5, Mohawk 81½. 6, Lakota 68. 7, St. Wendelin 63. 8, Hopewell-Loudon 48½. 9, North Baltimore 23. 10, Old Fort 17. 11, New Riegel 6.
winners and Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 1, Hahler (SE) 34-10½. 4, Park (Lak) 32-6½. DISCUS — 1, Goshe (SE) 114-10. 2, Park (Lak) 103-9. HJ — 1, Caudill (SE) 5-0. 3, Smith (Lak) 4-10. 8, Feindel (H-L) 4-6. LJ — 1, Stepanic (FSJ) 15-11¼. 3, S. Goddard (SW) 15-2¾. 6, Smith (Lak) 14-7½. 7, Leiter (H-L) 14-5½. 8, Ernsberger (NB) 13-11¾. PV — 1, Wickiser (Car) 9-6. 2, S. Goddard (SW) 9-6. 3, (tie) Reese (Lak), Leiter (H-L) 9-6. 5, Kiser (Lak) 8-6. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Tiffin Calvert (Kontak, Tiell, Smith, Smith) 10:15.23. 2, St. Wendelin (V. Volpe, Borer, S. Volpe, Reinhart) 10:21.52. 6, Hopewell-Loudon (Erlanger, Heldman, Portentoso, Reinhart) 11:30.53. 7, Lakota (Bennett, Lane, Harrison, Boyer) 11:54.48. 100 IH — 1, Reese (Lak) 16.89. 3, Erlanger (H-L) 17.16. 4, Hallman (SW) 17.17. 6, Feindel (H-L) 18.29. 100 — 1, Kleinschmit (FSJ) 13.25. 5, Alloway (Lak) 13.78. 800 relay — 1, Carey (Craig, Wenner, Wentling, Spurlock) 1:51.39. 5, Hopewell-Loudon (Erlanger, Dodge, Morel, Arnold) 1:59.60. 6, St. Wendelin (S. Goddard, Weaver, Burns, Zimmerman) 2:00.40. 1,600 — 1. Liebold (FSJ) 5:30.70. 2, S. Volpe (SW) 5:43.04. 5, Reinhart (H-L) 6:10.14. 6, K. Goddard (SW) 6:15.48. 400 relay — 1, Tiffin Calvert (Paul, Sullivan, Somodi, Kontak) 53.39. 6, Hopewell-Loudon (Vargas, Strahm, Arbogast, Morel) 56.98. 7, St. Wendelin (Hallman, Reinhart, Weaver, Zimmerman) 57.04. 400 — 1, Wentling (Car) 1:02.80. 3, Mathias (NR) 1:06.16. 4, Burns (SW) 1;06.96. 8, Arbogast (H-L) 1:09.09. 300 Lh — 1, Reese (Lak) 49.39. 3, Erlanger (H-L) 53.33. 8, Feindel (H-L) 58.54. 800 — 1, Smith (TC) 2:25.04. 4, V. Volpe (SW) 2:33.72. 200 — 1, Kleinschmit (FSJ) 27.34. 5, Alloway (Lak) 29.28. 3,200 — 1, S. Leeth (Moh) 12:24.54. 3, Reinhart (H-L) 12:59.43. 5, K. Goddard (SW) 13:16.26. 8, Shaver (H-L) 13:53.57. 1,600 relay — 1, Tiffin Calvert (Smith, Kontak, Kwiat, Smith) 4:15.88. 3, St. Wendelin (S. Goddard, Borer, Burns, Volpe) 4:28.82. 7, Hopewell-Loudon (Arbogast, Feindel, Strahm, Morel) 4:42.71. 8, Lakota (Rubel, Lane, Harrison, Boyer) 5:00.9.

Comments

comments

About the Author