REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Alter edges Toledo Rogers

COLUMBUS (AP) — Second-team Associated Press All-Ohioan Emma Bockrath had 14 points and Hayley Combs converted a long pass into a layup with 8 seconds left to seal second-ranked Kettering Alter’s 50-47 win over No. 12 Toledo Rogers Thursday in a girls Division II state semifinal at Ohio State’s Value City Arena.
The Knights (29-0) will play for their second state title on Saturday against Millersville West Holmes.
Alter did not score in the opening 4:42, trailing 9-0. Rogers (24-5), led by second-team all-stater Sasha Dailey’s 10 points, led 15-9 and 30-22 after the first two quarters before Alter freshman Braxtin Miller — no relation to the Ohio State quarterback — hit a late 3 to it at 36 after three periods.
West Holmes 49,
St. Vincent-St. Mary 45
COLUMBUS — Laina Snyder, a first-team Associated Press All-Ohioan, had 21 points and 12 rebounds and Alex Brown hit two late free throws to help top-ranked Millersburg West Holmes beat Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 49-45 on Thursday in a Division 2 state semifinal.
The Knights (28-0) will meet Kettering Alter (29-0) in Saturday’s championship game.
After a missed layup by SVSM (25-3), Brown was fouled and hit both shots with 18 seconds left. Snyder then blocked a 3-pointer and later got a rebound to seal the outcome.
First-team all-stater Jordan Korinek had 24 points and 11 rebounds for the fifth-ranked Fighting Irish.
West Holmes will play for its fourth state title and first since 1986.
Rosecrans 55,
Holgate 40
COLUMBUS — Kloie Johnson scored 19 points and second-team Associated Press All-Ohioan Molly Nash added 11 to lead fast-starting Zanesville Rosecrans to a 55-40 victory over Holgate Thursday night in a Division IV state semifinal.
The third-ranked Bishops (27-1) will go for their fourth state championship — and first since 1992 — in Saturday’s final.
Alexis Kirkbride also had 11 points for Rosecrans.
Unranked Holgate (23-5) failed to score for the first 4:12, falling behind 6-0. Rosecrans led 16-4 after a quarter and never looked back. The Bishops were up 27-14 at the half and 41-20 through three quarters.
Marissa Myles, also a second-team all-stater, had 19 points and 11 rebounds for the Tigers, who never led and trailed by as many as 25 points.
Reedsville Eastern 68,
Fort Loramie 59
COLUMBUS — First-team Associated Press All-Ohioan Jenna Burdette tied a Division IV semifinal record with 38 points, leading Reedsville Eastern past defending champion Fort Loramie 68-59 Thursday night.
The top-ranked Eagles (26-1) will meet Zanesville Rosecrans (27-1), a 55-40 winner over Holgate, in the state final on Saturday.
Eastern missed its first 10 3-pointers until Burdette made one in front of her team’s bench late, then hit a driving layup for a 43-35 lead after three quarters.
She hit 6 of 6 free throws and had an assist in the final 85 seconds.
Darian Rose, who was first team and shared player of the year honors with Burdette, had 26 points and 12 rebounds for ninth-ranked Fort Loramie (26-3).

Comments

comments

About the Author