REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Hammer’s grand slam boosts FHS baseball

TIFFIN — Noah Hammer clubbed a grand slam in the sixth inning to cap a five-run seventh inning Thursday as Fostoria High School raliied for a 6-5 nonconference victory over Tiffin Calvert.
Rob Crotty and Kaleb Bemis each had two singles for the Redmen (13-8) and Hunter Abell added a single.
Chris Hampton got the win on the mound for FHS, while Bailey Hickman took the loss for Tiffin Calvert (14-4).
Austin Prenzlin had a pair of singles for the Senecas, while Jacob Vera, Dalon King and Drew Ritzler each had a single.

Fostoria 000 000 6 — 6 7 2
Calvert 000 230 0 — 5 7 2
WP — Hampton (1-1). LP — Hickman (0-1). top hitters: (F) Ka. Bemis 2-1B; Crotty 2-1B; Hammer HR, 4-RBI. (TC) Prenzlin 2-1B.
records: Fostoria 13-8; Tiffin Calvert 14-4.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 9
LIBERTY-BENTON 8
BASCOM — Bryan Scherger hit a three-run home run in the bottom of the seventh inning to give Hopewell-Loudon a 9-8 non-league victory over Liberty-Benton Thursday.
Garret Sendelbach tripled, doubled, singled and drove in two runs for the Chieftains (14-8), who trailed 8-5 entering the bottom of the seventh.
Jordan Stewart notched three singles and two RBIs and Jared Gelinas recorded a single and two RBIs for Hopewell-Loudon. Ryan Depinet and Tyler Imes both doubled, while Logan Tyree hit two singles and Jackson Sebetto singled.
Winning pitcher Nick Scaife (2-0) gave up five earned runs on 13 hits with four strikeouts in a complete game.
Jared Neiling tallied three singles and two RBIs, Parker Lease contributed a pair of singles and drove in two runs and Anthony Webb finished with a single and three RBIs for the Eagles (19-3).
Losing pitcher Caleb Russel gave up six earned runs on nine hits with three strikeouts in five innings.

Liberty-Benton 040 004 0 — 8 13 0
Hopewell-Loudon 120 200 4 — 9 13 3
WP — Scaife (2-0). LP — Russell. top hitters: (L-B) Webb 1B, 3 RBI; Lease 2-1B, 2 RBI; Neiling 3-1B, 2 RBI; Harter 1B, 2B; Young 2-1B; Rose 1B, RBI. (H-L) Stewart 3-1B, 2 RBI; Depinet 2B; Sendelbach 1B, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI; Imes 2B; Scherger HR, 3 RBI; Tyree 2-1B; Gelinas 1B, 2 RBI.
records: Liberty-Benton 19-3; Hopewell-Loudon 14-8.

NEW RIEGEL 9
LIBERTY-BENTON 1
NEW RIEGEL — Jake Dryfuse threw a four-hitter on the mound and tallied a double and two singles at the plate for New Riegel in a 9-1 win over Cory-Rawson Thursday in non-league action.
Dryfuse struck out nine and walked three in a complete game.
Alex Theis hit two singles and drove in four runs for the Blue Jackets (10-8), while Austin Mathias hit a pair of singles and drove in one run and John Zoeller added two singles.
Ethan Misamore hit a pair of singles for the Hornets, while Austin Miller and Trevor Snyder both singled.
Lance Butler gave up six earned runs on 11 hits with five strikeouts in six innings and absorbed the loss.

Cory-Rawson 000 100 0 — 1 4 2 New Riegel 030 060 X — 9 11 3
WP– Dryfuse. LP — Butler. top hitters: (C-R) Misamore 2-1B. (NR) Dryfuse 2B, 2-1B; Zoeller 2-1B; Mathias 2-1B, RBI; Theis 2-1B, 4 RBI.
records: New Riegel 10-8.

Softball
FOSTORIA 8
CALVERT 4
TIFFIN — Alex Hersch hit two singles and drove in a run for Fostoria High School in an 8-4 win over Tiffin Calvert Thursday in nonconference play.
Breanna Biles added a double and an RBI for the Lady Red (5-13), while Jada Hampton singled and drove in a run and Kaitlin Gonyer doubled. FHS benefited from six Calvert errors.
Erica Moore was the winning pitcher, while Gabby Bennett took the loss.
Allison Huss singled and drove in three runs for the Senecas, while Taylor Ritzler had three singles and Kate Brickner recorded a pair of singles.

Fostoria 200 123 0 — 8 5 2
Tiffin Calvert 300 010 0 — 4 7 6
WP — Moore. LP — Bennett. top hitters: (F) Gonyer 2B; Briles 2B, RBI; Hersch 2-1B, RBI; Hampton 1B, RBI. (TC) Ritzler 3-1B; Brickner 2-1B; Huss 2B, 3 RBI.
record: Fostoria 5-13.

LAKOTA 5
VAN BUREN 1
BLOOMDALE — Alaina Bickford hit a pair of singles and drove in two runs Thursday to support Morgan Gangwer’s four-hit pitching as Lakota claimed a 5-1 nonleague softball victory over Van Buren.
Gangwer, who struck out six and walked one in a complete game, had three singles and an RBI at the plate. The Raiders also got a hit and an RBI apiece from Aubrey Bickford and Destiney Long-Meyer.
Losing pitcher Nichole Miller had three hits for the Black Knights.
Van Buren 100 000 0 — 1 4 2 Lakota 103 130 x — 5 10 0
WP — Gangwer. WP — Miller. top hitters: (VB) Miller 3-1B. (Lak) Gangwer 3-1B, RBI; Au. Bickford 1B, RBI; Al. Bickford 2-1B, 2 RBI; D. Long-Meyer 1B, RBI.

Track and field
ST. WENDELIN GIRLS
SIXTH IN NWOCSA MEET
VAN BUREN 1
SANDUSKY — Alexa Hallman and Sophia Volpe won the 100 hurdles and 1,600, respectively, as St. Wendelin’s girls finished sixth in the team standings of the Northwest Ohio Catholic Schools Association track and field championships at Cedar Point Stadium.
Sandusky St. Mary beat Tiffin Calvert 140-90 to win the girls team title. The Mohawks scored 53 points.
St. Mary scored 112 points in winning the boys crown, while runner-up Calvert 88½. St. Wendelin scored 47 points.
Hallman finished the 100 hurdles in 17.6, while Volpe took the 1,600 in 5:43.10.
Nick DeHaven led St. Wendelin’s boys by winning the 3,200 in 11.14.

boys
1, Sandusky St. Mary 112. 2, Tiffin Calvert 88.50. 3, Norwalk St. Paul 82. 4, Fremont St. Joseph 81.50. 5, Cardinal Stritch 68. 6, St. Wendelin 47. 7, Mansfield St. Peter’S 13.
SHOT — 12, Gonzalez (SW) 27-0.50. DISCUS — 12, Hipsher (SW) 67-03. 13, Cassidy (SW) 63-04. HJ — 3, Walters (SW) 5-08. LJ — 3, Walters (SW) 17-06. 300 ih — 5, Noel (SW) 46.70. 200 — 4, Walters (SW) 25.53. 6, Park (SW) 27.19. 400 — 9, Park 1:01.80. 11, Gonzalez (SW) 1:10.00. 800 — 6, Sellers (SW) 2:22.00. 12, Ricker (SW) 2:32.00. 1,600 — 2, DeHaven (SW) 5:08. 3, Sellers (SW) 5:17. 3,200 — 1, DeHaven (SW) 11:14. 6, Ricker (SW) 12:47. 400 relay — 5, St. Wendelin (Kelbley, Gonzalez, Hipsher, Noel) 53.70.
girls
1, Sandusky St. Mary 140. 2, Norwalk St. Paul 90. 3, Tiffin Calvert 79. 4, Fremont St. Joseph. 5, Cardinal Stritch 61. 6, St. Wendelin 53. 7, Mansfield St. Peter’s 7.
SHOT — 7, Zimmerman (SW) 28-05.50. 11, Hay (SW) 25-03. DISCUS — 10, Hay (SW) 70-06. 13, Weaver (SW) 53-10. HJ — 4, Starn (SW) 4-04. LJ — 5, S. Goddard (SW) 14-04.50. 7, Zimmerman (SW) 13-00.50. 100 HH — 1, Hallman (SW) 17.60. 5, Ogg (SW) 20.40. 300 ih — 7, Ogg (SW) 58.87. 400 — 11, Borer (SW) 3:00. 1,600 — 1, S. Volpe (SW) 5:48. 7, S. Goddard (SW) 6:30. 3,200 — 2, Goddard (SW) 14:15. 400 relay — 5, St. Wendelin (Hallman, Cockie, Zimmerman, Weaver) 57.34. 800 relay — 4, St. Wendelin (Borer, Weaver, Zimmerman, Goddard) 1:59.47. 1,600 relay — 4, St. Wendelin (Reinhart, Borer, S. Volpe, Goddard) 4:36. 3,200 RELAY — 2, St. Wendelin (V. Volpe, Reinhart, Borer, S. Volpe) 10:48.

Comments

comments

About the Author