VB girls, Elmwood boys second in John Ramsey Royal Invitational

BLOOMDALE — Lauren Wise, Abby Shroll, Kylie Sturgill and Bri Lasley combined to win both the 400 and 800 relays Friday and lead Van Buren to second place in the team standings of the John Ramsey Royal Invitational at Elmwood.
Wauseon won the girls team championship with 214½ points, while Van Buren scored 108 in a meet that was shortened due to inclement weather.
Wauseon won the boys title 227-102½ over Elmwood.
Van Buren’s girls also received a win from Rachell Resnik in the 800.
Lakota’s Cariss Reese won both the pole vault and the 100 hurdles. Arcadia’s Rebecca Kirian claimed the long jump.
In the boys meet, Elmwood gained a victory from the 6,400 relay team of Andrew Jasso, Chris Goodrich, Matthew Wagner and C.J. Jenkins.
Arcadia’s Clint Recker won the 300 hurdles and Van Buren’s Cole Ohlrich took the triple jump.

boys team standings
1, Wauseon 227. 2, Elmwood 102.6. 3, Van Buren 94. 4, Lakota 66.5. 5, Toledo Woodward 65. 6, Arcadia 45. 7, Ridgedale 28.
area boys finishes
SHOT — 3, Baxter (Elm) 44-8. 4, Flanagan (Lak) 43-9. 5, Watkins (Arc) 43-6. 6, Krouse (Elm) 42-5. 7, Wagner (VB) 37-1. DISCUS — 1, Watkins (Arc) 161-7. 3, Flanagan (Lak) 143-3. 4, Baxter (Elm). 6, Knepper (Arc) 1236. 7, Lanyo (VB) 115-3. 8, An. Arnold (Elm) 107-8. HJ — 3, (tie), Foos (Lak) 5-6. 3(tie) Saltzman (VB) 5-6. 5, (tie), Grossman (Elm) 5-4. 7, Baker (Elm) 5-0. LJ — 3, Mowrey (VB) 17-10.5. 4, Jenkins (Elm) 17-1. 6, Adolph (VB) 16-8.5. 7, (tie) Benavides (Lak) 15-11. TJ — 1, Ohlrich (VB) 36-0. 4, Fillhart (Lak) 31-9. 5, Benavides (Lak) 31-0. 6, Hocker (Elm) 28-11.5. PV — 3(tie) Keck (VB) 9-6. 3, (tie) Benavides (Lak) 9-6. 5, Smith (Elm) 9-0. 6, Wolford (VB) 8-6. 7, Shank (Lak) 7-0. 110 HH — 2, Recker (Arc) 15.47. 4, Endicott (VB) 17.18. 5, Hocker (Elm) 17.93. 300 ih — 1, Recker (Arc) 42.31. 4, Hocker (Elm) 44.63. 5, Endicott ( VB) 46.16. 6, Hocker (Elm) 46.47. 7, Ritter (Lak) 47.1. 100 — 5, Snowden (Elm) 11.59. 6, Au. Jasson (Elm) 11.91. 200 — 3, Au, Jasson (Elm) 24.24. 5, Hocker (Elm) 24.64. 7, Johnson (Arc) 26.52. 8, Counts (Arc) 26.09. 400 — 4, Au. Jasso (Elm) 55.29. 5, Matthes (VB) 55.33. 6, Moes (Lak) 55.9. 7, Counts (Arc) 57.39. 800 — 2, Simmons (VB) 2:07.59. 5, An. Jasso (Elm) 2:16.02. 6, Baker (Lak) 2:16.57. 7, Metzger (Arc) 2:16.98. 8, Jenkins (Elm) 2:17.53. 1,600 — 2, Simmons (VB) 4:43. 3, Jenkins (Elm) 5:00. 5, Baker (Lak) 5:12.17. 6, An. Jasso (Elm) 5:12.71. 400 relay — 3, Van Buren (Mowrey, Adolph, Brand, Huber) 48.1. 4, Elmwood (Baker, Grossman, Andrich, Snowden) 48.28. 5, Lakota (Fillhart, Mason, Foos, Ulmer) 49.78. 800 relay — 2, Van Buren (Mowrey, Ohlrich, Huber, Matthes) 1:39.38. 4, Arcadia (Counts, Watkins, Johnson, Metzger) 1:40.46. 6, Lakota (Foos, Mason, Ulmer, Ritter) 1:46.61. 3200 relay — 2, Lakota (Baker, Moes, Tolento, Ritter) 9:12. 3, Van Buren (Stall, Stumpp, Rinhert, Schumacker) 9:23. 4, Elmwood (Murray, Schultz, Ridenour, Nye) 10:21. 6,400 relay — 1, Elmwood (An. Jasso, Goodrich, Wagner, Jenkins) 20:32. 2, Van Buren (Schumacker, Corey, Stall, Stumpp) 20:48. 4, Lakota (Baker, Ritter, Tolento, Shank) 23:12.
girls team standings
1, Wauseon 214.5. 2, Van Buren 108. 3, Elmwood 100.5 4, Lakota 79. 5, Arcadia 45. 6, Woodward 38. 7, Ridgedale 30.
SHOT — 4, Dewey (Elm) 31-5. 6, Hertel (VB) 30-5. 7, Schmitz (Elm) 29-8.5. 8, Park (Lak) 29-3. DISCUS — 3, Dewey (Elm) 115-6. 4, Park (Lak) 106. 6, Edler (VB) 94-9. 7, Burns (Arc) 94-7. HJ — 2, Instone (Elm) 4-10. 3, Smith (Lak) 4-8. 5, Sturgill (VB) 4-4. 6, Garnes (VB) 4-2. LJ — 2, Camden (Elm) 14-8.5. 3(tie), Smith (Lak) 14-2.25. 3, (tie) Hassan (VB) 14-2.25. 5, Garner (Elm) 14-1. 6, Alloway (Lak) 13-8. 7, Endicott (VB) 13-6.25. TJ — 1, Kirian (Arc) 31-6.5. 2, Avery (Elm) 26-5.25. PV — 1, (tie), Reese (Lak) 9-6. 1(tie) Emmitt (Elm) 9-6. 4(tie), Boyer (Lak) 7-0. 4(tie) Mohre (Elm) 7-0. 4, (tie), Schmelzer (VB) 7-0.. 100 HH — 1, Reese (Lak) 16.40. 4, Kirian (Arc) 17.65. 7, Manley (VB) 18.28. 8, Barnhisel (Elm) 18.33. 300 ih — 2, Reese (Lak) 48.9. 3, Kirian (Arc) 50.7. 7, Endicott (VB) 53.86. 8, Manley (VB) 53.9. 100 — 3, Sears (Elm) 12.93. 4, Alloway (Lak) 13.18. 6, Henderson (Elm) 13.44. 8, Smith (Lak) 13.65. 200 — 2, Sears (Elm) 26.96. 4, Santa Cruz (Arc) 28.68. 5, Alloway (Lak) 28.83. 7, Hassan (VB) 29.02. 8, Shroll (VB) 29.06. 400 — 2, Schmelzer (VB) 1:04.81. 3, Santa Cruz (Arc) 1:06.32. 4, Klausing (VB) 1:08.02. 6, Camden (Elm) 1:12.59. 7, Mohre (Elm) 1:16.96. 800 — 6, . 1,600 — 2, Resnik (VB) 5:40. 4, Flanagan (VB) 5:53. 5, Musson (Arc) 5:57. 6, Krassow (Elm) 6:07. 7, Tracy (Elm) 6:32. 8, Lane (Lak) 6:42. 400 relay — 1, Van Buren (Wise, Shroll, Sturgill, Lasley) 52.88. 3, Elmwood (Henderson, Jones, Emmitt, Schramko) 55.09. 4, Arcadia (Jordan, Metcalfe, Santa Cruz, Kirian) 56.91. 6, Lakota (Bennett, Harrison, Ray, Boyer) 1:00.62. 800 relay — 1, Van Buren (Wise, Shroll, Sturgill, Lasley) 1:53.13. 3, Lakota (Bennett, Smith, Reese, Alloway) 1:55.98. 5, Elmwood (Henderson, Mohre, Hocker, Camden) 1:57.53. 7, Arcadia (Jordan, Metcalfe, Dingelstedt, Santa Cruz) 2:05.78. 3,200 relay — 2, Van Buren (Sturgill, Flanagan, Endicott, Resnik) 10:54. 3, Elmwood (Baer, Clack, Krassow, Hocker) 11:45. 4, Lakota (Bennett, Lane, Harrison, Boyer) 11:47. 6,400 relay — 2, Van Buren (Nieto, Bado, Hoying, Irving) 29:35.

FOSTORIA TEAMS LAST
IN HAUSER RELAYS
SANDUSKY — A third-place finish in the boys distance medley relay highlighted Fostoria High School’s efforts in Friday night’s Jim Hauser Pirate Relays hosted by Sandusky Perkins.
Clyde won the boys team championship with 98 points to 91.5 for Perkins. Fostoria was last in the eight-team field with 15 points.
Bowling Green topped Perkins 107-104 for the girls championship. Fostoria was last with 7 points.
Aquiles Estrada, Corey Gavin, C.J. Matheny and Rayshon Martin combined to finish the distance medley in 11:47.59.
The Lady Red received fifth-place showings from Taylor Keeley in the 1,600 and the long jump relay pairing of Taylor Tucker and Olivia Valenti.
The meet was named after the late Jim Hauser, a standout athlete at Fostoria High School who later went on to coach Perkins’ boys track and field team for 25 years.

boys team scores
1, Clyde 98. 2, Sandusky Perkins 91½. 3, Sandusky 91. 4, Avon Lake 78. 5, Bowling Green 70½. 6, Buckeye 35. 7, Willard 31. 8, Fostoria 15.
fostoria finishes
1,600 — 6, Estrada 5:01.58. 800 SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY — 4, Fisher, Bunley, Matheny, Martin 1:40.0. DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY — 3, Estrada, Gavin, Matheny, Martin 11:49.59. LONG JUMP RELAY — 5, Martin 19-8½, Cramer 18-4½.
GIRLS team scores
1, Bowling Green 107. 2, Sandusky Perkins 104. 3, Clyde 86. 4, Sandusky 74. 5, Avon Lake 67. 6, Willard 54. 7, Buckeye 16. 8, Fostoria 7.
FOSTORIA FINISHES
1,600 — 5, Keeley 6:53.83. 100 HH — 6, Tucker 17.70. LONG JUMP RELAY — 5, Tucker 15-2¼, Valenti 15-2.

Baseball
LAKE 7
FOSTORIA 2
MILLBURY — Fostoria High School got to Jayce Vancena for the most runs and hits the Lake standout has allowed this season, but the Redmen still dropped a 7-2 Northern Buckeye Conference decision to Lake Friday.
Vancena, who has signed a National Letter of Intent to play at the University of Michigan, surrendered four hits as the Flyers improved to 19-2 overall and 9-0 in the NBC.
Brad Ackerman also singled twice as the Flyers collected seven hits.
Donovan Vogel singled twice and Noah Hammer and Kaleb Bemis added a single apiece for FHS (13-9, 3-6).
Dugan Smith took the loss to fall to 4-1.

Fostoria 000 101 0 – 2 4 2 Lake 103 201 x – 7 7 0
WP — Vancena. LP — D. Smith (4-1). top hitters: (Fos) Vogel 2-1B; Hammer 1B; Bemis 1B. (Lak)
records: Fostoria 13-9 (3-6 NBC); Lake 19-2 (9-0 NBC).

CALVERT 12
ST. WENDELIN 2
TIFFIN — Tiffin Calvert exploded for 10 runs in the second inning and went on to crush St. Wendelin 12-2 in five innings of Midland Athletic League play Friday.
Jesse Gase led off the second with a walk and the Senecas (15-4 overall, 5-2 MAL) followed with five straight singles and another walk before the Mohawks (2-20, 0-9) got the first out of the inning. Gase finished the game with a pair of singles.
Bailey Hickman and Peyton Deats each hit a pair of singles in the second inning.
Drew Ritzler earned the pitching win after giving up two runs on eight hits and one walk while striking out seven in five innings.
Trent Whetsel suffered the loss after surrendering 12 runs on 14 hits and five walks while fanning one and hitting one batter.
Whetsel paced the Mohawks with a pair of singles, while Brady Rutter, Brad Buhrow, Donovan Scudder, Devin Frankart, Luke Volkmer and Nick Root each singled.

St. Wendelin 001 01 – 2 8 1 Tiffin Calvert 1(10)0 1x – 12 14 0
WP — Ritzler. LP — Whetsel. top hitters: (SW) Whetsel 2-1B; Rutter 1B; Root 1B. (TC) Gase 2-1B; Hickman 2-1B; Deats 2-1B.
records: St. Wendelin 2-20 (0-9 MAL); Tiffin Calvert 15-4 (5-2 MAL).

CALVERT 12
ST. WENDELIN 2
NEW RIEGEL — Michael Kirian racked up 15 strikeouts in his two-hitter and also blasted a home run and drove in three runs to lead New Riegel to a 6-0 nonconference win over Cardinal Stritch Friday.
Aaron Reinhart also belted a home run, singled and collected three RBIs and Austin Mathias singled twice to help the Blue Jackets improve to 11-8.
Losing pitcher Brooks Gasser allowed six earned runs on eight hits and struck out eight batters while going the distance.

Cardinal Stritch 000 000 0 – 0 2 0 New Riegel 301 020 x – 6 8 0
WP– Kirian (5-2). LP — Gasser. top hitters: (CS) Empie 1B; Gasser 1B. (NR) Kirian HR, 3 RBI; Reinhart 1B, HR, 3 RBI; Mathias 2-1B.
records: New Riegel 11-8 (4-2 MAL).

Baseball
ST. WENDELIN 1
CALVERT 0
TIFFIN — Meghan Reiter tossed a five-hitter with 12 strikeouts, hit a double and a single and scored the only run of the game in St. Wendelin’s 1-0 victory over Tiffin Calvert Friday in Midland Athletic League play.
Edy Mowrey tripled and drove home Reiter in the top of the fourth inning.
Mikayla Gilliland and Cortney Babb each singled for the Mohawks (8-10 overall, 3-4 MAL).
Nicole Bickley took the loss, allowing one earned run on five hits and striking out seven batters in a complete game.
Bickley, Taylor Ritzler, Kate Brickner, Mikayla Dariano and Meredith Lucius each singled for the Senecas (7-8, 1-5).

St. Wendelin 000 100 0 – 1 5 2 Tiffin Calvert 000 000 0 – 0 5 0
WP– Reiter. LP — Bickley. top hitters: Reiter 2B, 1B; Mowrey 3B, RBI. (TC) Ritzler 1B; Brickner 1B; Bickley 1B; Dariano 1B; Lucius 1B.
records: St. Wendelin 8-10 (3-4 MAL); Tiffin Calvert 7-8 (1-5 MAL).

ELMWOOD 9
ROSSFORD 0
BLOOMDALE — Kristi Reiser belted a second-inning home run to go with a double and a single as Elmwood defeated Rossford 9-0 Friday in a Northern Buckeye Conference matchup.
Olivia Myers doubled, singled twice and drove in three runs for the Royals (15-4 overall, 8-1 NBC), while Rebecca Harvey had a double, a single and two RBIs, Lindsay George had a single and an RBI and Jayla Kenard doubled.
Miranda Benschoter gave up three hits and struck out seven in seven innings to pick up the victory in the circle.
Rossford (16-6, 7-4) mustered only three singles.

Rossford 000 000 0 – 0 3 0
Elmwood 211 050 x – 9 13 1
WP — Benschoter. LP — Longeway. top hitters: (Elm) Myers 2-1B, 2B, 3 RBI; Harvey 1B, 2B, 2 RBI; George 1B, RBI; Kenard 2B; Reiser HR, 2B, 1B, 2 RBI.
records: Rossford 16-6 (7-4 NBC); Elmwood 15-4 overall, 8-1 NBC)

LAKOTA 5
CARDINAL STRITCH 2
KANSAS — Aubrey Bickford had a triple among her two hits and drove in two runs to help Lakota beat Cardinal Stritch 5-2 Friday in nonleague action.
The Raiders (15-6 overall) took a 1-0 lead in the first inning and pushed it to 5-0 with two runs in both the fourth and fifth innings before the Cardinals broke up the shutout with a run in the top of the sixth.
Bree Long-Meyer hit three singles, while Alaina Bickford singled and knocked in a run and Nikkia Cooper added a single.
Cooper collected the win in the circle after allowing an earned run on five hits and two walks with six strikeouts in six innings. Morgan Gangwer earned the save, giving up an earned run on one hit in one inning.
Rosa Mondragon hit a home run for Stritch and Drew Fancher added a pair of singles.

Stritch 000 001 1 – 2 6 2 Lakota 100 220 x – 5 7 0
WP– Cooper. top hitters: (CS) Mondragon HR; Fancher 2-1B. (L) Au. Bickford 3B, 1B, 2 RBI; B. Long-Meyer 3-1B; Al. Bickford 1B, RBI.
records: Lakota 15-6.

OLD FORT 17
VANLUE 0
VANLUE — Sara Bell came up a home run shy of hitting for the cycle and drove in four runs Friday as Old Fort crushed Vanlue 17-0 in five innings of nonleague play.
Peyton Miller tripled and drove in three runs for Old Fort (11-8), which had nine hits.
Chelsea Summit hit two singles to lead Vanlue (6-15).

Old Fort 0(10)0 16 – 17 9 0 Vanlue 000 00 – 0 3 4
WP — Pence. LP — Hausserman. top hitters: (OF) Bell 3B, 2B, 1B, 4 RBI; Miller 3B, 3 RBI. (Van) Summit 2-1B.
records: Old Fort 11-8, Vanlue 6-15.

Comments

comments

About the Author