REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Wise’s return to action brings district crown

By JAMIE BAKER
FOR THE REVIEW TIMES
BOWLING GREEN — An injury kept Elmwood’s Jake Wise off the mats at the district tournament last year.
He made up for it Saturday in a big way at Bowling Green State University’s Stroh Center by winning the championship in the 170-pound weight class at the Division III Northwest District tournament.
Wise will now compete in this weekend’s state tournament at Ohio State’s Value City Arena in Columbus. The top four in each weight class at BGSU qualified for state.
Wise, now 37-1 on the season, led just 3-2 late in his 170-pound championship match against Norwalk St. Paul’s Hayden Miller. He scored a point for an escape, another on a penalty point and added two for a takedown in the final 30 seconds for a 7-2 win.
After a close 5-4 win over Margaretta’s Ryan Green on Friday, Wise kicked it up a notch on Saturday, scoring a 7-2 win over Delta’s Todd Miller in the semifinals.
“Yesterday I really wasn’t motivated enough,” Wise said, “I kind of felt like I just went through the motions.
“Wrestling Todd Miller, I was feeling really good and when I won that match, I knew I was going to win (the championship). I knew I had to step up today.”
Wise was oh-so-close to qualifying for state as a sophomore. He finished fifth at the district tournament and was a state alternate. A severe shoulder injury during football kept him off the mats for his entire junior year and required surgery.
“I’m totally healthy and the coaches have really helped with my improvement on my feet and on top,” Wise said.
“It was tough when all I could do was watch last year. I knew I was good and the coaches helped me a lot. I knew it was just a little setback. I finally got back and started wrestling a little late in the summer. I knew I just had to work a little harder for this.”
Van Buren’s Chance Sonnenberg also picked up the pace on Saturday and it ensured the Black Knights junior a return trip to state.
He dropped a 5-0 decision to Delta’s Tyler Fahrer in the semifinals in a battle of returning state placers but bounced back solidly with a 6-1 win over Plymouth’s Chance Butcher in his go-to-state match and an 8-0 win over rival Dylen Hartman of Cory-Rawson to claim third place.
Arcadia’s Trevor Bowman (126), Hopewell-Loudon’s Damion Vitt (145) and Van Buren’s Isaac Sexton (286) earned spots on the awards stand by finishing sixth.
Delta won five individual championships and had four more finish second to finish with a total of 12 state qualifiers and a district-record 280½ to win the state title. Norwalk St. Paul was second with 94½
Van Buren was the top area team, finishing 15th in the 52-team field with 34½ points.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Delta 280½. 2, Norwalk St. Paul 94½. 3, Genoa 89½. 4, Archbold 89. 5, Margaretta 86½. 6, Willard 73. 7, Otsego 60½. 8, Sandusky St. Mary 60. 9, Edison 58½. 10, Fremont St. Joseph 49. 11, Tinora 47. 12, Woodmore 45½. 13, Riverdale 44. 14, Western Reserve 39½. 15, Van Buren 34½. 16, Paulding 34. 17, Patrick Henry 31. 18, South Central 30. 19, Elmwood 29. 20, Liberty-Benton 27. 21, Ayersville 26. 22, Monroeville 25. 23, Montpelier & Northwood 24. 25, Ashland Crestview 23½. 26, Swanton, Carey 21. 28, New London 17. 29, Edgerton, Ottawa-Glandorf 16. 31, Eastwood 15½. 32, Fairview, Cory-Rawson, Plymouth 14. 35, Arcadia, Hopewell-Loudon, Gibsonburg 13. 38, Lake 11. 39, Mohawk 9. 40, Bucyrus, Huron 8. 42, Liberty Center 5½. 43, Danbury 5. 44, Lakota 4. 45, McComb, Cardinal Stritch 3. 47, St. Wendelin 2. 48, Evergreen, Tiffin Calvert 1. 50, Antwerp, North Baltimore 0.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — D. Mattin (Del) tech. fall K. Moore (Wil), 21-6.
113 — Spiess (Del) maj. dec. Barnett (Ed), 10-0.
120 — Cheek (Ed) dec. Keller (Del), 6-4.
126 — Dunbar (North) dec. N. Mattin (Del), 4-2.
132 — M. Moore (Wil) dec. Marteney (Del), 10-9.
138 — Price (Arch) dec. Fidler (Monr), 7-6.
145 — Taylor (Mar) dec. Vasquez (FSJ), 3-2.
152 — Beverly (Del) dec. Stockmaster (Mar), 7-1
160 — Fahrer (Del) pinned Hendrix (Ots), 1:50.
170 — Wise (Elm) dec. Miller (NSP), 7-2.
182 — Patchin (Del) dec. Bouza (Tin), 7-5.
195 — Lopez (Will) pinned Petersen (PH), 2:49.
220 — Conaway (SC) dec. Jaramillo (Arch), 10-8.
285 — Durbin (FSJ) dec. Veller (Del), 9-7.
THIRD PLACE
106 — D’Emilio (Gen) dec. Rosin (SSM), 6-0.
113 — Smith (SSM) dec. Ulinksi (Wood), 7-3.
120 — Sarreshteh (L-B) pinned Reisinger (Swan), 3:43.
126 — Taylor (Mont) pinned Reed (NL), :24.
132 — Soto (Ots) maj. dec. Fritz (NSP), 10-2.
138 — D. Gross (NSP) by forfeit over Reeder (Gen).
145 — Day (Arch) by forfeit over Moore (Gen).
152 — J. Gross (NSP) dec. Parsley (Arch), 4-1.
160 — Sonnenberg (VB) maj. dec. Hartman (C-R), 8-0.
170 — Green (Mar) maj. dec. Miller (Del), 8-0.
182 — Campbell (AC) pinned W. Dye (SSM), 3:42.
195 — Ebbeskotte (O-G) dec. Francis (Del), 8-7.
220 — Nino (Gen) pinned Richards (Del), 2:23.
285 — Careless (NSP) dec. Buckner (Gen), 4-2.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Keister (Lake) dec. Schnitker (Wood), 3-2.
113 — Martin (Riv) pinned Steinberger (Tin), 2:04.
120 — Behringer (Ayer) dec. Rogers (Mar), 9-4.
126 — Santa-Rita (Edge) pinned T. Bowman (Arca), 2:46.
132 — Robson (WR) dec. T. Deatrick (Paul), 4-2.
138 — Matheny (Riv) dec. Glosser (Ots), 14-7.
145 — Rozzi (Wood) maj. dec. Vitt (H-L), 14-1.
152 — Knoll (Riv) dec. Davidson (East), 5-1.
160 — Butcher (Ply) dec. Frey (Riv), 3-2.
170 — Bergeon (Ayer) dec. A. Deatrick (Pau), 4-1.
182 — Hunkley (WR) pinned Zuhlsdorf (Ots), 1:52.
195 — Auld (Gib) pinned McClellan (Dan), 4:11.
220 — Smith (Tin) dec. Reed (Mar), 6-2.
285 — Workman (WR) dec. Sexton (VB), 6-4.

Comments

comments

About the Author