H-L baseball slips past Clyde for nonleague win

BASCOM — Hopewell-Loudon scored a run in the bottom of the seventh inning Tuesday and claimed a 7-6 nonconference baseball victory over Clyde.
Tyler Imes doubled, singled twice and drove in three runs for the Chieftains (10-7), while Braden Park singled twice and knocked in two runs, Bryan Scherger added two singles, a double and an RBI and Jordan Stewart also singled and drove in a run.
Winning pitcher Alex Brock (2-2) allowed two earned runs on one hit and four walks in 3-plus innings in relief.
Tim Hoppe singled and drove in three runs, while Clayton Farrar doubled and drove in a run for the Flyers (15-3).

Clyde 120 102 0 — 6 3 3 Hopewell-Loudon 202 020 1 — 7 12 0
WP — Brock (2-2). LP — Jackson. top hitters: (Cly) Hoppe 1B, 3 RBI; Farrar 2B, RBI. (H-L) Imes 2B, 2-1B, 3 RBI; Park 2-1B, 2 RBI; Stewart 1B, RBI; Scherger 2B, 2-1B, RBI.
records: Clyde 15-3; Hopewell-Loudon 10-7.

LAKOTA 6
CAREY 1
CAREY — Nick Watts fired a one-hitter with 11 strikeouts Tuesday as Lakota beat Carey 6-1 in Midland Athletic League play.
The Raiders picked up their seventh straight victory to improve to 7-7 overall and 3-1 in MAL play.
Dakota Gilbert doubled, singled and drove in a run and Jacob Aaron singled and had two RBIs as Lakota totaled eight hits.
Madison Jaso doubled and knocked in a run and Josh Mason singled and drove in a run.
Johnathan Racheter had an RBI and Brady Mulholland had the lone hit and for the Blue Devils (3-7, 2-2).

Lakota 003 012 0 — 6 8 0 Carey 000 000 0 — 1 1 0
WP — Watts. top hitters: (Lak) Gilbert 2B, 2-1B, RBI; M. Jason 2B, RBI; Aaron 1B, 2 RBI; Mason 1B, RBI.
records: Lakota 7-7 (3-1 MAL); Carey 3-8 (2-2 MAL).

NEW RIEGEL 16
VANLUE 1
NEW RIEGEL — Michael Kirian doubled, singled and drove in four runs Tuesday as New Riegel hammered Vanlue 16-1 in five innings of nonconference play.
Aaron Reinhart and Aaron Acree each had a double and two RBIs for the Blue Jackets (7-7), while Shane Halcomb had two singles and an RBI, Jake Dryfuse added two singles and John Zoeller singled and knocked in a run.
Winning pitcher Dryfuse did not allow an earned run while walking five and striking out four in four innings.
Dryfuse and Acree combined on a two-hitter, with Ty Wingate and Nick Hagerty each hitting a single for the Wildcats (2-8).
Sam Wagner took the loss.
Vanlue 100 00 — 1 4 4 New Riegel 546 1x — 16 11 2
WP — Dryfuse. LP — Wagner. top hitters: (Van) Hagerty 1B; Wingate 1B. (NR) Kirian 2B, 1B, 4 RBI; Acree 2B, 2 RBI; Reinhart 2B, 2 RBI; Halcomb 2-1B, RBI; Zoeller 1B, RBI.
records: New Riegel 7-7; Vanlue 2-8.

ARCADIA 12
CORY-RAWSON 2
RAWSON — Chad Baker picked up his first varsity win in dominating fashion with 15 strikeouts and allowing just three hits to lead Arcadia over Cory-Rawson 12-2 Tuesday in a Blanchard Valley Conference matchup.
Baker also doubled, singled and drove in a pair of runs as the Redskins (2-10 overall, 1-5 BVC) outhit the Hornets 9-3.
Arcadia led 2-1 after one inning before putting up six runs in the top of the second.
Hayden Ramsey led Arcadia with three singles and three RBIs and A.J. Lentz singled twice.
Robbie Marshall singled and drove in a run for the Hornets (1-9, 1-3)

Arcadia 262 100 1 — 12 9 0 Cory-Rawson 100 100 0 — 2 3 6
WP– Baker (1-3). LP — Garver. top hitters: (Arc) Ramsey 3-1B, 3 RBI; Baker 2B, 1B, 2 RBI; Lentz 2-1B. (C-R) Garvey 1B, RBI; Marshall 1B, RBI.
records: Arcadia 2-10 (1-5 BVC); Cory-Rawson 1-9 (1-3 BVC).

ELMWOOD 4
WOODMORE 1
BLOOMDALE — Elmwood stranded 14 baserunners and suffered a 4-1 loss to Woodmore Saturday in Northern Buckeye Conference play.
The Royals left the bases loaded in three innings while falling to 6-8 overall and 1-4 in the NBC.
Tristan Roth pitched a four-hitter with 10 strikeouts and nine walks as the Wildcats improved to 5-6 overall and 2-3 in conference play.
Josh Cowell led Woodmore at the plate with two singles and an RBI.
Losing pitcher Trevor Solether (4-2) fanned seven and walked one in 6-plus innings.
Phillip Buckingham and Brett Jones each hit a pair of singles for Elmwood.
Woodmore 100 200 1 — 4 6 0 Elmwood 000 000 1 — 1 4 0
WP — Roth. LP — Solether (4-1). top hitters: (W) Cowell 2-1B, RBI. (E) Buckingham 2-1B; Jones 2-1B.
records: Woodmore 5-6 (2-3 NBC); Elmwood 6-8, 1-4).

Softball
ELMWOOD 4
WOODMORE 2
BLOOMDALE — Miranda Benschoter pitched a two-hitter with 10 strikeouts and three walks Tuesday to lead Elmwood to a 4-2 victory over previously undefeated Woodmore Tuesday in Northern Buckeye Conference play.
Trailing 2-1 in the bottom of the sixth, the Royals (11-4 overall, 4-1 NBC) scored three times to take their first lead before shutting down the Wildcats (10-1, 4-1) in their final at bat.
Rebecca Harvey doubled and drove in a run, while Lindsay George and Madison Arnold each had a single and an RBI and Jasmine Marsh doubled and singled.
Losing pitcher Maddie Phillips struck out nine and hit a solo home run.

Woodmore 100 100 0 — 2 2 0 Elmwood 001 003 x — 4 7 2
WP — Benschoter. LP — Phillips. top hitters: (Wood) Phillips HR. (Elm) Harvey 2B, RBI; Marsh 2B, 1B; George 1B, RBI; Arnold 1B, RBI.
records: Woodmore 10-1 (4-1 NBC); Elmwood 10-4 (3-1 NBC).

ARCADIA 25
CORY-RAWSON 2
ARCADIA — Four players homered as Arcadia pounded out 20 hits Tuesday in a 25-2 Blanchard Valley Conference victory over Cory-Rawson.
The game was originally scheduled to be played at Cory-Rawson but was moved due to wet grounds at the Hornets’ field.
Megan Hill blasted a grand slam for the Redskins (9-4 overall, 5-1 BVC), while Ashley Baird launched a three-run shot, Maddie Mock had a two-run blast and Alisha Baird hit a solo homer.
Combined, the Bairds, Mock and Hill pounded out 10 hits and drove in 13 runs.
Cory-Rawson’s Jordan Hector hit a two-run homer.

Arcadia 545 (11)0 — 25 20 0 Cory-Rawson 002 00 — 2 3 3
WP — As. Baird (9-3). LP — Henry. top hitters: (Arc) Al. Baird 2-2B, HR, 2 RBI; As. Baird 2B, HR, 3 RBI; Mock 1B, HR, 3 RBI; Hill 11B, 2B, HR, 5 RBI. (C-R) Hector HR, 2 RBI.
records: Arcadia 9-4 (5-1 BVC); Cory-Rawson 0-8 (0-4 BVC).

Track and field
FOSTORIA BOYS SPLIT
WITH GENOA, EASTWOOD
GENOA — Rayshon Martin raced to three victories Tuesday as Fostoria High School’s boys defeated Genoa and fell to Eastwood Tuesday in Northern Buckeye Conference dual competition.
The Redmen defeated Genoa 77-58 and lost 89-77 to Eastwood. Eastwood beat Genoa 114-23.
Fostoria’s girls lost 74-32 to Genoa and 116-20 to Eastwood. Eastwood beat Genoa 103-33.
Martin won the 200 (23.70) and 400 (53.60) and combined with Dae’Meir Johnson, Corey Gavin and C.J. Matheny to win the 1,600 relay (3:51).
Matheny added a win in the 800 (2:07), and Johnson teamed with Brady Fisher, Kaleb Danko and Skylar Cramer for a victory in the 800 relay (1:39.70).
FHS’ Aquiles Estrada won the 1,600 (5:00) and 3,200 (11:18).
In the girls meet, Fostoria’s Olivia Valenti won the long jump (14-8) and teamed with Valencia Cousin, Lili Velasquez and Taylor Tucker for first place in the 800 relay (1:56.70).

H-L TEAMS CLAIM
PAIR OF VICTORIES
ATTICA — Lizzie Erlanger won two individual races Tuesday as Hopewell-Loudon’s girls edged Mohawk 183.66-180 for first place in a five-team meet at Seneca East.
Seneca East was third with 180 points, followed by Seneca East (80.33), New Riegel (38) and Bettsville (6).
Hopewell-Loudon won the boys meet 173-141½ over Mohawk. Seneca East was third with 137½, followed by New Riegel with 42 and Bettsville with 1.
Erlanger recorded victories in the 200 (27.7) and the 300 hurdles (50.2). Teammate Kiley Siegel won the pole vault (9-0).
New Riegel’s Abby Mathias won the 100 (15.1).
Patric Gase led Hopewell-Loudon’s boys with wins in the high jump (6-0) and 100 hurdles (17.4). The Chieftains also received individual victories from Elancio Velasquez in the 200 (24.2) and Alex Wood in the 1,600 (4:55).
ELMWOOD SQUADS
FALL TO LAKE
MILLBURY — Sebastian Baxter and Madison Sears won two individual events apiece for Elmwood’s boys and girls, respectively, but the Royals dropped a pair of dual decisions to Lake Tuesday.
Lake won the boys meet 85-42 and took the girls meet 88-41.
Baxter won the shot put (43-1½) and discus (130-1), while Elmwood’s boys also got wins from the 1,600 relay team of Austin Jasso, Andrew Nye, Matthew Wagner and Chris Goodrich (4:14) and the 3,200 relay team of Wagner, Goodrich, Andrew Jasso and C.J. Jenkins (9:23).
Sears won the 200 (26.56) and 300 hurdles (48.87) and also joined Makayla Mohre, Taylor Barnhisel and Alyssa Clack in winning the 1,600 relay (4:40).
Katie Dewey added a victory in the discus (113-4) for the Royals.

Comments

comments

About the Author