REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

H-L boys claim Schultz Invite

Alex Wood won the 3,200 and contributed to a pair of relay victories Friday night to pace host Hopewell-Loudon to the boys team championship in the Dick Schultz Invitational at Memorial Stadium.
The Chieftains tallied 158 points to 127 for runner-up Tiffin Calvert.
Gibsonburg won the girls meet 147-106 over St. Wendelin.
Wood teamed with Dylan Napier, Dylan Alvarado and Chet Swartzmiller to the win the 6,400 relay. Wood, Swartzmiller, Dillon Williams and Marcus Ardner claimed the 3,200 relay.
Hopewell-Loudon also picked up wins from Noah Breidenbach in the 400 and Patric Gase in the high jump.
New Riegel’s Timmy Ink won the long jump.
Sophia Volpe stood out for St. Wendelin’s girls with three victories. The freshman won the 1,600, teamed with Karin Goddard, Victoria Volpe and Jocelyn Reinhart to win the 6,400 relay and combined with Victoria Volpe, Reinhart and Maddie Borer to take the 3,200 relay.
The Mohawks also received a win from Sara Goddard in the long jump.
Lakota’s Cariss Reese claimed victories in the 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and pole vault, while teammate Katie Park won the discus.
Hopewell-Loudon’s Leah Reinhart won the 3,200.

boys team standings
1, Hopewell-Loudon 158. 2, Tiffin Calvert 127. 3, Delta 108. 4, Gibsonburg 83. 5, Buckeye Central 74. 6, Lakota 67. 7, St. Wendelin 34. 8, North Baltimore 23. 9, New Riegel 20.
area boys RESULTS
SHOT — 2, Crowe (L) 47-6½. 3, Flanagan 47-2½. 4, D. Reinhart (NR) 42-7¾. DISCUS — 3, Crowe (L) 133-0. 6, Flanagan (L) 127-1. 8, D. Reinhart (NR) 120-0. HJ — 1, Gase (H-L) 5-10. 3, Walters (SW) 5-4. 6, Foos (L) 5-0. LJ — 1, Ink (NR) 19-7. 4, E. Tooker (H-L) 18-0. 6, Clouse (H-L) 17-3. 8, Walters (SW) 16-8½. PV — 2, Swartzmiller (H-L) 10-0. 4, Dell (H-L) 9-0. 5, Benavides (L) 8-6.1. 6, Woodruff (L) 8-6. 8, Harman (L) 8-0. 6,400 relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Napier, Alvarado, Swartzmiller, Wood) 20:20. 4, Lakota (Baker, Ritter, Tolento, Shank) 22:57. 3,200 relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Wood, Swartzmiller, Williams, Ardner) 8:58.1. 3, Lakota (Baker, Moes, Tolento, Ritter) 9:22. 6, St. Wendelin (N. DeHaven. Ricker, Sellers, Walter) 9:45.6. 110 HH — 2, Gase (H-L) 15.993. 3, Bodart (H-L) 16.46. 5, Kern (L) 18.996. 6, D. Reinhart (NR) 19.38. 100 — 6, Velasquez (H-L) 12.006. 7, Malone (H-L) 12.072. 8, Ink (NR) 12.156. 800 relay — 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Malone, Velasquez, Breidenbach, E. Tooker) 1:36.45. 6, Lakota (Foos, Mason, Woodruff, Ritter) 1:46.13. 8, St. Wendelin (M. Noel, C. Noel, Cassidy, Park) 1:52.85. 1,600 — 3, Baker (L) 4:55.9. 6, N. DeHaven (SW) 5:04.4. 7, Napier (H-L) 5:11.5. 8, Alvarado (H-L) 5:14.6. 400 relay — 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Malone, Gase, Velasquez, E. Tooker) 45.5. 7, Lakota (Kern, Mason, Foos, Woodruff) 50.1. 8, St. Wendelin (Kelbley, Gonzalez, Hipsher, Recker) 55.5. 400 — 1, Breidenbach (H-L) 54.26. 5, Walter (SW) 55.75. 7, Clouse (H-L)56.93. 300 IH — 2, Bodart (H-L) 43.16. 4, Gase (H-L) 44.13. 6, M. Noel (SW) 48.03. 800 — 2, Ardner (H-L) 2:07.4. 5, Baker (L) 2:14.4. 6, Williams (H-L) 2:14.6 25.4. 200 — 4, E. Tooker (H-L) 24.02. 5, Velasquez (H-L) 24.29. 6, Walters (SW) 24.79. 3,200 — 1, Wood (H-l) 10:38.2. 2, N. DeHaven (SW) 10:40.2. 3, Swartzmiller (H-L) 10:41.8. 8, Ricker (SW) 11:58.0. 1,600 relay — 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Breidenbach, Clouse, Ardner, Bodart) 3:39.80. 6, Lakota (Baker, Kern, Tolento, Moes) 3:59.90.
girls TEAM STANDINGS
1, Gibsonburg 147. 2, St. Wendelin 106.5. 3, Hopewell-Loudon 93.5. 4, Lakota 91. 5, Delta 88. 6, Tiffin Calvert 76. 7, Buckeye Central 55. 8, North Baltimore 28. 9, New Riegel 8.
area girls results
SHOT — 2, Park (Lak) 29-7. 6, Flanagan (Lak) 27-7. 8, Williams (H-L) 26-10. DISCUS — 1, Park (Lak) 111-1. 4, Flanagan (Lak) 84-5. PV — 1, Reese (Lak) 9-0. 2, S. Goddard (SW) 8-6.01. 3, Siegel (H-L) 8-6. 4(tie) Leiter (H-L) 8-0.02. 6(tie) Kiser (Lak) 8-0.01. HJ — 3, (tie) Smith (Lak), Starn (SW) 4-8. 8, Kiser (Lak) 4-6. LJ — 1, S. Goddard (SW) 14-03. 3, Zimmerman (SW) 13-10. 4, Leiter (H-L) 13-9.5 7, Kiser (Lak) 13-1.5. 100 HH — 1, Reese (Lak) 16.33. 3, Hallman (SW) 17.08. 4, Erlanger (H-L) 17.56. 5, Feindel 17.60. 8, Ogg (SW) 19.76. 300 ih — 1, Reese (Lak) 48.81. 2, Erlanger (H-L) 51.06. 5, Feindel (H-L) 56.70. 8, Ogg (SW) 59.96.100 — 4, Alloway (Lak) 13.69. 7, Smith (Lak) 14.12. 200 — 3, Alloway (Lak) 28.89. 8, Leiter (H-L) 30.54. 400 — 4, Burns (SW) 1:05.97. 6, Mathias (NR) 1:07.22. 800 — 2, V. Volpe (SW) 2:38.4. 4, Mathias (NR) 2:48.6. 6, Portentoso (H-L) 2:53.1. 1,600 — 1, S. Volpe (SW) 5:49.8. 2, Reinhart (H-L) 6:02.7. 3, K. Goddard (SW) 6:14.8. 3,200 — 1, Reinhart (H-L) 13:04. 2, K. Goddard (SW) 13:20.8. 4, Shaver (H-L) 13:52.6. 400 relay — 2, Lakota (Alloway, Smith, Kiser, Reese) 54.75. 4, Hopewell-Loudon (Vargas, Strahm, Arbogast, Morel) 56.39. 7, St. Wendelin (Hallman, Zimmerman, S. Goddard, Weaver) 57.32. 800 relay — 3, Hopewell-Loudon (Erlanger, Leiter, Arnold, Morel) 1:57.55. 5, St. Wendelin (Borer, Weaver, Zimmerman, Burns) 2:00.05. 8. Lakota (Capehart, Alloway, Bennett, Harrison) 2:11.43. 1,600 relay — 3, (Reinhart, Burns, S. Goddard, Borer) 4:24.99. 5, Hopewell-Loudon (Morel, Feindel, Strahm, Arbogast) 4:40.30. 7, Lakota (Bennett, Rubel, Harrison, Boyer) 5:06.41. 3,200 RELAY — 1, St. Wendelin (V. Volpe, Reinhart, Borer, S. Volpe) 10:37.70. 3, Hopewell-Loudon (Erlanger, Heldman, Strahm, Reinhart) 11:22.30. 6,400 RELAY — 1, St. Wendelin (Reinhart, K. Goddard, V. Volpe, S. Volpe) 24:37.20. 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Shaver, Portentoso, Klaiss, Searless) 27:36.20.

Baseball
ELMWOOD 9
EASTWOOD 5
BLOOMDALE — Elmwood spotted Eastwood the game’s first three runs before exploding to do all of its scoring in the third and fifth innings and claiming a 9-5 win Friday in Northern Buckeye Conference play.
The Eagles (1-14, 0-4) went up 3-0 in the third inning before the Royals tallied four runs in the fourth and five in the fifth on their way to upping their record to 7-8 overall and 2-3 in the NBC.
Tyler Stone doubled and singled for Elmwood, while Jake Wise singled twice and drove in two runs and Brett Jones and Trevor Solether each had two singles and an RBI. Philip Buckingham also hit a pair of singles.
Winning pitcher Nolan Kerr (2-3) struck out three and walked one in six innings.
Cory Mang singled twice and drove in a pair of runs and David Krukemeyer doubled and singled for Eastwood.
Eastwood 003 000 2 — 5 7 2 Elmwood 004 050 x — 9 13 1
WP — Kerr (2-3). LP — Drown. top hitters: (Ea) Mang 2-1B, RBI; Krukemeyer 2B, 1B. (Elm) Buckingham 2-1B; Jones 2-1B, RBI; Wise 2-1B, 2 RBI; Stone 2B, 1B; Solether 2-1B, RBI.
records: Eastwood 1-14 (0-4 NBC); Elmwood 7-8 (2-3 NBC).

GIBSONBURG 21
ST. WENDELIN 0
Matt Lutzman recorded a perfect game with four strikeouts as Gibsonburg pummeled St. Wendelin 21-0 in four innings in nonconference play Friday at Lucadello Field.
Gibsonburg plated 11 runners in the second inning and put eight more runs on the board in the third inning.
Andrew Cantrell singled three times and Sam Kohler doubled and singled twice as the Golden Bears racked up 14 hits.
Nick Root took the loss in two innings of work.

Gibsonburg 2(11)8 0 — 21 14 0 St. Wendelin 000 0 — 0 0 1
WP — Lutzman. LP — Root. top hitters: (Gib) Kreglow 2-1B; Kohler 2-1B, 2B; Cantrell 3-1B; Hickman 2-1B; Auld 2-1B.
record: St. Wendelin 2-15.

VAN BUREN 9
MOHAWK 2
SYCAMORE — Ross Adolph unloaded for four hits and four runs batted in Friday to help Van Buren to a 9-2 win over Mohawk in nonconference play.
Adolph’s night included a triple and a pair of doubles as Van Buren upped its record to 9-5.
the Black Knight erased a 2-0 deficit with three runs in the third inning before scoring three in the fourth.
Schuyler Turner allowed two unearned runs on six hits and struck out two to get the win.
Jacob Jeffrey took the loss after giving up seven earned runs on 12 hits in six innings.
Austin Harper had a pair of hits for the Warriors (5-10).

Van Buren 003 310 2 — 9 14 1 Mohawk 020 000 0 — 2 6 1
WP — Turner. LP — Jeffrey. top hitters: (VB) Adolph 3B, 2-2B, 1B, 4 RBI; Sexton 2-1B, 2 RBI. (Mo) Harper 2-1B.
records: Van Buren 11-5; Mohawk, 5-10.

ARLINGTON 4
VANLUE 1
ARLINGTON — Tyler Richards belted a two-run home run in Arlington’s four-run fourth inning and picked up the win on the mound in a 4-1 victory over Vanlue Friday in Blanchard Valley Conference play.
Arlington improved to 13-4 overall and 5-2 in the BVC, while Vanlue fell to 2-10 and 1-6.
Nick Hagerty doubled for the Wildcats.

Vanlue 000 001 0 — 1 4 3 Arlington 000 400 x — 4 2 2
WP — Richards (4-1). LP — Wagner. top hitters: (Van) Hagerty 2B. (Arl) Richards HR, 2 RBI.
records: Vanlue 2-10 (1-6 BVC); Arlington 13-4 (5-2 BVC).

Softball
OTSEGO 11
FOSTORIA 2
Kylie Asmus and Emma Perry each homered, singled and knocked in three runs as Otsego rolled over Fostoria High School 11-2 Friday in Northern Buckeye Conference play.
Asmus also doubled and picked up the win in the circle while striking out seven batters to help the Knights improve to 9-7 overall and 2-3 in the NBC.
Savannah Schwind and Tayler Bowen each doubled, singled and collected two RBIs as Otsego racked up 14 hits.
Breanna Biles singled and drove in a run while Cyenna Lindsey and Alexus Smith each doubled for the Lady Red (4-10, 0-4).
Losing pitcher Alex Hersh struck out four batters.

Otsego 115 040 0 — 11 14 1 Fostoria 000 020 0 — 2 5 3
WP– Asmus. LP — Hersh. top hitters: (Ots) Asmus HR, 2B, 1B, 3 RBI; Perry HR, 1B, 3 RBI; Schwind 2B, 1B, 2 RBI; Bowen 2B, 1B, 2 RBI; Ireland 2B, RBI. (Fos) Biles 1B, RBI; Lindsey 2B; Smith 2B.
records: Otsego 9-7 (2-3 NBC); Fostoria 4-10 (0-4 NBC).

ARLINGTON 12
VANLUE 2
ARLINGTON — Arlington broke a close game wide open with an eight-run barrage in the third inning Friday and moved within one league win of a third straight Blanchard Valley Conference championship with a 12-2 romp over Vanlue.
Arlington (13-3) remained unbeaten in BVC play at 7-0. The Red Devils, who won the outright BVC title last year and shared it with Liberty-Benton in 2012, can clinch at least a share of the 2014 title with a win at Hardin Northern (6-5, 4-1) Monday. To complete BVC play, Arlington also has to reschedule a game with Leipsic (4-11, 1-3) that was postponed due to bad weather on April 28.
Courtney Stoltz drove in four runs with a pair of triples in Friday’s game. Winning pitcher Britnee Johnson doubled and singled and Aaliah Comstock added two singles.
Courtney Keeney and Grace Wagner both had two hits for Vanlue (5-10, 3-4).

Vanlue 002 00 — 2 5 2
Arlington 138 0x — 12 9 0
WP — B. Johnson (12-3). LP — Hausserman (1-2). top hitters: (Van) Wagner 2-1B; Keeney 2-1B. (Arl) Stoltz 2-3B, 4 RBI; H. Johnson 1B, RBI; B. Johnson 1B, 2B, 2 RBI: Comstock 2-1B, RBI; Sheldon 1B, RBI.
records: Vanlue 5-10 overall (3-4 BVC); Arlington 13-3 (7-0 BVC).

Boys tennis
FOSTORIA 4
CALVERT 1
Fostoria High School swept the doubles matches and won two of three at singles Friday in taking a 4-1 decision from Tiffin Calvert.
The Redmen (2-7) got a 6-0, 6-0 win from Tyree Ticey and Noah Kitchen at No. 1 doubles, and Bishop Mahan and Jeremiah Brough claimed a 6-0, 4-6, 6-2 victory at No. 2 doubles.
Sabian Arana posted a 6-2, 6-3 triumph at No. 2 singles for FHS, and Jordan Marshall was a 6-1, 6-3 winner at No. 3.
Fostoria’s Dylan Stone lost 6-1, 6-1 at No. 1 singles.
junior varsity
Zach Theis-Juan Mendez (F) won 6-2.

Comments

comments

About the Author